2013年09月14日

6-6 The One The Last Night

6-6 最後の夜の話

 ☆最後の夜は荒れ模様☆

《チャンドラー達の部屋》

Chandler: Okay! . Listen, I’m gonna be moving out so you are gonna be in charge of paying the rent.
 いいか、俺は出ていくんだから、おまえが家賃とか払うんだぞ。

Joey: Right! And when is that due?
 そうか。いつまでに払うの?

Chandler: First of the month.
 月初めだ。

Joey: And that’s every month?
 毎月?

Chandler: No, just the months you actually want to live here.
 いや、ここに住みたい月だ。

Joey: Ah.
 ああ。

Chandler: Okay, here is the phone bill.
 さぁ、これが電話代。

Joey: Oh, my God!!
 なんだ、これ!

Chandler: That’s our phone number. Now look, I know I kinda sprung this whole me moving out on thing, so why don’t I just−why don’t I just cover you for a while?
 それはうちの電話番号だろ。いいか、俺が急に出ていくことになったからさ、とにかくだな、しばらく助けさせてくれ。

Joey: No-no! No way! Joey Tribbiani does not take charity…anymore.
 ダメダメ! とんでもない! ジョーイ・トリビアーニは施しは受けない・・これからは。

Chandler: It’s not charity, Joe…
 施しじゃないよ、ジョー。

Joey: No! Forget it! Okay? I mean, thanks, but I’m done taking money from you. All right? I can take care of myself. Now, what’s next? Come on.
 ダメだって! やめろよな。ありがたいとは思うけど、おまえからはもうお金をもらったりしない。いいな? 自分でできる。次はなに?

Chandler: Okay uh, here’s the electric bill.
 よし。これが電気代だ。

Joey: This is how much we pay for electric?!!!
 これ、うちが払ってる電気代?

Chandler: Uh, yeah. . . So, we’ll do the rest of the bills later then?
 そうだよ。(慌てて電気を消すジョーイ。まっ暗。)じゃ、残りはまた今度やるか?

《モニカ達の部屋》

Phoebe: So is Joey gonna have to give up the apartment?
 それじゃジョーイは部屋を出なきゃならなくなるの?

Chandler: No, I hope not. I tried to offer him some money, but he wouldn’t take it.
 いや、そうならないことを願うよ。少し渡そうとしたんだけど、受け取らないんだよ。

Phoebe: Well, how much do you think he needs?
 いくらぐらいあればいいと思うの?

Chandler: I figure that $1,500 would cover him for a few months, you know? But I have to trick him into taking it so I won’t hurt his pride.
 1,500ドルあれば数ヶ月はもつと思うんだよ。でもなんとかして、プライドを傷つけないように渡さなきゃ。

Phoebe: Yeah. Why don’t you hire him as an actor? You could have him dress up and put on little skits whenever you want.
 そっか。役者として雇ったら? 衣装を着させて、好きな時になんか演じてもらうのよ。

Chandler: Well, that would help the pride thing.
 ああ、そりゃプライドの問題も解決だな。

Monica: Hey!
 (寝室から出てきて)ハーイ!

Chandler: Hey! Wow! You look great! Wanna move in with me tomorrow?
 やぁ! ワオ、素敵だね! 明日から一緒に暮らさない?

Monica: . . Okay.
 ・・オッケー!

Chandler: Okay! So, what do you girls have planned for tonight?
 オッケー! それで、今夜君たちどうするの?

Monica: Well, instead of being sad that tonight is my last night together with Rachel we thought we’d go out to dinner and celebrate the fact that Rachel is moving in with Phoebe.
 レイチェルと最後の夜だからって悲しむってのはやめにして、食事にでかけて、レイチェルがフィービーと一緒に暮らすのをお祝いしようってことになったの。

Phoebe: And also, my birthday.
 それに、私の誕生日をね。

Monica: It’s not your birthday.
 あなたの誕生日じゃないわよ。

Phoebe: What a mean thing to say! I would never tell you it’s not your birthday!
 なんて意地悪いうの! 私だったら絶対、あなたの誕生日じゃないなんてこと言わないわ!

(ジョーイとロスが来る)
Joey&Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

Chandler: Hey!
 やぁ!

Phoebe: Hey! So you guys have anything planned for the big last night?
 ハーイ! あなた達、大事な最後の夜はどういう予定なの?

Chandler: Well, instead of just hanging out, we figure we’d do nothing.
 ただブラブラするのはやめにして、俺たちは何もしないことにした。

Ross: Whoa-whoa-whoa, Knicks season opener tonight. I thought maybe you guys would come over and watch it.
 おいおい、今夜は、ニックスのシーズン開幕戦だよ。君たちもうちに来て、一緒に見たいと思ってたのに。

Joey: I don’t know, Ross. Not if you’re gonna talk about how you gave up a career in basketball to become a paleontologist.
 それはなぁ、ロス。おまえがバスケットをあきらめて古生物学者になったなんて話を聞きたくないよ。

Ross: I did give up a career in basketball to become a paleontologist!
 僕は古生物学者になるためにバスケットをあきらめたんだよ!

