2013年10月15日

7-10 The One With the Holiday Armadillo

7-10 ホリディ・アルマジロの話

 ☆アルマジロ・クリスマス☆

《モニカ達の部屋:チャンドラー電話中》

Chandler: Bye-bye. I just got us reservations at Michelle’s and tickets to the Music Man to celebrate our first holiday season as a betroughed couple.
 どうも。(電話切る)俺たちのこんにゃくしたカップルとして迎える初めてのホリデーを祝うために、ミシェルの予約と、ミュージック・マンのチケットが取れたぞ。

(Music Man = 2000年にもブロードウェイで上演されたミュージカル)

Monica: Betrothed…
 こんやく。

Chandler: …betrothed couple.
 こんやくしたカップル。

(フィービーが来る)
Phoebe: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Chandler: Hey!
 やぁ!

Rachel and Monica: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Phoebe: Haaaa..... ahhhh!
 ほぉぉら!(テーブルに頭蓋骨を置く)ワーオ。

Chandler: Pheebs?
 フィーブス?

Phoebe: Huh?
 なに?

Chandler: Skull?
 頭蓋骨?

Phoebe: Oh, yeah, it's my mom's.
 ああ、それね。私のママのよ。

Rachel: Oh, my god!!
 (恐怖)オーマイゴッド!

Phoebe: No, no, no. It's not! It's not my mom. It belonged to mom. Yeah, no, she used to put it out every Christmas to remind us, that even though it's Christmas, people still die. And, you can put candy in it.
 違う違う、違うのよ。それが私のママってことじゃないの。ママの持ち物だったってこと。ママはクリスマスのたびにそれを置いたの。たとえクリスマスでも、人は死ぬんだってことを忘れないようにね。それに、そこにキャンディを入れられるし。(中からスティックキャンディを取り出して食べる)

6048142-a-closeup-macro-photograph-of-licorice-twists-in-a-variety-of-colors-that-make-up-the-color-spectrum.jpg(Licorice)

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

All: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Monica: Licorice?
 (頭蓋骨を見せ)リコリス食べる?

Ross: . . . . Sure! . .Hey, I just found out, I get Ben for the holidays this year.
 ・・・もらうよ。(一つ取る)今聞いたんだけど、ベンがクリスマスを僕らと一緒に過ごせるそうなんだ。

All: Ohh! That's great!
 ああ! よかったね!

Monica: Are you gonna dress up as Santa?
 サンタのかっこうをするの?

Ross: Nope. I mean, I know Susan does every year, but I think I wanna take this year to teach him all about Hanukkah.
 いいや。いつもスーザンがそうしてるらしいんだけど、今年は、ハヌカーについて教えようと思うんだ。

Phoebe: And maybe I could teach Ben about the Christmas skull and how people die.
 私はベンにクリスマスの頭蓋骨の意味と、人が死ぬってことを教えてあげられるわ。

Rachel: You may need to use this year to teach Ben about Phoebe.
 あなた、今年はベンにフィービーって人について教えた方がいいかもね。

Ross: Hmm.
 うん。

(ジョーイが新聞を読みながらバスルームから出てくる)
Joey: Hey.
 やあ(出て行く)

Rachel: Did you know he was in there?
 (モニカに)彼がここにいたこと知ってた?

Monica: No.
 いいえ。

Chandler: How long have we been home?
 俺たち帰って来てどれくらいたつ?

Monica: About a half an hour.
 30分くらい。

Chandler: Lovely!
 最高だな!

《セントラルパーク》

Chandler: Hey, you know what I was thinking? When we get married, are you gonna change your last name to Bing?
 なぁ、考えてたんだけど、俺たちが結婚したら、君、名字をビングに変える?

Monica: No.
 いいえ。

Chandler: Why not?
 なんで?

Monica: Bing's weird.
 ビングって変だもの。

(フィービーが来る)
Phoebe: Oh, hey, you guys!
 あら、ねぇ、あなたたち!

Chandler&Monica: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Phoebe: Guess what! My landlord just called and my apartment is gonna get ready soon, so I guess I'll be moving out.
 ねぇ、大家さんから電話があって、私の部屋もうすぐ住めるようになるって。だから、私そしたら出ていくわ。

Monica: Ahh, Phoebe, I'm gonna miss you!
 ああ、フィービー、寂しくなるわ!

Phoebe: Yes, you will be very sad. All right, well, I gotta go tell Rachel the good news.
 ええ。とても悲しいでしょうね。それじゃ、私、言ってレイチェルに嬉しいニュースを知らせてこなくちゃ。

Chandler: Ohh! You guys gonna be living together again?
 ああ。君たちまた一緒に住むんだ?

