2013年09月11日

6-3 The One With Ross’s Denial

6-3 ロスの拒否の話

 ☆ルームメイト獲得大作戦!

《モニカ達の部屋:チャンドラーが来る》

Chandler: Hey!
 やぁ!

Phoebe: Hey! Check it out! This is unbelievable! Joey has been holding his breath for almost four minutes!
 ねぇ、ちょっと見て! 信じられないわよ! ジョーイがもうほとんど4分くらい息をとめてるのよ!

(ジョーイが口をふくらませ息を止めているフリをしている。そばへ行き鼻をつまむチャンドラー)

Joey: Dude! What are yo−you trying to kill me?!
 おい! なんだよ、殺す気?

Rachel: Pheebs, I wanna ask you something.
 フィーブス、聞きたいことがあるんだけど。

Phoebe: Uh-huh, what?
 なぁに?

Rachel: Well, since I’m moving out and-and you’re so beautiful…
 私ここを出ることになったじゃない? それにあなたはものすごく美しくて。。

Phoebe: Oh!
 まぁ!

Rachel: How about I move in with you?
 私、あなたのとこに住めないかな?

Phoebe: Well, that would be great but then what do we do about Denise?
 それは楽しそうだけど、じゃあデニスはどうなるの?

Monica: Who’s Denise?
 デニスって誰?

Phoebe: My roommate.
 私のルームメイトよ。

Rachel: You have a roommate?!
 ルームメイトがいるの?

Phoebe: Yes, Denise. Denise!
 そうよ。デニス。デニスよ!

Joey: Hey, what is with the secrecy, Phoebe? Huh? And what about this Denise, is she cute?
 何で秘密なんだよ、フィービー? え? 何、そのデニスって子、かわいい?

Chandler: Pheebs, I don’t understand. How can you have a roommate that none of us know anything about?
 フィーブス、わからないな。ルームメイトがいて俺たち誰も知らないなんてどういうこと?

Phoebe: Maybe because you never listen to anything that I say. I talk about her all the time! DENISE!!!!!
 私の話を誰も聞かないからじゃないの。いつも彼女のこと話してるのに。デニスよ!!

Joey: Hey, Rach, listen I was thinking, I’m gonna have an extra room over at my place…
 ねぇ、レイチ、考えたんだけど、うちに空き部屋ができるじゃないか。

Rachel: Oh, that’s true.
 ああ、そうよね。

Joey: Yeah, why don’t you move in with me? It’ll be great! We could stay up late, watch movies, and you know about Naked Thursday’s right?
 そうだよ。俺と一緒に暮らさないか? 楽しいぞ! 夜更かしして映画見たり、それに裸の木曜日があるしな!

Rachel: Yeah, yeah. I think I’m gonna find my own place.
 そう、そうね。私は別に住むとこ探すわ。

Chandler: Hey-hey! I thought Naked Thursday’s was just our thing, man!
 (ジョーイに)おい! 裸の木曜日は俺たちだけのものじゃなかったのか!

《セントラルパーク:ロス1人。フィービーが来る》

Phoebe: Hey.
 ハーイ。

Ross: Hey!
 やぁ。

Phoebe: So, what did Rachel say when you told her you were still married to her?
 それで、レイチェルにまだ結婚してるって話したら、何て言ってた?

Ross: Oh, that. Umm, she took it really well.
 ああ、そのこと。彼女大丈夫だったよ。

Phoebe: You didn’t tell her, did you?
 話してないのね?

Ross: No.
 ああ。

Phoebe: Of course not, because you’re in love with her.
 もちろんよね。あなたは彼女を愛してるんだもんね。

Ross: I am not in love with her. She was very upset about having to move out so I eh, didn’t tell her we were still married because she would only get more upset. I-I just comforted her, as a friend.
 愛してなんていないよ。部屋を出なきゃならなくてかなり参ってたから、これ以上動揺させたくなくてまだ結婚してることを話せなかったんだよ。ただ慰めただけだよ。友達としてね。

Phoebe: What do you mean, comforted her?
 慰めたって、どういうこと?

Ross: It’s nothing, I just gave her a hug.
 何でもないよ。ただハグしただけ。

Phoebe: Ah-ha! A classic sign of love, the hug!
 ほらね! 古典的な愛のしるしよね、ハグだなんて!

Ross: It’s also a sign of friendship.
 友情のしるしとも言うね!

Phoebe: Yeah, not in your case Lovey Loverson.
 あなたの場合は違うわね、ラブラブ・ラバーソンさん。(ロスのクッキーを取る)

Ross: It was a hug!
 (クッキーを取り返す)ただのハグ!

Phoebe: Just tell me this, did you or did you not smell her hair?
 これだけ答えて。彼女の髪の匂いを嗅いだ?

Ross: Smell her hair? What if I did?
 髪の匂いを? そうだったら何だよ?