(レイチェルが寝室から出てくる)
Rachel: Pheebs, I was wondering…
 フィーブス、ちょっと聞きたいんだけど・・

Monica: You’re not dressed yet?! We’re supposed to start having fun in 15 minutes!
 あなたまだ着替えてないの? あと15分で出かけて楽しむ時間よ!

Rachel: Well, and clearly not a minute sooner.
 間違いなくそれ以上早くはならないわよね。

Monica: Rachel, you are packed though, right? I mean, please tell me that you’re packed.
 だけどレイチェル、もう荷造りは済んでるわよね。お願い、もう済んだって言ってよね。

Rachel: Of course I packed! Monica, relax. I just wanted to ask Phoebe her opinion on what I should wear tonight.
 もちろん荷造りしたわよ! モニカ、落ち着いて。フィービーには、今夜着ていくものを相談したかっただけよ。

Phoebe: My God, I can’t get a minute of peace around this place.
 ああ、ここで私の気の休まることはないわね。

《レイチェルの寝室:散乱した室内》

Phoebe: Oh, my God! Monica’s just gonna kill you.
 なんてことなの! モニカに殺されるわよ。

Rachel: Yeah, yeah, I know.
 うん、そうよね。

Phoebe: Well, what you’re wearing is fine for that.
 殺されるなら、今着てるその服でいいよ。

Monica: Rachel, I need to borrow−You’re not packed!!!! You’re not packed even a little bit!
 レイチェル、借りたいんだけど・・・!荷造りしてないじゃない! 全然荷造りしてないじゃないの!

Rachel: Surprise!!
 サプラーイズ!!

Monica: What?
 は?

Rachel: No, no, don’t get mad because look−this is what happened. So I-I started packing, then I realized, "What am I doing? I am lousy at packing!" Right? But you love packing! So, as a gift to you, on our last night, ta-da!
 いえいえ、怒らないで。ほら、こういうことなの。荷造りを始めて気がついたのよ、「私ったら何してるの、私荷造り苦手じゃないの!」ってね。だけどあなたは大好きよね! だから、最後の夜のあなたへのプレゼントよ。ジャジャーン!

Monica: I’ll be coordinator! Oh, my God! I’m so sorry, I didn’t get you anything! Okay, look, everybody has to help! Okay? Phoebe, you can help, can’t you?
 私監督するわ! ああ、ごめんね、あなたに何も用意してなくて! ね、みんなに手伝ってもらうのよ、ね? フィービー、あなたも手伝ってね。

Phoebe: I have plans.
 私予定があるの。

Monica: You have plans with us.
 あなたの予定は私たちと一緒よ。

Phoebe: That’s right.
 その通り。

Monica: All right, Chandler can make boxes, Ross can wrap, and Joey can lift things. Now Phoebe, go tell the guys they have to help out.
 チャンドラーは箱を作って、ロスがまとめて、ジョーイが持ち上げるのよ。じゃ、フィーブス、3人に手伝ってって言ってきて。

Phoebe: Okay.
 わかった。

Monica: Okay! My God, thank you!!
 さて!(レイチェルに)ああ、ありがとう!!

《モニカ達の部屋:リビングに来たフィービー》

Phoebe: Hurry! Monica’s gonna make you pack! She’s got jobs for everyone! Now, it’s too late for me, but save yourselves!
 急いで! モニカが、あなた達も手伝えって! 全員に割当があるのよ。私はもう手遅れだけど、みんなは逃げて!

(モニカもリビングに来る)
Monica: Okay! The movers will be here in 11 hours. Rachel has not packed. Now, everybody has to help! Chandler, we’re gonna start with…
 引っ越し業者は11時間後に来るわ。レイチェルはまだ荷造りもしてないの。みんな手伝って。チャンドラー、まず・・

Chandler: Oh, nope, I-I have plans with Joey.
 あ、いや、俺はジョーイと予定があるんだ。

Monica: I thought you said you were doing nothing.
 何もしないんだって言ってたじゃない。

Chandler: Yes, but for the last time.
 そうだけど、最後の夜だよ。

Monica: Okay, fine. Now, Ross…
 わかったわよ。いいわ。じゃ、ロス・・

Ross: Oh, but-but I can’t do it.
 あ、だけど僕は無理だよ。

Monica: Why not?
 どうして?

Joey: Don't you have Ben?
 ベンがいるんだろ?

