2013年09月12日

6-4 The One Where Joey Loses His Insurance

6-4 ジョーイの保険がなくなる話

 ☆ジョーイ、迫真の名演技!☆

《モニカ達の部屋:レイチェルの荷造り中》

Rachel: So, which of all this kitchen stuff is mine?
 キッチンで私のものってどれ?

Monica: This bottle opener.
 この栓抜き。

Rachel: And?
 それから?

Monica: And it’s a magnet.
 マグネット付きよ。

Rachel: Look at that!
 あらほんと。

Ross: How weird is that? You know? You’re moving in with me and have the one thing I don’t have. It’s like uh, in a way you-you complete me . . kitchen.
 おかしなもんだね。僕に欠けていたものを持って君が引っ越してくるなんて。なんか、君が僕を完璧にしてくれるって感じ(フィービーが睨む)・・台所的に。

Rachel: What?!
 何ですって?

Ross: You complete me kitchen, matey!
 僕を台所的に完璧にしてくれるってことだよ、相棒!

Phoebe: Ross, I know what you’re thinking.
 ロス、何考えてるかわかってるのよ。

Ross: What?
 なに?

Phoebe: That she’s gonna move in with you and maybe then she’ll fall in love with you and then when she finds out you’re already married, she’ll just be happy. You know? You’re just, you’re very sad.
 あなたと同居して、またあなたを愛するようになるんじゃないか、そしてもう結婚してるってことがわかればそれで彼女も満足ってことね。そんなの、本当に悲しいわ。

Ross: Oh…my…God! I-I see what this is! You are in love with Rachel!
 オー・・マイ・・ゴッド! わかったぞ! 君はレイチェルを愛してるんだな!

Phoebe: What?!!
 何ですって?

Ross: Of course! It all adds up! I mean you you’re obsessed with her. It’s always, "Ross, what are you gonna do about Rachel?" "Ross, why-why are you moving in with Rachel?" "When are you gonna confess your secret marriage to Rachel?" You want her!
 そうだったんだ! それではっきりするよ。君は彼女にとりつかれてるじゃないか。いつも「ロス、レイチェルのことどうする気?」、「ロス、どうしてレイチェルと同居するの?」、「いつレイチェルに黙って結婚してること打ち明けるの?」とか言って。君が彼女を欲しいんじゃないか!

Phoebe: No!
 違うわよ!

(ロスの電話が鳴る)
Ross: Uh-oh, saved by the bell.. . Hello?
 おっと。電話に救われたね。(電話で)もしもし?

《リビングでレイチェルを手伝うモニカ》

Monica: Hey, Rach, aren’t these candlesticks mine?
 ねぇレイチ、このロウソク立て私の?

Rachel: No-no, I bought those.
 いえ違うわ。私が買ったのよ。

Monica: Oh, right. I forgot.
 ああ、そうか。忘れてたわ・・

Rachel: Yeah.
 そうよ。(立ち去る)

Monica: That you’re a liar.
 あなたが嘘つきだってこと。(ろうそく立てを引き出しに入れる)

Ross: No-no-no, that’s great! I’ll be there Monday. And thank you again! . . Okay. . . Umm, that was the head of the Paleontology department at N uh, Y, uh U!
 いえいえ、うれしいです! 月曜日に伺います。ありがとうございます!・・はい。(電話を切り、みんなに)今のは、ニュー・ヨーク・大学の古生物学の部長だったんだ!

Monica: Wow! Uh what, did he uh, say?
 ワオ! それで・彼・なんて?

Ross: Well, remember that paper I had published last year on sediment flow rate, huh? They loved it.
 去年出版した堆積物の流量に関する論文を覚えてる? それが気に入られたんだ。

Rachel: Well, who wouldn’t?!
 もちろんよね。

Ross: I know! Anyway, they asked me to be a guest lecturer! I mean it’s temporary, but uh, if they like me it could lead to a full time job. How great would that look great on a mailbox, huh? "Professor Geller."
 だろ! とにかく、客員教授として招かれたんだ! 臨時だけど、でももし気に入られたら、正式雇用もありえる。郵便受けにゲラー教授なんてカッコいいよね!

Phoebe: Yeah, Professor and Mrs.
 そうね、教授と教授夫人ね。

Rachel: And Mrs.?!
 夫人?

