2013年10月12日

7-7 The One With Ross’s Book

7-7 ロスの本の話

 ☆Sex and The ジョーイ☆

《ジョーイの部屋:レイチェルが起きてくる》

Joey: Morning!
 おはよ!

Rachel: Hi! Oh, how was your date last night?
 ハーイ、昨日のデートはどうだった?

Joey: Pretty good.
 すごくよかったよ。

Rachel: Oh, good. . . Ahhh! My God, sorry!
 よかったわね。(バスルームに行き、女性に驚く)きゃあ! ビックリした。ごめんなさい。

Joey: Okay, really good. Anyway I gotta go. I’m late for work.
 ほんと、よかったんだよ。とにかく、もう行かなきゃ、仕事に遅れそうだよ。

Rachel: What-what?! You’re gonna leave this person with me?!
 え、え? あの人と私置いて行っちゃう気?

Joey: Yeah−Hey, don’t worry, she’s a terrific girl. And hey, listen, could you do me a favor? When she comes out could you just mention that I’m not looking for a serious relationship; that’d be great.
 ああ、心配するなよ、彼女すっごいいい子だから。それとさ、ちょっと頼めるかな? 彼女が出てきたら、俺は真剣につきあう気ないって言っといてくれると助かるよ。

Rachel: Why?! What?! Are you kidding?!
 なんで? どゆこと? 冗談でしょ?

Joey: Just casually slip it in, you know, lay the groundwork. Tell her uh, I’m a loner−No! An outlaw! She doesn’t want to get mixed up with the likes of me.
 それとなく気軽〜な感じで匂わせてくれたらいいんだよ。例えば俺は一匹狼だとか・・そうだ! アウトローって言うんだ! 彼女だって、そんなやつとかかわり合いたくないだろ。

Rachel: You know what? That’s a lot to remember, can’t I just tell her you’re a pig?
 あのね、そんなにたくさん覚えるより、ただ、ブタ野郎でいい?

Joey: Hey, I’m gonna call her later myself! Honest! Oh, come on, Chandler used to do it! He’d even make the girl pancakes! Plus, he’d make extras and leave ‘em for me.
 いや、自分でも電話するからさ。本当だよ。頼むよ。チャンドラーもやってくれてたんだぞ。彼なんか、パンケーキまで作ってあげてさ。その上、俺のためにも余分に作ってくれたんだ。

Rachel: Well, forget it, I’m not telling that girl anything. That is not my responsibility.
 冗談じゃないわよ。そんなこと言ってあげないわよ。私には関係ないわ。

Joey: Fine! . . Now, where’d we land on those pancakes?
 わかったよ! パンケーキはどうする?(レイチェルに追い払われる)

Joey’s Date: Hi!
 (バスルームから出てきて)ハーイ!

Rachel: Hi.
 ハーイ!

Joey’s Date: Sorry about that, but I couldn’t get that lock to work on the door.
 失礼しちゃってごめんね、でも、ドアの鍵をかけられなかったのよ。

Rachel: Yeah, Joey kinda disabled it when I moved in.
 ああ、私がここに越してきた時、ジョーイが鍵を壊したのよ。

Joey’s Date: You must be Rachel, I’m Erin.
 あなたがレイチェルね。私はエリンよ。

Rachel: Hi.
 ハーイ。

Erin: Hi. I don’t mean this to sound like high school, but did he say anything about me?
 どうも。高校生の女の子みたいなこと言いたくないけど、彼、私のこと何か言ってた?

Rachel: . . Would you like some pancakes?
 ・・・パンケーキ食べる?

《N.Y.U.の図書館》

Chandler: Come on! Why are we here?!
 なんだよ、ここで何する気だよ?

Ross: Okay, okay, take a guess.
 いいからいいから、当ててみて。

(老女が目の前を通過)
Chandler: The hot chicks?
 かわいい女の子がいるから?

Ross: Okay, okay, I was typing names into the library computer earlier, you know, for fun, and I typed mine in, and guess what came up? My doctoral dissertation! It’s here! Yeah, it’s right-it’s right down here! In the biggest library in the university!
 いいかい、あのさ、さっき、図書館のパソコンで、自分の名前を打ってみたんだよ。ふざけてね、そうしたらどうなったと思う? 僕の博士論文があったんだよ! ここにあるんだ! そう、ここに、この向こうにね! 大学の一番大きな図書館にだよ!

