2013年10月29日

7-24 The One With Chandler and Monica’s Wedding Part 2

7-24 チャンドラーのモニカの結婚式 Part 2

 ☆ベスト"フレンズ"ウェディングーPart 2 ☆

《モニカ達の部屋のバスルーム:前回の続き》

Rachel: Oh, my God!
 オーマイゴッド・・

Phoebe: I know! Monica’s gonna have a baby! Hey, can this count as her something new?
 ね! モニカは赤ちゃんを産むんだわ! ねぇ、これってサムシング・ニューにならないかしら?

(something new = something 4 の一つ)

Rachel: Oh, my God!
 オーマイゴッド!

Phoebe: Hey, do you think this is why Chandler took off?
 ねぇ、このせいでチャンドラーはどっか行っちゃったのかしら?

Rachel: No, she had to have just taken that test because I took out the trash last night.
 いいえ。彼女このテストをしたばかりよ。私昨日の夜そのゴミ箱空にしておいたもの。

Phoebe: Oh, God, this is turning into the worst wedding day ever! The bride is pregnant. The groom is missing. And I’m still holding this.
 ああ、神様・・これって史上最悪の結婚式になっちゃいそうわ。新婦は妊娠、新郎は行方不明。そして私はまだこれを持ってる。(検査薬を捨てる)

Rachel: Okay, Phoebe, we cannot tell anyone about this.
 ねぇ、フィービー、このこと誰にも話しちゃダメよ。

Phoebe: Right.
 そうね。

Rachel: Okay?
 いい?

Phoebe: Yeah, okay. Hey, wait. Do you know what kind of birth control she was using?
 ええ、わかったわ。ね、待って。彼女ってどういう避妊方法だったのかな?

Rachel: No. Why?
 いいえ。どうして?

Phoebe: Just for the future, this is hardly a commercial for it.
 将来のためよ。これは商売にはならないわね。

《ジョーイの部屋:電話を切るロス。レイチェルとフィービーが来る》

Rachel: Anything?
 何かわかった?

Ross: No! I talked to Joey on the set, he hasn’t heard from him. I-I-I talked to Chandler’s parents again!
 いいや。スタジオにいるジョーイと話したとこだけど、彼にも連絡はないそうだ。チャンドラーの両親ともまた話したよ。

Phoebe: You told them he was missing?
 彼がいないって言っちゃったの?

Ross: No! I made it seem like I was just calling to chat. Pretty sure, they both think I’m interested in them.
 いいや。ただ話がしたいように見せかけたんだ。間違いなく、2人とも僕が彼らに気があると思ってるよ。

Rachel: All right, we’ve got to tell her he’s gone.
 もういい。もう彼女に言うしかないわ。

Ross: No! Hey! Hey! We can’t!
 ダメだよ! 待って待って! 話しちゃダメだよ!

Rachel: Ross, she’s gonna start getting ready soon!
 ロス、彼女もうすぐ用意を始めちゃうのよ。

Ross: Well, can’t you at least stall her a little? I’ll-I’ll go back to some of the places I went last night.
 だけど、少なくともちょっと彼女をとめておけないか? 昨日行ったところをもう一度回ってみるよ。

Rachel: All right, well, how much time do you need?
 わかったわ。どれくらい時間がほしい?

Ross: Well, how much time before she absolutely has to start getting ready?
 用意をするのに絶対これだけ必要って時間までどれくらいある?

Rachel: One hour.
 1時間よ。

Ross: Give me two.
 2時間くれ。

Rachel: Then why do you ask?!
 じゃあ何で聞くのよ?!(3人廊下に出る)

Ross: Okay, wish me luck.
 よし。幸運を祈っててくれ。

Phoebe: Okay. I’m going with you.
 ねぇ、私も一緒に行く。

Ross: Why?!
 なんで?

Phoebe: Ross, you’re tired. You’ve been looking all night. And clearly you suck at this.
 ロス、あなたは疲れてるわ。一晩中探して歩いたんでしょう。それに明らかにあなた探すのヘタよ。

Rachel: All right, I’ll see you guys later.
 わらったわ。じゃあまた後でね。

Phoebe: Okay. Wait, do you know how you’re going to stall her?
 ええ。待って、あなた、どうやって彼女を引き止めるかわかってる?

