2013年12月13日

9-21 The one with the fertility test

9-21 不妊検査の話

 ☆不妊検査にドッキドキ☆

《セントラルパーク》

Monica: It's so weird, how did Joey end up kissing Charlie last night? I thought you'd end up kissing Charlie.
 昨日の夜のことって、本当におかしいわよね。どうしてジョーイがチャーリーとキスすることになるのよ?

Ross: Hey, I thought I'd end up kissing Charlie too, okay? But SURPRISE!
 僕なんか、僕がチャーリーとキスすることになるかと思ってたんだよ、わかる? でもサプラーイズ!!

Chandler: I missed most of the party. . Charlie's a girl, right?
 パーティほとんど出られなかったんだけど、チャーリーって女の子なんだよね?

Ross: Yes, she is this new professor of my department that I did not kiss.
 そう。今度うちの学部に来た、僕がキスしなかった教授だよ。

Rachel: I don't know why Joey had to kiss her! I mean, of all the girls at the party, GOD!
 どうしてジョーイが彼女とキスなんてことになるのかしら! あんなにたくさん女性がいたのに、まったく!

Ross: Why do you care so much?
 なんで君がそう気にするの?

Monica: Yes, Rachel, why do you care so much?
 そうよ、レイチェル、どうしてあなたがそんなに気にするの?

Rachel: Be-cause Ross is the father of my child! You know... and I... want him to hook up with lots of women! I just... All I'm saying is... I don't think that Joey and Charlie have anything in common.
 だって・・ロスは私の子供のお父さんなんだもの。お父さんにはたくさんの女性とつきあってほしいわ。ただ・・私が言いたいのは、ジョーイとチャーリーとじゃ、全然共通点がないってことよ。

Ross: Oh, I don't know, they seem to have a shared interest in each other's tonsils...
 ああ、それはどうかな。2人とも互いの口の奥に興味を持ってたようだったよ。

Phoebe: Wow, Joey and a professor! Can you imagine if they had kids and if the kids got her intelligence and Joey's raw sexual magnetism... those nerds will get laid!
 ああ、ジョーイと教授だなんてね! 想像つく? もしあの2人に子供が生まれて、彼女の頭脳と、彼のあのすごいセクシーさを受け継いだら・・やりまくりよね!

Rachel: All right, so... Ross, you're okay with all this? I mean...
 ねえ、ロス、あなた、これでいいの? こんな・・

Ross: Yeah, it's no big deal. I mean, I just met her and I'm fine with it...
 ああ、どうってことないさ。彼女とは会ったばかりだし、平気だよ。

(ジョーイとチャーリーが店に入ってくる)

Ross: Oh, God. I forgot how hot she was!
 ああ、神様。彼女があんなにホットだってこと忘れてたよ!

Joey: Hey!
 やぁ!

All: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Ross: I'm gonna get some more coffee.
 僕コーヒーのおかわりもらってくるよ。

Charlie: Oh, you know what? I'll come with you!
 あら、ねぇ、私も一緒に行くわ。

Ross: Okay.
 わかった。(2人カウンターへ)

Chandler: So, a professor, huh?
 (ジョーイに)教授とだって?

Joey: Yeah! She is cool, and she's so smart! Her mind is totally acrimonious. . . Guess that's not how she used it.
 ああ! 彼女って本当にかっこよくて、頭がいいんだ! 彼女の心は完全に辛辣だよ!・・・この言葉の使い方、彼女はこうじゃなかったよな。。

Charlie: I feel like I owe you an explanation. I don't ordinarily go around kissing guys at parties. I'm... well, I'm kind of embarrassed. I really hope you don't think less of me.
 (ロスに)説明させてほしいわ。私は普通、パーティで出会った男性と簡単にキスしたりしないのよ。私・・なんか恥ずかしいわ。あなたが私にガッカリしてないといいんだけど。

Ross: Um no! Think less of you! No, I don't think less of you. I mean, you saw someone you liked and you kissed them. I mean, those people who like someone and don't kiss them... those-those people are stupid, I hate those people.
 とんでもない! 君にガッカリだなんて! そんなことないよ。誰かを好きになって、キスしただけだよ。誰かを好きになって、そしてキスしないなんて、そういう人は、バカだよ。僕はそういう人が嫌い。

Charlie: You know, actually I'm a little surprised to myself. I mean, Joey is so different from the guys I usually date. I mean, they're all professors, and intellectuals, and paleontologists mostly, you know, very cerebral...
 実は自分でも驚いてるの。ジョーイって、普段つきあう人とあまりにも違うでしょう。みんな教授だし、知識人で、だいたい古生物学者で、知的で・・

Ross: Yeah, I know the type.
 ああ、知ってるよ。

Joey: Hey, if you wanna grab a bite before work we'd better get acrimonious. No? Am I getting close?
 仕事に行く前に食べるなら、僕ら辛辣にならないと。・・ダメ? 少しよくなってない?

《ジョーイの部屋:モニカとレイチェル。フィービーが来る》

Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Rachel: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Phoebe: Hey, you guys! Look what I just got.
 ねぇ、ほら、見て、これ買ったの。

Rachel: Oh, OH! Wow, I love those! Where did you get them?
 ああ、ワオ! 素敵ね! どこで買ったの?

