2013年08月23日

5-8 The One With The Thanksgiving Flashbacks

5-8 サンクスギビングの思い出の話

 ☆それぞれの感謝祭☆

《モニカ達の部屋:全員がサンクスギビングディナーでおなかいっぱい》

Rachel: Oh, Monica, that was the best Thanksgiving dinner ever! It was so good. I think you killed us.
 ああっ! モニカ、史上最高のサンクスギビングディナーだったわ! すごくおいしかった! 殺されたわ。

Ross: I couldn't possibly eat another bite.
 もう一口も食べられないよ。

Joey: I need something sweet.
 なんか甘いものがほしい。

Phoebe: Does anyone wanna watch TV?
 誰かテレビ見る?

All: Yeah, sure.
 ああ、見る。

Phoebe: Monica, your remote doesn't work.
 モニカ、リモコン効かないよ。

Monica: Phoebe, you have to lift it and point.
 フィービー、持ち上げてテレビの方へ向けないと。

Phoebe: Oh. Aw, forget it.
 ああ。・・・もういいや。

Rachel: Hey, you know what we should all do? We should play that game where everyone says one thing that they're thankful for.
 ねぇ、何をするべきかっていうとね? みんな一つずつ、感謝してることを言うのよ。

Joey: Ooh, I! I am thankful for this beautiful fall we've been having.
 ああ、俺! 俺はこの美しい秋に感謝してるよ。

Monica: Very nice.
 素敵ね。

Chandler: That's sweet, Joey.
 いいねぇ、ジョーイ。

Joey: Yeah, the other day I was at the bus-stop and this lovely fall breeze came in out of nowhere and blew this chick's skirt right up. Oh! Which reminds me, I'm also thankful for thongs.
 ああ、この前、バス停にいたら、優しい秋の風がどこからともなく吹いてきて、女の子のスカートをめくりあげてくれてさ。あ、それで思い出したけど、Tバックにも感謝してるね。

《時間経過》

Joey: I mean, it's not so much an underpant as it is a feat of engineering. I mean, it's amazing how much they can do with so little material! And the way they play with your mind! Is it there? Is it not there?
 これは下着ってことよりも、これを作る技術の功績ってことだよ。あんなに小さな素材で作り出せるってことに驚くよな。そして人の心をもてあそぶよな。そこにあるのか? それともないのか?

(not so much A as B = AというよりむしろB)

Chandler: Are you aware that you're still talking?
 まだその話してるって自分で気づいてるのか?

Monica: Is anyone thankful for anything else besides a thong?
 誰かTバック以外に感謝してる話ない?

Ross: Huh, I don't know what to pick. Am I more thankful for my divorce or my eviction? Hmm.
 僕は何を選んでいいかわからないね。離婚か、部屋を追い出されたことか? うーん。

Phoebe: Wow! See, and I didn't think you'd be able to come up with anything.
 ワオ! あなたには何も浮かばないだろうなと思ってたわ。

Ross: I'm sorry. It's just that this is the worse Thanksgiving ever.
 ごめんよ。ただこんなサンクスギビングは今までで最悪だよ。

Chandler: No-no-no! I am the king of bad Thanksgivings. You can't just swoop in here with your bad marriage and take that away from me.
 いやいやいや! 俺がイヤなサンクスギビングの王者だね。結婚の失敗で入り込んできてその座を奪うことはできないぞ。

Rachel: Oh, you're not gonna tell the whole story about how your parents got divorced again, are you?
 ああ、またあなたの両親が離婚した話をするんじゃないわよね?

Ross: Oh, God, no.
 ああ、勘弁だよ。

Joey: Oh, come on! I wanna hear it! It wouldn't be Thanksgiving without Chandler bumming us out!
 えーなんだよ! 聞きたいよ! チャンドラーにがっくりさせられないとサンクスギビングって感じしないよ。

Chandler: It's a tradition, like the parade. If the parade decided it was gay, moved out, and abandoned its entire family.
 パレードぐらい伝統だからな。パレードがゲイになるって決めて家族を捨てて出て行くっていうならね。

《ビング家のサンクスギビング 1978》

Mrs. Bing: Now Chandler dear, just because your father and I are getting a divorce it doesn't mean we don't love you. It just means he would rather sleep with the house-boy than with me.
 チャンドラー、お父さんと私が離婚するからって、あなたを愛してないということじゃないのよ。ただ、お父さんは私よりお手伝いの坊やと寝る方がいいっていうことなのよ。

The Housekeeper: More turkey Mr. Chandler?
 もっとターキー食べる、ミスター・チャンドラー?

