2013年10月03日

6-24 The One With The Proposal Part1

6-24 プロポーズの話 Part1

 ☆チャンドラーのプロポーズ大作戦! Part1☆

《モニカ達の部屋》

Ross: God, that is the most beautiful engagement ring ever!
 ああ! こんなきれいな婚約指輪見たことないよ。

Rachel: Yeah? Well, you should know. You’ve bought like a billion of them.
 そう? あなたならわかるわよね。山ほど買ってるもんね。

Ross: Yeah, you didn’t get one.
 ああ。君はもらってないよね。

Chandler: Okay, well, tonight’s the big night.
 よし、今夜はいよいよだぞ。

Phoebe: Yeah!
 そうね!

Joey: Hey, listen, how are you gonna ask her?
 なぁ、どうやって申し込むつもり?

Chandler: It is going to be perfect. I am taking her to her favorite restaurant. I’m going to get her a bottle of the champagne that she really loves; therefore knows how expensive it is. Then when the glasses are full, instead of proposing a toast I’m just gonna propose.
 完璧なものになるぞ。彼女のお気に入りのレストランに連れていくだろ、それから、彼女が本当にすきなシャンパンを注文する。だからどんなに高いか彼女はわかるわけだ。それをグラスについだら、乾杯をいう代わりに、プロポーズするんだ。

Rachel: Ohh…
 ああ!

Joey: That sounds perfect!
 完璧だな!

Chandler: Yeah.
 ああ。

Joey: You’re gonna mess it up let me do it.
 どうせ失敗するから、俺にやらせろ。

Chandler: I’m not gonna mess it up.
 失敗したりしないよ。

Phoebe: If she says no, can I have the ring?
 もし彼女がノーって言ったら、指輪もらっていい?

Chandler: She’s not gonna say no.
 ノーって言わないよ!

Phoebe: If!
 もし!

(モニカが来る)
Monica: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

(あせって指輪を口に入れるフィービー)
Chandler: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Phoebe: Hey, Monica.
 あら、もにか。(モニかは自室へ行く)

Chandler: Give me it!
 (フィービーに)返してくれ!

Phoebe: It’s gone.
 なくなっちゃった。

Chandler: Phoebe!
 フィービー!

(受け取ったときモニカが出てきたので焦って口に入れるチャンドラー)
Joey: Hey!
 やぁ!

Chandler: Hi, Monica.
 やー、もにか。(モニカはバスルームへ)

Phoebe: We’re practically kissing.
 (チャンドラーに)キスしたと同じね!

《セントラルパーク:レイチェルが来る》

Rachel: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Chandler: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Joey: Hey, Rach!
 やぁ、レイチ!

Rachel: Are any of you guys free tonight? My boss is hosting this charity event for underprivileged kids and the more people I bring, the better I look. So, Monica? Chandler?
 あなた達今夜空いてない? 上司が恵まれない子達のためのチャリティ・イベントをやるんだけど、大勢連れてった方が見栄えがいいのよ。モニカ、チャンドラー?

Chandler: Well, Monica and Chandler can’t go. We’re going to dinner, remember?!
 モニカとチャンドラーは行けないだろ。俺たち今夜はディナーじゃないか、忘れた?

Rachel: Oh, my God, I’m so sorry.
 ああ、そうだった、ごめん、ごめん。

Monica: What’s the big deal?
 大したことじゃないじゃないの。

Chandler: I just get mad when Rachel doesn’t remember where we’re going.
 俺たちが出かけることレイチェルが忘れてるから怒っちゃった。

Joey: Where are you going?
 どこ行くの?

Rachel: How about you guys?
 (フィービーとジョーイに)あなた達は?

Phoebe: Open bar?
 飲み放題?

Rachel: I think so.
 そうだと思うわよ。

Phoebe: I can do that for the kids.
 子供達もために行くわ。

Joey: Hey, you know what? I’ll come too. I’m making money now. It’s about time I give something back.
 なぁ、俺も行くよ。稼げるようになったんだしな。世の中に返さないとな。

Chandler: Well, you could also give back the money you owe me.
 おまえ、俺にも返してくれていいんだぞ。

Joey: Okay. Have a benefit.
 ああ、恩恵にあずかれ。

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Rachel: Hey! Ross, listen, can you come to a charity event tonight?
 ねぇ、ロス、今夜、チャリティ・イベントに来られない?

Ross: Oh, no, I have plans with Elizabeth.
 ああ、今夜はエリザベスと予定があるんだ。

Chandler: Oh, so you’re already doing your part for the kids.
 ああ、それじゃあなたはもう子供達のために何かしてるのね。

Ross: I’m sorry, it’s just one of our last nights together before she leaves for camp−to be a counselor!
 悪かったね。彼女と過ごせる夜も残り少ないんだよ。彼女がカウンセラーになるためのキャンプに行くんでね!

Monica: Ross, let me ask you a question. All jokes aside, where is this relationship going?
 ロス、聞かせて。冗談抜きにして、彼女とはどういうつきあいをしていくの?