Phoebe: I bought them off eBay! They used to belong to the late Shania Twain.
 eBayで買ったのよ。これは亡きシャナイア・トゥエインのものだったの。

Rachel: … Phoebe, Shania Twain is still alive!
 フィービー。シャナイア・トゥエイン

Phoebe: Oh... then I overpaid.
 あら。それじゃ払いすぎたわ。(バスルームへ行く)

Monica: Hey, what's this?
 (レイチェルに)ねぇ、それ何?

Rachel: Oh, it's a gift certificate to this new SPA in SOHO.
 ああ、ソーホーに新しくできたスパの無料券よ。

Monica: Oh, you can't show Phoebe this! She hates those corporate massage chains.
 あっ、それフィービーに見せちゃダメよ! 彼女そういう大きなマッサージチェーン大嫌いだから。

Rachel: Ah, why, now I can't get a massage? There are so many things that she disapproves of! I can't eat veal, I can't wear fur, I can't go hunting...
 なによ、どうして? 私マッサージも受けられないの? 彼女が禁止するものっていっぱいあるのよね! 仔牛肉は食べられないし、毛皮は着られないし、ハンティングにも行けない。

Monica: Do you wanna go hunting?
 あなたハンティングに行きたいの?

Rachel: Well, I would like to have the option!!
 選択肢は持っていたいわよ。

Phoebe: What's up?. . Hey, Rachel!!
 (バスルームから戻る)どうかした?(券を見て)ちょっと、レイチ!

Rachel: Oh!
 もう!

Phoebe: No, you can't go there! You know how I feel about these "big massage places"! They're putting people like me out of business!
 ダメよ、あんなとこ行っちゃ! 私がそういう大きなマッサージ店をどう思ってるか知ってるでしょ! 私みたいな人達の仕事を奪ってるのよ!

Monica: And she wants to go hunting, too!!
 それに彼女、ハンティングにも行きたがってるのよ!

Rachel: Phoebe, come on, I don't wanna waste it! It would be like throwing away a hundred bucks!
 フィービー、いいじゃない。これ無駄にしたくないわ。100ドル捨てるようなものよ!

Phoebe: Okay, this is not about the MONEY, okay? It's about... it's about corporate greed destroying our hearts and leaving us... the hollow shells.
 いいこと、これは、お金の問題じゃないの、いい? これは、大会社の欲が私達の心を破壊して・・空っぽにして放置するのよ。

Rachel: I don't care about any of that!!
 そんなのどうでもいいもん!

Phoebe: Well, do you care about friendship?
 友情は大事に思うでしょう?

Rachel: Oh!
 ああ!

Phoebe: I feel really strongly about this, Rachel. Please, don't use this gift certificate. I'm asking you as a friend.
 本当にこのことはダメなの私。レイチェル、お願い、このチケットは使わないで。友達として頼んでるのよ。

Rachel: Oh, not as a friend, Phoebe!! Fine, I won't use it!
 もう! 「友達として」はやめてよ、フィービー! いいわよ、使わないわよ!

Phoebe: Promise?
 約束する?

Rachel: I promise.
 約束する。

Phoebe: Thank you.
 ありがとう。(チケットを破る)

Rachel: But I am going hunting!!
 でもハンティングには行くわよ!

《モニカ達の部屋:モニカが帰る》

Monica: Hey, honey! I missed you today!
 ハーイ、ハニー! 今日はあなたが恋しかったわ!

Chandler: Oh, yeah?
 ああ、そう?

Monica: Yeah. What do you wanna do tonight?
 ええ。(キス)今夜は何をする?

Chandler: Oh, well... Maybe we could...
 そうだな、これはどう(テーブルの上のものを薙ぎ払う)

Monica: Okay, trying to turn me on by making a mess? Know your audience! Besides, tomorrow we're doing those fertility tests and until then you need to keep your tadpoles in the tank.
 ものを散らかして私をその気にさせるっていうの? 相手を見てものを言いなさい。それに、明日は不妊テストをするんだから、それまで、あなたはオタマジャクシを温存しておかなきゃだめでしょ。

Chandler: We really need to take those tests?
 本当にそんなテストしなきゃいけないのか?

Monica: Honey, we've been trying to have a baby for over a year. I think it's a good idea to find out if everything's okay. Just a few routine tests.
 あなたね、私達、1年以上も子供を作ろうとしてきたのよ。大丈夫なのかどうか、見てみるのはいいと思うわ。ちょっとしたテストだけよ。

Chandler: But I don't wanna do it in a cup!
 でも、コップに出したくないよ。

Monica: What is the big deal?
 たいしたことじゃないじゃない!

Chandler: It's weird! In a doctor's office?
 変じゃないか! 医者のオフィスでだぞ?

Monica: It's not okay to do it in a doctor's office but it is okay to do it in a parked car behind a Taco Bell?
 医者のオフィスではダメなの? タコベルの裏にとめた車の中でなから構わないのに?

Chandler: I cannot believe Ross told you that! And in my defense, it was a Wendy's!
 信じられないな、ロスがしゃべったのか! それに行っとくけど、ウェンディーズの裏だからな!

