2013年09月09日

6-1 The One After Vegas

6-1 べガスのその後の話

 ☆べガスの夜が開けて…☆

《べガスのチャペル》

Chandler: Okay! This is it! We're gonna get married!
 よぉし! いよいよだな! 結婚するんだ!

Monica: Are you sure you wanna do this?
 本当にいいのね?

(その時チャペルのドアが開き、ロスとレイチェルが出てくる)

Ross: Hello, Mrs. Ross!
 ハロー! ミセス・ロス!

Rachel: Well, hello, Mr. Rachel!
 ハロー! ミスター・レイチェル!

(2人ともモニカ達には目もくれず出て行く)

Rachel: Wait! . . Okay!
 待って・・こっちね。。
(左右に分かれて立ち去る2人。呆然と見送るモニカとチャンドラー)

Monica: Whoa!
 ぅわお!

Chandler: Oh, my God!
 オーマイゴッド!

(外からジョーイとフィービーが来る)
Joey: Come on, Pheebs! Hurry! Hurry! Hurry! Hurry!
 早く、フィービー! 急いで急いで急いで急いで!

Phoebe: Okay! Okay! Okay!
 わかった、わかった、わかった!(2人チャペルへ入っていく)

Chandler: Oh, my God!! Is everybody getting married?!!
 なんなんだいったい! みんな結婚するのか?

(ジョーイとフィービーが戻ってくる)

Attendant: No running in the chapel!
 チャペルの中で走らないでください!

Phoebe: Hey! Don’t you give me any of your−Hey!
 ちょっと! 私に対してそんな・・(モニカ達に気づく)あらぁ!

Chandler: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Joey: Hey!
 やぁ!

Monica: What are you guys doing here?
 あなた達なにしてるの?

Joey: Ross and Rachel left us a message saying they were getting married! Isn’t that why you guys are here?
 ロスとレイチェルから、結婚するってメッセージがあったんだよ! 君たちだって、だからここにいるんだろ?

Chandler: Yes! Well, that-yes.
 そうだよ! そりゃそうだよ。

Monica: Why else would we be here?
 それ以外ないじゃない?

Joey: Well! What happened?! Did we miss it?
 それでどうなったんだ? 終わっちゃった?

Chandler: We actually missed it.
 実は俺たちも見逃したんだ。

Phoebe: Well, maybe you wouldn’t have had you run in the chapel!
 間に合わなかったのは、(受付の人に向かって)走れなかったからじゃないの!

Monica: This is insane!
 どうかしてるわよ!

Phoebe: What’s the big deal, you know? It’s not like it’s a real marriage.
 大した事じゃないじゃない。本当の結婚じゃあるまいし。

Chandler: What?!
 えっ?

Phoebe: Yeah, if you get married in Vegas, you’re only married in Vegas.
 べガスでの結婚って、べガスにいる間だけの結婚でしょ。

Monica: What are you talking about? If you get married in Vegas you’re married everywhere.
 何を言ってるのよ? べガスでの結婚も本当の結婚よ。

Phoebe: Really?!
 本当?

Monica: Yeah!
 そうよ!

Phoebe: Oh, my God!−Eh! Well.
 なんてことなの! まぁいいけど。

《ホテルの部屋:目覚めたレイチェル》

Rachel: Ohhh! Ahh..
 (二日酔い)あああ・・・。(鏡で落書きを見て)あー。

(背後でロスが起き上がり、2人とも驚いて悲鳴をあげる)

Ross: Why are we in bed together?
 なんで僕ら一緒にベッドにいるの?

Rachel: I don’t know. Do-do you have any clothes on?
 わかんない。何か着てる?

Ross: Yeah.
 うん。

Rachel: Really?!
 ほんと?