Chandler: Wow, that’s actually pretty cool.
 うわぁ、それは本当にかっこいいじゃないか。

Ross: Oh, umm, there’s also a book here by a woman named Wendy Bagina. . . What is that?
 ああ、それからね、ここには、ウェンディ・バギナって名前の人の本もあったよ。(笑っていたが、奥から怪しい声が聞こえる)あれはなんだ?

Chandler: Sounds like two people are really enjoying the Dewey decimal system.
 2人の誰かが、デューイ十進分類法を心から楽しんでるみたいだな。

(奥の列に入ると、床に男女がいて、慌てて逃げていく)
Female Student: We're so sorry!
 ごめんなさい!

Male Student: Sorry!
 すいません!

Chandler: You didn’t bring me here to do that, did you?
 あんなことするために連れてきたんじゃないだろうな?

《モニカのレストラン厨房:チキンの返品》

Monica: She sent the chicken back again?!
 またチキンを突き返してきたの?

The Waitress: She says it’s too dry now and she wants to come back here and explain to you exactly how she wants it.
 チキンが焼き過ぎだって、もう自分で直接どういうふうにしてほしいのかはっきり説明するっていうのよ。

Monica: Well, fine! I want to meet this chicken expert! Send the Colonel in!
 わかったわよ。私もチキンのエキスパートに会いたいわ。そのカーネルさん連れてきて。

(ウェイトレスが連れてくる)
The Colonel: OH…MY…GAWD!!!!
 (入ってきて)オーマイゴッド!

Monica: Lucky bastard! . . . Janice.
 (鍋に入れようとしていたロブスターに向かって)あんたはラッキーね!・・ ジャニス!

Janice: How are you, Ms. Hot Shot chef with the big fancy restaurant with the best chicken ever!
 元気だった? 「大きな高級レストランで最高のチキン料理を作る有能なシェフ」さん!

Monica: I’m fine.
 元気。

Janice: Ohh! What is that on your finger?! I’m blind!
 おおお! あなたの指にあるものはなあに?! 目がつぶれるわ!

Monica: Oh… Uh…
 ああ、あの・・・。

Janice: So, who’s the lucky guy?
 ラッキーなお相手はどなた?

《モニカ達の部屋:出来事を話したモニカ》

Chandler: Oh, my God! I am so sorry, sweetie, are you okay? You didn’t tell her we were getting married, did you?
 なんてことだ! かわいそうに、大丈夫だった? 俺たちが結婚するなんて言ってないだろうね?

Monica: Well, she saw the ring.
 だって、指輪見られたのよ。

Chandler: Did she freak out?
 彼女びっくりしてた?

Monica: Well, she was shocked when I told her, but then again so were most people.
 話した時はショック受けてたわよ。だけど、それは誰でもそうじゃない。

Chandler: Right.
 そうか。

Monica: Well, she actually has a boyfriend, you know, herself, named Clark. Uh, she also kinda invited herself to our wedding. Clark too.
 彼女にも、ボーイフレンドがいるのよ。クラークですって。それに彼女、私達の結婚式に来るんですって。クラークも一緒に。

Chandler: You said no, right?
 断ったんだよね?

Monica: Huh?
 は?

Chandler: You said no, right?!
 ダメだと言ったんだろうね?

Monica: Well, she cornered me! She asked if the wedding was in town! What was I supposed to do?!
 だって追いつめられたのよ! ウェディングは市内でやるのかって聞いてきたのよ! なんて答えればよかったの?

Chandler: Lie!!! How hard is that?! Your check’s in the mail! Oh, your baby is so cute! I can’t wait to read your book, Ross!!
 ウソをつくんだよ! それが難しいことか? もうすぐ小切手が届くよ! ああ、君の赤ちゃんすっごいかわいいね! 君の本を早く読みたいよ、ロス!

Monica: Come on! So she comes to the wedding! I mean it won’t be so bad.
 だって! 彼女は結婚式に来るからって、そうひどいことでもないでしょ。

Chandler: What do you think, she’s just gonna sit there quietly? You don’t think she’s gonna want to make a toast? You don’t think she’s gonna want to grab the microphone and sing Part-time Lover?!
 そう思うのか、彼女が黙って座ってると思うのか? 乾杯の音頭をとりたがるとは思わないのか? マイクをつかんで、パートタイム・ラバーを歌うとは思わないか?



Monica: Oh, my God, she’s not gonna like the chicken that night either, is she?!
 ああ、大変だわ。彼女、その時もチキンに文句をつけるわよね?

