2013年10月06日

7-2 The One With Rachel’s Book

7-2 レイチェルの本の話

 ☆モニカの結婚プラン☆

《モニカ達の部屋:食パンを持ってくるジョーイ》

Joey: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Ross: Hi!
 やぁ。

Joey: Who wants French toast?
 フレンチトースト食べたい人?

Ross: Oh, I’ll have some!
 ああ、僕ほしいな!

Joey: Good, me too. Eggs and milk are in the fridge. Thanks.
 よかった。俺も。(パンを渡す)卵とミルクは冷蔵庫にあるから。ありがと。

Monica: Oww!
 (寝室から)あぅー!

Chandler: What’s the matter, honey?
 どうかしたの?

Monica: I don’t know, my hand feels weird. I guess it’s because, I’m engaged! (Shows off the ring.) How long before it starts getting annoying?
 わからないけど、手が何か変なの。多分、婚約指輪のせいかしら! これ、みんな、いつぐらいからうっとおしいと思い始めるかしら?

Phoebe: It starts?
 これからだと?

Rachel: Yeah, so let’s get started on the wedding plans!
 そうねぇ、もうウェディングの計画をたて始めなきゃね!

Monica: Okay!
 オーケー!

Chandler: Already?!
 もう?

Rachel: Yeah, we got a lot to do! We gotta think about the flowers, the caterers, the music…
 そうよ。することはいっぱいあるのよ。決めなきゃいけないことは、花のこと、ケイタリングのこと、音楽のこと・・

Chandler: Oh, I got some thoughts on that.
 ああ、俺そのあたりのことで考えがあるんだけど。

Rachel: Oh, wait, Chandler, too many cooks…
 あ、待って、チャンドラー、ほら、コックさんが多すぎるとね。

Ross: Take it from me, as the groom all you have to do is show up and try to say the right name.
 僕のアドバイスを聞いた方がいいよ。新郎がしなきゃいけないことは一つ。ちゃんとそこにいて、正しい名前を言う事。

Monica: Okay!
 ほら!(バインダーを持ってくる)

Chandler: What in God’s name is that?!
 いったいぜんたい、これは何?

Ross: Oh, my God, the wedding book?! I haven’t seen that since the forth grade!
 オーマイゴッド! ウェディング・ブックか? これ見るの4年生以来だな。

Monica: This baby has got everything. Take you know, locations for instance. First, organized alphabetically, then geographically, then by square footage.
 この子の中に何もかもつまってるわ。たとえば、場所でしょ。まず、アルファベット順に並べたもの、それから地域別に並べたもの、それから、広さ別にまとめたものよ。

Phoebe: That is so smart! . . Break it off. Break it off now.
 賢いやり方ね! (チャンドラーに)取りやめろ、今すぐ取りやめ。

《大学で講義中のロス》

Ross: And that should conclusively prove that I had the idea for Jurassic Park first! Now let’s take a look at…
 それでこれは、結果的に、ジュラシックパークのアイデアは僕が先に思いついたものだということになります。さて、ちょっと見てみましょう・・

(フィービーが駆け込んでくる)
Phoebe: Hey! Ross!
 ねぇ、ロス!

Ross: Phoebe, oh, my God! Wh-wh-what are you doing here?
 フィービー、おどろいたな、いったい、どうしたんだ?

Phoebe: I need to talk to you, it’s pretty urgent. It’s about Monica and Chandler.
 あなたに話があるの。緊急のことなのよ。モニカとチャンドラーのことなんだけど。

Ross: Oh, my God! Of course, of course. . .Umm, would you please excuse me for a moment? Umm, do you know each other’s hometowns? Why don’t you… . . . Wh-what’s going on?
 いったいなにが・・もちろんいいよ。。(生徒に)えー、ちょっと失礼していいかな? 君たち、お互いのふるさととか知ってる? じゃあちょっとほら(話し合えというジェスチャー)(フィービーに)どうしたの?

Phoebe: Well, umm, not much. But, I was just thinking that since those guys just got engaged that maybe it would be nice if they had some privacy, you know? So, could I just move in with you for a couple days?
 ええ、大したことじゃないんだけどね。あの2人婚約したんだから、もっとプライバシーがあった方がいいんじゃないかと思うのよね。だから、私2,3日あなたの部屋に泊めてくれないかな?

