2013年11月07日

8-9 The One With The Rumor

8-9 あの頃の噂の話

 ☆ブラピの“ヘイト・クラブ”☆

《ジョーイ達の部屋》

Joey: Hey, Rach, listen, did you know that during pregnancy your fingers swell up to twice their size and never go back.
 (本を読みながら)なぁ、レイチ、これ知ってた? 妊娠中に指が2倍ぐらいにふくれあがって、もう元に戻らないんだって。

Rachel: Oh, my…God! Let me see that!
 まぁ! なんてことなの! 見せて!(本を取る)

Joey: You fall for it every time!
 (笑い)毎回ひっかかるな!

(フィービーが来る)
Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Rachel: Hi!
 ハーイ。

Phoebe: Look, I brought you my old maternity clothes!
 ほら、私のマタニティドレスもって来たわよ。

Rachel: Oh, Pheebs, that’s so sweet−Ooh, those are so cute!
 まぁ、フィーブス、うれしいわ!(ズボンを出して)ああ、これかわいい!

Phoebe: Yeah! And look, see, how they expand as the baby grows? And then after the baby’s born, they’re great for shoplifting melons.
 でしょう! ほら、見て、赤ちゃんが大きくなってきたら伸びるのよ。そして赤ちゃんが生まれた後は、メロンを盗むのに最適よ。

(モニカが来る)
Monica: Oh, good, you’re all here. Thanksgiving tomorrow, four o’clock. . . Oh, guess who I invited. Remember that guy Will Colbert from high school?
 あぁ、よかった、みんなここにいたのね。サンクスギビングのパーティは明日4時ね。(レイチェルに) 誰を招待したと思う? 高校の時のウィル・コルバートよ、覚えてる?

Rachel: No.
 ・・いいえ。

Monica: He was in Ross’s class…marching band…kinda overweight? Well, really overweight. I mean I was his thin friend.
 ロスと同じクラスだった人・・マーチングバンドで・・太ってたみたいな? 実際、すっごい太ってた人よ。私なんかやせた友達だったのよ。

Rachel: Wow! I don’t remember him. Honey, are you sure you’re not talking about your imaginary boyfriend?
 まぁ・・覚えてないわ。ねぇ、間違いない? 空想上のお友達じゃない?

Monica: No, that was Jarred! Wow! I haven’t thought about him in a long time… . . . Anyway, umm Will’s, Will’s here on business and he didn’t have a place to go so I invited him here.
 違うわよ、それはジャレッドよ。・・ワオ・・彼のこと随分忘れてたわ・・・・とにかく、ウィルが仕事でこっちに来ていて、予定がないっていうから招待したの。

Rachel: Oh, that’s nice.
 ああ、それはいいわね。

Monica: Oh, and by the way, he’s lost a bunch of weight. I mean he looks goo-ood! Okay, I mean really, really gorgeous! . . . I still love Chandler.
 あ、ところで彼ね、すごく体重落としたのよ。彼、すっごい素敵なの。ほんと、すっごいすっごいかっこいいのよ!(ジョーイが咳払い)でもチャンドラーを愛してるわよ。

Joey: Wouldn’t hurt you to say it once in a while.
 たまには言ってくれてもバチはあたらないぞ。

Monica: All right, okay, just so you know, I’m not gonna make a turkey this year.
 それから、言っておくけど、今年はターキー料理しないからね。

Joey: What?!
 なんだって?

Monica: Well, Phoebe doesn’t eat turkey…
 だって、フィービーは食べないし・・

Joey: Phoebe!
 フィービー!

Phoebe: Turkey’s are beautiful, intelligent animals.
 七面鳥って、美しくて賢い生き物なのよ!

Joey: No, they’re not! They’re ugly and stupid and delicious!
 いいや、違うよ! やつらは、みにくくてバカで、おいしいんだ!

Monica: All right! Okay, it’s not just Phoebe. Will’s still on a diet, Chandler doesn’t eat Thanksgiving food, and Rachel’s having her aversion to poultry.
 もういいわ、ね、フィービーだけじゃないのよ。ウィルは今も食事制限してるし、チャンドラーもサンクスギビング用のものは食べないし、レイチェルは鳥肉が嫌いなのよ。

Joey: She is?
 そうなの?

Rachel: Yeah. Remember? I had to leave the room the other day when you had that roast chicken?
 ええ。覚えてない? あなたがローストチキンを食べてた時、私部屋を出て行ったでしょ?

Joey: Yeah. But I thought that was because I put the whole thing on my hand and made it walk across the table.
 ああ。だけど、あれは俺がチキンを手にしてテーブルを歩かせたからかと思ったよ。

Monica: Anyway, it just doesn’t seem worth it to make a whole turkey for just three people. Okay? It’s a lot of work.
 とにかく、3人だけのためにターキーまるごとは出せないわ。いい? 料理も大変なんだから。

Joey: But you gotta have turkey on Thanksgiving! I mean, Thanksgiving with no turkey is like-like Fourth of July with no apple pie! Or Friday with no two pizzas!
 だけどサンクスギビングにはターキーなきゃ! ターキーなしのサンクスギビングなんて、アップルパイのない独立記念日だよ! それか、ピザ2枚なしの金曜日だよ!