Monica: Look, I don't wanna do this test either, but I really do think it's a good idea!
 ねぇ、私だってこんなテスト受けたくないわ。でも、本当にこれするべきだと思うの。

Chandler: Yeah, okay. I'm sure that doctor's office can't be worse than on a class trip to the Hershey's factory!
 ああ、わかったよ。ハーシーズの工場へクラスで見学にいった時にするよりは、ましだよな。

Monica: OH!
 まぁ!

Chandler: Oh, yeah! RACHEL TALKS TOO!
 ああ、そうだよ! レイチェルもしゃべるぞ!

《ジョーイの部屋》

Joey: Who says that wine has to cost more than milk!
 (ワインを飲み)ワインが、ミルクより高いなんてな!

(チャーリーが来る)
Joey: Hey!
 やぁ!

Charlie: Hi!
 ハーイ。

Joey: Come on in, how are ya?
 入って。元気?

Charlie: I'm good!
 元気よ。

Joey: Can I offer you a drink?
 ワイン飲む?

Charlie: Please, I've been crazed all day! I had a meeting with the dean, and my syllabus for summer school is due and I'm writing the Foreword for a friend's book...
 お願い。一日中忙しかったのよ! 学部長とのミーティングがあったし、夏期講習の講義要項の締め切りがあったし、友達の本の序文を書かなきゃならなかったし。

Joey: Uh-oh. I had a pretty hectic day at work too. Today I had to open a door and go . . ohhhh!
 ああ。俺も仕事ですごく忙しかったよ。ドアをあけたら、もうウワーって感じ。

Charlie: So I am just so excited to be here. And I can't wait to start exploring the city!
 だからここに来られてうれしいわ。それに、早く街を見て回りたいわ!

Joey: Hey, if you need a tour guide...
 ねぇ、もし案内が必要なら・・(自分を指差す)

Charlie: Oh, you mean it? That would be so fun!
 え、本当に? それは楽しそう!

Joey: Yeah, definitely, definitely. Okay, what do you wanna see first?
 ああ、そうだよ、そうだよ。よし、まずどこを見に行きたい?

Charlie: Oh, well, we can go see the Kronos Quartet at the Avery Fisher Hall.
 あぁ、そうね、アヴェリー・フィッシャー・ホールのクロノス・カルテットをみたいわ。

Joey: Okay!
 (意味不明の表情だが)オッケー!

Charlie: And there is a collection of Walt Whitman letters on display at the public library.
 それと、ウォルト・ウィットマンの手紙のコレクションが公立図書館で展示されてるのよね。

Joey: I know, yeah!
 ああ、そうだな!

Charlie: But first, I have to see the Met!
 でも何より、まずメットを見に行きたいわ!

Joey: Okay, let me stop you right there. The Mets suck, okay? You wanna see the Yankees.
 ちょっと待ってよ。メッツは最低だよ、いい? ヤンキーズを見なきゃ。

Charlie: No, no, no, not the Mets, the MET, singular!
 いえいえ、メッツじゃなくて、メット。複数じゃないのよ。

Joey: Which one, they all suck!
 どいつにしたって、みんな最低だよ。

Charlie: The museum!
 美術館よ。

Joey: … I don't think so.
 それは違うな。

《スパの受付:レイチェルが来る》

Rachel: Hi, there!
 ハーイどうも。

Receptionist: Hello, welcome to Lavender Day Spa. How may I help you?
 (お客様向けトーンで)こんにちは、ラベンダー・デイ・スパへようこそいらっしゃいませ。今日は何をご希望ですか?

Rachel: Oh, hi. I have a massage appointment under Rachel Greene, and here is my gift certificate.
 ああ、どうも。マッサージの予約をしてあるレイチェル・グリーンよ。これが無料券。

Receptionist: This has been torn up.
 これ、破れてますね。

Rachel: And... taped back together.
 そしてテープで貼り付けてあるでしょ。

Receptionist: Okay, well, I'll call you as soon as your massage therapist is ready.
 わかりました。それでは、マッサージ・セラピストの用意ができ次第お呼びいたします。

Rachel: Okay.
 わかったわ。

Receptionist: Have a seat through the glass doors.
 ガラスドアの向こうで掛けてお待ちください。

Rachel: Through the glass doors.
 ガスドアの向こうでね。

Receptionist: Through the glass doors.
 ガスドアの向こうで。

Rachel: Alright-y, then.
 かしこまり。

(フィービーが受付に来る)
Receptionist: Phoebe, your next client's in the waiting room.
 フィービー、あなたの次のお客様が待合室にお見えよ。

Phoebe: Okay. Do we have to talk like that then they're not around? . . Oh, no, no! Listen, is there someone who can fill in for me?
 わかった。ねぇ、お客さんが回りにいなくても、そのしゃべり方しなくちゃいけないの? (レイチェルを見て)あ、まずいわ! ねぇ、誰か他の人に代わってもらえないかしら?

Receptionist: Sorry, everyone is booked.
 悪いけど、みんな予約済みよ。

Phoebe: But that woman can't know I work here. She's a friend of mine and I made this big stink about how awful this massage chains are.
 でも、私がここで働いていること、あの人に知られたくないのよ。彼女は友達で、私、あの子に、こういうマッサージ・チェーン店がどんなにひどいかって演説しちゃったのよ。

Receptionist: Then why you work here?
 じゃあどうしてここで働いてるの?