Ross: Umm, okay, yeah, sure. But wh-what’s wrong with Monica and Chandler?
 ああ、そうか、そうだね、いいよ。だけど、モニカとチャンドラーがどうかしたの?

Phoebe: Nothing−Why?!
 別に。(驚いて)どうして?

Ross: Phoebe, you said it was urgent!
 フィービー、君、緊急だって言ったじゃないか!

Phoebe: Oh, yeah, it is! I’m going to the movies and it starts in like five minutes.
 ああ、それね。そうなのよ。映画を見に行くとこなんだけど、あと5分くらいで始まっちゃうの。

Ross: Do you realize I have a classroom full of students?
 君、僕がいま生徒全員を相手に講義中だってことわかってる?

Phoebe: Oh, I’m sorry. I’m so rude. Does anyone want to come to the movies?
 (生徒達に)ああ、ごめんなさい、失礼だったわ。だれか、映画見に行きたい?

《モニカ達の部屋》

Monica: All right, so I haven’t cleared the budget with my parents yet, but tell me how this is for music.
 予算がどれくらいにできるか、両親に聞いてないからまだわからないんだけど、音楽をどうするか考えてみようか。

Rachel: Okay.
 そうね。

Monica: All right umm, a string quartet for the procession.
 ええとね、まず、入場の時は弦楽四重奏。

Rachel: Aw.
 ああ。

Monica: A jazz trio for cocktails. The Bay City Rollers for dancing. Wait, that was from my sixth grade wedding.
 カクテルパーティの時はジャズトリオ。ダンスの時はベイ・シティー・ローラーズ。あっ、待って。これは6年生の時に書いたんだ。

Chandler: Well, you couldn’t get them anyway. Ian doesn’t play anymore and Derek. . . And Derek is a name I shouldn’t know.
 どっちにしてもそれは無理だよ。イアンはもうプレイしてないしデレクは・・・。なんてことを俺が知るわけないよ。

(カウチで寝ていたジョーイが起き上がる)
Joey: Hey, Mon, do you have another pillow? You know, something a little snugglyer?
 なぁ、モン、これ以外のクッションない? ほら、もっと気持ちいいやつ?

Chandler: Why are you napping over here instead of over at your place?
 ここじゃなくて、自分ちで昼寝したらいいじゃないか。

Joey: Well, the duck…
 だって、ダックが・・

Rachel: What?! The duck?! What the hell did the damn duck do now?!
 ダックがなに? あのダックが今度はいったい何をしたのよ?

Joey: Uh, well, he did not get sick somewhere in there and it was immediately found and properly cleaned up!
 あ、いや、あいつは別に吐いたりしてなくて、それですぐにちゃんときれいにしたよ!

Chandler: Now, do I get to look at this book or is it just for people who are actually involved in the wedding?
 なぁ、俺はその本見ちゃダメなの? 結婚式に関係ある人しか見ちゃダメなの?

Monica: Of course you can look at it! Yeah, I want your opinion too!
 もちろん見ていいわよ! あなたの意見も聞きたいわ。

Chandler: Okay.
 わかった。

Monica: Here you go! What do you think about centerpieces?
 ほら、これ! テーブルに飾るお花はどう思う?

Chandler: Centerpieces!
 テーブルに飾る花ね!

Monica: Yeah! Roses or Lilies?
 そうよ。バラか、ユリか?(写真を並べてみせる)

Chandler: Definitely roses. . . Well, I just think they’re a little more wedding-y, you know. . .But Lilies are the clear choice.
 もちろんバラだよ。(それはダメらしい・・)いや、バラの方がよりウェディングらしくないか、ほら・・(ユリの写真を前面に出される)だけどもちろんユリに決まってるよね。

Monica: Oh, my God! It’s like one mind.
 ああ、すごい! 一心同体よね。

Chandler: Uh-huh!
 ほんとだね。

Joey: Guys! Guys!! You gotta let me nap! I’m gonna get cranky!
 (また起き上がり)ちょっとちょっと! 昼寝させてくれよ。不機嫌になるぞ!

Rachel: Joey, there is a perfectly good couch across the hall!
 ジョーイ、廊下の向こうに完璧にいいカウチがあるわよ。

Joey: Yes, it is perfectly good, and it is not one of the places the duck got sick!
 ああ、あれは完璧にいいけど、でも、ダックが吐いたとこじゃないんだよ!

Rachel: What?!
 なんですって?

Joey: All right, I’m gonna go!
 わかったよ、行くよ。

Rachel: Now Joey, what did the duck do?!
 ジョーイ、ダックは何をしたのよ?