Monica: All right, fine! If it means that much to you! But just−there’s gonna be a ton left over.
 わかったわよ、いいわよ! そんなに欲しいっていうなら。だけど、たくさん余っちゃうわよ。

Joey: No, there won’t! I promise I will finish that turkey!
 いいや、それはない! そのターキー残さないって約束するよ!

Monica: All right, you’re telling me you can eat an entire turkey in just one sitting?
 あなた、一度でターキーまるごと食べるって言うの?

Joey: That’s right! ‘Cause I’m a Tribbiani! And this is what we do! I mean we may not be great thinkers or world leaders, we don’t read a lot or run very fast, but damn it! We can eat!
 その通り! 俺はトリビアーニだからな! それがトリビアーニ家だ! 偉大な思想家でも、世界の指導者でもないかもしれない、それに本をたくさん読んだりとか、速く走ったりできないかもしれないが、しかし! 俺たちは食う!

《モニカ達の部屋:チャンドラーはTVを見ている》

Monica: Hey, isn’t weird to think about how next year at this time they’ll be a little baby at the table? . . Rachel’s! But good to know where you’re at!
 ねぇ、考えてみると変な感じよね。来年の今ごろは、ここにちっちゃな赤ちゃんがいるのよ。(チャンドラーが恐怖)レイチェルのこと! でもあなたの気持ちがわかってよかったわ。

(フィービーが来る)
Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Monica: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Phoebe: Happy Thanksgiving!
 ハッピー・サンクスギビング!

Monica: You too!
 あなたもね!

Phoebe: Anything I can do to help?
 何か手伝うことある?

Monica: Actually there is. Chandler usually helps me with this, but he’s really into the game so I don’t want to bother him. Could you help me fold these napkins?
 あるのよ。いつもはチャンドラーがやってくれるんだけど、彼ゲームに夢中だからそっとしておきたいの。このナプキンたたんでくれる?

Phoebe: Sure!
 いいわよ!

Monica: I’m gonna go across the hall to check on the yams.
 私は向かいへ行ってヤムの焼き加減を見て来るわ。

Phoebe: Okay.
 わかった。(ナプキンを折る)

Monica: No! No! No! No, sweetie! No! Not like that! We’re not at a barn dance. You’ve gotta−you wanna fold them like swans. Like I showed you at Christmas time, remember?
 ダメダメダメ! 違うわよ。ダメ、そうじゃないわ。田舎のダンス・パーティじゃないのよ。白鳥の形に折ってくれなきゃ・・折ってほしいな。クリスマスの時にやって見せたの、覚えてない?

Phoebe: Yeah, it all just came screaming back to me. . . So how’s the game?
 ええ、よみがえってきたわ、叫び声と共に。(モニカは出て行く。チャンドラーに)ゲームはどう?

Chandler: I have no idea.
 わかんないよ。

Phoebe: What?
 え?

Chandler: Yeah! I’m just pretending to watch the game so I don’t have to help out with stuff.
 そう! 手伝いたくないから、ゲームを見てるふりをしてるんだよ。

Phoebe: I don’t believe you! That is…brilliant! And Monica has no idea?
 信じられない! そんな・・頭いいわね! それでモニカは気づいてないの?

Chandler: Nope! Every once and a while I just scream stuff at the TV.
 うん。時々、いろいろテレビに向かって叫ぶんだよ。(モニカが戻ったので慌てて何か叫ぶ)

Monica: Is your team winning, hon?
 あなたのチームは勝ってるの?

Chandler: Yeah! Anderson just scored again! . .There’s no Anderson.
 ああ! アンダーソンがまた点を入れたよ! (フィービーに)アンダーソンなんていないけど。

Phoebe: Well, I want to get in on this. Hey, Mon? I don’t think I can help you after all, I didn’t realize this game was on.
 私もそれやりたいわ。ねぇ、モン、私もお手伝いができないみたい。このゲームやってるって知らなかったの。

Monica: Oh, I didn’t know you liked football.
 あら、あなたがフットボール好きだなんて知らなかったわ。

Phoebe: Well, normally I don’t, but you know……Green Bay is playing.
 普段は見ないけど、でも、ほら・・(TVを見る)グリーン・ベイの試合なんだもの。

Monica: You like Green Bay?
 グリーン・ベイが好きなの?

Phoebe: Well, it’s, only like my favorite bay!
 私のたった一つのお気に入りのベイよ!(カウチに座る)

(ノックの音:ブラッド・ピット登場)
Monica: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Will: Hey! Happy Thanksgiving!
 やぁ! ハッピー・サンクスギビング!

Monica: Aww, thanks! God, Will, I’m so glad that you came! You look great! You must’ve lost like…
 まあ、ありがとう! ほんと、ウィル、来てくれてホント嬉しいわ! あなた素敵ね! どれくらい減ったのかしら・・

Will: 150 pounds. Yeah, I’m gonna be in one of those Subway sandwich commercials.
 150ポンド(68キロ)だよ。ほんと、サブウェイのサンドイッチのコマーシャルにも出られるぞ。

Monica: A pie!
 (パイを受け取り)パイね!

