2013年12月19日

10-3 The One With Ross' Tan

10-3 ロスが黒くなる話

 ☆レイチェル&ジョーイの甘い夜☆

《ジョーイ達の部屋》

Chandler: So, you and Rachel tonight, uh?
 それじゃ、おまえとレイチェルと今夜?

Joey: Yeah. It's actually our first official date.
 ああ。正式にはこれが初めてのデートだ。

Chandler: Wow, so tonight may be the night! You nervous?
 ワオ・・それじゃ、今夜いよいよか。不安?

Joey: Nah, no. This is the part I'm actually good at.
 いいや。これは俺が得意なことだからさ。

Chandler: What must it be like not to be crippled by fear and self-loathing.
 恐れと自己嫌悪にとらわれてないって、どんな感じなんだろうな。

Joey: … It's okay!
 ・・・いい感じだよ。

Chandler: How can you be so confident?
 どうしてそんなに自信があるんだよ?

Joey: Well, I.. I know exactly what I'm gonna do!
 そうだな、これから何をするかわかってるからさ。

Chandler: Really? Like you have a routine?
 そうなのか? 決まったやり方?

Joey: No, no, no, no, no. See. Each woman is different.You have to appreciate their uniqueness.
 いやいやいや。ほら、女の子はそれぞれ違うだろ。その個性を大切にしなくちゃ。

Chandler: Really?
 マジ?

Joey: No, I do six things! First, I look deep in her eyes. Then, I kiss her. Next I take my hand and I softly graze her thigh.
 いや、6つだけ。まず、目を覗き込む。それから、キスをする。次に手で彼女のももをそっと触る。

Chandler: You mean like this?
 こんな感じ?(自分の膝を撫でる)

Joey: NO! Not like that, no no. No, like this.
 違うよ! そんなんじゃない、違う違う。こうだよ(チャンドラーの膝を撫でる)

Chandler: Oh, I see what you mean, that's quite nice.
 ああ、なるほどな。それいい感じだな。(目が合って気まずい)

Joey: More foosball?
 フーズボールするか?

Chandler: …And beer!!
 ・・それとビールな!

《セントラルパーク:モニカが来る》

Monica: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Ross and Chandler: Hey!
 やぁ!

Monica: Hey, sweetie!
 (チャンドラーに)ハーイ、あなた!

Ross: Wow!
 (モニカの足を見て)ワオ!

Chandler: Hey, stop staring at my wife's legs! No, no! Stop staring at your sister's legs!
 おい。俺の妻の足をじっと見るな! 違う違う! おまえの妹の足をじっと見るな!

Ross: I'm sorry, it's just... how did you get so tan?
 ごめん。どうしてそんな日焼けしてるんだ?

Chandler: She went to one of those spray-on tan places.
 スプレー式の日焼けサロンに行ったんだよ。

Ross: Eh, you got a spray-on tan?
 え、スプレー式の日焼け?

Monica: Chandler gets pedicures!
 (勝手に言われて不愉快)チャンドラーはペディキュアしてるのよ!
 
Ross: Why? You do? Like, with the-the toe separators?
 (笑)なんで? そんなことしたの? 指先別れたやつ着けて?

Chandler: Why...why?
 (モニカに)何で? なんで?

Ross: Still, I can't believe that's sprayed on. I mean, it looks really good. I wonder if I should get one.
 それでも、スプレーだなんてウソみたいだな。すごくいいじゃん。僕もやろうかな。

Chandler: Sure, then you should get a mini skirt so you can really show it off.
 いいね。ミニスカートはいて見せびらかせよ。

Ross: So, do you get colors or just French tips?
 それで、一色だけ、それともフレンチ?

floral-pink-glitter-cool-french-tip-nail-designs-34-cute-french-tip-nail-designs.jpg(French tips)

Monica: There. Here's their card.
 はい、お店のカードよ。

Ross: Thanks. . . Hey, I know where this place is! It used to be an X-rated video. . Florist.
 ありがと(カードを見て)ああ、この場所わかるよ。ここ以前はアダルトビデオ店・・・お花屋さんだったよね(出て行く)

(フィービーが来る)
Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Chandler: Hey, Pheebs!
 やぁ、フィーブス。

Monica: Hey, Phoebe!
 ハーイ、フィービー!

Phoebe: Oh, you won't believe who moved back to town.
 ああ、あの人が帰ってきたなんて信じられないわよね。

Monica: I know, Amanda. Ah! She called me too! She's the worst!
 そうよね、アマンダでしょ。ああ、私にも電話かかったわよ! 彼女最悪!