《現在のモニカ達の部屋》

Ross: You're right. Yours is worse. You are the king of bad Thanksgivings.
 君の言う通り。君のが最悪だ。イヤなサンクスギビングの王者だよ。

Phoebe: I don't know about that. I've got one that's worse.
 それはどうかしら。私の方がひどいわよ。

Chandler: Really? Worse than, "More turkey Mr. Chandler?"
 そう? 「もっとターキー食べる、ミスター・チャンドラー?」よりひどい?

Phoebe: Oh, did the little rich boy have a problem with the butler? Yes, mine's worse!
 あら、お金持ちの少年が執事に悩まされた? ええ、私の方がひどかったわよ!

《サンクスギビング 1862(南北戦争中)》

Past Life Phoebe: More bandages! More bandages! Please, can I get some more bandages in here! This man is dying− Oh, no.
 もっと包帯を! もっと包帯を! お願い、もっと包帯をここにちょうだい! この人が死にかけて・・(爆発音がして、過去フィービー大出血)オーノー!

《現在のモニカ達の部屋》

Ross: In this life, Phoebe.
 今世での話、フィービー。

Phoebe: Oh, this life! Oh, okay no, Chandler's is worse.
 ああ、今世ね! ああ、それならチャンドラーの方がひどいわね。

Joey: Man, it must be so cool remembering stuff like that! I don't have any past life memories.
 ああ、そんなこと覚えてるなんてすごいよな! 俺なんて過去世のことなんか全然記憶ないよ。

Phoebe: Of course, you don't, sweetie. You're brand new.
 もちろんよ、ね。あなたは新しい魂だもの。

Rachel: I know Monica's worst Thanksgiving.
 私、モニカの最悪のサンクスギビング知ってるわ。

Monica: Oh, let's not tell this story.
 ああ、その話はやめましょう。

All: Oh, come on!
 なに、いいじゃん!

Phoebe: Oh, no, I know! I know! It's the one where Joey got Monica's turkey stuck on his head!
 ああ、わかった、わかったわ! ジョーイの頭にモニカのターキーがはまっちゃった話でしょ!

Rachel: What?! Joey got a turkey stuck on his head?!
 何ですって? ジョーイの頭にターキーがはまったの?

Joey: Hey, it's not like it sounds.
 いや、そんなことじゃなかったんだよ。

Chandler: It's exactly like it sounds.
 いや、まさしくそんなことだった。

《サンクスギビング 1992のモニカ達の部屋にフィービーが来る》

Joey: Hello?
 (声だけ)誰かきた?

Phoebe: Hello?
 はい?

Joey: Phoebe?
 フィービー?

Phoebe: Joey? What's going on?. . Oh, my God!
 ジョーイ? どうかしたの?(ターキーをかぶったジョーイが現れる)なんてことなの!!

Joey: I know! It's stuck!!!
 そうなんだよ! 取れない!

Phoebe: Step. How did it get on?
 (手を引いて)段差よ。どうしてそうなったの?

Joey: I put it on to scare Chandler!
 チャンドラーを驚かそうと思ってつけたんだ!

Phoebe: Oh, my God! Monica's gonna totally freak out!
 なんてこと! モニカが逆上するわよ!

Joey: Well, then help me get it off! Plus, it smells really bad in here.
 ああ、取るの手伝ってくれよ! それにこの中すごく臭いよ。

Phoebe: Well, of course it smells really bad. You have your head up a dead animal.
 そりゃひどい匂いするわよ。頭を死んだ動物の中に入れてるんだもの。(モニカが鍵をあける音がするので慌ててジョーイの頭を押さえてターキーがお皿の上にあるふり)

Monica: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ!

Monica: Hey, did you get the turkey … Oh, my God! Oh, my God! Who is that?
 ねぇ、あなたターキを・・・きゃあ! なんなのなんなの! ・・それ誰?

Joey: It's Joey.
 ジョーイだよ。(起き上がる)

Monica: What-what are you doing? Is this supposed to be funny?
 何をしてるのよ? それでおもしろいつもり?

Phoebe: No, it's not supposed to be funny, it's supposed to be scary.
 違うわ、おもしろいつもりじゃなくて、怖いつもりなのよ。

Monica: Well, get it off now!
 すぐに取ってよ!

Joey: I can't! It-it's stuck!
 できないんだ! はまっちゃった!

Monica: Well, I don't care! That-that turkey has to feed 20 people at my parent's house and they're not gonna eat it off your head!
 知るもんですか! 私の両親の家で20人の人にそのターキーを出すのよ。あなたの頭を食べるんじゃないわ!