Will: Oh, right. All right, it’s no fat, it’s no sugar, it’s no dairy…it’s no good. Throw it out.
 ああ、それね、それは無脂肪、無糖、乳製品も入ってない。まずいから、捨てて。

Monica: You wanna meet some people? This is uh, this is my husband, Chandler. Chandler, this is Will.
 みんなに会う? こちら、こちら私の夫、チャンドラーよ。チャンドラー、こちら、ウィル。

Will: Hey.
 やぁ。

Chandler: Oh, hey. I’d shake your hand but uh, I’m really into the game. Plus, I think it’d be better for my ego if we didn’t stand right next to each other.
 ああ、どうも。握手したいところだけど、いまゲーム見てるから。それに、俺の自尊心のために並ばない方がいい気がする。

Monica: This is Phoebe.
 こちらはフィービー。

Phoebe: Hey. . Wow! . . Well done.
 ハイ!(ウィルに背を向け)ワオ! (天を仰ぎ)よくやった!

Monica: Wanna give me a hand?
 (ウィルに)手伝ってくれる?

Will: Sure! Monica, I can’t get over how great you look! You look stunning!
 ああ! モニカ、それにしても君は素敵だな。すごく魅力的だよ。

Monica: You look incredible too! You’re just−you’re so fit!
 あなたもすごい素敵よ! あなた、本当に・・引き締まってるし!

Chandler: I’m watching the game, but I’m not deaf!
 俺、テレビ見てはいるけど、耳は聞こえてるんだぞ!

Monica: Oh, umm, I meant to tell you, Ross is coming.
 あ、それから、言おうと思ってたんだけど、ロスも来るのよ。

Will: Ross is coming. Great! I love Ross!
 ロスが来るのか。いいね! ロス大好きだよ!

Monica: Good. And Rachel Green too.
 よかった。それと、レイチェル・グリーンもね。

Will: Oh.
 え。

Monica: Is there a problem?
 いけなかった?

Will: Nope. Uh, it’s okay. It’s just uh, God, I hated her.
 いや。いいんだ。ただ僕は・・ああ、彼女大っ嫌いだった!

Monica: What?
 えっ?

Will: Yeah, I hated her. She was horrible to me in high school. But hey, it was a long time ago, I’m in a good place, it might be actually fun to see her again. You got any cakes or cookies or something? . . . No, Will, no!
 ああ、大嫌いだったんだ。高校のとき、彼女本当に意地悪でさ。だけど、随分前のことだもんな。今はもう順調にやってるんだから、また彼女に会ったら楽しいかもしれないな。ケーキーとかクッキーか何かない? ダメだ、ウィル! ダメだ!

Chandler: You know, it’s been a while since we’ve screamed something. Maybe we should.
 なぁ、しばらく叫んでないから、もうそろそろいっといた方がいいかもな。

Phoebe: Oh, okay.
 ああ、そうね。

Chandler: Oh, come on!
 ああ、なんだよ!

Phoebe: Noooo!! Damn you ref! You burn in hell!!!
 ダメー!! もう、バカ審判め! 地獄で焼かれろ!

(ジョーイがポテトチップスを食べながら来る)
Monica: Hey, what are you doing? You gotta save room, you’ve got almost an entire turkey to eat.
 ちょっと、何してるの? あなた、ターキーをほとんどまるごと1人で食べるんだから、おなかすかしておかないと。

Joey: Let me explain to you how the human body works. I have to warm up my stomach first. Eatin’ chips is like stretching.
 人間の体ってものを説明してやろう。胃のウォーミングアップしなきゃダメなんだよ。チップスを食べるのは、ストレッチ運動みたいなもんだ。

Monica: All right.
 わかったわよ。

Joey: Don’t worry, Tribbianis never get full.
 心配するな。トリビアーニに満腹はない。

Will: I actually know what you’re talking about. I’m here to tell you something, my friend, you can eat and eat and eat but nothing will ever fill that void.
 君の言ってることわかるよ。だけど言っておくけどね、食べて食べて食べて、それでもその心の隙間は埋められないんだ。

Joey: Who the hell is this guy?
 こいついったい誰?

Monica: Will from high school. . Joey.
 高校の友達のウィルよ。(ウィルに)ジョーイよ。

Joey: Oh, hey!
 ああ、どうも!

Will: Hello.
 やぁ。

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Will!
 ウィル!

Will: Ross!
 ロス!

Ross: Hey, you came! Man, you look incredible! Hot stuff! . . . Hot stuff?
 来てくれたんだね! ああ、君すごいかっこいいな! いやぁ、色男め!・・・(言った自分に疑問)「色男め」?

Will: It’s good to see you, man.
 会えてうれしいよ。

Ross: Yeah, you too. Man, so-so what are you up to?
 ああ、本当にな。それで、君は何をしてるの?