Chandler: Who's Amanda?
 アマンダって誰?

Monica: She's this girl who used to live in the building before you did. Then she moved to England and she picked up this fake British accent. On the machine, this is her message: “Monica, darling, it's Amanda calling!"
 あなたが来る前にこのビルに住んでた子なの。それからイギリスに行ったんだけど、それ以来イギリス英語の真似してるのよ。留守電のメッセージもこうよ「モニカ、ねーえ、アマンダよぉ!」

Chandler: Are you trying to do a British accent?
 それ、イギリス英語のつもり?

Monica: Chandler gets pedicures!
 (フィービーに)チャンドラー、ベディキュアしてるの!

Chandler: Just so I know, how many more of those can I expect?
 ちょっと聞くけど、あと何回それ言う気?

Phoebe: You know what Amanda said to me when she got me on the phone? "Oh, so sorry to catch you on your mobile!" If-if you don't wanna get me on my mobile, then don't call me on my mobile!
 私に電話かけてきた時、アマンダなんて言ったと思う?「携帯にかけちゃってごめんね」 だって。携帯にかけてあやまるなら、携帯にかけてくるなっての!

Monica: I know, and she's always bragging about all the famous people she's met.
 そうよ。それにいつも、有名人に会ったって自慢するのよね。

Phoebe: Oh, I know! “Uh.. I slept with Billy Joel". All right, who hasn't?
 そうなのよ!「私ビリー・ジョエルと寝たのよ」って。誰でも寝てるわよ!

Monica: Oh, what are we gonna do! I don't wanna see her.
 ああ、どうしよう。会いたくないわ。

Phoebe: Ugh, Let's just cut her out!
 もう、ただ遠ざければいいのよ。

Monica: What?
 えっ?

Phoebe: Cut her out of our lives! Just ignore her calls and dodge her till she gets the point.
 私たちの生活に寄せつけなきゃいいのよ。電話は無視して、気がつくまで避けるのよ。

Monica: Well, I guess we could try that. But it seems so harsh. . Have you ever done that?
 そうしてもいいけど。でもなんかキツいわよね。・・(チャンドラーに)やったことある?

Chandler: No, had it done to me, though. Feels good.
 いいや。でも自分を遠ざけたことはあるよ。気分よかったぞ。

《日焼けサロン:案内を受けるロス》

Assistant: All right, Mr. Geller. Right this way. So, how dark do you wanna be? We have one, two or three.
 はい、ゲラーさん、こちらです。どれくらい黒くしますか? 1、2、3から選べます。

Ross: Well, I like how you look. What are you?
 君ぐらいがいいな。君はいくつ?

Assistant: Puerto Rican.
 プエルトリコ人。

Ross: Two, I think a two.
 2で。2で行くよ。

Assistant: You've got to face the red light. When the red light goes on the spraying is about to start so close your eyes. When the spraying stops, count to five. Pat yourself down to avoid drip marks then turn around so we can get your back. Got it?
 赤いライトに向かって立ってください。ライトがついたら、スプレーが始るから目を閉じて。スプレーが終ったら5数えて、しずく跡がつかないように軽く叩いて、振り返って背中に受けてください。わかりました?

Ross: Spray, count, pat and turn. Spray, count and pat.
 スプレー、数える、叩く、振り返る。スプレー、数える、叩く。

Assistant: Wow, you catch on quick.
 ワオ、覚えるの早いですね。

Ross: Well, I have a Ph.D., so..
 僕は博士号とってるから。
(立ち去る案内の人。ロスはバスローブを脱ぎブースに入る。前面にスプレーが終わる。)

Ross: One Mississippi, two Mississippi, Three Mis. . . Wait, wait! I'm not-I’m not finished counting!! . . . You sprayed my front twice!
 1ミシシッピ、2ミシシッピ、3ミシ・・(スプレーが始る)待って待って! まだ数え終ってないよ。(案内の人が来る)前に2回スプレーされたよ!

Assistant: You never turned?
 振り返ってない?

Ross: No! I barely even got to “three Mississippi”!
 ないよ!「3ミシシッピ」さえ終ってないよ!

Assistant: Mississippi? I said count to five!
 ミシシッピ? 5数えてって言ったのに!

Ross: Mississippi-less-ly? . . . Well, how bad is it?
 ミシシッピなしで? ・・それで、これどれくらいひどい?

Assistant: Not that bad yet. But it keeps getting darker for the next four hours.
 まだそんなにひどくないけど、これから4時間、だんだん黒くなってくるから。

Ross: So, how dark is it gonna get?
 それで、どれくらい黒くなる?

