2013年08月28日

5-13 The One With Joey's Bag

5-13 ジョーイのバッグの話

 ☆ジョーイのバッグ☆

《チャンドラーの寝室:チャンドラーがモニカにマッサージ》

Monica: I can't believe we've never done this before! It's so good! So good for Monica!
 今までしたことがないなんてね! すごく気持ちいいわ! モニカ気持ちいい!

(タイマーを進めるチャンドラー)
Chandler: Oh! Look at that, time's up! My turn!
 おっ! ほら見て、時間だよ、俺の番だ!

Monica: That was a half an hour?
 もう30分たった?

Chandler: It's your timer.
 君のタイマーだよ。(うつ伏せになる)

Monica: You know, I don't like to brag about it, but I give the best massages!
 自慢したくはないけど、私のマッサージは最高よ!

Chandler: All right, then massage me up right nice! . . Ah! Ahh!! Ahh!!
 よーし、じゃあよくマッサージして!・・・ああっ! あああ! あああっ!

Monica: It's so good, isn't it?
 すごく気持ちいいでしょ?

Chandler: It's so good. I don't know what I've done to deserve it!
 すごくいいよ。こんなにしてもらうほどのことしたかなと思うよ!

Monica: Say good-bye to sore muscles!
 痛む筋肉にお別れね!

Chandler: Good-bye muscles!!
 サヨナラ、筋肉!

《セントラルパーク》

Chandler: I'm telling you, she gives the worst massages ever!! Okay, it was like she was torturing me for information. And I wanted to give it up I just−I didn't know what it was!
 本当なんだ、彼女のマッサージは最悪なんだよ! まるで何か聞き出すために拷問してるみたいだったよ。白状したかったけど、何も知らなくてさ!

Joey: Chandler, if it really hurts that bad you should just tell her.
 チャンドラー、そんなに痛いんなら、彼女に言うべきだよ。

Chandler: Look, for the first time in my life I'm in a real relationship, okay? I'm not gonna screw that up by you know, telling the truth.
 いいか、生まれて初めて本気の交際中なんだよ。それをぶち壊したくないよ・・本当のこと言って。

Ross: Hey.
 (カウチへ向かってきて)やぁ。

Joey: Whoa, dude, look out! You almost crushed my hat!
 おいおい! 気をつけろよ。俺の帽子踏むとこだったぞ!(帽子を拾い上げる)

Ross: Sorry.
 ごめん。

Chandler: And the bunny got away.
 そしてウサギがどっか行っちゃたな。

Ross: This would be the place where you explain the hat.
 帽子の説明を待ってるんだけど。

Joey: Oh! Yeah, there's this play, right? And I'm up for the part of this real cool like suave international guy. A real clothes horse. So I figure that everyone at the audition is gonna be wearing this kinda you know, ultra-hip, high fashion stuff.
 ああ、これね、芝居があるんだよ。俺がやりたいのが、品のいい国際的な本当にかっこいい役なんだ。すごくおしゃれでさ。だからオーディションを受ける人はみんなきっと、 洗練された最先端のおしゃれで来ると思うんだよ。

(clothes horse = 室内用物干。着道楽の人)

Chandler: And you're gonna make them all disappear?
 それでその人達をみんな消す気?

Joey: Yeah, like you could find something as sophisticated as this.
 そうか。じゃあこんな洗練されたもの見つけてみろよ。

Chandler: Done.
 (テーブルにあったカゴを頭に乗せて)見つけた。

Rachel: Joey, if you wanna look good, why don't you just come down to the store? I'll help you out.
 ジョーイ、かっこ良く見せたいなら、うちに来たらいいじゃない。私が手伝うわよ。

Joey: Great! Thanks, Rach!
 いいね! ありがと、レイチ!

Rachel: Sure! God, please take those off!
 いいのよ! 頼むからそれ取ってよ!

Joey: All right.
 わかった。(帽子を脱ぐ)

(フィービーが来る)
Ross: Hey, Pheebs, how's it going?
 やぁ、フィーブス、元気?

Chandler: Hey.
 ヘイ!

Phoebe: Hey! Umm, well, only okay. Because I just got back from, from the hospital.
 ヘイ・・なんとかね。病院から帰ってきたとこなの。

Rachel: What?
 え?

Ross: Is everything okay?
 大丈夫なの?

Joey: Are you all right?
 大丈夫?