Will: I’m a commodities broker.
 商品仲買人だよ。

Ross: Really? Yeah, that sounds interesting.
 そうなの? それはおもしろそうだね。

Will: Yeah, it’s not. But I’m rich and thin.
 いや、おもしろくない。でも、金持ちだし、やせてる。

Ross: Oh! Man, I don’t think I’ve seen you since uh, Lance Davis’ graduation party.
 ああ、ほんと、前に会ったのはいつだっけ、ランス・ディビスの卒業パーティだったかな。

Will: That was such a fun night!
 あれは楽しい夜だったな!

Ross: Yeah. It would’ve been good if we had gotten in, but still real fun.
 ああ。パーティに行けたらよかっただろうな。でも楽しかったよな。

Will: Yeah.
 ああ。

Ross: Yeah.
 うん。

Will: God, we were lame back then. Do you remember how into dinosaurs we were?
 ああ、俺たちあの頃、ダサかったよな。恐竜なんかに入れこんでたの覚えてる?

Ross: Yeah.
 ああ・・

Will: So what do you, what do you do now?
 それで、君は何をしてるんだい?

Ross: So how long are you in town?
 いつまでこっちにいる予定?

(焼いた料理を持ってレイチェルが来る)
Rachel: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Monica: Hey, sweetie. Oh, good.
 (料理を受け取り)あら、ありがとう。

Will: Rachel Green.
 レイチェル・グリーン。。

Ross: Aw−oh, that’s right. Are-are you gonna be okay?
 ああ・・あ、そうか。君、大丈夫?

Will: Oh, I’ll-I’ll be fine. Just … God, I hate her, Ross! I hate her!
 ああ、大丈夫だよ。・・だけど・・ああ、彼女大ッ嫌いだよ、ロス、大っ嫌いだ!

Ross: Will, high school was-was a long time ago.
 ウィル、高校なんて随分前のことだぞ。

Will: Look at her standing there with those yams! My two greatest enemies, Ross. Rachel Green and complex carbohydrates.
 見てみろよ、彼女。ヤムイモなんか持って立ってる! 俺の2大宿敵だ、ロス。レイチェル・グリーンと複合炭水化物。

Rachel: Oh, my God, Monica, who is that?
 まぁ、驚いた、モニカ、あの人だれ?

Monica: That’s Will from high school!
 あれが高校の時のウィルよ。

Rachel: Oh! I do not remember him! Wow! He's really got that sexy, smoldering thing going on. . . Oh, my God, he’s… Look at the way he’s just staring at me. I think he’s trying to mouth something to me, but I can’t make it out.
 ああ! 思い出せないわ。ワオ・・彼本当にセクシーな何かがくすぶってる感じ。ああ、ほんと、彼・・見てあの私を見るあの様子。何か言おうとしてるみたい。だけど何かしら。(ウィルは"I hate you."「大嫌いだ」と口で言う)

Monica: Okay, dinner’s ready!
 さぁ、できたわよ!

Chandler: Good game!
 いいゲームだった!

Phoebe: Yeah.
 そうね。

Chandler: Yeah. Solid effort. Solid effort.
 ああ。手堅い奮闘ぶりだった。手堅い奮闘。

Monica: Oh, so who won?
 あら、それで、どっちが勝ったの?

Phoebe: Green Bay.
 (同時に)グリーンベイ。

Chandler: Detroit.
 (同時に)デトロイト。

Monica: What?
 えっ?

Phoebe: Well, the Lions technically won, but it was a moral victory for the Green Bay…Mermen.
 実際に買ったのはライオンだけど、道徳的勝者はグリーンベイ・・マーマンよ。

(Detroit = Detroit Lions : Green Bay = Green Bay Packers。デトロイトのライオンに対して、グリーンベイはマーマン(人魚男)とフィービーが適当に言ったもの)

(2人はテーブルにつき、レイチェルとウィルも初めて挨拶をする)

Rachel: Hi! Will, right?
 ハーイ、ウィルね?

Will: Right.
 そう。

Rachel: Hi! I’m Rachel Green.
 ハーイ。私はレイチェル・グリーンよ。

Will: Oh, I remember you.
 ああ、覚えてるよ。

Rachel: Really?! Aren’t you sweet! I gotta tell you though, I am, I am having the hardest time placing you. Oh-oh, hang on! I think I remember you. Did we umm, did we fool around at Lance Davis’ graduation party?
 本当? 優しいのね! だけど、正直言って、あなたを思い出せないでいるのよね・・・あっ! 待って! 思い出したかも。私達、ランス・ディビスの卒業パーティでふざけあっこしなかった?

Will: You are unbelievable.
 君って、信じられない人だな。

Rachel: Thank you!
 ありがとう!

Monica: Uh Rachel? Rachel, why don’t you sit here? . . And Will, you sit way over there.
 あ、レイチェル? レイチェル、あなたはここに座ってね? ウィル、あなたはこっちよ。(鳥の丸焼きらしきものをテーブルに置く)

Joey: That’s it?! Even if nobody helps me I can eat that no problem. At least give me a challenge!
 それだけ? こんなの俺1人でも楽々食べられるよ。もうちょっと難しくしてくれよ!

