2013年08月01日

4-10 The One With The Girl From Poughkeepsie

4-10 ポキプシーの女の子の話

 ☆ロスは遠距離恋愛がお好き☆

《チャンドラー達の部屋:ロスが来る》

Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

Chandler, Joey, and Phoebe: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Ross: I’m sorry I’m late, did I miss anything?
 遅れてごめん。何してるの?

Phoebe: Joey stuffing 15 Oreos in his mouth.
 ジョーイがオレオを15個口に入れたのよ。

Ross: 15? Your personal best!
 15? 新記録じゃないか!(オレオを取ろうとしてジョーイに怒られる)

Phoebe: Where were you?
 どこいってたの?

Ross: Oh, on a date. Yeah, I met this girl on the train going to a museum upstate.
 デートだよ。北部の博物館へ行く電車で出会ったんだ。

Chandler: Oh, yeah! How did you meet her?
 そうなんだ! どうやって知り合ったんだ?

Phoebe: Oh, which museum?. . . No, answer his.
 あら、なんていう博物館? いいわ、チャンドラーのに答えて。

Ross: Okay, it was just me and her at the back of the train, and I sat near the door, so she’d have to pass by me if she wanted to switch cars. She was totally at my mercy.
 車両の後ろにいたのは彼女と僕だけだったんだ。僕はドアのそばに座ってたから、他の車両に移る場合は僕を通り越さないといけなかった。僕次第ってことさ。

Chandler: Were you so late because you were burying this woman?
 じゃおまえが遅かったのは、その子に通せんぼしてたから?

Ross: No, I’m getting back down ‘cause she lives in Poughkeepsie. She seems really great, but she’s like, two and a half hours away.
 違うよ。彼女はやめるよ、だってポキプシーに住んでるんだ。すごくいい子みたいだけど、2時間半の距離じゃね。

Chandler: How can she be great if she’s from Poughkeepsie? . . That joke would’ve killed in Albany.
 ポキプシー住まいの子がいい子なんてことがあるもんか。(変な目で見られ)オールバニーではこのジョーク、ウケるんだ。

Joey: Done! I did it! Heh, who’s stupid now?
 食べた! やったぞ! ほらな、誰がバカだって?(笑うと歯が黒い)

《セントラルパーク》

Chandler: Hey, look at this! They’re lighting the big Christmas tree tonight.
 な、見てよ! 今夜、大きなクリスマスツリーの点灯だって!

Phoebe: Umm, that paper’s two weeks old.
 その新聞2週間前のよ。

Chandler: All right, who keeps leaving old newspapers in the trash?! I really wanted to take Kathy to this, I can’t believe I missed it.
 誰が古い新聞をゴミ箱にとっとくんだよ?! キャシーを連れていきたかったのにチャンスを逃しちゃうなんて!

Rachel: Hey, you know, at least you have somebody to miss that stuff with! I hate being alone this time of year! Next thing you know it’ll be Valentine’s Day, then my birthday, then bang!−before you know it, they’re lighting that damn tree again. Ohh, I want somebody! . . You know, I want a man!! . . I mean, it doesn’t even have to be a big relationship, you know, just like a fling would be great.
 あなたはいいわよ。少なくともあなたには、それを一緒に逃しちゃう相手がいるんだもの! この時期に1人って本当にイヤ! 気がつくと、バレンタインデーでしょ、そして誕生日、そしてバン! あっという間にまたツリーに明かりが灯るのよ。ああ、誰かいないかな!(ガンターが来る)ねぇ、男がほしい! (ガンター立ち去る) これだっていう関係でなくてもいいわ。ちょっとした遊びでもいいのよ。

Chandler: Really?! I didn’t think girls ever just wanted a fling.
 本当に? 女の子が遊びでいいと思うとは思わなかったよ。

Rachel: Well, let me tell you something, it’s been a long time since I’ve been flung.
 言っときますけど、遊ばれたなんてどんな昔のことよって感じ。

Joey: Well, I know what I’m giving you for Christmas.
 じゃあクリスマスプレゼントに何がいいかわかった感じ。

Chandler: You know what? There’s some nice guys at my office, do you want me to set you up?
 なぁ、俺の会社にいい感じのやつらがいるぞ。紹介しようか?