Assistant: You got sprayed with two twos and..
 2を2回スプレー受けてるから・・

Ross: I'm a four?
 4なの?

Assistant: Yeah, but you're back's a zero. You're gonna wanna even that out.
 ええ、だけど背中はゼロだから、同じにしたいよね。

Ross: Really!
 ああそうかい!

Assistant: You might wanna get back in there.
 もう一度ブースに入りますよね。

Ross: Oh, okay!
 そうだよね!

(案内の男性は立ち去り、ロスはブースに入る)

Ross: Wait, wait a minute, there's no light on the back wall! How do I know when it's gonna start? Hello? . . Ah, oh, ah! . . . Ah! . . . The same thing happened again!
 待って、ちょっと待って。こっちの壁にはライトがないじゃん! いつ始るかわからないだろ? ちょっと?(振り返るとスプレーが始る)あぁっ! ああっ! (おろおろ回転して、2度目も前面に受ける。怒ってブースを出て、案内の男性に)また同じだったよ!

Assistant: You got two more twos?
 また2を2回?

Ross: I'm an eight!
 8だよ!

《ジョーイ達の部屋:デートから戻る2人》

Rachel: Thanks for dinner.
 食事ごちそうさま。

Joey: I thought you paid.. Guess we won’t be going back there.
 君が払ったかと思ったよ。・・もうあの店には行けないな。

Rachel: So.
 それじゃ・・。

Joey: Yeah.
 ああ。(キス)

Joey: Hey, what do you say we move this onto the likes of the couch?
 ね、続きはカウチとかに行ってしない?

Rachel: I say cheesy line, but okay.
 ダサいセリフね、でもいいわ。
(カウチに移動してキス。ジョーイがレイチェルの腿に触れると、その手を叩くレイチェル)

Joey: What’s the matter?
 どうかした?

Rachel: I am sorry, I don’t know, I’m sorry, I don’t know why I did that!
 ごめんね。どうしてかしら。ごめんね、どうしてあんなことしたのかしら!

Joey: Okay.
 いいよ。

Rachel: Okay, sorry.
 ごめんね。

(またキス、腿に触れられるとその手を叩くレイチェル)

Rachel: I’m sorry! Again, I don't know, I don’t know what happened, I must be nervous.
 ごめんね! どうしてなのかわからないわ。きっと緊張してるんだわ。

Joey: I don’t get it. Chandler loved it!
 なぜだ。チャンドラーは気に入ってたのに!

Rachel: Okay, okay, okay. I promise, I promise, I promise, I won’t do it again. I really do. I promise. This is gonna be great.
 大丈夫よ、大丈夫大丈夫。約束するわ。約束する。もうやらないわ。本当よ。約束する。きっと素敵よ。

Joey: Okay.
 わかった。

Rachel: Okay.
 ね。(同じことが起き、今度はジョーイの頬も叩くレイチェル)

Joey: Uh, was that good for you?
 あー・・そういうのが好き?

《モニカ達の部屋:電話がなり、フィービーが出ようとする》

Monica: No, no, don’t get it. Let the machine pick up.
 ダメダメ。出ないで。留守電にしておけばいいわ。

Phoebe: Oh, yeah. Could be Rachel asking if someone could babysit again.
 ああ、そうね。レイチェルがエマの世話を頼んでくるのかもね。

Monica: It could be Amanda!
 アマンダかもしれないってことよ。

Phoebe: Oh, you’re right. I was just kidding about Rachel. Babysitting is a gas.
 ああ、そうか。レイチェルのことは冗談よ。エマの世話は最高。

Amanda: Hello, Monica. It’s Amanda calling again. I am in the neighborhood, hoping I could pop by your flat!
 (留守電に話す声)もしもし、モニカ。またアマンダよ。近くまできたから、あなたのお部屋に寄ってもいいかなって。

Monica: You're from Yonkers! Your last name is Buffamonteezi!
 (イギリス英語マネなので)ヨンカーズ出身のくせに! 名字はブファモンティージじゃないの!

スクリーンショット 2013-12-18 3.25.00.png
(Yonkers = ニューヨークの北の町)

Amanda: Let’s see. So should you get this directly, ring me back on my mobile.
 そうねー、これを聞いたら、私の携帯に電話ちょうだい。

Phoebe: Okay, don’t hold thy breath!
 期待なさいませんように!

(プッシュボタンの音がして、電話からチャンドラーの声が聞こえてくる)
Chandler: Hello? Is someone on the line?
 もしもし? 誰か話し中?