Ross: Because, because I’ve got Ben.
 ベンがいるから。

Monica: It’s almost 8 o’clock, it’s almost past his bedtime. Where-where is he?
 もうすぐ8時よ。寝る時間じゃないの。あの子どこにいるの?

Chandler: He’s at a dinner party.
 ディナーパーティだよ。

Monica: Is he really coming? Because I can see into your apartment!
 本当に来るの? うちからにいさんの部屋見えるのよ。

Ross: Of course he is! What, do you think I’d just use my son as-as an excuse? What kind of father do you think I am?
 もちろんだよ! そんな息子をダシにして逃げると思うの? 僕のことどんな父親だと思ってる?

Monica: All right, sorry.
 わかった。ごめん。

Ross: I gotta go make a fake Ben.
 (ジョーイ達に)行ってベンらしいもの作らないと。

《チャンドラー達の部屋》

Joey: Here it is! Our last pizzas together as roommates.
 ほら! ルームメイトとして最後のピザだぞ。

Chandler: Oh, I wish I’d know you were gonna do that, I ordered Chinese.
 ああ、そうと知ってたらな。俺は中華を頼んじゃったよ。

Joey: Oh, that’s okay. Hey, actually in a way it’s kinda nice. You know, our last dinner together. Me, bringing the food of my ancestors, you, the food of yours!
 そんなのいいよ。だけどそれいいじゃん。だってほら、一緒にとる最後の食事がだぞ、俺は俺の先祖の食べ物、おまえはおまえの先祖の食べ物だ!

Chandler: Say, Joe, I had a strange idea of what we could do for our last night. What do you say we play a little uh, foosball for money?
 なぁ、ジョー、最後の夜にどうかなって思ったんだけどさ。フーズボールで賭けしないか?

Joey: Are you crazy? You haven’t beaten me once since my injury plagued ’97 season. It would be easier if you just give me your money.
 どうかしちゃったんじゃないのか? 俺が怪我してた97年以降、おまえ一度も勝ててないんだぞ。金をくれた方が早いぞ。

Chandler: Yes, it would. What do you say to $50?
 ああ、本当にその通り。50ドルでどうだ?

Joey: Okay, you’re on.
 よし、乗った。

Chandler: Okay, let’s play! The big game, Italy vs. China, apparently.
 よし、始めよう。ビッグ・ゲームだぞ。イタリアと、どうやら中国らしいな。

《レイチェルの寝室》

Rachel: Oh, look, it’s the roller blades.
 あら、見て。ローラーブレードよ。

Monica: Oh, God!
 (泣きそう)ああっ!

Rachel: You remember when we got these?
 これ買ったときのこと覚えてる?

Monica: No.
 ううん。

Rachel: I guess you weren’t there.
 あなたはいなかったかもね。

Phoebe: You guys, we said we were gonna have fun. Come on. Hey, remember the time…? . . You don’t remember?
 ねぇ、楽しもうって言ったじゃない。ね。あの時のこと覚えてる?(笑い始める)覚えてない?

Rachel: Sorry, Pheebs. I guess I’m just really sad that I’m leaving.
 ごめんね、フィーブス。ここを出て行くのは本当に悲しいのよ。

Monica: I’m gonna miss you so much.
 本当に寂しくなるわ。

Phoebe: Well, this doesn’t have to be so sad though. You know? Maybe instead of just thinking about how much you’re gonna miss each other, you should, like, think about some of the things you’re not gonna miss.
 だけど悲しい夜にしちゃうことないでしょ。互いにいなくなってどんなに寂しいかってことじゃなくて、いなくなっても悲しくないことを考えて。

Monica: I don’t think there’s anything.
 そんなこと何もないわよ。

Phoebe: Come on, there’s gotta be something.
 あら、何かあるはずよ。

Monica: Nope, she’s perfect.
 いいえ。彼女は完璧よ。

Rachel: Oh. . . I have one.
 まぁ・・・。私は一個あるわ。

Phoebe: Good. Great! Okay, you can go first.
 いいわ。ほらね! じゃああなたからどうぞ。

Rachel: Uh well, I guess I’m not gonna miss the fact that you’re never allowed to move the phone pen.
 そうね、電話用のペンを動かすと怒られるのは、なくなっても寂しくないわ。

Phoebe: Good, that’s a good one. Okay, Monica, anything? You know, does Rachel move the phone pen?
 いいわね。それはいいわ。じゃ、モニカ、何かある? レイチェルが電話用のペンを動かすこと?

Monica: Aw, sometimes. Always, actually.
 ああ、そんなのたまによ。本当はいつもだけどね。

Phoebe: Okay, good. There you go. Doesn’t everyone feel better?
 いいわね。ほらあったわ。気分よくなった?

Monica: Not just the phone pen. I never get my messages.
 ペンだけじゃないわ。伝言も伝えてくれないのよね。

Rachel: You get your messages!
 伝えたじゃないの!