Phoebe: Oh! Yeah, you know you and Ross are still married.
 ええ、そうよ。あなたはまだロスと結婚してるのよ。

Rachel: What?!!
 えっ?

Phoebe: Just kidding!
 冗談よ!

Rachel: Ohh! Oh, God!
 ああっ! ああ、驚いた。

Phoebe: Saved your ass.
 (ロスに)危機一髪だったわね。

《セントラルパーク:フィービーが来る》

Chandler: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Phoebe: Hi.
 ハーイ。。

Monica: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Chandler: Oh, what’s the matter?
 どうかした?

Phoebe: Well, you know that psychic I see?
 私が会ってるサイキック知ってるでしょ?

Chandler: Yeah?
 知ってるけど?

Phoebe: Well, she told me that I’m gonna die this week, so I’m kinda bummed about that.
 彼女が、私、今週死ぬって言うの。それでちょっとガックリきてるわけ。

Chandler: What?!
 なんだって?

Phoebe: Yeah, and I know you guys don’t know a lot about psychic readings, but that one is pretty much the worse one you can get.
 そうなの。サイキックにみてもらうことについてはみんな知らないだろうけど、これは悪い予言よ。

Monica: Phoebe, that’s crazy!
 そんなのおかしいわよ!

Joey: I can’t believe she would say that to you.
 そんなこと言うなんて信じられないな。

Rachel: Yeah, honey, you don’t believe her do you?
 そうよ。あなたそんなの、信じてないわよね?

Phoebe: I don’t−she said you know that I’d have triplets! But she also said one of them would be black.
 どうかな。彼女、三つ子を産むって言ったのよ。でも3人のうち1人は黒人だとも言ったけどね。

Chandler: Just out of curiosity did she tell you how you’re gonna go?
 ちょっと聞きたいんだけど、どうして死ぬかってことも言ってた?

Phoebe: No, ‘cause she didn’t tell me I was gonna die until the very end of the session, and I was not gonna waste a whole another hour there! I mean, I’ve only got a week left, you know? I’ve really gotta start living now!
 いいえ、だってセッションの最後に、私が死ぬって言ったんだもの。もう一時間とって時間を無駄にしたくなかったのよ。あと一週間しかないのよ。人生を目一杯楽しまなくちゃ!(雑誌を読み始める)

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Hey, everyone!
 やぁ、みんな!

Chandler: Oh, hi!
 あ、やぁ!

Ross: Hey! Well, today’s my first lecture and I kinda wanted to try it out on you guys, do you, do you mind?
 やぁ! 今日は、最初の講義の日なんだ。 それで、君たちの前でやってみたいんだけど、いいかな?

All: Oh, that’d be great. Sure!
 ・・ああ、いいね。どうぞ!

Ross: "There are three primary theories concerning sediment flow rate. Each of these theories can be further subcategorized into two distinct…"
 (メモを読む)「堆積物流量については、主に3つの説があります。このどれもが、さらに2つに分類され・・」

Phoebe: Oh, this is it. This is what’s gonna kill me.
 ああ、これよ。私これで死ぬんだわ。

Ross: "…subcategories. The first of these subcategories is…"
 「・・分類されます。この分類はまず第一に・・」

Joey: Uh, Ross! Are there uh, are there naked chicks on that piece of paper?
 ロス、そのメモに、裸の女の子でもかいてあるの?

Ross: No! Why?
 いや。なんで?

Joey: Well, I’ve just never seen a guy stare so hard at a piece of paper that didn’t have naked chicks on it.
 裸の女の子の絵があるんでもないのに、紙切れをそんなに見つめるやつ初めて見たからさ。

Ross: Ohh! Okay! Okay. "There are three primary theories concerning sediment flow rate. Each of these theories can be further subcategorized into…"
 あ、そうか。わかった。「堆積物流量については(ジョーイを見る)主に3つの説があります。(チャンドラーやレイチェルを見る)このどれもが(フィービーを見る)さらに2つに分類され(チャンドラーを見る)・・

Chandler: Why don’t you open with a joke?
 ジョークで始めたら?

Ross: Open with a joke? It’s a university, not a comedy club!
 ジョークで始める? 大学なんだよ。お笑いクラブじゃない。

Chandler: Wait a minute, hold the phone! You’re not talking about Chuckles University?!
 えっ、待てよ、待てよ! お笑い大学のことじゃなかったの?

(hold the phone = stop, wait, woah, look!)