Phoebe: Yeah, why not?
 ええ。そりゃそうでしょ?

Chandler: Well, she's just having so much fun with Joey, I just assumed, she'd still be living with him.
 いや、彼女ジョーイとすごく楽しそうに暮らしてるからさ。もしかしたら彼と住み続けるのかなと思っただけだよ。

Phoebe: Why do you think she's having so much fun living with Joey?
 どうして彼女がジョーイとすごく楽しく暮らしてるって思うの?

Chandler: No reason, except…she…told…me.
 別に・・・ただ・・彼女が・・そう・・言ってた。。

Phoebe: Really? So she said, she didn’t wanna live with me anymore?
 本当に? それじゃ彼女、もう私とは住みたくないって言ってた?

Chandler: No! No, she didn't say that. I-I-I think you should talk to Monica now.
 いや! そんなことは言ってないよ。俺・・あの、君はもうモニカと話した方がいいよ。

Monica: Phoebe, don't worry about it. I'm sure she wants to live with you.
 フィービー、心配しないで。彼女あなたと一緒に住みたがるわよ。

Phoebe: You're sure? You're absolutely sure?
 本当に? 絶対間違いない?

Monica: Well, no. But, um, I bet she probably does.
 え・・いいえ。だけど、きっと多分そうよ。

Phoebe: Probably? Yeah, I don't like that word. Kind of what ‘probably’ really means. Yeah, uh-huh. Yeah, oh, "Your mom probably won't kill herself," you know? I'm sorry, but I'm not hanging all my hopes of Rachel and I living together on-on "Probably!" You know? You gotta take care of yourselves! In this world history teaches us nothing!
 多分? 私はそんな言葉好きじゃないわ。「多分」なんて言葉が意味することなんて。そうよ。うん。そうだわ。「あなたのママは多分自殺しないわよ」なんて。悪いけど、私はレイチェルが私と一緒に住むかどうかってことを「多分」なんてことに賭けられないわ。でしょ? 自分のことは自分でなんとかしなきゃ! この世界では、歴史から学ぶものなんてないのよ!(出て行く)

Chandler: Bing doesn't seem so weird now, does it?
 ビングもそうたいして変に思えなくなってきただろ?

《ジョーイの部屋:ドラムセットを前に座るジョーイ。レイチェルがくる》

Rachel: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Joey: Hey! Great, you’re home! Guess what Phoebe got me for Christmas!
 やぁ、よかった、帰ってきたな! フィービーからのクリスマスプレゼント、何だと思う?

Rachel: Drums?
 ドラム?

Joey: No! Drums!
 違う! ドラム!

《レストラン:モニカとチャンドラーが来る》
4380423157_36e8c96ee3.jpg
Chandler: Hi, could we get two burritos to go, please?
 (受付に)どうも。ブリトー2つ、持ち帰りで頼むよ。

Monica: I'm sorry. But not that sorry, 'cause you don't have to live with it. Um, we have a reservation under the name Chandler Bing.
 ごめんなさいね、でも気の毒じゃないわ。あなたはこの人と一緒に暮らすんじゃないもんね。チャンドラー・ビングって名前で2人分の予約をしてあるんだけど。

Maitre d': Okay, we'll have a table for you in about 45 minutes.
 はい。テーブルはあと45分ほどでご用意できます。

Chandler: Forty-five minutes? We have tickets to the Music Man at eight.
 45分? ミュージック・マンは8時からなんだ。

Maitre d': I'm sorry. Christmas is a very busy time, sir.
 申し訳ありません。クリスマスはとても混みますので。

Chandler: Is this because of the burrito thing?
 ブリトーって言ったから?

Monica: You need to give him money.
 (受付から離れて)お金を渡してよ。

Chandler: Give him money? It was a joke!
 彼に金を渡すのか? 冗談だったのに!

Monica: No, to get a table! Places like this are always shaking you down. Everybody wants a payoff.
 そうじゃなくて。テーブルを用意してもらうためよ。こういうところはお金がかかるのよ。みんなわいろで動くのよ。

Chandler: Right, calm down, O'Malley. I'll slip him some money.
 わかったよ、落ち着け、オマリー。お金渡してくるよ。

Monica: You've got to be smooth about it.
 スマートにやるのよ。

Chandler: Hey, I can be smooth. . . Listen, we're a little bit in a hurry, so, if you can get us a table a little quicker, I'd appreciate it.
 おい、俺だってスマートにやれるぞ。・・(受付に)いいかい、僕ら、ちょっと急いでいてね。だから、ちょっと早くテーブルを用意してもらえると助かるんだけどね。(握手)

Maitre d': Of course, sir.
 もちろんです、はい。

Chandler: Okay.
 結構だ。(モニカの元へ戻る)

Monica: How did it go?
 どうだった?