Rachel: Yeah! Wait a minute, it’s been a long time that I’ve been single. How come you never offered this before?
 ええ! ちょっと待って、私ずいぶん長い間1人でいるのに、なんで今まで紹介してくれなかったの?

Chandler: Well, I have a girlfriend, I’m happy. So, I no longer feel the need to go out of my way to stop others from being happy.
 俺にはガールフレンドがいて、幸せだからね。人の幸せを阻止する必要もなくなったんだな。

Rachel: Okay! No accountants. Oh, and no one from like legal. I don’t like guys with boring jobs.
 いいわ! じゃ、会計はダメ。それから法律関係もダメ。退屈な仕事してる男は好きじゃないの。

Chandler: Oh, and Ross was like what? A lion tamer?
 ああ、それじゃロスは何だった? ライオン使い?

(モニカが来る)
All: Hey!
 やぁ!

Phoebe: What’s wrong, Mon?
 どうしたの、モン?

Monica: Oh, everybody at the restaurant still hates me.
 レストランのみんながまだ私を嫌ってるの。

Phoebe: Oh.
 おお。。

Monica: I thought I was making headway, everyone was smiling at me all day, I get off work and I find out that they wrote this (puts on her chef hat) on my chef’s hat. (The hat says ‘Quit, bitch’)
 ちょっとは前進してると思ったのよ。今日ずっとみんな私に向かってにっこりしてたの。でも仕事が終わって、こう書いてあるのに気づいたの、(Quit Bitch(辞めろクソ女)と書かれたシェフ帽子をかぶって見せる)私の帽子に。

Phoebe: Hey, maybe they meant to write, ‘Quiet, bitch.’
 もしかしたら、Quiet, bitch(黙れクソ女)って書いたつもりだったのかもよ。

Rachel: Hey, honey! What’s the matter?. . Fine, I was just trying to be nice!
 あら、ねぇ、どうしたの?(モニカが黙って帽子を見せる)いいわよ、優しくしようとしたのに!

Monica: I mean, I have not been picked on this much since kindergarten and they had to bring in someone from junior high to do the see-saw with me.
 こんなふうにいじめられたの幼稚園の時以来よ。私のシーソー相手に中学生を連れてこられたの。

Joey: Ohhh!
 (笑ってモニカに睨まれ)ああぁぁ。。

Monica: I mean, they’re trying to do everything they can to make me quit, and if there were any other job, I would. But this is something I’ve been waiting for my whole life.
 私を辞めさせるためにできることは何でもやるのよ。他に仕事があれば辞めてるわ。でも私この仕事をずっと望んできたのよ。

Rachel: Well, wait a minute, you’re the boss! Why don’t you just yell at them? Or, fire them?
 ね、ちょっと待ってよ。あなたボスなのよ。叱りつけたら? 辞めさせるとか?

Monica: I would love to, but I can’t! I mean I just can’t, you know that I’m not good at confrontation.
 そうできたらいいけど、できないの。ただ、できないのよ。ほら、立ち向かうの苦手じゃん。

Chandler: Hey, you know what you can do? I remember reading about this director, I think it was Orson Wells, who at the beginning of the movie would hire somebody, just so he could fire them in front of everybody. Then they would all know, who’s boss.
 どうしたいらいいかだけどな、ある監督に関するものを読んだことがあるぞ。オーソン・ウェルズだったと思うけど、映画撮影のはじめにみんなの前でクビにための人を雇うんだ。それでみんな、誰がボスか知るってわけさ。

Joey: Hey, Mon! I’m not doing anything, why not you fire me?
 そうだ、モン! 俺今何もしてないから、俺をクビにしろよ!

Monica: It’s a good idea! Wait, do you know how to waiter?
 それいいアイデアね! 待って、あなたウェイターの仕事わかる?

Joey: Good enough to get fired.
 クビにされる程度にね。

Monica: All right, you’re hired!
 いいわ、雇う!

Joey: Hey! That must be why I got fired last week! Does this Orson Wells guy direct Burger King commercials?
 そうだ! 先週俺がクビにされたのもそのせいだな! そのオーソン・ウェルズって人、バーガーキングのコマーシャル監督する?

