2013年09月13日

6-5 The One With Joey’s Porsche

6-5 ジョーイのポルシェの話

 ☆炸裂!3つ子ちゃんパワー☆

《モニカ達の部屋:レイチェル、ロスが来る》

Rachel: I cannot believe that you didn’t tell me that we are still married!!
 黙って結婚したままでいたなんて信じられない!

Ross: Look, I was going to tell you!
 言おうと思ってたんだよ!

Rachel: When?! After the birth of our first secret child?! Ross didn’t get the annulment. We are still married.
 いつ? 私たちの秘密の子供が生まれた後? (みんなに)ロスが婚姻無効の手続きしてなかったの。まだ結婚したままなのよ。

Chandler: What?
 なんだって?

Monica: You’re kidding!
 ウソ!

Phoebe: Oh, my God!!
 なんてことでしょう!

Monica: Ross!
 ロス!

Ross: Okay, maybe it wasn’t my best decision. But I just couldn’t face another failed marriage.
 確かに最善策ではなかったかもしれない。だけど、また結婚を失敗するだなんて耐えられなかったんだよ。

Chandler: Okay, let me just jump in and ask, at what point did you think this was a successful marriage?
 ちょっとここで聞かせてほしいんだけど、その結婚のどこがうまくいってるんだ?

Ross: Rach, come on, if you think about it, it’s actually kinda funny. Okay, maybe it’s best not to think about it.
 レイチ、考えてみたらおもしろいだろ。・・いや、考えてみなくてもいいよね。

Phoebe: Okay, this is inexcusable. I am shocked to my very core!
 こんなの許されることじゃないわ。心の底までショック!

Ross: Phoebe, I told her you already knew.
 フィービー、君はもう知ってるってこと言ったんだよ。

Phoebe: Another lie. You have a sickness!
 ・・またウソね。病気だわ!

Chandler: Ross, just for my own peace of mind, you’re not married to anymore of us, are ya?
 ロス、念のために聞きたいんだけど、俺たちの誰かと結婚してないだろうな?

《セントラルパーク》

Joey: Oh! Hey, somebody left their keys. Ooohh, to a Porsche! Hey, Gunther, these yours?
 あ、誰か鍵を忘れてるぞ。おおー! ポルシェの鍵だ! ガンター、これ君の?

Gunther: Yeah, that’s what I drive. I make four bucks an hour, I saved up for 350 years.
 そうだよ。それが僕の車。1時間4ドルの仕事して、350年かかって貯めたんだ。

Joey: Na-uh! . . Hey, did anybody lose their keys?
 ウソだよそんなの・・(人々に)誰か鍵失くしてない?

Monica: Joey, why don’t you put them in the lost and found?
 ジョーイ、落とし物ボックスに入れておけば?

Joey: There’s a lost and found? My shoe!
 落とし物ボックスがあるの?(ガンターが見せる)俺の靴!

Chandler: You left a shoe here?!
 ここに靴忘れたのか?

Joey: Well, I didn’t realize until I got home. I wasn’t gonna walk all the way back down here with one shoe! You know what? I’m gonna go find that guy’s car and leave a note on the windshield.
 ああ。帰るまで気がつかなかったんだよ。靴片方だけで、ここまで戻ってこれないじゃないか。なぁ、車を探して、フロントガラスに目もをつけてくるよ。

Chandler: Oh, good, when he comes back for his keys, I’ll be sure to give him your shoe.
 ああ、いいね。鍵を探して持ち主が来たら、おまえの靴を渡してやるよ。

Joey: Great! Thanks.
 よかった。ありがと。

Phoebe: Oh, good, good, you guys are here! Listen, how would like to spend tomorrow taking care of three incredibly cute little puppies?!
 (裏から来て)よかった、ここにいたのね! ねぇ、明日すっごいかわいい3匹の子犬のお世話をしない?

Monica: Oh, my God, what a fun day! That sounds great!
 うわぁ、それいいわね! 楽しそう!

Chandler: Yeah, all right.
 ああ、いいけど。

Phoebe: Okay, well I’ll bring them by tomorrow morning. Okay, and uh, by the way, they’re not actually puppies, they’re Frank and Alice’s triplets. Okay, see ya!
 よかった、じゃあ明日の朝連れて行くわね。ところで、本当は子犬じゃなくて、フランクとアリスの三つ子だけどね。じゃあ、またね!

Chandler: Whoa-whoa-whoa! What?
 おいおいおい! なんだって?