Chandler: Wait a minute, all jokes aside? I didn’t agree to that!
 ちょっと待てよ。冗談抜き? それは賛成できないな。

Monica: Do you really see this as a long-term thing?
 本当に彼女と長くつきあえるの?

Ross: I don’t know.
 わからないよ

Phoebe: You know, you are 12 years older than her.
 ねぇ、あなたは彼女より12歳年上なのよ。

Ross: Wait a minute, does-does everyone feel this way?
 ちょっと待って、みんなそういうふうに思っていたの?

All: Yeah! Yeah, sort of. I’m sorry.
 ええ。まぁね。悪いけど。

Ross: Uh−Wow! Uh, I thought you guys were just making jokes, I had no idea. You know, you guys are wrong. Uh yes, there is a chronological age difference but I never notice it. You know why? Because she is very mature. Besides, it doesn’t really matter to me what you guys think. I mean, I’m the one dating Elizabeth, not you!
 そうだったのか。ただ冗談を言ってると思ってたよ。知らなかった。だけど、君たちは間違ってるよ。確かに、年数としては差があるけど、気にならないんだよ。どうしてかっていうと、彼女は、とても大人なんだよ。それに、君たちがどう思うかは問題じゃないだろ、エリザベスとデートしてるのは僕で、君たちじゃない。

Joey: That’s not what she said last night.
 昨夜、彼女の言った話とは違うな。

Rachel: See? Now, he could date her.
 ほらね? 彼が彼女に似合ってるって感じ。

《モニカ達の部屋:練習するチャンドラー》

Chandler: Will you marry me? . . Will you marry me? . . Hey, you marry me! . . . What’s going on little elves?
 結婚してくれる? 結婚してください? おい、俺と結婚しろ! (ジョーイ、レイチぇエル、フィービー、ロスが嬉しそうに来る)なんだい、いたずら妖精達?

Joey: It’s the big night! We wanted to wish you good luck!
 今夜いよいよじゃないか! 応援したくてさ!

Ross: Yeah, yeah, you have the ring?
 ああ、そうだよ。指輪は持った?

Chandler: Yeah, right here in my pocket. . . .Pheebs?
 ああ、このポケットにちゃんと。(フィービーがハグし、ポケットから抜く)フィーブス?

Phoebe: Oh! Oop!
 あら、おっと!(返す)

Chandler: Okay, now will you guys get out of here? I want this is to be a surprise and she’s gonna know.
 さぁ、みんな、出てってくれる? サプライズにしたいのに、気づかれちゃうよ。

Ross: Yeah-yeah, you guys. Get out of here!
 そうだよ、君たち、出て行かなきゃ!

(モニカが自室から出てくる)
Monica: Hi, guys.
 あら、みんな!

Chandler: You look beautiful.
 きれいだよ。

Monica: Oh, thank you! . . What’s going on?
 あら、ありがとう。(みんなが意味深に見つめるので)どうなってるの?

Rachel: We’re just really…very excited about this charity event that we have to go to.
 私達ただ、ほんと、すごく、チャリティ・イベントに行くのがうれしくて。

《チャリティ・イベント》

Phoebe: Here.
 (飲み物を渡し)ハイ。

Rachel: Oh! Thank you!
 あら、ありがとう!

Phoebe: So now what’s going on here?
 それで、どうなってるの、ここ?

Rachel: Uh well, uh this is a silent auction. They lay out all the stuff here and then you write down your offer and then the highest bid gets it.
 これは記名式のオークションよ。いろいろ紹介されてるから、出せる金額を書いて、一番高く書いた人が落札できるのよ。

Phoebe: No, I know what a silent is. I meant, what’s going on with your hair?
 いえ、そんなのわかってるわよ。私が言ったのは、あなたの髪型のこと?

Rachel: Uh, wh-why?
 えっ、どうして?

Phoebe: No! It’s nice!
 別に! 素敵ね!

(レイチェルの上司が来る)
Mr. Thompson: Nice to see you, Rachel.
 よくきたね、レイチェル。

Rachel: Oh, hi!
 あら、どうも!

Mr. Thompson: So glad you brought someone.
 ご友人を連れてきてくれてうれしいよ。

Rachel: Someone? I brought people. Mr. Thompson, this is Phoebe. Phoebe, this is Mr. Thompson. He’s the head of my department.
 友人? たくさん連れてきましたよ。ミスター・トンプソン、こちらフィービーです。フィービー、こちらミスター・トンプソン。かれは私の部署の部長なの。

Phoebe: Oh, hi.
 あら、どうも(握手)

Rachel: And I also brought my friend Joey…
 それに友人のジョーイも連れてきてますよ・・

Joey: Oh!! Shrimp toast!
 わお!シュリンプトースト!(走っていく)

