2013年12月28日

10-12 The One With Phoebe's Wedding

10-12 フィービーのウェディングの話

 ☆フィービーの夢のウェディング☆

《セントラルパーク:フィービーが来る》

Phoebe: Oh, hey, Joey.
 ハーイ、ジョーイ。

Joey: Uh, hey.
 あ、やぁ。

Phoebe: Listen, I need to ask you something. Okay, you know how my step dad's in prison.
 ねぇ、お願いがあるの。私の義理の父が刑務所にいるって知ってるでしょ。

Joey: Yeah.
 ああ。

Phoebe: Yeah. Well, um... listen, he was supposed to get a weekend furlough, so he'd come to the wedding tomorrow. But he just called and..uhm. Well, apparently stabbing Iceman in the exercise yard just couldn't wait till Monday.
 それがね、明日のウェディングのために、週末は仮出所できることになってたの。だけど、彼から電話があってね・・つまり運動場で殺し屋を刺すのを、月曜日まで待てなかったらしいのよ。

Joey: So he can't come?
 それで来られないのか?

Phoebe: No, and so there's no one to walk me down the aisle and. . . Well, I would just really love it if you would do it.
 ええ。だから私に付き添って歩いてくれる人がいないの。あなたがしてくれたら嬉しいんだけど。

Joey: Seriously?
 マジ?

Phoebe: Yeah, you've... you know, sort of been like a dad to me. I mean, you've always, you know, looked out for me and shared your wisdom.
 ええ。だって・・あなたはおとうさんみたいなものだもの。あなたって、いつも・・私のこと見守ってくれて、知恵を授けてくれて。

Joey: I am pretty “wisdomous.”
 俺はすごく知恵者だからな。

Phoebe: So, what do you say?
 それで、どう?

Joey: Are you kidding? Phoebe, I would be honored.
 もちろんだよ。フィービー、光栄だ。

Phoebe: Oh, thank you. I hope.. I hope you know how much you mean to me.
 ああ、ありがとう。私・・どんなにあなたが大切か・・。

Joey: Listen, I hope that you know. . I don't want you to see your father cry. Go to your room!
 なぁ、俺だって君のこと・・(話せなくなる)とうさんの泣くところを見るんじゃない。部屋に行ってろ!

《セントラルパーク:フィービーに飲み物が出される》

Phoebe: Oh.
 ああ。(お金を払おうとする)

Joey: Oh, no, no, no. Let your dad get this.
 あ、いやいや。とうさんが払ってやるよ。

Phoebe: Oh, it's my wedding planner. She's driving me crazy! . . Hello. Hey! Okay, stop screaming! Okay, so, halibut. All right, so salmon, either way. I don't-I don't.. it doesn't matter to me.
 (携帯が鳴る)あ、これウェディング・プランナーだわ。(電話に出る)もしもし、ハーイ。ちょっと怒鳴るのやめて! わかった、じゃあオヒョウでいいわ。ええ、サーモンでもどっちでも。そんなの・・私はどっちでもいいわよ。

(ヘッドセットを着けたモニカが入って来る)
Monica: Well, it matters to me!
 私にはどっちでもよくないのよ!

Phoebe: Well, I don't care. So you pick!
 (電話を切り直接モニカに)私は構わないわ。あなたが選んで。

Monica: Did you just hung up on me? All right, look, I need you at the rehearsal dinner tonight at 1800 hours.
 あなた私の電話切ったわね? ねぇ、今夜1800(イチハチマルマル)時にリハーサル・ディナーだからね。

Phoebe: Uh-huh. Okay. What time is that?
 そう。それって何時?

Monica: You don't know military time?
 軍の時間の言い方知らないの?

Phoebe: Why, I must have been in missile training the day they taught that.
 きっと私、その授業の時ミサイルのトレーニングに出てたんだわ。

Monica: Just subtract twelve.
 ただ12引けばいいのよ。

Phoebe: Okay, so.. 1800 minus twelve is... one thousand, seven hundred and...
 わかったわ、それじゃ1800引く12は・・1700・・

Monica: Six o'clock!
 6時よ!

Phoebe: Okay.
 わかった。

Monica: Okay. Hold on. . Yeah? Geller here. No! I said it has to be there by 4 o'clock. Goodbye. . Oh, how hard it is to make an ice sculpture?
 わかった。待って。(携帯に応答)もしもし? ゲラーです。ダメよ! 4時にって言ったでしょ。それじゃ。(電話を切る)氷の彫刻を作るのがそんなに難しいかしら?

Phoebe: Ice sculpture? That sounds really fancy. I told you I just want a simple wedding.
 氷の彫刻? そんなおしゃれなこと。シンプルな結婚式がいいって言ったでしょ。

Monica: Please, honey, leave the details to me. Now I wanna make this day as special for you as I can. Now, okay, I was thinking that the harpist should wear white.
 ねぇ、細かいことは私に任せて。できる限り、あなたに取って特別なものにしたいの。それから、ハーピストには白を着てもらうつもりなの。

Phoebe: Harpist? My friend Marjorie is playing the steel drums.
 ハーピスト? 友達のマージョリーはスティール・ドラムを演奏するのよ。

Monica: Ooh... she backed out.
 ああ・・彼女はやめたわ。

Phoebe: She did? Why?
 そうなの? どうして?

Monica: I made her. Steel drums don't really say "elegant wedding". Nor does Marjorie's overwhelming scent.
 やめてもらったから。スティール・ドラムは「上品なウェディング」って感じじゃないでしょ。マージョリーは匂いもすごいし。

Phoebe: Hey! She will shower when Tibet is free.
 ちょっと! 彼女だって、チベットが開放されたらシャワー浴びるわよ!

