2013年11月17日

8-19 The One With Joey’s Interview

8-19 ジョーイのインタビューの話

 ☆ジョーイのインタビュー大作戦☆

《モニカ達の部屋:レイチェルが来る》

Rachel: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

Monica: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Rachel: So, I’m in my apartment doing the Soap Opera Digest crossword puzzle, and guess who the clue is for three down.
 ねぇ、部屋でソープ・オペラ・ダイジェストのクロスワードパズルやってたんだけど、縦の3の答え誰だと思う?(雑誌をジョーイに渡す)

Joey: Three down, Days Of Our Lives star blank Tribbiani. That’s me!! I’m blank!!
 縦の3、「愛の病院日誌のスター」空白・トリビアーニ。これ俺だ! 俺が空白だ!

Monica: How cool is this?! We know three down! I’m touching three down!
 かっこいいじゃない?! 私達、縦の3の人知ってるのよ! 私、縦の3の人に触ってる!

Joey: Yeah, you are, baby.
 ああ、そうだよ、ベイビー。

Monica: Three down knows I’m married. What’s three down doing?
 縦の3は私が結婚してるって知ってる。縦の3は何やってるの?

Rachel: So did they call you to tell you your name’s gonna be in this?
 ここに名前が使われるって、連絡はあったの?

Joey: No. They really like me over there. They wanted to do a big profile on me, but I said no.
 いや、すごく気に入られてさ。俺の特集をやりたいって言われたんだけど、断ったんだよ。

Ross: Why’d you say no?
 どうして断ったんだよ?

Joey: Remember what happened the last time I did an interview for them? I said I write a lot of my own lines, and then the writers got mad and made my character fall down the elevator shaft. So who knows what I might say this time.
 以前インタビュー受けた時のこと覚えてない? 自分のセリフを自分でたくさん書いてるって答えて、脚本家を怒らせたばっかりに、エレベーターシャフトから落とされただろ。今度は何を言うかわからないじゃないか。

Chandler: If only there was something in your head to control the things, you say.
 もしおまえの頭の中に、コントロールするものがありさえすればなぁ。(頷くジョーイ)

Rachel: Oh, come on, Joey! You will totally keep it in check this time, and plus you know the publicity would be really good for your career! And you deserve that! And if you do the interview you could mention, oh, I don’t know, “gal pal Rachel Green.”
 あら、何よジョーイ! 今度は完全にチェックすればいいのよ。それに、いい宣伝になって、仕事に役立つわよ。あなたにはその価値があるんだし! それにもしインタビューを受けたら、言えるじゃない、何ていうかな、「女友達のレイチェル・グリーン」とか。

Chandler: Is that gal pal spelled L-O-S-E-R?
 その女友達っていうのは、負け犬って意味?

Rachel: Okay, don’t listen to him. Please?
 いいのよ、彼のいうことなんて聞かないで、ね?

Joey: Fine! All right, I’ll do it. But hey! You guys have to be at the next table so you can stop me if I, you know, start to say something stupid.
 いいよ。わかった。やるよ。でもさ、みんな隣のテーブルにいてよ。そして、俺が何かバカなことを言ったらとめてくれよ。

Ross: Just then or-or all the time, ‘cause we-we have jobs, you know.
 その時だけか、それともいつも? 僕たちだって仕事があるからさ。

Rachel: Come on! We will be there for you the whole time! Just remember, gal pal, Rachel Green. Ha-ha! I’m gonna be in Soap Opera Digest! And not just in the dumb crossword puzzle. . Seriously, proud of you.
 もちろん、その間中ずっとそばにいるわよ。忘れないで、女友達のレイチェル・グリーンよ。ハハ! ソープオペラ・ダイジェストに名前が載るんだわ! しかも、ただのバカげたクロスワードじゃないのよ。(ジョーイに)本当に、誇りに思ってるのよ。

Joey: Yeah.
 ああ。

《セントラルパーク:ジョーイがインタビューを受けている》

The Interviewer: I really appreciate you taking the time to do this.
 本当に時間を作っていただいてありがとうございます。

Joey: Oh, not at all. Happy to do it.
 いやいや。喜んで。

《カウチで耳をすませているフィービー以外の4人》

Monica: You think we’re being obvious?
 (チャンドラーに)私達見え見えかな?

Chandler: No, we’re just four people with neck problems, who talk like this.
 いや、俺たちはただの、首がおかしくて変なしゃべり方をする4人だよ。

《インタビュー》

The Interviewer: I think it’s great you wanted to meet here. You know, when most people hear the magazine is paying for it they want to go to a big fancy restaurant.
 ここで会いたいなんて、あなたはいい人ですね。雑誌社がお店の料金を払うって知ると、たいていの人はおしゃれなレストランとか行きたがるんですよ。

Joey: Actually, I didn’t know the magazine was paying. Wouldn’t have mattered, I’m doing this for the fans, not for the free food.
 実は雑誌社の方で払ってくれるなんて知らなかったよ。関係ないよ、僕はファンのためにやるんであって、ただで食べるためじゃないから。

Gunther: Can I get you anything?
 何か注文されます?