Phoebe: Because it's good money! But that doesn't change the fact that this is an evil blood sucking corporate machine!
 だってお給料がいいんだもの! それでも、ここが、血を吸う悪の企業だってことに変わりはないわ。

Receptionist: Well, I think this is a great place to work!
 そう、私は働くのにはいいところだと思うわ。

Phoebe: Okay, are they listening?
 (回りを見回す)まぁ、誰か聞いてるの?

《セントラルパーク:ジョーイが来る》

Joey: Ross!
 ロス!

Ross: Hi!
 やぁ。

Joey: I need to talk to you about Charlie.
 チャーリーのことで話があるんだ。

Ross: Oh, do you? Do you really?
 そうなの? 本当に?

Joey: Yeah, I'm... I'm kind of having a little problem.
 ああ、ちょっと・・困ってるんだよ。

Ross: Look, if you don't know what the word "acrimonious" means, just don't use it!
 いいかい、「辛辣」なんて言葉知らないなら、使わなきゃいいんだよ。

Joey: No, look, you know Charlie, right? She's cool, she's funny, her body is soo...
 違うんだよ。チャーリー、わかるだろ? 彼女は、賢くて、楽しくて、それに体はもう・・

Ross: Get to the problem!
 問題って何!

Joey: Right. She’s just so much smarter than all the girls I've ever dated! Combined! I don't want her to think I'm stupid!
 そうか。彼女って本当に頭がよくてさ、今までつきあった全員合わせたよりも賢いんだよ。バカだと思われたくないんだ!

Ross: Are you wearing two belts?
 ・・・君ベルト2つつけてるの?

Joey: Hey, what do you know?
 ああ、なんでわかった?

Ross: You were saying you didn't want to seem stupid.
 バカみたいに見られたくないって話をしてたんだろ。

Joey: Right, right, right, well, she wants to go to all this cultural places and I don't know how to talk about that stuff. You gotta help me out!
 そう、それそれ。彼女は、いろんな文化的なところに行きたがってて、俺はそんなこと、どうしゃべったらいいかもわからないんだよ。助けてくれよ!

Ross: You know, I really don't want to get involved in you guy's relationship.
 なぁ、僕はホント、君らの関係に関わりたくないんだよ。

Joey: Dude, please, come on, you're the smartest person I know and I really like this girl, okay? I don't wanna lose her.
 なぁ、頼むよ。俺が知ってる中で一番かしこいのは君なんだ。俺は本当に彼女が好きなんだよ、な? 彼女を失いたくないんだよ。

Ross: …Fine.
 わかったよ。

Joey: Thanks.
 ありがとう。

Ross: Okay. Let's see. Oh, you should take her to the MET!
 ああ。そうだな・・メットに連れていくんだよ!

Joey: The Mets!
 メッツだよ!

Ross: Oh, no! The MET! The Metropolitan Museum of Art.
 違うよ。メットだよ。メトロポリタン・ミュージアム・オブ・アートの頭文字。

Joey: Oh, that's what she meant! … You know, if they're gonna shorten it, they should call it the MUSE! You know, short for museum, and avoid all the confusion!
 ああ、彼女が言ってたのはそういうことだったのか! なぁ、短く言うならさ、ミュージアムを縮めてミューズとか言えばいいじゃないか。そうしたら勘違いしないのに。

Ross: Yeah, most days the place packed with confused, angry baseball fans!
 ああ、たいていつでも、勘違いして怒ってる野球ファンでごった返しているよね!

Joey: Okay, all right, so I'll take her to the MET.
 ああ、わかったよ。それじゃ、メットに連れて行くよ。

Ross: Yeah, oh, oh, okay, there's this great rare bookstore on Madison Avenue. You know what? She loves architecture, you know what you should do? You should take a walk down fifth to the Saint Patrick's Cathedral and there there's this great little pastry shop that she'd love.
 うん。そうそう、それから、マディソン・アヴェニューに、レア本の置いてある店があるんだ。それから、彼女は建築物が好きだから、セント・パトリック大聖堂に連れていくといいよ。それから、彼女が好きそうなパン屋さんがあるんだ。

Joey: Jeez, sounds like you should be going on this date!
 ああ、君がこのデートに行くべきみたいだな。

Ross: But I'm not! .. You know what if you're in the mood for Thai food...
 でも違うからね。・・それからもし、タイ料理を食べに行きたいっていうんだったらね・・

Joey: Whoa, whoa, whoa! Slow down, you’re going way too fast. Okay? Just go back to the MET.
 おいおいおい、ちょっと待ってよ。めちゃめちゃ早すぎるよ。メットのところから話してよ。

Ross: Okay.
 わかった。

Joey: So you gotta tell me exactly what to do there.
 正確にどうしたらいいか教えてくれ。

Ross: Okay, when you walk in the museum, take the right, okay? That's the antiquities wing. Ancient Egypt, Mesopotamia, up to the Byzantine Empire.
 わかった。美術館へ入ったら、右へ行くんだ。ね? そこが古典の棟だからね。古代エジプトや、メソポタミア、それから東ローマ帝国に至るまでね。

Joey: Whoa, whoa, whoa, whoa, whoa! Okay, so, I walk in the door and make the right.
 おいおいおい、ちょっとちょっと! それじゃ、ドアから入って、右に曲がる・・(手を左に振るので、ロスがその手を右へ直す)

《医者の待合室》

Chandler: I have a weird feeling about this place. . How do I know that they are not gonna secretly videotape me and put it all over the internet.
 なんか変な感じがするよな。密かに俺のビデオ撮って、それをネット上に流さないって、どうしてわかる?