《リハーサル・ディナー》

Chandler: Hey! You look great.
 ハーイ! きれいだよ。

Phoebe: You too.
 あなたも素敵よ。

Chandler: I'm so glad we're having this rehearsal dinner, you know. I so rarely get to practice my meals before I eat them.
 リハーサル・ディナーに出られてうれいいよ。食べる前に練習するなんて滅多にないからね。

Phoebe: Okay, what did we say was your one gift to us?
 ねぇ、あなたからのギフトは何って話したっけ?

Chandler: No stupid jokes. I thought that was for the actual wedding.
 バカなジョークなし。それは本番の時だけだろ。

Phoebe: Rehearse it!
 それも練習して!

Ross: Hi!
 やぁ。

Mike: Thanks for coming, you guys.
 来てくれてありがとう、みんな。

Ross: Oh, hey, oh... I... I was-I was going for a hand shake.
 (握手をしようと手を出すがマイクにハグされ)ああ・・えー。。僕は握手しようと思ったんだ。

Mike: Is that why your hand is pressed against my crotch?
 だから君の手が僕の股間にあるの?

Ross: That is why!
 そうだよ。

Mike: Yeah.
 ああ。

Phoebe: So, Rach.
 レイチ。

Rachel: Yeah.
 ええ。

Phoebe: Where is Emma?
 エマは?

Rachel: Oh, Monica made me send her to my mother's. Apparently, babies and weddings don't mix.
 モニカが、私の母に預けろって。赤ちゃんとウェディングは合わないらしいわ。

Monica: Are you still crying about your damn baby? Pheebs, you gotta keep the line moving. Remember, 20 seconds per person. Your see these clowns all the time.
 まだ赤ん坊のことで泣いてるの? フィーブス、列を進めないと。忘れた? 一人20秒よ。このおかしな人達とはいつも会ってるでしょ。

(別の場所のジョーイ)
Joey: Hey, you're Mike's parents, right?
 やぁ、マイクのご両親ですね?

Mike's mother: Yes, we are.
 ええ、そうよ。

Joey: Gosh, our little ones are growing up fast, aren’t they?
 ああ、子供達の大きくなるのは早いですよね?

Mike's father: How's that?
 何が?

Joey: You know, on the one hand you're happy for them, but on the other hand it's hard to let go.
 一方では嬉しいと思うけど、でもやっぱり、手放すのはつらい。

Mike's father: Who in God's name are you?
 君はいったい誰?

Joey: Hey, I'm not that fond of you either, okay, buddy? But I'm just trying to be nice for the kids.
 おい、俺だって君らを好きなわけじゃないぞ、いいか? でも愛想良くしようと思ったのに。

(ロスとチャンドラーとレイチェル)
Chandler: You know what I just realized? We have no idea what we're doing in the wedding tomorrow.
 今気がついたんだけどさ、明日の結婚式で俺たち何をするのかわからないんだよな。

Ross: Yeah, I thought we'd be groomsmen. But wouldn't they have asked us by now? When did they ask you to be their bridesmaid?
 ああ。新郎の付き添いだと思ったんだけどな。でも、それならもう言われてるよな? 新婦の付き添いはいつ頼まれた?

Rachel: Uh... November?
 えーと・・11月?

Ross: I wanna say it's not looking good.
 どうもよくない感じだ。

Rachel: Hey, Pheebs?
 ねぇ、フィーブス?

Phoebe: What's up?
 なに?

Rachel: Uhm... you haven't told these guys what they're doing in the wedding yet.
 あなた、この人達に、結婚式で何をするかまだ言ってないわよ。

Phoebe: Uhm... well, they're not in the wedding.
 ああ、何もないわよ。

Ross: What?
 えっ?

Rachel: Well, this is really awkward. . Oh, and I can leave!
 あら、これは気まずいわ。・・あ、私は行っちゃえばいいんだ。(立ち去る)

Phoebe: I'm sorry, you guys, but, you know, Mike's got his brother and his friends from school. So, you know, you were, you were... if it helps you, you were next in line. You just, you just missed the cut.
 ごめんね、でもほら、マイクには兄弟とか大学の友達がいるの。だから次はあなた達よ。惜しかったわ。

Ross: Oh, man!
 なんだよもう!

Chandler: This is like figure skating team all over again. . I mean, synchronized swimming. . . I mean- I mean, the balance beam. . Help me!
 フィギュアスケートのチームの時みたいだ。(見つめられる)いや、シンクロナイズド・スイミングだった・・・(見つめられる)いや・・平均台か。(ロスに)助けて!

Ross: FOOTBALL!
 フットボール!

Chandler: Thank you.
 ありがと。

(フィービーが何かをつまんで食べる)

Monica: Pheebs, spit that out. That has pork in it.
 フィーブス、それ吐き出して。それ豚肉が入ってるわよ。

Phoebe: Oh! I thought the pot stickers were supposed to be vegetarian?
 まぁ! 餃子はベジタリアン用に作るはずじゃなかった?

Monica: Yeah, I changed them. I sent you a fax about it!
 ええ、変更したの。あなたにもファックスで知らせたわよ。

Phoebe: I don't have a fax machine.
 うちファックスないわよ。

Monica: Ah, well, then there are gonna be a few surprises!
 あら、それじゃまだ驚くことがあるわよ。

(ロスとチャンドラー)
Ross: I can't believe we're gonna be the only people that aren't in this wedding.
 何もすることがないなんて、僕たちだけじゃないか。

Chandler: I know, I hate being left out of things.
 だよな。することがないなんてイヤだ。

Ross: And it's a wedding! It’ll be weird if I'm not in it.
 結婚式なのに! 僕が入ってないなんて!

Mike: Hey, guys, how is it going?
 やぁ、変わりない?

Chandler: Fine. We're just sitting here. Alone. Doing nothing. It's our rehearsal for tomorrow.
 ああ。ここに座ってるだけ。2人でね。何もせず。明日のリハーサルだよ。

Mike: Yeah, look, about tomorrow, I... I've got a question for ya. I just found out that one of my groomsmen had an emergency and can't make it.
 ああ、明日のことで、聞きたいことがあるんだ。僕の付き添いが1人、急用ができて来られないんだ。

Chandler: What happened?
 何があった?