Phoebe: Hold on! Okay, let's just all think.
 ちょっと待って! ね、考えましょう。(ジョーイは顎のつもりでターキーに手を当てて考える)

Monica: Okay, I got it. Phoebe? All right, you pull. I'm gonna spread the legs as wide as I can. . . Joey? Now is not the time!
 わかったわ。フィービー、いい? あなたは引っ張って。私はこの足を思い切り広げるから・・(ジョーイが喜んで笑う)ジョーイ! 笑ってる場合じゃないわよ!

Joey: Sorry! Sorry.
 ごめん! ごめん!(引っ張るための位置に着く)

Monica: Okay, count to three. 1. 2. 3!
 いい、3つ数えたらいくわよ。1、2、3!

(引っ張るが滑って抜けず、そこへチャンドラーが入ってくる)

Chandler: Arghhhhhh!!
 うわーーっ!

Joey: It worked! I scared ya, I knew it! Ha-ha!
 うまくいった! 怖かっただろ! やっぱりな! ハハハ!(見当違いの方を向いている)

Chandler: I'm over here, big guy.
 こっちだぞ、おにいさん。

Joey: Yeah, you are! I scared you!
 (振り返ったがまだ見当違いの方を向いて)ああ、やったね! びびらせてやった〜♪

《現在のモニカ達の部屋》

Chandler: You did look like an idiot.
 まさにバカっぽかったよな。

Joey: Hey, I wasn't the only one who looked like an idiot. All right? Remember when Ross tried to say, "butternut squash?" And it came out, "squatternut bosh?"
 おい、バカみたいだったのは俺だけじゃないぞ。いいか? ロスが「バターナッツ・スクァッシュ」って言おうとして「スクァッターナッツ・ボッシュ」って言ったんだよな。

Ross: Yeah, that's the same.
 ああ・・同じことだ。

(butternust squash は、辞書によれば、西洋カボチャとのこと。ロスが冷めた表情で同じだっていうってことからしても、間違いではないのですね。同じことを別の言い方をしている、正しくはbutternut squash だけど、一般的にもよくsquatternut boshと言われているということのようです。)

Monica: That's it. That's my worse Thanksgiving.
 それよ。それが私の最悪のサンクスギビング。

Phoebe: Oh, wait! That can't be the one Rachel's talking about. She didn't even know that happened. So which one was it?
 待って! それはレイチェルが言ったのじゃないわよね。だって、今のは彼女知らないんだもの。だったら何なの?

All: Which one?
 どのサンクスギビング?

Monica: Umm, I-I really don't want to tell this story.
 うーん、本当にそれは話したくないわ。

Chandler: Oh, come on, Monica, reliving past pain and getting depressed is what Thanksgiving is all about. You know, for me anyway. And of course, the Indians.
 ああ、なんだよ、モニカ。過去の痛みを挙げてがっくりくるのがサンクスギビングじゃないか。少なくとも俺にはな。それにインディアンにも。

Monica: Look umm, of all people, you do not want me to tell this story.
 ねぇ、誰よりも、あなたにとって一番いやな話よ。

Chandler: What is that supposed to mean?
 それどういう意味?

《サンクスギビング 1987:ゲラー家》

Mrs. Geller: Monica! I think Rachel's here!
 モニカ! レイチェルが来たみたいよ!

Monica: I'll get it! . . Happy Thanksgiving!
 出るわ! (玄関を開け)ハッピー・サンクスギビング!!

Big Nosed Rachel: Not for me. Chip and I broke up!
 私には違うわ。チップと別れたの。

Fat Monica: Oh, why? Why? What happened?
 えっ、なんで、なんで? 何があったの?

Big Nosed Rachel: Well, you know that my parents are out of town and Chip was gonna come over…
 ほら、うちの両親が出かけてて、チップがうちへ来るっていってたでしょう?

Fat Monica: Yeah, yeah, and you were gonna give him, you know, your flower.
 ええ、そうよね。それであなたがその、ね、あなたのお花をあげるって言ってたのよね。

Big Nosed Rachel: Monica, can you just call it sex?! It really creeps me out when you call it that! Okay, and by the way, while we're at it, a guy's thing is not called his tenderness. Believe me! . . Hi!
 モニカ、セックスって言ってくれない? そう言うの聞くと気味が悪いわ! それから、ついでだから言うけど、男のモノは彼の愛情とは言えないからね。ほんとよ! (モニカの両親に)ハーイ!

Mr. Geller: Hi, Rachel!
 やぁ、レイチェル!

Big Nosed Rachel: Happy Thanksgiving!
 ハッピー・サンクスギビング!

Mrs. Geller: You too, sweetheart!
 あなたもね、レイチェル!