Chandler: You know what? It’s gonna be okay. You know what? She’s probably not gonna even want to come.
 なぁ、きっと大丈夫だよ。な、彼女きっと来ないって。

Monica: Really?
 本当?

Chandler: No! That was a lie! See how easy that was?
 いいや! これがウソってもんだよ! こんなに簡単なんだぞ!

Monica: So-so you would’ve just lied?
 それじゃ、あなたならただウソをつくの?

Chandler: Yes!!
 うん!

Monica: Would it really have been that easy?
 本当にそんなに簡単?

Chandler: Yes!!!
 うん!

Monica: Good, so do it Saturday night because we’re going to dinner with her and Clark.
 よかった。それじゃ、土曜日の夜にウソついてね。私達、彼女とクラークと一緒にディナーに行くことになってるから。

《ジョーイが帰ると、レイチェルとフィービーと後ろ姿の女性がいる》

Joey: Hey! What’s up?
 やぁ、なにしてんの?

Phoebe and Rachel: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Joey: Hey-hey, who’s your friend?. . .Hey!!
 ヘイ。友達、誰が来てるの? (椅子をターンすると、エリン)ヘイ!

Erin: Hey, Joey!
 ハーイ、ジョーイ!

Joey: Erin! You're still here!
 エリン! まだここにいたんだね!

Rachel: Yeah, we ended up spending the day together and had such a great time!
 ええ、私達、結局ずっと一緒に過ごして、すっごく楽しかったのよ!

Joey: Why wouldn’t ya? Erin is great! Then-then there’s you guys.
 そりゃそうだろ? エリンって最高な子だもんな。そして君たちだ。

Erin: Ohh, listen. I better get going. Today was great, thanks!
 ああ、ねぇ、私もう行かなきゃ。今日は楽しかったわ。ありがとう!

Rachel: I know!
 そうね!

Phoebe: Okay!
 じゃあね!

Erin: And Joey, last night was fun.
 そして、ジョーイ、昨日は楽しかったわ。(キス)

Joey: Yeah. I’ll uh, I’ll call ya.
 ああ。俺、俺また電話するよ。

Rachel: Oh, and I’ll call you too!
 ああ、私も電話するわ!

Erin: Or I’ll call you!
 それか、私から電話するわ。

Phoebe: And call me!
 私に電話してね!

Erin: Okay.
 オーケー!

Joey: Okay, good to see you again.
 それじゃ・・また会えてよかったよ。

Erin: Bye.
 バーイ。(出て行く)

Joey: Bye-bye.
 バイバイ!

Rachel: Bye!
 バーイ!

Joey: So, system kinda broke down, huh?!
 (ドアを閉め)システム崩壊してくれたな!

Rachel: Oh, Joey, I’m sorry I just couldn’t tell her all those things you wanted me to tell her. And you know, we got to talking and I…
 ジョーイ、ごめんね、あなたに言うように頼まれたこと、言えなかったの。それでね、私達話してたらね・・

Phoebe: We want you to marry her!
 あの子と結婚して!

Joey: What?!!
 何だって?!

Phoebe: She is so amazing! You have no idea.
 彼女って素晴らしい人よ! あなた、わかってないのよ。

Joey: No idea? Who do you think brought her here?
 わかってない? 誰がここへ連れてきたと思ってるんだ?

Rachel: Cupid.
 キューピッド。

Phoebe: Joey, she’s so cool. She speaks four languages.
 ジョーイ、彼女ってすっごくかっこいいのよ。4カ国語も話せるの。

Joey: Man, do you know what guys want!
 ああ、男が好きなタイプよく知ってるな!

Rachel: Joey, come on, she’s so perfect for you! I mean, she’s sweet, she-she likes baseball, and she-she had two beers at lunch.
 ジョーイ、ねぇ、彼女あなたにピッタリの人よ。優しくて、それに野球が好きだし、それにランチの時ビールを2本飲んだのよ。

Joey: My beers?! Look, you guys, she’s a very nice girl. Okay? We had a good time, but I just−I don’t see it going anywhere.
 俺のビールを? いいか、彼女は本当にいい子だよ、な? 楽しかったよ。でも、だからってどうなるってこともないから。

Phoebe: Yeah, but you always say that.
 そうだけど、あなたいつもそう言うじゃない。

Rachel: Yeah, maybe if you gave this girl a chance it would go somewhere.
 そうよ。彼女とつきあってみたら、どうかなるかもよ。

Joey: Look, I’m sorry, you guys, I-I just don’t think so.
 いいか、悪いけど、そうは思えないね。

Phoebe: Whatever.
 いいけどさ。

Rachel: Fine.
 わかったわよ。

Joey: Hey, don’t start judging me! Huh? You’re the one who’s in love with her assistant, huh? And you, you’re the one having the affair with the guy who keeps the pigeons on the roof!
 おい、俺を非難するなよな! 君なんて、アシスタントを好きになっちゃってるだろ? それにフィービー、君は屋上でハト飼ってるやつとつきあってるじゃないか。

Rachel: Phoebe!
 フィービー!