Ross: Okay!
 もういい!

All: Ohh! We’re kidding! Oh, we’re kidding!
 冗談だよ! 冗談!

Rachel: Ross, hey, you know what might make it less boring?
 ロス、退屈にならないためにはどうしたらいいか聞きたい?

Ross: Thank you!
 ありがと!

Rachel: Some uh, some visual aides.
 スライドとかを使うのよ。

Joey: Oh-ooh-ooh! You know what’s a good visual aide?
 ああ、そうだ! どんなスライドがいいかっていうとさ。

Ross: Please don’t say naked chicks.
 裸のスライドとか言わないでくれよ。

Joey: Why not?!
 なんで?

Ross: I-I-I don’t even know why I bother to talk to you guys about it. You know, I’m just gonna do it on my own with no naked chicks.
 なんで君たちに話したりしたのかな。自分でやるよ。裸なしでね。

Chandler: That’s the way I did it till I was 19.
 俺も19歳まではそうしてたな。

《チャンドラー達の部屋:ジョーイがあやとりをしている》

Chandler: Hey.
 ヘイ

Joey: Hey! Any good mail?
 やぁ! なんかよさそうな郵便物ある?

Chandler: Yes, you got something from the Screen Actor’s Guild.
 ああ。俳優協会から何かきてるよ。

Joey: Ooh, it’s probably a residual check, hey can you open it for me, I’m kinda….
 ああ、ギャラが入ったのかもな。ちょっと開けてみてくれよ。俺はほら・・(あやとりをしていて手が離せない)

(residual = 再放送などで入る収入)

Chandler: "Benefits lapsed."
 「保険失効」

Joey: Hmm that’s weird. I don’t remember being in a movie called Benefits Lapsed.
 変だな。「保険失効」なんて映画出た記憶ないぞ。

Chandler: Okay, it’s not a check. They’re saying your health insurance expired because, you didn’t work enough last year.
 いいか、これは小切手じゃない。おまえの健康保険が失効したってことだよ。去年の仕事量が少なかったんだな。

Joey: Let me see that!
 見せて。

Chandler: All right.
 ほら。

Joey: Oh, I can’t believe this! This sucks! When I had insurance I could get hit by a bus or catch on fire, you know? And it wouldn’t matter. Now I gotta be careful?!
 ああ! 信じられないよ! ひどいな! 保険があれば、バスにひかれたり燃えたり、なんだってできたのにさ。これからは気をつけろっての?

Chandler: I’m sorry, man. There’s never a good time to .. stop catching on fire.
 大変だな。燃えるのはやめるべきだぞ。

Joey: All right. Well, I guess I gotta go get a job. I’m gonna go see my agent.
 よし、仕事を見つけないとな。エージェントのとこに行ってくるよ。

Chandler: Okay, make sure you look both ways before you cross the street.
 道路を横断するときは左右をよく見ろよ。

Joey: "Make sure to look both ways before you cross the street."
 (マネて)「道路を横断するときは左右をよく見ろよ。」(出て行こうとしてドアにぶつかる)

《モニカ達の部屋:フィービーが来る》

Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Rachel: Hey, Pheebs, you’re still alive! How are you feeling?
 あら、フィーブス、まだ生きてたのね! 気分はどう?

Phoebe: Ugh, it’s so exhausting waiting for death. Ohh, by the way, do you think−
 ああっ、もう死ぬのを待つのに疲れちゃったわ。ところでさ、あなた・・(急にフリーズする)

Rachel: Pheebs, what are you doing?
 フィーブス、何してるの?

Phoebe: I was preparing you for my−didn’t you think I was dead? Did that not come off?
 準備してるのよ・・死んだかと思わなかった? バレちゃってた?

Rachel: Oh, yeah, scared the hell out of me. I thought we’d lost you forever. Pheebs, you lie down?
 思ったわよ、怖かった。あなたを失ったかと思ったわ。フィーブス、横になる?

Phoebe: Yeah, thanks. And listen, can you do me a favor? Could you just umm, wake me up in a couple hours? You know, if you can.
 ええ、ありがとう。お願いがあるんだけど、2時間くらいしたら起こしてくれる? もしできればだけど。(レイチェルの寝室へ行く)

(引き出しをあけてロウソク立てを見つけるレイチェル)

Rachel: Monica!
 モニカ!

Monica: Hmm?
 なに?