Ross: Who cares. And?
 構うもんか、それで?

Mike: And I was wondering if, you know, maybe one of you guys...
 もしよかったら、君たちのどちらか・・

Ross: I'll do it!
 僕がやるよ!

Chandler: M-Me, me, me!
 僕、僕、僕!

Mike: You both wanna do it? Um... there's only room for one.
 2人ともやりたいの? 足りないのは一人なんだ。

Chandler: Pick me. I look great in a tux, and I will not steal focus.
 僕にして。タキシードは似合うし、でも目立ち過ぎない。

Ross: No, Mike, no, no. You wanna pick me. I mean, watch!. . . Huh?
 いや、マイク、いやいや。僕を選んで。ほら、見て!(歩いてみせる)ね?

Mike: You know, I really don't feel very comfortable making this decision. You know, Phoebe knows you better. I'm gonna let her choose.
 僕が決めるなんてできないな。フィービーの方が君たちをよく知ってるんだから、彼女に決めてもらうよ。(立ち去る)

Ross: Well, if Phoebe's choosing, then say hello to Mike's next groomsman.
 フィービーが決めるんなら、マイクのもう一人の付き添いの人に挨拶しなきゃ。

Chandler: Oh, I will. But I will need a mirror... as he is me!
 いや。俺がする。でも鏡がいるよ。それは俺だからな!

Ross: Please, you're going down!
 冗談だろ。君はダメだよ。

Chandler: You are going downer!
 君の方がもっとダメだ!

Ross: Is that what they say on the Figure Skating Team?
 フィギュアスケートの時、そう言われたのか?

Chandler: I wouldn't know, I didn't make it!
 知るもんか。落ちたんだから。(ハグ)

(ジョーイとマイク)
Joey: So, you know I'm filling in for Phoebe's step dad, tomorrow, right?
 フィービーの義理の父さんの代わりをやることになったんだ、知ってる?

Mike: Yeah, yeah. Hey, thanks for doing that.
 ああ、やってくれてありがとう。

Joey: Oh, hey, my pleasure. . So, what are your intentions with my Phoebe?
 いやいや、光栄だよ。それで・・うちのフィービーとはどういうつもりだ?

Mike: I intend to marry her.
 結婚するつもりだけど。

Joey: Oh, a wiseacre. . Now, I understand you plan to support your wife by playing the piano? Isn't that kind of unstable?
 ああ、いい子ぶって。ピアノ弾きでやっていこうとしてるんだって? 安定しないな?

Mike: No more so than acting.
 俳優ほどじゃないよ。

Joey: Strike two.
 ストライク・ツー。

Mike: You're right. She probably will support me. Hey, unless we move in with you, Dad?
 そうだな。彼女の世話になるかも。でも、君の家に住まわせてもらったらどうかな、とうさん?

Joey: Strike three! You only get one more, Mike.
 スとリク・スリー! あと1点だぞ、マイク。

(ロスとチャンドラー。フィービーに声をかける)
Ross: So? What did you decide?
 それで? 決めた?

Phoebe: I decided to pee.
 オシッコするって決めた。

Chandler: Mike didn't tell you? You have to choose one of us to be in your wedding. One of his groomsmen fell out.
 マイクから聞いてない? 付き添いの一人が来られなくなかったから、俺たちのどっちか選ぶんだよ。

Phoebe: Oh, no, no. I can't choose between you two. I love you both so much.
 あら、やだ。あなた達2人から選ぶなんてできない。あなた達2人とも愛してるんだもの。

Chandler: Just not enough to put us in the original wedding party.
 最初から役をつけてくれないくらいにね。

Phoebe: Oh, I don't wanna choose. It's . . Oh, okay, wait. Rach? Listen, I have a very special bridesmaid task for you today.
 選びたくないわ。。(レイチェルを見て)あ、待っててね。レイチ? ねぇ、花嫁付き添いの、今日の大事な仕事をあげるわ。

Rachel: Goody! What is it!
 ワーイ! なに?

Phoebe: Well, there's a spot open for only one groomsman and you have to choose between Ross and Chandler. So good luck with that.
 花婿付き添いの席が一つあいたから、ロスとチャンドラーのどっちか選んで。がんばってね。

Rachel: What, what, what, what? No, I don't wanna do that.
 なに、なになになに? イヤだわ、そんなこと。

Phoebe: All right, I guess I'll have to find a new bridesmaid.
 そう、それじゃ新しい花嫁付き添いを探すわ。

Ross: I'll do it!
 僕がやる!

(モニカが来る)
Monica: Okay, it's 2100 hours.. Time for your toast.
 はい、2100時よ。(フィービーに)あなたの挨拶の時間。

Mike: Do I have a minute to go to the bathroom?
 バスルームに行っていい?

Monica: You had a bathroom break at 2030. Pee on your own time, Mike! . . Now, in regard to the toast, okay, you wanna keep them short, nothing kills a rehearsal dinner like long speeches. Okay. You just get in, do your thing and get out!
 バスルームに行っていいのは2030時だったの。決まった時にオシッコして、マイク! 挨拶の件だけど、短くね。長いスピーチほどリハーサル・ディナーをダメにするものはないわ。始めたら、すぐ終って、おしまい!

Mike: Is that what you say to Chandler?
 チャンドラーにもそう言ってるの?

