2013年12月30日

10-14 The One With Princess Consuela

10-14 プリンセス・コンスエラの話

 ☆レイチェルの華麗なる転身☆

《モニカ達の部屋:モニカ達、フィービー達のカップル4人で食事》

Mike: Thank you guys for having us over.
 (グラスをあげて)呼んでくれてありがとう。

Phoebe: Oh! Yeah, this is fun, couples night.
 ほんと! 楽しいわ。カップルの夜ね。

Chandler: Yeah, I don't know why we hang out with married couples more often.
 ああ、俺たちどうしてもっと結婚したカップルを呼ばないのかな。

Monica: Well, because every time we do, you make jokes about swinging and scare them away.
 それは呼ぶたびに、あなたが夫婦交換みたいな話をして驚かしてるからでしょ。

Chandler: You mean that Portuguese couple? Yeah, like you wouldn't have done it.
 あのポルトガルのカップルのこと? 君はしなかったみたいに。

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Hey, you guys... I have great news.
 やぁ、君たち、すごいニュースなんだ。

Monica: Ross, we're kind of in the middle of diner here.
 ロス、私たち食事中って感じなんだけど。

Ross: Oh, well, er, I already ate, but sure!.. Guess what happened at work today.
 ああそうか・・もう食べたんだけど、でもいいよ!(お皿を取る)今日仕事で何があったと思う?

Chandler: A dinosaur died a million years ago?
 100万年前に恐竜が死んだ?

Ross: Try sixty-five million years ago, and then try: sssshhhhhh. My tenure review board met today, and I hear it's looking really good.
 6500万年前って言えよ、その後、シーッ! 僕の終身雇用について今日話し合われたんだけど、いい感じなんだ。

Phoebe: Wow!
 ワオ!

Ross: Yeah. Do you have any idea what this means in academic circles, huh? I am gonna get laid.
 ああ。学者の中で、これがどういう意味かわかる? モテまくりだ!

(レイチェルが来る)
Rachel: Hi, you guys.
 ハーイ、みんな。

All: Hey.
 ハーイ。

Rachel: Ooh, Italian!
 わぁ、イタリアンね!(お皿を取る)

Monica: No one wanted seconds, right?
 誰もお代わりはないわよ。

Ross: No, no. I'm good.
 ああ、僕はいいよ。

Rachel: Hey, you guys... You're never gonna believe it. This headhunter called me. I have a meeting tomorrow with Gucci. Gucci wants me.
 ねぇ、みんな。これ信じられないわよ。ヘッドハンターから電話があったの。明日グッチの人と面接なのよ。グッチが私に来てほしいって。

Ross: I'm up for tenure.
 僕は終身雇用になるかも。

Rachel: Congratulations!
 おめでとう!

Ross: You too! What are the odds?
 君も! すごい偶然だね!

Rachel: Ooh!
 ああ(ハグ)

(ジョーイが来る)
Joey: Guess what?. . I finally got that seed out of my teeth.
 何があったと思う? ついに、歯に詰まったタネが取れた!

Monica: I don't know who I'm happiest for.
 誰が一番すごいのかわからないわ。

Phoebe: I do. He's been working on that all day!
 わかるわよ。(ジョーイを見て)今日一日中がんばってたもんね!

《セントラルパーク》

Phoebe: Hey, Mon? Was it weird changing your name to Geller Bing?
 ねぇ、モン? ゲラー・ビングに変えるのって、おかしな感じじゃなかった?

Monica: No. No, it felt nice to acknowledge this.
 ううん。正式に変わって素敵だったわ。

Phoebe: Where did you go to do it?
 どこで変えてもらった?

Monica: Um the... the Ministry... of Names... Bureau.
 あー・・名前・・管理・・局。。

Chandler: You never did it!
 変えてないんだな!

Monica: I'm sorry. It's just the idea of being an official Bing.
 ごめん。だって、正式にビングになるなんて。。

Chandler: Hey! I will have you know that. . . Ah, who am I kidding? Let's call the kid Geller and let Bing die with me.
 おい! 俺だってだな・・。ああ、俺何言ってんだ? 子供達はゲラーって名前にして、ビングは俺で終わりにしよう。

(マイクがフィービーにコーヒーを持ってくる)
Mike: Here you go.
 はい、どうぞ。

Phoebe: Thanks! Honey, would you want me to take your name?
 ありがと! ねぇ、あなたの名前に変えてほしい?

Mike: Oh, it's up to you. It's your name. You've got to live with it.
 ああ、君次第だよ。君の名前だ。ずっとそれでいくんだから。

Phoebe: All right, let's see. Call me Mrs. Hannigan.
 そうね、どうかな。ミセス・ハニガンって言ってみて。

Chandler: Mrs. Hannigan?
 ミセス・ハニガン?

Phoebe: What? Can't you see I'm in the middle of something? . . Ooh, I like it.
 何よ? 私が忙しいの見てわからないの? ・・・ああ、いい気分ね。

(ジョーイが来る)
Joey: Hey, guys.
 やぁ、みんな。

Chandler: Hey, Joe! We've got a couple of things we've got to check out at the new house. You want to come with us?
 やぁ、ジョー! 新しい家へ行ってみてきたいことがあるんだ。おまえも来ないか?