Phoebe: Ninety percent of a women’s pheromones come out the top of her head! That’s why, that’s why women are shorter. So that men will fall in love when they hug them! Oh, come on, Ross, you’re a scientist.
 女性のフェロモンの90パーセントは頭のてっぺんから出てるのよ。だから女性の方が背が低いんじゃないの。それで男は女をハグすると恋に落ちるのよ。何よ、ロス、科学者のくせに。

Ross: I was hugging her as a friend. It’s not my fault her hair got in my face, she’s got a lot of it and it smells all-all, you know, coconut-y. What?! Oh, that doesn’t mean I have feelings for Rachel! Maybe it means I have feelings for coconuts.
 友達としてハグをしただけだよ。彼女の髪が僕の顔にかかったって僕のせいじゃないよ。彼女髪がたくさんあってさ、ココナツの香りがして。なんだよ? そんなのレイチェルを好きだとかいうことにならないよ。ただココナツが好きってことかもしれないだろ。

Phoebe: Okay, whatever you say. But just be careful, all right? Rachel’s not in the same place you are.
 なんとでも言って。でも気をつけるのよ、いい? レイチェルはあなたと同じ気持ちでいるわけじゃないんだから。(ロスのコーヒーを取る)

Ross: If the place you are referring to is being in love, then she is in the same place as me, because I am not in that place.
 (コーヒーを取り返す)彼女の気持ちってことなら、彼女は僕と同じ気持ちだよ。僕は愛してないからね。

Phoebe: Okay, I didn’t understand that, but you know, maybe that’s because you were speaking the secret language of love!
 今の、意味がわからなかったわ。でもそりゃそうよね。あなたは愛の言葉で話してるからよね。

(ロスの雑誌を取るフリをして、ロスがそれを阻止している間に、コーヒーとクッキーを取るフィービー)

《モニカ達の部屋:ジョーイが来る》

Joey: Hey! Dude, some guy just called for you.
 やぁ! (チャンドラーに)おい、おまえに電話があったぞ。

Chandler: Who was it?
 誰から?

Joey: I don’t know! How about, "Thanks for taking the message." Jeez!
 知らないよ! 何だよ、「伝言ありがとう」は? まったく!(出て行く)

Monica: Okay, listen, you know, when you move in Rachel’s room is gonna be empty, you wanna talk about what we want to do with it?
 ねぇ、あなたがここに来ると、レイチェルの部屋があくでしょ。その使い道を相談しない?

Chandler: Sure!
 いいね!

Monica: Okay, I was thinking we should have a beautiful guest room, right? With a mahogany sleigh bed and bedside tables with flowers on them all the time! And we could have a roll top desk with comment cards on them so people could say how much they loved staying here!! Okay, whatever, I really haven’t thought about it that much.
 オーケー、きれいなゲストルームにしたらいいんじゃないかと思うの。マホガニーのベッドを置いて、ベッドサイドのテーブルにはいつも花を飾るの。それからロールトップデスクを置いて、そこにはメッセージカードを置くの。ここに泊まってよかったって書き込んでくれるのよ。ま、あんまりよく考えてはないんだけどね。

hamTG_img-504x418.jpg(sleigh bed = 頭板と足板が外側に巻いているベッド)
スクリーンショット 2013-09-10 19.13.44.png(roll top desk)

Chandler: Well, I like that idea. Obviously! I was thinking maybe-maybe-maybe it could be a game room, you know? I mean you can buy old arcade games like uh, like Space Invaders and Asteroids for $200. The real ones! The big, big, big ones!
 いい考えみたいだね。俺は、どうかな、ゲームルームにしたらどうかなと思うんだけど。昔のアーケードゲームを置くんだよ。インベーダーゲームとか、アステロイドとか200ドルで買うんだ。本物だぞ! でっかいでっかい、でっかいやつだ!

Monica: No.
 ダメ。

Chandler: Okay, so you mean "no" as in, "Gee, Chandler, what an interesting idea. Let’s discuss it before we reject it completely."
 ああ。その「ダメ」ってのはつまり、「ああ、チャンドラー、それは素敵なアイデアね。完全にダメって決めちゃう前に考えてみましょう」っていう意味ね。

Monica: Oh, I’m sorry. Of course. Interesting idea, um, talk about it, but no.
 ああ、ごめんね。そうよね。素敵な考えだわ、考えてみましょう、でもダメ。

Chandler: So, that’s it?
 そういうことなんだ?

Monica: I just don’t think arcade games go in the beautiful guest room. The beautiful guest room is gonna be filled with antiques.
 だって美しいゲストルームにアーケードゲームは合わないんだもの。美しいゲストルームはアンティーク家具を並べるのよ。

Chandler: Which is why Asteroids is perfect! It’s the oldest game!
 だからアステロイドは完璧じゃないか! 一番古いゲームだぞ!

Monica: What do you have against the beautiful guest room?
 きれいなゲストルームに文句でもあるの?