Rachel: Did-did you take these back?
 あなたこれ戻したの?

Monica: No-no, I-I just, I liked them so much that I went out and bought some for myself.
 違うわよ。ただ、気に入ってるから、自分で買って来たの。

Rachel: Oh, yeah, they’re really great, aren’t they?
 そうなんだ。本当にこれいいわよね。

Monica: I love them!
 大好きよ!(立ち去る)

Rachel: Yeah. Nice try!
 そうね。(立ち去った後で)よく言う!

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Hello!
 やぁ!

Monica&Rachel: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Monica: How’d the lecture go?
 講義どうだった?

Ross: It went great! And I didn’t need any jokes or naked chicks either!
 うまくいったよ! ジョークも裸の写真もいらなかったからね!

Rachel: Wow, that’s great Ross, I’m sorry we weren’t more supportive before.
 ワオ! よかったわね、ロス。あの時は助けにならなくてごめんね。

Ross: I knew all I had to do was let the material speak for itself. Everyone’s all, "Ross, you have to be funny and sexy." Well, I proved them wrong! And now, I’m gonna pass the news onto Joey and Chandler.
 自然にまかせればよかったんだよ。みんなして「ロス、おもしろくてセクシーじゃなきゃダメだ」とか言ってさ。間違ってるってことを証明したね! ジョーイとチャンドラーにも言ってこなくちゃ。

Monica: That you’re not funny or sexy?
 あなたがおもしろくもセクシーでもないって?

Ross: That’s right!
 その通り!

《エステルの事務所》

Joey: Hey, Estelle, listen…
 やぁ、エステル、あの・・

Estelle: Well! Well! Well! Joey Tribbiani! So you came back, huh? They think they can do better but they all come crawling back to Estelle.
 おやおやおや! ジョーイ・トリビアーニ! 舞い戻ってきたのね? 自分でできるとか思っちゃって、でもみんなエステルのところに這い戻ってくるのよね。

Joey: What are you talking about? I never left you! You’ve always been my agent!
 何の話? やめてなんかないよ。君は俺のエージェントだよ!

Estelle: Really?!
 ほんと?

Joey: Yeah!
 ああ!

Estelle: Oh, well, no harm, no foul.
 あら。じゃあ痛みなし、敵もなしね。

Joey: Estelle, you gotta get me some work. I lost my health insurance.
 エステル、仕事しなきゃいけないんだ。健康保険が切れちゃったんだよ。

Estelle: All right, first thing we gotta do, damage control.
 わかったわ。じゃあまずダメージを修復しないとね。

Joey: Why?
 なんで?

Estelle: Well, I think uhh, someone out there may have been bad mouthing you all over town.
 あー・・誰かがあなたのことを悪く言って歩いたのよ。

Joey: Bastard!
 ひどいやつだな!

《チャンドラー達の部屋:チャンドラーが来るとジョーイが床で丸まっている》

Chandler: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Joey: Hey! So Estelle lined up a bunch of auditions for me tomorrow and I’ll have my health insurance back in no time.
 やぁ・・エステルが明日のオーディションをいくつか見つけてくれたから、すぐ健康保険が効くようになるよ。

Chandler: That’s great, but shouldn’t you be on the toilet right now?
 よかったな。だけどおまえ、すぐトイレに行った方がいいんじゃないのか?

Joey: What?!
 へ?

Chandler: What’s wrong with you?
 どうしたんだ?

Joey: Nothing! Well, I-I got this blinding pain in my stomach when I was lifting weights before, then I passed out and uh, haven’t been able to stand up since. But um, I don’t think it’s anything serious.
 なんでもない。いや、ダンベルを持ち上げていたら、すっごい腹が痛くなって気を失っちゃったんだよ。それきり立てないんだ。でも、たいしたことじゃないと思うから。

Chandler: This sounds like a hernia. You have to. . Go to the doctor!
 それヘルニアじゃないのか。おまえ・・医者に行けよ!

Joey: No way! ‘Kay look, if I have to go to the doctor for anything it’s gonna be for this thing sticking out of my stomach!
 とんでもない! 医者に行くとしたら、これがおなかから突き出てるからだろ。

Chandler: That’s a hernia.
 それはヘルニアだよ。

Joey: Why did I have to start working out again?. . Damn you 15s!
 なんで運動なんてしちゃったかな? クソ15パウンドめ!