Monica: Yeah, well, I don’t think it really counts if you have to read them off the back of your hand after you've fallen asleep on the couch.
 カウチで寝ちゃったあなたの手に書いたメモを読むのは、伝えてもらったとは言えないわよ。

Rachel: So-so, you missed a message from who? Chandler or your mom? Or Chandler? Or your mom?
 それで、誰からの伝言を聞かなかったって言うの? チャンドラーか、おかあさん? それか、チャンドラー? それか、おかあさん?

Phoebe: Great! It worked! No one’s sad.
 よかった! 効いたじゃない! もう悲しくないわね。

《チャンドラー達の部屋:フーズボールをする2人》

Joey: Yes! I win again! Ha-ha! That’s like 500 bucks you owe me! Woo-hoo-hoo! $500, that is a lot of electricity! Woo-hoo! I gotta buy some food.
 やった! また俺の勝ちだ! ハハハ! 500ドルの勝ちだぞ。ホッホォォー! 500ドルっていったらいっぱい電気使えるな。(冷蔵庫の扉開け閉め)ウホホー!!・・食料買わなきゃな。

Chandler: Okay, give me a chance to win my money back. Okay? Sudden death, one goal, $1,000.
 よし、金を取り戻すチャンスをくれ。いいか? サドンデスだ。ゴールを決めたら1,000ドル。

Joey: You serious?
 マジ?

Chandler: Oh, yes!
 ああ、もちろん。

Joey: Okay, get ready to owe me!
 よし。負ける準備してろよ!

Chandler: Okay.
 よし。

Joey: Okay, here we go. Ready?
 じゃあ行くぞ。いいか?

(チャンドラーは負ける気なので何もしないが、ジョーイが弾いたボールが跳ね返ってゴールし、チャンドラーに得点が入る)

Chandler: No! No! No! No−one can beat me.
 ダメダメダメ!ダ…レも俺には勝てないぞ。

(ジョーイはフーズボールテーブルを蹴って、足が折れる)

Chandler: See? Now, that’s why only the little fake men are supposed to do the kicking.
 ほらな? だからその偽物の人達に蹴らせなきゃダメなんだよ。

《モニカ達の部屋:電話が鳴る》

Monica: Hello? .. Oh, hi, Ross! . . See? Other people call me!
 もしもし? ああ、ロス! (レイチェルに)ほら! 他の人もかけてきた!

Rachel: Ooh, your brother. Score!
 おにいさんね! やったわね!

Monica: What’s up?
 (電話)どうかした?

Ross: Oh, I’m just over here with Ben. I thought we’d say hi.
 ここでベンと一緒にいるんだよ。ちょっと挨拶をと思ってさ。

Monica: Oh, put him on!
 ああ、ベンと話させて。

Ross: Ben, say hi to Aunt Monica. . .Oh, I guess he doesn’t feel like talking right now. He’s smiling though! Okay, talk to you later.
 ベン、モニカおばちゃんにハーイって。(パンプキンを頭に見立てたベン)今は話したい気分じゃないみたいだよ。でもニッコリしてるよ! それじゃまたね!

《レイチェルの部屋》

Phoebe: Yeah, I think it was better when you guys were sad. Hey, uh, remember the roller blades?
 悲しい方がよかったわね。ねぇ、ローラーブレードのこと覚えてる?

Rachel: You know what else I’m not gonna miss? "I’m Monica. I wash the toilet 17 times a day. Even if people are on it!"
 他にもなくても平気なことがあるわ。「私はモニカ。一日に17回トイレ掃除をするのよ。たとえ人が座っていてもね!」

Monica: "Hi, I’m Rachel, is my sweater too tight? No? Oh, I’d better wash it and shrink it!"
 「ハーイ、私はレイチェル、このセーターきつすぎる? きつくない? じゃあ洗って縮めちゃわないと!」

Rachel: "I’m Monica, I don’t get phone messages from interesting people. Ever!"
 「私はモニカ、素敵な人からの留守電なんてないわよ、一切!」

Phoebe: Hey! I call her!
 ちょっと! 私電話してるわよ。

Monica: "Oh, my God, I love Ross. I hate Ross. I love Ross. I hate Ross."
 「オーマイゴッド! ロスを愛してる。ロスなんて嫌い。ロスを愛してる。ロスなんて嫌い」

Rachel: "Oh, my God, I can’t find a boyfriend. So I guess I’ll just stumble across the hall and sleep with the first guy I find in there!"
 「オーマイゴッド! ボーイフレンドが見つからないわ。偶然廊下で最初に出会った男と寝ちゃおうっと!」

(持っていた箱を段ボールの中にぶちまけて出ていくモニカ)

Phoebe: Yeah, we should get a move on if we wanna make those dinner reservations.
 そうね、早くしないと食事の予約に間に合わないわよね。

《チャンドラー達の部屋:フーズボールテーブルを見るジョーイ》

Chandler: Still broken?
 直らないか?