Phoebe: Secret affair!
 秘密でね!

《セントラルパーク:ロスが来る》

Ross: People are doing it in front of my book!
 みんなが僕の本の前でやってる!

Rachel: I’m sorry?
 なんですって?

Ross: My doctoral dissertation is in the library at school, I went to see it, and there were students making babies right in the middle of the Paleontology section!
 僕の博士論文が大学の図書館になるんだよ。それを見に行ったら、古生物学の場所の真ん中で、生徒が子作りしてるんだよ。

Rachel: Oh, my God! Did you get to see anything good?
 まぁ、なんてことなの! あなた、何かいいとこ見た?

Ross: Let me ask you something, at your school was there a like uh a place on campus where students went to uh, fool around?
 聞くけど、君の大学でも、生徒がいちゃつくような場所があった?

Rachel: Yeah, there was. It was−there the corner of the library where-where all these dusty books that nobody ever read−Yes, there was.
 ええ、あったわ。図書館の隅っこで、誰も読まなくてホコリをかぶって・・・ええ、あったわよ。

Ross: Great! Because people kept showing up, I think it’s like uh-a thing!
 いいね! みんなそこに来てるんだよね。あそこは、その場所なんだよ!

Joey: Now hold on a second, fifth floor against that back wall?
 ちょっと待てよ、5階の奥の壁のとこ?

Ross: Oh, for crying out loud!
 もうっ! 驚いちゃうよね!(出て行く)

Joey: All right, so we should go catch our movie.
 さぁ、もう映画行こうか。

Rachel: Well, now what’s the rush?
 あら、何をあわててるの?

Joey: I like to see the previews. . . The candy.
 予告編を見たいんだよ。・・キャンディーが欲しいんだ。

(フィービーがエリンと来る)
Phoebe: Oh. Hey!
 あら、ハーイ!

Rachel: Well, look who’s here!
 あら、まぁ、誰かと思ったら!

Erin: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Joey: Hey!
 やぁ!

Erin: Joey.
 ジョーイ。

Joey: Erin.
 エリン。

Erin:Hey, Rachel.
 ハーイ、レイチェル。

Rachel: Hi! Well, we were just about to take off and see a movie. Oh, no!
 ハーイ! 私達、いま映画を見にいくとこなのよ。・・・あ、ダメだわ!

Erin: What’s wrong?
 どうしたの?

Rachel: Oh, Phoebe, we forgot that party we have to go to.
 ああ、フィービー、私達、パーティ行かなきゃいけないの忘れてるじゃない!

Phoebe: Oh, no.
 あ、しまった!

Joey: What party?
 何のパーティ?

Phoebe and Rachel: A birthday party.
 バースデー・パーティ。

Joey: Who’s birthday party?
 誰のバースデー・パーティ?

Phoebe and Rachel: Alison’s birthday party.
 アリソンのバースデー・パーティ。

Joey: Oh, and how old is Alison?
 はぁ。アリソンっていくつ?

Phoebe and Rachel: 32.
 32。

Rachel: Wait a minute! Why don’t you guys do something?!
 ちょっと待って! あなたたち2人で出かけたら?

Joey: Yeah, look how that worked out.
 ああ、そういうことなんだな。

《図書館:カウンターに問い合わせるロス》

Ross: Excuse me. Hi, I’m a professor here. Do you know the Paleontology section, fifth floor, stack 437?
 ちょっとすみません。どうも、僕はここの教授なんですが、5階の古生物学の場所437番あるのわかるでしょ?

The Librarian: Well, yes! Just give me five minutes, I just have to find someone to cover my shift.
 ええ、もちろん! 5分待って、誰か仕事代わってもらうから。

Ross: No! No!! No! Can I speak to someone in charge please?!
 違う違う違う! 誰か責任者の人と話させてくれないか?