Phoebe: Oh, yeah, no-no-no. I'm fine. I'm okay, but umm, my Grandma sort of died.
 ああ、ええ。違う違うの。私は大丈夫よ。でも、おばあちゃんが亡くなったっていうか。

Joey: Pheebs! Sorry!
 フィーブス! それはつらいね!

Phoebe: It's okay, I mean she had a really incredible life. And it's not like I'm never gonna see her again, you know, she's gonna visit.
 いいのよ。素晴らしい人生だったんだし。それにもう二度と会えないわけでもないし、また来てくれるわ。

Rachel: Well, maybe, maybe she's with us right now?
 そうね、もしかしたら、今もここに来てるかも?

Phoebe: Yeah, her first day on a new spiritual plane and she's gonna come to the coffeehouse!
 そうね、新しい魂の旅でコーヒーハウスに来るのよね!

(モニカが急いでくる)
Monica: Guys! Guys! I just saw two people having sex in a car right outside.
 みんな、みんな! すぐそこの車の中でセックスしてるわよ!

Ross: Uhh, Pheebs' Grandmother just died.
 あー、フィーブスのおばあさんが亡くなったんだよ。

Monica: Oh, my God, I'm so sorry.
 まぁ、なんてこと、ごめんなさい。

Phoebe: It's okay. Actually you know what, it's kinda cool. 'Cause it's like you know, one life ends and another begins.
 いいのよ。ほんとのとこ、素敵なことよ。だってほら、一つの人生が終わり、また一つ始まるって感じ。

Monica: Not the way they're doing it. What, what happened? How did she die?
 あのやり方は違うわね。(フィービーに)何があったの? どうして亡くなったの?

Phoebe: Well, umm, okay we were in the market and she bent down to get some yogurt and she just never came back up again.
 2人でマーケットに行ってたんだけど、おばあちゃんがヨーグルトを取ろうとしてかがんで、そのままになっちゃったの。

Joey: Pheebs, I'm so sorry.
 フィーブス、気の毒にな。

Phoebe: It was really sweet. The last thing she said to me was; "Okay, dear, you go get the eggs and I'm gonna get the yogurt and we'll meet at the checkout counter." And you know what? We will meet at the checkout counter.
 素敵なのよ。彼女の最後の言葉が、「ね、卵をとってきて、私はヨーグルトを取ってくるから、レジで会いましょう」って。だからわかる? 私たち、レジで会えるのよ。

《ブルーミングデールズ:ジョーイの服を見立てるレイチェル》

Rachel: Okay, now Joey, you know that since you're returning all of this stuff right after the audition you're gonna have to wear underwear.
 ジョーイ、オーディションが済んだらこれは全部返すんだから、下着は身に着けててよね。

Joey: All right, then you'd better show me some of that too then.
 そうか、だったら下着も見せてくれないと。

Rachel: Okay, it's missing something. Ooh, I know! Umm, okay.
 うん・・何か足りないわね。ああ、わかった! これよ。

Joey: Really? A purse?
 ほんとに? バッグ?

Rachel: It's not a purse! It's a shoulder bag.
 バッグじゃないわよ。これはショルダーバッグ。

Joey: It looks like a women's purse.
 女性のバッグみたいだけど。

Rachel: No, Joey, look. Trust me, all the men are wearing them in the spring catalog. Look. See, look, men, carrying the bag.
 違うわよ、ジョーイ。私を信じて。ほら、この春のカタログで男性がみんな持ってるわ。ほら見て。男性がバッグ持ってる。

Joey: See look, women, carrying the bag. . . But it is odd how a women's purse looks so good on me, a man.
 ほら見ろ、女性がバッグ持ってる。(鏡で自分を見て)でもおかしいな、女性のバッグが男の俺によく合ってるな。

Rachel: Exactly! Unisex!
 その通りよ! ユニセックスなのよ!

Joey: Maybe you need sex. I had sex a couple days ago.
 ユー・ニード・セックスかもしれないけど、俺は2日前にセックスしたから。

Rachel: No! No, Joey! U-N-I-sex.
 違うわよ、そうじゃなくてジョーイ。ユーエヌアイセックス。

Joey: Well, I ain't gonna say no to that.
 (you and I sex と勘違い)それにはノーとは言わないよ。

《アースラを訪ねるフィービー》

Ursula: Who is it?
 どなた?

Phoebe: It's Phoebe.
 フィービーよ。

Ursula: Oh, great! . . . Oh, you. Umm, what's up?
 まぁ、よかった!(ドアを開けて)あら、あなた。どうかした?