Chandler: Nothing. I don’t have anything against the beautiful guest room, especially since everybody we know lives about 30 seconds away!
 別に。きれいなゲストルームに何の文句もないよ。知ってる人はみんな30秒圏内に住んでるけどね!

Monica: Are you mocking me?
 私をバカにしてる?

Chandler: No, I’m not mocking you, or you beautiful guest room.
 いいや。君をバカになんてしてないよ、君のきれいなゲストルームもね!

《チャンドラー達の部屋:チャンドラーが来る》

Joey: Hey, what’s up?
 やあ、どうかした?

Chandler: Nothing, Monica and I had a stupid fight.
 別に。モニカとバカげたケンカをしただけ。

Joey: But you’re still moving in together, right? Because my ad came out today.
 だけど一緒に住むんだよな? もう広告を今日乗せたんだからさ。

Chandler: "Wanted. Female roommate, non-smoker, non-ugly." Nice!
 (読む)「募集:女性のルームメイト、非喫煙者、非ブサイク」いいね!

Joey: Ah? I just figured, you know, after living with you it’d be an interesting change of pace to have a female roommate, you know? Someone I can learn from, someone-someone who’s different than me. And what’s more different than me, a guy who’s not 19 than, say, a girl who is 19? Enh? Not just a hat rack, my friend!
 あぁ? おまえと暮らした後だからさ、いい感じに変化を取り入れようと思って、女性のルームメイトがいいと思ってさ。俺と違っていて、何かを学べる相手ってことだよ。19歳の男より、19歳の女の子の方が俺と違いがあるだろ?(自分の頭を指して)ただの帽子掛けじゃないんだよ、相棒!

《セントラルパーク:フィービー1人。レイチェルが来る》

Rachel: Pheebs, I have to ask you…
 フィーブス、聞きたいんだけど・・

Phoebe: Shh. I’m swamped right now.
 シーッ。今、手が離せないの。

Rachel: You’re just staring into space.
 ただ空中を見つめてるだけじゃないの。

Phoebe: Umm, I’m trying to move that pencil.
 ううん、あの鉛筆を動かそうとしてるの。

Rachel: This one?
 これ?(持ち上げる)

Phoebe: It worked!
 効いたわ!

Rachel: Pheebs, this whole apartment thing is a nightmare! Every place I can afford comes with a roommate who is a freak. I mean, look at this, "Wanted: Female roommate, non-smoker, non-ugly." It’s just, there is nothing! The city’s full!
 フィーブス、部屋探しはもうまるで悪夢よ。私が住めそうなところは変なルームメイトばかり。見てこれ。「募集:女性のルームメイト、非喫煙者、非ブサイク」。もう、何もないわ。街はもういっぱいなのよ。

Phoebe: Wait, no, look at this! "Two bedroom, two bath, must be non-smoker, Satan worshipers okay…" Oh, yeah, but it’s on the ground floor.
 待って、これ見て! 「寝室2つ。浴室2つ。非喫煙者。悪魔崇拝者OK」・・あ、ダメ、これは1階だわ。

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

Rachel: Hey.
 ハーイ。

Ross: Rach, uh, you still looking for a place?
 レイチ、まだ部屋探ししてる?

Rachel: Yeah! Why?
 ええ。どうして?

Ross: Okay, there’s this guy, Warren, from the museum and he’s going on a dig for like two years and he’s got this great place he needs to sublet. So uh, you interested?
 博物館にワレンって人がいて、この先2年ぐらい発掘に行くんだよ。それで彼の部屋いいところだけど、そこを貸し出すんだ。君、興味ある?

Rachel: That sounds great! I’d love to live at Warren’s!! I love Warren! Thank you!
 それいいじゃない! ワレンのところに住みたいわ! ワレン愛してる! ありがとう!

Ross: Don’t thank me! If you wanna thank something, thank the volcano that erupted thousands of years ago, killing but perfectly preserving an entire civilization. . Here’s Warren’s number.
 僕に言わないで。どうしてもっていうなら、数千年前に噴火した火山に感謝して。みんな死んじゃったけど、文明全体が完璧に保護されたんだ。・・・これがワレンの番号。

Rachel: Oh, this is great! I am gonna call him right now! .. Oh, thank you!
 まぁ、すごい! 彼にすぐ電話するわ! ああ、ありがとう!!(ロスにハグ)

Ross: Okay, you go call him!
 はい、電話かけてきて。(レイチェルは店の奥へ行く)

Phoebe: I saw it.
 見たわよ。

Ross: I don’t know what you’re talking about.
 何の話かわかりません。

Phoebe: Umm, I’m talking about that which you already know but won’t admit. You love her again. You re-love her!
 あなたがもう知ってるのに認めようとしないことについて話してるのよ。あなた、また彼女を愛してるんだわ。あなた彼女に再恋愛ね。

Ross: Look, I do not re-love her.
 ちょっと、再恋愛なんてしてない。

Phoebe: I can’t believe you won’t just admit it! . . Okay, just promise me that you won’t do anything stupid.
 認めないなんて信じられない! いいわ。とにかく、バカなことしないって約束してね。

Ross: Look, we’re just friends now! Okay? Why would I do anything stupid?
 僕らはただの友達なんだよ、いい? なんでバカなことなんてするんだよ?