Amanda: Yes, I was looking for Monica.
 ええ、モニカにかけたんだけど。

Chandler: Hang on, she’s right here. . . Someone's on the phone for ya.
 ちょっと待って、ここにいるよ。(寝室から子機を持って出てくる)君に電話だよ。

Monica: We weren’t picking up. It’s Amanda.
 わざと出なかったのよ。アマンダからよ。

Chandler: I get pedicures.
 ・・・(電話に出て)僕、ペディキュアしてる。

Monica: Hi, Amanda. Actually, now is not a good time. Dinner tomorrow night? . . Okay, Phoebe and I will see you then.
 (電話に出る)ハーイ、アマンダ・・実は今はまずいの。明日の夜のディナー?(フィービーが断れと合図)わかったわ。フィービーと私と一緒に行くわ。(電話を切る)

Phoebe: Why? Why? Why didn’t you just say no?
 どうして? どうして? どうして断れないのよ?

Monica: Well, I said no to her coming over now! I couldn’t say no twice. I get this uncontrollable need to please people!
 今来るっていうのを断ったんだもの。もう一度断るなんてできなかったのよ。人を喜ばせたい欲望に勝てない!

Phoebe: Fine, fine! You would not hold up well under torture!
 わかったわよ、いいわよ! あなた拷問には耐えられないわね。

Monica: Oh, and you would?
 あなたならできるの?

Phoebe: I did!
 耐えたわよ!

《ジョーイ達の部屋》

Joey: Rach, are you sure you wanna do this?
 レイチ、本当にその気はある?

Rachel: Absolutely! Absolutely. I ... it’s just a little weird. It’s you, and it’s me. It's just gonna take some getting used to.
 もちろんよ、本当よ。ただ、ちょっと変な感じがするだけよ。あなたと私なんだもの。慣れるのに時間がかかるのよ。

Joey: Okay. Okay, well, how, how can we make it easier?
 そうか、わかったよ。どうしたら簡単になる?

Rachel: Okay. Let’s work from the top down! . . . Just work the bra, Joe!
 そうね。上から行きましょう!(意味がわからないジョーイ)ブラを取るのよ、ジョー!

Joey: Okay, got it, yeah. Absolutely.
 ああ、わかったよ。うん。よし。(キス)

Rachel and Joey: Okay.
 オーケー。。(キスをしながらブラを外そうとするが、なかなかできないジョーイ)

Joey: Is this thing welded shut?!
 これ溶接してある?

Rachel: Okay.
 ちょっと・・

Joey: All right, turn around. I gotta get a look at this thing.
 もういい、向こう向いて。見ないとできない。
 
Rachel: Oh! . . . Ow!
 ああ。(ブラがはね返る)痛っ!

Joey: Sorry!
 ごめん!

Rachel: Well, this is romantic!
 ロマンチックだこと。

Joey: I'm sorry! ..This has never happened to me before. I'm an expert at taking off bras. I could do it with one hand. I could do it with my eyes closed. One time I just looked at one, and it popped open! I blame your bra!
 ごめん! こんなこと初めてだよ。ブラを外すことにかけてはエキスパートだぞ。片手でできるのに。目を閉じててもできる。一度なんか、見ただけで外れた! 君のブラのせいだ!

Rachel: It’s a standard-issue bra clasp.
 ありふれた普通のブラよ。

Joey: Well. Then I blame you! Yeah! That's right. You threw me off with all your slapping.
 それじゃ君のせいだ! ああ、そうだよ。叩かれたせいだよ。

Rachel: Okay, look. Well, I'm really, I'm sorry about that, Joey. But do you think that maybe on some level, you don't want to take off my bra?
 わかったわ。そのことは本当にごめんなさい、ジョーイ。でも、心のどこかで、ブラを外したくない気持ちがあるんじゃないの?

Joey: …… No, I don't have another level.
 ・・・いいや、俺には別の心なんてない。

《モニカ達の部屋:黒い顔のロスが来る》

Chandler: Hold on! There is something different.
 待てよ! 何かが違うぞ。

Ross: I went to that tanning place your wife suggested.
 君の妻が提案してきた日焼けサロンに行った。

Chandler: Was that place… the Sun?
 それって・・・太陽?

Ross: Oh, and it gets worse!
 もっとひどいんだぞ!(シャツをあげて見せると、脇より前だけ黒い)

Chandler: Oh, my God! You can do a duet of “Ebony and Ivory” all by yourself!
 なんてことだ! おまえ一人で「エボニー・アンド・アイボリー」のデュエットできるな!