The Head Librarian: How can I help you?
 どうかなさいましたか?

Ross: Hi, I was wondering if it is possible to increase security in the Paleontology section? See, I-I wrote a book up there and instead of reading it people are-are-are well, rolling around in front of it.
 どうも。古生物学セクションの警備を増やしていただくようなことはできませんか? あそこに僕の書いた本があるんですが、みんな、それを読むんじゃなく・・その前で転げ回ってるんですよね。

The Head Librarian: We are aware of the problem you are referring to. But as far as increasing security, I’m afraid the library is very understaffed. I can’t help you.
 その点についてはこちらも認識しております(先ほどの司書を見る)しかし、警備を増やすという点については、残念ながら人手不足で、なんともならないんですよ。

Ross: Well, fine. Fine! If-if I’m the only person with any appreciation of the sanctity of the written word, I’ll go up there and defend it myself! . . And don’t you follow me!
 そうですか、いいですよ、わかりました。 せっかくの書物の神聖さを理解できるのが僕しかいないということでしたら、自分で守りますよ。(立ち去ろうとして振り返り、最初の司書に)君はついてこなくていいから!

《ジョーイの部屋:ジョーイが戻る》

Joey: Hey.
 やぁ。

Phoebe: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Rachel: How did it go with Erin?
 エリンとデートどうだった?

Joey: Oh, unbelievable! We had the best time!
 ああ、もう信じられないよ! 最高だったよ。

Phoebe: Yay!! Oh, so, you’re not, you’re not mad at us anymore?
 イエーイ! それじゃ、もう私達に怒ってないのね?

Joey: No! No! No! You guys were totally right! This is so much better than the first time we went out. You know? That was so awkward, we were really nervous.
 いやいや! 君たちの言う通りだったよ。最初のデートよりずっとよかったよ。最初はぎこちなくて、神経使っちゃったよ。

Phoebe: Didn’t you sleep together?
 寝たんじゃないの?

Joey: Yeah, that really calms me down. And! We have so much in common! She loves sandwiches, sports. Although she is a Met fan. Not much of an issue now but if we were ever to have kids…
 ああ、それでようやく落ち着いたんだ。俺たち共通点がいっぱいあってさ! 彼女サンドイッチ好きだし、スポーツ好きだし。でもメッツファンなんだけどね。別にいいんだけど、もし俺たちに子供ができたら・・

Rachel: Oh, my God! Listen to you talkin’ about having kids. Oh, my Joey. . .Oh, please don’t get married before I do.
 オーマイゴッド! 子供を持つ話なんてしてる! ああ、ジョーイ! (ハグ)お願い、私より先に結婚しないでね。

《レストラン:モニカカップルとジャニス》

Janice: Oh. Oh, I just cannot believe Clark stood me up!
 ああ! ああ、信じられないわ、クラークに振られちゃうなんて。

Monica: He might still show up.
 いまから来るかもしれないわよ。

Janice: Oh, what are you, stupid? It’s been three hours.
 あらなによ、バカじゃないの? 3時間にもなるのよ。

Monica: Is that all?
 それだけ?

Janice: I should just go on to happier things, okay? Umm, why don’t you tell about your lovely wedding?
 もっと楽しい話しましょうよ、ね? あなた達の素敵な結婚式の話してよ。

Chandler: Well, actually uh, there was something we wanted to tell you about the wedding. Um, it’s going to be a small ceremony. Uh, tiny! We’re not even sure why we’re having it.
 それだけど、実は結婚式について話したくてね。ほんと、小さなセレモニーにするんだよ。ほんとささやか! ほんとにあるんだろうかっていうくらいなんだよ。

Monica: It’s actually going to be just family.
 ほんと、家族だけでやるの。

Janice: Oh…wait…you two think of me as family?! Oh, I have to ask you something now, and be honest. Do you want me to sing Careless Whisper or Lady In Red?
 まぁ。待って、あなた達、私のこと、家族だと思ってくれてるの? ああ、聞かせて、正直に答えてね。私が歌うのは「ケアレス・ウィスパー」と「レディ・イン・レッド」のどっちがいい?

《セントラルパーク:ジョーイがエリンと来る》

Joey: How can you say that?! The Mets have no closer!
 どうしてそんなこと言える? メッツは抑え投手がいないじゃないか。

Erin: What about Benitez?
 ベニテスがいるじゃない?

Joey: What about Game 1 of the Series?
 シリーズの最初の試合はどうよ?

Erin: What about shut up?
 黙ったらどうよ?