《ニューヨーク大学の廊下》

Rachel: Well, we’re a little early, the lecture doesn’t end for 15 minutes.
 ちょっと早すぎたわね。講義が終わるまでまだ15分くらいあるわよ。

Monica: Yeah, but you know, we could sneak in and watch.
 そうね。でもこっそり入っていって見ましょうよ。

Rachel: Yeah, we could. Oh, hey look! There’s some Kappa Kappa Deltas! I was a Kappa. . Hey, sisters! .. Wow, we really are bitches.
 そうね。あ、見て! 学生友愛会の人達よ! 私も一員だったの。ハーイ、私も仲間よ!(無視される)ほんと私たちって嫌味よね。

(教室に入ると、ロスがブリティッシュアクセントで講義をしている)

Ross: Right! So when Rigby got his samples back from the laboratory he made a startling discovery! What he believed to be igneous, was, in fact, sedimentary. Imagine his consternation when−.. Oh, bloody hell.
 そう、リグビーはサンプルを研究所に持ち帰り、驚愕の発見をしたのです。火成のものだと思っていたものが、実は堆積物だったのです。彼の驚きを想像してみて・・(レイチェル達に気づく)ああ、なんてこった!

《ニューヨーク大学:講義後》

Monica: What the hell are you doing?!
 いったい何してるのよ?

Ross: Look, I was nervous! You guys had me all worried I was going to be boring! I got up there and they were all, like, staring at me. I opened my mouth and this British accent just came out.
 緊張しちゃったんだよ! 退屈するとか言うから不安になったんだよ。あそこに立ったら、みんな僕を見つめてくるだろ。口を開いたら、ブリティッシュアクセントが出てきたんだ。

Rachel: Yeah, and not a very good one.
 しかもヘタなのね。

Ross: Will you-will you please?
 ちょっと頼むよ。

(他の教授が来る)

The Professor: Dr. Geller, Kurt Rathman, I’m a professor in the paleontology department here.
 ドクター・ゲラー。古生物学教授のカート・ラスマンです。

Ross: Oh.
 どうも。

The Professor: Do you have a moment to talk about your lecture?
 君の講義についてちょっと話したいんだけどいい?

Ross: I’m sorry, I’ve got plans with my sister.
 (英国アクセントで)すみませんが、妹と予定がありまして。

Monica: Monica Gellerrr.
 (アイリッシュアクセント)モニカ・ゲラーです。

Ross: Right, will you excuse us for one moment? . . What are you doing?
 (教授に)ちょっと失礼していいですか? (モニカに)何してるんだよ?

Monica: Oh, you can have an accent and I can’t?! .. Top of the morning to you, laddies!
 何よ、あなたは変なアクセントで話してよくて私はダメなの? (生徒に)いい朝をね! お嬢さん方!

Ross: Would you just please stop?
 頼むからもうやめてくれよ。

Rachel: Yes, yes, Bombay is very, very nice time of year.
 (インドのアクセントで)ハイハイ、ボンベイはこの時期とてもいい気候ですよ。

《セントラルパーク:チャンドラーの分もコーヒーを持ってくるジョーイ》

Chandler: Hey, will you grab me a cruller? . . Sit down! Will you go to the hospital?!
 な、ドーナツもらってきてくれる?(うめくジョーイ)座ってろ! 病院行ってくれよ!

Joey: Dude! Hernia operations cost like, a lot probably, okay? Besides it’s getting darker and more painful, that means it’s healing.
 ダメだよ、ヘルニアの手術なんて、きっとすごく高いよ。だんだん黒くなってきたし、痛みもひどくなってきたから、治ってきてるんだよ。

Chandler: I will loan you the money. Just go to the hospital and let’s just get that thing…pushed back in.
 金を貸すからさ。とにかく病院へ行ってそれを・・・戻してもらえよ。

Joey: Thank you, but it would take me forever to pay you that money back and I don’t want that hanging over my head. Okay? Besides, as soon as my insurance kicks in I can get all the free operations I want. Yeah, I’m thinking I’ll probably start with that laser eye surgery.
 ありがと。でも借りたらいつまでも返せなくて気になるからさ。それに保険があれば好きなだけタダで手術受けられるんだよ。まずレーシックも受けようかって考えてるんだ。

(フィービーが来る)
Phoebe: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Chandler&Joey: Hey.
 ヘイ!

Phoebe: What’s going on?
 どうしたの?