Chandler: Had the money in the wrong hand.
 握手したのと違う手にお金持ってた。

《ロスの部屋:ベンを抱き上げて回転するロス》

Ross: Woo! Hey, ahh, you don't feel like you're gonna throw up, do ya?
 ウーーー!! ねぇ、吐きそうになってないよね?

Ben: No.
 なってない。

Ross: Well, I do, so let's. . . So, Ben, you uh, you know what holiday is coming up, don't ya?
 僕が吐きそう。ちょっと(カウチに並んで座る)ベン、もうすぐホリデーだよね、知ってるよね?

Ben: Christmas.
 クリスマスだよ。

Ross: Yep, and you know what other holiday is coming up?
 そうだね。その他にくるホリデー、知ってるかな?

Ben: Christmas eve.
 クリスマスイブ!

Ross: Yes, but also . . . Hanukkah! See, you're part Jewish, and-and Hanukkah is a Jewish holiday.
 そうだね、だけどほかにも・・・(ベンは何も言わない)ハヌカがあるよね! ね、君はユダヤ系でもある。そして、ハヌカはユダヤのホリデーなんだよ。

Ben: Santa has reindeers that can fly!
 サンタは空飛ぶトナカイを連れてるんだよ!

Ross: Right, um, but, on Hanukkah, Hanukkah is a celebration of a miracle. See, years and years ago there were these people called the Maccabees.
 そうだね。だけど、ハヌカではね・・ハヌカは奇跡を祝うんだよ。ほら、ずっとずっと昔、マカビーという人々がいたんだよ。

Ben: Jingle bells, jingle bells...
 (歌いだす)ジングルベル、ジングルベル♪

Ross: Okay, that's right, yes, but on Hanukkah, uh, we sing, Draydl, draydl, draydl, I made you out of clay.
 そう、そうだね、うん。だけど、ハヌカでは、こう歌うんだよ。ドレイドル、ドレイドル、ドレイドル、土から作ったドレイドル♪

Ben: Rudolph, the red-nosed reindeer...
 真っ赤なお鼻のトナカイさんは♪

Ross: Okay, it's not a contest.
 えー、コンテストじゃないんだな。。

Ben: When is Santa coming?
 サンタはいつ来るの?

Ross: Well, how about this year, instead of Santa, we have fun celebrating Hanukkah?
 そうだね、今年は、サンタに来てもらう代わりに、ハヌカを祝って楽しむのはどうかな?

Ben: No Santa? Was I bad?
 サンタ来ないの? 僕悪い子だったの?

Ross: No! Oh, no-no-no. Hey, you weren't bad, you've been very good, Ben.
 いいや、ああ、違うよ違うよ。いや、君は悪い子なんかじゃないよ。君はすごくいい子だ、ベン。

Ben: Santa's mad at me.
 サンタは僕に怒ってるんだ。

Ross: No, hey-hey, come on, Ben, Santa is not mad at you, okay? Hey, you're-you're his favorite little guy!
 いやいや、そんなことないよ、(ベンを膝に抱き)ベン、サンタは君に怒ってなんかないよ、ね? 君は彼のお気に入りの男の子じゃないか!

Ben: So Santa's coming?
 それじゃサンタ来る?

Ross: Yes! Santa's coming!
 そうだよ! サンタは来るよ!

《レストラン:まだ席につけてないモニカ達》

Monica: It's easy! Just keep it casual! Give him a kind word, shake his hand and give him the money!
 簡単なことよ! 何気なくやればいいのよ。優しく一言いって、握手してお金渡すだけじゃない!

Chandler: How do you know so much about this?
 どうしてそんなによく知ってるんだよ。

Monica: I don't know.
 さぁね。

Chandler: Richard used to do it, didn't he?
 リチャードがいつもそうしてたんだな?

Monica: We'd be eating our soup right now.
 今ごろスープを飲んでるわよ。

Chandler: Mustached bastard.
 ヒゲ面のイヤな野郎め。

Monica: Okay, those people just left. Come on! Quick! Give him the money and get their table!
 (2人でて来たのを見て)ね、あの人達、帰るわよ、ほら、急いで! 彼にお金を渡して、あの人達の席につかせてもらうのよ!