Chandler: . . . Yes.
 (絶句)・・・うん。

《チャンドラーの会社》

Chandler: I say, Drew! Are you seeing anybody right now? Oh, I’m not asking for me, I’m… I mean… No, I’m-I’m not gay, I’m not asking you out. I’m not-I’m not-I’m not gay!
 ドリュー! 今誰かとつき合ってる? あ、いやいや、僕が誘ってるわけじゃないよ、これは、その、いや、僕はゲイじゃない。君を誘ってるわけじゃない。僕は・・僕はゲイじゃない!

Drew: I didn’t think you were gay. I do now.
 ゲイとは思ってなかったけど、今は思う。

Chandler: See, my friend-my friend, Rachel, she wants to be set up.
 僕の友達が、レイチェルっていうんだけど、彼女が紹介してほしいっていうんだ。

Drew: Ahh, I just got out of a big relationship, I’m not looking for any thing serious.
 ああ、僕はちょうど長いつき合いが終わったばかりでね。今は真剣な交際はいらないんだ。

Chandler: Oh, you know what, that might be okay even if it was just kind of a fling, that might be all right with Rachel.
 あ、いや、それでもいいかも。彼女遊びでもいいらしいんだ。

Mike: Whoa-whoa-whoa-whoa! Is this, hot Rachel, that you took to the Christmas party, Rachel?
 おいおいおい! それって、それってあのホットなレイチェル? 君がクリスマス・パーティに連れてきたレイチェル?

Chandler: Oh, by the way, that is her full name.
 そうそう、それが彼女のフルネームだ。

Mike: Oh wow! I’m free for her!
 ワオ! 僕フリーだよ!

Drew: Oh, wait a second! I didn’t say I wasn’t free!
 あ、ちょっと待って、僕もフリーじゃないとは言ってないよ。

Mike: Hey, Chandler, why don’t we talk this over at the Ranger game tomorrow?
 な、チャンドラー、明日のレンジャーゲームの時にそのこと話そうよ。

Drew: Hold on, you know I just got a box of Cubans, maybe I bring them by your office around uh, five?
 ちょっと待って、キューバ葉巻が一箱手に入ったんだけど、君のオフィスへ持って行こうか、5時ぐらいがいい?

Chandler: Oh, well, that’s a little later than I generally care to stay, but sure!
 ああ、普段そんな遅くまでいる気はないんだけど、でもいいよ!

Mike: Maybe, before the game we could enjoy some eight-year-old small batch Basil Haydens.
 どうだろう、ゲームの前に8年物の貴重なベーシルヘイデンを楽しむってのは?

basilHaydens.jpg

Chandler: Well, I don’t really know what that is, but let’s!!
 何のことかさっぱりわかんないけど、そうしよう! 

《モニカ達の部屋》

Phoebe: Hey! You guys, I’m writing a holiday song for everyone. Do you want to hear it?
 ねぇみんな、みんなのためのホリデー・ソングを作ってるの。聞きたい?

Monica, Rachel, and Joey: Yes!
 うん!

Phoebe: Happy Hanukkah, Monica! May your Christmas be snowy, Joey! Happy New Year, Chandler and Ross. Spin the dreidel, Rachel!
 ハッピー・ハヌカー、モニカ! 雪が降るといいね、ジョーイね、ハッピー・ニュー・イヤー、チャンドラーとロス、回せドライデル、レイチェル!

(ドライデル・ハヌカーで使うヘブライ文字が書かれた駒)

Rachel: Pheebs, that’s great!
 フィーブス、すばらしいわね!

Phoebe: Oh, yay!
 イエーイ!

Rachel: But you know umm, Rachel doesn’t rhyme with dreidel.
 でもね、レイチェルとドライデルは韻を踏んでないわ。

Phoebe: I know but it’s so hard! Nothing rhymes with your stupid name!
 わかってるけど、難しいのよ。あなたの名前って韻を踏みにくいったらないわ!