Joey: You shut up! . . I love arguing with her. . .I’ll be right back.
 そっちが黙れ!(フィービーとレイチェルに)彼女とケンカするの楽しい!(エリンに)すぐ戻るよ。

Erin: Okay.
 わかった。

Rachel: So how’s it going with Joey?
 ジョーイとどう?

Erin: Uh, okay.
 まぁまぁね。

Rachel: Okay? Wait, okay, tell-tell me that you like him, please? I mean tell me that you like him.
 まぁまぁ? 待って、ねぇ、彼のこと好きなんでしょ? そうよね? お願い、好きって言って。

Erin: Look, he’s a really great guy and I know that you really want this to work out, but I just don’t see this having a future.
 彼は本当に素敵な人だし、あなた達がうまくいくように願ってくれてるのはわかってるんだけど、でも、将来が見えないのよ。

Rachel: But you said that you liked him! I mean what happened?! Did you just change your mind?!
 でも、あなた彼のこと好きって言ったじゃない! どうなったの? 気が変わったの?

Erin: Kinda.
 まぁね。

Phoebe: Then change it back!
 じゃあもう一度変わって!

Erin: I’m sorry I… It’s just there’s no real spark.
 ごめんね。ただ、ピピッとくるものがないのよ。

Phoebe: No spark? Didn’t you sleep together?
 ピピッとこない? 寝たんでしょう?

Erin: Yeah.
 ええ。

Rachel: Ugh, tramp!
 もうっ! 軽い女!

Phoebe: Does Joey have any idea?
 ジョーイはそれわかってる?

Erin: I really don’t think he does. You know what? Maybe you guys could help clue him in. You know, tell him I’m-I’m not interested in a serious relationship or something.
 彼はわかってないと思うわ。ねぇ、あなた達から匂わせておいてくれないかな。ね、私は真剣なつきあいをしたがってないとか、そんなような。

Phoebe: Yeah, you mean like that you’re kind of a loner.
 ああ、あなたは一匹狼だみたいなね。

Erin: Yeah! That would be great!
 そうよ! そうしてくれるとうれしいわ!

Phoebe: Yeah, and maybe that you’re a real stronzo.
 そうね、それに、あなたは本当に(イタリア語で)くそったれだとかね。

Erin: I’m sorry?
 え、今のは?

Phoebe: Oh, well, I guess Italian isn’t one of the four languages you speak.
 あら、あなたの話す4カ国語の中にはイタリア語はなかったようね。

Joey: Hey! Wanna go?
 (バスルームから戻る)ヘイ、もう行く?

Erin: Yeah, let’s go.
 ええ、行きましょう。

Joey: Okay. See you guys later.
 うん。じゃあ、君たち、またね。

Erin: Bye, guys.
 バーイ。

Rachel: Yeah, see ya.
 ええ、またね。

Joey: Hey, thank you so much.
 (レイチェル達に)な、ほんと、ありがと。(2人出て行く)

Rachel: Wow. Well, I guess it wasn't Cupid who brought her here.
 ワオ・・彼女を連れてきたのはキュービッドじゃなかったみたいね。

Phoebe: No, just a regular old flying dwarf.
 そうね。ただの年取った空飛ぶドワーフね。

《図書館の古生物学セクションを見て回るロス:カップルが来る》

Ross: Yes? Yes?! How can I help you?
 はいはい? 何かご用かな?

Guy: Yeah, we were…we were just looking around.
 ええ、僕ら・・僕ら・・ちょっと見て回ってただけで。

Ross: Oh-oh, you’re-you’re fellow scholars. What exactly were you looking for, hmm? Perhaps, perhaps Dr. Chester Stock’s musings on the Smilodon Californicus?
 ああ、君は学者さんかな。何を探しているのかな? もしかして、スミロドン種について語ってるチェスター・ストック博士の本かな?

Guy: Ahh….
 あー・・

Ross: Ah… Ah…Get out of here!. . . Uh, meeting someone? Or-or are you just here to brush up on Merriam’s views on evolution?
 あー・あー・・出て行きなさい!(2人は出て行く。女性1人来る)誰かと待ち合わせかな? それか、メリアムの進化論に関する見解を調べにきたのかな?

Woman: Uh, actually I find Merriam’s views far too progressionist.
 私メリアムの見解は進歩的すぎると思うのよね。

Ross: I find Merriam’s views far too progressionist.
 僕もメリアムの見解は進歩的すぎると思ってるんだよ!