Monica: It's 2101 and I am not amused. . Okay, the bride and groom have a few words they'd like to say.
 今2101時よ。笑えない。(席に着きながら)それじゃ、花嫁と花婿からの挨拶があります。

(みんな着席しフィービーが立つ)

Phoebe: Okay. Hello, everyone. And thank you all for being here tonight. So tomorrow's the big event and some of you might not know, but Mike and I didn't get off to the best start. Yeah. My friend Joey and I decided to fix each other up with friends so I, I. . oh, I... um... I gave it a lot of thought and I fixed him up with my friend Mary Ellen who couldn't be here tonight because. . It's not important.. She is in rehab. Anyway, so, okay, Joey said that he was fixing me up with his friend Mike, only he didn't have a friend Mike, so he just brought, uhm, my Mike and, and but despite, you know, it got... it got good. Okay, I wanna take a moment to mention my mother, who couldn't be here.
 ハイ。。みなさん、こんばんは。今夜ここに来てくださってありがとう。明日は大事な日です。ご存知ない人もいると思いますが、マイクと私はいいスタートではありませんでした。友達のジョーイと私は互いに紹介し合おうと決めて・・(モニカが短くと合図)それで私は・・よく考えて、友達のマリー・エレンを紹介しました。彼女はここに来てませんが・(モニカが時計と叩く)それは大事じゃないけど、いまリハビリに入っていて。。とにかく、えーと、ジョーイは友達のマイクを紹介するって言ったけど、マイクなんて友達いなくて、それで、彼はこのマイクを連れてきて・・(モニカが咳払い)でも、それは結局よかったの。それじゃ、ちょっと、今ここにいない私の母のことを話したいと思います。

Monica: Oh, God.
 ああ、もう。

Phoebe: And... moment's over! . . So, okay, uh, I can forget that. I can forget that and uhm. . Oh, this is funny! Oh, but you need to know that to... that, to... oh, okay, well, uhm, I . . okay, okay, I, okay, I.... MONICA!! I CAN'T DO IT LIKE THIS! This is my wedding, okay? I don't want this or this or this, okay? I just wanted a simple wedding where my fiance can go to the bathroom anytime he wants!! . . You know what? You're done.
 もういい! (メモを見て)これはもういいわ。・・これもいい・・あ、これはおもしろいのよ! ああ、でもそれは話さなくてもいいか・・あ、えーと・・そうね。(モニカが終れと合図)あ、そうね、あ、えーと私・・モニカ! 私こんなふうにできない! これは私のウェディングなのよ! こんなのとか(短くの合図)、こんなのとか(時計を叩く)、こんなの(終れの合図)いらないのよ! いい? 私はシンプルなウェディングがいいのよ! 私のフィアンセが自由にバスルームに行けるようなね! もういい。あなたはいらない。

Monica: What?
 えっ?

Phoebe: YOU'RE FIRED! . . Cheers!
 クビよ! (グラスを挙げて)乾杯!

《ジョーイ達の部屋:フィービーがドレスを持って入ってくる》

Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Rachel: Happy wedding day!
 ハッピー・ウェディング・デイ!

Phoebe: Oh, happy my wedding day to you.
 ああ、あなたにもハッピー・ウェディング・デイ!

Rachel: Joey, listen. This is gonna be bridesmaid central, all right? We're gonna have hair and make-up going on in the bathroom. And oh, I had to move a couple of things in the fridge to make room for the corsages.
 ジョーイ、ここは花嫁付き添い人の部屋になるのよ。髪のセットとかメイクをバスルームでするの。それに、コサージュ用に冷蔵庫をあけるわよ。

Joey: Oh, man! I wouldn't have had breakfast if I knew there was going to be corsages!
 ああ、なんだよ! コサージュがあるって聞いてたら朝食食べなかったのに!

(モニカが来る)
Monica: Hi. About last night. I know you are under a lot of stress and even though the things you said hurt me a little bit. My point is, uh, well, I'm willing to take my job back.
 ハーイ。昨日のことだけど。ストレスで参ってたと思うし、あなたの言ったことにはちょっと傷ついたけど。言いたいのは、私は喜んで復帰するってこと。

Phoebe: Oh, well, that's okay. I think you and I will do much better if you're just, you know, here as a bridesmaid.
 ああ、いいのよ。あなたが花嫁付き添いとしてここにいてくれるだけで、うまくいくと思うわ。

Monica: Oh, is that so? Okay. If that's really what you want, then here.. I give you the headset. Well, I don't really want to give you the headset. Well, I guess if you're taking over, you should probably return these messages.
 あら、そう? あなたが本当にそうしたいなら、それじゃ・・ヘッドセットをあげるわ。。いえ、あげたくないわ。あなたがやるなら、この伝言、自分で対応してね。(メモを渡す)

Phoebe: Wow, this is a lot!
 ワオ! たくさんね!

Monica: Uh-huh, but I'm sure you can handle this. I mean, I have won awards for my organizational skills, but, uh, I'm sure you'll do fine.
 そうよ。でも、あなたに対処できるわよね。きちんとやる能力で受賞したんだから。でも、あなたにもできるわよね。

Phoebe: You’ve won awards?
 受賞したの?

Monica: Mm-mh. I printed them out on my computer.
 そうよ。パソコンで賞状作ったの。

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

Monica: Hi.
 ハーイ。

Ross: Where's Rach?
 レイチは?

Monica: She's in her room. Why?
 部屋よ。どうして?

Ross: I have to talk to her about this groomsman situation, okay? I'm not gonna watch Chandler up there while I'm sitting in the seats like some chump! . . . Oh! My God! You're breathtaking!
 花婿付き添い人の件で話したいんだよ。チャンドラーが付き添いをやるところを、何もせずバカみたいに見てられるか!(レイチェルの部屋に入り)うわ、すごいな! 息を飲むほど美しいね!

Rachel: What do you want?
 何が望み?

Ross: You haven't by any chance chosen a groomsman yet, have you?
 花婿付き添いはまだ決めてないよね?

Rachel: Oh, Ross, come on, please! Don't make this harder than it already is!
 ああ、ロス、勘弁して! これ以上ややこしくしないでよ!