The Interviewer: Umm, I’ll have a cup of coffee.
 私はコーヒーをお願いします。

Joey: And I’ll have all the muffins.
 俺はマフィン全部。

《フィービーが来て4人に声をかける》

Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Ross: Shhh! We’re not talking.
 シーッ! 僕ら話せないんだ。

Phoebe: Oh. Finally! Oh.
 ああ、ようやくね! はぁ。

《インタビュー》

The Interviewer: So, according to your bio, you’ve done quite a bit of work before Days of Our Lives. Anything you’re particularly proud of?
 あなたの経歴を拝見すると、「愛の病院日誌」の前にもいろいろな役をしてらっしゃいますね。何か得に印象に残っているものはありますか?

【エピソード1-6: The One With The Buttの思い出:フロイト!の舞台】

Joey: All you want is a dingle, What you envy's a schwang,
 あんたはちんちんが欲しいだけ、ペニスが羨ましいだけ
A thing through which you can tinkle,or play with, or simply let hang...
 おしっこしたり遊んだりただぶら下げておいたり...

【エピソード3-4: The One With The Metaphorical Tunnelの思い出:ケビン役で通販】

"Host": Folks, has this ever happened to you. You go to the refrigerator to get a nice glass of milk, and these darn cartons are so flinging-flanging hard to open.
 みなさん、こんなことありませんか? 冷蔵庫へいって、おいしいミルクでも飲もうと思ったけれど(ケビン役のジョーイはミルクを開封しようとしている)このカートンが、めちゃくちゃ開けにくい!

(flinging-flanging hard to open は、"fucking hard to open"
 「クソ開けにくい」を、ソフトに言い換える)

"Kevin": Oh, you said it, Mike. . . Aw! There's got to be a better way!
 ああ、その通りだよ、マイク。(失敗してミルクがこぼれる)ああっ! 何かもっといい方法があるはずだよ。

"Mike": And there is, Kevin. . . This is the first time he’s ever used this product, you're gonna see how easy this is to do. Go ahead. . . This works with any milk carton.
 あるんですよ、ケビン! ・・・彼はこれを使うのは初めてなんですよ。これを使うのがどんなに簡単か、ご覧いただけます。(ケビンに)どうぞ。(ケビンはミルク・マスター2000をカートンに刺す)これはどんなミルクカートンにもご利用いただけます。

"Kevin": Wow, it is easy. . . Now, I can have milk everyday.
 ワオ。これは簡単だな。これで毎日ミルクが飲めるね。

【エピソード3-22: The One With The Screamerの思い出:舞台でビクター役のジョーイ】

Lauren: So this is it? Victor?
 これでお別れなの、ビクター?

Joey: Yeah, I guess it is. And so… I’m gonna get on this spaceship, and I’m gonna go to Blargon 7 in search of alternative fuels. But when I return, 200 years from now, you’ll be long gone. But I won’t have aged at all. So you tell your great-great-granddaughter to look me up, because Adrian… baby…I’m gonna want to meet her.
 ああ。そのようだ。僕はこの宇宙船に乗って(スモークがたかれライトのついたハシゴが降りてくる)ブラーゴン7星へ代替燃料を探しに行くんだ。僕が戻るのは200年後、君はもういなくなっている。でも僕は年を取らないままなんだ。(ハシゴに乗る)だから、君の曾々孫に、僕を探すよう言ってくれ。エイドリアン、彼女に会いたいからね。

【エピソード2-4: The One With Phoebe’s Husbandの思い出:ジョーイ出演のポルノをみんなで見る】

Joey: Shh, OK, here I come, here I come. See I'm coming to fix the copier, I can't get to the copier, I'm thinkin' what do I do, what do I do…so I just watch them have sex. And then I say, wait, here's my line, “You know, that's bad for the paper tray.”
 シーッ。ここで俺が出てくるんだ、ここ。見て、コピー機を直しにくるんだ。コピー機に近寄れなくて、どうしよう、どうしよう・・って思って、それでただエッチを見てるんだ。それでセリフがあるんだ、待って、ここ。(TVの声)「それペーパートレーによくないよ」

Chandler: Nice work my friend.
 うまいね、親友。

Joey: Thank you. Wait wait wait wait, you see me again. Hang on, the guy's butt's blocking me. There I am, there I am, there I am, there I am, there I am. . .
 ありがと。待って待って待って! ここでまた出てくるから。待ってよ、男の尻で見えないから。ほら俺。ここで俺。ほら俺。

《インタビュー》

Joey: Well, there are so many things, it’s hard to pick just one.
 うーん、あまりにたくさんあって、選べないよ。

《カウチの5人》

Phoebe: I’m gonna get some coffee, anyone want anything?
 コーヒーもらいに行くけど、何かほしい人いる?