Rachel: Ugh!!! Well, the apartment is already subletted. I mean, this is just hopeless. I’m never gonna find anything.
 (戻ってくる)ああっ! もう部屋は貸しちゃったって。もうこれは絶望的だわ。絶対見つからない!

Ross: You can live with me.
 僕と一緒に住めばいい。

Rachel: What?!
 えっ?

Phoebe: What?!
 えっ?

Ross: What?
 なに?

《セントラルパーク:続き》

Rachel: Oh, my God! Are you serious?!
 まぁ・・驚いた・・・それ本気?

Ross: Uh-huh.
 うん。

Rachel: I would love to live with you, Ross. That’s-that’s great. Thank you.
 喜んであなたと一緒に住むわよ、ロス。うれしいわ。ありがとう。

Ross: Well, I’m-I’m just glad I could, you know, help you out.
 ま、助けられて嬉しいよ。

Phoebe: Wow! I’m-I’m so happy for you guys. This is so-so, not stupid.
 ワオ! よかったわね、あなた達。これってホント、バカげてないわよね。

Rachel: Ross-Ross, you have no idea what this means to me! I mean, I mean I was gonna be homeless. You just saved me! You’re my hero!
 ロス、これがどんな嬉しいことかあなたにはわかんないわよ。ホント、私ホームレスになるとこだったわ。私を救ってくれて、あなた私のヒーローよ!

Ross: Hero, I uh, I don’t know−well, all right.
 ヒーローだなんて。そんな・・・まぁ、いいけど。

Rachel: Oh, I have to go tell Monica what a wonderful brother she has!
 ああ! モニカにいいお兄さんだって言ってこなくちゃ。(出て行く)

Ross: Oh, please! You’re gonna say things now, aren’t ya?
 何言ってるんだよ。(フィービーに)言いたいことがあるんだよね?

Phoebe: No. No, I won’t. But I should tell you this. This exact same thing happened to my roommate Denise. She moved in with a guy who was secretly married to her and he said he didn’t love her, but he really did. And it just blew up! And that’s how she ended up living with me! . . Okay, that’s a lie.
 いいえ。やめとくわ。でもこれだけは言っとく。私のルームメイトのデニスにもまったく同じことが起きたのよね。デニスって、こっそり結婚してた男と一緒に暮らしてたの。愛してはいないって言ってたけど、実は愛してて、その結果、私と一緒に暮らすことになったのよ。・・ウソだけどね。

《モニカ達の部屋:チャンドラーが来る》

Chandler: Hi.
 やぁ。

Monica: Hi.
 ハーイ。

Chandler: Hi, listen, I’m sorry about before. I don’t need to have a game room. I mean when I was a kid I only played those games because I couldn’t get girls, and now I can get.. Now, I have you. Not-not that I think that I have you or think of you as property in any sort of way. I see women…
 な、さっきは悪かったよ。ゲームルームなんて要らないんだ。子供の頃ゲームしてたのは、ガールフレンドももてなかったからだ。でも今はできた。今の俺には君がいる。いや、別に君が俺のものとか言ってるわけじゃなくて、そんな、君のことを所有物みたいに思ってはいないよ。俺は女性というものを・・

Monica: Stop it, Chandler. I’m sorry too.
 もういいわよ、チャンドラー。私もごめんね。

Chandler: Really?
 ほんと?

Monica: Yeah! Oh, yes!
 ええ。ホント。

Chandler: Ohh.
 ああ。

Monica: Listen, we don’t have to make that a guest room, we can think of something to do with the room together.
 ねぇ、あの部屋ゲストルームにしなくてもいいのよ。2人で使える部屋を考えられるじゃない。

Chandler: That’s a great idea! We can easily think of a way for us both to enjoy the room.
 それはいいね! 2人で楽しめるなんていくらでも考えられるよ。

Monica: Totally!
 ほんとよね!(考える)

Chandler: We don’t have to come up with this now.
 (浮かばない)今決めなくてもいいよね。

Monica: Oh, good.
 そうよね。

Chandler: Hey, you know what? Why don’t we think about changes we can make in the living room?
 な、このリビングの模様替えをしないか?

Monica: Changes?
 模様替え?

Chandler: Yeah, I mean we’re gonna have to move around some furniture to make room for my chair.
 ああ。俺の椅子を置くために家具を動かさないといけないだろう。

Monica: You’re-you’re-you’re gonna bring the Barcalounger over here?
 あなた、あなた、あのリクライニングチェア持ってくる気?

Chandler: Is that a problem?
 いけないか?