Ross: I'm not! I'm making it easier. Pick me.
 してないよ! 簡単にしてあげるんだよ。僕を選んで。

Rachel: Well, Chandler said that it's really important to him too!
 チャンドラーが、すごく重要なことって言ってたわ。

Ross: Listen, listen. Whoever you pick is gonna walk down the aisle with you! Now, I promise I won't say a word, but if you pick Chandler he's gonna be whispering stupid jokes in your ear the whole time!
 聞いて。誰を選ぶにしても、そいつは君と一緒に歩くんだよ。僕は一言もしゃべらないよ。でも、もしチャンドラーを選んだら、彼はずっと君の耳元でバカなジョークを囁き続けるぞ。

Rachel: Oh, you are the lesser of two evils!
 ああ、あなたの方がまだマシよね!

Ross: YES!
 やった!

《ジョーイ達の部屋:フィービーが電話中》

Phoebe: Sven, I don't understand what you're saying! What is wrong with the flowers? “Lorkins”? What the hell are “lorkins”?
 スヴェン、あなたが何を言ってるのかわからないわ! 花がどうしたって? ローキンズ? ローキンズって何よ?

Monica: I know.
 知ってる〜♪

(マイクが来る)
Mike: Hey.
 やぁ。

Phoebe: Listen, Mike, if you were Swedish and you were saying the word “lorkins” what flowers would that be?
 ねぇ、マイク、あなたがスウェーデン人として、「ローキンズ」って言ったとしたら、何の花?

Mike: …Orchids?
 ・・・蘭かな?

Phoebe: Right there! That's why I'm marrying you.
 それだわ! さすが私の結婚相手!

(ジョーイが自室から出てくる)
Joey: Hello, Michael.
 やぁ、マイケル。

Mike: Joseph.
 ジョセフ。

Joey: May I have a word with you, please?
 ちょっと話したいがいいか?

Mike: This is. . . great.
 (ジョーイの部屋に入り) これは・・いいね。

Joey: Have a seat. . Last night, I tried to welcome you into my family. And instead, you disrespect me. I cannot allow this.
 座って。昨日の夜は、君を俺の家族として歓迎しようとした。だけど君は敬意を払わなかった。あれは許されない。

Mike: Are you rehearsing for some really bad Mafia movie?
 マフィア映画のセリフを言ってる?

Joey: More back talk. And yes, I may be borrowing a few lines from my recent unsuccessful audition for "Family Honor 2: This A-Time It’s A-Personal."
 また言い返してきたな。そうだ、これは「家族の名誉2」のある時ある人役のオーディションで落ちた時のセリフだけどな。

Mike: Joey, I kind of have a lot to do today. What do you want?
 ジョーイ、今日はいろいろ忙しいんだけど、用は何かな?

Joey: I want you to take this seriously! Phoebe is very, very important to me, okay? And I wanna make sure that you are gonna take care of her.
 これをマジメに考えてほしいんだよ! フィービーは、すごくすごく大事な人だ。彼女を大事にするかってことを確かめておきたい。

Mike: Joe, I love Phoebe. She's the single most important thing in my life. I'd die before I let anything happen to her.
 ジョー、僕はフィービーを愛してる。彼女ほど大事なものはないんだ。死んでも彼女は守る。

Joey: That's what I wanted to hear! Because she's family, okay? And now you're gonna be family. And there is nothing more important in the whole world, than family.
 それが聞きたかったんだよ! 彼女は家族なんだからな? 君もこれで家族だ。この世で、家族ほど大事なものはないだろう。

Mike: That must have been one lousy movie.
 それはお粗末な映画だっただろうね。

Joey: That was me!
 俺の言葉だ!

《モニカ達の部屋:レイチェルが来る》

Rachel: Hi.
 ハーイ。

Chandler: Hey, can I talk to you about this groomsman thing? If you pick Ross, he'll walk you down the isle just fine. But if you choose me, you'll be getting some comedy.
 なぁ、花嫁付き添い人のことで話したいんだ。もしロスを選んだら、彼はちゃんと歩くだろう。でももし俺を選んでくれたら、おもしろいことを聞けるぞ。

Rachel: Even so, I think I'm gonna pick Ross.
 それでも、やっぱりロスにするわ。

Chandler: Let me tell you why you need to pick me. . See, when I was a kid, you know,I was always left out of everything. You know, and it really made me feel.. insecure. I was always picked last in gym. Even behind that big fat exchange student who didn't even know the rules to baseball. I mean, this guy would strike out and then run to third. Anyway, if I'm the only one left out of this wedding, I just know that all those feelings are gonna come rushing back.
 俺を選んだ方がいい理由を話そう。子供の頃の俺は、何でもみそっかすだった。それは本当に・・不安になったものだ。体育でもいつも最後まで残った。野球のルールさえ知らない交換留学生より後まで残ったんだ。ストライクでアウトになってサードへ走るようなやつだぞ。とにかく、この結婚式で役がなかったら、あの気持ちが蘇ってくるんだよ。

Rachel: All right, fine, I pick you.
 わかったわよ。あなたにするわ。

Chandler: Y-Y-YEEESSS! Make "groom" for Chandler.
 やったー! チャンドラーちゃん登場!

(make “groom” for = make room for Chandler(チャンドラーのために場所を空けろ)のダジャレかと思います)

Rachel: Oh, my.
 あらあら。

《ジョーイ達の部屋:フィービー電話中》

Phoebe: No! We're gonna do it my way. . .Because your way is stupid! All right, I gotta go, I have another call, Reverend. . . Hello?
 ダメよ! 私の言う通りにして。・・あなたのやり方はバカげてるからよ! いいわ、他に電話だから、牧師さん(次の電話に出て)もしもし?

(マイクとジョーイが部屋から出てくる)
Joey: I'm glad we had this little talk.
 少し話せてよかったよ。

Mike: Yes. Yeah, and thanks for all the wedding night advice. . . That didn't make me uncomfortable at all! Alright, so I'll see everybody tonight.
 うん。初夜のアドバイスありがとう。・・(歩きながら)まったく居心地悪いったらないよ。それじゃ、みんな、また今夜。

Phoebe: Okay.
 オーケー。

Monica: Bye.
 バーイ。

(マイクがドアを開けると氷の彫刻がある)

Mike: Uhm, did you guys know that there is a giant ice sculpture in the hall?
 君たち、廊下に巨大な氷の彫刻があるの知ってる?