Phoebe: Umm, well, I sorta have some bad news, can I come in?
 それが悪いニュースなんだけど、入っていい?

Ursula: Umm, yeah−no thanks.
 うーん、そうね、結構よ。

Phoebe: Umm, well, umm Grandma died today.
 あのね、おばあちゃんが、今日亡くなったの。
 
Ursula: Wow! Didn't she die like five years ago?
 ワオ! 5年ぐらい前に死ななかったっけ?

Phoebe: No, she just died today! Okay, we're having a memorial service tomorrow.
 いいえ、今日亡くなったの! 明日お葬式をするのよ。

Ursula: Okay, I know that I went to that already.
 やっぱり私それに行った記憶があるもの。

Phoebe: No, you didn't!
 ないわよ!

Ursula: Well, then who's been dead for five years?
 じゃあ5年前に死んだのは誰?

Phoebe: Well, lots of people! Look, are you coming to memorial service or not?
 たくさんの人よ! ねぇ、お葬式に来る、来ない?

Ursula: Umm, no. See, I already thought she was dead so I kinda made my peace with it. Plus, I'm going to a concert tomorrow. So… I'd invite you, but umm, I only have two tickets left.
 うーん、行かない。だって、もう死んだと思って心の整理ついてるし。それに、明日はコンサートなの。あなたも誘いたいとこだけど、チケット2枚しかなくて。

Phoebe: Fine. Okay, enjoy your concert.
 わかったわよ。じゃあコンサート楽しんで。

Ursula: Thanks! Enjoy your funeral.
 ありがと! お葬式楽しんで!

《セントラルパーク:ジョーイがバッグを持って現れる》

Joey: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Chandler: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Chandler: Wow! You look just like your son Mrs. Tribbiani!
 ワオ! 息子さんそっっくりですね、ミセス・トリビアーニ。

Joey: What? Are you referring to my man's bag? At first, I thought it just looked good, but it's practical too. Check it out! It's got compartments for all your stuff! Your wallet, your keys, your address book.
 なに? この男性用バッグのこと言ってる? 最初は見た目がいいなと思ったんだけど、便利でもあるんだよ。これ見てよ! いろいろ入れられるように中が分かれてるんだ。財布だろ、キーだろ、アドレス帳とかね。

Ross: Your make-up!
 化粧品とかね。

Rachel: Joey, what are you doing with the bag? You're audition is not until tomorrow.
 ジョーイ、そのバッグ持って何してるの? オーディションは明日でしょう。

Joey: Yeah, but sandwich time is right now.
 ああ、でも、サンドイッチの時間だ(バッグから出して食べる)

Rachel: Joey, you know you get any mustard on that bag, you can't return it.
 ジョーイ、もしマスタードでもつけたら、もう返せないわよ。

Joey: Why would I return it? I love this bag!
 なんで返す? このバッグすごく気に入ったのに!

Rachel: All right, then you owe me $350.
 いいわよ、じゃあ350ドル払ってね。

Joey: Fine! Do you take Vasa or Mustercard?
 いいよ! クレジットいい? バサ? ムスターカード?(偽カードを見せる)

Rachel: Joey…
 ジョーイ。

Joey: All right, relax, look, I'll pay you with the money from the acting job I am definitely gonna get. Thanks to you.
 わかってるよ、落ち着けって。この芝居の仕事で払うから。絶対ゲットするからな、君のおかげでね。

Ross: What's the part, Anti-man?
 どういう役なんだ? 男の役?

Rachel: Hey, don't listen to them. I think it's sexy.
 気にすることないわよ。セクシーよ。

Joey: You and I sexy?
 ユー アンド アイ セクシー?

《フィービー祖母のお葬式》

Phoebe: Hello, Mrs. Pinilla! Thank you so much for coming! Well, okay, here's your 3-D glasses. And Reverend Pong will tell you when to put them on.
 こんにちは、ミセス・ピニラ! 来てくださってありがとう! こちらが3Dグラスよ。ポン牧師さんが言ったらつけてね。

(みんなが来る)
Rachel: Hi, sweetie!
 ハーイ、フィービー!

Ross: Hey, how are you holding up?
 やぁ、大丈夫かい?

Joey: Hey, Pheebs, I'm so sorry.
 やぁ、フィーブス、大変だね。

Phoebe: Hey, you know what? My Grandma had the exact same bag!
 あら、ねぇ、おばあちゃんがそれと同じバッグ持ってたわ!