(チャンドラーを連れてロスが来る)
Ross: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Mr. Geller: Oh, my!
 あらまぁ!

Ross: Everyone, this is Chandler! My roommate and lead singer of our band!
 みんな、チャンドラーだよ! 僕のルームメイトで、バンドのボーカルなんだ。

Fat Monica: Ross!
 ロス!

Ross: Oh, this is Monica.
 あ、こちらモニカ。

Fat Monica: Hi, I'm Ross's little sister.
 ハーイ、ロスの妹よ。

Chandler: Okay.
 ・・オーケー。

Mrs. Geller: I'm so glad you could come, Chandler. We've got plenty of food so I hope you're hungry.
 来てくれて嬉しいわ、チャンドラー。食べ物はいっぱい用意してますからね。おなかすいてるといいんだけど。

Ross: Oh, mom. Mom. Chandler hates Thanksgiving and doesn't eat any Thanksgiving food.
 ああ、ママ、チャンドラーはサンクスギビングが嫌いで、サンクスギビング料理は食べないんだよ。

Mrs. Geller: Oh, well, I'm so glad you brought him here then.
 あらそう。じゃあ連れてきてくれて嬉しいわ。

Fat Monica: Umm, Chandler, if you want I can make you some macaroni and cheese for dinner.
 あの、チャンドラー、もしよかったら、マカロニチーズ作りましょうか。

Chandler: Well, as long as the pilgrims didn't eat it, I'm in.
 ああ、巡礼者達が食べたんじゃなきゃね。もらうよ。

Fat Monica: damn it!
 (笑ってコーラが鼻に入る)もうっ!(立ち去る)

Ross: So uh, Rach? Does it, does it feel weird around here now? You know, since I've been away at college.
 レイチ? このあたりも変わっちゃったかな? ほら、僕が大学へ行ってから?

Big Nosed Rachel: Oh! No, not really.
 ああ、別に。

Ross: Well, that's cool. So did…
 ああ、そうなんだ。それで・・(レイチェル立ち去る)

(キッチンのモニカとレイチェル)
Big Nosed Rachel: Ugh! I cannot believe Chip dumped me for that slut Nancy Branson. I am never going out with him again. I don't care how much he begs.
 ああっ! チップがあのあばずれナンシー・ブランソンのために私を振るなんて信じられないわ! もう二度と彼とはつきあわないわ。どんなに頼んできてもかまうもんですか。

Fat Monica: I think his begging days are over now that he's going out with Nancy Branson.
 彼がナンシー・ブランソンとデートしてるんなら、あなたに頼み込むのはもう終わったと思うわ。

Big Nosed Rachel: You know what? I've just had it with high school boys! They are just silly. They're just silly, stupid boys! I'll start dating men!
 ねぇ、高校生の男の子はもういいわ。みんなバカなんだもの。(ロスが来る)みんなバカで浅はかな男の子達よ! これからは男とつき合うわ。

Ross: Umm, I'm sorry Judy, I couldn't find that bowl that you and Jack were looking for.
 あー、悪いね、ジュディ、君とジャックが探してるボウルはここにはないみたいだよ。

Fat Monica: Call them mom and dad, you loser!
 (ロスに)ママ、パパって言えばいいじゃん、ダメなやつ!

Ross: Monica!
 モニカ!

(食後)
Fat Monica: Hey, Chandler! Did you like the macaroni and cheese?
 ねぇ、チャンドラー、マカロニ・チーズ気に入った?

Chandler: Oh, yeah, it was great. You should be a chef.
 ああ、うん。おいしかったよ。シェフになるべきだね。

Fat Monica: Okay!
 わかった!

(チャンドラーが立ち去り、レイチェルが来る)
Big Nosed Rachel: Guess what?! All that stuff about Nancy Branson being a slut was all a rumor so Chip dumped her and he wants to come over to my house tonight!
 聞いて! ナンシー・ブランソンがあばずれだって話はみんな噂だけで、それでチップは彼女を捨てて、今夜私の家に来たいって!

Fat Monica: Oh, that's so great!
 まぁ、すごいじゃない!

Big Nosed Rachel: I know!
 でしょ!

Fat Monica: Oh, gosh, listen, if you and Chip do it tonight, promise me you'll tell me everything.
 ああ! ねぇ、もしあなたとチップが今夜したら、お願い、何もかも話してね。

Big Nosed Rachel: Oh, totally, totally. You know, it's not that big a deal, we already kinda did it once, you know.
 ええ、もちろん、もちろんよ。でも、大したことじゃないのよ。それに私たちもう一回してるみたいなものだし。

Fat Monica: I know, but you know, this time you're gonna definitely know whether or not you did it!
 そうだけど、でもね、今回はしたかどうか絶対わかるわけでしょ。

Big Nosed Rachel: I know, I know. And oh, and this time Chip promised that this time it will last at least for an entire song!
 そうなのそうなの。それにね、チップが、今回は一曲分くらいは持たせるって!