Chandler: Excuse me...
 (受付へ行く)すみませんが・・(お金が見つからず・・その間に他の男性客が受付に来る)

Male Guest: Good evening.
 こんばんは(受付の男性と握手)

Chandler: Ahh-hahaha!
 (お金を見つけ)おお! ハッハッハ!(しかし案内の人はもういない)

《ジョーイ達の部屋にフィービーが来ると、中からドラムの音》

Rachel: Ha!
 (フィービーが来たので演奏を中止して)どう!

Phoebe: So you like the drums! That's, that's great! You know, I was worried, that, you know, they would maybe an unbearable living situation. All right, okay, well, apparently not! So, yay!
 それじゃあなたドラムが気に入ったのね! それはよかったわね! 心配だったのよ。ほら、あなたにとって、耐えられない環境になっちゃうかと思って。そうなのね、わかったわ。そんなことなかったのね、それじゃ、イエーイ!

Joey: Hey-hey, Pheebs, check it out, we already learned a song. Ready? One, two, three, four...
 おいおい、フィーブス、これ聞いてよ。俺たち、もう曲を演奏できるんだぞ。(レイチェルに)いいか? ワン、ツー、スリー、フォー・・

(レイチェルが短く演奏し、終ると同時に2人揃って)
Rachel and Joey: Tequila!!
 テキーラ!

Phoebe: That's fun.
 楽しいわね。(ガッカリ出て行く)

《セントラルパーク:ガンターがモニカとチャンドラーに飲み物を出す》

Gunther: Here you go.
 はい、どうぞ。

Chandler: Thank you Gunther, put it there. . . Definitely not easier with coins. . .Thank you.
 ありがとう、ガンター、そこに置いて。(ガンターと握手をすると、コインがバラバラ落ちる)コインだとよけい難しいな。(コインを拾ったジョーイに)ありがと。

Joey: Thank you. . . Hey, Pheebs!
 ありがと(コインを自分の物にして出ていこうとしてフィービーに出会う)やぁ、フィーブス!

Phoebe: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Joey: Here. Now I only owe you $49.50.
 (コインを渡して)ハイ。これで残りは49ドル50だな。(出て行く)

Chandler: Hey, Pheebs!
 やぁ、フィーブス!

Phoebe: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Chandler: If you wanna give Joey a Christmas present that disrupts the entire building, why not get him something a little bit more subtle, like a wrecking ball, or a vial of small pox to release in the hallway?
 このビルごと崩壊するようなプレゼントをジョーイに送りたいんだったら、もうちょっとさりげない物にしたら? 破砕鉄球とかさ、天然痘ウィルスの瓶を廊下で開け放つとか?

Monica: It's not just the drum noise. Every five minutes, Joey throws his sticks in the air, and I have to hear, "Oh, my eye! Oh, god, my eye!" I mean, it is so annoying.
 ドラムの音だけじゃないのよ。5分ごとにジョーイがスティックを投げて、それから聞こえてくるのよ、「ああ! 目が! ああ、痛い、目がッ!」ほんとうるさいのよ。

Phoebe: Yes, thank you. You see, this is how normal people are supposed to react to drums.
 それよ、ありがとう。そうなのよね、それが普通の人のドラムに対するリアクションなのよね。

Monica: Phoebe, you got Joey drums to annoy Rachel, so she wouldn't wanna live there anymore?
 フィービー、ジョーイにドラムをあげたのは、レイチェルがそれをうるさがって、もう一緒に住みたくないと思うだろうってことだったの?

Phoebe: Maybe on some level.
 ある程度はそうかもね。

《ジョーイの部屋:ゴーグルをつけているジョーイ》

Rachel: Joey, you know that you could just not throw the sticks up in the air.
 ジョーイ、それよりただスティックを投げるのをやめるっていう手もあるのよ。

Joey: What is Rock 'n' Roll about that?
 それじゃロックンロールじゃない。

(フィービーが水槽にカバーをかけて持ってくる)
Phoebe: Hey, Joey, I got you another present.
 ねぇ、ジョーイ、またあなたにプレゼント持ってきたわよ。

Joey: Oh, wait, before you tell me what it is!. . .Okay, what is it?
 あ、待って。何かいう前に!(ドラムロール)いいよ、それ何?

Phoebe: It's a…tarantula! . . . Oh! God! Rachel, look, I'm sorry. What was I thinking giving Joey this big, gross, scary spider in such a poorly constructed cage?
 タランチュラよ!(恐怖で椅子から落ちそうなジョーイ) まぁ、大変! レイチェル、ごめんね。私ったら、ジョーイにこんな大きくて不気味な恐ろしいクモを、しかもこんな危なっかしい入れ物で持ってくるなんて、何を考えてたのかしら。

Rachel: What are you talking about? I love them! Yeah, I had a tarantula when I was a kid. But it-it died, because my cat ate it. And then, then my cat died. But Joey, isn't this cool?
 何を言ってるのよ? 大好きなのよ! 子供の頃タランチュラ飼ってたのよ。死んじゃったけどね。私のネコが食べちゃったもんだから。そらから、ネコも死んじゃったわ。でも、ジョーイ、素敵じゃない?