Monica: Because, honey, I mean this in the sweetest way possible, nobody is gonna wanna watch that.
 それはね、あなたね、出来る限り優しく答えてあげるけど、誰もそんなもの見たくないのよ。

Nurse: Mr. Bing? Here you are! You'll go into that room and deposit your specimen into the container.
 ビングさん?(コップを渡す)はい、どうぞ。あちらの部屋で、検体をこちらに入れていただきます。

Chandler: Deposit my specimen? You know, I usually I have to call a 900 number for that kind of talk. Thanks, got it.
 僕の検体を提供? そういうことって、普通ダイヤルQ2で話すことだよね。・・・(無反応)ありがとう、わかったよ。

Monica: Hey, honey, my test is down the hall, are you sure you're gonna be okay?
 ねぇ、私のテストは廊下の向こうなの。あなた、本当に大丈夫?

Chandler: Yeah, I guess!
 ああ、多分ね。

Monica: I know this is embarrassing, but nobody cares! No one here even knows you!
 恥ずかしいってことはわかるけど、でも、誰も気にしないわよ。ここには知ってる人いないんだもの。

Janice: Oh, my GOD!!
 オーマイゴッド!!!

Chandler: Oh, Come on!
 ああ、勘弁してよ!

Janice: Ah ahahahhahaa! How great is this!
 (例の笑い)すんごいじゃない!

Monica: Hey, we're probably fertile, let's go home!
 ねぇ、私達きっと大丈夫よ、帰りましょ!

Chandler: Why are you here?
 (ジャニスに)なんでここにいるんだ?

Janice: Well, Sid and I are trying again and we had trouble last time because apparently we...
 シドと私はまた子供が欲しいんだけど、前回トラブルがあったから、私達・・

Chandler: No, no, no... I mean, why? why is she here??
 いやいや、そうじゃなくて、(天を仰ぎ)なぜ? なぜ彼女がここに??

Janice: Oh! Someone's a little cranky today cause they have to do it in a cup! Oh! They gave you the kiddy size.
 あら、誰かさん、コップに出さなきゃならなくて、ご機嫌斜めね。あらっ! あなた、子供用のコップもらったのね!(例の笑い)

Chandler: What!?
 なに?

Monica: This was fun! But I've got an invasive vaginal exam to get to!
 楽しかった! でも、私は挿入されるテストを受けなきゃいけないのよね!(立ち去る)

Chandler: I'd love to stay, but I have eh... got a hot date...
 ここにいたいけど、でも、俺・・熱いデートがあるから。

Janice: Please... go! .. Just let me know if you need a hand!
 どうぞ、行って。手助けが必要だったら言ってね!

Chandler: I think it just fell off.
 今、もげたと思う。

《スパ:レイチェルの部屋のドアを開け、声をかけるフィービー》

Phoebe: Hello "ja", it's time for your massage, ja! Put your face in the hole.
 (妙なアクセントで)どうもねー! マッサージの時間ですよねー。その穴に顔を置いてね。

Rachel: Wow, a Swedish massage from a real Swedish person.
 ワオ・・本当のスウェーデンの人のするスウェーデンマッサージなのね。(マッサージテーブルの穴に顔を入れる)

Phoebe: Okay, then I'm Swedish...
 (部屋に入り)それじゃ、スウェーデン人ってことで。

Monica: So, what's your name?
 それで、あなた、お名前は?

Phoebe: It's a normal Swedish name... Ikea...
 よくあるスウェーデン人の名前よ。イケア。

Rachel: Oh, what an interesting name.
 まぁ。興味深い名前ですこと。

Phoebe: Yeah.
 ええ。

Rachel: You know I...
 私ね(顔を上げて、フィービーに押さえつけられる)

Phoebe: Time for your scalp massage!
 頭皮のマッサージをしましょう!

Rachel: Wow... I really love your...
 (フィービーの靴を見て)ワオ・・それ素敵・・(フィービーだと気がつく)

Phoebe: Is something wrong?
 どうかしました?

Rachel: No, it's just that uhm... it feels so good... Ikea... Yeah, say hey, you'll know this. What's the capital of Sweden?
 いえ、ただ、とても気持ちよくて・・イケア。。ええ、ねぇ、あなたならご存知よね、スウェーデンの都市はどこ?

Phoebe: Uhm... Stockholm.
 あー・・ストックホルム。

Rachel: Damn! I wish I knew if that was right!
 クソ。正解がわかればな。

《ジョーイの部屋:美術館でのトークのリハーサル》

Joey: Note the painterly lines and subtle impasto on this canvas. Monet painted quickly and usually outdoors as his elusive subject was light itself.
 この絵画の芸術的ラインや、精密なブラシ運びを見て。モネの主題はつかまえてはおけない光そのものだから、彼はたいてい、屋外で素早く絵を描いたんだ。

Ross: Now, do you have any idea what you just said?
 君、自分がいま言ったことの意味わかってる?