Joey: Here, I brought you some flowers.
 ほら、花持ってきたよ(バッグから花を出す)

Phoebe: Thanks!
 ありがとう!

Chandler: Pulling flowers out it makes the bag look a lot more masculine.
 花を出すなんて、そのバッグがますます男っぽく見えるよな。

(男性くる)
Man: I'm sorry. Excuse me. Is this the umm, the memorial?
 すみません、失礼。こちらお葬式ですか?

Phoebe: Yeah, welcome.
 ええ、ようこそ。

Man: Hello. Hello.
 どうも。どうも。

Phoebe: Umm here's your 3-D glasses.
 はい、こちら3Dグラスです。

Man: Oh, umm, all right.
 ああ、はい。

Phoebe: So how did you know Francis?
 フランシスとはどこでお知り合いに?

Man: Well I actually, I-I really, I haven't seen her for years. But umm, well, I was pretty tight with-with her and her daughter.
 実は、ずいぶん会ってないんですけれども、彼女と彼女のお嬢さんとは親しかったんです。

Phoebe: Really?! What's your name?
 そうなの? お名前は?

Man: Umm, Frank Buffay. . . You know what? Strike that. My name uh, actually, is-is Joe. Uh, Joe umm, Hill.
 フランク・ブフェ。(フィービーの驚いた様子を見て)忘れて。私の名前は本当はジョー。ジョー・ヒル。

Phoebe: You're Frank Buffay?
 あなたフランク・ブフェ?

Frank Sr.: Shh! No! Joe Hill!
 シーッ! 違う! ジョー・ヒル!

Phoebe: You just said…
 あなた今・・

Frank Sr.: You know what, I gotta go. And thank you so much for coming.
 いや、もう行かなきゃ。来てくれてありがとう。(立ち去る)

Phoebe: But . . . . Oh, my God!
 でも・・まぁどうしよう!

Monica: What?! What honey?
 なに? どうしたの?

Ross: What happened?
 どうした?

Phoebe: That was my dad!
 私のおとうさんだった!

Chandler: Oh, my God!
 オーマイゴッド!

Joey: Hey, you guys, check it out. Check it out. . . It's like it's coming right at me.
 なぁ、みんな、見て見て!(3Dグラスをかけて目の前で手を前後に動かす)目の前に迫ってくるよ!(チャンドラーにその手を押されて顔にぶつける)

《お葬式会場:時間経過》

Monica: Did you catch him?!
 追いつけた?

Phoebe: Uh-huh.
 うん。

Ross: Wh-what did he say?!
 何て言ってた?

Phoebe: He said, "Nice to meet you Glenda." Well, obviously I couldn't give him my real name?
 「初めまして、グレンダ」って。だって、本当の名前言えないわよ。

Rachel: Why?! Why not?!
 どうしてダメなの?

Phoebe: Come on, you saw the way he ran out of here! What do you think? He's gonna stick around and talk to the daughter he abandoned!
 ここを逃げてったの見たでしょ。どう思う? 自分が捨てた娘とこの変でゆっくりすると思う?

Joey: What did you say to him?
 それで何て言ったんだ?

Phoebe: Well, I said, I told him you know, that I was the executor person of Francis' will and that I needed to talk to him so I'm gonna meet him at the coffee house later.
 私はフランシスの遺言執行人で、話があるっていったの。だから後でコーヒーハウスで会うことにしたわ。

The Pastor: Could everyone please take their seats?
 みなさん、席についてください。

Phoebe: All right, well, I just can't think about that right now. I just wanna say good-bye to my Grandma.
 今はそのこと考えてられないわ。おばあちゃんにお別れ言わなくちゃ。

Rachel: Okay.
 そうね。

Monica: All right, let's go say good-bye.
 そうね、お別れをいいましょう。

《モニカ達の部屋:ジョーイが来る》

Joey: Hey! I'm off to my audition. How do I look?
 やぁ! オーディション行ってくるよ。俺どう?