(キッチンで食器洗い中のロスとチャンドラー)

Ross: So I’m thinking about asking Rachel out tonight. You know, maybe play her that song we wrote last week.
 それで、今夜レイチェルをデートに誘うつもりなんだ。先週僕らが作った歌を聞かせようかなって。

Chandler: Emotional Knapsack?
 エモーショナル・ナップサック?(感情のナップサック??)

Ross: Yeah.
 ああ。

Chandler: Right on! Oh! Uh, but, don’t take too long okay? 'Cause uh, we're gonna test out our fake I.D.'s tonight. Right, Clifford Alverez?
 ピッタリだね! あっ、でも、あまり遅くなるなよな? ほら、今夜、あの偽 I.D.の効果を試したいだろ。な、クリフォード・アルベレツ?

Ross: Listen, Roland Cheng, if things go well, I’m gonna be out with her all night.
 なぁ、ローランド・チェン。もしうまっくいったら、一晩帰ってこないかも。

Chandler: Dude, don't do that to me!
 おい、そんなことやめてくれよ。(モニカが入って来る)

Ross: All right, it's cool, you can stay here. My parents won't mind.
 大丈夫だよ、ここにいればいい。うちの両親は気にしないよ。

Chandler: No, it's not that, I just don't want to be stuck here all night with your fat sister.
 いや、そのことじゃないよ。俺はただここで一晩中おまえの太った妹と一緒にいたくないよ。

Ross: Hey!
 おい!

(これを聞いたモニカは飛び出して行くが両親に出会う)
Mrs. Geller: Monica, why don't you finish off these pies? I don't have any more room left in the fridge.
 モニカ、このパイ全部食べちゃってくれない? もう冷蔵庫に入れる場所がないのよ。

Fat Monica: No. No, thank you!
 いえ。。結構よ!(走って行く)

Mr. Geller: Well, Judy, you did it! She's finally full!
 ジュディ! やったね! ついに彼女が満腹になったぞ!

《現在のモニカ達の部屋》

Chandler: I called you fat?! I don't even remember that!
 君を太ってるって言った? 覚えてもいないよ!

Monica: Well, I do.
 私は覚えてる。

Chandler: I am so sorry. I really am. But come on, I was an idiot back then. I rushed the stage at a Wham concert for crying out loud!
 悪かったよ。本当にごめん。でもあの頃は俺バカだったんだよ。あのワム!のコンサートにかけつけた野郎なんだからな。

Phoebe: Oh, I can't believe you called her fat.
 まぁ、信じられないわ。太っただなんて。

Ross: I can't believe you let George Michael slap you.
 ジョージ・マイケルに叩かせたなんて信じられないよ。

Chandler: I am really sorry. That is so terrible. I am so, so sorry.
 本当にごめんよ。ひどいよな。本当に本当にごめんよ。

Rachel: Actually, you know, that's not the Thanksgiving I was talking about.
 でも実は、それは私の言ってたサンクスギビングとは違うのよね。

Monica: Yes, it was!
 いえ、それよ!

Rachel: No, it wasn't. It was actually the…
 いいえ、違うわ。あれは実際は・・

Monica: Okay, now Thanksgiving's over. Let's get ready for Christmas. Who wants to go get a Christmas tree?!
 もうサンクスギビングは終わりよ。クリスマスの準備をしなくちゃ。クリスマスツリー誰が取りにいく?

Phoebe: Oh, no, I have the cutest Christmas story!
 あ、そうだ! 私すごくかわいいクリスマスの話を知ってるわ!

Chandler: We wanna hear Monica's Thanksgiving story!
 モニカのサンクスギビングの話を聞きたいよ!

Phoebe: Fine, all right, mine had a dwarf that got broke in half, but you know, whatever.
 いいわよ。わかったわ。私のはドワーフが半分に折れちゃった話だけど、いいわ、なんでも。

《サンクスギビング 1988:ゲラー家の台所》

Mrs. Geller: So Rachel, your mom tells me you changed your major again.
 レイチェル、お母様から聞いたけど、また専攻を変えたんですってね。

Rachel: Oh, yeah, I had to. There was never any parking by the Psychology building.
 ええ、そうなの、仕方なくて。心理学の建物近くには駐車場がないんですもの。

Mr. Geller: Hi, Rachel.
 やぁ、レイチェル。

Rachel: Oh, hi!
 あら、ハーイ!