Rachel: I’ll figure something out.
 何か考えるわ。

Phoebe: All right. Good luck.
 わかった。頑張って。

Rachel: Thanks.
 ありがと。

《モニカ達の部屋:レイチェルが戻る》

Monica: Hey! Okay, so I thought we’d start with my make up and then do my hair.
 あら! ねぇ、まずメイクアップをして、それから髪をセットしようと思うの。

Rachel: Okay uh, but before you do that. I-I, I need you to talk to me.
 そうね。でもその前に、私、話したいことがあるの。

Monica: About what?
 何を?

Rachel: Umm… I’m never gonna getting married!
 ええ・・(泣き出す)私絶対結婚できないんだわ!

Monica: Yeah, you will! The right guy is just around the corner! Okay, are we done with that?
 いいえ、できるわよ! 運命の相手はすぐそこにいるのよ。さぁ、これでもういい?

Rachel: No, Monica! I’m serious! Oh, maybe I should just forget about it. Become a lesbian or something.
 いいえ、モニカ! 私真剣なの! ああ、もう諦めたほうがいいのかもね。レズビアンか何かになろうかしら。

Monica: Any woman would be lucky to have ya.
 あなたとつきあえる女性は幸せね。

Rachel: Well, maybe it would make me feel better if I slept with Joey.
 もしかして、ジョーイと寝たら気分が晴れるかしら。

Monica: Rachel! You okay?
 (立ち上がって)レイチェル! 大丈夫?

《ジョーイの撮影スタジオ》

Joey: Excuse me, Aaron? . . Hi! Umm, I have a little problem with the schedules. Originally, I wasn’t supposed to work today, and I have this wedding that I really have to be at. It’s my best friend’s, and I’m officiating so I really can’t work past four.
 すみません、アーロン? ・・どうも。このスケジュールでちょっと問題があるんです。もともと、今日は仕事がないはずだったんで、僕は結婚式に出席することになってて、これ本当に行かないといけないんです。友達の結婚式で、僕が司祭を務めるんですよ。だから本当に4時までしかここにはいられないんです。

The Director: Joey, you gotta stay until the end. We can’t stop filming just for you. It’s not like it’s your wedding.
 ジョーイ、終わりまでいてもらわないと困るよ。君のために撮影を止めることはできないよ。君の結婚式ってわけじゃないだろ。

Joey: I’m having surgery!
 手術なんです!

The Director: What?!
 えっ?

Joey: Yeah, I-I just made up the stuff about the wedding because I didn’t want you to worry about me. But, I’m having surgery today.
 ええ、心配させたくなかったんで、結婚式があるなんて言いましたけど、本当は今日手術なんです。

The Director: What kind of surgery?!
 なんの手術?

Joey: Transplant.
 移植です。

The Director: But you’re supposed to work on Monday.
 だけど、君、月曜日も撮影があるんだよ。

Joey: Hair transplant.
 髪の移植です。

The Director: But you’re not bald.
 でも君、禿げてないじゃないか。

Joey: It’s not on my head.
 頭じゃないんですよ。

The Director: Look, Joey, there’s nothing I can do. Besides, you’re probably gonna be out by four anyway. We’ve just got one short scene. It’s just you and Richard, and God knows he’s a pro. You’ll be fine. . . . Morning, Richard.
 なぁ、ジョーイ、なんともしてあげられないよ。それに、どっちにしても4時には終るかもしれないよ。短いシーンがあるだけなんだから。君とりチャードの2人だけのシーンだし、それにリチャードはプロだ。大丈夫だよ。・・(立ち去り、リチャードに出会う)おはよう、リチャード。

Joey: Hey! You’re here! Great! Great! Great! Let’s get going, buddy, we’ve got a scene to shoot!
 やぁ! 来たね! よかった、よかった、よかった! 始めようよ、ね、シーン撮らなきゃ!

Richard: I’m wearing two belts.
 俺、2本ベルトしてる。

Joey: Are you drunk?
 酔ってるのか?

Richard: No!
 いいや!

Joey: Yes, you are!
 いいや、酔ってる!

Richard: All right.
 まぁね。

《チャンドラーのオフィス》

Ross: So this is your office?
 ここが君のオフィスなのか?

Chandler: How did you guys find me? I knew I should’ve hid at the gym!
 どうしてここだとわかったんだ? やっぱりジムに隠れるべきだったな。

Phoebe: What the hell are you doing?!
 いったい何してるのよ?!