Rachel: Well, you know, I-I don’t know where he is.
 あら、どこかしら、わかんなくなっちゃったわ。

Mr. Thompson: Well, I hope you’re gonna bid on some things, Rachel.
 とにかく、なにかに入札してくれると嬉しいね、レイチェル。

Rachel: Well, you know what? Actually, I was about to bid on this lovely trip to Paris.
 ええ、実は、私、この素敵なパリの旅行に入札しようと思うんですよ。

Mr. Thompson: Ohh, nice choice.
 ああ、いい選択だね。

Rachel: Yeah.
 ええ。

Mr. Thompson: Good luck.
 落とせるといいね。(立ち去る)

Rachel: Thank you. . .Okay, twenty dollars.
 ありがとうございます・・・よし・・20ドルっと。

《エリザベスの部屋:ノックして部屋に引きずり込まれるロス》

Zoe: Shut the door! Shut the door!!
 ドア閉めて! 閉めて!

Ross: What’s-what’s going on?
 なに、どうしたの?

Elizabeth: The guys across the hall are throwing water balloons at us.
 向かいの男の子達が水風船をぶつけてくるの。

Ross: Oh, you have to call the police! That’s what I did to the kids in my building!
 ああ、警察に電話しなきゃ! 僕も子供達にやられた時そうしたよ。

Elizabeth: No, it’s a water balloon fight! We started it!
 いえ、これは水風船戦争なの。私達からしかけたのよ。

Ross: Oh! Listen, I, I just stopped by to see if you wanted to see this play tonight. Umm, it’s supposed to be excellent. The director is the same…
 そうか。ねぇ、君、今夜芝居を見に行かないかと思って、ちょっと寄ってみたんだ。いい芝居らしいんだ。監督は・・

Elizabeth: Who drank all the Kamikazes?
 (友達に)誰がカミカゼ飲んじゃったの?

burstshots.jpg

Sarah: Nobody! We put them in here!
 誰も! ここに入れたのよ!(水風船に入れたものを大はしゃぎで飲む)

Elizabeth: You want some?!
 (ロスにも吹きかけ)あなたも飲む?

Ross: No! Okay! Okay! Okay, look, can I, can I just-just talk to you for a second?
 いや! ちょっとちょっとちょっと! いい? ちょっと、ちょっと話したいんだけど!

Elizabeth: Yeah, sure.
 ええ、いいわよ。

Ross: Uh, so this play umm, what do you think? It’s-it’s gotten great reviews! You know the uh…
 この芝居のことなんだけど、どう? すごく評判がいいんだよ。ね・・

(ドアがあき、男性が水風船アタックをしてくる)
First Dorm Guy: Attack!
 アターック!

Second Dorm Guy: Put your balloons down!
 武器を下ろせ!

The Girls: You put your balloons down!!
 そっちが武器をおろせ!

First Dorm Guy: You put your balloons down!!
 そっちが武器を下ろせ!

Ross: Everybody put their balloons down!!! Now this is a nice suit!!
 みんな水風船を下ろせ! これはいいスーツなんだぞ!

《チャリティ・イベント。結果発表》

Mr. Thompson: Our next item is the romantic trip to Paris. . It goes to Emil Alexander with a high bid of $2,300.
 次の品は、パリへのロマンティックな旅です。こちらは・・エミル・アレキサンダー氏により、2,300ドルにて落札されました。

Rachel: Ugh! So close!
 ああっ! 惜しかった!

Phoebe: Hey, you guys! Look!
 (ドリンク大量にもってくる)ほら、ねぇ、見て!

Joey: Hey!
 おお!

Phoebe: I got me some drinks!
 お酒いっぱい持ってきちゃった!

Rachel: What are you doing?
 あなた何してるのよ?

Phoebe: Open bar!
 飲み放題でしょ!

Mr. Thompson: And finally, our biggest item of the night, the 22-foot gentleman’s day sailer sailboat. The winning bid was a whopping $20,000!
 そして最後に、今夜の最大の物件は、22フィートのセイルボートです。落札額は、驚きの20,000ドル!

Joey: I won! That was my guess!
 俺当たったぞ! 俺の書いた額だ!

Rachel: What?! What?! What?!
 なに? 何? なに?

Joey: I guessed 20,000!
 俺20,000って書いたんだ!

Rachel: Joey! It is an auction! You don’t guess, you buy!
 ジョーイ! これオークションなのよ! 当てるんじゃないのよ。買うのよ!

Joey: What?! I don’t have 20,000!
 なんだって? 俺20,000ドルも持ってないぞ!

Mr. Thompson: Congratulations on your new boat, Joey Tribbiani!!
 新しいボートを手にいれられて、おめでとうございます、ジョーイ・トリビアーニ!

(立ち上がって喜ぶジョーイ)
Rachel: Joey! Sit down!
 ジョーイ! 座って!

Phoebe: Forget her! You enjoy this!! Wow!
 そんなの気にしないで! 楽しむのよ! ワオ!

《レストラン:チャンドラーが胸ポケットの指輪の所在を確認している》

Monica: What are you doing?
 何してるの?