Mr. Geller: Wow, love your new nose!
 ワオ! 新しい鼻素敵だね!!

Mrs. Geller: Jack.
 ジャックったら。

Mr. Geller: What? Dr. Wilson's an artist! He removed my mole cluster. Wanna see?
 何? ドクター・ウィルソンは芸術家だね! 彼は私のホクロを取ってくれたんだよ。見る?

(玄関ドアベルが鳴る)
Mrs. Geller: I'll get it.
 出るわ。

Rachel: No, God! Please, let me! . . . Hey!
 あ、お願い、私に行かせて! (玄関をあける)ハーイ!

Ross: Hey. . Happy Thanksgiving!
 ヘイ! (両親に)ハッピー・サンクスギビング!

Mr. Geller: God, your hair sure is different!
 (チャンドラーに)わぁ、髪型が全然違うね!

Chandler: Yeah, we were just talking about that. I can't believe how stupid we used to look.
 ええ、それを話してたとこなんですよ。今まであんなバカな格好して信じられないですよ。

Ross: So uh, where's Monica?
 それで、モニカは?

Mrs. Geller: She's upstairs. Monica! Come down! Everyone's here! Ross, Rachel, and the boy who hates Thanksgiving.
 上よ。モニカ! 降りてきて! みんな来たわよ! ロスとレイチェルと、それにサンクスギビングを嫌いな子と。

Monica: Hi, Chandler.
 (今ぐらいやせている)ハーイ、チャンドラー。

Chandler: Oh, my God!
 オーマイゴッド!

Monica: What-what's the matter? Is there, is there something on my dress?
 なに、どうかした? ドレスがどこかおかしい?(ターンして見せる)

Chandler: You just, you look so different! Terrific! That dress! That body!
 君、全然違うね。素晴らしいよ! そのドレス! その体!

Ross: Dude!
 おい!

Chandler: Sorry!
 ごめん。

Mrs. Geller: Yes, yes, Monica is thin. It's wonderful. But what we really want to hear about is Ross's new girlfriend.
 ええ、ええ、モニカはやせたわ、それはよかったわ。でも、聞きたいのはロスの新しいガールフレンドのことよ。

Ross: Oh, mom! Okay, umm, her name is Carol. And she's really pretty. And smart. And uh, she's-she's on the lacrosse team and the golf team. Can you believe it? She plays for both teams!
 ママったら! わかったよ。彼女の名前はキャロル。すごくかわいいんだ。それに頭もいい。そして、彼女はラクロスとゴルフのチームに入ってるんだ。信じられる? 彼女、両方のチームでプレイしてるんだ。

Monica: So Chandler, I guess I'll see you at dinner.
 それじゃチャンドラー、また食事の時に。(立ち去る)

Mr. Geller: Dude!
 (後ろ姿に見とれるチャンドラーに)きみ!

Chandler: Sorry.
 失礼。

(キッチンのモニカのところへ来るレイチェル)
Rachel: Oh-ho, my God! That was so awesome! You totally got him back for calling you fat! He was just drooling all over you. That must've felt so great!
 おお! すごい! すごかったわね! あなたを太ってるって言ったの完璧に見返したわね! 彼ったらあなたによだれたらしてたわよ。すごく気分いいでしょ!

Monica: Well, it didn't!
 いいえ、そんなことない。

Rachel: What?!
 え?

Monica: Yeah, I mean yeah, I look great. Yeah, I feel great and yeah, my heart is not in trouble anymore! Blah, blah, blah! You know, I still don't feel like I got him back, you know? I just want to humiliate him. I wanna, I want him to be like naked and I wanna point at him and laugh!
 ええ、そうよ、私はよく見える。そうよ、気分もいいし、心臓ももう問題ないわ。あれとかこれとか。でも、見返したような気になれないわ。彼に恥をかかせてやりたいの。裸になった彼を指差して笑ってやりたいわ!

Rachel: Okay, that we may be able to do.
 そうね、それできるかもよ。

Monica: How?
 どうやって?

Rachel: Well, guys tend to get naked before they're gonna have sex.
 男ってのは、セックスする前裸になるもんでしょ。

Monica: What?! I mean, I didn't work this hard and-and-and lose all this weight so that I can give my flower to someone like him!
 えっ? 私、あんなやつに私のお花をあげるために、こんなに頑張って体重落としたんじゃないわよ!

Rachel: Okay, first of all, if you keep calling it that, no one's gonna ever take it. Then, second of all you're not actually gonna have sex with him! You're just gonna make him think that you are.
 いい? まず第一に、そういう言い方やめないと、誰ももらってくれない。そして第二に、本当に彼とセックスするんじゃないわよ! そうかと思わせるだけよ。

Monica: Yeah.
 そうか!