Joey: No, thank you.
 いや、けっこう。

Monica: All right. I know you're not happy about us moving, but you're the only one who hasn't seen the house.
 ねぇ、私たちの引っ越しが嬉しくないことはわかってるけど、家を見てないのあなただけなのよ。

Chandler: Yeah, come with us. You'll see how close it is to the city.
 そうだよ。来いよ。どんなに近いかわかるから。

Joey: No, it's not close. You said it was in escrow? I couldn't even find that on the map.
 いや。近くない。エスクローだろ? 地図にそんな地名なかったぞ。

(escrow = 条件付捺印証書)

Monica: Joey, please come. It would mean so much to us.
 ジョーイ、お願いだから来て。本当に来てほしいの。

Joey: You know what? You are my friends, I wanna be supportive, I will come with you. Shotgun!
 いいか? 君らは友達だ。応援したい。行くよ。助手席取った!

Chandler: Damn it.
 くそっ!(出て行く)

Monica: See you guys later.
 じゃあまたね。

Phoebe: Okay!
 オーケー!

Monica: I'll pick you up at eleven. So glad you're coming.
 (ジョーイに)11時に迎えに来るから。来てくれて嬉しいわ。(出て行く)

Joey: All right.
 わかった。

Phoebe: Good for you. That was really mature.
 (ジョーイに)偉いわ。大人ね。

Joey: What? No, the only reason I'm going to their stupid new house, is so I can point out everything that's wrong with it, so they don't move. I'm gonna make them stay here.
 何が? 新しい家なんかに行くのは、悪いところを指摘して引っ越さないようにするためだ。ここにいさせるんだからな。

Mike: You're a strange kind of grownup.
 おかしな大人だな。

Phoebe: Joey, you can't make someone do something they don't want to do. Believe me, there's something I've been trying to get Mike to do in bed, and there's..
 ジョーイ、人に無理強いはできないわよ。本当よ。私もベッドでマイクにさせたいことがあるんだけど、それが・・

Mike: Woo-wo-hey-hey-hey... Can we not talk about that right now?
 おいおいおいおい! そんなこと話すのやめてくれよ。

Phoebe: All right. Prude. Look, Monica and Chandler really love this house. You are not gonna talk them into staying here.
 わかったわよ。カタブツ。(ジョーイに)ねえ、モニカとチャンドラーは本当にあの家が好きなの。ここに残らせるなんてダメよ。

Joey: Hey, hey... I can convince people to do anything, you know. I bet I can even get Mike to do that "thing". What is it?
 なぁ、俺は人を説得できるぞ。マイクにそれをさせることもできる。何なんだ?

(フィービーがジョーイに内緒話で教える)

Joey: I AM NOT GONNA HELP YOU DO THAT! Oh, my God!
 俺、そんなこと手伝わないぞ! なんてこと言うんだ!(出て行く)

《レストラン:レイチェルが来る》

Rachel: Hi, I'm here to see Mr. Campbell, with Gucci. The reservation is probably under Gucci. It's spelled like “Gucky,” which can be confusing.
 (給仕長に)ハーイ、キャンベルさんに会いにきたの。グッチの人よ。予約はグッチという名前かも。スペルは「ガッキー」みたいでややこしいけど。

Maitre d': Mr. Campbell's not here yet. Let me show you to his table.
 キャンベル様はまだです。お席に案内しましょう。

(案内された席はゼルナー氏の隣の席)

Rachel: Oh, my God! That's my boss. You have to seat us somewhere else.
 まぁ、大変! あれは上司よ。どこか他の席にしてください。

Maitre d': I'm sorry, that's always Mr. Campbell's table.
 すみませんが、キャンベル様はいつもこのお席です。

Rachel: But my boss cannot see me. I'm interviewing for another job.
 でも、上司に見られるわけにいかないわ。他の仕事の面接なんだもの。

Maitre d': I know. With “gucky.”
 存じております。「ガッキー」ですね。

Rachel: Sssshhhh!
 シーーッ!

Mr. Zellner: Rachel?
 (振り返り)レイチェル?

Rachel: Hi, I'm on a date.
 ハーイ、私デートなの。

Mr. Zellner: That's great.
 それはいいね。

Rachel: Yeah, it is. Yeah, you know, it's tough. Single mom, career. You gotta get out there.
 ええ。そうなの。大変なのよ。シングルマザーで、仕事もあって。なんとかしなきゃ。

Mr. Zellner: Well, you got uh.. good energy.
 まぁ・・元気でいいね。

Rachel: Oh.
 ああ。

Mr. Campbell: Rachel?
 レイチェル?

Rachel: Yes, hi!
 あ、はい!

Mr. Campbell: James Campbell.
 ジェームズ・キャンベルです。

Rachel: Hi! Excuse us.
 どうも!(ゼルナー氏に)失礼します。

Mr. Campbell: Please.
 どうぞ。(腰かけるようジェスチャー)

Rachel: Okay. Oh, yeah. . Oh, he's cute!
 ええ。はい。(ゼルナー氏に囁く)彼、キュート!