Phoebe: Oh, my God, what's it doing here?
 なんてことなの、どうしてここにあるのよ?

Monica: Ugh, I guess it got sent to the billing address as opposed to the shipping address. Uh! What a pickle.
 まぁ。送るべきところじゃなくて請求先に届いちゃったのね。ああ、ひどい話ね。

Phoebe: Oh, my God, everything is such a mess. Why is this happening to me?
 なんてことなの! 何もかもめちゃくちゃよ。どうしてこうなるの?

Joey: How bad do you wanna stick your tongue on that?
 舌をくっつけたくならないか?

《セントラルパーク:ロスがコーヒーを受け取っているところにチャンドラーが来る》

Chandler: How's it going?
 元気か。

Ross: Good. I'm just getting some coffee. So I'm alert for the wedding.
 いいよ。コーヒーを飲むところだよ。結婚式で目が覚めるだろ。

Chandler: That's what I was doing too.
 俺もそうするとこだよ。

Ross: Well, you have fun tonight.
 今夜は楽しんでくれ。

Chandler: You too.
 君もな。

Ross: Oh, I will.
 嗚呼、楽しむよ。

Chandler: Me too.
 俺もだ。

Ross: Wait a minute. I know why I'm being such an ass. Why are you?
 ちょっと待て。俺がいばってるのはわかるけど、なんで君が?

Chandler: I'm not supposed to tell you.
 俺は話すわけにいかない。

Ross: I'm not supposed to tell you!
 僕は話すわけにいかない!

《レイチェルに話しにきたロスとチャンドラー》

Chandler: You told us both we could be in the wedding?
 君は僕ら2人ともに、付き添いをやるように言ったのか?

Rachel: Well, in my defense, you weren’t supposed to tell each other.
 だって、あなた達それをしゃべらないはずだったのよ。

Ross: Rachel, only one of us can do it, you have to choose. You and me together again.
 レイチェル、一人だけしかできないんだ。選ばないと。君と僕、また一緒だよ。

Chandler: Rach, Rach, knock knock.
 レイチ、レイチ、コンコン。

Rachel: Who's there?
 誰?

Chandler: I'll tell you at the wedding.
 ウェディングで話すよ。

Rachel: Uh.
 ああっ!

(マイクが来る)
Mike: Hey, I forgot my scarf.
 やぁ。マフラーを取りに来たんだ。

Rachel: You know what, I can't do this. I don't know which one of you guys to pick.
 ねぇ、私これできないわ。あなた達から選ぶなんてできない。

Mike: Oh, you haven't picked yet? Oh, good, because I had an idea. I thought it would be fun if the third groomsman was my family dog. Chappy.
 あ、まだ選んでなかった? それじゃ、考えがあるんだ。3人目の付き添い人は、うちの犬のチャッピーだったら楽しいだろうと思うんだ。

Ross: What? A dog? No. Rachel gets to choose.
 え? 犬? ダメだよ。レイチェルが選ぶから。

Rachel: Wow, this is a tough one. I think I'm gonna have to go with the dog.
 ワオ。これは難しいわ。犬にするしかないわね。

(電話中のフィービー)

Phoebe: All right, wait, so what you're saying is that the chef is at the Hamilton Club, but the food is not? And the drinks are there, but the bartender is not? Are you, are you FREAKING KIDDING ME!?
 ちょっと待って。あなた、シェフがハミルトン・クラブにいるっていうの? 食材は届いてなくて? それで飲み物は届いていて、バーテンターがいないって? ねぇ、ちょっと、ふざけてるの?

Monica: How's it going?
 順調?

Phoebe: Help me.
 助けて。

Monica: What?
 えっ?

Phoebe: I want you to be crazy bitch again.
 また狂った女になって。

Monica: Really?
 本当?

Phoebe: Please?
 お願い。

Monica: You really want me to come back?
 本当に私に復帰してほしい?

Phoebe: More than I wanna get married.
 結婚したい以上に。

Monica: Okay, people, we are back in business! . . Oh, God, I’ve missed you so much! Okay. Go and get your hair and make-up done, and I'll take care of everything.
 わかった、いいわね、復帰するわよ。(ヘッドセットに)ああ、寂しかったわ! よし、髪をセットしてメイクをしてきて。私にみんな任せて。

(ジョーイが来る)
Joey: Hey, what are you guys gonna do?
 なぁ、みんな、どうするんだ?

Phoebe: About what?
 何を?

Joey: The blizzard. I just saw on the news, it's like the worst snow storm in 20 years! They already closed all the bridges and tunnels.
 ブリザードだよ。今ニュースでやってたんだ。20年ぶりのひどい吹雪だって。橋やトンネルは閉鎖されたぞ。(カーテンを開けると吹雪)

Monica: Ooh! But the band and the photographer are coming all the way in from New Jersey!
 まぁ! でもバンドやフォトグラファーはニュージャージーから来るのよ!

Joey: I don't think they are.
 もう来ないよ。

Ross: Haha! Looks like you're not going to be in the wedding, either. . . So sorry, Pheebs.
 (レイチェルに)ハハ! 君も結婚式に出られないみたいだな! (フィービーに)残念だよ、フィーブス。

《モニカ達の部屋》

Monica: Well, the club lost it's power.
 (電話を終えて)会場は停電よ。

Joey: Yeah, according to the news, most of the city did.
 ああ、ニュースによると、街中そうらしいぞ。

Rachel: Since when do you watch the news?
 いつからニュースを見るようになったのよ。

Joey: For your information, since they hired a very hot weather girl.
 教えてやる。すっごいセクシーなお天気おねえさんが出るようになってからだ。

Ross: I can't believe you guys aren't gonna be able to get married today.
 今日、君たち結婚できないなんてね。

Phoebe: I know.
 そうなのよ。

Rachel: Wow, you know, it's so beautiful out there. You always wanted to get married outside. Why don't you guys just do it on the street?
 ワオ・・ねぇ、外はすごくきれいよ。あなたよく屋外で結婚式したいって言ってたじゃない。通りでやったらどう?