Joey: I don’t know! But he did not eat your face cream!
 知らないよ。でも君のフェイス・クリームは食べてないから!

《ジョーイの部屋:寝室を覗くジョーイ》

Joey: Hey, little buddy, how are you feeling? . .What the hell is in that face cream?
 やぁ、ちびちゃん、気分はどう?(よくないらしい)あのフェイス・クリームいったい何が入ってんだ?
(カウチはイヤな様子。レイチェルのベッドに行って触ってみるジョーイ)

Joey: That’s so soft. . . Pillowcases! . . ."Zelda looked at the chimney sweep. Her father, the vicar"… Vicar? …"wouldn’t be home for hours. Her loins were burning. She threw caution to the wind and reached out and grabbed his…" Whoa! . . . Whoa-ho-ho-ho! This is a dirty book!
 柔らかいな・・(掛け布団をあげる)枕カバーだ!(ベッドに寝てみて、中に本があるのを見つけて黙読)「ゼルダは煙突掃除夫を見た。彼女の父、ヴィカー(牧師)・・「ヴィカー」?・・は、しばらく帰ってこない。彼女の下腹部は燃え上がった。警戒心を解き放った彼女は、手を伸ばし、彼をつかんだ・・」ワオ! (さらに読む)おーおーおー! これエロ本じゃん!

《ロスの部屋:マッサージをするフィービー。ロスが来る》

Ross: Uh, Phoebe…
 あー・・フィービー・・。

Phoebe: Oh, Ross, hi.
 あ、ロス、おかえり。

Ross: Phoebe, what are you doing?
 フィービー、何してるの?

Phoebe: I’m sorry, I’m with a client right now.
 悪いけど、今お客様にマッサージ中だから。

Ross: Phoebe!
 フィービー!

Phoebe: Okay, let’s talk outside.
 わかったわよ。外で話しましょう。(2人廊下に出る)

Ross: Phoebe, you can’t massage people in my apartment!
 フィービー、僕の部屋でマッサージの仕事しないでよ。

Phoebe: What’s the big deal? I did it at Monica and Chandler’s!
 たいしたことじゃないでしょう? モニカ達のとこでもやってたのよ。

Ross: And they knew about it?
 あの2人はそれ知ってたの?

Phoebe: Okay, well, Ross, what is this really about?
 ・・・とにかくまぁ、ロス、なんなの?

Ross: Look, this is my home and I want to be able to come and go whenever I want!
 これは僕の家なんだ。好きな時に出たり入ったりしたいよ。

Phoebe: Okay, I will find someplace else to do the rest of my appointments. I just don’t know what the big deal is!
 わかったわ。あとの予約は他の場所を探すわよ。こんなおおごととは思わなかったのよ。

Ross: The big deal is I don’t want naked, greasy strangers in my apartment when I want to kick back with a puzzle−beer! Cold beer.
 おおごとだよ、ハダカのアブラっぽい誰かに部屋にいてもらいたくないよ。家に帰ってくつろいでパズル・・じゃなくてビール! 冷たいビール飲みたいのにさ。

《ジョーイの部屋:ジョーイが掃き掃除中。レイチェルが来る》

Rachel: Hey, Joey, what are you doing?
 ハーイ、ジョーイ、何してるの?

Joey: Sweeping. Why? Turn you on?
 掃除だよ。なんで? そそられちゃう?

Rachel: No.
 いーえ。

Joey: Huh. What if I was sweeping a chimney?
 そう。煙突掃除をしたらどう?

Rachel: Joey, did you eat my face cream?
 ジョーイ、私のフェイス・クリームでも食べた?(寝室へ向かう)

Joey: Where are you going? The vicar won’t be home for hours.
 どこ行くんだよ? ヴィカーはしばらく帰ってこないよ。

Rachel: Joey, where did you learn that word?
 ジョーイ、どこでそんな言葉知ったのよ?

Joey: Where do you think, Zelda?
 どこだと思う、ゼルダ?

Rachel: You found my book?!
 私の本を見つけたのね?!

Joey: Yeah, I did!
 うん、見つけた!

Rachel: Joey, what-what are you doing going into my bedroom?!
 ジョーイ、私の部屋覗いたりして何してるのよ!