Monica: This is Chandler’s chicken. This is the turkey.
 これはチャンドラーのチキンよ。こっちがターキー。(巨大なターキーを置く)

Joey: Oh. How-how big is that?
 ああ・・これってどれくらいあるの?

Monica: About nineteen pounds.
 19ポンド(8.6キロ)ぐらいね。

Joey: It’s like me when I was born.
 生まれた時の俺ぐらいだな。

Rachel: All right, who would uh, like some yams? Will?
 さぁ、だれか、ヤムほしい人いる? ウィル?

Will: Oh, you’d like that, wouldn’t ya?
 ああ、君はそれが好きなんだな?

Rachel: What? . . . Oh, you know what? Can we please keep the chicken and the turkey and everything on the other side of the table? The smell is just yuck!
 えっ? (チキンなどを見て)あ、ねぇ、チキンとターキーはテーブルの向こう側に置いてくれる? 匂いがたまんないわ!

Will: Typical.
 典型的!(くしゃみと一緒に言う)

Rachel: I’m sorry. What?
 ごめんなさい、なんて?

Will: I said it was typical. Typical of you, Rachel Green, Queen Rachel does whatever she wants in little Rachel land.
 典型的だって言ったんだよ。典型的な君だよ、レイチェル・グリーン。レイチェル王国のレイチェル女王は好きなことをしていいんだ。

Joey: Seriously, who is this guy?
 (モニカに)マジで、この人だれ?

Rachel: Umm, I’m sorry. Do you-do you have a problem with me?
 あの、ちょっと。あなた、私に対して何か問題あるの?

Will: I don’t know? Do I? Do I?
 それはどうかな? あるかな? あるかな?

Phoebe: I think you do.
 あるみたいね。

Monica: Apparently you were umm, a little mean to him in high school.
 (レイチェルに)あなた、高校で彼にちょっと意地悪だったみたいよ。

Will: A little mean? You made my life miserable!
 ちょっと意地悪? 君のせいで俺は本当にミジメだった!
 
Rachel: I’m-I’m−I had no idea. I’m sorry. I…
 私・・私・・全然知らなかったわ。ごめんなさい。

Will: Well, you should be. Screw it! Bring on the yams!
 ああ、悪かったと思ってくれ。もういい! ヤムイモくれ!

Monica: Oh, Will. But you-you’ve worked so hard…
 そんな、ウィル。あなた本当に頑張ってきたのに・・

Will: Yams!!!!
 ヤム!!

Monica: Okay.
 どうぞ。

Rachel: Uh Will, umm, I just want to say that I’m real sorry for whatever I-I did to you in high school…
 えー、ウィル、ほんと、私が高校の時、何をしたにしても、本当にごめんなさい。

Will: Oh, it wasn’t just me. We had a club!
 ああ、俺だけじゃないよ。俺たちクラブを作ってたんだから。

Rachel: You had a club?!
 クラブがあったの?

Will: That’s right, The “I Hate Rachel Green Club”!
 その通り。「レイチェルなんか大嫌いクラブ」!

Rachel: Whoa! My God! So what, you all just joined together to hate me?! Who else was in this club?
 まぁ! なんてこと・・それじゃ、あなた立ちとにかく集まって私を嫌ってたの? そのクラブ他に誰がいたの?

Will: Me and Ross.
 俺とロス。(ロスを指差す)

Ross: No need to point, she knows who Ross is.
 指差さなくても、彼女わかっるよ。

《モニカ達の部屋::続き》

Rachel: So you were in an ”I Hate Rachel club”?
 それじゃあなたも「レイチェルなんか大嫌いクラブ」に入ってたの?

Will: Yes, he was.
 ああ、そうだよ。(ハイタッチをしようと手を挙げる)

Ross: No. No.
 ダメダメ。

Rachel: So who else was in this club?
 それじゃ、他には誰がそのクラブにいたの?

Ross: Uh actually, there-there was also that exchange student from Thailand but I-I don’t think he-he knew what it was.
 タイから来た交換留学生がいたけど、でも、彼は何をしてるかわかってなかったと思うよ。

Rachel: So Ross, we went out for two years, and you never told me you were in an “I Hate Rachel club.”
 それじゃ、ロス、2年もつきあってて、そんな「レイチェルなんか大嫌いクラブ」に入ってたなんて言わなかったのね。

Will: You went out with her?! We had a pact!
 君、彼女とつきあってたのか? 約束を破ったのか!

Ross: That was in high school! It’s not like it was binding forever.
 あれは高校の時の話だ! 永久にっていうわけじゃないよ。

Will: Then why did it have the word eternity in it?
 じゃあなんで、永遠にって言葉がクラブにあったんだ?

Rachel: Okay, Monica, did you know about this?!
 ちょっと、モニカ、あなたこのこと知ってたの?

Monica: I swear I didn’t. . . Hey! Is that why you guys used to go up to your bedroom and lock the door?
 誓っていうけど、知らなかったわ。(ロス達に)ねぇ、あなた達がロスの部屋に閉じこもって鍵をかけてたのは、そのせいなの?