Phoebe: What?
 え?

Rachel: Well, look, it's hardly snowing anymore. I mean you couldn't ask for a more romantic setting. This could be the simple wedding you've always wanted.
 見て、もうほとんど雪はやんだわ。こんなにロマンティックな場所はないわよ。あなたが望んでたシンプルなウェディングじゃない。

Phoebe: What do you think?
 (マイクに)どう思う?

Mike: I think I wanna get married to you today.
 今日君と結婚したいよ。

Phoebe: Me too. . Monica, do you think we could do it?
 私もよ。・・モニカ、できるかしら?

Monica: Affirmative!
 やるであります!

《セントラルパーク前:椅子など用意をする人々》

Monica: Okay, let's get these chairs out here! Gunther, hit the Christmas lights. . . Okay, who left the ice sculpture on the steam grate?
 はい、この椅子を並べて! ガンター、クリスマスライトをつけて。(ガンターが点灯。氷を拾い上げて)誰が氷の彫刻を吹き出し口に置いたの?!

Mike's mom: Michael!
 マイケル!

Mike: Hey! You made it. Great. Chappy! Hi! . .Hi! Mom, I know getting married in the street isn't something you approve of.
 やぁ、来てくれたね。よかった。チャッピー! やぁ! (母にキス)かあさん、通りで結婚式なんていやだったろうね。

Mike's mom: No, it's lovely. The lights and the snow. I could look at them forever.
 いいえ、素敵だわ。この明かり、雪。いつまでも見ていられるわ。

Mike's dad: I crushed a pill and put it in her drink. . Come on, sweetheart.
 (マイクに囁く)薬をつぶして飲み物に入れて飲ませた。(妻に)おいで。

Mike: You know, Chappy's too small to handle all this snow. Someone's gonna have to walk him down the aisle.
 (ロスとチャンドラーに)ねえ、チャッピーは小さくてこの雪が大変だから、誰か抱いて歩いてくれないかな。

Chandler: So technically, would this person be in the wedding?
 それじゃ、そいつはウェディングに出られるんだ?

Mike: I guess.
 そうだな。

Chandler and Ross: I'll do it!
 僕がやる!

Ross: No, but Chandler, hello? I mean, aren't you scared of dogs?
 いや、チャンドラー、おい? 君は犬が恐いだろ?

Chandler: I'm not scared. . I'll just take little Chappy and... He can sense my fear! My throat is exposed!
 怖くないさ。・・このチャッピーを抱いて・・こいつ俺の恐怖に気づいてる! 俺の喉、むき出しだ!

Ross: Well, I guess I'm in the wedding then. Ha haaa.. He stinks!
 それじゃ僕が結婚式に登場だな。ハハハ! (チャッピーを抱いて)この子臭い!

Monica: Level one alert! I repeat, level one, this is not a drill. Okay, we've got a situation. The minister just called. He's snowed in. He can't make it.
 重大事よ! 重大事! 練習じゃないのよ。問題が起きたわ。神父から電話で、雪で来られないって。

Mike: Oh, no!
 そんなバカな!

Joey: Oh, hey, don't worry. I'm still ordained from your wedding.
 ああ、心配するな。俺は結婚式を挙げられるぞ。

Monica: Really?
 本当?

Joey: Yeah, you'd think I'd give up being a minister and start paying to ride the subway?
 うん。俺が牧師を辞めて、地下鉄代を払うと思うか?

Ross: Uhm, ministers don't ride the subway for free.
 牧師は地下鉄タダで乗れたりしないぞ。

Joey: I had to read the Bible pretty carefully, but, yeah, we do.
 聖書をくまなく読んだけど、タダだぞ。

Monica: Okay, if Joey does the ceremony, then we have to find someone else to walk Phoebe down the isle.
 それじゃ、ジョーイが式を挙げるなら、フィービーにつきそって歩く人を捜さないとだめだわ。

Chandler: I'll do it.
 俺がやるよ。

Ross: I'll...
 僕が・・

Chandler: Na ha ha.. Ne he he.. Ah ah...
 ナハハ!(チャッピーに)ニヒヒ! (ロスがチャッピーを近づける)アア!

Monica: Okay, Mike and Joey, get in position. Chandler, come with me.
 それじゃ、マイクとジョーイは、位置について。チャンドラー、一緒に来て。

《セントラルパーク内:フィービーとレイチェルがいる。チャンドラーとモニカが来る》

Monica: Okay, Joey's doing the ceremony, and Chandler's giving you away.
 ねぇ、ジョーイがお式を挙げることになったの。だから、チャンドラーがあなたを見送るわ。

Phoebe: Oh, okay. Hi, new Dad.
 ああ、そうなの。ハーイ、新しいおとうさん。

Monica: So, you're ready to do this?
 (フィービーに)それじゃ、用意はいい?

Phoebe: Uh huh, uh huh.. Oh, my God! This is really happening.
 ええ・・ええ。オーマイゴッド! 本当に結婚するのね。

Rachel: Oh, Phoebe, I'm so happy for you, honey.
 ああ、フィービー、本当によかったわね。

Phoebe: Oh, thank you.
 ああ、ありがとう。

Monica: I love you. . Oh, wait, wait, wait! No hugs. The dresses. . Oh, what the hell.
 愛してるわ。・・あ、待って待って待って! ハグはダメよ。ドレスが・・・ああ、まいいか!(3人でハグ)

Phoebe: I love you guys.
 2人とも、愛してるわ。

Rachel and Monica: I love you.
 愛してる。

Monica: Okay. . . It's zero hour. All teams execute on my count! . . Let's get this bad boy on the road!
 いいわね・・(マイクで)時間よ。みんな指示通り始めて!始めるわよ!