Chandler: Panicking! And using the Internet to try to prove that I’m related to Monica. How is she?
 パニクってるんだよ! そしてネットを使って、モニカと親戚関係だって証明できないか調べてる。彼女はどうしてる?

Ross: She’s fine. She doesn’t know you’re gone. And she doesn’t have to know, okay? Now come on, we’re going home.
 大丈夫だよ。おまえがいなくなったことは知らない。知る必要もない。いいな? さぁ、行こう。帰るんだ。

Chandler: No! No! No! I can’t do that!
 いやいやいや! もう無理だ!

Phoebe: Why not?!
 なんで?

Chandler: Because if I go home, we’re gonna become the Bings! I can’t be the Bings!
 もし帰ったら、俺たちはビング家になる! ビング家にはなれない!

Ross: What’s wrong with being the Bings?
 ビング家の何がいけないんだ?

Chandler: The Bings have horrible marriages! They yell. They fight. And they use the pool boy as a pawn in their sexual games!
 ビング家はひどい結婚生活になるんだ。怒鳴る。ケンカする。そしてプール掃除のボーイをセックスゲームの駒にするんだ!

Ross: Chandler, have you ever put on a black cocktail dress and asked me up to your hotel room?
 チャンドラー、君、黒のカクテルドレスを来て僕をホテルに誘ったことある?

Chandler: No.
 いいや。

Ross: Then you are neither of your parents!
 じゃあ君は両親とは全然違うじゃないか!

Chandler: It’s not just their marriage! I mean, look at yours. Look at everybody’s! The only person that can make marriage work is Paul Newman! And I’ve met me; I am not Paul Newman. I don’t race cars! I don’t make popcorn! None of my proceeds go to charity.
 両親の結婚だけじゃないんだ! 君を見ろよ。みんなを見てみろよ! 結婚がうまくいってるのは、ポール・ニューマンだけだ! そして、俺は俺を知っている。俺はポール・ニューマンじゃない。カーレースもしない! ポップコーンを作ったりもしない! 寄付もしない!

(Paul Newman = 二度目の結婚を全うした)

Phoebe: But look Chandler, right now no-one has a lower opinion of you than I do. But I totally believe you can do this.
 だけど、チャンドラー、たったいま、あなたに対する評価、私より低い人はいないけど、それでも私、あなたにはこれができると思うわ。

Chandler: I want to. I love her so much, but I’m afr…It’s too huge.
 そうしたいよ。彼女のことはすごく愛してるけど・・でも俺は怖・・これは大きすぎるよ。

Ross: You know, okay. You’re right. It is huge. So why don’t we take it just a little bit at a time? Okay? Umm, forget getting married for a sec; just forget about it. Can you just come home and take a shower? That's not scary, right?
 そうか、わかった。そうだな。大きすぎる。だったら、一緒に、少しずつ進めていったらどうだ? ね? 結婚ってことはちょっと忘れるんだ。忘れろ。とにかく家に帰って、シャワーを浴びることはできるだろ? それなら怖くない、な?

Chandler: Depends on what you mean by "we."
 何を「一緒に」するかどうかによるけど。

《モニカ達の部屋:モニカをひきとめているレイチェル》

Rachel: The nights are the hardest. But then the day comes! And that’s every bit as hard as the night. And then the night comes again…
 夜が一番つらいのよ。でもそれから昼間になる。その一瞬一瞬が夜と同じくらいつらいの。そしてまた夜がくる。

Monica: The days and nights are hard! I get it! Okay? Look umm, Rachel, I’m sorry! I have to start getting ready! I’m getting married today!
 昼も夜もつらい! わかったわ、ね? レイチェル、悪いけど、私もう用意始めなきゃならないの。今日結婚するのよ!

Rachel: I know. At dusk. That’s such a hard time for me.
 そうよね。夕暮れ時よ。それこそが私にはつらい時なの。

Monica: I’m gonna go put my make-up on, we have to be at the hotel in an hour!
 もうメイク始めないと。あと1時間でホテルに着いてないといけないのよ。

Rachel: Okay. But wait!
 わかったわ。でも待って!

Monica: What?!
 何?

Rachel: Let’s go to lunch.
 ランチに行きましょうよ。

Monica: I can’t go to lunch!!
 ランチなんて行けないわよ!

Rachel: Right.
 そうか。

(モニカはバスルームへ。レイチェルは転んで見せる)

Rachel: Oh, good God! I’ve fallen down!
 ああ、大変! 私転んじゃったわ!