Rachel: Ahhh, I think you look great! That bag is gonna get you that part.
 ああ、すごく素敵よ。そのバッグがあれば役がもらえるわ。

Chandler: And a date with a man!
 そして男とデートだ。

Joey: You know what? Make fun all you want. This is a great bag! Okay? And it's as handy as it is becoming. Now, just because you don't understand something, doesn't make it wrong. All right? So from now on you guys are gonna have to get used to the fact that Joey, comes with a bag!
 いいさ、そうしたけりゃ笑ってればいいよ。これはすごいバッグだ! いいか? すごく便利なんだ。君らにわからないからって、間違ってるとは限らない。だろ? これからは慣れてくれよ。ジョーイの行くところ、バッグありだ!(出て行く)

Phoebe: All right, I'd better go too. I have to go talk to my dad.
 さぁ、私も行った方がいいわね。父と話してこなきゃ。

Rachel: Ooh, Pheebs, what are you gonna say? Are you gonna tell him who you are?
 ああ、フィーブス、なんて話すつもり? 自分が誰か話すの?

Phoebe: Umm, no, not at first 'cause I-I don't want to freak him out
 いいえ、びびらせたくないから、最初は言わないわ。

Ross: Well, but aren't you pissed at him?! I mean this guy abandoned you! I gotta tell you if this were me, this guy would be in some serious physical danger! I mean I-I-I'd walk in there and I'd be like, "Yo, dad! You and me outside right now!" I kinda scared myself.
 でも、腹立たない? この人は君を捨てたんだ! もし僕だったら、そいつはかなり危険な立ち場になるぞ。僕だったら店に入っていって、「おい、とうさん! 2人で外へでよう、今すぐだ!」・・自分でも怖いよ。

Monica: Well, at least you scared someone.
 怖がる人が1人はいてよかったわね。

Phoebe: You know it's funny, you'd think I'd be angry. I mean, you'd think I'd wanna rip his tiny little head off. Fortunately, I'm past it.
 おかしいわよね。怒ると思うわよね。あのちっちゃな頭をちぎっちゃいたいかと思うわよね。でも、そこはもう通過したわ。

Monica: Phoebe, you do seem a little tense. Here, let me help you.
 フィービー、ちょっと緊張してるみたいね。ほら、ほぐしてあげる。

Phoebe: All right. . . Oh! Get off!! Ow!! Oh, stop it!! Why?! Why are you doing that to me?!
 わかった。(モニカがマッサージをする)きゃあ! やめて! 痛い! やめてよ! なに? なんでそんなことするの?

Monica: What are you talking about?
 何を言ってるの?

Phoebe: As a masseuse and a human, I'm begging you, never do that to anyone!
 マッサージ師として、そして人として、お願いするわ。二度と誰にもしないで!

Monica: I give good massages! I used to give them to Rachel all the time before she got allergic! And-and-and Chandler loves them! Watch!
 私マッサージ上手なのよ! レイチェルがアレルギーになるまではしてあげてたわ。それに、チャンドラーも好きなのよ。見て!(チャンドラーにマッサージする)

Phoebe: He does not like it! He hates it! He's in pain!
 彼好きじゃないわよ! 嫌がってる! 痛がってるわ!

Monica: No, he's not!
 そんなことないわよ!

Chandler: Yes, he is!
 いや、痛がってる。

Monica: What?!
 え?

Chandler: I'm sorry but, ow-owww-owww!
 ごめん、でも、痛、痛、痛い!

Monica: You've been lying to me? I can't believe you'd do that.
 私にウソをついてたの? 信じられない。

Ross: Well, maybe he just didn't want to hurt your feelings.
 そりゃ君を傷つけたくなかったんだよ。

Monica: But the minute we start to lie to each other. . . And by 'we' I mean society.
 でも私たちの間でウソなんて・・(みんなに)私たちって、社会って意味ね。

《ジョーイのオーディション》

The Casting Director: Any time you're ready, Joey.
 よかったらいつでも始めて、ジョーイ。

Joey: "Well, you must be new here. Maybe we get a table, I'll buy you a drink."
 「きみ、ここの新人なんだね。テーブルへ行こうか、飲み物をおごるよ」

The Casting Director: I'm sorry. Could you, could you try it without the purse?
 ちょっといいかね。そのバッグなしでやってくれるかね?

Joey: Yeah, sure. "Well, you must be new here. Maybe we sit−" I'm sorry, can I ask you something?
 「きみ、ここの新人なんだね。座って・・」すみません、聞いていいですか?

The Casting Director: Sure. What?
 いいよ、何だね?