Chandler: Is it okay that I want you to wear that headset in bed tonight?
 今夜ベッドで、そのヘッドセットつけてくれない?

Monica: I have you scheduled for nudity at 2300 hours.
 2300時に裸で準備して待て。

Chandler: Oh, yeah!
 よっし!

Monica: Okay, Marjorie, hit it.
 (外に出て)オーケー、マージョリー、始めて!

(マージョリーがスティール・ドラムの演奏開始。チャッピーを抱いたロスとレイチェルが歩き出す)

Rachel: Jeez, Ross. You could’ve showered.
 ちょっと、ロス。シャワー浴びなさいよ。

Ross: It's the dog.
 犬だよ!

(男性に声をかけるモニカ)
Monica: Groomsman? Why are you just standing there? Where is your bridesmaid? We've got a broken arrow. Bridesmaid down! . . . Oh, that's me.
 花婿付き添い人でしょ? どうしてここに立ってるの? 花嫁の付き添い人は?(ヘッドセットで)一人行方不明よ。花嫁付き添いがいないわ!・・あ、私だった。(花婿付き添い人と腕を組んで歩き出す)

《セントラルパーク内のフィービーとチャンドラー》

Chandler: Ready?
 いい?

Phoebe: Okay.
 ええ。

Chandler: Okay.
 よし。

Phoebe: Oh, wait, Oh, no. Wait.
 あ、待って。だめ。待って。(コートを脱ぎウェディングドレス姿になる)

Chandler: Wow! Aren't you gonna be cold?
 わお・・寒くない?

Phoebe: I don't care. I'll be my “something blue.”
 構わない。私が「青いもの」になるわ。

Chandler: You look beautiful.
 きれいだよ。

Phoebe: Thank you.
 ありがとう。
(ジョーイの前で待つマイクの元まで歩くフィービー)

Mike: My God! Aren't you freezing?
 わぁ・・! 寒くない?

Phoebe: Na-ah.
 いいえ。

Joey: Friends. Family. Dog.. Thank you all for being here to witness this blessed event. The cold has now spread to my special place... so I'm gonna do the short version of this. Phoebe and Mike are perfect for each other. And I know I speak for every one here.. when I wish them a lifetime of happiness. Who has the rings? . . . Okay.
 友人達よ。家族達。犬も。この祝福の場に集まってくださりありがとうございます。寒さが大切なところにも広がってきてるから、短くしますよ。フィービーとマイクは完璧なカップルです。今後の一生幸せが続くことを祈る気持ちは、みなさんも同じでしょう。指輪は誰が持ってる?(花婿付き添い人が指輪を渡す)よし。

Phoebe: When I was growing up, I didn't have a normal mom and dad, or a regular family like everybody else. And I always knew that something was missing. But now I'm standing here today, knowing that I have everything I'm ever gonna need. You are my family.
 子供の頃、私には普通のお母さんやお父さんがいなかった。みんなみたいな普通の家族じゃなかった。いつも、何か足りないと思ってたわ。でも、今ここにこうして立っていて、私は必要なものすべて手にしたってわかるわ。あなたは私の家族よ。(マイクの手に指輪をはめる)

Mike: Phoebe, you're so beautiful. You're so kind, you're so generous. You're so wonderfully weird. Every day with you is an adventure. And I can't believe how lucky I am. And I can't wait to share my life with you forever.
 フィービー、君は本当にきれいだ。君は本当に優しくて、寛大で、そして素晴らしく変わってる。君と過ごす日々は冒険だ。こんな幸運が信じられないよ。君と一緒に過ごすのが待ちきれないよ。(フィービーの手に指輪を)

Phoebe: Oh, wait, Oh, I forgot.. And um, I love you. And you have nice eyes.
 あ、待って。忘れてたわ。愛してるわ。それにあなたの目は素敵よ。

Mike: I love you too.
 僕も君を愛してる。

Ross: Uh, Joey...
 ジョーイ。

Joey: Yeah?
 うん?

Ross: Chappy's heart rate has slowed way down.
 チャッピーの鼓動がおそろしくゆっくりになってきたよ。

Joey: Oh, okay. Phoebe, do you take this man to be your husband?
 あ、そうか。フィービー、この男を君の夫とするか?

Phoebe: I do.
 します。

Joey: Mike, do you take this woman to be your wife?
 マイク、この女を君の妻とするか?

Mike: I do.
 します。

Joey: I now pronounce you... husband and wife.
 それでは、ここに、夫と妻になったことを宣言する。

Phoebe: I got married! . . Could someone get me a coat? I'm freaking freezing.
 (キス)結婚したわ! ・・誰かコートちょうだい。めちゃくちゃ寒いわ。

《モニカ達の部屋前の廊下:チャンドラーとジョーイが階段を上がってくる》

Chandler: It really was an incredible wedding.
 本当に素晴らしい結婚式だったな。

Joey: It was, yeah. I kind of don't want it to end. Hey, you wanna come in for a drink and a bite of corsage?
 本当にな。終ってほしくなかったくらいだ。なぁ、うちに来て飲み物飲んで、コサージュ食べるか?

Chandler: I'd love to, but it's 2300 hours and I'm about to have the most organized sex anyone's ever had.
 そうしたいけど、もう2300時だから、俺は世界一しっかり予定されたセックスをするとこなんだ。

Joey: Nice. Oh, hey, whatever happened to Ross?
 いいね。なぁ、ロスはいったいどうしたんだ?

Chandler: I don't know. Maybe he hooked up with that hot girl he was talking to.
 知らないよ。話しかけてた女の子とどっか行ったのかもな。

《セントラルパーク前のロス》

Ross: Come on, Chappy! Do your business. MAKE! MAKE! … I did not sign on for this.
 ほら、チャッピー! 用をたして。出して! 出して! ・・・こんなはずじゃなかったよ。







にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 02:21| Comment(0) | Season 10 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。