Monica: What’s going on?
 どうなってるの?

Rachel: Okay. Alright. . Honey, listen. When I tell you what I’m about to tell you, I need you to remember that we are all here for you and that we love you.
 いいわ。わかった。(立ち上がる)ねぇ、聞いて。これから言うけど、忘れないで、私達みんなそばについてるし、あなたのこと愛してる。

Monica: Okay, you’re-you’re really freaking me out.
 ちょっと、ねぇ・・本当に怖くなってくるんだけど。

Rachel: We can’t find Chandler…‘s vest. We can’t find Chandler’s vest.
 私達、見つけられないの、チャンドラー(フィービーがドアを開けて、見つかった合図をする)のベスト。チャンドラーのベストが見つからないのよ。

Monica: How can that be?! Oh, wait! Wait! Are you, are you serious?!
 どうしてそんなことが起きるの? ああ、待って、待って! それ本当に本当?

Phoebe: Found the vest! I mean we’re gonna have to keep an eye on it, you know, make sure we don’t lose it again…
 ベスト見つけたわ! でも見はっておかないとね。また失くすことのないようにね。
 
Rachel: Oh!
 ああ!

Monica: Oh, wow! Okay. Don’t scare me like that, okay? I mean for a minute there I was like, "Oh, my God! The worst has happened!"
 ああ、もう! ああ。驚かさないでよ。頼むわよ。一瞬、もう「ああ、もうダメ! 事態は最悪!」みたいになったわ。(バスルームへ)

《ホテルの一室:ビング元夫妻とフィービー》

Phoebe: So-so you two were married, huh? What happened? You just drift apart?
 それで、あなた達って結婚してたのよね? どうなったの? 愛が消えた?

(レイチェルとモニカ母が来る)
Mrs. Geller: Here comes the bride.
 花嫁登場よ。
(花嫁姿のモニカが来る)

Phoebe: Oh, my God, Monica!
 まぁ、すごいわ、モニカ!

Monica: I wanna wear this everyday.
 これ毎日着たいわ!

Rachel: You look so beautiful.
 すごくきれいよ。

Monica: I’m so happy for me.
 私もすごく嬉しいわ。

(電話が鳴り、レイチェルが出る)
Rachel: Hello?
 もしもし?

Joey: Hey! Did Chandler show up yet?
 やぁ! チャンドラーは戻ってきた?

Rachel: Yeah, we got him back. Everything’s fine.
 ええ。連れ戻したわ。何もかも順調よ。

Joey: Damn it!
 くそっ!

Rachel: What? Why? Where are you?
 なに? どうして? あなたどこなの?

Joey: I’m still on the set!
 俺まだスタジオなんだよ!

Rachel: Joey! The wedding is in less than an hour!
 ジョーイ! 結婚式まで1時間もないのよ!

Joey: I know! I’m sorry! The guy’s drunk, they won’t let me go until we get this.
 わかってるよ! ごめん! あいつは酔っ払ってるし、これが終るまでは帰らせてくれないんだ。

Rachel: Oh, my God! I’m gonna have to find another minister.
 まぁ、なんてことなの! 誰か神父さん探さなきゃ。

Joey: No! No, I’m the minister! Alright, look-look, put them both on the phone, I’ll marry them right now.
 ダメ! ダメだよ! 俺が神父だよ! いいか、そうだ、あの2人を電話に出してくれ。今すぐ結婚させるよ。

Rachel: Ugh! Joey, I have to go.
 もうっ! ジョーイ、もう切るわよ。

Joey: Hey! Don’t you hang up on me! I’ll marry you and me right now! I have the power!
 おい! 俺の電話を切るなんて! 今すぐ君と俺と結婚するぞ! 俺には権限があるんだ!(電話を切られる)

《ホテル、チャンドラーの部屋》

Ross: There you go. You put on a tuxedo! Now that wasn’t so scary, was it?
 ほらできた。タキシードを着たぞ! な、そんな怖いことじゃなかっただろ?

Chandler: No.
 ああ。

Ross: I’m telling you, just a little bit at a time.
 だから言ってるだろ、少しずつだよ。

Chandler: Yeah, okay. Well, what’s the next little bit?
 ああ、わかったよ。それで次の少しは何?

Ross: Getting married. . . Okay. Okay. You can, you can do that too! Just like you’ve done everything else!
 結婚する。(パニクるチャンドラー)よしよし・・これもできるから! ここまでやってこれたのと同じようにね!