Ross: No! But we-we didn’t have…sex, did we? I mean, I don’t remember much about last night, it was such a blur.
 着てない! だけど、僕ら、セックスしてないよね? 昨日の夜のことはあまり覚えてないよ。ぼやっとして。

Rachel: Oh! I remember laughing! I laughed a lot.
 ああ! 笑ったのは覚えてるわ。たくさん笑ったわ。

Ross: And we didn’t have sex.
 でもセックスはしてないね。

Rachel: Oh, I mean, we were really drunk. I’m just glad we didn’t do anything stupid.
 (ベッドを出る)本当に酔っ払ったわよね。バカなことしなくてよかったわ。

Ross: Tell me about it.
 まったくだよ。(起き上がって見えた背中には「Just Married」と書いてある。

《ホテルのビュッフェ・フィービー1人。ジョーイがくる》

Joey: Morning Pheebs. Well, my movie has been officially canceled.
 おはよう、フィービス。映画は正式にキャンセルになったよ。

Phoebe: Oh, Joey, I’m so sorry. You want some of my breakfast?
 ああ、ジョーイ、残念だったわね。私の朝食食べる?

Joey: Nah, I’m too depressed to eat. I’ll probably eat in like 5 minutes. So I guess I’ll just fly home with you guys, what time’s your flight?
 いや。滅入ってそんな気になれないよ。5分くらいしたいら食べるけど。それで俺は君らと一緒に飛行機で帰るよ。何時のフライト?

Phoebe: What about my cab?
 私の車はどうなるの?

Joey: I don’t need that anymore.
 もういらないよ。

Phoebe: No, Joey! You borrowed my cab; you have to drive it back.
 ダメよ、ジョーイ! 車を借りたんだから、乗って帰らなきゃ。

Joey: I don’t want to drive all the way back by myself, I get so lonely. Oh−ooh! How about you come with me?
 1人で運転して帰りたくないよ。寂しいじゃないか・・・そうだ! 君も一緒に帰ろうよ。

Phoebe: I don’t know, it’s such a long trip.
 それはどうかなぁ・・すごい時間がかかるし。

Joey: It’ll be great! We-we could talk, and play games! Huh? This could be our chance to like renew our friendship.
 楽しくなるよ! 話したり、ゲームをしたり、ね? 僕らの友情を温めるんだよ!

Phoebe: Are you asking me to have a frienaissance?
 私とフレネッサンス?

Joey: Sure?
 ・・そんな感じ?

Phoebe: All right. Although I don’t think we need one, I never stopped loving you.
 いいわよ。でも私たちにはそんな必要ないと思うけどね。あなたをいつも愛してるもの。

(モニカとチャンドラーが来る)
Chandler: Hi!
 ハーイ!

Joey: Hey.
 やぁ。

Monica: Hey.
 ハーイ。

Chandler: So, has anybody talked to Dr. and Mrs. Geller yet?
 誰か、ゲラー夫妻と話した?

Phoebe: Mm-hm, yeah. They left me a message; they should be here any minute.
 まぁね。メッセージがあったから、もうすぐ来るはずよ。

Joey: Where is the waitress?! I’m starving!
 ウェイトレスはどこだよ? 腹ぺこだよ!

Chandler: It’s a buffet, man.
 ビュッフェだぞ。

Joey: Oh, here’s where I win all my money back!
 おお! よし、元をとるぞ!(取りに行く)

Chandler: Listen, I gotta talk to you.
 (ジョーイに)なぁ、話があるんだ。
 
Joey: Sure! What’s up?
 ああ、なんだ?(料理を山盛りにする)

Chandler: Monica and I almost got married last night.
 モニカと俺、昨日もう少しで結婚するとこだったんだ。

Joey: Oh, my God! That’s huge! Wait a minute, why wasn’t I invited? And who was going to be your best man? Don’t say, Ross. Do not say, Ross.
 すごいじゃないか! 一大事だぞ! ・・ちょっと待て、何で俺は呼ばれなかったんだ? おまえの付添人は誰にするつもりだったんだ? まさかロスとか言わないよな。ロスとか言うなよな。

Chandler: Look, I just don’t think Monica and I are ready to get married yet! You know? I mean, I love her and everything but seeing Ross and Rachel coming out of that chapel was like a, like a wake-up call that Monica and I are moving so fast. You know? And, how do I tell her without crushing her?
 なぁ、モニカと俺の結婚はまだ早すぎると思うんだよ。彼女を愛してるけど、ロスとレイチェルがチャペルから出てきたのを見て、目が覚めたんだ。俺たちには早すぎる。彼女を傷つけずにそれを伝える方法がわからないんだよ。

Joey: Oh! Tell her she’s not marriage material.
 ・・・そうだ! 結婚相手としてふさわしくないって言えばいいんだよ。

Chandler: What?!
 なんだって?