Ross and Will: Yeah.
 ああ。

Monica: Hmm, a little relieved, I gotta say.
 ああ、ちょっとホッとした・・って言うしかないわね。

Ross: Look, Rach, I-I’m sorry, okay? I…I was a stupid kid, okay? The only reason I joined…
 ねぇ、レイチ、悪かったよ、ね? 僕はバカな子供だったんだよ、ね? 僕があのクラブに加入したのは・・

Will: Co-founded!
 一緒に設立した!

Ross: …co-founded. Co-founded the club was because I was insanely in love with you. Obviously I didn’t handle it very well. But if you think about it the “I Hate Rachel Club” was really the “I Love Rachel Club.”
 一緒に設立した。設立したのは、どうかなりそうなくらい君を愛してたからだよ。明らかに、うまく対処できてなかったんだ。でも、考えてみて、「レイチェルなんか大嫌いクラブ」ってのは、実は「レイチェルを愛するクラブ」だよ。

Will: Uh, except that it was really the “I Hate Rachel Club.”
 でも、本当に「レイチェルなんか大嫌いクラブ」だったけどな。

Rachel: Okay. So what? You guys would just like, get together and, like, just say mean things about me?
 そうなの。それで? あなた達、集まって、私のこと悪く言ったりしてたの?

Will: Well, we did a little more than that.
 いや、俺たちそれよりもうちょっといろいろやったな。

Ross: No-no! No-no. No-no.
 いやいや! いやいや! いいやいいや!

Phoebe: What?! What else did you do?
 なに? 他に何をしたの?

Will: We started a rumor.
 俺たち、噂を広めたんだ。

Rachel: What rumor?
 何の噂?

Phoebe: Oh, come on, Will! Just take off your shirt and tell us!
 もういいじゃない、ウィル! いいから服を脱いで、聞かせて!

Rachel: Ross!
 ロス!

Ross: It was no big deal. We-we…said that the rumor was…that umm…you had both…male and female reproductive parts.
 たいしたことじゃないよ。僕ら・・噂っていうのは・・君がその・・男と女の両方の生殖器を持ってるっていう・・。

Rachel: What?!
 なんですって?

Will: That’s right! We said your parents flipped a coin, decided to raise you as a girl, but you still had a hint of a penis.
 その通り! 君の両親がコイントスして、女として育てることに決めたけど、でも君は今でもちょっとペニスがあるって言ったんだ。

Rachel: Oh, my God!
 まぁ、なんてことなの!

Monica: You started that?!
 あなた達が言い出したの?

Rachel: What?! You heard that?!
 ええっ?! あなた知ってたの?

Monica: Everyone at our school heard it!
 学校中の人が知ってたわよ。

Chandler: Everybody at my school heard it! You were the hermaphrodite cheerleader from Long Island?!
 うちの学校も全員聞いたことがあるよ。君が、ロングアイランドの両性具有チアリーダーだったんだな!

Rachel: Oh, no!!!! Oh, my God!! This is all making so much sense to me now! This is why Adam Carter wouldn’t go out with me! This is why Billy Tratt would just stay in this region!
 ああ、ウソ! なんてことなの! これでいろいろ納得できるわ。だからアダム・カーターは私とつき合わなかったのね! だからビリー・トラットはこの範囲(胸の回りを示す)を出なかったのね。

Ross: Actually, Billy Tratt is gay now. So-so that one’s not really our fault.
 実は、ビリー・トラットはゲイだから、それは僕たちのせいじゃないよ。

Rachel: Monica, how come you never told me this?!
 モニカ、どうして言ってくれなかったの?

Monica: I thought it might be true. And I was afraid that you were gonna cry and then show it to me.
 本当かもしれないと思ったのよ。そして、もし私が聞いて、あなたが泣き出して見せてくれたりしたらと思って怖かったのよ。

(立ち上がったレイチェルをじっと見るジョーイ)

Rachel: Joey, stop staring! There’s nothing there! It’s not true!
 ジョーイ! 見つめるのやめて! 何もついてないわよ! 本当の話じゃないわ!

Joey: I’m afraid I’m gonna need proof.
 悪いけど、証拠が必要だな。

Rachel: Oh!
 もうっ!(出て行く)

《時間経過:食べ終ったように見えるターキーのお皿を回転させるとまだ半分ある》

Joey: You are my Everest.
 おまえは俺のエベレストだ。

Monica: Joey, you don’t have to finish that.
 ジョーイ、あなた全部食べなくてもいいのよ。

Joey: Oh, yes, I do. Otherwise what’s next? Today I’m just a guy who can’t finish a turkey, but tomorrow I’m the guy who eats half a Powerbar, wraps up the rest, and puts in the fridge. No! No, I just…I just−I gotta change my pants. . What was I thinking? Jeans have no give.
 いいや、食べなきゃ。そうでなかったら、次はどうなる? 今日は、ターキーを完食できないだけでも、明日はパワーバーを残して残りをラップに包んで冷蔵庫に入れるようになるんだ。ダメだ! ダメ、ただ、俺・・このズボンを代えなきゃ。(自分の部屋へ向かう)俺何考えてたんだろう? ジーパンには余裕がないよな。(出て行く)
powerbar-protein-bar-.jpg
(Powerbar)