Chandler: Yeah. You’re right. Hey, I-I can do that.
 ああ、そうだな。そうだ。ああ、できるさ。

Ross: Yeah.
 そうだよ。

Chandler: Okay, excuse me for a minute. (Starts to leave)
 わかった。ちょっと失礼するよ。(出て行こうとする)

Ross: Wh−Hey−Whoa-whoa, where, where you going?!
 えっ、ちょっと、おいおい、どこへ行くっていうんだ?

Chandler: Ross, I am not gonna run away again! I just want to get a little fresh air.
 ロス、また逃げたりしないよ。ちょっと新鮮な空気を吸いたいだけだよ。

Ross: Okay.
 わかった。

Chandler: Okay.
 うん。

《廊下:出てきてタバコに火をつけるチャンドラー》

Chandler: Oh, fresh air!
 ああ! 新鮮な空気!

(レイチェルとフィービーの近づいてくる声が聞こえ、焦って部屋に隠れる)

Phoebe: Wait! Maybe, maybe you’re overreacting! You do that, you know.
 (レイチェルに)待って! もしかしたらあなた騒ぎすぎなのかもよ。あなたそういうことあるじゃない。

Rachel: Well Phoebe, we gotta do something! You know. I mean there’s no way Joey’s gonna make it in time. So I’m gonna go through the hotel and see if there’s any other weddings going on.
 でもフィービー、何かしないと! ジョーイはもう絶対間に合わないのよ。ホテルを見て回って、他にも結婚式がないか見てみるわ。

Phoebe: Okay. Oh, but don’t tell them Monica’s pregnant because they frown on that.
 わかった。ああ、でも、モニカが妊娠してることは言っちゃだめよ。イヤな顔されるかも。

Rachel: Okay.
 わかった。

Phoebe: Okay.
 じゃね。

(2人は立ち去り、立ち聞きしていたチャンドラーが驚いた顔で出てくる)

《ホテル内で別の結婚式を見つけたレイチェル》

Rachel: Anastassakis Papasifakis wedding, excellent! . . . Congratulations. . Mazel Tov! . . . Hi! Oh, great hat. Listen, umm, I need you to perform another wedding. Can you do that?
 アナスタサキスとパパシファキスの結婚式。最高ね! (新郎新婦に)おめでとうございます。ご幸運を! (神父に)ハーイ、ああ、素敵な帽子! 聞いてください、他にも結婚式を執り行っていただきたいんですけど、できませんか。

(Mazel Tov = Good luck のヘブライ語)

The Rabbi: I don’t know. Are they Greek Orthodox?
 それはどうかな。お二人はギリシャ正教会信徒かね?

Rachel: Yeah! Yeah. They’re…they’re-they’re my friends, uh, Monica Stephanopolis. And uh, and Chandler Acidophilus.
 ええ、そうです。その・・2人は私の友達なんです。モニカ・ステファノポラス。それと、チャンドラー・アシドフィラスです。

《ホテルの一室:両家の両親とフィービーがいる。ロスが来る》

Ross: Hi! (To Mrs. Bing) Hi! (Mr. Bing starts rubbing his arm.) Hi. Has umm, anyone seen Chandler?
 ハーイ!(ビング母に)どうも。 (ビング父がロスの手を撫でる)ハーイ。誰か、チャンドラー見なかった?

Mr. Geller: I thought he was with you.
 おまえと一緒じゃなかったのか。

Ross: He-he was with me umm, we’re playing a little game, you know? Hide and seek.
 彼は一緒にいたんだけど、あー・・僕らちょっと遊んでいて・・ほら、かくれんぼさ。

Mr. Geller: You can’t ask us, son, that’s cheating.
 私達に聞いちゃダメだぞ。ズルしちゃだめだ。

Ross: ...You’re right, thanks for keeping me honest, dad.
 ・・そうだね。ありがとう、僕を正直者でいさせてくれて・・。

Mrs. Geller: Well, he better not come by here. He can’t see the bride in the wedding dress.
 ここに来てもらっちゃいけないわね。彼はウェディングドレス姿の花嫁を見ちゃダメなんだから。

Mrs. Bing: As I recall when we got married, I saw the groom in the wedding dress.
 思い出すわね。私達が結婚した時、私、新郎のウェディングドレス姿を見たわ。

Mr. Bing: But that was after the wedding, it’s not bad luck then.
 でもあれは結婚式の後だ。だから悪いことじゃない。

Mrs. Bing: Honey, it isn’t good luck.
 ハニー、いいことでもないわよ。

(モニカが来る)
Ross: Oh, my God! Monica!
 オーマイゴッド! モニカ!