Rachel: Oh, yeah, I’d actually love a blueberry muffin and a chamomile tea.
 ああ、私はブルーベリーマフィンと、カモミールティがほしいわ。

Ross: Uh, double latte, extra foam.
 ダブル・ラテにエクストラ・フォームで。

Chandler: And a bagel with only…
 ベーグルがほしいんだけど・・

Phoebe: I was just being polite!
 今のは社交辞令だから!

《インタビュー》

The Interviewer: Okay, how about when you’re not working. What do you do in your spare time?
 それじゃ、仕事をしていない時はどうですか? お休みとかには何をされてるんですか?

【エピソード7-3: The One With Phoebe’s Cookiesの思い出:ヨットに乗るジョーイとレイチェル】

Joey: Look at this clown! Just because he’s got a bigger boat he thinks he can take up the whole river. Get out of the way, jackass! . . Who names their boat Coast Guard, anyway?
 あのバカなやつを見ろよ。ちょっと自分の方がボートが大きいと思って、川を占領できると思ってるんだ。(怒鳴る)そこをどけ、バーカ!(レイチェルに)ボートに書いてある沿岸警備って誰だよ?

Rachel: That is the Coast Guard.
 沿岸警備隊よ。

Joey: What are they doing out here? The coast’s all the way over there. (Points to the coast.)
 あいつらここで何やってるんだよ? 沿岸ってあっちだろ。

【エピソード6-3: The One With Ross’s Denialの思い出:息を止めているジョーイ】

Chandler: Hey!
 (入ってきて)やぁ!

Phoebe: Hey! Check it out! This is unbelievable! Joey has been holding his breath for almost four minutes!
 ねぇ、ちょっと見て! 信じられないわよ! ジョーイがもうほとんど4分くらい息をとめてるのよ!

(ジョーイが口をふくらませ息を止めているフリをしている。そばへ行き鼻をつまむチャンドラー)

Joey: Dude! What are yo−you trying to kill me?!
 おい! なんだよ、殺す気?

【エピソード5-7: The One Where Ross Moves Inの思い出:砦を作って遊ぶジョーイ】

Chandler: Well, I see you've had a very productive day. Don't you think the cowboy hat is a little much?
 (カウボーイハットのジョーイを見て)生産的な日を過ごしたようだな。カウボーイハットはちょっとやり過ぎとは思わないか?

(インディアンの羽飾りをつけたロスが顔を出す)
Ross: Come on, it's fun!
 来いよ! 楽しいぞ!

Chandler: All right! Isn't this a woman's hat?
 よーし!(潜り込んで、ボンネット帽子をつけて立ち上がる)これって女物の帽子じゃないか?

Joey: Dude, stop talking crazy and make us some tea!
 こら、バカなこと言ってないで、お茶でも入れろ!

【エピソード4-17: The One With The Free Pornの思い出】

Chandler: You know what, we have to turn off the porn.
 なぁ。俺たちポルノもう切らなきゃいけないのかもな。

Joey: I think you’re right.
 おまえの言う通りかもな。

Chandler: All right, ready?
 (リモコンを持ち)よし・・いいか?

Joey: One.
 ワン

Chandler: Two.
 ツー

Both: Three.
 スリー!(TVを切り静かになる)

Joey: That’s kinda nice.
 いい感じだな。

Chandler: Yeah, that’s kinda a relief.
 ああ。なんかほっとするな。

Joey: Yeah.
 ああ。

Chandler: You wanna see if we still have it?
 ・・・まだ見えるか確かめる?

Joey: Yeah.
 ああ!(スイッチを入れるとまたポルノ)

Chandler: FREE PORN!!!
 タダのポルノ!!

Joey: Yeah!!
 やった!

Chandler: We have free porn here!!!
 ポルノがタダで見られる!!

《インタビュー》

Joey: In my spare time I uh, read to the blind. And I’m also a mento for the kids.
 休みの日とかは・・目の見えない人に朗読をするよ。あと、子供達のメントーでもあるし。

The Interviewer: A mento?
 メントー?

Joey: You know, a mento, a role model.
 ああ、メントーだよ。手本としてね。

The Interviewer: A mento?
 メントー?

Joey: Right.
 そう。

The Interviewer: Like the candy?
 キャンディーみたいな?

(それはmentos。ジョーイが言いたいのは mentor = 指導者)

Joey: As a matter of fact, I do.
 実は、そうなんだ。

(チャンドラーはとめに行こうとするが、みんなに引き留められる)

The Interviewer: Well umm, another thing our readers always want to know is how soap stars stay in such great shape. Do you have some kind of fitness regime?
 ほかに読者の方達が知りたいこととして、どうやってドラマのスターの皆さんがいい体型を保ってらっしゃるかってことがありますが、どうなさってますか?