Woman: I’m sorry, who are you?
 失礼ですけど、どなた?

Ross: I’m a professor here uh, Ross Geller.
 僕はここの教授で、ロス・ゲラーだけど。

Woman: Ross Geller? Why do I know that name? It’s uh−Wait! . . Did you write this?
 ロス・ゲラー? その名前聞いたことがあるわ・・それって・・待って!(ロスの本を取り出し)この本書いた人?

Ross: Yes! You’re the person who checked out my book?!
 そう! 君はこの本をチェックした人なんだね?

Woman: You know, you look nothing like I would’ve thought. You’re…you’re so young.
 あら、あなたって、思ってたのとは全然違うわ。あなた・・あなたとても若いのね。

Ross: Well, I uh, I skipped forth grade.
 いや、僕は、4年を飛び級したから・・。

《時間経過:警備員に捕まえられた衣服の乱れたロスと女性》

Ross: I am very, very sorry.
 本当に本当に、申し訳ない。

《ジョーイの部屋:ジョーイが戻る》

Joey: Hey!
 やぁ!

Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ。

Rachel: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Phoebe: So how was, how was your date?
 ねぇ、デートどうだった?

Joey: Oh, it was great! I mean we walked all around the village. We went to this ice cream place, split a milkshake, Seventy-thirty, but still… And guess what, I’m thinking about taking her upstate to one of those bed and breakfasts.
 ああ、楽しかったよ! 街を歩き回ってね、アイスクリームショップへ行って、ミルクシェークを分け合ったんだよ。7−3だったけどね。それとさ、彼女と北部の方へ泊まりで行こうかなと思ってるんだ。

Phoebe: Oh, really? She said she wants to go away with you?
 あら、そうなの? 彼女一緒に行きたいって言ってた?

Joey: No-no-no-no-no! It’s a surprise, but it’s gonna be tricky though because she said she was gonna be pretty busy at work for a while.
 いやいやいや! サプライズなんだよ。でも難しそうだけどね。彼女しばらく仕事がすごく忙しいって言ってたから。

Phoebe and Rachel: Oh, no, yeah.
 あら、まぁ。ああ・・。

Rachel: Jo-Joey, look, honey, we-we need to talk, okay? Umm, I kinda got the feeling from her today that uh, she’s not looking for a serious relationship.
 ジョーイ、ねぇ、話したいんだけど、いい? なんか今日、彼女って真剣なおつきあいはする気がないって感じがしたわよ。

Joey: Where are you getting this?
 どうしてそう思った?

Rachel: Well, she told me. She said she’s kind of a loner.
 いえ、彼女から聞いたの。彼女一匹狼的みたいな・・。

Joey: Oh. Oh.
 ああ。・・・ああ。。

Rachel: Joey…
 ジョーイ。。

Joey: No, hey, Rach, it’s cool, okay? You know I’m a loner too! Right?
 いや、いいよ、レイチ、いいんだよ。俺だって一匹狼なんだからさ、な?

Phoebe: Hey, Joey, you know what? You are way too good for her.
 ねぇ、ジョーイ、あなたは彼女にはもったいないわよ。

Rachel: Yeah, and honey, I promise next time that I will just say good-bye and tell them you’re not looking for a relationship.
 そうよ、ねぇ、今度会ったら、お別れを言って、あなたは真剣につきあう気がないって言っておくわ。
 
Joey: No! No. Don’t do that, just next time make sure she really likes me.
 いや、いいよ。そんなこと言うなよ。今度会ったら、彼女も俺を本当に好きかだけ確かめて。

Rachel: Well, that too. . . . Joey?
 ええ、そうする。(ジョーイは寝室へ)・・ジョーイ?

Joey: Yeah?
 ん?

Rachel: Do you want some pancakes?
 パンケーキ食べる?

Joey: Finally!
 やっと出たか!

《モニカ達の部屋:ジャニスについて話し合う2人》

Monica: What are we gonna do?
 どうしよう?

Chandler: I say we go with Careless Whisper.
 「ケアレス・ウィスパー」にしよう。

(ジャニスが来る)
Janice: Chandler?
 チャンドラー?

Chandler: Did she see us yet? Did she see us?
 (モニカに)俺たちもう見られたかな? 俺たち見られちゃった?

Monica: Janice, what are you doing here?
 ジャニス、どうしたの?