Monica: I know! Hey, how’s Chandler doing?
 でしょう! ねぇ、チャンドラーは大丈夫?

Ross: Great. He’s doing great. Don’t you worry about Chandler. . . Uh Phoebe, can I see you for a second?
 大丈夫だよ。彼はちゃんとやってる。チャンドラーの心配はいらないよ。・・フィービー、ちょっと話せる?

Phoebe: Yeah!
 ええ。(2人廊下へ出る)

Phoebe: What’s going on?
 どうしたの?

Ross: Chandler’s gone again!
 チャンドラーがまたいなくなったんだ!

Phoebe: Oh, my God! Why would you play hide and seek with someone you know is a flight risk?!
 まぁなんてことなの! あなた、どうして、逃げるかもしれない人とかくれんぼなんてしたのよ?!

《ジョーイの撮影スタジオ》

Joey: Aaron! You gotta let me go. The guy’s hammered!
 アーロン! もう帰らせてくれ。彼は酔っ払ってるんだよ!

The Director: I’m sorry Joey, as long as he’s here and he’s conscious we’re still shooting.
 悪いな、ジョーイ。彼がここにいて意識がある限り、撮影は続けるよ。

(リチャードの部屋へ行ってみると、リチャードは長い剣でステーキを切ろうとしている)

Richard: You wouldn’t happen to have a very big fork?
 君、でっかいフォークを持ってたりしないかね?

Joey: So I uh, I just talked to the director. That’s it, we’re done for the day.
 えー・・今、監督と話したんですけどね、おしまいですよ。今日はもう終わりです。

Richard: Well, have we finished the scene?
 そうか、俺たち、撮影済んだ?

Joey: Yeah! You…you were wonderful.
 ええ! あなた素晴らしかったですよ。

Richard: As were you.
 君もね。

Joey: So I got your car, it’s right outside.
 それで、車用意できましたよ。すぐ外にいます。

Richard: Thank you. You’re welcome.
 ありがとう。どういたしまして。(立ち上がろうとしたがふらついて寝る)

Joey: No-no-no! We gotta go! Come on! Here we go.
 ダメダメダメ! 行かないと! ほら、行きますよ(リチャードを肩に担ぎ上げる)

Richard: Is that my ass?
 (ジョーイのお尻を見て)これ俺のお尻?(担いで出て行くジョーイ、担がれながらお酒のボトルを掴んで行くリチャード)

《ホテルの廊下:チャンドラーを探すロスとフィービー》

Ross: There he is!!
 見つけたぞ!

Chandler: What?
 なに?(ロスがタックルする)

Phoebe: Hey! Oh!
 ちょっと! ああ!

Ross: You’re not getting away this time, mister! Unless you want that ass kicking we talked about!
 もう逃がさないぞ、ミスター! 例のお尻蹴り上げられたいか!

Chandler: Ross!
 ロス!(起き上がろうとする)

Ross: Hi-Yah!! I’m serious! You’re not walking out on my sister!
 ハイヤーッ! (奇声をあげられ、横になったまま見上げるチャンドラー)僕は真剣なんだぞ! 僕の妹を置いて行かせはしない!

Chandler: That’s right! I’m not!
 (立ち上がり)そうだよ。行かないよ。

Ross: Then where the hell have you been?!
 じゃあいったいどこへ行ってたんだよ?

Chandler: I know about Monica.
 モニカのこと知ってるんだ。

Phoebe: You know?!
 知ってるの?

Ross: What?
 え?

Chandler: Yeah, I heard you and Rachel talking.
 ああ。君とレイチェルが話してるのを聞いたんだ。

Ross: What?! What?! Talking about what?!
 何? 何? 何を話してたんだ?

Chandler: You don’t know?
 おまえ知らないのか?

Ross: Know what−If somebody doesn’t tell me what’s going on right now…
 知るって何を・・誰か、何のことかいますぐ話さないと・・

Phoebe: What? You’ll hi-yah?
 何よ? 「ハイヤーッ」?