Joey: Well, first, it's not a purse.
 まず、これは女性用バッグじゃないんです。

The Casting Director: Okay, anytime.
 そうかい。いつでも始めて。

Joey: I mean if-if you're thinking it's a woman's bag, it's not. It's a man's bag!
 これは女性用バッグだとお思いなら違うんです。これは男性用バッグなんです。

The Casting Director: Okay! And go!
 わかったよ。じゃあ行こうか。

Joey: All right, look, let me show you the catalog! See? Huh? It's the latest thing! Everyone's got one! Men, women, children! Everyone's carrying them!
 いいですか、カタログをお見せしましょう。ほら、ね? 最新なんですよ。みんなが持ってる! 男も女も子供も、みんな持ってる!

The Casting Director: Umm, do you sell these bags?
 君はこれを売ってるのかね?

Joey: Noooo. No-no-no, these babies sell themselves.
 いえいえ! これは放っといても売れますよ!

The Casting Director: Okay! Thank you! That was great!
 そうかね! ありがとう! よかったよ。

Joey: Yeah, but I didn’t read anything.
 でもまだ何も読んでませんよ。

The Casting Director: I think we've seen enough!
 もう十分見せてもらったよ。

Joey: Okay! All right, I'll see ya. . . We got it! We got it!
 わかりました! じゃあまた。(バッグに)役はもらったぞ!

《モニカ達の部屋:チャンドラーが来る》

Chandler: Hey, is Rachel here?
 やぁ、レイチェルはいる?

Monica: No.
 いいえ。

Chandler: Listen, I just wanted to apologize about this afternoon and the whole massage thing, you know? I-I really like 'em.
 聞いて、今日のマッサージのこと謝りたくて。本当はいいと思うよ。

Monica: Oh, please, stop! We're supposed to be honest with each other. I-I just wish you could tell me−just say, "I don't like your massages."
 もう、やめてよ! 私たちはお互い正直でないといけないのよ。ただ「マッサージ好きじゃない」って言ってくれたらと思うだけよ。

Chandler: . . . I don't like your massages.
 ・・・君のマッサージは好きじゃないよ。

Monica: See? It's no big deal.
 ほらね? たいしたことじゃないわ。

Chandler: Okay, but now see you're crying!
 そうか、でも君、泣いてるじゃないか!

Monica: I'm not crying about that! I'm crying about something that happened at work.
 それを泣いてるんじゃないわよ! 仕事のことで泣いてるのよ。

Chandler: What?
 何?

Monica: My boyfriend said he didn't like my massages.
 ボーイフレンドが私のマッサージ好きじゃないって言った!

Chandler: It's okay, you don't have to be the best at everything.
 いいんだよ。何もかもで一番になることないんだよ。

Monica: Oh, my God! You don't know me at all!
 なんてこというの! 私のこと全然わかってないのね!

Chandler: Okay, you give the worst massages in the world.
 そうか。じゃあ君のは世界一ひどいマッサージだ。

Monica: I'm crying here!!
 泣いてるのに!

Chandler: Okay, hear me out. Okay? You give the best bad massages. If anybody was looking for the best bad massage and they were thinking to themselves, "Who's the best of that?" They'd have to go to you.
 いいかい、聞いて、ね? 君は一番ひどいマッサージをする。誰のが一番ひどいマッサージか考えた人がいたとしたら「誰が一番だ?」って、そして君のところへ来るよ。

Monica: Huh. So you're saying like umm, if there was an award for the best bad massage, well who would get that?
 そう。じゃあ一番ひどいマッサージの賞があったら、誰が取るの?

Chandler: Oh, it would be you! You! Monica! And you'd get all the votes!
 それは君だよ! 君、モニカだ! みんな君に投票するよ!

Monica: So maybe they could umm, call the award the Monica?
 そうしたら、もしかして、モニカ賞とかいう?

Chandler: Absolutely!
 そうだよ!

Monica: Okay. I suck!
 そっか。私最低!

Chandler: Yeah!
 そうだよ!(ハグ)

《セントラルパーク:フランクが来る》

Phoebe: Umm, thank you for meeting with me.
 会ってくださってありがとう。

Frank Sr.: Thank you. All right.
 ありがとう。どうも。

Phoebe: Come, sit. . Sit. .. Sit! . . Umm, all righty, before we get started I just−I need you to state for the official record that you are in fact Frank Buffay.
 ここへ。座って。座って。座って! (フランクは肘掛けに座る)まぁいいわ。始める前に確認のため、あなたは本当にフランク・ブフェ?

Frank Sr.: Oh, yes. Yes, yes, I am, uh-hmm.
 ええ、そう、そうですよ。

Phoebe: Okay.
 はい。

Frank Sr.: So, what did Francis leave me?
 それでフランシスは私に何を残したんです?