Joey: Uh, we stars just try to eat right and get lots of exercise.
 僕らスターはやはり健康的に食べてたくさん運動することですね。

【エピソード5-21: The One With The Ballの思い出】

Joey: Wow! You realize that we've been throwing this ball, without dropping it, for like an hour?
  ワオ! 気がついてる? 俺たちもう1時間ぐらい落とさずにキャッチボールしてるぞ。

Ross: Are you serious?!
 本当に?

Joey: Yeah. I realized it about a half-hour ago but I didn't want to say anything 'cause I didn't want to jinx it.
 ああ。30分前に気がついてたけど、運が落ちるといけないから言わなかったんだ。

Ross: Wow! We are pretty good at this! Hey! We totally forgot about lunch!
 ワオ! 僕たち上手なんだな! ああ! 昼食をすっかり忘れてたな。

Joey: Oh, I-I, I think that's the first time I ever missed a meal! (Checks his pants.) Yeah, my pants are a little loose!
 あっ! 食事を忘れるなんて初めてだよ! ほら、ウェストがゆるくなった!

【エピソード6-4: The One Where Joey Loses His Insuranceの思い出:ヘルニアの痛みにうめくジョーイ】

Chandler: What’s wrong with you?
 どうしたんだ?

Joey: I-I got this blinding pain in my stomach when I was lifting weights before, then I uh passed out and uh, haven’t been able to stand up since. But um, I don’t think it’s anything serious.
 ダンベルを持ち上げていたら、すっごい腹が痛くなって気を失っちゃったんだよ。それきり立てないんだ。でも、たいしたことじゃないと思うから。

Chandler: This sounds like a hernia. You have to. . Go to the doctor!
 それヘルニアじゃないのか。おまえ・・医者に行けよ!

Joey: No way! ‘Kay look, if I have to go to the doctor for anything it’s gonna be for this thing sticking out of my stomach! . . Why did I have to start working out again? Damn you 15s!
 とんでもない! 医者に行くとしたら、これがおなかから突き出てるからだろ。なんでまた運動なんてしちゃったかな? クソ15パウンドめ!

【エピソード6-9: The One Where Ross Got Highの思い出:レイチェルのデザートの説明を聞くロスとジョーイ】

Ross: What is it?
 それ何?

Rachel: It’s a trifle. It’s got all of these layers. First there’s a layer of ladyfingers, then a layer of jam, then custard, which I made from scratch. Raspberries, more ladyfingers, then beef sautéed with peas and onions, then a little more custard…
  トライフルよ。層になってるの。最初にカステラでしょ、それからジャムの層、そしてカスタード、これは私の手作りよ。そしてラズベリー、さらにカステラ、それからビーフソテーとマメとオニオン。そしてまたカスタード・・・

(時間経過・デザートを食べるロスとジョーイ

Ross: It tastes like feet!
 足みたいな味!

Joey: I like it.
 いいじゃん。

Ross: Are you kidding?
 冗談だろ?

Joey: What’s not to like? Custard, good. Jam, good. Meat, good.
 どこがダメ? カスタード、うまい。ジャム、うまい。肉も、うまい!

【エピソード6-19: The One With Joey’s Fridgeの思い出】

Chandler: Well, you don’t look good, joe.
 おまえ、元気そうには見えないな、ジョー。

Joey: The fridge broke. I have to eat everything. Cold cuts, ice cream, limes−Hey, what was in that brown jar?
 冷蔵庫が壊れて、全部食べなきゃいけなくてさ。ハムとか、アイスクリームとか、ライム・・・なぁ、あの茶色い瓶に入ってたのは何?

Chandler: That’s still in there?!
 あれまだあったのか?

Joey: Not anymore. So anyway, how do you want to pay me?
 もうないよ。

【エピソード7-11: The One With All the Cheesecakesの思い出:床に落ちたチーズケーキを食べるレイチェルとチャンドラー】

Rachel: Oh! Yay! Look! There’s a piece that doesn’t have floor on it!
 おお! わーい、見て、ここは床にくっついてないわ。

Chandler: Stick to your side!
 自分の分だけにしてくれ!

Rachel: Come on, now!
 もう、いいじゃない!

(ジョーイが来て座ってフォークをポケットから出す)
Joey: All right, what are we having?
 よーし、何を食べてるんだ?

《インタビュー》

Joey: Uhh, I don’t believe in these crazy diets, you know, just everything in moderation.
 うーん、無理なダイエットなんかはよくないね。何もかもほどほどがいいよ。

Gunther: Your muffins.
 ご注文のマフィンです。(山盛りのマフィンをテーブルに置く)

Joey: I’ll take those to go. . . For the kids.
 持ち帰りにするよ。(インタビュアーに)子供達のためにね。

The Interviewer: Oh, I know what I wanted to ask you. You were on the show years ago and then they killed you off. What happened there?
 ああ、お聞きしたかったんですが、あなたはずっと前に番組に出演してらして、それから降板されましたよね。あの時は何があったんですか?