(レイチェルが本を持って戻ってくる)
Rachel: Okay! Okay! Listen to what Sean McMahon wrote in my yearbook senior year, "Dear Rach, you’re such a good person." Not girl, “person.”
 いい、いい? 卒業アルバムにショーン・マクマホンが何て書いてるか聞いて。「親愛なるレイチ、君はとても素敵な人だ。」「女の子」じゃなく、「人」なのよね。

Ross: Rach, I think you’re reading a little too much into it.
 レイチ、それは深読みし過ぎだよ。

Rachel: "Dear Rach, you’re a great person. Sorry about your teeny-weenie."
 「親愛なるレイチ、君はとても素敵な人だ。ちっちゃなウィンナのこと気の毒だったね」

(ウィルが笑う)

Ross: Look, what do you want me to do? Do you want me to call everyone in the entire school and tell them it wasn’t true?!
 ねぇ、僕にどうしてほしいの? 学校の全員に電話して、あれはウソだったって言ってほしいの?

Rachel: Yes!
 そうよ!

Will: Could you also tell them I’m skinny now?
 ついでに俺が今はやせてるって言ってくれる?

Monica: Oh! Me too!
 あっ! 私も!

Ross: Well, look-look, I’m not calling anybody! Okay? It was like a million years ago!
 ちょっと、僕は誰にも電話しないよ、いいね? もうずっと昔の話なんだよ!

Rachel: I don’t care how long ago it was! You told people that I was half and half! You know what? I just want to point out I never did anything to hurt you in high school.
 どんな昔でもいいわよ! あなた人に私が半々の人間だって言ったのよ! ねえ、いい? 私は高校の時、あなたのこと傷つけるようなこと、何もしてないってことを言いたいのよ!

Monica: That’s not totally true.
 それは本当に本当とは言えないわね。

Rachel: What?
 えっ?

Ross: What?
 なに?

Monica: Well, you-you did start that rumor about Ross making out with Mrs. Altman, our 50-year-old librarian.
 だって、あなた、ロスが50歳の図書館司書のミセス・アルトマンとキスしたって噂を広めたじゃない。

Ross: How did you know that?!!!!
 (レイチェルに)どうして知ってるんだ?

Monica: It’s true?!!
 本当だったの?

Ross: No.
 いいや。

Rachel: Yes, it is! I saw you guys going at it behind the card catalog!
 いいえ、本当よ。あなた達2人がカードのカタログ棚の裏へ行くのを見たわ。

Will: Mrs. Altman? She also made out with Ta-kaka-Ki-Kek the night before he went back to Thailand.
 ミセス・アルトマン? 彼女、タカカキケクとも、タイに帰る前の晩にキスしてたぞ。

Chandler: I’m sorry. When you were in high school you made out with a 50-year-old woman?
 ちょっと悪い。おまえ、高校の時、50歳の女性とキスをしたっていうのか?

Ross: Hey! She didn’t look 50!
 おい! 彼女は50歳には見えなかったんだ!

Chandler: Did she look 16?
 16歳に見えたか?

Rachel: Ohh, there’s a picture of her in the yearbook actually.
 ああ、卒業アルバムに彼女の写真載ってるわよ。

Phoebe: Oh! Wow!
 ああ! ・・ワオ!(全員見る)

Ross: She didn’t photograph well!
 彼女、写真写りが悪いんだよ!

Chandler: Well, she probably wasn’t familiar with the process having spent most of her life sitting for oil paintings!
 彼女は絵を描く間ずっと座っているっていうやり方に慣れてるからじゃないか?

Phoebe: So how did this happen? Did she, did she lure you to an early bird dinner?
 どうしてそんなことになったの? 早めのディナーでつられたの?

4_early_bird_250.jpg
(early bird dinner = 早い時間に取るディナー)

Ross: I was working late in the library one afternoon. It was just the two of us. She needed some help with her word jumble. And one thing led to another. If you must know, Anita was very gentle and tender. May she rest in peace…
 ある日、図書館で遅くまで勉強してたんだよ。そうしたら僕ら2人きりになって、彼女が、並べ替えゲームを手伝ってほしいっていって・・それがいつの間にか。でも聞きたいなら言うけど、アニータはとても優しくて繊細な人だった。ご冥福を祈ります。

i080629jumble.png
(word jumble = バラバラになった文字を並べ替えて単語を見つける)

Monica: Didn’t she walk with a cane?
 彼女って、杖ついてなかった?

Ross: Only when it was damp!! . . I can’t believe you-you told people about this! Everybody knew?! You know what? I’m back in the club!
 湿度の高い日だけだよ! (レイチェルに)このこと話しちゃったなんて信じられないよ。みんな知ってたのか? もういい。(ウィルに)クラブに復帰する!

Will: Yeah!
 イエーイ!(ハイタッチ)

Phoebe: I wanna join!
 私も入る!