Joey: Girls say it to me all the time! And believe me, if she’s anything like me, she’s just gonna be relieved.
 女の子はいっつも俺にそう言うぞ。ほんと、俺みたいなやつには、ほっとする話だ。

《テーブルのモニカとフィービー》

Monica: How do I tell Chandler that it’s too soon. It’s gonna break his heart, he’s gonna think that I don’t love him anymore.
 まだ早過ぎるなんて、チャンドラーに何て言えばいいの? 彼がショックを受けちゃうわ。もう愛してないんだって思っちゃうわ。

Phoebe: Well, you don’t.
 愛してないのね。

Monica: Yes I do!
 愛してるわよ!

Phoebe: Good! Good! I was just testing you.
 よかった! いいわね。あなたを試したのよ。

Chandler: Hi.
 (戻ってくる)やぁ。

Monica: Oh, hi! Hi! You know, we were just talking about bacon.
 あっ、ハーイ。今ベーコンの話してたのよ。

Phoebe: No, we were talking about tennis. Tennis is more believable.
 違うわよ、テニスの話をしてたの。その方がもっともらしいわ。

(レイチェルとロスが来る)
Ross: Hey!
 ヘイ!

The Girls: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Chandler: Hey!
 ヘイ。

Ross: What?
 (みんなが見つめるので)なに?

Chandler: Are we gonna talk about what you guys did last night, or..?
 昨日の夜あったことについて話すんじゃないの?

Rachel: What do you mean "last night"? Nothing, nothing happened last night.
 昨日の夜って何? 昨日の夜なんて何も起きてないわよ。

Ross: Yeah!
 そうだよ。

Phoebe: Uh-huh! Ross invited us all to watch.
 あら、ロスは私たち全員見るようにって呼んだのよ。

Monica: Rach! We weren’t gonna miss our friends getting married.
 レイチ! 私たち、友達が結婚するのなら立ち会うわよ。

Rachel: Who got married?!
 誰が結婚したの?

Chandler: You did.
 君たちだよ。

Ross: What?! Hello! We didn’t get married.
 なんだって? もしもし? 僕ら結婚なんてしてないよ。

Rachel: No, we didn’t get married! That’s ridiculous!
 違うわよ、結婚なんてしてないわよ。バカバカしい!

(2人同時に思い出し目を見合わせる)

Ross: Wait, wait, wait. I remember being in a chapel.
 待って。待って待って。チャペルにいたのは覚えてる。

Rachel: Oh, my God.
 オーマイゴッド・・

Ross: I−They would not let us get married when we were that drunk!
 あんな酔っぱらいを結婚させたりしないだろう!

Rachel: No!
 そうよ!

Joey: They let you get married when you’re drunk! Most people who get married in Vegas are drunk!
 酔っ払ってたって結婚させるさ! ベがスで結婚するのはみんな酔っぱらいだぞ!

Phoebe: Hell, I’m drunk right now! What? I can’t have a mimosa with breakfast?! I’m on vacation.
 私はいま酔っ払ってるわよ! 何よ、朝食でミモザ飲んじゃだめなの? バケーション中よ!

(mimosa = シャンパンとオレンジジュースのカクテル)

Monica: What are you guys gonna do?
 あなた達、どうする気?

Rachel: Well, I guess we just find a divorce lawyer.
 そうね、離婚弁護士を探すことになるわよね。

Chandler: Well, I think, I think, Ross already has one. Now, this one’s free, right? Because you paid for the first two, so the third one’s free.
 俺が思うに、ロスにはもう、その弁護士いるよね。今回は無料なんじゃない? 2回離婚してるから、3回目は無料だよね。

Ross: Laugh it up, but the joke’s on you. Because we don’t need to get divorced, okay? We we’re just gonna get an annulment.
 笑ってろよ。でも笑われるのは君だ。離婚弁護士は要らないんだよ、わかる? 婚姻無効にしてもらうだけだ。

(joke's on you = 悪ふざけが自分に返ってくる)

Joey: An annulment? Ross! I don’t think surgery’s the answer here.
 コンインムコー? ロス! それどんな手術だよ。

Phoebe: Oh-oh, that’s your thing.
 ああ、それあなたの好きなものよね。

Ross: What?
 えっ?