(Ebony and Ivory = Stevie WonderとPaul McCartney作。ピアノの鍵盤を黒人・白人に見立て、人種差別反対を訴えた曲)

Monica: How could you mess this up? It's so easy. You go into the booth, you count to five and you turn around!!
 どうしたら失敗できるの? 簡単じゃないの。ブースに入ったら、5数えて振り返るだけよ!

Ross: How do you count to five?
 どうやって5数える?

Monica: One, two, three...
 1、2、3・・

Ross: Damn it!
 クソッ!(出て行こうとしてレイチェルと出会う)

Rachel: Ooh!
 まぁ・・(大笑い)

Ross: I Know!
 だよね!(立ち去る)

Rachel: Oh! What is up with Miss Hawaiian Tropic?
 ああ! あのミス・サンオイル?

images.jpg(Hawaiian Tropic)

Chandler: How was your date with Joey?
 ジョーイとのデートどうだった?

Rachel: Well, it was good, until we got back to our apartment. And then we were fooling around and he started to put his hand up my leg and I kept slapping it away.
 よかったわよ、帰ってくるまではね。それからいちゃついていて、彼が私の足に触り出したら、私、手を叩いて払いのけちゃうのよ。

Chandler: You didn't like that?
 あれが気に入らなかったのか?

Rachel: Well, it wasn't just me, all right? He freaked out too. He couldn't even undo my bra.
 私だけじゃないのよ。彼もビビっちゃってたの。私のブラを外すこともできなかったんだから。

Monica: Wow, really? One time he just looked at my bra and it popped open.
 まぁ、ホント? 一度なんか彼が見ただけで、私のブラが外れたのに。

Rachel: I do not know what's wrong with us. I mean, we have kissed before and that's been great. But this time it was leading somewhere and I was very aware of the fact that it was Joey touching me.
 私たちどうしちゃったのかしら。前にもキスしたことあるし、それはよかったのよ。でも今回は、続きがあるってわかってて、ジョーイが私に触ってるってことをすごく意識しちゃったの。

Monica: Well, you guys have been friends forever. Remember the first time that you kissed Ross? How weird that was? You couldn't stop laughing. You got through that.
 あなた達はずっと友達だったんだもの。初めてロスとキスした時のこと覚えてるでしょ? 変だったんでしょ? 笑いがとまらなかったじゃない。それを乗り越えたでしょ。

Rachel: Okay, that's true. That's true, we can do this. You're right, you're right. We can do this. We're just gonna power through!
 そうね。その通りだわ。そうよ。私たちできるわよ。そうね、あなたの言う通り。私たちできるわ。勢いで行くわよ!

(ジョーイが来る)
Joey: Hey, Chandler, can I talk to you for a second?
 やぁ、チャンドラー。ちょっと話せるか?

Rachel: No need, problem solved. We are powering through.
 その必要はないわ。問題解決よ。勢いでいくわよ!(ジョーイの手を引っ張って出て行く)

Monica: Chandler, stop! It is not going to pop open!
 (ブラを見つめるチャンドラーに)チャンドラー、やめてよ。勝手に外れないわよ!

Chandler: You don't know!
 (見つめたまま)わからないぞ。

《セントラルパーク:フィービー1人。モニカが来る》

Monica: Hey, Phoebe!
 ハーイ、フィービー!

Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ。

Monica: Is Amanda here yet?
 アマンダはもう来た?

Phoebe: No.
 いいえ。

Monica: Good, look, I'm so sorry, for screwing up that “cutting her out” plan, but I have a new plan. Chandler agreed to call here in a few minutes with an emergency.
 よかった。ねぇ、彼女を避けるプランをダメにしちゃってごめんね。でも、新しいプランがあるの。数分たったら、チャンドラーが、緊急の用事で電話をかけてくれるわ。

Phoebe: Oh! Okay, what kind of emergency gets us both out of here?
 ああ、そうなの。私たち2人で抜け出せる緊急の用事って何?

Monica: Well, what do you think of Mike and Chandler being in a car accident?
 マイクとチャンドラーが交通事故にあったっていうのはどう?

Phoebe: Are you kidding, I love it!
 ウソみたい、すごくいいじゃん!