Joey: This sucks, man! The last night you’re here and I lose the two most important things in my life, the foosball table and $500.
 もう最悪だよ! おまえがここにいる最後の夜なのに、人生で一番大事なものを2つ失ったよ。フーズボールテーブルと、500ドルと。

Chandler: Well, there are other ways of winning back your money, how about a little uh, a little Blackjack?
 それじゃ他にも金を取り戻す方法はあるぞ。そうだな、ちょっと・・ブラックジャックでもするか?

Joey: Nah, not my game.
 いや。それは苦手。

Chandler: Okay, uh, how about, how about−you know what? We could play a new game. A new game, it’s fun.
 そうか。それじゃ、そうだな。新しいゲームはどうだ。新しいのだ。楽しいぞ。

Joey: Well, what’s it called?
 なんていうゲーム?

Chandler: Cups.
 カップス。

Joey: I don’t know how to play Cups.
 カップスなんてどうやるのか知らないよ。

Chandler: I’ll teach you. Come on, come on, it’s really easy and really, really fun.
 教えてやるよ。さぁほら。本当に簡単で、ほんとに楽しいんだ。

Joey: All right.
 わかった。

Chandler: Okay, here you go. I have two queens, what do you have?
 よし、いくぞ(2枚ずつ配る)俺はクイーンが2枚だ。そっちは?

Joey: A two and a five.
 2と5。

Chandler: Ho-ho, you win! 50 dollars!
 おおー! おまえの勝ちだ! 50ドル!

Joey: Really?!
 ほんとに?

Chandler: Oh, yeah! Okay, let’s play again. . . What do you got?
 ああ! よし、もう一度(2枚ずつ配る)何が来た?

Joey: A four and a nine.
 4と9。

Chandler: You’re kidding, right?
 冗談だろ?

Joey: No. Why?
 いや。なんで?

Chandler: Well, that’s a full cup!
 それはフルカップだ!

Joey: Damn! I am good at Cups!
 うわ! 俺ってカップス得意なんだな!

《モニカ達の部屋:フィービーとモニカ》

Monica: I’m not talking to her!
 彼女とは話さないわ!

Phoebe: One of you has to take the first step! And it should be you, because she’s the one who’s leaving. It’s harder for her!
 あなた達のどちらかが歩み寄らないと! あなたから行くべきよ。だって、彼女がここを出て行く方なんだもの。彼女の方がつらいのよ。

Monica: Maybe you’re right. . .She made fun of my phone pen!
 そうかもね・・私の電話用ペンのこと茶化したのよ!

Phoebe: I know, I took it hard too.
 そうよね、それはひどいと思ったわ。

(レイチェルの部屋に行くモニカ)
Monica: Listen, Rachel, I feel really bad about−What are you doing?
 ねぇ、レイチェル、悪かったと思う・・なにしてるのよ!

Rachel: I’m unpacking!
 荷解きしてるのよ!

Monica: What?!
 何ですって!

Rachel: I’m not moving! Is that picture straight?
 引っ越さない!(絵を壁にかけ)この絵まっすぐ?

Monica: It needs to go about 20 blocks to the left!
 それあと20ブロック左にかけてよ!

Rachel: Hey, you know what? You’re the one who wants to make this big change and move in with Chandler! You should be the one to go! Why do I have to leave?!
 ちょっと、いい? あなたが生活を変えてチャンドラーと住むとか言ってるんじゃないの。あなたが出ていけばいいじゃない! どうして私が出ていかなきゃいけないの?

Monica: Because it’s my apartment!
 ここは私の部屋だもの!

Rachel: Well, it’s mine too! What else you got?!
 私の部屋でもあるわよ! まだ何かある?

Monica: How about, you’re moving!!
 これはどう? あなたが引っ越すのよ!(荷物を詰める)

Rachel: No, no, no.
 イヤイヤイヤ!

Monica: Yes, yes, yes.
 行くのよ行くの行くの。

Rachel: Okay, Monica! This is ridiculous. We should be packing you!!
 モニカ! こんなのバカげてる。あなたの荷造りをするわ!(箱を持ってキッチンへ)

Phoebe: Hey, how are you guys doing?
 ちょっと、何してるの?

Rachel: Great! Monica’s moving!
 最高よ! モニカが引っ越すの!

Monica: I am not!
 引っ越さない!