Mr. Campbell: So, your resumé is quite impressive.
 あなたの経歴を見ると、とても素晴らしいですね。

Rachel: Wha... My resumé? I wouldn't... I wouldn't call my online dating profile a resumé.
 え? 経歴? オンラインデートのプロフィールのこと、経歴だなんて。

Mr. Campbell: Dating profile? No, I’m. . I’m talking about the work resumé.
 デートのプロフィール? いえ、あなたの仕事の経歴のことですよ。

Rachel: Whatever happened to just singing for no reason? Huh?
 (大声で)ラララララ!! 理由もなく歌い出すなんてね。ねぇ?

Mr. Campbell: Maybe people found it weird. So, why do you want to leave Ralph Lauren?
 人には変に思われるでしょうね。それで、どうしてラルフローレンを辞めたいのですか?

Rachel: What? I-I don't.
 えっ? 辞めたくないです。

Mr. Campbell: You don't?
 辞めない?

Rachel: No, I-I-I love it there.
 ええ。大好きですもの。

Mr. Campbell: Well, if you don't want to leave, why are we having this lunch?
 辞めたくないなら、こうしてランチをとる意味がないですが?

(後ろを指差し、声に出さずボスだと言うレイチェル)

Mr. Campbell: What? . . That's Hugo Boss?
 え? ヒューゴー・ボス?

753e5-Boss-Hugo-Boss.jpg
(Hugo Boss)

《役所で並ぶフィービー》

Phoebe: This place is so depressing. If I had to work here, I'd kill myself. . But you obviously haven't.
 気の滅入るところね。こんなとこで働いたら私死んじゃう。(受付の人に)でもあなたは生きてるわね。

Clerk: How can I help you?
 どういったご用で?

Phoebe: I need to change my name, please. See, I need to change it because I'm-I'm hiding from the law. . . You're fun.
 名前を変えたいの。ほら、変えないといけないのよ、法を逃れて。・・(受付の人は無表情)楽しい人ね。

Clerk: You need to fill out this form.
 この用紙に書き込んでください。

Phoebe: Okay. Well, I just don't, I don't know how it works exactly. See, my name is Buffay and my husband's name is Hannigan. So is it supposed to be Buffay-Hannigan or Hannigan-Buffay?
 わかったわ。どうしたらいいかわからないの。私の名前はブフェで、夫の名前はハニガンなのよ。そうすると、ブフェ=ハニガン、それともハニガン=ブフェ?

Clerk: It can be anything you want.
 何でもお好きなように。

Phoebe: Well, not anything.
 何でもじゃないでしょ。

Clerk: Yeah. Anything.
 何でもいいですよ。

Phoebe: Oh, this could take a while.
 まぁ。これは時間がかかるわ。

Clerk: Get out of my line.
 そこをどいてください。

Phoebe: Okay.
 わかった。

《セントラルパーク:フィービーが来る》

Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Monica: Hey, Pheebs.
 ハイ、フィーブス。

Phoebe: Oh, not anymore. I changed it today.
 ああ、もう違うのよ。今日変えてきたの。

Monica: Oh, I'm sorry, Mrs. Hannigan.
 あら、ごめんなさい、ミセス・ハニガン。

Phoebe: Wrong again! Apparently you can change it to anything you want. So I thought, “All right, here's an opportunity to be creative.” So meet Princess Consuela Bananahammock.
 また間違いよ! 何に変えてもいいんですって。だから「これは創造力を発揮するチャンスだわ」って思ったの。だからハイ、プリンセス・コンスエラ・バナナハンモックよ。

Chandler: That's what we were gonna name the baby.
 俺たちの赤ちゃんその名前にしよう。

Monica: Phoebe!
 フィービー!

Phoebe: Uh! Princess Consuela.
 違う! プリンセス・コンスエラ。

Monica: You seriously changed your name to that?
 本当にその名前にしたの?

Phoebe: Uh-huh!
 そうよ!

Monica: Okay, so from now on we have to call you Princess Consuela?
 それじゃ、これからは私たちプリンセス・コンスエラって呼ぶの?

Phoebe: Uhm, no. I'm gonna have my friends call me Valerie.
 ううん。友達には、バレリーって呼んでもらうの。

(レイチェルが来る)
Chandler: Hey, how'd the interview go?
 やぁ、面接どうだった?

Rachel: Oh! It's not good.
 ああ! よくなかったわ。

Chandler: You know, I always feel that way after an interview. I'll bet it went better than you think.
 面接の後はいつも、そう思うもんだよ。でも思ったよりうまくできてるんだよ。

Rachel: Well, I didn't get the job at Gucci and I got fired from Ralph Lauren.
 グッチはダメだったし、ラルフローレンをクビになっちゃったわ。

Chandler: That is a bad interview.
 それはひどい面接だな。

Phoebe: What are you, what are you talking about? How did this happen?
 何を言ってるの? どうしてそうなるの?