Phoebe: Your thing. Your thing. You know? You’re the guy who gets divorced.
 あなたの好きなことなよ。あなたのね。あなたって離婚する人じゃん。

All: Oh, yeah!
 ああ、そうそう。

Ross: No-no, that’s-that’s not my thing! I do not love getting divorced!
 いや、違うよ。僕の得意なんかじゃない! 僕は離婚が好きなわけじゃない!

Phoebe: Yes, you do! This is your third divorce! You love divorce so much you’re probably gonna marry it! Then it won’t work out and you’re gonna have to divorce it, divorcing guy. . . I’m so drunk.
 いえ、好きなのよ! これ3回目の離婚よ! あなた離婚が大好きなんだもん、離婚と結婚したらいいんじゃないの。それもうまくいかなくて、離婚と離婚するのよ、離婚ボーイ! ・・・私めっちゃ酔ってる。

《カジノにいるモニカとチャンドラー》

Monica: So, what do you think we should do?
 私たちはどうしたらいいのかしら?

Chandler: I don’t know. But I-I-I know I love you!
 わからないな。わかってるのは、君を愛してることだよ!

Monica: I know I love you!
 私も愛してる!

Chandler: So where are we on the whole going back to the place where they have all the marriages thing? I love you.
 全員が結婚するっていうこの状況の中で俺たちの立場ってなんだろうね、愛してるよ。

Monica: That’s a good question. Last night we let the dice decide. Maybe we should leave it up to fate again. I love you!
 いい質問だわ。私たちは昨日、ダイスで決めたわよね。今日も運命をダイスに委ねましょう。愛してる!

Chandler: Yes, we don’t get married unless there’s a sign! Okay, so say uh, say you roll another eight then there’s a definite sign that we should get married.
 ああ、お告げがないと結婚できないよな。よし、それじゃ、もう一度8が出たら、それで間違いないお告げだから、結婚しよう。

Monica: All right, eight we get married, but 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12 we don’t get married.
 わかったわ。8で結婚ね、2、3、4、5、6、7、8、9、10、11、12では結婚しないのね。

Chandler: Sounds great.
 いいね。

Monica: Okay.
 わかったわ。

Croupler: Coming in, we got a shooter! Money please.
 どうぞ、転がしてください! お金をお願いします。

Monica: Ready?
 いい?

Chandler: Ready!
 よし!

Monica: Come on, eight.
 来い、8!

Chandler: Yes, yes, eight.
 そう、そうだ、8だ。(モニカが転がす)

Croupler: Eight! Easy eight.
 8! イージー・エイトです。

Monica: Wow! I can’t believe I actually rolled an eight.
 ワオ! 信じられない私また8を出したわ。

Chandler: That was so unlikely. Well, let’s get married! I guess.
 ほんと、あり得ないよね。じゃあ結婚しよう! ってことだね。

Monica: Wait a minute. That wasn’t a hard eight! Last night I rolled a hard eight.
 待って。あれはハード・エイトじゃなかったわ! 昨日はハード・エイトだったのよ。

Chandler: That’s right! It was the wrong kind of eight, no wedding! Damn it!
 そうだった! これは違う8だな。結婚なしだ! くそっ!

Monica: I wanted it so bad! . . . Wanna go pack?
 結婚したかったのに!! ・・荷造りに行く?

Chandler: Yeah. . . We’re doing the right thing, right?
 ああ。これで間違いないよな?

Monica: Ohh, of course we are! We left it up to fate. . If we were supposed to get married there would be a clear-cut sign.
  もちろんよ! 私たちは運命にかけてるんだもの。(エレベーターのボタンを押す)結婚すべきだったら、はっきりしたサインがあるわよ。(エレベーターのドアが開くと、並んだ2人の前で、司祭が開いた聖書を持って立っている)

《車で帰るフィービーとジョーイ》

Phoebe: Okay, you have 19 questions left. Use them wisely. . Come on, Joey! You can’t win if you don’t ask any QUESTIONS!!!
 あと19回質問できるわよ。上手に使うのよ。ほら、ジョーイ! 質問しないと(見ると寝ている)勝てないわよ!!!