Chandler: One nation, under God. Indivisible with liberty and justice for all. I remembered it. . . The champagne is here.
 [神の下の分割すべからざる一国家である共和国に、忠誠を誓います]、忠誠の誓い、思い出してたんだ。シャンペンが来たよ。

(One nation..... for all アメリカの忠誠の誓いのセリフ)

Monica: Are you okay?
 あなた大丈夫?

Chandler: Yes! Yes! I’m good! Are you good? Are you good? Is everything−are you−are you perrr-perfect?!
 もちろん! 大丈夫だとも! 君は大丈夫? 大丈夫? なにもかも・・君、君、完璧?

Monica: Yeah. I’m okay. I’m actually−I’m a little cold, can I have your jacket?
 ええ。大丈夫・・だけどちょっと・寒いわ。あなたのジャケット借りていい?

Chandler: Oh, yeah. . Uh, no, you can’t have my jacket! Because then I would be cold! If you thought that you were going to be cold, you should’ve brought your own jacket. But uh, other than that, are you okay? Are you okay?
 ああ、いいよ・・(ポケットの指輪を思い出し)あ、ジャケットは貸せないよ。だってそうしたら俺が寒いだろ。君寒くなると思ったら、自分のジャケットもってこなきゃ。だけど、それ以外は大丈夫? 大丈夫?

Monica: Are you sure you’re okay?
 あなた、本当に大丈夫?

Chandler: Yes! I’m fine. In fact I’ve been fine for a long time now and I think, the reason is you.
 ああ、俺は大丈夫だよ。実際、こんなに長い間順調だなんて、君のおかげだよ。

Monica: Oh, that’s sweet!
 まぁ! 優しいのね。

Chandler: Okay, umm, before I met you I had really little life and I couldn’t imagine growing old with…
 ああ・・君に出会う前は、ちっぽけな人生だった。そんなふうに年を取っていくなんて・・

Monica: Oh, my God!
 オーマイゴッド!

Chandler: I know, but just let me say it.
 うん、だけど最後まで言わせてくれ。

Monica: Oh, my God, Richard.
 オーマイゴッド! リチャード。

Chandler: What?! I’m Chandler! Oh, that’s Richard!
 え? 俺はチャンドラーだよ! (振り返り)あっ、リチャード!

Monica: Oh, God, maybe he won’t see us. Richard!
 ああ・・でも私達に気づかないかもね。(大声で)リチャード!

Richard: Monica! Chandler!
 モニカ! チャンドラー!

Chandler: Hey-hey, hey! . . I don’t know why I did that!
 やぁ、どうも!(彼をハグ)なんでこんなことしたかワカラナイ。

Monica: Hey, it’s good to see you!
 会えてうれしいわ!

Richard: You too, you let uh, your hair grow long.
 僕もだよ。君、髪が伸びたね。

Monica: Yeah−Oh, that’s right. You, you always wanted me to. Hey, I see you got your mustache back.
 ええ、そうなの。あなた長い髪が好きだったわね。あなたはまたヒゲを生やしたのね。

Richard: Well, my nose got lonely.
 ああ、鼻が寂しがってね。

Chandler: And uh, you don’t have a mustache which is good. I’m Chandler. I make jokes when I’m uncomfortable.
 (リチャードの連れの女性に)君はヒゲがなくてよかった。僕はチャンドラー、居心地悪いと冗談を言う癖で。

Richard: Oh, I’m sorry. Lisa, Monica, Chandler. We used to date.
 あ、悪かった、リサ、モニカとチャンドラーだ。僕らは昔つきあってたんだ。

Chandler: Richard! No one supposed to know about us! See I, did it again.
 リチャード! 僕らのこと誰にも話すことないだろ! ・・ほら、またやっちゃった。

Monica: Chandler, wh-why don’t we sit down?
 チャンドラー、座りましょうよ。

Chandler: Yeah, I’ll sit down.
 ああ、座るよ。

Monica: It’s good to see you
 会えてよかったわ。

Maitre'd: You’re table’s ready, sir.
 (リチャードに)テーブルがご用意できました。

Richard: Oh. Good to see you guys.
 ああ。じゃ、会えてよかった。

Chandler: Yes.
 ええ。

Maitre'd: Or if you prefer, this table is available.
 (モニカ達の隣を指し)もしよろしければ、こちらのテーブルでもよろしいですよ。

Richard: That might be fun.
 それは楽しそうだな。

《チャリティ・イベント》

Rachel: What were you thinking?!
 何考えてたのよ!

Joey: I didn’t know it was an auction!
 オークションだなんて知らなかったんだもん。

Rachel: Wh?!
 え?

Joey: I figured, take a guess, help a charity, free boat!
 当てたらチャリティになって、ボートがタダ!

Rachel: Why would a charity give away a free boat?!
 どうしてチャリティでボートがタダになるのよ!