Joey: It was so stupid, I said some stuff in an interview that I really shouldn’t have said. But believe me, that’s not gonna happen today.
 僕がバカだったんだよ。インタビューで、言うべきでないことを言ってしまったんだ。

The Interviewer: Understood. So, what’d you say back then?
 そうだったんですか。それで、その時って何をおっしゃったんですあk?

Joey: Well, I said that I…
 ああ、俺はね・・(チャンドラー達が割って入り止める)

《セントラルパーク:みんなを紹介するジョーイ》

Joey: You guys, this is Shelley, she’s interviewing me for Soap Opera Digest, and Shelley, this are my friends…
 みんな、こちらシェリー。ソープオペラ・ダイジェストのためにインタビューを受けてるんだ。シェリー、みんは僕の友達だよ。

Rachel: Hi! I’m gal pal Rachel Green, and if you want the dirt, I’m the one you come to. This might be Joey’s baby, who knows? I’m just kidding−Seriously, gal pal Rachel Green.
 ハーイ、私は女友達のレイチェル・グリーンよ。何か噂話が聞きたいなら、私に聞いてね。(おなかを触って)この子もジョーイの子かもね、わからないわよ。冗談よ。(シェリーのレコーダーのマイクに近づき)マジで、女友達のレイチェル・グリーンでした。

Ross: Who just lost the respect of her unborn child.
 (レコーダーに近づき)まだ生まれてない赤ちゃんに対する敬意を失くしてるね。

The Interviewer: Umm, I’m gonna just go get this warmed up.
 私、コーヒーを温めてもらうわ。(カウンターへ行く)

Joey: Okay.
 わかったよ。

Monica: Joey! You’re doing great!
 ジョーイ! あなた順調じゃないの!

Ross: Yeah, so far nothing stupid.
 そうだよ。何もバカなこと言ってないよ。

Chandler: Mento?
 メントー?

Joey: No thanks.
 いや、いいよ。

The Interviewer: So, as Joey’s friends, is there anything that you guys think our readers ought to know?
 (戻ってきて)それじゃ、ジョーイの友達として、何か読者に知ってもらいたいこととかありますか?

Ross: Uh no, no just-just that he is a great guy.
 いや、ただ彼は素晴らしいやつだってことだけですよ。

Rachel: Yeah, that’s gonna get you into Soap Opera Digest. Well I…I would just like to say that Joey truly has enriched the days of our lives.
 あら、それでソープオペラ・ダイジェストに載ろうっていうのね。私はただ、(レコーダーに近づき)ジョーイは私達友人の日誌を豊かにしてくれたわ。

Phoebe: Umm, I…I just think you don’t expect someone so hot to be so sweet.
 そうね、こんなにセクシーな人がこんなに優しいなんて誰も思わないだろうなって思うわ。

The Interviewer: Oh! I like that. What’s your name?
 まぁ! それはいいわね。あなた、お名前は?

Phoebe: Umm, Phoebe Buffay.
 ええ、フィービー・ブフェよ。

The Interviewer: How do you spell that? So we can get it right.
 どういうスペルですか? 正しく載せたいので。

Phoebe: Oh, okay, it’s P as in Phoebe, H as in hoebe, O as in oebe, E as in ebe, B as in bee-bee and E as in ‘Ello there mate!
 ああ、いいわよ。フィービーのP、ヒービーのH、イービーのO、イービーのE、ビービーのB、(Helloのオーストラリア発音)エローのEよ。

The Interviewer: Great! Well, it was nice meeting all of you.
 ありがとう。それじゃ、みなさん、お会いできてよかったわ。

Ross: Yeah, you too.
 いえ、こちらこそ。

Rachel: You too!
 こちらこそ!

Chandler: Thanks.
 ありがとう。

Monica: Bye.
 バーイ(5人はカウチに戻る)

The Interviewer: So it seems like you have a lot of friends, who would you say is your best friend?
 お友達がたくさんいらっしゃるようですが、どなたが親友だと思ってらっしゃいます?(5人がいっそう耳をすませる)

【エピソード2-14: The One With The Prom Videoの思い出】

Joey: How come you have two?
 なんで二つ持ってんの?