Joey: What?!
 なに?

Phoebe: Well, you promised me a fun road trip! We’ve been on the road six hours and you’ve been asleep for five and a half! We are switching at the next rest stop and you are going to drive all the way back! That will be your punishment, you greedy sleeper!
 楽しいドライブを約束したじゃないの! 6時間ドライブしてきて、あなた5時間半寝てるじゃないの! 次の休憩所で運転交替するから、あとはあなたが全部運転するのよ! 罰としてね! この眠りん坊め!

Joey: All right. All right.
 わかった、わかったよ。

Phoebe: Yeah! And until then you are going to sing to me because the radio’s broken and you  are selfish but have a nice voice.
 そうよ! それまであなたは歌うのよ。このラジオ壊れてるし、あなたは自分勝手でいい声してるからね。

Joey: Really? I don’t…
 マジで? 俺は・・

Phoebe: Sing!!
 歌え!

Joey: I wanna rock and roll all night!
 I wanna rock and roll all night!



《時間経過:ジョーイが運転中》

Joey: Man, this is a long drive! Are my eyes open? No!
 (心の中)ああ、長いなぁ! 目開いてる? いや!(慌てて目を開けると、ヒッチハイカーがいる)

《時間経過:フィービーが目を覚ますと、ジョーイが隣で眠っているので悲鳴をあげる》

Hitchhiker: Morning!
 (運転している)おはよう!

《セントラルパーク:レイチェル1人。ロスが来る》

Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

Rachel: Hey, hubby!
 ハーイ、ダンナちゃん!

Ross: Yeah. Yeah, actually um, I wanted to talk to you about that whole annulment thing?
 ああ。うん、実はその婚姻無効の件で話したいんだけど。

Rachel: Uh-huh.
 なに?

Ross: I’m not gonna do that.
 僕はそれやらないよ。

《セントラルパーク:続き》

Rachel: Okay! So, we’ll just stay married.
 (笑)オーケー! それじゃ私たち結婚したままでいくのね。

Ross: Yes, exactly!
 そう、その通り!

Rachel: And I will make everyone call me Mrs. Geller!
 そして私はみんなにミセス・ゲラーって呼んでもらうのね。

Ross: Wow! This is so amazing. I uh, I really thought I’d have to talk you into this more.
 ワオ! すごいな。もっと説得しなきゃいけないかと思ってたよ。

Rachel: Okay, see, now I’m scared because I don’t actually think you’re kidding.
 ちょっと、怖くなって来たわ。冗談を言ってるのじゃないのね。

Ross: I’m-I’m not kidding. Look I-I, I can’t have three failed marriages. I can’t. Okay? I-I am not gonna be that guy!
 冗談じゃないんだよ。3回も結婚に失敗したくないよ。無理。そんな男になりたくないんだ。

Rachel: What-wh-what so we’ll just stay married forever?!
 な・なに、それじゃ私たちずっと結婚したままでいるわけ?

Ross: Okay, how is this gonna affect you? Really? I mean you fill some form out once in a while and instead of checking the box that says "Miss", you check the box that says "Mrs". It’s right next to it.
 どんな違いがある? 実際にさ? 何かの用紙に書き込むときに、「ミス」じゃなくて「ミセス」のところの四角にチェックするだけだろ。ほんと、すぐ横だよ。

Rachel: Ohh, okay, I’m sorry. You’re right. You know what? We absolutely can stay married, because I was under the impression that the boxes were far away from each other. All right, look, just please, take a moment here and think about what you’re asking of me.
 ああ、そう、ごめんね、そうなのね。ほんと、私結婚したままでいられるわよね。あの四角はすっごい離れたところにあると思ってたけどね。ねぇ、お願い、自分が何を言ってるのか、ちょっと考えてみて。

Ross: I’m asking you to do me a favor.
 僕は頼み事をしてるんだよ。

Rachel: You are asking me to be your wife!
 あなたは私に妻でいろって言ってるのよ。

Ross: And as my wife I think you should grant me this favor.
 妻なら、それくらいきいてくれてもいいだろう。

《モニカ達の部屋の前》

Monica: That kid kicked me really hard on the plane.
 あの飛行機の子、本気で蹴ってきたわ。

Chandler: Well, you did pull his hair.
 君があの子の髪を引っ張ったからだろ。

Monica: He took my snack!
 私のお菓子を取ったのよ!