Joey: I don’t know! Charity?
 わかんないよ。チャリティだから?

Rachel: Ugh!
 もうっ!

Phoebe: Well, just buy the damn boat!
 それじゃ、そのボート買っちゃえばいいじゃん!

Rachel: Phoebe, don’t you think you’ve had enough to drink?
 フィービー、あなたもう十分飲んだんじゃない?

Phoebe: I’m just helping the kids!
 私は子供達を助けてるのよ!

Rachel: How is you drinking helping the kids?
 あなたがお酒を飲むのがどうして子供を助けることになるのよ?

Phoebe: Because the more I drink, the less there is for the kids to drink.
 私がたくさん飲めば飲むほど、子供が飲む分が減るじゃん。

Mr. Thompson: Mr. Tribbiani.
 トリビアーニさん。

Joey: Oh, hi!
 ああ、どうも!

Mr. Thompson: Your generous contribution brings us a big step closer to building the youth center.
 あなたのおかげで、ユース・センターを立てる目標にまた一歩近づけました。

Joey: Just out of curiosity, how-how much is that boat worth?
 ちょっと聞いておきたいんだけど、あのボートは本当はいくら?

Mr. Thompson: I think it was valued at 19,000
 あれは19,000ドルの価値があると思いますよ。

Joey: Hey, I was pretty close. Uhh, so bad news. Umm, I can’t buy the boat, I don’t have any money.
 (レイチェルに)すごい惜しかったよな。(トンプソンに)ああ、残念なお知らせだけどね、ボートは買えないよ。そんなお金持ってないもん。

Rachel: Joey! Joey, good one!
 (笑い出し)ジョーイ、ジョーイったら。おもしろいわ!

Mr. Thompson: That’s good. Very good!
 いや、おもしろい、おもしろかった!(立ち去る)

Joey: So uh listen, I think I’m gonna take off now.
 それじゃあ・・俺はもう帰るよ。

Rachel: Hey! You can’t leave, Joey! You agreed to buy that boat, all right?! That is a contract! And plus if you leave, my boss is gonna kill me!
 ちょっと! 帰るなんてダメよ、ジョーイ! あなた、買うって言ったのよ、わかる? これは契約よ! それにあなたに逃げられたら、私上司に殺されるわ!

Joey: Well, what am I gonna do, Rach?! I don’t have that kind of money!
 だってどうしたらいいんだよ、レイチ? そんなお金持ってないぞ!

Rachel: I know. Okay. Okay. Okay. All right. All right, this is what we’re gonna do, we are gonna go to the next highest bidder, and we are just gonna let them buy it, and then you’re just gonna pay the difference.
 わかってる。そうね、そうね・・・わかった。わかったわ。こうするのよ。次に高い入札をした人を見つけて、その人に買ってもらうの。そして差額はあなたが払うのよ。

Joey: Okay.
 わかったよ。

Rachel: Okay.
 よし。

Joey: Look, I don’t know why the kids need a youth center anyway! You know? They should just watch TV after school like I did and I turned out fine!
 なぁ、なんで子供達にユース・センターが必要なのかわからないよ。俺みたいに、学校が終ったらただテレビ見てりゃいいんだよ。俺ちゃんと育っただろ。

Rachel: Not great.
 大したものにはなってないけどね。

《モニカ達のいるレストラン》

Monica: And so, we’re hiding in the bathroom.
 それで私達、バスルームに隠れてたの。

Richard: And-and then I sneak out and before Monica can her parents come in.
 そして僕は抜け出したんだけど、モニカが出て来る前に、彼女の両親が入ってきちゃったんだよ。

Monica: So I hide in the shower and the next thing you know they’re going at it right on the bathroom floor.
 それで私はシャワールームに隠れたんだけど、それから2人はバスルームで始めちゃったのよ。

Lisa: Oh, my God!
 まぁ、なんてこと!

Chandler: I got a good one, I got a good one! I once walked in on both my parents making love to the same guy.
 俺もおもしろいのあるよ。おもしろいのあるよ。俺、一度、両親が同じ男とやってるとこに出くわしたことがあるよ。(シーンとなる)

Richard: It’s so great seeing you guys again. I’d like to make a toast. Uh, as a poet once said, "In the sweetness of friendship, let there be laughter and sharing of pleasures for in the dew of little things the heart finds it’s morning and is refreshed."
 君たちにまた会えて本当にうれしいよ。乾杯させてくれ。こういう詩がある。「美しい友情の中で、友に笑い、喜びを分かち合うおう。小さなしずくの中に、心は夜明けを見、力を得るのだから」

Monica: Oh.
 まぁ。

Chandler: What?!
 ・・は?

《モニカ達の部屋にロスがいる。モニカ達が帰ってくる》

Ross: Oh, my God, you guys!!
 ああっ! 君たち!!

Chandler: Before you say anything, have we got a story for you! Guess who we bumped into at dinner!
 何か言う前に、こっちから話がある。レストランで誰に会ったと思う?