Rachel: Well, my boss was at the same restaurant where I was having my interview and he heard everything. So later he calls me into his office and he tells me that he's gonna have to let me go, because I'm not a team player. And I said "Wait a minute! Yes, I am." And then I had to sit there for 45 minutes while he proved that that, in fact, was true.
 私が面接を受けてるレストランに、上司がいて、何もかも聞かれちゃったの。それで後で呼ばれて、チームワークを乱してるから辞めさせるって言われたの。それで、「待って! 乱してないわ」って言って、それから45分間そこにいたから、上司が正しいって証明しちゃったの。

Monica: Oh, God. I'm so sorry.
 まぁ。かわいそうに。

(ボトルを持ってロスが来る)

Ross: Hey! Wha-hoo! What's this?. . Well, it's a, it's a bottle of champagne. Why is this here?
 やぁ! お、おお! (ボトルを指し)これは何だ? これはシャンパンだな。どうしてここに?

Phoebe: Ross...
 ロス・・。

Ross: I guess it's here because I GOT TENURE!
 それは、僕が終身雇用になったからだ!

All: Congratulations!
 (レイチェル以外の3人)おめでとう!

Ross: This is the single greatest day of my professional career. Gunther, six glasses!
 勤め出して以来、最高の日だよ。ガンター、グラス6つ!

Gunther: Six? You want me to join you?
 6つ? 僕も一緒に?

Ross: Oh, I thought Joey was here. Five is good. . Well, I'm gonna have a loogey in my coffee tomorrow.
 ああ、ジョーイもいるかと思った。5個でいいよ。・・明日コーヒーに鼻水入れられそうだな。

Chandler: Ooh! Israeli champagne. And it's vanilla!
 うー! イスラエルのシャンパンか。バニラ味だし!

Ross: I got tenure. I didn't win the lottery. Hey, Rach, so uh... how did your thing go?
 終身雇用なんだぞ。宝くじに当たったわけじゃない。ねぇ、レイチ、君の方はどうだった?

Rachel: Oh, good! Yeah, but I'm not gonna hear from that for a couple of days.
 ああ、いいわよ! ええ、でも、結果は2日後よ。

Ross: Oh, you know what? You're gonna get it. I-I-I-I can feel it.
 ああ、きっと受かるよ。僕にはわかる。

Phoebe: Can you?
 本当?

Rachel: Ah, all right. Here's to Ross!
 ああ、それじゃ(グラスをあげ)ロスに!

Ross: And-and to years of hard work finally paying off.
 それに、ついに報われた、がんばってきた年月に!

Phoebe: And to knowing that your career doesn't mean everything.
 それに、キャリアなんて意味がないってことに!

Ross: But also knowing it means a lot.
 でも、すごく意味があるってことに。

Monica: But more importantly, to full, well-rounded lives.
 でも、もっと大事なのは、充実した生活ってことに。

Ross: …That center around work.
 それは仕事を中心に回ってることに。

Chandler: To Ross!
 ロスに!

All: Ross!
 ロスに!(みんな飲む)

Ross: You know what the best part about this is? I can never be fired.
 一番いいことわかる? クビにならないんだよ。

Phoebe: Oh, God!
 ああ、もう!

Ross: No, seriously. I have job security for life. You know? I never have to worry. . Oh, look at you. Look how happy you are for me.
 本当だよ。一生仕事に関しては安心だ。ね? 心配しなくていいんだ。(レイチェルが泣き出す)ああ、見て。僕のために喜んでくれて。

Rachel: No, it's not that. I got fired today. And I didn't get the other job.
 いえ、違うの。私今日クビになったのよ。それに面接はだめだったの。

Ross: Rach, I'm so sorry.
 レイチ、かわいそうに。

Rachel: Oh!
 ああ!

Ross: Great, I feel like an idiot.
 ああ、僕バカみたいだな。

Rachel: No, it's okay. You didn't know.
 いえ、いいのよ。知らなかったんだもの。

Ross: Oh. . . Little heads-up would’ve been nice.
 ああ・・・(みんなに)ちょっと知らせてくれたらいいのに。

《モニカ達の新居:不動産業の女性と一緒に入るモニカ達》

Monica: Thank you for letting us see the house again.
 またおうちを見せてくださってありがとう。

Chandler: And thank you for explaining to us what escrow means. I've already forgotten what you said, but thank you.
 それに、エスクローの説明もありがとう。もう忘れたけど、でもありがとう。

Realtor: Take as long as you want. Just let me know when you're through.
 ごゆっくり。終りましたらお知らせください。(出て行く)

Monica: So glad you decided to come.
 (ジョーイに)来てくれて本当に嬉しいわ。

Joey: Me too. Yeah, this place is great. I'm so happy for you guys. Although, you know, I hope you like fungus.
 よかったよ。ああ。ここはいいとこだ。よかったな。でも、カビが生えてても平気なんだろうな。

Chandler: What?
 え?