Joey: Okay, look, I’m sorry, I went in there to take a nap and I know I shouldn’t have, but you got porn!
 いや、それはごめん。そこで昼寝したんだよ。それは悪かったよ。だけど、君エロ本持ってる!

Rachel: Oh! Hey-hey, you know what? I don’t care! I’m not ashamed of my book. There’s nothing wrong with a woman enjoying a little…erotica. It’s just a healthy expression of female sexuality, which by the way, is something that you will never understand.
 もう! ちょっとちょっと! いいわよ。別に恥ずかしいことじゃないもん! 女性がちょっとぐらい、エロチックなこと楽しんだって何も悪くないじゃない。女性だってセクシャルな要求があるのは健康的なことよ。あなたにはわからないでしょうけどね。

Joey: You got porn!
 エロ本持ってる!

《ロスの家:かわいい女性が来る》

Ross: Hello.
 こんにちは。

Woman: Hi, is uh Phoebe here?
 どうも。フィービーはいる?

Ross: No-no, she-she’s out for the night.
 いえ、彼女は今日は出かけてます。

Woman: Oh, great.
 ああ、がっかり。

Ross: Can I, can I help you with something?
 何か僕にできることがあれば・・?

Woman: Well, I don’t know. Are you a masseur?
 どうかしら・・。あなたマッサージ師さん?

Ross: Yes, I am.
 ええ、そうです。

Woman: Great! Dad! . .Thank you so much, I’ll be back to pick him up in an hour.
 よかった! パパ! (パパがやってくる)(ロスに)本当にありがとう、1時間後に迎えにくるわ。(立ち去る)

《モニカの両親と食事中のレストラン》

Mrs. Geller: So Chandler, your parents must’ve been thrilled when you told them you were engaged.
 チャンドラー、この婚約で、あなたのご両親もお喜びでしょうね。

Chandler: Oh, yeah, I should probably call them.
 ああ、そうか。うちの親にも知らせないとな。

Mr. Geller: I remember when we first got engaged.
 私達が婚約したときのこと、思い出すよ。

Chandler: Oh, I don’t think I ever heard that story.
 ああ、その話は聞いた事がないですね。

Monica: Oh dad, really you don’t need to…
 とうさん、その話はしなくても・・

Mr. Geller: Well, I’d gotten Judy pregnant. I still don’t know how that happened.
 いやね、ジュディが妊娠しちゃってね。どうしてなのかいまだにわからないんだけどね。

Mrs. Geller: You don’t know how that happened?! Your dog thought my diaphragm was a chew toy!
 わかってないの? あなたのイヌがペッサリーをおもちゃにしたんじゃないの!

Chandler: What a sweet story.
 なんて素敵なお話。

Monica: Well, at least you’re not hearing it for the first time at your fifth grade Halloween party.
 少なくともあなたは5年生の時のハロウィーン・パーティで聞かされたんじゃないからいいじゃない。

Mr. Geller: What?! They wanted a scary story!
 何がいけない? みんな怖い話聞きたがったじゃないか!

Monica: Anyway, we’re really excited about our wedding plans, and well, I guess pretty soon we’ll be making a big withdrawal from the Monica wedding fund. . . What?
 とにかく、私達結婚式のプランを楽しみにしてるの。それで、もうすぐモニカの結婚資金をどっと引き出したいかなーと思うんだけど。(両親の顔つきに不安になる)なに?

Mrs. Geller: You tell her, Jack, I can’t do it.
 あなたから言って、ジャック。私には無理。

Monica: What happened? You still have the Monica wedding fund don’t you?
 どうしたの? モニカの結婚資金あるわよね?

Mr. Geller: We have it. Only now, we call it the beach house.
 あるよ。ただね、今は、ビーチハウスって呼んでるけどね。

《レストラン、続き》

Monica: I can’t believe you spent my wedding fund on the beach house!
 私の結婚資金をビーチハウスに使っちゃったなんて・・信じられない!

Mrs. Geller: We’re sorry, honey, but we just assumed if you got married after you turned 30 you’d pay for it yourself.
 ごめんね。でも、あなたが30を過ぎてから結婚するなら、自分で払えるかと思ったのよ。

Monica: You bought the beach house when I was 23!
 あのビーチハウス買ったの私が23の時じゃないの!