Ross: Who?
 誰?

Chandler: Richard!
 リチャード!

Ross: What? A-ohh! Oh.
 えっ? ああ!・・おお・・。

Monica: I thought you were going out with Elizabeth.
 エリザベスとデートじゃなかったの?

Ross: Yeah, I was but uh, she was a little busy with a water balloon fight.
 ああ。だけど、彼女、水風船戦争で忙しくてね。

Monica: Oh, Ross, sometimes grown-ups have commitments they just can’t get out of!
 ああ、ロス。大人って時には、抜けられない用事があるものよ。

Ross: You know, maybe she is too young for me. You know, when I was over there and she was running around with her friends, I felt like I was a baby-sitter. I finally started to see what you guys were talking about. I don’t know what to do.
 やっぱり、彼女は僕には若すぎるのかもしれない。あそこに行ったら、彼女、友達と走り回ってて、ベビーシッターしてるみたいな気になったよ。ついに僕も、君らがいう意味がわかったよ。どうしたらいいんだろう。

Monica: Why don’t you just weigh out the good stuff about the relationship against the bad stuff. I mean that’s what I did when I first started. . . (looks at Chandler and pauses) weighing stuff.
 その関係でのいいこととと悪いことを秤にかけてみればいいのよ。私もそうしたわよ。初めて・・(チャンドラーを見て)秤にかけた時。

Ross: Okay umm, bad stuff. Well, I’m 12 years older than she is.
 そうだな。悪いこと。僕は12歳年上だ。

Monica: If the school finds out you’re fired.
 大学に見つかればクビになる。

Ross: Hmm.
 うん。

Monica: She’s leaving for three months.
 彼女、3ヶ月いなくなる。

Chandler: For camp!
 キャンプでね!

Ross: Okay, good stuff. Umm, well, she’s-she’s sweet and pretty and…
 よし。いいこと。そうだな、彼女は優しくて可愛くて・・

Monica: Look, Ross, the only question you need to ask is, "Do you see a future?" I mean like do you see yourself marrying her? Oh, my God! You did it already! You married her, didn’t you?!
 ねぇ、ロス、あなたが考えてみなきゃいけないのは、「この先が見えるか?」ってことよ。たとえば、彼女との結婚を思い描ける? まぁ、なんてことなの! あなたもう結婚しちゃったのね?

Ross: No! No! I…didn’t do that. It’s just… Okay, honestly no. I don’t, I don’t see a big future with her.
 いや、違うよ! そんなことしてない。うん・・正直いって、いや、彼女との将来を思い描けないよ。

Monica: Okay, well, I think…that’s your answer.
 そう。それじゃ、それが答えなのよ。

Ross: I’ve got to talk to her. Ugh, I hate this part.
 彼女に話さないと。ああ。これがイヤなんだよな。

Chandler: Hey, you have to forget about Elizabeth. I mean if you’re not careful you may not get married at all this year!
 なぁ、エリザベスのことは忘れろ。気をつけないと今年は結婚ができないぞ。

《チャリティ・イベント》

Joey: Rach! Rachel! Okay, the next highest bidder is at table one.
 レイチ、レイチェル! 次の入札者は、1番テーブルだぞ。

Rachel: Oh, great!
 わかった。

Joey: Oh, and uh the guy who got the Paris trip is at table four.
 それから、パリ旅行をゲットしたのは、4番テーブルだ。

Phoebe: Oh, okay.
 あ、わかった。

Rachel: Why do you care about the guy who won the Paris trip?
 パリ旅行を落札した人があなたに何の関係があるのよ?

Phoebe: It’s a trip for two! Excuse me. . .Excuse me, is the person who won the Paris trip at this table?
 2人分の旅行なのよ。失礼。(4番テーブルへ行く)失礼、パリへの旅行を落札された方いらっしゃいます?

Emil Alexander: That was me.
 僕だよ。

Phoebe: Oh. Enchante.
 あら。(フランス語で)初めまして。

《1番テーブルへ行くジョーイとレイチェル》

Joey: Uhh, excuse me, is there a Mr. Bowmont at this table?
 失礼、こちらに、ボーモントさんはいらっしゃいます。

Mr. Bowmont: That’s me.
 私だよ。

Joey: Ahh, yes.
 ああ、そうですか。

Rachel: Oh, well, hello. This is your lucky day, Mr. Bowmont. The gentleman day sailer as just become available again and I believe that you made a bid of $18,000.
 どうも、こんにちは。今日はラッキーですよ、ボーモントさん。ボートは落札できることになりましたよ、あなたは18,000ドル入札なさいましたね。

Joey: You-you have to pay that! It’s not just a guess.
 それ、払わないといけないんだよ。当てるんじゃないよ。

Rachel: Okay. Okay.
 (ジョーイに)いいから。いいから。

Mr. Bowmont: I was actually relieved I didn’t win the boat. My wife would’ve killed me.
 実は落札できずにホッとしてるよ。女房に殺されてしまうからね。

Rachel: Ohh…
 ああ・・

Joey: Are you kidding me?! She’s gonna love this boat!
 冗談でしょう? 彼女きっとこのボートすごい気に入りますよ。

Rachel: Y-Yeah! What-what is your wife’s name?
 そうですよ! 奥様のお名前は?