Joey: What are you talking about? Lots of things rhyme with Rachel. Bagel. Mail. Jail. Bail. Cable. Maypole.
 何言ってるんだよ! レイチェルって名前はいろいろ韻を踏むぞ、ベーグル、メイル、ジェイル、ベイル、ケーブル、メイポール。

Phoebe: All good, thanks. Do you maybe have, like, a nickname that’s easier to rhyme?
 全部いいわね、ありがと。(レイチェルに)何か、韻を踏みやすいニックネームとかない?

Monica: Didn’t your dad used to call you Pumpkin?
 あなたのおとうさん、パンプキンって呼んでなかった?

Rachel: Oh yeah!
 ああ、そうよ!

Phoebe: Pumpkin? Yeah. But did he ever call you like, Budolph?
 パンプキン? そうね。でも、なんかブドルフみたいな名前で呼ばなかった?

(トナカイのルドルフと韻を踏ませたいのかと思われる)

(チャンドラーが来る)
Chandler: Hello, children!
 やぁ、子供達!

All: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Chandler: Have I got the 50 guys for you!
 君に50人の候補がいるぞ!

Rachel: Really?!
 ほんと?!

Chandler: Oh yeah, I just showed this a picture of you and guys were throwing themselves at me! They’re buying me drinks! They’re giving me stuff! . . Knicks tonight?
 ああ。君の写真を見せたら、男達が俺に群がってきたよ。みんな俺に飲み物買ってくれた! いろいろくれるんだ! (ジョーイに)今夜ニックスのゲーム行く?

Joey: Sure! Where are the seats?
 もちろん! 席はどこ?

Chandler: Wherever! I’ve got like 20!
 どこでも! 20席くらいある!

Rachel: So, will I like any of these guys?
 私の好みの人いる?

Chandler: You know what, I’m gonna uh, play the field just a little bit more.
 それだけどな、もうちょっとこのままでいたいんだ。

Rachel: Chandler!
 チャンドラー!

Chandler: Guys are signing over their 401Ks to me.
 みんな401Kを俺に譲ってくれるんだ。

(401K=確定拠出型年金)

Phoebe: You work with robots!!
 あなたロボットと働いてるのね!

Chandler: . . . Yes. . Okay, there’s this one guy, Patrick, I think you’re gonna like him, he’s really nice, he’s funny, he’s a swimmer.
 ・・・うん。(レイチェルに)パトリックってやつがいるんだけど、気に入ると思うよ。本当にいいやつで、楽しくて、水泳するしね。

Rachel: Ohh, I like swimmer’s bodies!
 わぁ。水泳する人っていい体してるのよね!

Chandler: Yes, and his father invented that magnetic strip on the back of credit cards.
 そう。それに彼の父親はクレジットカードの磁気ストライプを発明したんだ。

Rachel: I like credit cards!
 クレジットカード大好き!

Chandler: See, I’m not bad at this fixing up thing, huh?
 な、俺の紹介って悪くないだろ?

Rachel: Well, so what does he do?
 それで、彼は何をしてる人なの?

Chandler: Oh, he works in the Fine Foods division.
 食品部門だ。

Rachel: Your company has a fine foods division?
 あなたの会社って食品部門もあるの?

Chandler: It’s a big company, I don’t−if you−I…
 大きな会社だからな。俺はその・・

Joey: Now, wait a second! You make food and robots?
 ちょっと待てよ! おまえ食品もロボットも作るのか?

Phoebe: No! No, the robots just work for them.
 違うわよ。ロボットは彼のために働いてるのよ。

Monica: All right, I’m gonna go to work. Does anybody have a problem with that?
 さぁ、私もう仕事に行かなきゃ。それについて問題ある人いる?

Joey: Yeah, lady, I do! I got a problem with that!
 ああ、レディ、あるとも! 問題あるぞ!

Monica: You want a problem? I’ll give you a problem!
 問題が欲しい? ほしけりゃあげるわよ!

Joey: Oh, what are you gonna do? You’re gonna fire me?
 なにするっていうんだ? クビにするのか?

Monica: You bet your ass, I’m gonna fire you! See you later.
 お尻でも賭けなさいよ、クビよ! じゃあまた後でね。

Joey: Thanks.
 ありがと。

《セントラルパーク》

Ross: Oh, wow! I should get going. I got a date tonight.
 あ、ダメだ、もう行かなきゃ。今夜デートなんだ。

Chandler: Oh yeah! With who?
 そうなんだ! 誰と?