Mr. Geller: Which means you had seven years of beach fun and you can’t put a price on that sweetie.
 つまりおまえもあのビーチハウスを7年も楽しんだんだよ。あの楽しさはプライスレスだろ、ね。

Mrs. Geller: We really do feel bad about this though.
 本当に悪いなーと思ってるのよ。

Mr. Geller: We started saving again when you were dating Richard and then that went to hell, so we redid the kitchen.
 おまえがリチャードとつきあい始めた時に、また貯金始めたんだけど、ダメになっちゃっただろ、だから、キッチンの改装したんだよ。

Monica: What about when I started dating Chandler?
 それじゃ私がチャンドラーとつきあい始めたときは?

Mrs. Geller: Well, it was Chandler! We didn’t think he’d ever propose!
 だって、チャンドラーよ! まさかプロポーズするとは思わなかったのよ!

Chandler: Clearly I did not start drinking enough at the start of the meal.
 あきらかに、食事が始まるまでに飲み足りなかった。

Monica: I can’t believe it! That there is no money for my wedding?!
 信じられない! 私の結婚資金は全然ないのね!

Mrs. Geller: We might still have some money, if your father didn’t think it was a good idea to sell ice over the Internet.
 ちょっとは貯金があったはずなのよ。あなたのおとうさんがネットで氷を売ろうなんて考えなければね。

Mr. Geller: It seemed like such a simple idea.
 だってあれはすごくいい話だと思ったんだよ。

Mrs. Geller: Stupid, Jack, the word is stupid.
 「バカな」よ、ジャック。「いい」じゃなくて「バカな」。

Mr. Geller: All right, enough! I don’t want to hear about it anymore! Good luck, Chandler.
 よし、もういい。そんな話はもう聞きたくない。頑張れよ、チャンドラー。

《ロスの部屋:マッサージを始めるロス》

Ross: Okay! Now, I’m going to touch you. Ohh, that’s soft.
 さぁ、それでは・・さわりますよ。。ああ・・柔らかい・・。(指でイヤイヤ押していたが、そのうちサラダスプーンで押さえ始める)

《モニカ達の部屋:モニカ達が帰ってくる》

Monica: I can’t believe this. Do you think that your parents could help pay for it?
 信じられないわ。あなたのご両親は助けてくれると思う?

Chandler: I don’t know, my mother spent most of her money on her fourth wedding. She’s saving the rest for her divorce. And any extra cash my father has he saves for his yearly trips to ... Dollywood.
 どうかな。母は4回目の結婚にほとんどお金使ってしまったし。残りは離婚に備えて貯金してるし。それにうちの父は貯めたお金は毎年恒例のドリーウッドへの旅に使ってしまうし。

(Dollywood=ドリー・パートンのテーマパーク)

Rachel: Well, what happened at dinner?
 ディナーの席で何かあったの?

Monica: My parents spent the money for our wedding!
 両親が私達の結婚資金を使っちゃったのよ。

Phoebe: My God! What did you order?!
 なんてこと! いったい何を食べたの?

Rachel: Wait, but there’s no money? Well, this is terrible! You guys are gonna have to get married in like a, rec center!
 待って、お金ないの? そんな、大変じゃないの! レクレーションセンターか何かで結婚式するしかなっくなっちゃうわよ!

Chandler: Honey, it’s gonna be okay.
 ねぇ、なんとかなるって。

Monica: No! No, it’s not! It’s not gonna be okay! It sucks! No swing band! No lilies!
 ダメよ。ダメだわ。なんともならないわよ! 最低よ! スイングバンドも呼べないし、ユリも飾れないわ!

Rachel: No, you know what? It’s gonna be okay. I mean you don’t have to have this rustic Italian feast. You know? And-and you don’t need this custom-made, empire-waisted, duchess, satin gown; you can wear off the rack.
 ねぇ、そんなことないわよ、大丈夫よ。いなかっぽいイタリアンなごちそうなんてしなくていいのよ、ね? それに、特製のハイ・ウェストでサテンの豪華ウェディングドレスをやめればいいのよ。既製のドレスで・・。

Chandler: Look, it really is gonna be okay. The important thing is that we love each other and that we’re gonna get married.
 なぁ、本当に大丈夫だよ。大事なのは、互いに愛し合ってること、2人が結婚することだろ。

Rachel: Do you even understand what off the rack means?!
 既製って意味わかってるの?

Phoebe: Look, why don’t you just pay for it yourself?
 ねぇ、自分で払えばいいんじゃないの?

Monica: How? I don’t have any money.
 どうやって? 私お金ないもん。

Chandler: Well, I have some.
 俺少しはあるよ。

Monica: How much?
 いくら?