Rachel: Yeah.
 そうよ。

Monica: And when he's naked I can throw him out in the front yard and lock the door and all the neighbors will just humiliate him!
 そして彼が裸になったら、家の前に追い出して鍵をかけちゃって、近所のみんなに見られて恥をかくのよね!

Rachel: Then, you will definitely get him back!
 そうなれば、完全に見返せるわよ!

Monica: Okay, so how do I make him think I wanna have sex with him?
 わかった。じゃあ、どうやって彼に、セックスするつもりだって思わせるの?

Rachel: Okay, oh, here's what you do. Just act like everything around you turns you on.
 いい? こうするのよ。何を見てもその気になっちゃうふりをするの。

Monica: What do you mean?
 どういうこと?

Rachel: Well, like anything can be sexy. Like umm, oh, okay, like this dishtowel! Ooh, ooh, this feels so good against my cheek! And-and if I feel a little hot, I can just dab myself with it. Or I can bring it down to my side and bring it through my fingers while I talk to him.
 何もかもがセクシーって感じ。そう、このフキンとか! (フキンで頬をなでる)うーっ、うーっ、これ頬にとっても気持ちいいわ! それに、ちょっとあつかったら、これで拭いちゃうとかね。それとか、これを脇に持っていったり、話しながら指の間を滑らせたりね。

Monica: I can do that!
 私にもできるわ!

Rachel: Yeah? Okay! Good, good, because he's coming. He's coming. Hey, what's up?
 でしょう? オーケー! いいわよ、彼が来る、彼が来る。(チャンドラーに)あら元気?(出て行く)

Chandler: Monica, I was wondering if you can make me some of that righteous mac and cheese like last year.
 モニカ、去年みたいにマカロニチーズを作ってくれるかな?

Monica: Umm, I'd love to! Ooh, I love macaroni and cheese. I love-I love the way this box feels against my cheek.
 えー、喜んで! (箱を頬に当てて)うーっ、私マカロニチーズ大好きなの。この、この頬に触る箱の感触が好き。

Chandler: Okay.
 ・・オーケー。

Monica: Boy, I love carrots! Oh! Sometimes I like to put them between my fingers like this and-and hold them down here while I talk to you. . . Umm, and-and-and you know, if I get really hot I-I like to pick up this knife and-and umm, I-I put the cold steal against umm, my body.
 ああ、人参も大好き! ああっ! 時々こうやって人参を指の間に挟んで、そしてあなたと話してる間持ってるわ。それに、それに、とってもあつくなってきちゃったら、この包丁を持って(マカロニの箱を顎と肩で挟んで包丁を持つ)そしてこの冷たい鉄を体に当てるの。

Chandler: Are you all right?
 だいじょうぶ?

Monica: I'm fine. It's −
 大丈夫よ。これは・・(・・・包丁がチャンドラーの足に落ちる)

《病院:ストレッチャーで運ばれるチャンドラー》

The Doctor: What do we got here?
 どうしたんだ?

The Paramedic: Twenty year old has got a severed toe on his right foot.
 20歳、右足の指先切断。

(ストレッチャーでドアを押してあけたため、つま先をぶつけて悲鳴をあげるチャンドラー)
Ross: Can you please not do that feet first? You know where his injury is! Severed toe, you just said it!
 足から行くのやめてあげてくれます? 彼の怪我がどこか知ってるでしょ! つまさき切断って、あなた言ったばかりですよね!

The Doctor: It says here that the knife went right through your shoe.
 これによると、包丁は靴を通過したということだね。

Mr. Geller: Of course it did. They're made of wicker.
 そりゃそうだよ。メッシュなんだからな。

The Doctor: Did you bring the toe?
 つま先を持って来ました?

Monica: Oh, yes! I have it right here, on ice!
 ハイ! ここに、氷に入れて持ってきてます。

The Doctor: Don't worry son, we'll just attach it and−
 心配しなくていいですよ、これをつければ・・

Monica: What?! What is it?
 なに? なんですか?

The Doctor: You brought a carrot.
 人参を持って来たね。

Chandler: What?
 は?

The Doctor: This isn't your toe, this is a small, very cold piece of carrot.
 これは君のつま先じゃない。これは小さな冷たい人参の切れ端だよ。

Rachel: You brought a carrot?!
 人参持って来たの?!

Mrs. Geller: Oh, my God! There's a toe in my kitchen.
 まぁなんてことなの! うちの台所につま先があるのね。

Monica: God, I'm sorry! I'll go back and get it!
 ああ! ごめんなさい! 戻って取ってくるわ!