Phoebe: Please! Please! Please! Please! Oh, please! Please! Please! Frank and Alice asked me to baby sit the triplets. And I’m nervous ‘cause I’ve never done that before by myself.
 お願い! お願い! お願い! お願い!ああ、 お願い! お願い! お願い! フランクとアリスに三つ子のこと頼まれたのよ。でも1人で見たことないから怖いのよ。

Monica: Don’t worry about it, Phoebe. We’ll absolutely do it.
 安心して、フィービー。ちゃんとみるわよ。

Chandler: Yeah, I’m gonna pass. ‘Cause I was kinda iffy when it was puppies.
 ああ、俺はやめとくよ。子犬の時から気が進まなかったから。

Monica: Come on, Chandler, come on! It’ll give us great practice for when−people with babies come to visit.
 いいじゃない、チャンドラー、ね! 練習になるわよ・・・人が赤ちゃん連れてきた時のために・・。

《ポルシェにメモを残すジョーイ》

Guy #1: Nice car!
 いい車だね!

Joey: Yeah, it’s not mine.
 ああ、俺のじゃないんだ。

Woman: I love your car.
 素敵な車ね。

Joey: Yeah, it’s . . mine.
 ああ、これは(女性を見て)俺の。

Woman: I bet it’s fast.
 速いんでしょうね。

Joey: Me too! Yeah. And comfortable. Do you, uh, like leather seats?
 俺もそう思うよ、うん。気持ちいいしね。レザーシートは好き?

Woman: Yeah!
 ええ!

Joey: It’s got them!
 (中をのぞいて確認後)これそうだよ!

《モニカ達の部屋》

Rachel: So, I still have boxes here. I still have boxes at Ross’s, and I have nowhere to live! Wow. I could so easily freak out right now.
 私の荷物がまだここにあって、ロスのところにもある。そして住むところがない! ワオ。私、今すぐパニックに陥ってもよさそうよね。

Phoebe: What about me? I just found out that Denise is leaving town for a while, I don’t have a roommate.
 私なんてどう? デニスがしばらく街を離れるって知ったところよ。ルームメイトがいないのよ!

Rachel: Well, maybe-maybe I could be your roommate, Pheebs.
 じゃあ、私があなたのルームメイトになれるんじゃないの、フィーブス。

Phoebe: Maybe you could be my roommate!
 あなた、私のルームメイトになれるじゃない!

Rachel: Well, there’s an idea!!
 いい考えよね!

Phoebe: Yeah!
 ええ!

Rachel: That would be great! Wait, how long is Denise gone for?
 素敵だわ! 待って、そのデニスっていつまでいないの?

Phoebe: Umm, she said she’d be back December 26th.
 12月26日に戻るって言ってたわ。

Rachel: December 26th, huh, maybe she’s Santa Clause.
 12月26日。サンタクロースなのかもね。

(ロスが来る)
Rachel: Oh, look who it is, my husband. The apple of my eye.
 あら見て、私の夫よ。私の大切な人。

(apple of my eye = かけがえのないもの)

Ross: Okay, I got us a court date for tomorrow at 2:00 and I picked up all the forms. I’ll take care of everything.
 明日の2時に裁判所に行くことになったよ。書類は全部揃えたから、書いておくよ。

Rachel: Well, sure. If you say you’re gonna take care of everything I have no reason to doubt you. Give me those forms! .. All right, now I’m gonna do this my way and I don’t want to hear a peep out of you!
 そうね。あなたが何もかもやってくれるって言うんだったら、疑うことないわよね。ちょうだい!(受け取る)私のいいようにさせてもらうから、あなたは黙ってて。

(not hear a peep = peep はこの場合、ヒヨコが出すような小さな声。何も聞こえない、音沙汰がない)

Ross: Okay, Rach, but…
 わかったよ、レイチ、だけど・・

Rachel: Op! You’re peeping! . . Ross! You know what, I just got−why? Why did you do this?!
 ちょっと! しゃべってるわよ!(言葉にせずペンを差し出すロス)・・ロス! ねぇ、とにかく私・・どうして? どうしてこんなことするのよ?

Ross: Look, I told you…
 だから言っただろ・・

Rachel: I don’t wanna hear "Three failed marriages!"
 「3回結婚に失敗」なんて話聞きたくないわよ!

Ross: Look, if you’d had two failed marriages, you’d understand!
 君だって2回離婚してれば、この気持ちわかってくれると思うよ。

Rachel: Well, you know what? Thanks to you I’m half way there! Ugh! Oh! I am so mad! Ross, I don’t think I have ever been this angry!
 あら、あなたのおかげで、私もその半分まで来たわよ! もうっ! 本当に腹が立つ! ロス、こんなに腹が立ったことないわ!

Ross: What about the time I said we were on a break?
 別れた後事件は?

Rachel: Ugh!
 ああっ!

《モニカ達の部屋:三つ子の子守り》

Monica: Pheebs, how’s it going?
 フィーブス、うまくいってる?