Rachel: Wh−Phoebe!!
 な・・フィービー!

Phoebe: I’m sorry. I’m sorry. I never got to be in a club. I-I didn’t go to high school, but three of us would meet behind a dumpster to learn French. Bonjour.
 ごめんね、ごめん。でもクラブに入ったことないんだもん。高校行ってないしね。3人でゴミ箱の裏に集まってフランス語勉強しましょ。ボンジュール♪

Rachel: All right, you know−Fine! You guys have your stupid little club, but I would just like to say that what you did to me is way worse than what I did to you! You gave me a teeny weenie!
 もういいわ、いいわよ! あなた達はそんなバカなクラブを作ってたのね。でも言わせてもらうけど、あなた達がしたことは私がしたことよりずっとひどいわよ! 私にちっちゃなウィンナーがついてることになっちゃったのよ。

Will: Yeah!
 そうとも!

Monica: All right, listen, you’re just being silly. Rachel, even with that rumor you were one of the most popular girls in school and everyone wanted to be like you. One girl wanted to be like you so much she stuffed her pants with a Tootsie Roll!
 ねぇ、聞いて。あなた達、バカげてるわよ。レイチェル、そんな噂があっても、あなたは学校で一番人気のある子だったし、みんながあなたみたいになりたがってたのよ。あなたみたいになりたくて、パンツにトッツィーロールを入れてた子もいたのよ!
tootsie rolls.jpg

Rachel: Wow…
 まぁ・・

Monica: And Ross, if it weren’t for Rachel’s rumor I mean no one in high school would even know who you were. She put you on the map!
 それにロス、レイチェルの流した噂がなかったら、高校では誰にも知られないままで終ってたわよ。彼女があなたの名前を広めてくれたのよ。

Ross: As a romancer of the elderly.
 おばさんとのロマンスでね。

Monica: Hey! Mrs. Altman was the kind of woman you could tell she used to be pretty.
 でも、ミセス・アルトマンは、若い頃美人だったと思うわよ。

Ross: The eyes…did still sparkle.
 あの目は・・まだきらめいていたよ。

Monica: Hey, guys, this stuff is just so way in the past. You-you’ve been through so much since then. And right now you’ve got so much more important stuff going on in your life. Can’t you just let this go?
 ねぇ、あなた達、これはずっと昔のことよ。それからいろいろあったじゃないの。それに今2人には、もっと大事なことがあるでしょ。もう忘れなさいって。

Rachel: She’s right.
 その通りね。

Ross: Yeah. I mean we are having a baby together.
 ああ。僕ら子供が生まれるんだもんね。

Will: Hold on! You got her pregnant?
 ちょっと待て! 彼女を妊娠させたのか?

Ross: Yeah.
 ああ。

Will: Are you getting married?
 君ら結婚するの?

Ross: Nope.
 いいや。

Will: So you knocked her up but you’re not gonna marry her. Dude!. . . . Anybody?
 それじゃ彼女を妊娠させておいて、結婚しないのか。やったな!(ハイタッチをしようとするがロスは応じない)誰か?

Phoebe: Okay. . . It’s exactly how I’d imagined it would be.
 それじゃ。(ウィルをハグする)思った通りの感触!

(レイチェルのマタニティ・ズボンを履いてジョーイが戻る)
Joey: All right, where’s that turkey!
 よし! ターキーはどこだ!

Phoebe: Joey! Those are my maternity pants!
 ジョーイ! それ私のマタニティ・ズボンじゃないの!

Joey: Not now! These are my Thanksgiving pants!
 今は違う! これは俺のサンクスギビング・ズボンだ!

《時間経過:ウィルは帰った後》

Joey: Well, that’s it. I’m done. Whew! There come the meat sweats.
 よし、やったな。食べたぞ。ヒューッ! (汗を拭く)肉汗が出てきたぞ。

Monica: Well, Joey, we’re all…we’re all very proud of you.
 ジョーイ、もうほんと、私達あなたが誇らしいわよ。

Chandler: Yes, I believe we can expect a call from the President any moment now.
 そうだな。もうすぐ大統領から電話がかかってくるんじゃないかな。

Phoebe: Is there anything we can do for you?
 何かしてあげられることある?

Joey: No, just, nobody press on my stomach.
 いや。ただ誰も俺のおなかを押さないでくれ。

Rachel: You can keep those pants by the way.
 ところでそのズボンはもうあげるから。

(モニカがパイを切り分ける)

Joey: Whoa−hey−wh-wh-what do you got there? What is that? Pie?
 お。おい、なに、そこ、何があるんだ? それ何? パイ?

Monica: Yeah, you want some?
 そうよ。食べる?

Joey: Ah, just cut me a little sliver. . .A little bigger. . . Little bigger. . . What?! Are you afraid you’re gonna run out?! Cut me a real piece!
 ああ、ちょっと薄く切ってくれ。(モニカが切ろうとすると)もうちょっと大きく・・・も少し大きく・・・なんだよ、無くなっちゃうとでもいうのか? ちゃんと一切れくれよ!



にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 00:55| Comment(0) | Season 8 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。