Joey: Fungus! Yeah. Place is full of it.
 カビだよ! ああ、カビだらけじゃないか。

Monica: No, it's not. We had an inspection and they didn't find anything.
 そんなことないわよ。検査してもらったけど見つからなかったわ。

Joey: Okay. Then I guess I have dry eyes and a scratchy throat for no reason.
 そうか。でも俺は、目が乾いて喉がカラカラだけどな。

Monica: Maybe it’s because it's you hung your head out of the window like a dog the whole ride here.
 それは、あなたがここに来る間ずっと、犬みたいに窓から顔を出してたからでしょ。

Joey: Maybe. So this is the living room, huh? Ooh, it's pretty dark.
 かもな。それで、ここがリビングか。ああ、すごく暗いな。(手探りのふり)

Monica: No, it's not!
 そんなことないわよ!

Joey: Are you kidding? I think I just saw a bat in the corner!
 冗談だろ? さっき隅っこでコウモリ見たぞ。

Chandler: When your head was hanging out the window, it didn't hit a mailbox, did it?
 窓から頭出してた時、郵便受けで頭打ったのか?

Joey: Maybe. Well, I just think you guys can do better than this house, you know? Or any other house for that matter.
 かもな。でも、おまえ達にはもっといいところがあるはずだよ。そう言うならほかのどこもそうだけどな。

Monica: Oh, Joey. We know you're having a hard time with this. But we really, we love it here.
 ジョーイ。これがイヤだってことはわかってるわ。でも、私たちは本当にここが好きなの。

Joey: FINE, okay, if you love this house so much, then you should just live here, okay? I just hope you get used to that weird humming sound. . Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmm...
 わかったよ、いいよ。ここがそんなに好きなら、ここに住めばいいさ。この振動音が平気だといいけどな。(背中を向けて)んーーーー。

Monica: Joey, we know that's you.
 ジョーイ、あなたがやってるってわかってるのよ。

Joey: No... hmmmmm... it's not... hmmmmmmmmmm
 いや、んーーーー、違うぞ、んーーーー。

《セントラルパーク:マイクが来る》

Mike: Hey.
 やぁ。

Phoebe: Hey! Welcome back!
 ハーイ! おかえり!

Mike: Ah! I missed you
 ああ、寂しかったよ。

Phoebe: Oh, me too!
 私もよ。

Mike: So, what's new?
 それで、何かあった?

Phoebe: Well, I'm no longer Phoebe Buffay.
 もう私はフィービー・ブフェじゃないのよ。

Mike: That's great! You changed you name?
 それはいいね! 名前変えたんだ?

Phoebe: Yes, I did! Meet Princess Consuela Bananahammock!
 そうよ。私はプリンセス・コンスエラ・バナナハンモックよ!

Mike: You're kidding, right?
 冗談だろ?

Phoebe: Nope.
 いいえ。

Mike: You really did that?
 本当に変えたの?

Phoebe: Yep.
 ええ。

Mike: You can't do that.
 それはないだろ。

Phoebe: Why? It's fun. It's different. No one else has a name like it.
 どうして? 楽しいじゃない。変わってるし。他にこんな名前の人いないわ。

Mike: All right, then I'm gonna change my name.
 そうか。それじゃ僕も変えるよ。

Phoebe: Great. Okay, what are you gonna change it to?
 いいわね。なんて名前にするの?

Mike: Crap Bag.
 クラップ・バッグ。

(Crap Bag = クソ袋)

Phoebe: Mike Crap Bag?
 マイク・クラップ・バッグ?

Mike: No. No “Mike.” No, just “Crap Bag.” First name: Crap. Last name: Bag.
 いや、「マイク」なし。ただの「クラップ・バッグ」。名前がクラップで、名字がバッグ。

Phoebe: You're not serious, right?
 本気じゃないわよね?

Mike: Yeah, I'm serious. It's fun, it's different and no one else has a name like that!
 本気だよ。楽しくて、変わってて、他にこんな名前いないだろ。

Phoebe: Uh huh. Well, then great. If you love it, I love it.
 そうね。それじゃいいわ。あなたが好きなら、私も好きよ。

Mike: I do love it. And I love your name. I love Princess Consuela.
 僕は好きだよ。君の名前も好きだ。プリンセス・コンスエラって好きだよ。

Phoebe: And I love Crap.
 私もクラップが好き。

《モニカ達の新居で子供部屋にいるジョーイ》

Joey: Ow!
 (カードの裏の答えを見て)違った!

(女の子が来る)
Girl: Who are you?
 あなた誰?

Joey: Oh, hi, I'm Joey. My stupid friends are buying this house. Who are you?
 ああ、僕はジョーイだよ。俺のバカな友達がこの家を買うんだ。君は?

Girl: I'm Mackenzie. My stupid parents are selling this house.
 私はマッケンジー。私のバカな両親がこの家を売るの。

Joey: Oh.
 ああ。

Mackenzie: I hate my parents.
 両親なんて嫌い。

Joey: I hate my friends. . . All right, look. There's gotta be a way that we can stop this from happening.
 俺も友達が嫌いだ。(握手)なぁ、何とかして、これをやめさせないと。

Mackenzie: Like what?
 例えば?