Phoebe: I’m doing okay. I think it’s going well. Do you think they’re having fun? Am I talking to fast?
 (早口)大丈夫よ。うまくいってると思うわ。この子たち楽しんでるかな? 私早口すぎ?

Monica: Nope, sound like me. Pheebs, it’s going great. Look at Chandler with little baby girl Chandler.
 ううん、私みたい。フィーブス、大丈夫よ。女の子チャンドラーを抱いてるチャンドラー見て。

Chandler: Little baby girl Chandler, where have I heard that before? Oh, right, Coach Ruben. . . You know what, Pheebs? When you’re done over there, we've got a kind of situation over here too.
 女の子チャンドラー。前にも聞いたことがあるな。ああ、そうだ。ルーベンコーチに言われたんだ。・・フィーブス? その子が済んだら、こっちもそんなような状況だから。

Phoebe: Na-uh, no, we are all responsible for our own babies.
 ダメよ。ダメ。1人で1人の赤ちゃんの責任を持つの。

Chandler: See, that’s where I think that you’re wrong. We’ve been playing these babies man-to-man. We should really be playing a zone defense.
 それが間違ってると思うんだよね。マンツーマンでやってきたけど、ゾーンディフェンスでやるべきなんだよ。

(man-to-man, zone defense =球技におけるディフェンス戦術)

Monica: What do you mean?
 どういうこと?

Chandler: I just think that things would go a lot smoother if we each have our own zone, you know? Phoebe, you can be in charge of wiping. And, you know, Mon, you can be in charge of diapering and I can be in charge of looking how cute they are when they put their hands around…
 1人1人のゾーンを決めた方がスムーズにいくよ。フィービー、君はお尻拭き、そしてモン、君はおむつをつける役だ。そして俺は手をつかむこの可愛らしさをじっくり見る担当・・

Phoebe: That sounds really great, but maybe you should be in charge of wiping.
 それ本当によさそうね。だけど、あなたがお尻拭き担当をするべきよ。

Chandler: Okay, I’m a rookie. I should not be in the end zone.
 俺は新米だから、そんなお尻まわりは無理だよ。

《モニカ達の部屋:流れ作業で世話をする3人》

Monica: This is so great! This is exactly how we set the plates at the restaurant.
 これ本当にいいわね! レストランでお皿に盛りつけるときと同じやり方よ。

Phoebe: Yeah? Well, this is not what I ordered.
 そう? これは私の注文とは違うわね。

(ジョーイが来る)
Joey: Hey, guys!
 やぁ、みんな。

Chandler&Phoebe: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Joey: Hey, babies! Oh, I’m having the best morning. That uh, that Porsche I’ve got the keys to, still there!
 やぁ、赤ちゃん達! 今朝は最高だよ! 俺が鍵を拾ったポルシェまだそこにあるんだ。

Chandler: Shocking! Since you still have the keys.
 驚いたな! おまえまだ鍵持ってるのか。

Joey: You should see the treatment I get when I’m with that car! People are friendly. They wanna talk, and not just about the car. One guy gave me advice about my equity investments.
 あの車のそばにいると人の扱いが違うんだぞ、おまえに見せたいよ。みんな親しげに話しかけてくるし、ただ車のことだけじゃないんだ。 株式投資のアドバイスももらえたんだぞ。

Chandler: What equity investments?
 株式投資の話ってなんのことだ?

Joey: The ones that got me the Porsche! Will you keep up? . . But I figured, if-if people keep seeing me just standing there, they’re gonna start to think that I don’t own it. So I figured I’ll wash it, right? Monica, you got a bucket and some soap I can borrow?
 その儲けでポルシェを手に入れたんじゃないか。話についてきてる? だけど、ただそばに立ってるだけじゃ、みんな本当の持ち主じゃないんじゃないかと思い始めるだろ。だから、洗車することにしたんだ。モニカ、バケツとか洗剤貸してくれない?

Monica: Oh, yeah, I got soap and sponges and rags and carnauba wax and polishing compound.
 ええ、いいわよ。洗剤とかスポンジとか雑巾やワックスも研磨剤もあるわよ。

Chandler: You don’t even have a car!
 車持ってもいないのに!

Monica: I know. But umm, one time there was this really dirty car parked in front of the building, so I washed it.
 そうだけど。でもこのビルの前にすごく汚れた車が1台あったの。それで洗車しちゃった。

Chandler: And?
 それだけ?

Monica: And six others.
 他にも6台。

Chandler: There you are.
 やっぱりね。

《ポルシェを洗うジョーイ》

Joey: Yeah, she tops out at 130.
 うん、210キロは出るよ。

Guy #2: Wow!
 ワオ!