Chandler: Monica’s pregnant.
 モニカが妊娠したんだ。

Ross: Oh, my God. Oh, my God! And you’re…you’re not freaking out?
 オーマイゴッド。。オーマイゴッド! そしておまえ・・おまえはパニクってないの?

Chandler: Well, I was! Then I went down to the gift shop because I was out of cigarettes…
 ああ、パニクったさ。でも、下のギフトショップへ行ったんだ、タバコが切れたもんだから・・

Phoebe and Ross: Cigarettes?!!
 タバコ?!

Chandler: Big picture, please! So I was in the gift shop, and that’s when I uh, saw this. . . Yeah, you know what? I thought anything that can fit into this, can’t be scary.
 今その話かよ、頼むよ! とにかくギフトショップに行って、これを見たんだ(I ハートマーク New York と書いた赤ちゃんの服を見せる)・・こんなものに入っちゃうものが、怖いわけないよな。

Phoebe: Well, you obviously didn’t see Chuckie 3.Child's Play3
 どうやらあなたはチャッキー3を知らないようね。

Chucky12Box.jpg(Chuckie 3 = Child's Play3)

Chandler: But come on, look at how cute and small this is! So I got it to give Monica, so she’d know I was okay.
 だけどほら、見ろよ、このちっちゃくて可愛いこと! それで、これをモニカにあげようと思って買ったんだ。これで、俺が大丈夫だってわかるだろ。

Ross: Dude.
 おまえってば!(ハグ)

(ゲラー父が通りかかる)
Mr. Geller: Way to go son! I knew you’d find him!
 よくやったな! 見つけられると思ってたぞ!

《結婚式:左右に両親の腕をとり歩いてくるチャンドラー》

Mr. Bing: Our little boy is getting married.
 私達の坊やが結婚するなんて。

Mrs. Bing: Oh, look at you! So handsome!
 ああ、見てこの子ったら! 本当にハンサムよ!

Chandler: You look beautiful mom. . . You look beautiful too, dad. I love you both. . . I’m so glad you're here.
 きれいだよ、かあさん(咳払いをする父)きれいだよ、とうさん。2人とも愛してる。(父にキス)来てくれて嬉しいよ(母にキス)

(1人祭壇に近づくチャンドラー)
The Rabbi: Are you Chandler?
 あなたがチャンドラー?

Chandler: Are you Joey?
 君はジョーイか?

(ロスがフィービーとレイチェルの腕をとり歩いてくる)

Ross: Huh. This is nice.
 ああ、これはいいな。

Phoebe: What?
 何が?

Ross: I’ve never walked down the aisle knowing it can’t end in divorce.
 離婚にはならないってわかっててここを歩くの初めてだよ。

(モニカが両親の腕をとり歩いてくる)

Mrs. Geller: Oh, I wish your grandmother had lived to see this.
 ああ、あなたのおばあちゃまが生きてこれを見ててくれたらね。

Monica: She’s right there.
 おばあちゃんそこにいるわよ。

Mrs. Geller: Not that old crone, my mother. . Congratulations, darling.
 あのしわくちゃ婆さんじゃないわよ。私の母。(立ち止まってキスをし)おめでとう。

Mr. Geller: We love you, sweetheart.
 愛してるよ、スイートハート。(キスをして座る)

(祭壇手前で出会う2人)
Chandler: You look beautiful. Is this new?
 きれいだよ。それ新しいの?(ドレス)

Monica: Not now.
 今はやめて。

Chandler: Okay.
 オーケー。

Monica: Who's this?
 (神父を見て)この人誰?

The Rabbi: I am Father Karabasos.
 私は神父、カラバソスです。

Chandler: He’s Greek Orthodox.
 (モニカの耳に)彼はギリシャ正教会の人だ。

Rachel: As are you.
 (囁く)あなた達もね。

The Rabbi: Let us begin. Dearly beloved…
 始めましょう。親愛なるみなさま・・

(兵士姿のジョーイが来る)
Joey: That’s my line! . . . I can take it from here, thanks. . . . Dearly beloved, I’m sorry I’m a little late. You may be confused by this now, but you won’t be Memorial Day weekend 2002. Well, let’s get started before the groom takes off again, huh? . . . We are gathered here today, to join this man and this woman in the bonds of holy matrimony. I’ve known Monica and Chandler for a long time, and I can not imagine two people more perfect for each other. And now, as I’ve left my notes in my dressing room, we shall proceed to the vows. Monica?
 それは俺のセリフだ!(走ってきて神父に)ここからは俺がやるよ。ありがとう。・・・親愛なるみなさま、遅れてすみません。これを見て混乱してるかもしれないけど、でも戦没将兵追悼記念日2002じゃないからね。それじゃ、また新郎が逃げ出さないうちに始めようか。(モニカショック)私達はいまここに、この男とこの女の神聖なる結婚の結びつきを祝うために集いました。僕はモニカとチャンドラーを昔から知ってますが、この2人以上に、お互いにぴったりな人はいません。それでは、メモを楽屋に忘れてきちゃったし、誓いの言葉に進みたいと思います。モニカ?