Monica: Well, it’s a set and they should probably stay together.
 あれはセットになってるから、一緒にしとかないと。

Chandler: Oh, that’s cool. Then I’ll just bring them both over.
 ああ、そんなのいいよ。それじゃ両方ここに置けばいいんだ。

Monica: See, now-now you’re taking them away from their home.
 ほら、それじゃあの椅子のふるさとから引き離しちゃうじゃない。

Chandler: Okay, I get it. So, I get nothing! Nothing here is mine! Everything here is yours! I’ll get up in the morning put on your clothes, and head off to work!
 そうか、わかったよ。俺は何も置けないんだ。ここには俺のものはないんだ。ここのものは全部君のものだ。朝起きたら、君の服を来て仕事に行けばいいんだな!

Monica: Yeah-yeah, you know what? Yeah, that’s it-that’s it, everything will be mine! Nothing will be yours! That’s-that’s what I said! Oh, come on, Chandler! I’m talking about the Barcalounger. It just, it doesn’t match! Where is it gonna go?!
 ええ、そうよね。そういうことよね。何もかもが私のものよ。あなたのものはないのよね! 私が言ってるのはそういうことよ。ああ、何よ、チャンドラー! あのリクライニングチェアよ? 合わないじゃないの! どこに置くっていうのよ?

Chandler: In the game room!
 ゲームルームだよ!

Monica: Look, it is not my fault that your chairs are incredibly ugly!
 あの椅子があんなにセンス悪いのは私のせいじゃないわよ。

Chandler: All right! That’s fine! That’s fine! I won’t bring over the chairs! I won’t bring anything over! I wouldn’t want to ruin the ambiance over here at Grandma’s place!!
 わかったよ! いいよ、もういい! 椅子を持ってこないよ! 何も持ってこない! このおばあちゃんの部屋の雰囲気を壊したくないからな!(出て行く)

《チャンドラー達の部屋:ルームメイト応募の女性の面接中》

Joey: Everything on your application looks really good−Ohh! Just one last question umm, are you and your friends gonna be over here all the time like partying and hanging out?
 応募の内容を見ると問題ないね。あ、最後に聞きたいんだけど、君とか君の友達は、パーティとか部屋で遊んだりするのが好き?

The Potential Roommate: Oh, don’t worry, I’m not really a party girl.
 あ、心配しないで。私パーティ好きじゃないから。

Joey: Whoa!! Now, don’t be just blurting stuff out. I want you to really think about your answers.
 おいおい、そんな即答しないで。ゆっくり考えて答えてよ。

(チャンドラーが来る)
Chandler: You can call off the roommate search! .. Hi! I’ll be living here.
 ルームメイト探しはやめていいぞ。(女性に)ハーイ。俺はここに住むから。

Joey: Oh, don’t listen to him, he’s just some guy who really wants the apartment, but I don’t think he’s gonna get it.
 ああ、気にしないで。ここに住みたがってるけど、そうはならないから。

Chandler: Why did you take the shower curtain down?
 なんでシャワーカーテン取っちゃったんだ?

Joey: That thing was a hazard! .. I’m very safety conscious.
 あれは危険なんだよ! (女性に)俺は安全面を重視するんでね。

《ロスの部屋:レイチェルが来る》

Rachel: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Ross: Hey! Oh, listen, I was just clearing some space for your stuff.
 やぁ。君の物を置く場所を作ってるんだよ。

Rachel: Oh, thanks, but listen, I was just at Monica’s and she and Chandler had a big fight and they’re not moving in.
 ああ、ありがと。でもね、今モニカと話したんだけど、チャンドラーと大げんかになって、一緒に住むのやめだって。

Ross: What do you mean, they’re not moving in? They-they’re still moving in, right?
 どういうこと、一緒に住まないって? でも一緒に住むんだよね?

Rachel: No-no, they just had a big blowout over what to do with my room.
 ううん。私の部屋について大げんかになっちゃったんだって。

Ross: What?! Over a stupid room!
 なに、部屋なんかのことで?

Rachel: Yeah, I feel kinda bad for them, but I’m also really psyched ‘cause I don’t have to move in here!
 ええ。かわいそうだと思うけど、でも私は嬉しいわ。これでここに来なくて済むもんね!

Ross: Oh, no, yeah no, that part’s great!
 ああ、そうだね、そうだ。その点はよかったよ!

《モニカ達の部屋:チャンドラーを連れてくるロス》

Ross: What’s all this about you guys fighting?! Is this really over a room?! I mean, that is so silly!
 君たち、ケンカしたって、いったい何? 本当に部屋のことで? そんなバカなことないよね。

Monica: Ross, we can handle this.
 ロス、自分たちでなんとかできるから。

Ross: Well, apparently not. And I can’t just stand by and watch two people I care about very much be hurt by something that is so silly. I mean, enough of the silliness!
 そうは思えないね。僕の大切な2人がそんなバカげたことで傷つくのを、ただはたから見てるなんてできないよ。バカもほどほどにね!