Chandler: I’m not getting into this again!
 もうその話はしない。

Monica: Okay! Oh, God, you know what? It’s really bad.
 ああ、ねぇ、本当に痛いわ。

Chandler: Well, I told you not to walk. Here. . . There. Okay.
 歩くなって言っただろ。ほら(抱っこする)よし・・(抱っこして部屋に入り、これは新妻と初めて家に入るときの習慣だと気づいて、手を離し、モニカがチャンドラーの首にぶらさがる格好で部屋に入り直す)

Monica: This doesn’t mean anything, does it?
 これって何の意味もないことよね?

Chandler: No!
 ない!

Monica: Okay.
 オーケー。

《フィービーの運転する車内。ヒッチハイカーは助手席、ジョーイは後ろ》

Phoebe: How could you pick up a hitchhiker?! He could be a rape. . a rapist or a killer or something!
 どうしてヒッチハイカーを拾ったりできるのよ! レイピ・・(助手席の人の顔が見えないように手をあげて)レイピストや殺人鬼かもしれないのよ!

Joey: Don’t you think I asked him that before he got in?!
 それを聞かずに乗せるわけないだろ!

Phoebe: You know what? I’m not talking to you! You go back to sleep! (To the hitchhiker) And you, are you a rapist?!
 もうあなたとは話さない! 寝てなさい! (ヒッチハイカーに)あなた。あなたはレイピスト?

Hitchhiker: No!
 違うよ!

Phoebe: Do you like car games?
 車のゲーム好き?

Hitchhiker: Yeah, you know the license plate game?
 ああ、ナンバープレート・ゲーム知ってる?

Phoebe: I love the license plate game!
 ナンバープレート・ゲーム大好きよ!

Joey: Ooh, I’ll play! I’ll play!
 あっ、俺もやる、俺もやる!

Phoebe: No-No! You need your sleep. Night-night! Shh!
 ダメダメ! あなたは寝たいんでしょ。おやすみ。シーッ!

《モニカ達の部屋:ロスが来る》

Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

Rachel: Hey!
 ハーイ。

Ross: Listen, I know you wanted to talk to me, but I have an idea that may make you want to stay married. We register, and you get to keep all the presents!
 ね、話したいのはわかってるんだけど、でもね、いい考えがあるんだ。これで、君が結婚したままでいいと思うかもしれないよ。登録して、もらえるプレゼントはみんな君のものにする。

Rachel: No! Ross, come on! No! Listen, look, I thought a lot about how to tell you this and the bottom line, Ross, is we can not stay married.
 (考えてから)ダメ! ロス、ダメだったら! ねぇ聞いて。あなたに何ていったらいいかいろいろ考えたけど、でもとにかく、結婚したままではいられないわ。

Ross: I don’t know if it’s true.
 本当にそうだろうか。

Rachel: Oh, b-b-but it is!
 本当にそう!

Ross: Oh, okay, you know what this is? This is a difference of opinion. And when that happens in a marriage...
 そうか、でもね、これは意見の相違だ。結婚においてそういうことがあったとき・・

Rachel: Oh, Ross, come on! This is not, this is not a marriage!! This is the world’s worst hangover! Ross, listen, if you do not get this annulment, I will!
 もう、ロス! こんなの結婚じゃない! これは世界一ひどい二日酔いよ! ロス、聞いて。あなたが婚姻無効の手続きをしないなら、私がしてくる。

Ross: All right. All right, I’ll do it.
 わかった。わかったよ。僕がやるよ。

Rachel: Thank you. . Hey-hey umm, uh, is there, is there any such thing as an annulment shower?
 ありがとう。・・ねぇ、婚姻無効のプレゼントはないかしら?