Chandler: Well this one's for you.
 これは君にだよ。

Joey: Get out.
 ウソだろ。

Chandler: No, I can't. No-no, listen, I, I know how much this means to you and I also know that this is about more than just jewelry, it's about you and me and the fact that we're best buds.
 いや。ウソつけない。いやいや、これがおまえにとってどんな大事かわかってるし、ただのアクセサリーではないってわかってるんだ。(ジョーイにつけさせ)俺とおまえの友情を表してるんだし、ほら親友だってことさ。

Joey: Wow, is this friendship? I think so. Check it out, we're bracelet buddies.
 ワオ! これこそ友情じゃないか? そうだよな。これ見ろよ。俺たちブレスレット友達だな。

Chandler: That's what they'll call us.
 そう呼ばれるんだな。

【エピソード6-18: The One Where Ross Dates A Studentの思い出:レイチェルが床にスパゲティをこぼす】

Rachel: Oh, Joey! Sorry!
 あっ! ジョーイ、ごめんなさい!

Joey: No, it’s all right. Don’t worry about it.
 いや、いいんだよ。気にするな。

Rachel: Oh, but look! That’s gonna leave a stain!
 ああ、でも見てよ。シミになっちゃうわ。

Joey: Rach! Hey! It’s fine! You’re at Joey’s!
 レイチ! いいんだって! ここはジョーイの部屋だぞ。

Rachel: Really?
 ほんと?

Joey: Yeah! Look!
 ああ! ほら見て!(わざとスパゲティを落とす)

Rachel: I’ve never lived like this before.
 こんなふうに暮らしたの初めてよ。

Joey: I know. All right, don’t waste it, I mean its still food.
 だろ。(わざと落とすレイチェル)おい、無駄にするなよ。食べ物なんだから。(床から取って食べる)

【エピソード2-24: The One With Barry And Mindy’s Weddingの思い出:ジョーイの部屋にロスが来る】

Ross: All right. I've been feeling incredibly guilty about this, because I wanna be a good friend. And damn it, I am a good friend. So just, just shut up and close your eyes.
 よし。もうすごい罪悪感を感じてたんだ。いい友達でいたいからな。だから、クソっ! 僕はいい友達なんだよ。だから、ただ黙って目を閉じてろ。(ジョーイにキスをする)

Joey: Wow, you are a good friend, 'course the audition was this morning, and I didn't get it. But that was a hell of a kiss. Rachel is a very lucky girl.
 ワオ! 本当にいい友達だな。オーディションは今朝終わって、受からなかった。でも、キスうまいよ。レイチェルはラッキーだな!

【エピソード5-12: The One With Chandler’s Work Laughの思い出:ダックとチックに競争をさせるジョーイとフィービー】

Joey: All right. Let's get the contestants out of their isolation booths. . . And they're off!
 よし。競技者達を隔離ブースから出します。(ダックとチックにかぶせていたカゴをあげる)出ました!(チックの動きを阻止しようとする)

Phoebe: Get your foot off my contestant! Judge!
 私の競技者から足を離して! 審判!!

Joey: Judge rules, no violation.
 審判の判定、違反なし。

Phoebe: Ohhh.
 おー。

Joey: And the duck gets the Nutter Butter!
 ダックがナターバターを見つけた!

Phoebe: No!! Hey-hey, that's not a Nutter Butter, that's just an old Wonton!
 うそっ! ちょっと、それはナターバターじゃないわよ。それ古いワンタンよ!

Joey: Judge rules, Nutter Butter.
 審判の判定、ナターバター!

Phoebe: Ohh, tough call.
 ああ、厳しいわね。

Joey: Yeah.
 ああ。

【エピソード4-1: The One With The Jellyfishの思い出:モニカ達の部屋】

Joey: I’d seen this thing on The Discovery Channel...
 ディスカバリー・チャンネルで見たことだ。

Ross: Wait a minute! I saw that! On The Discovery Channel, yeah! About jellyfish and how if you... Ewwww!! You peed on yourself?!
 ちょっと待て! 僕も見たぞ! ディスカバリー・チャンネルで、そうだ! クラゲが刺したらどうするか・・・! ゲーっ! おまえ自分にオシッコかけたのか?!

Phoebe and Rachel: Ewwww!!
 うえー!

Monica: You can’t say that!! You-you don’t know!! I mean, I thought I was gonna pass out from the pain! Anyway I tried, but I couldn’t...bend that way. So...
 あなたそんなこと言えないわよ! 知らないくせに! 痛みで気を失うかと思ったわ。とにかく、試したけど、そんなふうに曲げられず・・・それで・・・(ジョーイを見る)

Phoebe, Ross, and Rachel: Ewwww!!
 (ジョーイを見て)げーっ!

Joey: That’s right I stepped up! She’s my friend and she needed help! And if I had to, I’d pee on anyone of you!
 そうさ! 俺は助けようとした。彼女は友達で、助けた必要だったんだ! 必要なら、君たちの誰にでもオシッコかけるさ!

《インタビュー》

Joey: Umm, no. No best friend, no. Just a lot of close friends.
 うーん、いや。特に親友っていうんじゃないよ。親しい友達がたくさんだよ。

The Interviewer: So umm, now back to the show. How does it feel to have a huge gay fan base?
 それで、ドラマの話ですが、ゲイのファンがたくさんいることはどう考えてらっしゃいます?