Chandler: Well, why don’t you tell her to stop being silly!
 じゃあそんなバカげたことやめるように彼女に言ってくれよ。
(モニカがマネして、2人で言葉にならない言い合いをする)

Ross: Okay-okay! Two very good points. Look, I’ve known you both a long time, and I’ve never seen either of you one-millionth as happy as you’ve been since you’ve got together. Do you really want to throw that all away over a room? That is so silly. Now what is more important, love or silliness?
 わかった、わかった! 2人とももっともだ。だけど、僕は2人とも長い間見てきたけど、2人がつき合いだしてからは本当に幸せそうだよ。これまでにその100万分の1も幸せそうなのを見たことがないよ。本当に部屋のことぐらいで、その幸せを捨てる気? バカげてるよ。愛と、バカげたことと、どっちが大事?

Chandler: Well, we are fond of the silliness, but we also have a soft spot for the love.
 ま、俺たちバカげたことが好きだけど、でも愛には弱いよね。

Monica: Love is the best medicine.
 愛は最高の薬よ。

Chandler: That’s laughter.
 それは笑いだよ。

Monica: Why do you do it?
 なんでそういうこと言う?

Chandler: I don’t know.
 わかんない。

Ross: Okay! All right! Now, Chandler, you-you wanna live with Monica, right?
 よし! いいね! さぁ、チャンドラー、モニカと一緒に暮らしたいんだよね?

Chandler: Yeah, I do.
 うん、暮らしたい。

Ross: And Mon, you wanna live with Chandler, don’t ya?
 モン、君はチャンドラーと一緒に暮らしたいんだね?

Monica: Yes.
 ええ。

Ross: Good! A verbal contract is binding in the state of New York!
 よし! ニューヨークでは、口頭での契約でも正式なものになるからね!

《セントラルパーク:レイチェル1人》

Gunther: So I understand you’re looking for a place.
 住むところを探しているんだよね。

Rachel: No-no, I’m staying put.
 いいえ、今のままよ。

Gunther: Oh, I was going to offer you my apartment.
 ああ。僕の部屋に住まないかっていうつもりだったんだけど。

Rachel: Why, where are you going?
 どうして? どこ行くの?

Gunther: I don’t know.
 知らない。

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Hey, Rach!
 ぁ、レイチ。

Rachel: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Ross: You’re never gonna believe it uh, Monica and Chandler are moving in again. That’s great news, right−I mean for them. Right?
 信じられないだろうけど、モニカとチャンドラーはやっぱり同居することになったよ。いいニュースだよね。彼らにとってはね。

Rachel: Oh, wow.
 まぁ。そう。

Ross: Yeah, but, on the bright side, we get to be roommates again.
 そうなんだ。でも、僕らがルームメイトになれるのはよかったよね。

Rachel: Yeah. You know umm, about that, umm. . Ross, I really appreciate your offer to let me move in and everything, but don’t you think it’s gonna be weird?
 ええ、そのことなんだけど・・ロス、あなたが一緒に住まわせてくれるっていうのはうれしいんだけど、それって、変なことにならないかしら?

Ross: Wh-why?! Why-why-why would it, why would it be weird?
 な・なんで? なんで、なんで? なんで変なことになる?

Rachel: Well, you know, because of us! Because of our history.
 だってほら、私たちなんだもの。私たちのこれまでのことがあるでしょ。

Ross: No!
 ならないよ!

Rachel: No?
 ならない?

Ross: No! No! It would be weird if we were still in that place. I mean are you still in that place?
 ならないならない! 僕らがまだそんな気持ちでいるっていうなら変だけど、そんな気持ちじゃないだろ?

Rachel: No! Not at all!
 もちろん! 全然!

Ross: Good! Me neither! So it’s not a problem. We’re just two friends who happen to be roommates.
 そうだよ! 僕もだよ。だから問題ないよ。友達がたまたまルームメイトになるってだけだよ。

Rachel: Okay, but Ross, eventually you and I are gonna be dating.
 わかったわ。でもロス、あなたと私はいずれはデートするようになるでしょう。

Ross: Really?! We are?
 ほんとに? 僕らが?

Rachel: Yeah! I’m gonna have a boyfriend, you’re gonna have a girlfriend…
 そうよ! 私にもボーイフレンドできるだろうし、あなたにもガールフレンドができるでしょうし。

Ross: Ohh! That would be great.
 ああ! それはいいね。

Rachel: But you know what, if you think it’s gonna be okay we’ll just work out a system. You know, it’ll be like college, I’ll hang a hanger on the door and put a sign, "Come back later, I’m gettin’ lucky."
 でも、同居しても大丈夫ってことだったら、システム化したらいいわよね。大学みたいにね、ドアにサインをぶらさげて、「後にしてね、うまくいったから♪」みたいな。

Ross: Yeah, I didn’t think of that.
 ああ、それは考えてなかったよ。

《モニカ達の部屋:チャンドラーを連れてくるロス》

Ross: So are you sure about this whole moving in thing?! I mean it’s a really big step! And-and what’s the rush?!
 同居のことだけど本当にそれでいいのか? これは本当に大きなことだよ。何を急いでるんだい?