Joey: And that’s just in the city. I get her up to 160 when I take her upstate.
 それは街中のときだよ。北部へ行ったときは250以上出せるね。

Guy #2: Really! You got a place upstate?
 本当に? 北部に住んでるの?

Joey: Sure!
 ああ!

Guy #2: Well, I’ll see you later.
 へぇ・・じゃあまたね。

Joey: Okay, take it easy.
 ああ。じゃあ。

The Porsche Owner: Hey. That’s my car.
 ちょっと。これ僕の車だけど。

Joey: Really? Oh, uh, just give me five more minutes.
 本当? あと5分待って。

The Porsche Owner: What-what are you doing?
 な・何をしてるんだ?

Joey: Oh, I-I uh, found the keys and now I’m just polishing her up.
 ああ、鍵を見つけたんだ。それで今は、ちょっと磨いてるんだよ。

The Porsche Owner: But it’s my car!
 だけど僕の車だ!

Joey: Yeah, but it’s my wax.
 うん。でもこれは僕のワックスだし。

The Porsche Owner: Listen, I-I-I don’t come to this city much. And I don’t know if you’re crazy or if this is some kind of street theater, but could I have my keys.
 ちょっと、ここへはそんなに来ないから、君が頭がおかしいのか、それともストリートパフォーマンスか何かしらないけど、とにかく鍵返してくれないか。

Joey: Sure. Here. I’ll uh, save your parking spot.
 わかったよ。はい。(渡す)駐車スペースとっといてあげるよ。

The Porsche Owner: I’m not coming back.
 もう来ないよ。

Joey: Why not?
 なんで?

The Porsche Owner: I live upstate.
 北部に住んでるから。

Joey: Yeah, so did I.
 ああ。俺もそうだったよ。

《モニカ達の部屋:眠る三つ子を見るモニカとフィービー》

Phoebe: I don’t know why I was so nervous about this. And I don’t know why Frank and Alice are always complaining. This is so easy.
 どうっしてあんなに心配したのかしら。それに、フランクとアリスがいつも文句を言うわけがわからないわ。こんなに簡単なのに。

Monica: Yeah, two hours, a lifetime, that’s the same.
 そうね。2時間と一生、同じよね。                                                      
(チャンドラーが来る)
Chandler: Check it out! Check it out! When the babies wake up, they can meet Krog!
 見てくれ! これ! 赤ちゃん達が起きたら、このクロッグを見せてあげよう!

Monica: Chandler, what are you doing? That thing can put someone’s eye out!
 チャンドラー、何を言ってるのよ? そんなの目を突いちゃうわよ。

Chandler: He can do more than that! He can destroy the universe.
 こいつはもっとすごいことができるんだぞ。世界を破壊できるんだ。

Phoebe: No, Chandler, they can swallow one of those little parts. And also, look at his smooth area. That’s just gonna mess them up.
 ダメよ、チャンドラー、その小さなパーツを飲み込んじゃうわ。それに、このスムーズなとこ見てよ。それでこの子達混乱しちゃうわよ。

Chandler: They’re not gonna swallow anything. You guys are being way too over protective. When I was a kid, my mom used to just throw me into a pile of broken glass.
 飲み込んだりしないよ。君たち、過保護だよ。俺が子供の頃なんて、おふくろは俺を壊れたガラスの山に放り込んだもんだ。

Phoebe: What?!
 なんですって?

Chandler: Glass, sand, whatever.
 ガラスか砂か知らないけど。(出て行く)

Phoebe: Oh, look at little Leslie stretching in her sleep.
 見て! ちっちゃなレスリーが寝ながら伸びをしてる。

Monica: Oh, it’s so cute. I wonder what age it is when you stop being able to put both legs behind your head.
 ああ、かわいいわね。両足を頭の後ろまであげられるのって、何歳までなのかしらね。

Phoebe: Oh, I can still do that.
 あら、私今もできるわよ。

Monica: How are you still single?!
 なんでまだ独り身?

(チャンドラーが来る)
Chandler: All right. I thought about it and maybe you’re right. Maybe Krog is not a safe toy.
 よし。君たちが正しいみたいだ。クロッグは安全なおもちゃじゃないかも。

Monica: Good. What made you change your mind?
 よかった。どうして気が変わったの?

Chandler: I swallowed the sonic blaster gun.
 ソニック・ブラスター・ガンを飲み込んじゃった。

Phoebe: How did that happen?!!
 どうしてそうなるのよ?

Chandler: Well, I was trying to prove that I was right. You know? And it turns out I was wrong. And now it’s lodged in my throat.
 俺が正しいことを証明しようとして、間違ってるってことがわかった。それが喉にひっかかってるんだ。

Monica: Damn it! You know, this whole time we were concentrating on the babies, and no one was watching Chandler!
 もうっ! ずっと赤ちゃん達に集中していて、誰もチャンドラーを見ていなかったわ!