Chandler: Well, close to…
 ああ、だいたい・・(注目されて言いにくくなりメモする)

Monica: Whoa!!! Are you kidding me?!
 ウワオ! 冗談でしょ?

Rachel: Well, what?! How-how much is it?!
 なに? いくらだったの?

Monica: It’s enough for wedding scenario A.
 私のウェディング・シナリオAには十分よ。

Rachel: Ohh! .. Really?!
 まぁ、本当に?!

Monica: How great are you, you little saver?! I mean, the-the amount you have is exactly the budget of my dream wedding!
 あなたって最高ね、この節約家! これだけあれば、私の夢のウェディング予算にぴったりよ!

Rachel: Ohh, you guys are so made for each other.
 ああ、あなた達って本当に結ばれる運命なのね。

Chandler: Well, you’re not suggesting that we spend all of the money on the wedding?
 なあ、君、俺の貯めたお金全部、結婚式で使うって言ってるの?

Rachel and Monica: Ah, yeah!
 ええ、そうよ。

Chandler: Look, Mon, I’ve been saving this money for six years and I kinda had some of it earmarked for the future, not just for a party.
 いいか、モン。これは、将来に備えて6年も貯金してきたんであって、1回のパーティで使ってしまうためじゃない。

Phoebe: Wow! Hello, Mr. Chandler.
 (メモの金額を見て)ワオ! まぁ、チャンドラー。

Monica: This is the most special day of our lives.
 これは私たちの人生で一番大事な日なのよ。

Chandler: No, I realize that honey, but I’m not gonna spend all of the money on one party.
 いや、それはわかってるよ。だけど、1回のパーティでこのお金を全部使うつもりはないよ。

Monica: Honey, umm I-I love you, but umm, if you call our wedding a party one more time, you may not get invited. Okay? Listen, we could always earn more money, okay? But uh, we’re only gonna get married once.
 ねぇ、あなたを愛してるけど、あと1回、私達のウェディングをパーティなんて言ったら、招待しないわよ。いい? ねぇ、私達はまたいつだってお金を稼げるわ、でしょ? でも、結婚式は一度きりなのよ。

Chandler: Look, I understand, but I have to put my foot down. Okay? The answer is no.
 なぁ、それはわかるけど、でもこれは譲れない。いいか、答えはノーだ。

Monica: You-you’re gonna have to put your foot down?
 あなた、譲れないっていうの?

Chandler: Yes, I am!
 ああ、譲れない!

Phoebe: Wow, money and a firm hand. Finally a Chandler I can get on board with.
 ワオ! お金も持っててしっかりしてて。ついに私、チャンドラーの魅力を知ったわ。

《セントラルパーク:レイチェルが来る》

Joey: Hey, Rach.
 やぁ、レイチ。

Rachel: Joey.
 ジョーイ。(警戒)

Joey: Hey, Rach, do you smell smoke?
 なぁ、レイチ、なんか煙の匂いしない?

Rachel: Uh-huh, I get it, smoke, chimney, chimney sweep, very funny, ha-ha.
 はいはい、わかったわよ。煙ね、煙突ね、煙突掃除人、おもしろいわよ、ハハ。

Joey: No-no-no, I’m serious. You don’t smell it? Something’s on fire.
 いやいやいや、マジで。匂わない? 何か燃えてるぞ。

Rachel: Well, no, I don’t smell anything.
 (今度はマジメに答える)いいえ。何も匂わないけど。

Joey: Oh, you know what? It’s probably just your burning loins.
 ああ、そうか、もしかしてこれ、君の燃える下腹部かな。

Ross: Hey, what are you guys, what are you guys talking about?
 やぁ、君たち、ねぇ、何話してるの?

Rachel: Nothing!
 別に!

Ross: Damn, this coffee’s cold! Hey, Rach, do you mind if I heat this up on your loins?
 なんだよ、コーヒーが冷めてるよ。ねぇ、レイチ、よかったらこれ君の下腹部であっためてくれない?

Rachel: You know, I can not believe you told him, Joey!
 ちょっと! 話しちゃうなんて信じられないわよ、ジョーイ!

Ross: So I guess you bought that book after we broke up, huh?
 僕らが別れた後で、そんな本を買ったんだろうね?