《フィービーの車:時間経過》

Hitchhiker: Wait! Wait! There is the train station. This is where I get off. Well, I have your address and phone number.
 待って待って! あそこに駅がある。ここで降りるよ。・・それじゃ、君の住所と電話番号は聞いた。

Phoebe: And I have your name and the fact that you’re a drifter. So the ball’s pretty much in your court.
 そして私は、名前と、あなたは放浪者だってことを聞いた。ってことはあなた次第ね。

Hitchhiker: All right, see you, Pheebs.
 よし。じゃあね、フィーブス。(降りる)

Joey: Come on, Pheebs! I can’t take this anymore! Please talk to me. Let-let me make it up to you. Huh? . . Ground control to Major Tom. Commencing countdown, engines on. Take your protein pills and put your helmet on! Pssh.. This is..
 なぁ、フィーブス! もう我慢できないよ! 話してくれよ! つぐなわせて。な? (Space Oddityを歌いだす)Ground control to Major Tom. Commencing countdown, engines on. Take your protein pills and put your helmet on! プシュー!.. This is..



Phoebe: Stop it! Stop it, no! That’s not fair! You know I can’t resist that beautiful voice!
 やめて、やめて! 卑怯よ! その美しい声には勝てないこと知ってるでしょ!

Joey: Pheebs, I am so sorry! I know I promised you a fun road trip with your friend and I didn’t deliver, okay? But-but-but now I know that you think being awake is an important part of friendship! So, so, so I will strive to stay awake for as long as I know you.
 フィーブス、本当にごめんよ! 楽しいドライブを約束しておいて、そうしなかったよ。だけど、今は、君にとっては、起きてることが友情の大事な部分だってこともわかったから。だから、これからは、君を知ってる限りは起きてるようにするよ。

Phoebe: You can still sleep at night and stuff.
 夜とかは寝てもいいわよ。

Joey: Well, thank you. So, can we play 20 Questions now? I’ve got a really good one! I’ve been thinking about it since Kansas.
 ありがとう。それじゃ、20の質問する? すごくいいのを考えたんだ。カンザスからそれ考えてきたんだ。

Phoebe: Okay. Is it a kind of hot sandwich?
 わかったわ。それはサンドイッチ?

Joey: Yes.
 そう。

Phoebe: Is it a meatball sub?
 それはミートボールサンド?

Joey: That is incredible! You are the master!
 すばらしいよ! 君はこのゲームの勝者だ!

《モニカ達の部屋:花束を触っていたレイチェルが何かに驚いて投げるとモニカがキャッチ》

Rachel: Huh, that’s funny. You look like you’re gonna be the…
 あら、おもしろいわね。あなたまるで、これから・・

Monica: No, don’t say it! Don’t even think it!
 ダメ。言わないで! 考えてもダメ!

Rachel: All right. Okay, Chandler, enjoy your handful.
 わかったわ。チャンドラー、頑張って相手してね。(出て行く)

Chandler: All right, should we just, should we just get married? You know? I mean should we just do it? All the signs are telling us to do it.
 俺たち結婚するべきなのかな? もうしちゃうべき? 何もかもがそうするべきだと告げてる。

Monica: I’m sick of the signs! It’s too fast, I’m happy the way things are!
 もうこのサイン達はうんざりよ。早すぎるのよ。今のままで幸せなのよ!

Chandler: Me too!
 俺もだよ!

Monica: I don’t want things to change! Do you?
 変わってしまうのはいやなの。あなたは?

Chandler: No!
 いやだ!

Monica: All right then, then nothing changes! Everything is great! Everything stays the same! And you go unpack because it’s been three days and it’s driving me insane!
 わかったわ。じゃあ、このままよ! 何もかもいい感じだもの! 何もかもこのままよ! だからもう荷解きして。もう3日もこのままで、どうかなりそう!

Chandler: Jeez, relax! It’s not like we’re mar.. Aah-agh!!. . . You know I was thinking, what if I uh, unpack here?
 落ち着けよ! まるで俺たち結・・ああっ! (出て行き、戻ってくる)なぁ・・考えたんだけど、ここで荷解きしたらどうかな?

Monica: Then all your stuff would be here.
 そうしたら、あなたの荷物がここにあることになるじゃない。

Chandler: Well, what if all my stuff was here?
 もし俺のものがみんなここにあったらどう?