(アマンダが来る)
Phoebe&Monica: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Amanda: Hi! . . . Hello! . . . . It's so nice to see you! Both of you, look at me. Look how young I look! . . Oh, gosh, we have so much to catch up on! But first things first. Touch my abs. . . I don't exercise at all. . . Oh, gosh. So, Monica, you're married.
 ハーイ!(フィービーとハグ)ハロー!(モニカもハグしようと手を広げたが、アマンダはその手にバッグをかける)あなた達に会えてうれしいわ! 2人とも、私を見て。若く見えるでしょ!(コートもモニカに持たせる)ああ、私たち、話すことがいっぱいよ! でもまず最初に、私の腹筋に触って。(2人の手を取って触らせる)運動なんて全然してないのよ。ああ、それでモニカ、あなたは結婚したのね。

Monica: Yeah! Yeah, his name is Chandler and he’s..
 ええ、そうなの。彼の名前はチャンドラーって言って、彼は・・

Amanda: Oh, smell my neck. It's not perfume. It's me. It's my natural scent.
 私の首の匂いを嗅いで。香水じゃないのよ。私なの。私自身の体臭なのよ。

Phoebe: Musty.
 ・・カビっぽい。

Amanda: Gosh, this is brilliant. Gosh, it's just like old times. I'm so happy you two are friends again.
 ああ、素晴らしいわね。まるで昔にかえったみたい。あなた達がまた友達に戻ってよかったわ。

Monica: When were we not friends?
 私たちがいつ友達じゃなくなった?

Amanda: Well, it was 1992. And I remember, because that was the year I had sex with Evel Knievel.
 あれは1992年のことよ。イーブル・カニーブルとセックスをした年だから覚えてるの。

(Evel Knievel = 1938年生まれのスタントマン)

Monica: We were friends in 1992.
 1992年も友達だったわよ。

Amanda: No, I distinctly remember you were dodging her calls and trying to avoid seeing her.
 いいえ、はっきり覚えてるわ。あなた(フィービー)は彼女(モニカ)からの電話を避けて、会わないようにしてたわ。

Monica: You were going to cut me out?
 (フィービーに)あなた私を避けてたの?

Phoebe: Well, kinda.
 ・・まぁね。

Monica: Oh, my God!
 なんてことなの!

Amanda: Oh, bugger. Should I not have said that? I feel like a perfect arse!
 あら、私ったら。言うべきじゃなかった? 私ったら完璧におーバカさんよね!

Phoebe: Well, in America, you're just an ass.
 アメリカでは、ただのバカよ。

(モニカの携帯が鳴る)
Monica: Hello? Chandler, what's wrong? . . Oh, my God, are you all right?. . Yeah, I'll be right there. . . I'm so sorry, but Chandler was in a car accident.
 もしもし? チャンドラー、どうかしたの? ・・・なんてこと、あなた、大丈夫? ・・ええ、すぐ行くわ。(電話を切り)ごめんなさい、チャンドラーが交通事故ですって。

Phoebe: Oh, my God.
 なんてことなの!

Monica: Yeah!
 そうなのよ。(出て行こうとする)

Phoebe: Was Mike with him?
 (一緒に立ち上がり)マイクも一緒なの?

Monica: Nope.
 いいえ。(出て行く)

《ジョーイ達の部屋:ジョーイが急いで戻ってくる》

Joey: Hey!
 来たよ!

Rachel: Hey! Got the champagne?
 来たわね! シャンペン買ってきた?

Joey: Yes ma'am, ready to power through!
 ああ、うん。勢いで行けるぞ!

Rachel: Excellent! Okay, stick it in the ice bucket, the phone is off the hook, and in the interest of powering through..
 素敵! それじゃ、それは氷につけて。電話線は抜いたし、勢いで行くために・・(服の下からブラを外し、ジョーイに投げる)

Joey: Uh!
 うわ!(驚いて受け取る)

Rachel: Okay. . Sexy, sexy, very sexy, sexy. . . All right! Lets do it!
 いいわよ・・(キャンドルに火をつけながら)セクシー、セクシー、すっごいセクシー、セクシー。(ジョーイにとびかかる)よし、やるわよ!

Joey: Okay, you're scaring me a little bit.
 ちょっと、なんか怖くなってきたよ。

Rachel: Oh! Get over it, soldier, we gotta do this. . . Okay. Aha! You like that, huh?
 もう! そんなの平気よ、兵士でしょ。やるわよ。(ジョーイをリクライニングチェアに座らせる)いいわね、こういうのいいでしょ、ね?

Joey: Oh, yeah.
 ああ、いいね。

Rachel: You like that? . . Let's take this into high gear, huh?
 いいでしょ?(ジョーイと向かい合い膝で椅子に乗っていく)トップギアに持っていくわよ!(リクライナーを倒す)

Joey: Uh uh!
 ああーっ!

Rachel: Yeah, baby, I'll show you how we do it!
 そうよ、ベイビー。今見せてあげるからね。

Joey: No, no, no! You kneed me in my misters!
 いやいやいや! 君、俺の大事な子に膝ついた!