The Doctor: It's too late, all we can do now is sow up the wound.
 いやもう遅いよ。傷口を縫って塞ぐしかない。

Chandler: Without my toe?! I need my toe!
 つま先なしで? つま先いるよ!

Monica: Wait, no-no-no, I can go really fast! Dad, give me the keys to your Porsche!
 待って、いえいえ、本当に早く行ってくるから! とうさん、ポルシェの鍵貸して!

Mr. Geller: Oh, I'm not falling for that one!
 おお、その手には乗らんぞ!

《現在のモニカ達の部屋》

Chandler: That's why I lost my toe?! Because I called you fat?!
 それで俺はつま先をなくしたのか? 君が太ってるって言ったから?!

Monica: I didn't mean to cut it off. It was an accident.
 切り落とすつもりじゃなかったわ。事故だったのよ。

Chandler: That's why for an entire year people called me Sir Limps-A-Lot?!
 そんなことのせいで、俺はその後1年ずっと、ヨロメキさんとか言われたのか?!

Monica: I'm sorry! It wasn't your whole toe!
 ごめんなさい! でもつま先全部じゃなかったでしょ。

Chandler: Yeah, well, I miss the tip! It's the best part. It has the nail.
 ああ、先っぽがなくなったんだ! 一番いいとこなんだ。爪があるんだから!(出て行く)

Monica: Chandler!
 チャンドラー! (追いかける)

Ross: Sir Limps-A-Lot, I came up with that.
 ヨロメキさん、僕が考えついたんだ。

Joey: You're a dork.
 イヤなやつだ。

《部屋前の廊下》

Chandler: I can't believe this.
 信じられない。

Monica: Chandler, I said I was sorry.
 チャンドラー、あやまってるじゃない。

Chandler: Yeah, well, sorry doesn’t bring back the little piggy that cried all the way home! I hate this stupid day and everything about it! I'll see you later.
 ああ、あやまってもらっても、帰りたがってる指先は帰ってこないよ! あんな日大嫌い、あの日のことは全部大嫌いだ! また後で。

Monica: Oh, wait, Chandler, come here. Is there anything I can do? Anything?
 待って、チャンドラー、ねぇ。何か私にできることない? 何でもいいから。

Chandler: Yeah, just leave me alone for a while.
 ああ。少し1人にしてくれ。

《チャンドラー達の部屋:ダックがチャンドラーの横を通過》

Chandler: Oh-oh, I'm a duck! I go, "Quack, quack!" I’m happy all the time!
 ハイハイ、僕はダック! クワックワッ! いつでも幸せ!

(ノック。出ると、モニカが頭にターキーをかぶって立っている)
Chandler: Nice try.
 いい手だね。

Monica: Wait, wait, wait!
 待って待って待って!(ターキーの上から帽子をかぶる)

Chandler: Look, Monica…
 いいか、モニカ・・

Monica: Look!
 見て!(ターキーにサングラスをかける)

Chandler: This is not gonna work.
 そんなことしてもダメだ。

Monica: I bet this will work!
 これはきっと効くわ!(踊りだし、チャンドラーも笑い出す)

Chandler: You are so great! I love you!
 君って最高だな! 愛してるよ!

Monica: What?
 (固まった後、ゆっくり)なんて?

Chandler: Nothing! I said, I said "You're so great" and then I just, I just stopped talking!
 なんでもない! 俺はただ「君って最高」って言って、それから、それからただしゃべるのやめただけ!

Monica: You said you loved me! I can't believe this!
 私を愛してるって言ったわ! 信じられない!

Chandler: No, I didn't!
 いや、言ってない!

Monica: Yes, you did!
 いいえ、言ったわ!

Chandler: No, I didn't!
 いや、言ってない!

Monica: You love me!
 私を愛してるのね!

Chandler: No, I don't! Stop it! Stop it! Stop it! Stop it!
 いいや、違う! やめろ! やめろ! やめろ! やめろ!

(そこへジョーイが帰ってきてターキー頭に悲鳴をあげて逃げていく)


《サンクスギビング 1915:世界大戦・フランス語っぽくしゃべるフィービー看護婦》

French Phoebe: Gauze! Gauze! I need to get some gauze in here! Can I please get some more gauze? . . . Whew! . . . This is getting ridiculous, uh!
 ガーゼ! ガーゼ! ここにガーゼが必要なのよ! もっとガーゼいただけない?!(爆発音)ふぅっ! (腕が落ちて・・)バカバカしくなってきたわね。



にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 12:39| Comment(0) | Season 5 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。