Joey: No, no, my mouth says the words, my brain is thinking “monster trucks.”
 まさか。俺の口が言葉を言ってるだろ、俺の脳みそはモンスタートラックのこと考えてる。

238px-Batman_(truck).jpg
(monster truck)

Ross: Okay, now, remember, when you get to the museum, Monet is not spelt M-O-N-A-Y. I just... I wrote that out phonetically for you.
 よし、じゃあ、美術館へ行っても忘れるなよ、モネのスペルは Monay じゃないからね。僕はそれを、音声学的に書いたんだからね。

Joey: “Phonetically”?
 「音声学」?

Ross: Yeah, yeah, that means... you know? We just... we don't have time for this.
 ああ。。いや、それはね・・今その時間はないよ。

Joey: Okay.
 わかった。

Ross: Okay, but you know what? I gotta say, I'm really impressed that you were able to memorize all this so quickly!
 よし、でもさ、ほんと、君すごいね。こんなに早く暗記するなんて。

Joey: Ah! I'm an actor! I can memorize anything! Last week on "Days" I had to say "Frontal temporal zygomatic craniotomy".
 ああ、俺は役者だからね。何でも覚えられるさ。先週なんか、「日誌」の時、「頬骨突起の開頭術」って言ったんだ。

Ross: Wow. What does that mean?
 ワオ。それどういう意味?

Joey: No idea! But the guy I said it to dies in the next scene so I guess it means "you're gonna get eaten by a bear".
 知らないね。でも、それがそう言った人は次のシーンでは死んでたから、「君はクマに食われる」って意味じゃないかな。

Ross: Okay! So let's move on to the Renaissance?
 ・・・よし! それじゃ、ルネッサンスの話にしよう。

Joey: Okay, Caravaggio uses chiaroscuro here to highlight the anguish of the central figure. Touch it, it's really bumpy!
 わかった。カラヴァッジオは中央の人の苦しみを強調するために、明暗配合を使った。触ってみて、ほんとデコボコだから。

Ross: Nah ah! Nah ah! No no no! No ad-libbing and dude, you can't touch the paintings.
 ダメっ! ダメダメ! ダメだよ! アドリブなし。それに、絵画には絶対触っちゃダメだからね。

Joey: Come on! You...
 いいじゃないか、おまえ・・(手を伸ばす)

Ross: No!
 ダメッ!(手を叩く)

《医者:部屋から出てくるチャンドラー》

Chandler: My specimen is in the room and I just want to thank whoever knocked on the door while I was in there. Really helped speed the process along! . . Janice! You're not... gone?
 (看護師に)僕の検体は部屋にあるから。それと、あそこにいる時にノックしてくれてありがとう。あれで随分早くできたよ! (待合室へ行く)ジャニス! 君、まだいたのか。

Janice: Oh! Sid is still in his room. I don't allow porn at home so this is like a vacation for him. So did you do it? Did you make your deposit?
 ああ。シドはまだ部屋よ。家でポルノは禁止だから、ここは彼にとってバケーションのようなのよ。それで、あなたは済んだの? もう提供した?

Chandler: Yeah! yeah... The hard part is over!
 ああ、うん。いやな部分は終ったよ。

Janice: That's not the hard part, honey! The hard part is what comes next, I mean aren't you worried about the results?
 それがイヤな部分じゃないわよ。イヤな部分は次に来るんじゃないの。だってあなた、結果が心配じゃないの?

Chandler: I haven't... I haven't even thought about the results. I just assumed that everything was gonna be okay.
 それは・・結果のことは考えてもいなかったな。何もかも大丈夫なもんだと思ってたよ。

Janice: Oh! Well, you know what? It probably is.
 あら! まぁ、きっとそうよね。

Chandler: Yeah, but what if it's not? What if there is a reason why we can't have a baby?
 ああ・・でも、もしそうじゃなかったら? もし子供ができない理由があったら?

Janice: Oh, Chandler, look. You and Monica are meant to have children. I am sure it's gonna be just fine.
 あら、チャンドラー、ねぇ、あなたとモニカは、子供を持つことになってるのよ。絶対大丈夫よ。

Chandler: Yeah, yeah, okay, thanks. I can't believe I didn't even think of that. I guess I was just so worried about having to... come here and do that.
 ああ、そうだよな。ありがと。そんなこと考えてもいなかったなんてな。俺、ただ、これをしなきゃいけないってことばかり心配してたよ。

Janice: What, you can do it in the parking lot of a Taco Bell, but you can't do it at a doctor's office?
 何よ、あなた、タコベルの駐車場ではできても、医者のオフィスではできないっていうの?

Chandler: It was a "Wendy's!! "
 ウェンディーズだよ!

《スパ:レイチェルのマッサージをするフィービー》

Phoebe: "Ipan Stripan, Glupi Glabi! " And that is the Swedish National Anthem! Thank you for asking!
 「イーパン・ストリパン・グラピーグラビー!」これがスウェーデンの国家よ。聞いてくれてありがと!

Rachel: Wow, Ikea... what a rich culture. Uhm, you know what? I have a friend who is a masseuse.
 ワオ・・イケア。豊かな文化ね。ねぇ、私の友達にもマッサージする人がいるのよ。

Phoebe: Oh, Ja! Ja!
 あら、そうなのねー。

Rachel: Yeah! She's... uhm... not very good though.
 ええ。彼女はだけど・・あまりうまくないのよね。

Phoebe: Uh, huh... and why do you think that is?
 あらそう・・それであなた、どうしてだと思う?