Ross: You know that girl I told you about who lives up in Poughkeepsie?
 ポキプシーに住んでる女の子の事話しただろ?

Chandler: Yeah.
 ああ。

Ross: Not her. Yeah, this is someone else I met, and I-I can’t decide between the two of them. You know the one from Poughkeepsie, even though she’s a two hour train ride away, is really pretty, really smart, and-and a lot of fun. But this other girl, well, she lives right uptown. You know, she’s, well she’s-she’s just as pretty, I guess she’s smart, she’s not fun.
 彼女じゃない。ほかに知り合った子がいるんだけど、どっちにするか決められないんだ。ポキプシーの子は2時間電車に乗らないと会えないけど、でもすごく可愛くて、本当に頭がよくて、それにとても楽しいんだ。でももう1人の子は、すぐ近くに住んでるんだけど。でもな。彼女は、かわいいけど、賢いだろうけど、楽しくないんだ。

Phoebe: If she’s no fun, why do you want to date her at all?
 楽しくないなら、どうしてデートなんてするの?

Ross: Well, I want to give her another chance, you know? She lives so close. And, at the end of the date, the other time, she-she said something that was−if she was kidding was very funny. On the other hand, if she wasn’t kidding, she’s not fun, she’s stupid, and kind of a racist.
 まだわからないだろ? すごく近いしさ。この前のデートの終わりに何か言ったんだけど・・もしあれが冗談なら、すごく楽しい子だよ。でも、もし冗談じゃなかったら、彼女バカだよ。それに人種差別者だ。

(ジョーイが来る)
Joey: Hey!
 おっす!

Ross: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Chandler: Hey, man!
 よぉ!

Phoebe: Hey! Ooh, how was your first day working at the restaurant?
 ねぇ、レストランでの初日はどうだった?

Joey: Damn!
 しまった! (駆け出していく)

《アレッサンドロ厨房》

Joey: Hey.
 ヘイ!

Monica: Hey.
 ヘイ。

Joey: Hey, what happened to your fancy chef’s jacket?
 そのシェフのジャケットどうしたんだ?(胸の部分が焼けている)

Monica: They baked it. I can’t take this anymore. I’m gonna call a meeting tonight, I’m gonna fire you tonight.
 みんなが焼いたの。もう耐えられない。今夜ミーティングを開いて、あなたをクビにするわ。

Joey: You got it! Oh-oh!
 わかった! おっと!(モニカの服の焼けている部分を叩く)

Monica: What are you doing?!
 何してるの?

Joey: It’s still a tiny bit on fire there.
 ちょっとまだ火がある。

Monica: Thanks. . . I think you got it!
 ありがと。(ジョーイがやめない)もういいと思うけど!

《セントラルパーク:レイチェルが来る》

Rachel: Chandler!! You have the best taste in men!
 チャンドラー! あなた男を見る目があるわね!

Chandler: Well, like father, like son.
 まぁね、父親に似たんだな。

Rachel: Patrick and I had such a great time last night! I mean, I think this could maybe turn into something serious.
 昨日、パトリックとすごく楽しかったわ。もしかしたら、真剣なおつきあいに発展したりするかも。

Chandler: Really?! I thought you weren’t looking for something serious? I thought you were looking for some kind of a fling.
 本当に? 真剣なつきあいがしたかったんじゃないと思ったけど? 遊びでよかったんじゃないの?

Rachel: Well, you know, possibly. You didn’t tell him that, though? Right?
 まぁね、でも、もしかしたら・・でも、あなたまさかそう言ってないわよね?

Chandler: Ummmmmmmm, no.
 うーー・・・いいや。

Rachel: You told this guy that I was looking for a fling?! You don’t tell the guy that!
 私が遊びたがってるって言ったの?! そんなこと男に言っちゃダメでしょ!