Chandler: Oh, Joey’s got a really bad hernia, but that’s nothing a little laser eye surgery won’t fix.
 ジョーイのヘルニアがひどいんだよ。だけど、レーシックで何でも治るらしいから。

Joey: Look, I’m telling you, if I put my hand on my stomach right here it doesn’t hurt that bad.
 大丈夫だって、おなかのここに手を当てるとそんなに痛くなくなるんだ。

Phoebe: Hey! Maybe you’ll die!
 そうだ! あなた死ぬのかもね!

Joey: Chandler, I’m scared.
 チャンドラー、怖いよ。

Phoebe: No, we can go together! Just don’t wait too long though, okay? ‘Cause I’m outta here sometime before Friday.
 一緒に行くのよ! でも早目にしてね。私金曜日前にいなくなるから。

Joey: Yeah, but I don’t wanna die!
 だけど死にたくないよ!

Phoebe: No-no, it’ll be fun! We can come back and we can haunt these guys!
 大丈夫よ、楽しいわよ! 戻ってきて、この人達にとりつくのよ!

《モニカ達の部屋:ロウソク立てを取り合う2人》

Monica: Give me them!
 ちょうだい!

Rachel: No! They are mine!
 イヤ! これは私のよ!

Monica: You stole them from me!
 あなたとったんじゃないの!

Rachel: You stole them from me!!
 あなたがとったのよ!

Monica: Give me them! . . You just wanna each take one?
 ちょうだい!(1本ずつつかむ)・・1本ずつ持っとく?

Rachel: Yeah, that seems fair. We never use them.
 そうね。それがいいわ。どうせ使わないんだし。

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Look, I really need some help, okay? Why? Why did I have to speak in a British accent?! What do I do?
 ねぇ、ホント、助けてくれないか? なんで? なんでボクはブリティッシュアクセントでしゃべっちゃったの?

Rachel: Well…
 そうね・・

Monica: Why don’t you phase it out? Yeah, fade the accent out and people will think you’re, you know, that you’re adjusting to life in America.
 だんだん消していったら? アクセントをだんだん消していけば、みんな、アメリカの生活に慣れてきたんだと思うわよ。

Rachel: Yeah, I mean, come on, Ross, no one will even notice. I mean, they’re probably not even listening to you.
 そうよ。大丈夫よ、ロス。誰も気づかないわ。誰もあなたの話なんて聞いてないかもよ。

Ross: They’re not listening to me?
 僕の話を聞いてない?

Rachel: Of course they’re listening to you. Everybody listens to you.
 もちろん聞いてるわよ! 誰だってあなたの話聞いてるわ。

Ross: Monica, you really think I should try this phasing-out thing?
 モニカ、本当にだんだん消していくのがいいと思う?

Monica: I think you look fine.
 その服でいいわよ。

《ジョーイのオーディション1》

Casting Director #1: Whenever you’re ready.
 よければ始めて。

Joey: Okay. "Hey, Timmy, I’ve got a surprise for you."
 了解。「ヘイ、ティミー。プレゼントがあるんだ」

Casting Director #1: Hold it. I’m sorry, the surprise is a new swing set, if you could play it a little less intense?
 待って、ごめんなさいね。プレゼントはブランコなの。もうちょっとソフトにやってくれる?

Joey: Oh, yeah, sure, no problem, Just hold on one second. . . "Hey Timmy, I’ve got a surprise for you!"
 ああ、わかりました。ちょっと待って(パンツに手を入れおなかに手を当てる)「ヘーイ、ティミー、プレゼントがあるんだよ」

Casting Director #1: Oh, my God!!
 なんてことするの!

《ジョーイのオーディション2》

Joey: So that’s why I feed my dog Purina One! Pick up a bag today!
 だから僕はうちの犬にピュリナ・ワンをあげるんです。あなたもお店でひとつ持ち上げて!

Casting Director #2: That’s where you pick up the bag.
 そこでバッグを持ち上げるのよ。

Joey: Exactly.
 その通り。

Casting Director #2: No, the line is pick a bag, so you need to pick up the bag.
 いえ、セリフは「ひとつ持ち上げて」だから、あなたもひとつ持ち上げるのよ。

Joey: Or, I could just point to it! Huh? Blah, blah, blah, Purina One, point to a bag today. . . I didn’t get it, did I?
 それか、指差すのでもいいよね! ナントカカントカー、ピュリナ・ワン。一つ指差して! ・・・ダメだよね。

Casting Director #2: No.
 ダメ。

Joey: Yeah, okay.
 わかったよ。

《ジョーイのオーディション3》

Joey: Hi. I’m Joey Tribbiani. I’m here to audition for "Man."
 ハーイ、ジョーイ・トリビアーニです。「男」役のオーディションに来ました。

Casting Director #3: You mean "Dying Man."
 「死ぬ男」役?