Joey: Is it on me? I feel, I feel like it's on me! I got, hey!
 そいつ俺をねらってるよな? わかるんだよ、そいつ俺を狙ってる! わぁ!(寝室へ逃げる)

Rachel: Oh, isn't that adorable? Joey is afraid of the tarantula.
 まぁ、かわいいわね、ジョーイったらタランチュラが怖いのよ。

Phoebe: Ah, yeah, he's so adorable, God, he's just so much fun, Joey is the best, I'm glad you're having so much fun here.
 ええ、そうね。彼ったらかわいいわね。ああ、彼はすごく楽しいし、最高よね。あなたがここでそんなに楽しんでて嬉しいわ。

Rachel: What? Wait-wait a minute, what? Phoebe, what's the matter?
 なに? ちょっと、ちょっと待って、何なの? フィービー、どうかしたの?

Phoebe: Our apartment is ready.
 私達の部屋戻れるようになったの。

Rachel: And that makes you angry because…
 それであなたが怒っちゃうのはどうしてかっていうと・・・

Phoebe: Because you would rather live here with Joey.
 だってあなたはここでジョーイと暮らしてた方がいいんでしょ。

Rachel: Where did you get that?
 どうしてそんなふうに思うの?

Phoebe: Monica and Chandler said that you were having so much fun here. And apparently no amount of drums or tarantulas is gonna change that.
 モニカとチャンドラーが、あなたはここですっごく楽しんでるって。その上、ドラムセットもタランチュラもそれには影響がなさそうよね。

Rachel: Phoebe?
 フィービー?

Phoebe: Hm?
 ん?

Rachel: Did you get all this stuff for Joey to try and drive me out of the apartment? Honey, if you wanted to do that, you might as well just gotten him a fish, you know how fish freaked me out!
 あなた、私がこの部屋から出たくなるように、ジョーイにこういうものをあげたの? ねぇ、それをしたかったら、彼に魚をあげればよかったのよ。私が怖いのは魚よ!

Phoebe: Fish!
 魚だったか!

Rachel: It wouldn't have mattered anyway, Phoebe, you and I are, are gonna live together, we're roommates. That's the deal.
 とにかくそれはどうでもいいわ、フィービー。あなたと私は一緒に暮らすのよ。ルームメイトだもの。決まってるじゃない。

Phoebe: Yes, but I wanted you to want to live with me, but okay, if you're having so much fun over here…
 ええ、だけど、あなたが私と一緒に暮らしたいと思ってくれるんでないとイヤだもの。いいのよ、ここでそんなに楽しいんだったら。

Rachel: Oh, it's so much more fun with you.
 あなたと一緒だと、もっと楽しいわ。

Phoebe: We did have fun, didn't we?
 私達楽しかったわよね?

Rachel: We did!
 そうよ!

Phoebe: Oh, anyway, they say, if we want, we can see it tonight.
 とにかく、もし見たかったら今夜見ていいって。

Rachel: Oh, I would love to!
 ああ、ぜひ行きたいわ!

Phoebe: Yay, okay!
 イエーイ! そうしましょ!

Rachel: Good, good, good, good, good.
 よかった、よかった、よかった、よかった、よかった!

Phoebe: Great, all right, good! Oh, and Monica ask me to make the drumming stop.
 よかったわね、うん。よかった! あ、それから、モニカがドラムやめさせてって。

Rachel: Um... Done!
 えーと(ドラムスティックをタランチュラのケースに入れる)できた!

《コスチューム店にきたロス》

Ross: Hey!
 どうも!

Salesman: Hello, Sir. You're here to return those pants?
 いらっしゃいませ。そのズボンを返しにこられたんですか?

Ross: No, these are my pants.
 いや、これは僕のだけど。

Salesman: Oh. Okay! How can I help you?
 ああ、そうなんだ。それじゃ、今日はどういったものをお探しで?

Ross: Well, uh, do you have a Santa-outfit left?
 サンタのコスチュームは余ってないかな?