Monica: That’s very funny!
 それおもしろいわね!

Chandler: He’s being silly, because he knows that we enjoy the silliness!
 バカなことしてるんだね、僕らがバカげたことを喜ぶもんだからね。

Ross: No, I-I-I’m serious, okay? I mean, think about it. You move in, you start fighting over stupid game rooms, next thing you know, you break up!
 違うよ。本気で言ってるんだよ。考えてもみてよ。同居して、バカなゲームルームなんかのことでケンカして、次に気づいたら、別れちゃってるよ!

Monica: Ross, you were right before, it was just a stupid fight about a room.
 ロス、さっき兄さんが言った通りよ。部屋なんかのことでバカげたケンカだったわ。

Ross: Okay, there are no stupid fights!! This isn’t about the room, this is about what the room…represents! And unfortunately, this room could destroy you!!
 バカげたケンカじゃないよ。問題は部屋じゃない。部屋が表すものだよ。あいにくだけど、その部屋によって2人の関係が壊されるんだ!

Chandler: Yeah, I'm not so worried.
 うん、それは心配してないよ。

Monica: Yeah, no, me neither.
 ええ、私もよ。

Ross: Fine! It’s your life! . . I just don’t want to see you guys break up, you know. Which you will do if you move in together. But that’s what you want, there’s nothing I can do. . Don't do it!!
 いいよ! 君らの人生だ!(出ていきかけたが)ただ君たちの間がダメになるとかいうのを見たくないんだよ。2人が一緒に暮らせばそうなる。だけど、2人がそうしたいって言うなら、僕にできることはないよ。・・やめとけ!(出て行く)

Monica: You still want to move in together, right?
 まだ、一緒に暮らしたいって思ってるわよね?

Chandler: Of course!
 もちろん!

Monica: Ross didn’t scare you?
 ロスに言われて怖くなってない?

Chandler: Scared me out of ever wanting to live with him.
 やつとは一緒に住みたいと思わない。

Monica: Come here, I want to show you something!
 来て。見せたいものがあるの。

Chandler: Okay!
 オーケー!
(リビングに行くとカウチとTVの間に四角く貼ったテープ)

Chandler: Oh, my God! Someone’s killed Square Man!
 なんてことだ! 四角い人が殺されたな!

Monica: This is where I thought the Barcalounger could go. You see, you could see the TV, and still, it’s walking distance to the kitchen.
 ここにリクライニングチェアを置けると思うの。ね、これでTVも見られるし、キッチンにも近いのよ。

Chandler: Oh, that’s so sweet! I want to show you something too!
 ああ、優しいね! 俺も見せたいものがあるよ!

Monica: Okay!
 いいわ!

Chandler: You know those big-big uh, road signs that say "Merge?"
 あの大きな道路標識あるだろ、「合流」っていうやつ?

Monica: Uh-hmm.
 うん。

Chandler: You know? So I was thinking that we could get one of those signs and hang it over our bed. Because, that’s you and I together! "Merge"
 ね、それでさ、考えたんだけど、ああいうのを一個手に入れて、ベッドの上にかけるんだよ。だってほら、君と俺が一緒ってことだよ。「合流」!

Monica: Oh, my God! I love that!
 オーマイゴッド! 素敵ね!

Chandler: Really?!
 ほんと?

Monica: "No"!!
 ダメ!

《セントラルパーク:フィービーが歌っている》

Phoebe: I found you in my bed! How’d you whined up there?
You are a mystery!
Little black curly hair, Little black curly hair
Little black, little black, little black, little black, little black curly hair…
 私のベッドで見つけたの。どうやってそこに来たのかしら?
 あなたは謎よ。
 小さな黒いカールした毛、小さな黒いカールした毛
 小さな黒い、小さな黒い、小さな黒い、小さな黒い、小さな黒いカールした毛
(歌終わり、拍手)

Phoebe: Thank you. Now if you want to receive e-mails about my upcoming shows, then please give me money so I can buy a computer.
 ありがとう。次回のショーについて案内のメールが欲しい方は、お金ください。そうしたらパソコン買いますから。

Ross: So um.. Ahem. where are the other guys?
 (レイチェルに)えー・コホン・・ほかのみんなは?

Rachel: Umm, well, let’s see, Monica and Chandler are occupied.
 えーと、そうね、モニカとチャンドラーは忙しい。

Ross: Fighting?!
 ケンカで?