Rachel: Uh-huh, yeah, I did, because I wore out my first copy when I was with you.
 ええ、そうよ。あなたとつきあってた頃の本がダメになっちゃったからね。(出て行く)

Ross: Oh, yeah, yeah? Well uh, when we were going out, I read tons of porno magazines! . . . ‘Sup?
 ああ、そう、そうかい! 僕らがつきあってた頃なんて、僕は山ほどポルノ本を読んでたよ!(女性客に凝視されその人達に)元気?

(フィービーが来る)
Phoebe: Ross! How could you do that to an old man?!
 ロス、あのおじいさんに何てことしてくれたのよ!

Ross: Excuse me, ladies. . . I’m sorry?
 (尚も女性客に見られる)失礼、おじょうさんたち。(フィービーに)何だって?

Phoebe: My massage client, Arthur. His daughter called and said that some guy that worked for me gave him a really weird massage this afternoon.
 マッサージのお客さんの、アーサーよ! 彼のお嬢さんから電話があって、私と働いてる人に、今日、変なマッサージされたって言ってきたのよ。

Ross: I gave him an extremely professional massage!
 僕はしっかりプロに徹したマッサージをしたよ!

Phoebe: He said you poked at him with wooden spoons.
 あなた木のスプーンで突いたって言ってたわよ。

Ross: Okay, so it wasn’t uh, a traditional massage. But I did give him acupressure with a pair of chopsticks. And, and I gently exfoliated him with, with a mop.
 ああ、そりゃ、伝統的なマッサージではなかったよ。でも、箸で指圧もしたし。優しくあかすりもしたよ。モップで・・。

Phoebe: Well, he’s never coming back! Okay? You just cost me 80 dollars a week!
 これで彼はもう来てくれなくなったわ! どう? あなたのおかげで毎週80ドルの収入が減ったわよ!

Ross: Hey, you know what? This is your fault! You’re the one that didn’t move his-his appointment.
 ねぇ、これは君のせいだよ。君が彼の予約を調整しなかったのがいけないんじゃないか。

Phoebe: Oh, it’s my fault?! You didn’t have to massage him! You could’ve sent him away! You could’ve not rolled Tonka trucks up and down his back!
 まぁ、私のせいですって?! あなたマッサージすることなかったでしょ! 帰ってもらえばよかったじゃないの! 背中でミニカー転がすことないでしょ!

Ross: He said he liked that!! Oh, you’re right, you’re right. I’m sorry.
 あれは彼も気に入ってたよ! ああ、そうだな、君の言う通りだよ。悪かったよ。

Joey: Dude, what are you massaging an old man for?
 なぁ、なんでそんなおじさんのマッサージなんかしたの?

Ross: His daughter was hot.
 彼の娘が美人だったんだよ。

Joey: Gotcha.
 わかった。

《モニカ達の部屋:モニカが来る》

Monica: Hey.
 ハーイ。

Chandler: Hey.
 やぁ。

Monica: Listen umm, I’ve been thinking, it’s not fair for me to ask you to spend all of your money on our wedding. I mean, you work, you work really hard for that.
 ねぇ、考えたんだけど、あなたのお金を全部結婚式につぎ込もうなんて、そんなこと言って悪かったわ。あなた、本当に一生懸命働いてきたんだものね。

Chandler: Ehh.
 いやー。

Monica: Eh, you work for that.
 まぁ、働いてきたんだもんね。

Chandler: Look, I thought about it too, and I’m sorry. I think we should spend all of the money on the wedding.
 なぁ、俺も考えたんだ。悪かったよ。結婚式で全部使っていいよ。

Monica: You do?!
 本当に?

Chandler: Yeah, I’m putting my foot down. Yeah, look, when I proposed I told you that I would do anything to make you happy, and if having the perfect wedding makes you happy then, then that’s what we’re gonna do.
 ああ、これは譲らないぞ。プロポーズした時、俺は君を幸せにするために何でもするって言ったよな。完璧な結婚式で君が幸せになれるなら、そうしよう。

Monica: Oh, you’re so sweet. Oh, but wait, what about our, what about the future and stuff?
 まぁ。本当に優しいのね。でも待って。将来のことっていうのはどうなるの?

Chandler: Eh, forget about the future and stuff! So we only have two kids, you know? We’ll pick our favorite and that one will get to go to college.
 いやそんなの気にしなくていいよ。子供は2人だけにすればいいしさ。お気に入りを1人選んで、その子だけ大学へいけばいいんだ。

Monica: You thought about that?
 そういうこと考えてたの?