Joey: Yes!
 それです!

《モニカ達の部屋》

Monica: Okay, come on, do it one more time!
 いいわね、ねぇ、もう一回やってよ!

Rachel: Really? Really?!
 ほんと? ほんと?

Monica: Yes!
 うん!

Rachel: Okay! . . "Hello, Ross, this is Dr. McNeely from the Fake Accent University. We’d like you to come onboard with us full-time!
 いくわよ! (電話をかけ、アイリッシュアクセントで)「もしもし、ロス、こちら、なんちゃってアクセント大学のドクター・マクニーリィです。うちでフルタイムで働いていただけませんか」(切る)

(フィービーが来る)
Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Rachel: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Phoebe: Listen to this! My reading was wrong, I’m not going die!
 聞いて! 予言が間違ってたのよ! 私は死なないわ!

Rachel: Really?! How do you know?
 本当に? どうしてわかったの?

Phoebe: Because my psychic is dead! She must’ve read the cards wrong!
 サイキックの人が死んだの! カードを読み間違えたのね。

Rachel: Oh, I’m sorry.
 まぁ、残念だったわね。

Phoebe: Eh, better her than me! Hey, let’s bake cookies!
 私が死ぬよりよかったわ! ねぇ!クッキー焼こうよ!

《ジョーイの撮影》

Chandler: Listen, I’m really glad you got the part.
 なぁ、ホント、役がもらえてよかったな。

Joey: Thank you.
 ありがと。。

Chandler: But are you sure you can do this?
 だけど本当にできるのか?

Joey: Yeah! And hey, thanks for coming with me. And thanks again for helping me take a shower.
 ああ! ついてきてくれてありがとう。それにシャワーもさせてくれて。

Chandler: Now, is that "never talking about it again"?
 「それについては二度と話さない」約束はどうなったんだ?

Joey: Hiya!
 (監督に)どうも!

The Director: Hey, Joey, we’re ready for you. Joey, this is Alex. He’s gonna be playing your son.
 やぁ、ジョーイ。準備はできてるよ。こちらアレックス。彼は君の息子役だ。

Joey: Hi, Alex! And uh, as you can see, my hands are not in my pants.
 やぁ、アレックス。(監督に)見ておわかりのように、手をパンツに入れてはいませんから。

The Director: Okay. . All right, uh, Alex. Now, when Joey says his line, "Take good care of your mama, son," that’s your cue to cry. Got it? All right, let’s do this.
 あっそう・・(アレックスに)いいかい、アレックス、ジョーイが「おかあさんのこと頼んだぞ」って言ったら、それが君の泣く合図だからね。わかった? よし、じゃあ始めようか。

A Crew Member: Scene 5, take 1.
 シーン5、テイク1。

The Director: And Action!
 アクション!

Joey: "Take could care of your mama, son." . . "Take could care of your mama, son." . . "Come on son! Your mama’s good people!"
 「おかあさんのこと頼んだぞ」(アレックスが泣かないのでもう一度)「おかあさんのこと頼んだぞ」(何もしない)「頼むよもう! おかあさんはいい人だぞ!」

The Director: Cut! Alex, remember, you’re supposed to cry. Can you cry for us this time?
 カット! アレックス、いいかい、君が泣くところなんだからね。泣いてくれるかな?

Alex: Okay.
 わかった。

The Director: All right, from the top.
 よし、頭から。

A Crew Member: Scene 5, take 2.
 シーン5、テイク2。

(時間経過)

A Crew Member: Take 36 is up!
 シーン5、テイク36。

The Director: All right! Let’s try this again. You ready, Joe?
 よし! もう一度行くぞ! いいか、ジョー?

Joey: Ah, one thing umm, is it all right with you if I, if I scream right up until you say "Action"?
 ひとついいですか? 「アクション」って言われるまで叫んでいてもいいでしょうか?