Mr. Bowmont: It’s Pam.
 パムだよ。

Rachel: Pam! Oh, God, okay, just imagine this, "The Pam."
 パム! ああ、素敵、考えてみてください、「The Pam」。

Joey: Aw-awww!
 あああ!

Mr. Bowmont: I don’t think she’d like that.
 彼女が喜ぶとは思えないね。

Rachel: Okay, uh-uh imagine this, "The Mr. Bowmont."
 そうですか、それじゃ、想像してみてください「The Mr. Bowmont」。

Joey: Oooooh…
 おおお!

Mr. Bowmont: I don’t think so, dear.
 それはどうかな?

Rachel: Okay, look, let me paint you a little picture. . .All right, you are setting sail up the Hudson! You’ve got the wind in your h−arms! You-you get all that peace and quiet that you’ve always wanted! You get back to nature! You can go fishing! You can−you get one of those hats and have people call you captain, and then when you’re old, Cappy.
 いいですか、こう、想像してみましょうよ(隣に座る)いいえすか、ハドソン川へ船を出すんです。風があなたのか・・(髪がないので)腕をなでる! ずっとほしかった平安と静けさを得るんです! 自然に帰るのよ。魚釣りもできるし、あなたは帽子をかぶって、みんなはあなたをキャプテンと呼ぶの。年を取ったら、キャッピーって呼ばれるのよ。

Mr. Bowmont: What the hell, it’s for a good cause! All right!
 かまうもんか、いいことになるんだし。よし、買おう!

Joey: No way! It’s mine!!
 ダメだ! 俺のだ!

Rachel: What?! What?!
 は? なに?

Joey: All that stuff you just said? I want that!
 君の言ったのを聞いたら欲しくなったもん。

Rachel: But Joey, you don’t have $20,000!
 ジョーイ、20,000ドルも持ってないでしょ!

Joey: Who cares?! I-I’ll make payments, whatever it takes, I want the Mr. Bowmont!!
 かまうもんか! なんとかして払うよ。ミスター・ボーモントが欲しい!

《モニカ達の部屋:ジョーイとフィービーが来る》

Joey: Oh, my God, you’re back!
 ああ! 帰ってきたんだな!

Phoebe: Oh, let me see it! Let me see your hand!
 ああ、見せて、手を見せてよ!(チャンドラーが必死で合図)

Monica: Why do you want to see my hand?
 どうして手を見たいの?

Phoebe: I wanna see what’s in your hand. I wanna see the trash.
 手に何があるか見たいの。そのゴミ見たいわ。

Joey: Yeah.
 ああ。

Phoebe: Eww! Oh, it’s all dirty. You should throw this out.
 うわっ! みんな汚いわね。捨てた方がいいわよ。

Monica: Okay.
 わかったわよ。

Chandler: What did you guys just do?!
 なんてことしてくれるんだよ?

Phoebe: What happened?
 何があったの?

Chandler: Richard was there so I couldn’t do it!
 リチャードがいて、できなかったんだよ。

Joey: What?! Noooo…
 なんだって? あああ・・。

Chandler: I’m gonna do it tomorrow you know, and-and surprise her, but now you’ve ruined it!
 明日にするんだよ。そして彼女を驚かせたかったのに、君らのせいでもうダメだよ。

Joey: We didn’t ruin it!
 ダメにしてないよ!

Chandler: Who walks into a room and asks to see a person’s hands?!
 誰が、部屋に入ってきていきなり手を見せてって言うんだよ?!

Phoebe: Well, a palm reader, a manicurist, a hand doctor…
 そうね、手相見る人でしょ、ネイル・アーティスト、手の医者・・

Joey: Glove salesman!
 手袋のセールスマン!

Phoebe: Good one! Yeah.
 それいいわね、うん。

Chandler: This is terrible. What am I going to do?
 ひどいよ。どうしたらいいんだ。

Phoebe: Look, she only suspects something, okay? She doesn’t know for sure, so just throw her off the track.
 ねぇ、なんかおかしいな、ぐらいに思ってるだけよ。はっきり知ってるわけじゃないから、気をそらせばいいのよ。

Chandler: That’s right, I can throw her off. I can make her think marriage is the last thing on my mind.
 そうだな。気をそらせばいいんだ。俺が結婚を嫌がってると思わせたらいいんだ。

Phoebe: Yeah! Yeah! Convince her that-that you’re scared of commitment!
 そう、そうよ! 真剣な約束みたいなこと怖がってるって思わせればいいんだよ。

Chandler: I can do that, I’ve had 30 years of practice.
 それならできるぞ。俺はそれ30年やってきてるからな。

Joey: Hey, being you is finally gonna pay off!
 おお! おまえでいることがついに報われるな!