《判事の執務室》

Judge: Okay, you two are asking the court for an annulment?
 よろしい、2人は婚姻無効の申し立てをしたいということですね?

Rachel: Yes, your honor, and here are forms, all filled out.
 はい、そうです、判事。こちらが書類で、すべて記入済みです。

Judge: So based on your petition you are seeking an annulment on the grounds that "Mr. Geller is mentally unstable."
 この申請によると、「ゲラー氏は精神的に不安定」なため、婚姻無効にしたいということですね。

Ross: Fine, I’m mentally unstable.
 いいよ。僕は精神的に不安定だよ。

Judge: And based on the fact that "Mr. Geller is intravenous drug user."
 それから「ゲラー氏は静脈注射のドラッグを常用している」のためと。

Ross: What?!
 えっ?

Rachel: Uh, yes, heroin and crack.
 そうです。ヘロインとコカインを。

Ross: Crack isn’t even an intravenous drug!
 コカインは静脈注射するドラッグじゃない!

Rachel: Well, you would know.
 さすがよくご存知。

Judge: Now it also says here that you "lied about your sexual preference before marriage."
 それからまた「性的嗜好について婚前に偽りを述べた」とありますね。

Ross: Oh, come on!
 もう、勘弁しろよ!

Rachel: Ross, please, I found the magazines!
 ロス、やめて。私雑誌を見つけたのよ。

Judge: And finally that you were "unable to consummate the marriage." Well, that makes sense since you’re gay and addicted to heroin.
 そして最後に、「結婚生活を成り立たせることができない」と。そうね、ゲイでヘロイン中毒ならもっともなことね。

Ross: Okay, you know, I’m sorry, this is insane! I’m not addicted to heroin, I’m not gay, and there is no problem with my ability to consummate anything! Look, I’ll consummate this marriage right here, right now!
 もういい。すみませんが、こんなのおかしいですよ! 僕はヘロイン中毒じゃないし、ゲイでもありません。それに成立させることができないなんてこともありません。今すぐここで結婚生活を成り立たせてみせますよ!

Judge: That won’t be necessary.
 その必要はありません。

Ross: And when we were dating we consummated like bunnies!
 つきあってた頃なんて、僕らウサギみたいにやってましたよ。

Rachel: Ugh!
 やだっ!

Judge: Now if you were two involved in a serious relationship, that really creates a problem.
 あなた方が本当につきあっているということでしたら、これは問題ですよ。

Rachel: Ross! Your honor, rest assured, that relationship ended two years ago. . And could you strike "consummated like bunnies" from the record?
 ロス! すみません、判事、ご安心ください。その関係というのは2年前に終わっています。(速記者に向かって)それと、「ウサギみたいにやってた」っていうの記録から抹消していただけません?

Judge: Is there, anything in this record that is actually true?
 この記録に真実はあるんですか?

Rachel: Well, yes, we got married in Vegas and uh, and the names, I think.
 ええ、はい・・べガスで結婚したことと、名前が・・。

Judge: Well, based on what I heard, you two certainly don’t qualify for an annulment. If you two don’t want to be together you’ll have to file for divorce.
 今お聞きした内容からすると、婚姻無効はできませんね。2人でやっていけないということでしたら、離婚するしかないですね。

Ross: That’s great! You happy now? Look what you did with your funny, funny form!
 最高だね! これで満足? 君のおかしなおかしな記入のせいで、こんなことになった!

Rachel: What?! Me?! What about you and your consummated like bunnies nonsense!
 なに? 私のせい? あなたのそのウサギみたいにしてたっていうのはどうなのよ!

Ross: And what−What are you typing that for? She already said we don’t get the annulment. Don’t type that! What?! Stop typing! . . Hey! Stop typing! Stop typing, "stop typing."
 何が・・(速記者に)何をタイプしてるんだ? もう婚姻無効にできないって言われたんだ。タイプするな! なんだ、タイプをやめろ!(そばへ行く)ちょっと! タイプをするな! 「タイプをするな」ってタイプをするな!

Rachel: Okay, do you see, do you see what you’re keeping me married to?!
 (判事に)ほら、ご覧下さい、この人と結婚してろっていうんですか?

Judge: You need to get out of my chambers.
 執務室から出てってください。

Rachel: All right, look, lady, here is the deal. I came here for an annulment, and I am not leaving here until I get one!
 ちょっといいですが、ご婦人、聞いてください。私は婚姻無効にしてもらうために来たんです。そうしてもらうまでは帰りません。

Ross: Yeah!
 そうだ!

Judge: Would you like to spend the night in jail?
 留置場で一晩泊まります?