Phoebe: Huh?
 は?

Frank Sr.: Well, that's why you wanted me to come, right?
 だからお会いになりたかったんですよね?

Phoebe: Oh, yes. Yes. Yeah−no. She did. She left you umm, this lipstick.
 あ、そうそう、そうです。彼女があなたに遺したのは・・(バッグの中を探して)この口紅です。

Frank Sr.: Oh. Huh. It's huh, well it's. . Oh, it's−ew used. Umm, cool.
 あっ、そう。そうか。えー・・(あけてみて)わっ、使ったものだ。そう・いいね。

Phoebe: Okay. I have just a few questions to ask so I'm going to get out my official forms. . Okay, so, question 1) You and uh, you were married to Francis' daughter Lilly, is that correct?
 では、いくつか質問するので、公式文書を出しますね。(くしゃくしゃの紙を出す)それじゃ質問1、あなたはフランシスの娘のリリーと結婚していた、その通りですか?

Frank Sr.: Yes, yes, I was.
 ええ、そうです。

Phoebe: Okay, umm, question 2) Umm, did that marriage end A. Happily, B. Medium, or C. In the total abandonment of her and her two children?
 それじゃ質問2、その結婚が終わったのは A、円満に。B、普通。C、ただ単に彼女と子供2人を捨てただけ。

Frank Sr.: It really says that?!
 本当にそう書いてあるの?

Phoebe: Yeah. See?
 そうよ。ほら。(一瞬見せる)

Frank Sr.: Well, I guess then I-I would I would have to say C.
 それじゃ、答えはCかな。

Phoebe: Hmm, okay, total abandonment. Okay, reasons for abandonment, A. Top secret government work, B. Amnesia, or C. You're just a selfish, irresponsible bad, bad man?
 そう。ただ捨てただけ。それじゃ捨てた理由。A、政府の極秘任務のため。B、記憶喪失。C、あなたがただ単に自分勝手で責任感のないひどいひどい男だから。

Frank Sr.: You know, I don't think I want the lipstick that much. . . But umm… Oh, would you do me a favor? And umm, would you, would you give Lilly that, please?
 いや、そこまでこの口紅ほしくないです。(立ち上がる)でも・・お願いしていいですか? この・・これをリリーに渡していただけませんか、お願いです。

Phoebe: What?!
 え?

Frank Sr.: Well, Lilly, when you see Lilly would you give her that, that note? Because I wanted to talk to her at the memorial but, well I pictured her getting mad at me the way you got mad at me and I well, I chickened out. So, uh, I wrote her that note, would you give it to her, please?
 リリーです。リリーに会ったら、そのメモを渡してくださいませんか? お葬式で彼女と話したかったんですけど、でもあなたを見たら、彼女もそんなふうに怒るかと思えて、怖くなってしまってですね。それでそのメモを書きました。彼女に渡していただけますか?

Phoebe: But you-you-you came to see Lilly?
 でも・・あなた・・リリーに会いにきたの?

Frank Sr.: Yeah, yeah. Why?
 ええ、そう。どうして?

Phoebe: Lilly's dead.
 りりーは死にました。

Frank Sr.: She what?!
 なんですって?

Phoebe: She's dead.
 彼女は死にました。

Frank Sr.: Are you sure?
 本当ですか?

Phoebe: Well, if she isn't then cremating her was a big mistake.
 もしホントじゃなかったら火葬したのは大変な間違いってことになっちゃうわ。

Frank Sr.: I can't believe this. I just−I can't believe this. How-how−Oh, my God. How long ago?
 信じられない・・そんな・・信じられない。。どうして・・なんてことだ。いつのことです?

Phoebe: 17 years ago.
 17年前よ。

Frank Sr.: Oh! What about, what about the girls?
 おお・・・それじゃ、それじゃ2人の子達は?

Phoebe: Well, Ursula is a waitress and-and she lives in Soho. And Phoebe, is on this couch. . . . Yep, lipstick and a daughter, big day for you!
 アースラはウェイトレスで、ソーホーに住んでるわ。そしてフィービーは・・このカウチに座ってる。 ・・・そう! 口紅と娘と。すごい日ね!