Salesman: Two days before Christmas? Sorry, man.
 クリスマスまで2日ですよ? 残念ですけどね。

Ross: Okay, look, do you have anything Christmassy? I promised my son, and I really don't want to disappoint him, um, come on, I…uh, you gotta have something.
 わかったよ、じゃ、何かクリスマスっぽいものないかな? 息子に約束したのに、ガッカリさせたくないんだよ。頼むよ・・何かあるでしょう。

《モニカ達の部屋:アルマジロ姿のロスが来る》

Ross: I'm the holiday armadillo! I'm a friend of Santa's and he sent me here to wish you a Merry Christmas!
 僕は、サンタの友達のホリデー・アルマジロだよ! クリスマスを祝うために、サンタにおくられてきたんだよ。

Monica: What happened to Santa, Holiday Armadillo?
 サンタはどうしたの、ホリデー・アルマジロ?

Ross: Santa was unavailable, so close to Christmas.
 サンタは忙しいんだよ、クリスマス近過ぎてね。

Monica: Wow, come in, have a seat. You must be exhausted coming all the way from…Texas.
 ワオ・・入って、座って。疲れたでしょう、こんなとこまできて・・テキサスから・・。

Ben: Texas?
 テキサス?

Ross: That's right, Ben. I'm Santa's representative for all the southern states. And Mexico! But, Santa sent me here to give you these presents, Ben. . . Maybe the Lady will help me with these presents.
 そうなんだよ、ベン。僕は、南部担当のサンタ代理なんだよ。それとメキシコのね! でも、サンタからのプレゼントは持ってきたからね、ベン。(プレゼントの袋を持てないロス)もしかしたらこのおねえさんがプレゼントを運んでくれるかな。
(モニカがプレゼントの袋を床にあける)

Ben: Wow! Thanks!
 ワオ! ありがとう!

Ross: You're welcome, Ben. Merry Christmas, ooh, and Happy Hanukkah!
 いいんだよ、ベン。メリークリスマス。あ、それから、ハッピー・ハヌカ!

Ben: Are you for Hanukkah, too? Because I'm part-Jewish.
 君もハヌカを祝うの? 僕も少しユダヤなんだよ。

Ross: You are? Me, too!
 そうなの? 僕もなんだよ!

Monica: Because Armadillos also wandered in the desert?
 アルマジロも砂漠をさまよったから?

Ross: You wanna wander in the hall? Ooh, hey, Ben, what if the Holiday Armadillo told you all about the Festival of Lights?
 (モニカに)君は廊下をさまよいたいのか? (ベンに)ねぇ、ベン、ホリデー・アルマジロが、ハヌカのお祝いの話をしてあげようか?

Ben: Cool!
 いいね!

Ross: Yeah!
 ああ!

Monica: Come on, Ben.
 おいで、ベン。(カウチに座る)

Ross: Years and years ago there were these people called the Maccabees!
 ずーっとずーっと昔のこと、マカビーと言われる人々がいました。

(チャンドラーがサンタの格好で入ってくる)
Chandler: Ho, ho, ho! Merry Christmas!
 ホーホーホー! メリークリスマス!

Ben: Santa!
 サンタ!(走っていきサンタにハグ)

Chandler: Hey!
 ヘイィ!

Ross: What are you doing here, Santa?
 ここで何してるの、サンタ?

Chandler: Well, I'm here to see my old buddy Ben. What are you doing here, weird…turtle-man?
 お友達のベンに会いにきたんだよ。君は何をしにきたのかな、変な・・タートルマン?

Ross: I'm the Holiday Armadillo, your part-Jewish friend. You sent me here to give Ben some presents. Remember?
 僕はホリデー・アルマジロ、ちょっとユダヤの友達じゃないか。ベンへのプレゼントを渡すようにって言っただろ、忘れたの?

Chandler: What?
 ・・・は?

Ben: Did you bring me any presents, Santa?
 プレゼント持ってきてくれたの、サンタさん?

Chandler: You bet I did, Ben, put it there! . . . Well, it would have worked this time, if his hands weren't so damn small!. . . Ho, ho, ho!
 そうだよ、ベン、ここにあるよ(握手してお金を渡そうとして失敗)うまくいきそうだったのに、彼の手があんまり小さいから!(ベンをごまかすために)ホーホーホー!

Monica: Okay, Ben, why don't you come open some presents, and Santa, the Armadillo and I have a little talk in the kitchen? There's a sentence I never thought I'd say.
 さあ、ベン、プレゼント開けてみましょうよ。それからサンタとアルマジロと私は、キッチンでお話しましょ。こんなこと言うとは夢にも思わなかった。

Ross: What are you doing?
 (チャンドラーに)何してるんだよ?

Chandler: You called everyone and said you were having trouble finding a Santa costume, so I borrowed one from a guy at work!
 君、みんなに、サンタのコスチュームが見つからないって電話したじゃないか、それでこれ会社の人に借りてきたんだよ。

Ross: Thank you, but, but you gotta leave.
 ありがとう、だけど、もう行ってくれよ。

Chandler: Why?
 なんで?