Joey: Uh... oh! Okay. You come with me, and you tell them that the house is haunted!
 あー・・そうだ! 君が一緒に来て、この家が取り憑かれてるって言うんだ!

Mackenzie: What are you? Eight?
 あなた何? 8歳?

Joey: Woah, uh! Okay. Let's hear your great idea.
 え・・いいよ。それじゃ君のいい意見を聞こうか。

Mackenzie: I don't have any great ideas. I am eight.
 いい意見なんてないわ。私8歳だもん。

Joey: Ahh! There's gotta be a way. I mean, you know, if Monica and Chandler move out here and now Phoebe is married to Mike. That just leaves me and Ross and Rach. You know what I mean?
 ああ! 何か手段があるはずだよ。モニカとチャンドラーがここに来ちゃったらさ。フィービーはマイクと結婚してるんだし。つまり俺とロスとレイチェルしかいない。わかる?

Mackenzie: I really don't.
 全然。

Joey: What am I gonna do? I feel like I'm losing my friends.
 どうしたらいい? 友達をなくしちゃう気がする。

Mackenzie: My parents say I'm gonna make new friends.
 私の両親は、新しい友達ができるって。

Joey: Oh, yeah, sure, easy for you. You're young. Me, I'm set in my ways.
 ああ、君はいいよな。若いんだから。俺はもうできあがっちゃってる。

Mackenzie: This is what my mom was talking about. Whiners are wieners. . . Look, you want your friends to be happy, right?
 これがママの言ってたことね。文句言うのは情けないヤツ。ねぇ、友達に幸せになってほしいでしょ?

Joey: Yeah, yeah, I guess.
 ああ、うん。だな。

Mackenzie: Well, if moving here is gonna make them happy, don't you want them to do it?
 ここに引っ越して幸せになるなら、そうしてほしいと思わない?

Joey: Yeah. Maybe.
 ああ、かもな。

Mackenzie: Then you’ve gotta let them go.
 それじゃそうさせてあげなきゃ。

Joey: I hate to admit it, but you're probably right. How did you get to be so smart?
 認めたくないけど、君の言う通りかもな。どうしてそんな賢いんだ?

Mackenzie: I read a lot.
 たくさん本読むし。

Joey: Just when I thought we could be friends.
 いい友達になれると思ったのに!(部屋を出る)

《ラルフローレンの前:荷物を持って出るレイチェル》

Man: Oh, hey, Rach. I just heard. I'm so sorry.
 やぁ、レイチ。聞いたよ。気の毒だったね。

Rachel: Oh, thank you..
 ああ、ありがとう。・・・。

Man: You still don't know my name, do you?
 君、僕の名前まだ覚えてないんだ?

Rachel: …… Well, now I don't have to.
 ・・・もう覚えなくてもいいわよね。(男性立ち去る)

(ロスが回転ドアぎりぎりの大きさの椅子を苦労して出している)

Rachel: Ross, what is taking you so long?
 ロス、どうしてそんなに遅いの?

Ross: I'm sorry, it's almost as if this wasn't built for a quick getaway.
 悪かったね。これは素早く出られるようにできてるよね!

(マークが近づいてくる)

Mark: Rachel?
 レイチェル?

Rachel: Mark? Oh, my God!
 マーク? まぁ、驚いた!(ハグ)

Mark: How've you been?
 元気だった?

Rachel: Fantastic. You remember Ross?
 最高よ。ロスは覚えてる?

Mark: Sure, sure. . What's with the chair.
 ああ、うん。その椅子はなに?

Ross: Uh, you know, you can't always get a seat on the subway, so..
 ああ、ほら、地下鉄で座れるとは限らないだろ、だから・・。

Mark: Clever. . So how are you?
 賢いね。(レイチェルに)それで、元気?

Rachel: Oh. . You're not catching me on my best day.
 ああ・・今日はいい日じゃないわ。

Mark: Yeah, a box full of your desk stuff doesn't exactly say “big promotion.”
 ああ、いろいろ入った箱を見ると、「昇進した」って感じじゃないね。

Rachel: No, but it's good. You know, I'm gonna take some time off and do some charity work.
 ええ、でもいいの。ほら、少し休んで、チャリティーをするわ。

Mark: Are you sure? Because we may have something at Louis Vuitton.
 本当に? ルイヴィトンで仕事があるかもしれないよ。

Rachel: Well, screw charity work. What do you got?
 チャリティーなんていいわ。何がある?

Mark: Why don't we have dinner tonight and talk about it?
 今夜食事をして話をしようよ。

Rachel: Great! I'll call ya!
 いいわね! 電話するわ。

Mark: Okay.. Nice to see you again.
 わかった。(ロスと握手)また会えてよかったよ。

Ross: Yeah. Yeah. I got tenure.
 ああ、うん。僕は終身雇用になったんだ。(マーク立ち去る)

Rachel: Oh, my God!
 ああ、すごいわ!

Ross: See? I told you something good would come along. And he seemed really nice. I've met him before?
 ね? いいことがあるって言っただろ。彼はいい人らしいじゃないか。前に会った?