Rachel: Oh, really?! Then how come all your stuff is in this box?!
 あらそう? それじゃどうしてあなたの物が箱に詰められてるのかしら?(モニカが追いかけ、テーブルの回りを走る2人)

Phoebe: Okay, you guys. You guys! I think I know what’s going on here. Okay, you guys… STOP!! I know that, I know that you’re acting mad because you think that it’ll make it easier to leave. But deep down you’re still really sad. Deep, deep down.
 ちょっと、あなた達、あなた達! どういうことかわかってるわよ。ね、あなた達・・ストーップ!! (2人止まる)あなた達、そうしていると別れが楽になるからそうしているのよね。だけど、心の奥では、本当に悲しいのよね。奥の奥ではね。

Monica: No, Phoebe, I am mad!
 いいえフィービー、私怒ってる!

Phoebe: Well, deep-deep-deep down!
 じゃあ、奥の奥の奥では。

Rachel: Yeah, I’m just mad!
 私はただ怒ってるのよ!

Phoebe: Then keep running.
 じゃあ走ってたらいいわ。

《チャンドラー達の部屋:カップスをする2人》

Chandler: You win.
 おまえの勝ちだ。

Joey: Well, what did you have?
 おまえは何持ってんの?

Chandler: It doesn’t matter because nothing beats a three and a six. That, my friend, is "D cup." Okay, now, how much have you won so far?
 関係ないよ。3と6には何も勝てないんだ。それはおまえ、「Dカップ」っていうんだ。よし、ここまででいくら勝った?

Joey: Uh, wow, 700.
 えーと・・ワオ! 700だ。

Chandler: Not 700 exactly?
 700ちょうどじゃないよな?

Joey: Yeah.
 ちょうど。

Chandler: Double it!
 2倍だ。(渡す)

Joey: What?
 え?

Chandler: Yes, see, in Cups, once you get $700, you have to double it.
 ああ、カップスでは、700勝つと、2倍にしなきゃいけないんだ。

Joey: Really?
 本当?

Chandler: Hey, I didn’t make up the rules. Okay, so now, after you receive the doubling bonus, you get uh, one card. Now that one card could be worth $100 bringing your total to 1,500. . No, no, no. Don’t get to excited because that’s not gonna happen unless you get−No way!
 おい、俺がルールを作ったんじゃないぞ。よし、じゃあ、2倍ボーナスを受け取った後は、1枚カードをもらう。そして、そのカードは100ドルになることがあって、全部で1,500ドルになるんだ。いやいや、喜ぶのは早いぞ。そうそうあることじゃ・・(1枚めくる)ウソだろ!(100ドル渡す)

《モニカ達の部屋:レイチェルの箱を運ぶモニカ》

Monica: Well, this is the last box of your clothes. I’m just gonna label it, "What were you thinking?"
 これであなたの服は全部よ。「何考えてんの?」って書いておくわ。

Rachel: Funny, because I was just gonna go across the hall and write that on Chandler.
 あらおかしいこと。私は廊下の向こうへ行って、チャンドラーにそう書くつもりだったのよ。

Phoebe: Okay, you guys, I don’t mean to make things worse, but umm, I don’t wanna live with Rachel anymore.
 ねぇ、あなた達、これ以上事態を悪化させたくはないけど、でも、もうレイチェルと住むのはイヤだわ。

Monica and Rachel: What?!
 えっ?

Phoebe: You’re just so mean to each other! And I don’t want to end up like that with Rachel. I still like you!
 だってあなた達本当に意地悪なんだもの! 私レイチェルとそんなふうになりたくないもの。まだ好きだから。

Rachel: Well, Phoebe, that’s fine because I’m not moving.
 フィービー、いいわよ。私引っ越さないから。

Monica: Whoa-whoa-whoa, Phoebe, you gotta take her! You know, I said some really bad stuff about her, but you know, Rachel does have some good qualities that make her a good roommate.
 ちょっとちょっとちょっと、フィービー、連れてってよ! 本当に悪いって言ったけど、でも、レイチェルもいいルームメイトっていえるところもあるのよ。

Rachel: Oh, really? Like what, Monica?
 あらそう? モニカ、たとえばどんなとこ?

Monica: You know, she has 147,000 pairs of boots…
 彼女はブーツを 147,000足を持ってて・・

Rachel: Oh, yeah, good start, Mon.
 あら、いいスタートね、モン。

Monica: She lets you borrow them.
 貸してくれるわ。

Rachel: Yeah. And you stretch them out with your big old clown feet.
 そうね。そしてあなたはバカの大足で引き延ばしてくれるのよね。

Monica: Do you wanna live outside?! Because it’s getting cold! . . She gets tons of catalogs and umm, she’ll fold down the pages of the things she thinks that I’d like.
 あなた路上生活したいの? 外は寒くなってきてるわよ!(フィービーに)彼女はたくさんカタログを持ってて、私が気に入りそうなものは端を折っておいてくれるわ。

Phoebe: What else?
 それから?