Rachel: Thank you for your time.
 お時間いただきありがとうございました。(出て行く)

《モニカ達の部屋:ジョーイが来る》

Joey: So the Porsche guy took his car back.
 (ポルシェの服を着ている)ポルシェの持ち主が車持ってったよ。

Chandler: But you found the keys to his clothes?
 でも彼の服の鍵を見つけたのか?

Joey: No. I just uh, I just loved the way it feels when everybody thinks I own a Porsche.
 違うよ。ただ、俺がポルシェを持ってると思われてると、気持ちよくてさ。

Monica: And people will think you own a Porsche because you’re wearing the clothes?
 それでその服を着ていれば、ポルシェを持ってると思われるの?

Joey: Of course! Only an idiot would wear this stuff if you didn’t have the car, right?
 もちろんだよ! 持ってもいないのにこんな服着てたらバカじゃないか、そうだろ?

Chandler: That is true.
 本当だな。

Phoebe: Yeah, but only a genius would swallow a sonic blaster gun.
 そうね、そしてソニック・ブラスター・ガンを飲み込むのは天才だけよね。

Joey: Oh, I’ve been there. Yeah, I am gonna go drive my Porsche.
 ああ、俺もやったことあるよ。じゃ、ポルシェ運転してくるよ。

Monica: Joey, you know you don’t actually have one.
 ジョーイ、本当は持ってないってことわかってるわよね。

Joey: Come on! What are you doing?! I’m in character! Would you talk to her!
 なんだよ! 何を言ってるんだ。なりきってるのに。(チャンドラーに)言っといて!

Chandler: Ahh, I think it just moved. It’s really poking me.
 あー。。あれが動いたな。本当に痛いよ。

Monica: All right, that’s it. We’re going to the emergency room.
 もうダメだわ。救急に行きましょう。

Phoebe: What?! No, you can’t, you can’t leave me here with them! We’re baby-sitting!
 なんですって? だめよ。私1人にして行っちゃダメ! 子守り中よ!

Monica: The babies are asleep, I’m sure you’ll be okay on your own for a while.
 赤ちゃん達寝てるし、ちょっとぐらいあなた1人で大丈夫よ。

Phoebe: But you-you can’t leave me with them! We-we’re a team! We’re playing a zone! They’re gonna triple-team me!
 だけど私1人にしていかないでよ! チームじゃないの。ゾーン制でやってるじゃない! 3人で私の妨害してくるわ!

(triple-team = 3人同時に妨害する)

Monica: He’s got something plastic lodged in his throat. We’ve got to go to the hospital.
 彼の喉にプラスチックの物がひっかかってるのよ。病院行くしかないわ。

Phoebe: But, no, because a doctor won’t be able to help him. It’s just gonna, you know, naturally pass through his system in, like, seven years.
 でも、ダメよ。お医者さんには助けられないわ。7年ぐらいたったら自然に出てくるのよ。

Chandler: I think that’s gum.
 それはガムだと思う。

Phoebe: I’m pretty sure it’s gun.
 いいえ、間違いなく、ガンよ。

Chandler: Okay, listen, this really hurts. Let’s go.
 なぁ、これ本当に痛いよ。行こう。

Phoebe: A real man wouldn’t just run to the hospital! No! What would, what would Krog do?
 本当の男は病院なんか行かないわよ! クロッグならどうする?(行ってしまう)

《通りにいるジョーイ》

Joey: Why isn’t that valet back with my Porsche?
 あのボーイ、なんでポルシェで戻ってこないかな?

Passerby: Maybe because you’ve got the keys?
 君が鍵を持ってるからじゃないか?

Joey: Porsche.
 (通りすがりの女性に)ポルシェ〜。

(ロスとレイチェルが来る)
Rachel: This is totally your fault!
 これは完全にあなたのせいよ!

Ross: My fault?! You threatened the judge!
 僕のせい? 君は判事を脅したんだぞ!

Rachel: Well, you ripped the paper out of the court reporter’s machine!!
 あなたは速記タイプライターから紙をひきちぎったじゃないの!

Ross: That was the only way I could get him to stop typing!
 タイプをやめさせるにはああするしかなかったんだ!

Joey: Hi! How are the Gellers?
 ゲラーご夫妻元気?

Rachel: Don’t call us that!
 そんなふうに言うな!

Ross: The judge wouldn’t let us get an annulment. Now we gotta get a divorce! Did a Porsch throw up on you?
 ジャッジは婚姻無効手続きをしてくれなかった。もう離婚するしかないんだ! (ジョーイに)おまえポルシュに吐かれたのか?

Joey: Hey! It’s Porsche!!
 なんだよ! ポルシェだ!