Rachel: Ross, that's Mark. From Bloomingdale’s? You were insanely jealous of him.
 ロス、マークよ。ブルーミングデールズの? あなた狂ったようにヤキモチやいてたじゃないの。

Ross: That is Mark?
 あれがマーク?

Rachel: Yes.
 そうよ。

Ross: I hate that guy.
 あいつ大嫌い。

Rachel: Oh.
 もう。

Ross: No, no. No, you cannot go to dinner with him.
 いやいや。いや、彼と食事なんてダメだよ。

Rachel: What? You don't want me to get a job?
 え? 私に新しい仕事を見つけてほしくないの?

Ross: Oh, yeah, I'm sure he's gonna give you a job. Maybe make you his “sex-cretary.
 ああ、そうだよね、彼は仕事を世話してくれるさ。彼の怪しい秘書かな。

Rachel: Ugh.
 もう!

Ross: I'm serious. I just don't trust that guy, okay?
 本当だよ。僕はあいつは信用しないんだ。

Rachel: Ross, you know what? Okay, let's talk about it later. There comes security.
 ロス、ねぇ・・それは後にしましょ。警備の人が来るわ。(立ち去る)
(ロスも逃げるが戻り、何気ないフリで椅子を転がしていく)

《モニカ達の新居:窓の外を見る2人》

Monica: Oh, I love this street. The trees, the big front yards, the actual picket fences.
 ああ、この通り素敵ね。木々とか、広い前庭とか。本当の木のフェンス。

Picket-fence1.jpg

Chandler: Man, those two dogs are going at it.
 ああ、あの二頭の犬がかみついてるな。

(ジョーイがくる)
Joey: Hey!
 やぁ!

Chandler: Hey.
 やぁ。

Monica: Hey. Where have you been?
 ね、どこ行ってたの?

Joey: Oh, just, eh… you know, looking around. But you know what? This house is great.
 ああ。ちょっと・・見て回ってたんだよ。でもさ、ここいいとこだな。

Chandler: Really? What changed your mind?
 本当? どうして気が変わった?

Joey: Oh, well, the little girl who lives here made me feel a lot better about the whole thing.
 いや、ここに住んでる小さな女の子が、引っ越しについて気分を軽くしてくれたんだ。

Chandler: Joey? There was a little girl who lived here, but she died, like, 30 years ago.
 ジョーイ? ここには小さな女の子が住んでたけど、30年も前に死んだぞ。

Joey: What?
 (怯えて)えっ?

Chandler: Ha! I'm just messing with you.
 ハッ! からかっただけだよ。

Joey: That's not funny. You know I'm afraid of little-girl ghosts!
 笑えないぞ。小さな女の子の幽霊が怖いって知ってるだろ!

Monica: Joey. Now that you're okay with the house, do you wanna go see your room?
 ジョーイ。この家のこと大丈夫っていうなら、あなたの部屋見る?

Joey: What? I get my own room?
 え? 俺の部屋があるの?

Chandler: You don't think we'd buy a house and not have a Joey room, do you?
 俺たちが、ジョーイの部屋のない家を買うと思うのか?

Joey: Oh, my God! . . Oh! Hey, can I have an aquarium? And a sex swing?
 ああ。なんてことだ・・(ハグ)なぁ、水槽置いていい? それとセックスブランコは?

Chandler and Monica: No!
 ダメ!

Joey: Why not? I'll keep the tank clean.
 なんで? タンクはきれいにするよ。

《セントラルパーク》

Mike: After you, Ms. Bananahammock.
 先にどうぞ、バナナハンモックさん。

Phoebe: Thank you, Mr. Bag.
 ありがとう、バッグさん。

(女性が店に入ってくる)
Woman: Oh, hey, how are you?
 (フィービーに)あら、ハーイ、元気?

Phoebe: Oh, hi, Rita! Good! . . Oh, Rita's a massage client.
 あら、どうも、リタ! 元気よ。・・(マイクに)リタはマッサージのお客さんなの。

Mike: Oh! Why don't you introduce me?
 ああ、僕を紹介してよ。

Phoebe: Rita, this is my husband.
 リタ、こちら私の夫よ。

Rita: Oh!
 まあ!(握手)

Phoebe: Yeah.
 ええ。

Mike: Why don't you tell her my name?
 僕の名前を教えてあげて。

Phoebe: Okay, I will. . This is my husband, Crap Bag.
 わかったわよ。(リタに)私の夫の、クラップ・バッグよ。

Rita: Crap Bag?
 クラップ・バッグ?

Mike: If you need an easy way to remember it, just think of a bag of crap.
 覚えやすい方法なら、ウンチの袋って思えばいいよ。

Rita: Okay. Excuse me.
 オーケー・・失礼。(立ち去る)

Phoebe: Yeah. . . Ugh... Okay, fine, you made your point. Can you please just be Mike Hannigan again?
 ええ・・ああ。わかったわ、あなたの言いたいこと。お願い、マイク・ハニガンに戻って。

Mike: Only if you'll be Phoebe Buffay.
 もし君がフィービー・ブフェになるなら。

Phoebe: How about uh. . . How about Buffay-Hannigan?
 それじゃ・・ブフェ=ハニガンはどう?