Joey: Really? Me? Wow! I don’t even know any huge gay people!
 そう? 僕に? ワオ! 大きなゲイの人なんて知らないな。

《それを聞いたチャンドラー》

Chandler: It hurts me. It physically hurts me.
 傷つくな。実際に傷つくな。

《インタビュー》

The Interviewer: Now, off the record, you’re not…
 オフレコですが、あなたは・・?

【エピソード 5-13: The One With Joey’s Bagの思い出】

Joey: What? Are you referring to my man's bag? At first, I thought it just looked good, but it's practical too. Check it out! It's got compartments for all your stuff! Your wallet, your keys, your address book.
 なに? この男性用バッグのこと言ってる? 最初は見た目がいいなと思ったんだけど、便利でもあるんだよ。これ見てよ! いろいろ入れられるように中が分かれてるんだ。財布だろ、キーだろ、アドレス帳とかね。

Ross: Your make-up!
 化粧品とかね。

【エピソード7-12: The One Where They’re Up All Nightの思い出:避難梯子を降りるロスとジョーイ】

Ross: Now-now-now should I climb down your front so we’re face to face or-or should I climb down your back so we’re-we’re butt to face.
 じゃあ・・君の正面から、顔と顔が向くように降りるか、それとも君の背中を降りて、お尻と顔が向くようにするのか。

Joey: I think face to face.
 顔と顔。

Ross: I would say that.
 そうだよな。

Joey: I like face to face, yeah!
 顔と顔がいいな、ああ。

Ross: Okay, here I go.
 よし、じゃあ行くよ。

Joey: All right.
 わかった。

(ロスはジョーイの肩に足を起き折り始める)

Joey: Oh, my… How much do you weigh, Ross?!
 うわーもう・・体重何キロ? ロス!

Ross: I prefer not to answer that right now, I’m still carrying a little holiday weight.
 それは今答えたくないよ。ホリデー期間で太ったままだからさ。

(降りていく途中で、ロスの股間とジョーイの顔が向き合う場面になる)
Joey: You know, when we talked about face to face, I don’t think we thought it all the way through.
 なぁ、顔と顔って話をした時に、全部きちんと考えてなかったよ。

【エピソード7-22: The One With Chandler’s Dadの思い出:セントラルパークへ、フィービーに女性用下着を見せにきたジョーイ】

Joey: Hey, Pheebs!
 やぁ、フィーブス!

Phoebe: Hey!
 あら!

Joey: Check it out. . . Huh? How much of a man am I?!
 これ見てよ。(ウェストの端を下ろして女性下着を見せる)な? 男らしいだろ?

Phoebe: Wow! Nice! Manly and also kind of a slut.
 ワオ! 素敵じゃない! 男らしいし、それにあばずれっぽくて。

【エピソード6-8: The One With Ross’s Teethの思い出】

Chandler: You’re turning into a women.
 おまえ女になってるぞ。

Joey: No, I’m not. Why would you say that? That’s just mean.
 いや、違うよ。なんでそんなこと言うんだよ。意地悪いよ。

Chandler: Now I’ve upset you? What did I say?
 怒らせたか? 俺が何を言った?

Joey: It’s not what you said. It’s the way you said it….Oh, my God, I’m a women!!!
 そうじゃなくて、言い方がだよ。・・・オーマイゴッド! 俺、女だ!

【エピソード7-6: The One With The Nap Partnersの思い出】

Joey: Great nap.
 いい昼寝だった。

Ross: It really was.
 ほんと!
(咳払いが聞こえ、見上げるとほかの4人が見ている)

《インタビュー》

Joey: Uh me? Gay? No! No. No, but I have a number of close friends who are.
 あ? 僕が? ゲイかって? いやいやいや。でもゲイの友達は何人もいるよ。

The Interviewer: So, let’s talk about women. I’m sure our female readers will be interested to know about your romantic life.
 それじゃ、女性の話をお聞きしたいわ。あなたのロマンスについて、女性ファンは興味津々だと思いますけど。

【エピソード4-13: The One With Rachel’s Crushの思い出】

Joey: Oh-oh-oh-oh, how I do it is, I look a woman up and down and say, "Hey, how you doin’?”
 ああ、俺がやるのは、女性を上から下まで見て言うんだ。「元気かい?」

Phoebe: Oh, please!
 もう、やめてよ!

Joey: Hey, how you doing?
 (フィービーに)ヘイ、元気かい?

【エピソード6-5: The One With Joey's Porscheの思い出:段ボールの山をポルシェに見せかけるジョーイ】

Joey: Hey! How you doing?
 やぁ! 元気?

Woman: He has the most amazing Porsche under there!
 (友人に)彼、あの下にすごい素敵なポルシェを持ってるのよ!