《モニカ達の部屋》

Phoebe: Me taking care of you is no problem, huh? You guys feel safe. Right? Okay, I’m gonna take that spit bubble as, "Yeah, I do!" Okay, after I get rid of this dirty diaper, Leslie, I’ll set you up with a clean one. Okay, I’m sorry. I didn’t mean to scare you. I just have to clean that up. Okay? ‘Cause let’s face it, we’re at Monica’s. . .I broke it. All right. Well, that’s just the way the things go. . .Okay. Good. . . Why are there only two of you? Where is Leslie? Well, you can’t answer. . . Leslie? Where are you, Leslie? Leslie, now would be a good time for your first words! . . . Well, look at you! Hey! You are a little bit mischievous! My gosh! . . Oh, you’re a lot mischievous! Well, it’ll dry. . .Okay, you sit with your brother and sister now−who aren’t there!
 1人でもちゃんと面倒みてあげられるわよ、ね? 安心でしょ? そのツバ吐いたのは「安心だよ」っていう意味よね。レスリー、あなたの汚れたおむつ捨てたら、きれいなのをつけてあげるからね。(おむつを投げて花瓶を倒す)あら、ごめんね、驚かせるつもりじゃなかったのよ。あれ片付けないとね。だってホント、ここモニカんちだし。・・壊しちゃったわね。まぁいいわ。形あるものは壊れるのよ。(花瓶も花も捨てる)さて、これでよし・・(振り返り)なんであなた達2人しかいないの? レスリーは? 返事できないのよね。。レスリー? どこにいるの、レスリー? 最初の言葉を話すなら今よ! (引き出しの中にいるのを見つける)まぁ、こんなところに! あなたったらちょっとしたいたずらさんね。ああもう! (抱き上げ、引き出しの中を見て)あら、あなた相当ないたずらさんね。・・乾くわよね。(引き出しを閉める)それじゃ、兄弟達と座ってて・・あの子たちどこ行ったの?

《散らかし放題のモニカの部屋:チャンドラーが帰ってくる》

Chandler: Hey!
 やぁ!

Phoebe: How do you feel?
 気分どう?

Chandler: Well, let’s just say that Krog will be fully equipped to destroy the universe again in twelve to fourteen hours.
 クロッグは24時間後にはフル装備になって世界を破壊できるようになると言っておこうか。

Phoebe: Okay, so I totally took care of the babies all by myself! I fed them, bathed them, and put them to bed.
 私は1人で赤ちゃん達の世話をちゃんとしたわよ。ミルクあげたし、お風呂も入れて、そして寝かしつけたわ。

Chandler: And protected them from a tornado?
 そして竜巻から守った?

(モニカが来る)
Monica: Oh, my God.
 なんてことなの!

Phoebe: I know, the babies are asleep.
 そうなの。赤ちゃん達眠ったわ。

Monica: Phoebe, what, what happened here?!
 フィービー、何があったの?

Phoebe: I did it! I took care of the babies all by myself!
 やったのよ! 私1人で赤ちゃん達の面倒見たの!

Monica: But my apartment!
 だけどこの部屋!

Chandler: Was the setting of Phoebe’s triumph.
 これはフィービーの勝利の舞台だよ。

Monica: But the mess!
 でもこのめちゃめちゃなこと!

Chandler: Is not as important as the fact that Phoebe took care of the babies all by herself.
 フィービーが1人で赤ちゃんの世話をしたことの方が大事だろう。

Monica: You’re right. You’re right, I shouldn’t freak out. ‘Cause this is what will happen when you and I have babies! When will that be?!
 そうね。その通りだわ。パニクることないわよね。だって私たちに赤ちゃんができたらこうなるのよね。いつのことかしら?

Chandler: . . Phoebe, would you take a look at this mess?
 ・・・フィービー、このひどいありさまを見てくれ!

《ロスの部屋:レイチェル1人。ロスが来る》

Rachel: Oh, honey, thank God you’re home. I was getting worried.
 あら、あなた。帰ってきてくれたのね。心配してたのよ。

Ross: I picked up the divorce papers. Uh, I’ve already signed everything and I put little ‘X’s where you need to sign.
 離婚届をもらってきたんだ。僕のところは全部サインしておいたし、君のサインするところはX印をつけておいたよ。

Rachel: Oh, little ‘X’s! Great! That makes up for everything!
 まぁ! ちっちゃなX印をね! いいわね、これでみんな帳消しよね!

Ross: You know, you’ve done a lot of stupid stuff too, okay?
 君だってバカなことをしたことあるだろう?