Ross: Because, I'm finally getting him excited about Hanukkah, and, and you're-you’re wrecking it.
 だって、ようやくベンに、ハヌカに興味を持たせることができたんだ。それが、君が来てめちゃめちゃだよ。

Chandler: But I didn't get to shake my belly like a bowl full of jelly.
 だけど、まだセリーのつまったボウルみたいなこのおなかを揺らしてないよ。

Ross: I'm sorry, Chandler but this, this is really important to me.
 悪いけど、チャンドラー、これ、僕にとってはすごく大切なことなんだよ。

Chandler: Fine, I'll give the suit back.
 わかったよ。これ返してくるよ。
(ロスはベンの元へ)

Monica: Hey, you think, you can keep it another night?
 (チャンドラーに)ねぇ、それ、もう一晩借りられない?

Chandler: Santa? Really?
 サンタ? マジで?

Monica: Yes, is that okay?
 ええ、いい?

Chandler: Did your Dad ever dress up like Santa?
 君のおとうさん、サンタの格好した?

Monica: No.
 ううん。

Chandler: Then it's okay!
 じゃあいいよ!

Ross: Okay, Ben, Santa has to go. Say good-bye!
 よし、ベン、サンタはもう行っちゃうんだよ。だから、サヨナラ言って。

Ben: No! Why does he have to go?
 イヤだよ! どうして行っちゃうの?

Chandler: Because, if Santa and the Holiday…Armadillo? ...are ever in the same room for too long the universe will implode. Merry Christmas!
 だってね、サンタと、ホリデー・・・アルマジロ?(ロスが頷く)が、同じ部屋にずっと一緒にいると、宇宙が破裂しちゃうんだよ。メリークリスマス!

Ben: No! Why can't the Armadillo leave? I want Santa!
 イヤだよ! アルマジロが行けばいいじゃないか? サンタにいてほしいよ!

Ross: Fine, I give up. Santa, Santa can stay.
 わかったよ。あきらめた。サンタ、サンタはいていいよ。

Chandler: Well, I'll stay, but only because I wanna hear about Hanukkah. Ben, will you sit here with Santa and learn about Hanukkah?
 わかったよ。じゃあ、ハヌカの話を聞くためにここにいるよ。ベン、ここでサンタと一緒に座って、ハヌカのこと勉強しようか?

Ben: Okay, Santa!
 わかったよ、サンタ!

Ross: Thank you.
 (囁く)ありがとう。

Chandler: You’re welcome.
 (囁く)いいんだよ。

Ross: All right, it's time for the story of Hanukkah. Years and years ago, there were these people called the Maccabees.
 よし、じゃあハヌカのお話を始めるよ。ずっとずっと昔、マカビーと呼ばれる人々がいました。

(ジョーイがスーパーマンの格好で現れる)
Joey: Merry Christmas!
 メリークリスマス!

《フィービーの部屋を見に来たフィービーとレイチェル》

Rachel: Oh, wow! Look at this place!
 うわぁ! 見てこれ!

Phoebe: Oh, this is terrible. Oh, they’ve made so many changes I can’t even feel my grandmother’s presence anymore−Ooh! New sconces!
 まぁ、これはひどいわ。全然変わっちゃったわ。おばあちゃんを感じることができないわ! ・・あっ! 新しいスコンス!
sconce.jpg

Rachel: Oh, my God!
 (奥の部屋から)まぁ、すごいわ!

Phoebe: What?
 どうした?

Rachel: Okay, remember uh, remember how you told me that your grandmother put up that wall to make that into two bedrooms?
 ねぇ、覚えてる? あなたとおばあさま、壁を作って2つのベッドルームにしたって言ったわよね?

Phoebe: Yeah?
 ええ。

Rachel: And remember how you always said you were afraid the landlord would find out and then tear it down?
 それで、あなたいつも大家さんがそれを見つけて取っ払っちゃったらどうしようって言ってたじゃない?

Phoebe: Yeah?
 ええ。

Rachel: Do you really not know where I’m going with this?. . . It left! It’s one huge room!
 まだこの話の行き先に気づかない?(首を振るフィービー)なくなったわよ! 一つの大きな部屋になってる!

Phoebe: Oh, no!. . .Oh! Wow!!!
 まぁ、そんな!(走って行き、喜んで戻ってくる)うわお、うわーお!

Rachel: See?
 ね?