Monica: He took off?
(レイチェルからメモを受け取りながら)彼逃げたの?

Rachel: Go on! Go on.
 早く、早く誓いの言葉!

Monica: Chandler, for so long I…I wondered if I would ever find my prince, my soul mate. Then three years ago, at another wedding I turned to a friend for comfort. And instead, I found everything that I’d ever been looking for my whole life. And now…here we are…with our future before us…and I only want to spend it with you, my prince, my soul mate, my friend. Unless you don’t want to. You go.
 チャンドラー、ずっと長い間、私は、私の王子様、ソウルメイトを見つけられるのかしらと思ってきました。そして3年前、別の結婚式で友達に慰めを求め、その結果、これまでずっと探してきたすべてを見つけました。そしてこうしてここにいる私達・・私達の将来を前にして、それを共に過ごしたいのは、あなただけよ、私の王子様、私のソウルメイト、私の友達。。あなたがイヤじゃなかったらだけどね。どうぞ。

Joey: Chandler?
 チャンドラー?

(ロスがメモを渡そうとするが)
Chandler: No, that’s okay. Monica, I thought this was going to be the most difficult thing I ever had to do. But when I saw you walking down that aisle I realized how simple it was. I love you. Any surprises that come our way, it’s okay, because I will always love you. You are the person I was meant to spend the rest of my life with. You wanna know if I’m sure?
 いや、いいよ。・・モニカ、これは僕が今までにしてきたことの中でも一番難しいことだと思っていた。でも、ここへ歩いてくる君を見たとき、なんて簡単なことなんだろうと思ったよ。愛してる。この先、どんなことが起きようと、大丈夫だ。だって、いつまでもずっと愛してるから。君は、僕の今後の人生をずっと一緒にすごすべきただ1人の人だ。僕の気持ちを知りたい?(キスをする)

Joey: You may now kiss the bride. So, I guess by the powers vested in me by the state of New York and the Internet guys, I now pronounce you husband and wife. Oh, wait! Do you take each other?
 (慌てて)花嫁にキスをしてよろしい。それじゃ、ニューヨークとインターネットの人によって授けられた権限により、2人を夫と妻と宣言する。あっ、待って。お互いを夫婦と認め誓うか?

Chandler: I do.
 誓います。

Monica: I do.
 誓います。

Joey: Yeah, you do!
 ああ、誓うよな!

Ross: Rings?
 指輪は?

Joey: Oh, crap! Okay−uh…uh let’s-let’s do the rings.
 あっ。クソっ! よし、それじゃ・・指輪の交換をしよう。

(チャンドラーはロスから、モニカはレイチェルから指輪を受け取り、互いの指にはめる)

Joey: We good? Yeah? Good? Once again, I pronounce you husband and wife. . .Now kiss her again.
 いい? 大丈夫? いい? ・・もう一度、2人を夫と妻と宣言する。・・さぁ、もう一度キスして。

Chandler: I love you. And I know about the baby.
 (キスをしてから)愛してるよ。それから、赤ちゃんのこと知ってるからね。

Monica: What baby?
 赤ちゃんって何?

Chandler: Our baby.
 俺たちの赤ちゃんだよ。

Monica: We have a baby?
 私達赤ちゃんがいるの?

Chandler: Phoebe found your pregnancy test in the trash.
 フィービーが、君の妊娠検査薬をゴミ箱から見つけたんだよ。

Monica: I didn’t take a pregnancy test.
 私妊娠検査してないわよ。

Chandler: Then…who did?
 じゃあ・・誰がしたんだ?

(フィービーとレイチェル)

Phoebe: Look at them. And they’re gonna have a baby.
 見てあの2人。それに赤ちゃんも生まれてくるのね。

Rachel: Uh-huh.
 そうね。



にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 00:51| Comment(0) | Season 7 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。