Chandler: Why not?! I’d be thrilled if I heard that some hot girl was just looking to get−oh, I see.
 なんで? 俺だったら喜んじゃうよ、もし可愛い女の子がそんな・・・ああ、わかった。

Rachel: Oh, between you telling him that I wanted to have a fling and me putting out on the first date−oh, he’s so gonna get the wrong idea.
 遊びたがってるってあなたが言って、私が最初のデートで寝ちゃってたら、彼もうそう思っちゃうわね。

《アレッサンドロ厨房》

Monica: Hey, Joey, could you pass the cheese?
 ね、ジョーイ、チーズ取ってくれる?

Joey: Yeah. Listen uh, I’d prefer it if you didn’t call me Joey. Since I don’t know anyone here, I thought it’d be cool to try out a cool work nickname.
 ああ。(食べてたチーズを渡す)なぁ、ジョーイって呼ばないでくれるかな。ここでは誰も知らないから、かっこいいニックネームでいってみたいんだ。

A Waiter: Hey, dragon! Here’s your tips from Monday and Tuesday.
 おい、ドラゴン! 月曜日と火曜日のチップだぞ。

Joey: There’s like-there’s like 300 bucks in this one!
 こっちの封筒、300ドルもあるじゃないか!

The Waiter: Yeah, people get pretty generous around the holidays. And it never hurts to wear tight trousers.
 ああ、ホリデー・シーズンはみんな気前よくなるんだよ。タイトなズボンを履くのも悪くないぞ。

Monica: Okay. Could the waiters gather around to hear tonight’s specials? Okay, first there is a Chilean Sea Bass prepared with a Mango relish on−Why is nobody writing these down?
 はい、ウェイターさん達集まって、今夜のスペシャルを聞いてくれる? では、まず最初に、マジェランアイナメのマンゴー風味・・どうして誰もメモしないの?

The Waiter: Because we can remember them.
 覚えられるから。

Monica: Because your all gonna make up fake specials and make me cook them like you did the other night?
 先日の夜みたいに、みんな適当なスペシャルをでちあげて、その通りに作らせればいいから?

The Waiter: Well, sure, that too.
 まぁ、そうとも言う。

Monica: Okay, forget the specials for a minute. Umm, all right, here’s the thing, for the last two weeks I have umm, tried really hard to create a positive atmosphere…
 スペシャルのことはちょっといいわ。いい? 聞いて。この2週間、いい雰囲気作りをしようと頑張ってきたわ・・

The Waiter: Can’t hear you!
 聞こえないよ!

Monica: A positive atmosphere! But I-I-I have had it up to here. . From now on, it is going to be my way, or the highway! All right? Does anybody have a problem with that?!! . . Hey, new guy! I said, does anybody have a problem with that?!
 いい雰囲気! でも、でも、もう我慢もここまで来てるわ(手を頭の上に)これからは、私のやり方で行くわ。それがダメなら出てって。いい? 問題ある人いる?(チップが気に入ったジョーイは手を挙げない)ねぇ、その新人さん、問題ある人いるかって聞いたんだけど?

(my way or the highway = 私のやり方に従えないなら出て行け)

Joey: No ma’am.
 ありません。

The Waiter: Hey! He has a name, it’s Dragon. Do you wanna know your name? Check your hat. We did the hat, right?
 おい、彼には名前があるんだぞ。ドラゴンっていうんだ。自分の名前知りたい? 帽子を見ろよ。(他のウェイターに)帽子に書いたよな?

《アレッサンドロ厨房:モニカとジョーイ》

Monica: What the hell happened?!
 いったいどうしたのよ?

Joey: I am so-so-so sorry. I was gonna do it! Really! But I was standing there with 327 dollars in one hand and 238 dollars in the other hand, and I was thinking, "Wow! It’s been a long time since I had… 327 + 238 dollars!"
 本当に本当にごめん。そうするつもりだったんだ、ほんと! でも、片手に327ドル、もう片方に238ドル持って考えちゃったんだ。「ワオ、久しぶりだよ・・・327プラス238ドル持つなんて!」って。

Monica: Joey, we had a deal. That-that’s why you’re here! I’ve got to fire you!
 ジョーイ、約束したじゃないの。そのためにあなたここにいるのよ! あなたをクビにしないと!