Rachel: What? Oh, my God! I'm so sorry. Joey? Are you okay?
 えっ? なんてことなの! ごめんなさい。ジョーイ? 大丈夫?

Joey: Soldier down!
 兵士やられた!

《モニカ達の部屋:モニカが来る》

Monica: We are not friends with Phoebe anymore.
 フィービーとはもう友達じゃないから。

Chandler: If she asks, I protested a little, but okay!
 もし彼女に言われたら、ちょっとは抵抗するけど、いいよ。

(フィービーとアマンダが来る)

Phoebe: Oh, Chandler! Thank God you're alive. Monica, can I talk to you outside for a minute?
 ああ、チャンドラー! よかった、生きてたのね。モニカ、ちょっと外で話せる?

Monica: I have nothing to say to you.
 私には話はないわ。

Amanda: Wow, my flat is twice this size.
 ワオ! 私の部屋はこの倍はあるわね。

Phoebe: Please, Monica, in the hall?
 お願い、モニカ、廊下で、ね?(モニカと廊下に出る)

Amanda: Ooh, that accident must have been terrible. You look positively ghastly.
 まぁ、事故がよっぽどひどかったのね。あなた、恐ろしい顔してるわよ。

Chandler: Well, aren't you a treat.
 まぁ、君って楽しいね。

《廊下のモニカとフィービー》

Monica: I can't believe you tried to cut me out. Why, Phoebe? Why?
 私を遠ざけてたなんて、信じられないわ。どうして、フィービー? どうして?

Phoebe: It was right after we were living together and you were driving me crazy, okay? You were really controlling and compulsive and shrill.
 一緒に暮らし始めてすぐの時よ。あなた、すごくうるさかったでしょ? 仕切りたがって、強引だったし、きぃきぃ言ってたでしょ。

Monica: I'm still all those things!
 私、今もそうじゃん!

Phoebe: You're also so generous and kind and scrappy!
 それだけじゃなくて、寛大で、優しくて、それに闘志があるでしょ。

Monica: I am scrappy.
 (喜んで)闘志はあるわ。

Phoebe: Exactly! Look, no matter what I tried to do, I couldn't keep you out of my life. Of all the people I have cut out, you were the only one who ever clawed her way back in.
 そうよ! 何をしても、あなたを私の人生から追い出すことはできなかったわ。遠ざけようとした中で、這い上がってきたのはあなただけよ。

Monica: That's because I'm scrappy.
 だって私、闘志があるから。

Phoebe: Yeah, you are. And I'm so glad that you fought your way back in, because I don't know what I would do without you.
 ええ、そうよ。そうして戻ってきてくれてよかったわ。あなたなしでは、どうしたらいいか、わからないもん。

Monica: I don't know what I would do without you. . Well, I guess we should go back in. I mean, you gave me another chance, I guess we should do the same for Amanda.
 私もあなたなしではどうしたらいいかわからないわ。(ハグ)部屋に戻らないとね。あなたが私にしてくれたように、私たちもアマンダにもう一度チャンスあげなきゃ。

Phoebe: Yeah, I guess you're right.
 ええ、そうね。

(部屋に戻ると、アマンダがチャーリーの目の前で踊っている)

Amanda: Can you believe it? I've never had any professional dance training.
 信じられる? 私、一度もダンスを習ったことなんてないのよ。

(モニカとフィービーは顔を見合わせ、部屋を出て行く)

《1回目とは別の日焼けサロンに来たロス》

Glenda: Now, let me explain how this works. You go into the booth, and...
 それでは、どうするのか説明いたします。ブースに入ったら・・

Ross: I'm gonna stop you right there, Glenda. Okay? Does it look like this is my first time, huh? Now I want 4 two’s, and I want them all on my back.
 そこまででいいよ、グレンだ。いい? 僕がこういうの初めてに見える? え? 僕は、2を4回、それを全部背中にやってほしいわけ。

Glenda: Okay.
 わかりました。

(ブースに入ってみると、壁の両サイドにスプレーノズルがある)
Ross: Wait a minute. There's two sets of nozzles! Which one is it? Which, which one is it? . . . Oh, son of a bitch!
 ちょっと待って。ノズルが両方にあるじゃないか! どっち? どっちから出るの? (スプレーが前面にかかり、あせっているうちに、再び前面に浴びる。)もうこのクソッタレ!

《ジョーイ達の部屋:カウチに座る2人》

Rachel: What is the matter with us?
 私たち、何がいけないの?

Joey: Well, I know what's the matter with me.
 俺の何がいけないかはわかってるよ。

Rachel: No, I mean with us, you know? I mean, is it supposed to be this... difficult?
 そうじゃなくて、私たちのこと。こんなに難しいものなの?