Chandler: Yeah.
 うん。

Monica: How many kids were we gonna have?
 子供は何人?

Chandler: Uh, four, a boy, twin girls and another boy.
 4人。男の子、双子の女の子、そしてまた男の子だ。

Monica: What else did you think about?
 それ以外にどんなこと考えた?

Chandler: Well, stuff like where’d we live, you know? Like a small place outside the city, where our kids could learn to ride their bikes and stuff. You know, we could have a cat that had a bell on its collar and we could hear it every time it ran through the little kitty door. Of course, we’d have an apartment over the garage where Joey could grow old.
 そうだな。どこに住むかとかだよ。郊外の小さな家で、子供達が自転車の練習をしたりできてさ。それから、ネコを飼って、首輪に鈴をつけてて、ネコ用ドアを通るたびに鈴が鳴るんだ。もちろん、ガレージの上の部屋ではジョーイが年を重ねてく。

Monica: You know what? I don’t want a big, fancy wedding.
 ねぇ・・私盛大で豪華なウェディングじゃなくてもいいわ。

Chandler: Sure you do.
 いや、そうしたいだろう。

Monica: No, I want everything you just said. I want a marriage.
 ううん。今あなたの言ったことがほしいわ。結婚がいいのよ。

Chandler: You sure?
 本当に?

Monica: Uh-hmm.
 ええ。

Chandler: I love you so much.
 本当に君を愛してるよ。

Monica: I love you. . Hey, listen umm, when, when you were talking about our future you said cat, but you meant dog right.
 愛してる。(キス)ねぇ、さっき、将来のことを話してた時、ネコって言ったけど、イヌの間違いよね?

Chandler: Oh, yeah, totally!
 ああ、そう、もちろんそうだよ!

Monica: Oh, good.
 よかった。

《ジョーイの部屋:ジョーイがホッケースタイルで来る》

Joey: Hello, Zelda.
 ハロー、ゼルダ。

Rachel: Who are you supposed to be?
 それ誰のつもり?

Joey: The vicar!
 ヴィカーだよ!

Rachel: Do you even know what a vicar is?
 ヴィカーの意味わかってるの?

Joey: Like a goalie, right?
 ゴールキーパーみたいなもんだろ?

Rachel: Yeah. Look, Joey, it’s enough, alright?! You keep making stupid jokes and this sleazy innuendoes and it’s−I’m not−it’s just not funny anymore!
 ああ、ねぇ、ジョーイ、もうたくさんよ、ほんと。バカなジョークばっかり言って下品な嫌味を言ってもう・・本当にもう笑えないわよ!

(sleazy innuendoes = 下劣なあてこすり)

Joey: All right, I’m sorry. Rach I−Rach I’m sorry. Okay? I’m sorry! Maybe I can make up for it by, taking you roughly in the barn.
 そうだな、悪かったよ。レイチ、れいち、ごめんよ。ね? 悪かった。つぐないに、君を乱暴に納屋へ連れ込もうか?

Rachel: All right! You know what? That’s it! You wanna do it?! Let’s do it!
 いいわよ! わかったわ。もういい! そうしたいのね? しましょうよ!

Joey: Huh?
 へ?

Rachel: That’s right, I wanna do it with you! I’ve been trying to fight it, but you just said all the right things.
 そうよ、あなたとやりたいのよ! 抵抗してきたけど、あなたが今ちょうど言ってくれた通りなのよ!

Joey: I-I-I-I did?
 そ・・そう?

Rachel: Yeah! Ohh, I’ve been waiting so long to get on that body!
 そうよ。ああ、その体に触るのをもうずっと待っていたのよ!

Joey: This body?
 この体?

Rachel: Yeah, that’s right! Come on, Joey; sex me up!
 そう、その通りよ! 来て、ジョーイ。思い切りやりましょ!

Joey: Hey-hey, you’re starting to sound like the butcher’s wife there in-in chapter seven.
 おいおい、君、7章の肉屋の女房みたいになってきてるぞ。

Rachel: Oh, come on, now, don’t keep me waiting. Get those clothes off! But, I would keep that helmet on because you’re in for a rough ride!
 あら、いいじゃない、これ以上待たせないで。服を脱ぐのよ! でも、そのヘルメットはつけたままにしておいてね。激しくするから!!

Joey: I don’t want to, I’m scared.
 いやだよ。怖いよ!



にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 20:55| Comment(0) | Season 7 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。