(モニカが来る)
Monica: I had to go all the way to the basement because some idiot keeps stuffing the trash chute with pizza boxes!
 どっかのバカがダストシュートにピザの箱を詰まらせてたから、地下まで行かなきゃならなかったわ。

Joey: That guy’s still doing that?!
 まだそういうことするやつがいるのか!

(レイチェルが来る)
Rachel: Hey! Oh, my God! You’re here, let me see your hand!!
 ねぇ! オーマイゴッド! いたのね! 手を見せて!

Phoebe: No, you’re too late!!! She already took out the trash!!!
 ダメなの、遅かったのよ。彼女、もうゴミ捨てちゃったのよ。

《エリザベスとの別れ話を終えて歩くロス》

Ross: Wow! I have never had such a healthy break-up! She was such a grown-up about it! She didn’t seem too immature for me! Did I just make a huge mistake?
 (心の中)ワオ・・こんなに気持ちいい別れは初めてだよ! 彼女の態度はすごい大人だったな。彼女、僕にとって子供過ぎるなんてことないな。。別れたのは大間違いだったかな?

Elizabeth: Ross! Wait!
 (窓から)ロス! 待って!

Ross: Elizabeth, thank God! I was just thinking about…
 エリザベス、よかった! 僕、今考えてたんだけど・・

Elizabeth: You suck!!
 あなた、サイテー!

Ross: What?! . . . Okay, breakup’s still on!
 へ?(水風船をぶつけられびしょ濡れ)いいよ、別れようね!

《セントラルパーク:窓の外を見ているチャンドラー》

Chandler: Okay, okay, here she comes!. . .How do I look? Do I look like a guy who doesn’t want to get married?
 よし、よし、彼女来たぞ。(ジョーイの隣に座り)俺どう見える? 結婚したくなさそうな男に見える?

Joey: Yeah! And also, a little like a French guy. I never noticed that before.
 ああ。それに、フランス人にも見えるな。今まで気づかなかったな。

(モニカが来る)
Monica: Hi, guys!
 ハーイ!

Joey&Chandler: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Monica: What are you up to?
 何してんの?

Chandler: Oh, just hanging out, talking about uh, websites. Yeah, we saw this really interesting website about marriage and how totally unnecessary it is and how its just a way for the government to keep tabs on you.
 ああ、ただのんびりしてただけ。ネットで見た話とかさ。うん、結婚についておもしろいサイト見つけてさ。結婚が不要かって話でさ、そもそも結婚ってのは政府が人を管理するためにやってる制度だってさ。

Joey: Yeah, Big Brother.
 ああ、まったくだよ。

Monica: Well, that’s a little crazy. Although I am, you know, glad to hear that you’re branching out on what you look at on the Internet.
 それはおかしな話ね。でもまぁ、ネットで見る幅が広がったって知って嬉しいわ。

Chandler: Yeah, well… You know, it just got me thinking though, why would anybody ever want to get married, huh?
 ああ、まぁね。でもそれ見て考えたよ。なんでみんな結婚したいかねぇ?

Monica: Why?! To celebrate your relationship! To solidify your commitment! To declare your love for one another to the world!
 どうしてかって? 2人の関係をお祝いするためじゃない。2人の結びつきを固めるためよ。互いの愛を世界に表明するのよ。

Chandler: Eh…
 あー・・。

Monica: Okay, well, that’s good to know.
 そう・・あ、聞いてよかったわ。

(トラックがバックする音)
Joey: The Mr. Bowmont’s here!!!
 Mr. Bowmont が来た!

《モニカの勤務先の厨房》

Waitress: Hey, Monica, there’s a customer who wants to complement the chef, should I let him in?
 ハーイ、モニカ。お料理が気に入ってシェフに挨拶したいってお客さんが来てるわよ。来てもらっていい?

Monica: Sure, I love this part!
 ええ、それ大好き!

Waitress: Come on in.
 (客に)入って。

Richard: Hi!
 ハーイ。

Monica: Richard!
 リチャード!

Richard: Actually, I’m not here to complement the chef.
 実は、料理のことで来たんじゃないんだ。

Monica: Oh, that’s okay. I hate when people come back to complement the chef. Like I have nothing better to do! So what’s up?
 ああ、いいのよ。挨拶に来られるの好きじゃないの。他には何もできることがないみたいじゃない。それで、どうかした?

Richard: Well, it was great seeing you the other night.
 いやぁ、この前は会えて本当によかったよ。

Monica: Oh, good to see you too. Did you come down here to tell me that?
 ええ、私も会えてうれしかったわ。・・それを言うために来たの?

Richard: No! I came here to tell you something else. . . Came here .. to tell you I still love you.
 違うよ。言いにきたのはそのことじゃない。言いたいのは、君を今も愛してるってことだ。




にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 22:50| Comment(0) | Season 6 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。