Rachel: No, the other thing. I really think it’s great they work things out.
 違う。他のことよ。解決してホントよかったわ。

Ross: Yeah. There’s no breaking them up, is there?
 そうだね。彼等はもう別れないね。

Rachel: Hey, can I borrow the key to your house so I can run across the street and make a copy?
 そうだ、あなたの部屋の鍵貸して。向かいのお店へ行って合鍵作ってくるわ。

Ross: Sure! Here.
 いいよ。 どうぞ。

Rachel: Thank you. . Now are you sure? Because once I make a copy, there’s no turning back.
 ありがと! 本当にいいのね? 合鍵作っちゃったら後戻りできないわよ。

Ross: Yeah, I’m-I’m sure. Yeah, get out of here before I change my mind.
 うん。いいよ。うん。早く行って。気が変わる前にね。(レイチェルは出て行く)

Joey: Umm, listen, Ross, do you really think this moving in with Rachel is a good idea?
 なぁ、ロス、レイチェルと一緒にッ暮らすって本当にいいと思うか?

Ross: I’ve been back and forth.
 迷ってるよ。

Joey: Yeah, well, maybe you should go back, okay? Rachel moves in, and before you know it you’re right where you don’t want to be! Back together!
 ああ、やめた方がいいんじゃないか? レイチェルが越してくるだろ、気がついたら、またおまえがイヤだと思うとこへ戻っちゃうぞ。一緒になっちゃうんだ!

Ross: Ehh, I don’t, I don’t think so. She’s already talked about you know, dating other guys.
 いやー、それはないよ。彼女はもう他のやつとデートするって話をしてるくらいなんだから。

Joey: That’s not gonna work out! Then she’s gonna come home all weepy, and you’ll be telling her, "Oh, that’s okay. You’ll find someone." And then, bam! She finds you.
 そんなのうまくいかないって! それでメソメソして帰ってくるだろ。おまえが慰めるだろ「大丈夫だよ、必ずいい人が見つかるよ」って。そしてほら! 彼女はおまえを見つけるわけだ。

Ross: Yeah, well, maybe you’re right.
 いやぁ・・そうかもしれないけど。

Joey: I am telling you, Ross, she is definitely gonna fall in love with you again! Now, is that what you want?
 本当だって、ロス、彼女絶対おまえをもう一度好きになるぞ。そうなってもいいのか?

Ross: Is that what I want?
 そうなってもいいのかって?

Phoebe: Yes.
 イエス。(マイクで言ってしまう)

(レイチェルが来る)
Joey: Here she comes. Hold on, I’m gonna make your life much easier.
 彼女が来たぞ。待てよ。俺がなんとかしてやるから。

Rachel: All right, well the place was closed. I’ll just copy it later.
 ダメだった。お店が閉まってたわ。また今度作るから。

Joey: Or not. Uh, Rach, why don’t you just move in with me?
 それか、やめたら。なあ、レイチ、俺のとこに来ればいいじゃないか。

Ross: Whoa! Whoa! Whoa, Joey!
 おいおいおい、ジョーイ!

Joey: No-no-no-no-no-no-no-no… It’s okay, I mean, look, Rach, I know I scared you off with that whole Naked Thursday’s thing, but we don’t have to do that!
 イヤイヤイヤ、イヤイヤ、いいんだよ。なぁ、レイチ、裸の木曜日ってことで嫌がらせたけど、そうじゃなくてもいいんだ。

Rachel: Well, it would be easier to move just right across the hall. Wait a minute, unless you’re thinking about Naked Wednesdays.
 まぁ、向かいに越すだけならうんと簡単だわよね。・・ちょっと待って。あなた裸の水曜日とか言うんじゃないでしょうね。

Joey: Thursday’s clearly not good for ya, pick a day!
 木曜日がダメっていうんだろ。何曜日だったらいいんだ。

《チャンドラー達の部屋:ジョーイのルームメイト候補が来る》

Joey: Hi!
 やぁ!

The Potential Roommate: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Joey: Come in. Thanks for coming back, umm, okay, there have been a lot of people interested in the room, but I have narrowed it down and you are one of the finalists!
 入って。また来てくれてありがとう。たくさん応募があったんだけど、絞り込んだよ。君はそのうちの1人だ。

The Potential Roommate: Great!
 よかった!

Joey: Okay, now, before I make my final decision I uh, I just want to make sure our personalities match. Okay, so I made up a little test. Now, I’m gonna say a word and then you say the first thing that comes to mind.
 じゃ、決定する前に、相性がいいか確かめたいんだ。ちょっとしたテストを作ったからね。言葉を言うから、君は思い浮かんだことを言って。

The Potential Roommate: I can do that.
 わかったわ。

Joey: Okay! Here we go. Pillow.
 よし、じゃあ行くよ。枕。

The Potential Roommate: Fight.
 枕投げ。

Joey: Very good! Okay. G.
 いいね! よし。T。

The Potential Roommate: String?
 Tバック。

Joey: Excellent! Okay umm. . Doggy.
 すばらしいね! よし・・ワンコ。

The Potential Roommate: Kitten?
 にゃんこ?

Joey: Ooh, sorry! No-no-no, so close though. But, you know, okay, bye-bye!
 うーっ! 悪いね。ダメダメダメ。すごく惜しかったよ。でもね。じゃ、バイバイ!



にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ


posted by らんち at 01:07| Comment(0) | Season 6 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。