Phoebe: Well, I guess we’ll just have to put the wall back up.
 また壁を作るしかないわよね。

Rachel: You can’t, because of the new skylight!
 ダメよ。だって天窓が無駄になっちゃうわ。

Phoebe: There’s a skylight?! . . . Wow!!
 天窓があるの?!(見に行き)ワオ!

Rachel: So what should we do? Should we start looking for a new place?
 どうする? また別の部屋探す?

Phoebe: You know I’m-I’m sensing that um, my grandmother would not be comfortable with that.
 ねぇ、私感じるんだけど、おばあちゃんが、それを望んでないみたい。

Rachel: Oh, yeah? Starting to feel her again there, are we?
 あらそう? また彼女を感じ始めたのね?

Phoebe: A little bit, yeah.
 ちょっとね、うん。

Rachel: Yeah. . Pheebs, is your grandmother maybe saying that you should live here alone?
 そう・・フィーブス、おばあちゃん、あなたがここに1人で住めばいいって言ってる?

Phoebe: You heard her too?! You have the gift!
 あなたにも聞こえた? あなたも素質があるのね!

Rachel: Phoebe, it’s okay. I like living with Joey.
 フィービー、いいのよ。私ジョーイと住んでもいいから。

Phoebe: Are you sure?
 本当に?

Rachel: Oh, please, I hate packing, it’s closer to work, and we do have fun. Although, I’m really gonna miss living with you.
 本当よ。荷造りとかイヤだし、仕事にも近いし、それに楽しんでるし。あなたと一緒に暮らせないのは寂しいけど。

Phoebe: Oh, me too.
 ああ、私もよ。

Rachel: I know. Oh-oh, wait, did you hear that-hear that? Listen, I’m gettin’ something from your grandmother, she said that since you get to keep the one bedroom apartment you should give Rachel the purple chair?
 そうよね(ハグ)あっ、待って。今の聞こえなかった? ねえ、あなたのおばあさまからのメッセージが聞こえるわ。彼女、ベッドルーム一つにしてここで暮らすなら、レイチェルにあの紫の椅子をあげなさいって。

Phoebe: No, I do not hear that.
 いいえ、私には聞こえないわ。

《モニカ達の部屋:ハヌカの話も終わり》

Ross: And the miracle was that that little bit of oil that should’ve just lasted just one day, burned for…
 そうして、奇跡は行われ、1日分しかないはずの少しのオイルが、絶えることなく燃え続けた・・

Ben: Eight whole days.
 8日間もね。

Ross: That’s right, and that’s why we celebrate Hanukkah today. The end.
 その通り! それをこんにち、ハヌカとして祝うんだ。おしまい。

Ben: Awesome!
 すごいね!

Ross: Yeah?
 だろう?

Chandler: My favorite part was when Superman flew all the Jews out of Egypt.
 俺のお気に入りは、スーパーマンがユダヤ人をエジプトから、飛んで連れてったところだよ。

Ross: The Armadillo was actually not so thrilled about that part! Okay, Ben, it’s time to light the Hanukkah candles!
 アルマジロはその部分は気に入ってないよ。さぁ、ベン、ハヌカのキャンドルに火をつけよう!

Menorah.jpg(サンタ、スーパーマン、アルマジロ、モニカとベンはメノーラに火をつけに行く。そこへレイチェルとフィービーが来る)

Rachel: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Phoebe: Oh.
 あら!

Rachel: Wow! It looks like the Easter Bunny’s funeral in here.
 ワオ! イースターバニーのお葬式みたいね。

Ross: Come on, come on, we’re lighting the candles!
 おいでおいで。キャンドルに火をつけるとこなんだよ。

Rachel&Phoebe: Oh.
 ああ。

Phoebe: Okay, I understand why Superman is here, but why is there a porcupine at the Easter Bunny’s funeral?
 ねぇ、スーパーマンがいるのはまだわかるけど、どうしてヤマアラシがイースターバニーのお葬式に参加してるの?
(ヤマアラシであれアルマジロであれ、子供受けする有名キャラクターではないから)

《ジョーイの部屋:ジョーイは寝室から叫んでいる》

Joey: You got it?
 ちゃんといる?

Rachel: I got it.
 ちゃんといるわよ!

Joey: Back in the cage?
 ケージの中にいる?

Rachel: It's back in the cage!
 ケージの中にいるわよ!

Joey: Cage closed?
 ケージはちゃんと閉じてる?

Rachel: Joey, would you just come out here and stop being such a baby!
 ジョーイ! いいからもう出てきなさいよ、あかちゃんみたいなこと言ってないで!
(部屋から出てきて、ケージから目を離さず、なるべく遠くを通ってバスルームへ行くジョーイ)



にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 01:37| Comment(0) | Season 7 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。