Frank Sr.: Phoebe, I-I-I-umm. . Oops. I just, I-I-I-I don’t, I don’t know what to say. I just can't believe that you're my daughter, you're so pretty.
 フィービー・・・私・・私は・・(隣に座って膝が触れたので)おっと! ・・なんて言ったらいいか・・君が私の娘だなんて信じられない。。そんなに可愛くて。

Phoebe: Yes. Well, that's neither here nor there.
 そう。そんなこと問題じゃないわ。

Frank Sr.: So would it, would it make you feel better if I said I was very, very sorry I left?
 こう言ったら気が休まるのかな、行ってしまって本当に本当に申し訳ない・・

Phoebe: You know what, it doesn’t matter what you say. It's not gonna make a difference anyway, so you can just go.
 そうね、何ていってくれてもしかたないわ。何も変わらないもの。もう行っていいわよ。

Frank Sr.: All right. Well, you know in my defense I was a lousy father.
 そうか。自己弁護させてもらうなら、私はひどい父親だった。

Phoebe: That's a defense?
 それが自己弁護?

Frank Sr.: Yes. Yes, it is. I burned the formula and I put your diapers on backwards. I mean, I made up a song to sing you to sleep, but that made you cry even more!
 そう。そうだよ。離乳食は焦がすし、おむつは後ろ前だし。子守唄を作って歌ったけど、よけい泣かせてしまうし。

Phoebe: You make up songs?
 歌を作ったの?

Frank Sr.: Well, no, just-just that one. But, it was stupid. Let's see, how did it, how did it go. Umm.
Sleepy girl, sleepy girl.
Why won't you go to sleep?
Sleepy girl, sleepy girl.
You're, you're, you're keeping me up. . . Yeah.
 一つだけだけどね。バカげた歌だよ。どんなだったかな。えーと。
 おねむの子、おねむの子。
 どうして寝てくれないの?
 おねむの子、おねむの子。
 僕も寝かせてくれないね。・・こんなのだ。

(スメリーキャットのメロディ。フランクはフィービーの手を取ろうとするができず)

Frank Sr.: I just, I, you know, I'm not very good at this. So, umm…
 私はこういうのが苦手で・・

Phoebe: Well, I am. . . Not yet, no.
 私は得意よ(手を取る)・・・でもまだダメ。(手を離す)

《モニカ達の部屋:ジョーイが来る》

Joey: Hi.
 やぁ。

All: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Chandler: Hey, man, how did the audition go?
 オーディションどうだった?

Joey: Estelle said I didn't get it.
 エステルが、ダメだったって。

Rachel: What?! Why? Joey you were so ready for it!
 えっ? どうして? あなた準備ばっちりだったのに!

Joey: Yeah, I thought so too but, she said the casting people had some problems with me.
 俺もそう思ったんだけど、キャスティングの人達が何か問題があるって言ってたってさ。

Ross: What kind of problem?
 どういう問題?

Joey: Well, to tell you the truth, they uh… they had a problem with the bag!
 ホント言うと、このバッグのことが問題だって言うんだよ!

Chandler: Oh, my God!
 オーマイゴッド!

Ross: Nooooo!
 うそー!

Joey: You know what? It was a stupid play anyway!
 いいさ、どうせバカげた芝居だよ!

Monica: You know, Joey, I think it's time to give up the bag.
 ジョーイ、もうそのバッグやめる時だと思うわよ。

Joey: I don't wanna give up the bag. I don't have to give up the bag! Do I, Rach? . . You think I should give up the bag!
 俺はこのバッグを持つぞ。やめなくてもいいよな、レイチ? (目をそらされ)やめた方がいいのか!

Rachel: Honey wait, Joey, I’m sorry I mean as terrific as I think you are with it…
 待って、ジョーイ。残念だけど、本当にあなたにピッタリ似合ってるんだけど・・

Chandler: Oh, hey!
 ああ、そうさ!

Rachel: …I just don't know if the world is ready for you and your bag.
 ただ、なんていうか、世界があなたとそのバッグについていけないっていうか。

Joey: I can't believe I'm hearing this!
 信じられない、そんなこと言うのか!

Rachel: Wait a minute! Wait a minute! I'm not saying that you shouldn’t have a bag, I just−it's just there are other bags that are a little less umm, , controversial.
 ちょっと待って、ちょっと待って! バッグを持っちゃいけないって言ってるんじゃないのよ。ただ、もうちょっと、無難なバッグがあるってことよ。

Chandler: Yeah umm, they're called wallets.
 そうだな。財布とか言うよな。



*:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:.
どなたが見ててくださってますでしょうか・・ぽちっとお願いします。

にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 01:32| Comment(0) | Season 5 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。