Monica: When I take a shower, she leaves me little notes on the mirror.
 シャワーを浴びてる時、鏡にメッセージを少し書いてくれるの。

Rachel: Yeah, I do. I-I do, do that.
 ああ、それはそうね。それはやる。

Phoebe: That’s nice. I like having things to read in the bathroom.
 それはいいわね。バスルームで読み物があるのはいいわ。

Monica: When I fall asleep on the couch after reading, she covers me over with a blanket.
 カウチで本を読んでて眠ってしまうと、毛布をかけてくれるわ。

Rachel: Well, you know, I don’t want you to be cold.
 それはまぁ、寒いといけないから。

Monica: And when I told her that I was gonna be moving in with Chandler, she was really supportive. You were so great. You made it so easy. And now you have to leave. And I have to live with a boy!!
 それに、チャンドラーと一緒に暮らすって言った時、心から応援してくれた。あなたは最高よ。楽にしてくれたわ。そして出て行かなきゃいけないなんて!(泣き出す)そして私は男の子と住むのよ!(レイチェルの膝に座る)

Rachel: Oh, it’s gonna be fine.
 ああ、大丈夫よ。

Phoebe: Okay, Rachel. Now I can’t wait to live with you! And you know what we should do? Bring Monica and then we could all live there together! We’ll have so much fun!!
 レイチェル、早くあなたと住みたいわ! ねぇ、モニカも一緒に来て、3人で一緒に住みましょうよ! すっごく楽しいわよ!

Rachel: But honey, I think she’s moving in with Chandler.
 だけど、彼女はチャンドラーと暮らすんだから。

Phoebe: Oh, that’s right. You’re still set on that?
 あ、そうか。それは変わらないの?

Monica: Kinda. . . Oh, my God!
 まぁね。(窓の外を見る)まぁ、なんてことなの!

《ロスの部屋:電話が鳴る》

Ross: Hello? . . Hey, Mon, how’s the packing going? . . Ben? He’s fine. Yeah, he’s right−Oh, my God! Get your head of your shirt there, son! . . What? . . Yeah, it’s a pumpkin. I’ll come pack.
 もしもし。やぁ、モン。荷造りは順調? ・・ ベン? 大丈夫だよ。うん、彼はここに・・オーマイゴッド!(パンプキンが落ちている)シャツから頭出しなさい、ベン・・・何? ・・ああ、パンプキンだよ。行って手伝うよ。

《チャンドラー達の部屋:ジョーイが外から戻る》

Joey: Hey!
 おお!

Chandler: What’s wrong?
 どうしたんだ?

Joey: Ross and I were helping the girls pack, took a little break, I lost $1,500 to him in Cups!
 ロスと俺とで荷造りを手伝ってさ、休憩した時に、カップスで1,500ドル負けたんだよ!

Chandler: Wh-How did you lose at Cups?!
 な・・どうやってカップスで負けるんだよ?

Joey: The same way you lost. I started out with a King and a Queen, bam! Ross gets a 2 and a 3. Then I get a Jack and a King, boom! Ross gets a 4 and a 5. Even Ross was getting the Cup card, the D-Cup, the sitting-down Bonus! Meanwhile, I didn’t even get half a cup! Nothing!!
 おまえが負けたのと同じだよ。俺はキングとクイーンで始まって、ドカン! ロスは2と3が来た。そして俺はジャックとキング、バーン! ロスは4と5だ。ロスはDカップまで取って、座った者勝ちのボーナスも当てたんだ! そして俺はカップ半分もなし! 何もなしだ!

(sitting-down Bonus -- Friends WIKI というサイトで、同じカードが出た時、先に座ったものがボーナスをゲット・・みたいに書いてありました。いつの間にそんなルールが・・)

Chandler: Oh, man!!
 なんてことだよ、もう!

Joey: And he never played before either! You know what I think? I think beginner’s luck, very important in Cups.
 やつも一度もやったことがないんだよ! なぁ、俺が思うにカップスはビギナーズラックが重要なポイントなんだぞ。

Chandler: All right, let’s play one more hand. One more hand!
 よし、もう一度プレイしよう。もう一度だ!

Joey: No, no, no more! I cannot lose another dime! I’m serious this time! In-in fact, look, there’s a−I wanna give you something, okay? And let me give it to you before I pawn it for Cups money. . Now, I want you to have the big white dog as a kind of a, you know, thank you for being such a great roommate.
 いやいや、もうダメだ! もうこれ以上負けられないよ! 今度は本気だぞ。事実、おまえに渡したいものがあるんだ、いいか? カップスの金のために質屋に入れるまえにこれを渡したいんだ。(白い犬を持ってくる)この大きな白い犬をおまえに持っててもらいたいんだ。すごくいいルームメイトでいてくれたお礼としてな。

Chandler: I can’t take the big white dog! You love it!
 大きな白い犬はもらえないよ。おまえ、それが大好きじゃないか!