Janice: Well umm, I thought I was going to go back to my apartment but then I just felt I couldn’t really be alone tonight. I was wondering if I could maybe stay here with you, just I really feel that I need to be with family.
 部屋に帰ろうとは思ったんだけど、でも、今夜は1人でいられそうもないの。(ジョーイが来たがジャニスを見てあわてて逃げて行く)あなた達と一緒にここにいさせてもらえないかと思ったのよ。家族と一緒にいたい感じなの。

Monica: Our kids are gonna call her Aunt Janice, aren’t they?
 私達の子供は彼女をジャニスおばさんと呼ぶことになるわけ?

Janice: Please, it’s because otherwise I really don’t know what I might do.
 お願い、1人になったらどうなるかわからないのよ。

Chandler: Aren’t you just a teensy bit curious?
 どうなるかちょーっと見てみたくない?

Janice: Do you have any tissues?
 (泣く)ティッシュない?

Monica: Yeah, in the bathroom.
 ええ、バスルームに。

Janice: Okay!
 わかったわ。(バスルームへ)

Monica: We’ll just let her stay.
 泊めてあげましょうか。

Chandler: No-no-no-no, if we let her stay, she will stay forever!
 ダメダメダメダメ! 泊まらせたら永遠に居座るぞ!

Monica: Kinda like your barcalounger.
 あなたのリクライニングチェアみたい。

Chandler: Is that what you’re thinking about right now?
 今それ考えるか?

Monica: I never stop thinking about it.
 それを考えない時はないわ。

Janice: Hey, you guys, umm do either one of you want to get in there before I take my bath?
 ねぇ、あなた達、もし使いたいなら、バスルーム使って、私がお風呂はいる前に。

Chandler: Janice, I’m sorry but umm, you can’t stay here tonight.
 ジャニス、わるいけど、君にはここに泊まってもらえないよ。

Janice: Why not?
 どうして?

Chandler: Honestly? Our apartment is a hotbed for electromagnetic activity. Now Monica and I have been immunized, but sadly you have not.
 本当のとこ? 僕らの部屋は電磁波がすごいんだ。モニカと俺は免疫があるからいいけど、残念ながら、君にはない。

Janice: Okay, I’m going to need a comforter, but did you have a hypoallergenic one? Because otherwise I get very nasal. . . Do you have a cat? ‘Cause it’s already happening. . . Do you hear that?
 (笑)ねぇ、私、おふとんは低アレルギー性のが必要なんだけど、ある? そうじゃないと、私鼻がつまっちゃうのよね。・・(変な声を出す)ネコがいるの? もう起きちゃってるんだけど・・(変声)・・わかる?

Monica: Oh, my God! Oh, my God! You have to go!
 もうダメ! もうダメ! あなた、帰って!

Janice: Why?
 どうして?

Monica: Because Chandler still has feelings for you!
 なぜかというと・・・チャンドラーは今もあなたを思ってるの!

Janice: He does?
 彼が?

Chandler: Say again?
 もう一回言って?

Monica: That’s right. That’s right. And that is why you can’t stay here tonight. And probably why you shouldn’t come to the wedding.
 そうなの。そうなのよ。だから、ここには泊まってもらえないわ。それに、結婚式にも来てもらわない方がいいと思うの。

Chandler: Feelings, such strong feelings.
 思い、すっごく強い思いが。

Monica: I mean, I realize that his feelings may never completely go away, but you can.
 彼の気持ちは完全に消え去ることはできないけど、あなたはできるでしょ。

Janice: Oh…my Gawd, I-I understand. I-I am so sorry, I’ll go. Good-bye, Monica, I wish you a lifetime of happiness with him. Chandler, you call me when this goes in the pooper.
 オーマイゴッド! わかったわ。ごめんなさい。行くわね。さよなら、モニカ(ハグ)永遠に幸せが続くことを祈るわ。チャンドラー(ハグ)もしあなた達ダメになったら電話ちょうだい。

《図書館にいるロス》

Ross: Don’t sweat it, I’ve got this section covered. Yeah, in fact I’ve got this little baby (Turns on a mini-flashlight) to shine in people’s eye. . .Okay, see you later.
 (警備員に)ここはいいですよ、僕が見てますから。ええ、こんなのも持ってるんです(懐中電灯を見せる)人の目を照らしたりね。じゃあ、また。

(モニカとチャンドラーが仲良く現れる)

Chandler: I just wanted to show Monica your book.
 モニカに君の本を見せようと思っただけだよ。



にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 17:28| Comment(0) | Season 7 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。