Joey: I’d love to show you, but I just tucked her in. She’s sleeping. Hey uh, would you two girls like to go for a drink?
 見せてあげたいんだけど、ちょうどこれをかけたところでね。今眠ってるんだ。ねぇ、君たち、飲みに行かない?
(男性がボールを追いかけてきて倒れ込み、シートの下の段ボールの山がくずれてしまう)

【エピソード613: The One With Rachel’s Sisterの思い出】

Woman: Hi, is Rachel here? I’m her sister.
 ハーイ、レイチェルはいる? 私、妹なの。

Rachel: Oh, my God, Jill!
 オーマイゴッド、ジル!

Jill: Oh, my God, Rachel!
 オーマイゴッド、レイチェル!

Chandler: Oh, my God, introduce us!
 オーマイゴッド! 紹介して!

Rachel: This is Chandler.
 こちらチャンドラーよ。

Jill: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Rachel: And you know Monica and Ross!
 それから、モニカとロスは知ってるわよね!

Ross: Hi, Jill.
 ハーイ、ジル。

Rachel: And that’s Phoebe, and that’s Joey.
 あちらがフィービー。そしてジョーイ。

Joey: Hey, how you doin’?
 ヘイ、元気ぃ?

Rachel: Don’t!!
 やめてっ!

【エピソード6-7: The One Where Phoebe Runsの思い出】

Janine: No! I mean you're a really nice guy and I'm happy to be your roommate and your friend, I'm just you know, I just don't feel that way about you.
 いえ、あなたは本当に素敵な人だし、ルームメイトとして、友達として嬉しいと思うけど、でも、そんな気はないのよ。

Joey: Oh! I see what happened. It's because I was trying to repel you. Right? Believe me, you'd feel a lot different if I turned it on.
 ああ! どういうことかわかったよ。それは俺が君を遠ざけようとしてたからだよ。ほんと、もし俺がその気になったら、話は違ってくるから。

Janine: I don't think so.
 そうは思えないわ。

Joey: Oh, I do. How you doing?
 いいや、そうだ。・・元気ぃ?

Janine: I'm Okay.
 元気。

Joey: What?!?! Oh, dear God!
 えっ?! ああ、神様。

《インタビュー》

Joey: Not much to tell there. I’m really shy.
 そんなに話すことはないよ。僕は本当にシャイで。

The Interviewer: So, that’s it. I guess that’s all I need. Thank you so much. I think they will be running this in the beginning of next month.
 それじゃ、ここまでですね。以上です。本当にありがとうございました。来月の始めに掲載されると思います。

Joey: Oh, great! Great! Thank you.
 ああ、よかった! ありがとう。(握手)

The Interviewer: Bye.
 バーイ。

Joey: Bye-bye. . . I did it!
 バイバイ。(インタビュアーは帰り、ジョーイはカウチへ行く)やったよ!

Rachel: Yeah!
 そうね!

Ross: Amazing! Amazing!
 よかった! よかったよ!

(インタビュアーが戻る)
The Interviewer: Oh, wait! I almost forgot. We have to ask everybody this. Other than Days of Our Lives, what’s your favorite soap opera?
 あ、待って! 忘れるところだったわ。みなさんにこれを聞いてるんです。「愛の病院日誌」以外で、お気に入りのソープオペラは何ですか?

Joey: Oh, I don’t watch soap operas. Excuse me? I have a life, you know?
 いや、ソープオペラなんか見ないよ。頼むよ、僕にだって生活はあるんだよ。

The Interviewer: Thank you. The readers at Soap Opera Digest will be happy to learn that.
 ありがとう。ソープオペラ・ダイジェストの読者は聞いて喜ぶでしょうね。(帰る)

Joey: Oh, good to know. . . So close!
 ああ、よかったよ。(インタビュアーが帰った後で)惜しかった!

《モニカ達の部屋:ソープオペラ・ダイジェストを読むみんな》

Rachel: Wow! I can’t believe they didn’t put it in the part where you said you didn’t watch soap operas.
 ワオ! あなたがソープオペラなんて見ないって言ったこと載せてないなんて、ウソみたいね。

Joey: Yeah, I called the lady about that. I told her I was just joking. She was pretty nice about that.
 ああ。その件について、彼女に電話して、冗談だって言ったんだよ。彼女すごく優しく対応してくれたよ。

Monica: You slept with her didn’t you?
 あなた、彼女と寝たのね?

Joey: Little bit, yeah.
 ちょっとね、うん。

Ross: Wow! This picture of you sure is steamy.
 ワオ! 君のこの写真、本当にセクシーだな。

Joey: Oh, yeah, that’s just a little something for my huge gay fan base.
 ああ、それはすごいゲイのファン向け用だよ。(ウィンクする)

Ross: Did you just wink at me?
 今おまえ、僕にウィンクした?

Joey: Hey, you’re the one that loves the picture.
 ああ。その写真好きだろ。



にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 00:25| Comment(0) | Season 8 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。