Joey: It’s him, not it!
 彼だ。それじゃない!

Chandler: No, but wait−what if I bought it from you, you know? And your nice gesture would be giving it to me at a reasonable price. Say $1,500?
 ああ、だけど、待てよ。じゃあ、それを俺が買うよ、な? その優しい気持ちを相応な金額にしよう。1,500ドルでどうだ?

Joey: Wait a second, I see what you’re trying to do here! You-you’re trying to give me money again!
 ちょっと待てよ。何を企んでるかわかったぞ! おまえまた俺に金を渡そうとしてるな!

Chandler: When did I try to give you money?
 俺がいつおまえに金を渡そうとした?

Joey: Before over there with the bills! You tried to give some charity, I said "No," you dropped it. Okay? Then we had a nice last night together. We had some fun, we gambled, nobody tried to give anybody any money. Now, out of the blue, you start with the charity thing again!
 費用の話をしていた時だよ! おまえが俺にくれようとして、おれは要らないと言って、おまえはあきらめた。だろ? そして最後のいい夜を過ごした。楽しんで、ギャンブルして、誰も金なんて渡そうとしてなかった。なのに、突然、また施しをくれようとしてる!

Chandler: I’m just trying to help you out! Okay? I wanna make sure that you’re okay.
 ただ助けたいんだよ。な? おまえが大丈夫か心配なんだ。

Joey: I will be okay! Look, Chandler, you gotta get it out of your head that I can’t take care of myself, okay? Look, I’m not gonna miss you helping me out with money. The only thing that I’m gonna miss…is you. And now the dog.
 俺は大丈夫だよ! いいか、チャンドラー、俺が1人でやっていけないって考えを捨ててくれ、な? 今後恋しいのは金をくれるおまえじゃない。俺が恋しくなるのは、おまえだ。それとこの犬と。

《モニカ達の部屋:ロスとジョーイが運び出して行く》

Monica: Hey. Call me when you get there, okay?
 ねぇ。向こうに着いたら電話ちょうだいね。

Rachel: Okay.
 わかった。

Monica: I’m really gonna miss you.
 本当に寂しくなるわ。

Rachel: Oh! I have your key. Here you go.
 あっ、鍵を持ってたわ。はい。(渡す)

Monica: Thanks.
 ありがと。

Rachel: Yeah.. . Oh, God! This is silly, I’m gonna see you in a couple of hours!
 ええ。・・ああ、バカね、またすぐ会えるのに!

Monica: Yeah.
 そうね。

Rachel: Bye, house! . . Bye bye.
 バーイ、おうち。。バイバイ。

Monica: Bye.
 バーイ。(ドアを閉め、空っぽになった部屋に行く)

(チャンドラーが来る)
Chandler: Hey.
 やあ・・。

Monica: She really left.
 本当に行っちゃったわ。

Chandler: I know.
 そうだね。

Monica: Thank you.
 ありがとう。

Chandler: No problem, roomie.
 どういたしまして、ルーミー。

Monica: Can I ask you a question?
 ちょっと聞いていい?

Chandler: Sure.
 ああ。

Monica: What the hell is that dog doing here?
 あの犬いったいここで何をしてるの?(大きな白い犬が目の前に)

《ロスの部屋》

Chandler: I invented the game of Cups as a way to give Joey money.
 あのカップスっていうゲームは、ジョーイに金を渡すために、俺が作り出したゲームなんだぞ。

Ross: And now you want that money back.
 それで、金を取り戻したいっていうのか。

Chandler: Exactly.
 その通り。

Ross: Chandler, what kind of an idiot do you take me for?
 チャンドラー、僕をどんなバカだと思ってるんだ?

Chandler: It’s not a real game! I made it up!
 本当のゲームじゃないんだ! 俺のでっちあげだ!

Ross: I’m sorry you lost your money, but I won it fair and square.
 君が負けたのは気の毒だけど、僕は正々堂々と勝ったんだからね。

Chandler: At a fake game!!
 ニセモノのゲームだ!

Ross: Now, if you wanna try to make some of it back, I’d be glad to play you for it. But I should warn you, I am very good at Cups.
 じゃ、取り戻したいっていうなら、僕は喜んで相手になるよ。だけど、言っておくけど、僕はカップスが得意だよ。

Chandler: Okay! Now I assume the Saucer card came up when you played last.
 よし! 君たちがプレイした時、ソーサーカードは出てきたんだろうな。

Ross: No.
 いいや。

Chandler: Hmm, let’s see if it comes up this time.
 そうか。今度はどうかな。(出て来たという表情のチャンドラー、呆然とするロス)




にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 02:02| Comment(0) | Season 6 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。