Joey: And I gotta pay rent! Look, how-how about this? You don’t fire me, instead I stay here, I gain their trust, and they’ll start listening to all the nice things I’ve been saying about you.
 そして俺には部屋代があるんだ! なぁ、こういうのはどう? クビにしないで、その代わり俺はここに残ってみんなの信用を得て、そしてみんな俺がいう君のいい話を聞くようになる。

Monica: What kinda things have you been saying?
 どんなことを言ってたの?

Joey: Well, nothing yet, they really hate you and I want to fit in.
 いや、まだ言ってないよ。みんな本当に君を嫌いだから、俺なじまないといけないだろ。

《セントラルパーク:ロスはうたた寝している》

Phoebe: Happy, happy Hanukkah, Chandler and Monica. Merry merry…
 ハッピーハッピーハヌカー、チャンドラーとモニカー、メリーメリー・・

Chandler: Oh, you know, you know what, Pheebs?
 あ、ねぇ、ねぇ、フィーブス?

Phoebe: What?
 なに?

Chandler: I’m not Jewish, so…
 俺はユダヤ教じゃないから・・

Phoebe: So! Ross doesn’t really decorate his tree with floss, but you don’t hear him complaining do you? God!
 それが? ロスは綿でツリーの飾り付けをしないけど、それでも文句いわないでしょ、もう!(ロスが目を覚ます)

Chandler: Bad dream?
 悪い夢見た?

Ross: I wasn’t sleeping.
 寝てない。

Chandler: Oh yeah, then uh, what was Phoebe’s song about?
 ああそう。じゃあフィービーの歌は何だった?

Ross: The one with the cat. I gotta go. I’ve got another date.
 猫の歌。行かなきゃ。またデートだ。

Phoebe: So, did you pick one yet?
 それじゃ選んだ?

Ross: No, it turns out that the one from uptown was making a joke. But it was a different joke than I thought−it wasn’t that funny. So I’m still torn.
 いや。近くに住む彼女はジョークを言ったってわかったんだ。だけど、僕の思ったのとは違うジョークだった。そう面白くなかった。それでまだ迷ってるんだ。

Phoebe: Well, look, you don’t really like the one from uptown and you’re too exhausted from dating the one up in Poughkeepsie, so I say you just end them both. Okay? You take a train up to Poughkeepsie and break up with her, and on your way back you break up with uptown. And then by the time you get home tonight, you’re done!
 ねぇ、あなた近くに住む子は本当に好きじゃなくて、それにポキプシーの子とデートするには疲れちゃってるでしょう。だから、2人ともやめなさいよ。ね? ポキプシーに電車で行って別れてきて、帰りに近くに住む子と別れたらいいのよ。そうすれば、今夜家に帰った頃には、終了よ!

Ross: You know what? You’re right. Thank you.
 そうだな、その通りだ。ありがと。

Phoebe: I had a similar problem when I lived in Prague.
 プラハに住んでた頃、私もそういう問題を抱えてたのよ。

Chandler: Prague?
 プラハ?

Phoebe: So much you don’t know.
 あなたの知らないことはいっぱいあるのよ。

《チャンドラー達の部屋:レイチェルが来る》

Rachel: Chandler! Patrick just uh, ended things with me. Did you or did you not tell him that I was looking for a serious relationship?
 チャンドラー! パトリックに、もうつき合いはやめにするって言われたわ。あなた、私が真剣なつきあいをしたがってるって言ったの、言ってないの?

Chandler: I did! I absolutely did!
 言った。言ったとも!

Rachel: You idiot!!
 バカ!

Chandler: I’m sure you’re right, but why?
 それは間違いないと思うけど、なんで?

Rachel: You don’t tell a guy that you’re looking for a serious relationship! You don’t tell the guy that! Now you scared him away!
 真剣なつきあいをしたがってるなんて男に言っちゃだめでしょ! そんなこと普通言わないでしょ! 彼を怖がらせちゃったじゃない!

Chandler: Oh, man. I am sorry, I am so-so sorry.
 ああそうか、ごめんよ。本当にごめん。

Rachel: You know, you should never be allowed to talk to people!
 あなたって、もう二度と人と話しちゃダメよね!

Chandler: I know! I know!
 そうだよ、そうだよ!