Rachel: I don't know... maybe it's because she has got such callousy fingers from playing crummy guitar...
 どうしてかな。多分、彼女の手が、ヘタなギターを弾くせいで指が堅くなっちゃってるからじゃないかしら?

Phoebe: Or... maybe she has trouble loosening your knots because you're such a high maintenance tight ass!
 それか・・もしかしたら、彼女があなたの凝りをほぐせないのは、あなたがあまりにもワガママでケチなせいなんじゃないの。

Rachel: Phoebe!!
 (顔をあげて)フィービー!

Phoebe: You know it's me?
 私だってわかってたの?!

Rachel: For like a half an hour! Man, you can lie about Sweden!
 30分くらい前からね! ああ、よくスウェーデンのウソつけたわね!

Phoebe: How can you come here?
 よくここに来られたわね?

Rachel: How could you not tell me you worked here?
 どうしてここで働いてるってことを言わなかったのよ?

Phoebe: I don't have to tell you everything!
 何もかも言う必要ないでしょ!

Rachel: Yes, you do, if you're going to make me feel guilty for getting a free massage!
 あるわよ!ここで無料券を使ってマッサージ受けることに罪悪感感じさせたんだから!

Phoebe: Tips not included.
 チップは別よ。

Rachel: Oh! Phoebe, why did you lie to me about working here?
 もうっ! フィービー、どうしてここで働いてるってこと隠してたのよ!

Phoebe: Because I was ashamed, okay? I sold out for the cash! And then they give me benefits like medical, and dental, and a four-oh-wunk. But you know... you pay a price. Now I'm this Corporate stooge and punching a clock and Ugh! paying taxes!
 だって、恥ずかしかったんだもの。お金につられたのよ! それにここでは、医療保険とか、歯医者の保険とか、それに40なんとかってのも。でもね、代償は大きいわ。私はこの大会社の手先になって、決められた時間働くのよ。ああっ! 税金まで払って!

(four-oh-wunk = 401K、確定拠出年金制度のこと)

Rachel: Phoebe, honey, if you hate it so much, you should walk out there right now and quit! Be true to what you believe in! Honey, you have principles and I so admire that! I don't have any!
 フィービー、ねぇ、そんなにイヤなら、ここを今すぐ出ていって、辞めるべきよ! あなたの信じることに従うのよ。ねぇ、あなたには主義があって、私はそれを尊敬してるわ。私にはないもの!

Phoebe: You know what? You are right. I am gonna quit. It's time I took my life back!
 そうよね、あなたの言う通りだわ。私辞める。私の人生を取り戻す時よ!

Rachel: Good for you, Pheebs!
 偉いわ、フィーブス!

Phoebe: Okay. . . If you guys have microphones in there too, I didn't mean any of that. I love you.
 わかった・・(部屋を出て、廊下で回りを見回して囁く)もし、あの部屋にもマイクがあるんなら、私、本気じゃないから。愛してる。

《セントラルパーク:ロスがPCでシューティングゲームをしている》

Ross: Haha! Got ya! Die, die, die!
 ハハハ! 捕まえたぞ! 死ね、死ね、死ね!

(チャーリーが店に入ってくる)

Ross: Respectfully, Professor R. Geller. . . Hey!
 (急にタイプするフリ)敬具。R. ゲラー教授。(ノートPCを閉じてチャーリーのそばに座る)やぁ!

Charlie: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Ross: Hey, how was the Met?
 あ、メットはどうだった?

Charlie: The museum was amazing!
 美術館は素晴らしかったわ!

Ross: Yeah? Joey really knows his art, huh?
 そう? ジョーイは本当に美術をわかってるだろ?

Charlie: Not so much, no. He had clearly memorized all the stuff to say, and some of it didn't even make any sense.
 そうでもなかったわ。彼は、明らかにみんな暗記していて、筋の通らない部分もあったの。

Ross: What do you mean?
 どういうこと?

Charlie: Well, for one, he was talking about paintings that were nowhere around.
 たとえば、そこにない絵画の話をしたりして。

Ross: Wait a minute... when you guys walked into the Met, did you go to the right?
 ちょっと待って・・君たちメットに入って、右へ行った?

Charlie: No, we went to the left.
 いいえ。左へ行ったわ。

Ross: Oh, Joey, Joey, Joey! But still, I mean, it seems like you guys are having a great time together.
 ああ、ジョーイ、ジョーイ、ジョーイ! でも、そえでも君たち、とても楽しかったんだろう。

Charlie: Yeah, it's fun.
 まぁ・・楽しいわ。

Ross: What?
 なに?

Charlie: Actually, you know, Joey is your friend, and you don't really know me that well, it would be weird.
 実はね・・ああ、ジョーイはあなたの友達なんだし、私とはまだお互い知らないんだもの、こんなこと言うのはどうかな。

Ross: What, I mean, a little. But no, what? Go on.
 なに、そうかもしれないけどでも、いいよ。続けて。

Charlie: Well... I'm just thinking that maybe he's not the right guy to be with right now, maybe I should be with someone... I have more in common with. You know what I mean?
 そうね・・私は、彼が今つきあうにふさわしい人かなって思うの。私は誰か・・もっと共通点のある人とつきあべきかなって。わかる?