The Director: Sure.
 いいよ。

Joey: Okay.
 わかった(叫ぶ)

The Director: Action!
 アクション!

Joey: "Take good care of your mama, son."
 「おかあさんのこと頼んだぞ」(何もしないアレックス)

The Director: Cut!!
 カット!

Joey: Aah!!
 ああっ!

Chandler: I’m sorry! Hey, hey. Joe, why don’t you uh, lift up your shirt? . . Take a look at this, kiddo. . . We have a crying child! Roll the damn cameras!
 ちょっと失礼! おい、ジョー、ちょっとシャツをあげてみろ。(アレックスに)ちょっとこれ見てごらん。(見て泣き出すアレックス)子供が泣いてるぞ! カメラ回して!

《ロスの部屋:荷ほどきするレイチェル。電話が鳴る》

Rachel: Hello?
 もしもし?

Russell: Hello, is Ross there?
 もしもし、ロスはいますか?

Rachel: No, he’s not. Can I take a message?
 いいえ、留守です。伝言うかがいましょうか?

Russell: Yes, this Russell, Ross’s divorce lawyer. Just tell him that since I haven’t heard from him, I assume he’s decided to give the marriage a try.
 ええ。私はラッセルと言います。ロスの離婚弁護士です。伝えてほしいんですが、連絡がないということは、離婚しないでやっていこうと決められたんでしょうか。

Rachel: Ross got married again? Aah! No!!
 ロスがまた結婚したの? ・・あっ! まさか!!

《講義中のロス》

Ross: All right, keep going. We are phasing the accent out, phasing it out. So without retesting the results in the laboratory the team would never have identified the initial errors in their carbon dating analysis. Were there any questions at this point? . . . Yes.
 (よし、続けていくぞ。アクセントをだんだん消して行くんだ。)研究所での結果を再テストすることなく、チームは最初の放射性炭素年代測定の間違いに気づくことはありませんでした。ここまでで何か質問は?(手をあげた生徒を指して)ハイ。

A Student: What’s happening to your accent?
 アクセントどうなっちゃったんですか?

Ross: Come again? What’s-what’s this nonsense? . . . All right, I’m-I’m not English. I’m from Long Island. I was really nervous and the accent just uh, just came out. I’m sorry. So, if we could just get back to the lecture. Umm, were there any questions? . . . About paleontology. . . All right, look, I was just trying to make a good first impression. Obviously, I screwed up. But what you guys think of me is really important because I’m-I’m hoping to get a permanent job here. So if you just give me another chance to make a good impression…
 もう一度? なにをバカなことを言っているのかな? ・・・わかったよ、僕はイギリス人じゃない。ロングアイランド出身だ。すごく不安で、アクセントが出てきちゃったんだ。悪かったよ。それじゃ講義に戻ろう。何か質問は?(みんな手をあげる)古生物学について。(誰も手をあげない)・・わかった。僕はとにかくいい印象を与えたかったんだ。ダメにしちゃったけどね。だけど君たちがどう思うかがとても大切なんだ。それによってはここで正式に雇われるからね。また好印象にするチャンスを貰えたら・・

(レイチェルが飛び込んでくる)

Rachel: Ross!! Are you crazy?! I am still your wife!! What, were you just never gonna tell me?!! What the hell is wrong with you?! Ugh, I could just kill you!
 ロス! あなたおかしいんじゃないの! 私まだあなたの妻じゃないの! 何なの! 私にずっと黙ってるつもりだったの? あなたどうなってるの? もうっ! 殺してやりたい!

Ross: Well, hello, Rachel!
 あー、こんにちは、レイチェル!

《ジョーイの部屋:ヘルメットをかぶったジョーイ》

Phoebe: You've really done this before?
 本当にこんなことしたことあるの?

Joey: Yeah! Yeah! Yeah! You just take a big, big swing, okay? Now, don’t hold back.
 あるある! 本当に思い切り振るんだぞ、いい? 加減するなよ。

(チャンドラーとモニカが来る)
Phoebe&Joey: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Chandler: What are you doing?
 なにしてるんだ?

Phoebe: We’re just celebrating that Joey got his health insurance back.
 ジョーイの健康保険が戻ったお祝いよ。

Chandler: Oh, all right.
 ああ、よし。(チャンドラーはゴルフクラブ、モニカはフライパンを構える)


にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ


posted by らんち at 23:36| Comment(0) | Season 6 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。