Rachel: Oh, name one stupid thing that is as stupid as this one!
 あら、これほどバカなことがあったら言ってみてよ。

Ross: Okay, how about you flew to London to stop my wedding? Ah, how about you told me you loved me after I was already married?
 いいよ。ロンドンまで結婚を阻止しに飛んで来たのはどう? それから、僕が結婚した後に、愛してるって言ったのはどうなの?

Rachel: Hey! Wait a minute! That was different! I did those things because I was in love with you!
 ちょっと待ってよ! それは違うじゃない! それは私があなたを愛してたからしたことよ!

Ross: Yeah! Right!. . . You’re right. That’s very different. So let’s, let’s just sign the papers. . . .What?
 そうだよ!・・その通りだよ。すごく違うよね。それじゃ、とにかくサインしよう。(沈黙)何?

Rachel: Nothing.
 何でもない。

Ross: Okay, can we just sign, please?
 それじゃサインしてくれる?

Rachel: Uh-hmm.
 わかった。(サインする)

Ross: Congratulations.
 おめでとう。

Rachel: Okay, wait, Ross. Wait a minute. Umm, I uh, I kind of have a little confession.
 待って、ロス。待って。私ちょっと言わなきゃいけないようなことがある。

Ross: What?
 なに?

Rachel: Well, you know, this whole marriage thing, kind of my idea.
 それがね・・この、結婚したこと、私のアイデアって感じなのよね。

Ross: Excuse me?
 なんだって?

Rachel: Well, remember how we were too drunk to remember anything the night we were married?
 結婚した夜、飲み過ぎで何も覚えていないあの夜のことだけどね。

Ross: Yeah?
 なに?

Rachel: And uh, yeah, I didn’t really, I didn’t want to say anything, but it kinda it just, it kinda kept coming back to me. Umm, remember we were in the casino and for some reason you thought it would be funny to eat a lot of grapes. And uh, and I thought it would be funnier if we got married. So as a, as a compromise we decided first to get married, and then to eat a lot of grapes. So umm, sorry I got us into this whole thing.
 ええ・・本当は言いたくなかったんだけど、でも記憶がよみがえってくるのよね。カジノにいたとき、あなたが、ブドウをたくさん食べたらおもしろいだろうって言ったのよね。そして、私が、結婚したらもっとおもしろいだろうって言ったのよ。それで、それを合わせて、まず結婚して、それから(ロスも一緒に)ブドウをたくさん食べることにした。(レイチェル1人)だから、こんなことになってごめんね。

Ross: So then if-if−I mean if you think about it, this is all your fault.
 それじゃ・・君が考えてみたら、君のせいだったってことか。

Rachel: Yeah, don’t push it, though.
 でも言われたくない。

Ross: I’ve got to say I know I divorce a lot of women. Never thought I'd be divorcing you.
 僕はよく離婚するけどさ。まさか君と離婚するとは思わなかったよ。

Rachel: I know. I always thought if you and I got married, it would be the one that stuck. And it wouldn’t be a secret, and we wouldn’t have our wedding dinner at Pizza Hut.
 そうね。私も、もしあなたと結婚したら、それは続くと思ってたわ。秘密だとは思わなかったし、それにウェディングディナーがピザハットだとは思わなかったわ。

Ross: Did I, did I even treat?
 それってせめて僕のおごり?

Rachel: No, it was on the house, it was, it was a newlywed special.
 いいえ。お店のおごりよ。新婚さんスペシャルなのよ。

Ross: That may be the most depressing thing I’ve heard in my life. I should probably get these to my lawyer’s office.
 それは人生で一番残念な話だな。これ弁護士のところに持っていくよ。

Rachel: Hey, thanks, Ross, for taking care of all of this.
 ありがとう、ロス。全部やってくれて。。

Ross: Eh, no problem.
 いいんだよ。(ハグ)

Rachel: I’m gonna need a copy of those.
 コピーちょうだいね。

Ross: Totally.
 了解。

《シートをかぶせたポルシェのそばに立つジョーイ》

Joey: Hey, hey, hey! Careful around my Porsche!
 (ボールで遊ぶ男性に)おいおい! ポルシェ回りは気をつけてくれよ!

Woman: Hi, Joey.
 (以前話した女性)ハーイ。ジョーイ。

Joey: Hey! How you doing?
 やぁ! 元気?

Woman: He has the most amazing Porsche under there!
 (友人に)彼、あの下にすごい素敵なポルシェを持ってるのよ!

Joey: I’d love to show you, but I just tucked her in. She’s sleeping. Hey uh, would you two girls like to go for a drink?
 見せてあげたいんだけど、ちょうどこれをかけたところでね。今眠ってるんだ。ねぇ、君たち、飲みに行かない?
(その時先ほどの男性がボールを追いかけてきて倒れ込み、シートの下の段ボールの山がくずれてしまう)



にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 17:42| Comment(0) | Season 6 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。