Mike: Really?
 本当?

Phoebe: Yeah. I'm Phoebe Buffay-Hannigan-Bananahammock.
 ええ。私はフィービー・ブフェ=ハニガン=バナナハンモックよ。

Mike: Do you even know what a Bananahammock is?
 バナナハンモックって何かしってるの?

Phoebe: It's a funny word.
 おもしろい言葉でしょ。

Mike: It's a Speedo.
 スピードだよ。

Phoebe: ...Oh, crap!
 ああ、クソッ。

《モニカ達の部屋:ロスが来る》

Ross: Hey, is Rachel here?
 やぁ、レイチェルいる?

Monica: Nope.
 いいえ。

Ross: She's still at dinner?
 まだディナー?

Monica: I guess. Why? Who's she with?
 みたいね。どうして? 彼女誰と一緒?

Ross: That guy Mark. From Bloomingdale's. She thinks he's just being nice to her. But I know he really wants to sleep with her.
 マークってやつだよ。ブルーミングデールズの。彼女は彼が優しいと思ってるけど、やつは彼女と寝たいだけだ、わかってるんだ。

Chandler: It's seven years ago. . . My time machine works!
 7年前だ。・・・俺のタイムマシーンが機能した!

Ross: We ran into him on the street today, and he said he might have a job for her. But I know he just wants to get into her pants.
 今日、彼と道であったんだ。そしてやつは、彼女に仕事を世話できるかもって言った。でも、あいつには下心があることはわかってる。

Monica: So what if he wants to sleep with her? I mean, she's single and he's cute.
 もし彼に下心があったら何? 彼女は独身だし、彼はキュートよ。

Chandler: Excuse me?
 何だって?

Monica: Oh, please! Yesterday, on the subway? You couldn't stop staring at that woman with the big breasts the whole time.
 あら、何よ! 昨日の地下鉄は? あなたずっと、巨乳の女の人から目を離せなかったじゃないの。

Chandler: For your information, I was staring at her baby. We're about to be parents.
 言っとくけど、俺は彼女の赤ちゃんを見てたんだ。俺たちは親になるんだからな。

Monica: Oh, sorry.
 あら、ごめんなさい。

(モニカの見ていないところで、ロスに大きな胸のジェスチャーをして見せ、モニカに見られて赤ちゃんを抱くポーズをしてごまかすチャンドラー。)

(レイチェルが来る)
Rachel: Hi, you guys!
 ハーイ、みんな!

Ross: Hi, so uh. . How was dinner?
 やぁ、それで、食事はどうだった?

Rachel: Oh, it was great. Mark is so sweet.
 ああ、素敵だったわ。マークはホントに優しいの。

Ross: Oh, yeah? Yeah? I wonder why? What could that smarmy letch possibly want?
 ああ、そう? そう? どうしてだろうね? あのお世辞上手なスケベはいったい何がほしいんだ?

Rachel: Oh, Ross, come on. He's happily married. His wife just had twins.
 もう、ロスったら。彼は幸せに結婚してるの。奥さんは双子を産んだばかりよ。

Ross: Should we send something?
 彼に何か贈ろうか?

Chandler: How did the job stuff go?
 仕事の件はどうなった?

Rachel: He offered me one.
 一つ話をくれたわ。

Chandler: That's great.
 よかったじゃないか。

Ross: Congratulations.
 おめでとう。

Rachel: I know, it's amazing. It's amazing. It's so much better than what I had at Ralph Lauren. The money is great.
 そうなの。素晴らしいのよ、本当に。ラルフローレンでしてたことよりうんといいし、お給料もいいの。

Ross: Can we, can we just stop for a second? Who said something better would come along, huh? You didn't believe me. I told you everything was gonna work out. You know what? This calls for a bottle of Israel’s finest.
 ちょっとそこでとめてくれる? もっといいことが起きるって誰が言ったんだっけ? 何もかもうまく行くって言っただろ? イスラエル産のいいのを用意しようか。

Rachel: The job is in Paris.
 仕事はパリなの。(驚く3人)

《ジョーイ達の部屋:ジョーイが電話中》

Joey: I mean, this soap opera is a great gig, but... am I missing opportunities? You know, I've always thought of myself as a serious actor. I mean, should I be trying to do more independent movies?
 メロドラマの仕事はすごくいいんだけどな、でも、機会を逃してるのかな? 俺はずっと、シリアスな俳優だと思ってきた。自主制作の映画とかにもっと出るべきかな?

Mackenzie: I don't know. . . But you know what? I'm gonna put you on with my bear. Hold on.
 知らない。・・でもね、私のクマに電話変わるわ。待って。(クマの耳に受話器を当てる)

Joey: Hey, Bailey, I need some career advice.
 やぁ、ベイリー。仕事の相談があるんだ。






にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 00:16| Comment(0) | Season 10 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。