Joey: I don't know.
 わからないよ。

(チャンドラーが来る)
Chandler: That fake British woman is a real bitch, but she sure can dance. Hey!
 あのニセイギリス女、最低だけど、ダンスはできるな。。やぁ!

Rachel: Hi! Hey, listen, can I ask you a question? When you and Monica first hooked up, was it weird going from friends to... more than that?
 ハーイ、ねぇ、聞いていい? あなたとモニカがくっついた時、最初友達からその先へ進むの、変な感じじゃなかった?

Chandler: Kinda, you know, sneaking around, having to hide from you guys...
 まぁね。こそこそして、君らから隠れてたから・・

Rachel: No, no, no.. No, I mean.. sexually.
 いえいえ、そうじゃなくて。つまり、性的にってこと。

Joey: Yeah, was there a part of you that... felt like it was... really wrong?
 ああ、ココロのどこかで、なんか・・悪いみたいな気がした?

Chandler: Actually, no. No, it felt right. You know, it felt like um... “I can't believe we haven't been doing this the whole time.”. . . I can tell from your expressions that's the good news you were hoping for. Well, I'm gonna go continue to... spread the joy.
 いや、それはないな。正しいと思えた。なんか、「今までしなかったのが不思議だ」っていう感じだった。(ジョーイとレイチェルは言葉が出ない)・・・君らのその表情からすると、こういう返事を望んでいたんだよね。それじゃ、俺はこの喜びをさらに広めに行くよ。(出て行く)

Rachel: Well, just because it happened that way for them doesn't mean it has to happen that way for us.
 あの2人はそう感じたとしても、私たちもそうじゃないといけないってわけじゃないわよ。

Joey: Yeah, yeah... Absolutely. I mean, just because something's difficult doesn't mean that you quit.
 そうさ、うん、本当。難しいからって、もうやめってことじゃない。

Rachel: Right, totally.
 そう、その通りよ。

Joey: Yeah, so we’ll just keep trying and trying until we... do it.
 そうだよ。だから、とにかくこのまま、トライし続けるんだ・・・できるまで。

Rachel: Yeah, and if doesn't work, then we'll be just one of those couples that never have sex.
 ええ、もしそれでうまくいかなかったら、セックスレスのカップルになるのよ。

Joey: That's a... plan. . . . Wow... I did not see this coming.
 そ・・それもいいよな。(見つめ合う)ああ、こんなことになるなんてな。

Rachel: I know.
 そうよね。

Joey: I don't get it. I mean, I was so sure this was what I wanted.
 わからないな。絶対こうしたいと思っていたのにな。

Rachel: Hmmm... Me too... Well, how come Monica and Chandler could do it?
 うーん。私もよ。(もたれかかると、ジョーイが頭にキスをする)どうしてモ二カとチャンドラーはできたのかしら?

Joey: I guess they weren't as good friends as we are.
 きっとあの2人は俺たちほどいい友達じゃなかったんだよ。

Rachel: Ah.. I bet you're right.
 ああ・・きっとそうなのね。(見つめ合う)

Joey: Huh.. So...
 はぁ・・それじゃ・・

Rachel: Yeah.
 ええ。

Joey: I love ya.
 愛してるよ。

Rachel: Love you too... All right, I'm going to bed.
 私も愛してるわ・・。それじゃ、私はもう寝るわね。

Joey: Yeah, me too. . . Ooh, yeah, I'm not going anywhere for a while.
 ああ、俺も。(立ち上がろうとしたがまた座る)うー、もうちょっとここにいるよ。(氷容器を股間に置く)

《ロスの部屋:ロスは雑誌ナショジオを見ている。ノックの音》

Chandler: Dude, it's Chandler. Let me in.
 おい、チャンドラーだよ。入れてくれよ。

Ross: Go away! I don't wanna see anybody!
 (真っ黒)帰れ! 誰にも会いたくないよ!

Chandler: I know, I went to the tanning place and the same thing happened to me. You have to let me in.
 わかってるよ。俺も日焼けサロンに行って、同じ目にあったんだ。入れてくれったら。

Ross: Really? Did you count Mississippi-ly? . . . You're not tanned.
 本当? おまえも、ミシシッピ数えした?(ドアを開けてチャンドラーを見て)黒くないじゃん。

Chandler: No. I just had to get a picture of this.
I see you later!
 ああ。ただ写真撮りたかっただけ。(写真を撮る)じゃあまたな!(立ち去る)






にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 00:37| Comment(0) | Season 10 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。