Monica: Then you’d be going back and forth all the time, I mean, it doesn’t make any sense.
 そうしたら、あなたいつも行ったり来たりしなきゃならないじゃない。意味ないわよ。

Chandler: Okay. What if we lived together and you understand what I’m saying?
 オーケー・・もし俺たち一緒に住んだらどうって言えば、わかる?

Monica: Live together? There have been no signs for that.
 一緒に住む? そんなサインはなかったわよ。

Chandler: Me asking is kind of a sign.
 俺の提案がサインだよ。

Monica: Yes! Yes! Yes!!
 イエス! イエス! イエス!!

Chandler: Okay!!
 よーし!

Monica: Yes! Okay! Okay! Wait-wait-wait!
 イエス! オーケー・・待って待って待って!

Chandler: Okay.
 うん。

Monica: Here’s your key.
 あなたの鍵よ。(渡す)

Chandler: Oh, thanks.
 ありがと。

Monica: Here’s your key. All right, you have to christen it! Now, go out and come back in!
 あなたの鍵ね。初めて使うのよ! さぁ、出ていって、戻ってきて!

Chandler: The door hasn’t been locked in five years, but okay! . . Ready?!
 この5年間鍵かってなかったのに、でもいいか。(出て行く)いい?

Monica: Ready!
 いいわよ!

Chandler: Okay, a little problem. The key broke in the lock and I can’t get in!
 (外から)なぁ、問題だ。鍵が中で折れて入れない!

Monica: Wait! Oh, my God! I can’t get out!
 待って! ああ、どうしよう。私も出られないわ!

Chandler: This is not a sign!
 これはサインじゃないぞ!

Monica: No, it’s not a sign! It’s a very old key!
 違うわよ、サインじゃないわ! 鍵が古いのよ。

Chandler: It’s an old key!
 古い鍵だ!

Monica: Oh, my God. It’s old!
 ああ、古いのよ!

Chandler: I love you!
 愛してる!

Monica: I love you!
 愛してるわ!

Chandler: Are you hugging the door right now?
 今ドアをハグしてる?

Monica: No.
 ・・・いいえ。

Chandler: Yeah-yeah, me neither.
 ああ、俺もだよ。

《セントラルパーク:フィービーとレイチェル。ロスが来る》

Ross: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Rachel: Hey, so did everything go all right with the annulment?
 あら、婚姻無効はうまくいった?

Ross: Oh, yeah, no problems. It’s all taken care of.
 ああ、問題ないよ。すべて済んだ。

Rachel: Ross, thank you. Hey, do you guys wanna go see a movie?
 ロス、ありがとう。ねぇ、映画見にいかない?

Ross: Oh, yeah, why not?
 ああ。いいね。

Rachel: Pheebs?
 フィーブス?

Phoebe: No, thanks, I’ve already seen one.
 結構よ。私はもう見たもん。

Rachel: Okay, umm, I’m gonna get my sweater.
 そう。じゃあセーター取ってくるわ。(出て行く)

Ross: Okay. .. You uh, you wanna hear something weird?
 わかった。(フィービーの隣に座り)おかしな話聞きたい?

Phoebe: Always.
 いつでも。

Ross: I didn’t get the annulment.
 婚姻無効してないんだ。

Phoebe: What?!
 えっ?!

Ross: We’re still married! Don’t tell Rachel. See you later.
 まだ結婚したままなんだ! レイチェルには言わないで。またね。

《モニカ達の部屋の前:入れないチャンドラーを見たジョーイ》

Joey: What are you doing?
 何してるんだ?

Chandler: The key’s stuck in the lock.
 鍵が鍵穴に詰まっちゃったんだよ。

Joey: I can fix it. Hold on. . . Look out. Look out.
 俺が直してやるよ。待て(部屋へ工具を取りに行く)ちょっとちょっと。

Chandler: It still doesn’t work.
 (ジョーイが何かした後で)まだ開かないぞ。

Joey: I’m not finished.
 まだ終わってない。

Chandler: Oh.
 ああ。
(ジョーイは部屋へ戻り勢いよく走ってドアに体当たりをする。ドアは外れて落ちる)

Chandler: Nice job, Joe! You’re quite the craftsman.
 よくやったな、ジョー! 立派な名匠だ。




にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 14:57| Comment(0) | Season 6 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。