Ross: …Yeah. But you know what? I think you should give Joey a chance. I mean, he's a great guy, and sure he doesn't know that much about art but you know, you can always talk about that with someone else.
 ああ。でもね、ジョーイにチャンスをあげてほしいな。彼はいいやつだよ。美術についてたくさん知らないかもしれないけど、でも、そんなことは他の人と話せるだろう。

Charlie: Yeah, I guess that's true.
 ええ、そうよね。

Ross: And if you think about it, I mean the reason he memorized all that stuff is because he thought it was important to you. You know, that's the kind of guy Joey is.
 それに考えてみれば、彼がそんなに暗記したってことは、君のことを大切に思うからだろう。ジョーイって、そういうやつなんだよ。

Charlie: He is very sweet. Plus, he's hot!
 彼は本当に優しいわ。それに、ほんと、セクシー!

Ross: That was going to be my next argument.
 それが次に言おうと思ってたことだよ。

(ジョーイが来る)
Joey: Hey!
 やぁ!

Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

Charlie: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Joey: You're ready?
 (チャーリーに)もう行ける?

Charlie: Yeah, let's go. . Thanks Ross.
 ええ、行きましょ。・・ありがとう、ロス。

Joey: Hey Ross! That art stuff worked, you hooked me up.
 なぁ、ロス! あの美術のこと、よかったよ。あれのおかげでうまくいった!

Ross: Glad I could help, man.
 助けられてよかったよ。

Joey: Although some of that stuff wasn't where you said it was gonna be, but... I made it work.
 ただ、いくつか、君の言った通りの場所になかったけど、でも、なんとか切り抜けたよ。

《モニカ達の部屋》

Chandler: It is not okay that I'm aroused by this now.
 (病院で使ったのと似たカップを見て)これを見てその気になっちゃダメだろ。

(電話が鳴る)

Chandler: Hello? Oh, hi, Doctor Connelly. . No, she's not here but, you know, I can tell her. Should I be sitting down for this? . . . Oh. Uh huh…uh huh… Well, so what does that mean? . . . Okay. Okay, thank you. Thanks.
 もしもし? ああ、どうも、ドクター・コネリー。いえ、今彼女はいませんが、僕から彼女に伝えます。座って聞いた方がいい? ・・え。・・ええ・・ええ。・・ということはつまり? ・・そうですか、わかりました。ありがとう。どうも(電話を切る)

(モニカが帰る)
Monica: Hey, sweetie.
 ハーイ、あなた。

Chandler: Doctor Connelly just called.
 ドクター・コネリーからたった今電話があったよ。

Monica: With good news? Of course it is not good news, you just said "Doctor Connelly just called". If it was good news you would have said "Doctor Connelly just called! " But so what is it? Is there a problem? Is there a problem with me, or with you?
 いい話だった? もちろんいい話じゃないわよね。あなた今、「ドクター・コネリーからたった今電話があったよ」って(シリアストーンで)言ったものね。もしいい話だったら、「ドクター・コネリーからたった今電話があったよ」って(楽しそうに)言うわよね。でもそれじゃ、何だったの? 問題があるの? 私に問題があるの? それともあなた?

Chandler: Actually, it's both of us.
 実は、両方だそうだ。

Monica: What?
 え?

Chandler: Apparently my sperm have low motility and you have an inhospitable environment.
 俺の精子は素早く動けなくて、君の方は、歓迎する環境じゃないそうだ。

Monica: Oh... what does that mean?
 まぁ。。それって、どういうことなの?

Chandler: It means that my guys won't get off their barcaloungers and you have a uterus that is prepared to kill the ones that do. . It means...
 つまり、俺のやつらは、リクライナーに座ったまんまのぐうたらで、君の子宮は、そういうヤツを殺しちゃうんだっってことで、つまり・・

Monica: Chandler?
 チャンドラー?

Chandler: It means that we can keep trying, but there's a good chance this may never happen for us.
 つまり、俺たちは子作りを頑張り続けても、できない可能性が高いってことだそうだ。

Monica: Oh, my God!
 (泣き声)なんてことなの!

Chandler: I'm sorry.
 ごめんよ。

Monica: I'm sorry too.
 私こそごめんなさい。(ハグ)

Chandler: Well, we're gonna... we're gonna figure this out.
 俺たち・・俺たち、なんとかできるさ。

Monica: I know.
 そうよね。

《スパの受付》

Receptionist: Good morning, Phoebe.
 おはよう、フィービー。

Phoebe: Good morning, receptionist.
 おはよう、受付さん。

Receptionist: Here's your schedule for the day. Your first client is in room No. 1.
 あなたの今日のスケジュールよ。最初のお客さんは1番のお部屋よ。

Phoebe: Rachel Greene? Son of a bitch, she came back?
 レイチェル・グリーン? あの野郎、また来たのか?

(No.1の部屋のドアを開けて声をかける)

Phoebe: Are you ready for your Scottish massage? Put your face in the hole, lassie!
 (スコットランドアクセントで)スコットランド風マッサージの準備はいい? その穴に顔を置いて、お嬢さん!




にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 17:39| Comment(0) | Season 9 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。