Rachel: Oh! See, just I’m right back where I started! Aww, this sucks! Being alone, sucks!
 ああ! ほらね、もう最初に戻っちゃったじゃないの! ああ、もう最悪! 1人ぼっちって最悪!

Chandler: Well, you know, you’re-you’re gonna meet somebody! You’re a great catch! You know when I was telling all those guys about you, I didn’t have to lie once.
 なぁ、絶対誰かに出会えるよ! 君はすごい魅力があるもん! 君のことみんなに話すとき、ウソつかなくてもよかったもんな。

Rachel: Really?
 そう?

Chandler: Yeah! You graduated Magma cum Laude, right?
 そうさ! 優秀な成績で卒業したんだよね?

Rachel: No.
 いいえ。

Chandler: Oh, it doesn’t matter. Hey, you know what? I’ve got two tickets to tonight’s Rangers game, you wanna come with me?
 いや、関係ないさ。な、今夜のレンジャーズのチケットが2枚あるんだけど、一緒に行く?

Rachel: Cute guys in little shorts? Sure.
 短パンのキュートな男達? 行く。

Chandler: Well, actually it’s a hockey team, so it’s angry Canadians with no teeth.
 いや、ホッケーチームだから、歯のない不細工なカナディアン達だけどね。

Rachel: Well that sounds fun too. Thank you.
 それも楽しそうね。ありがと。

Chandler: Okay. . . Have you ever been with a woman?
 うん・・・女の子とつきあったことは?

Rachel: What?! Chandler, what is the matter with you?!
 なに?! チャンドラー、あなたどうかしてるわよ!

Chandler: So there is no good time to ask that question.
 これを聞いていいタイミングってないんだな。

《ポキプシー行きの電車の中》

The Conductor: The next station is Poughkeepsie. Poughkeepsie!
 次はポキプシー、ポキプシー!

The Woman From Poughkeepsie: Ross? Ross! Wake up! Ross! Ross! Ross!! Ross!!! Ross!!!!
 (窓の外から)ロス? ロス! 起きて! ロス! ロス! ロス! ロス! ロス!!(眠るロスを乗せたまま発車)

《アレッサンドロ厨房》

Monica: I need more swordfish. Can you get me some more swordfish?
 もっとメカジキがいるわ。メカジキとってくれる?

Kitchen Worker: I don’t speak English.
 英語わかりません。

Monica: You did a minute ago!
 今話してたじゃないの!

Kitchen Worker: Well, I don’t know what to tell ya!
 あなたとはどう話すかわからない。

Monica: Fine! . . . Okay! Very funny! Somebody let me out, please?! Come on, I’m cold! And covered in marinara sauce! Come on! Let me out!
 いいわよ!(自分で冷蔵室へ取りに行くと、ウェイターがドアを閉める)ちょっと! おもしろいわね! 誰か出してよ、お願い! ちょっと! 寒いわ! マリナラソースまみれよ! 頼むから! 出して!(自分でドアを開ける)

The Waiter: You found that handle, did ya?
 ドアハンドル見つけたんだね?

Monica: That’s not funny.
 おもしろくない。

The Waiter: Well that’s not true.
 それは違うな。

Monica: I’m a good person. And I’m a good chef, and I don’t deserve to have marinara sauce all over me! You know what? If you want me to quit this bad, then all you have to do is…
 私はいい人間よ。そしていいシェフだわ。こんなマリナラソースまみれになる覚えはないわ。いい? そんなに私に辞めてほしいなら、あなたたちただ・・

Joey: Hey! Chef Geller! You know that little speech you made the other day? Well I got a problem with it!
 おい! ゲラーシェフ! この前の演説だけどな! 俺問題あるぞ!

Monica: You do?
 そうなの?

Joey: You bet I do! I just ah, wasn’t listening then, that’s all.
 ああそうさ! あの時は聞いてなかっただけだ。

Monica: Well, if you want a problem? I’ll give you a problem!
 そう。問題が欲しいのね? じゃあ問題あげるわよ!

Joey: What are you gonna do? You’re gonna fire me?
 どうする気だ? クビにするってのか?

Monica: You bet your ass I’m gonna fire you! Get out of my kitchen! Get out!! . . All right! Anybody else got a problem? How ‘bout you Chuckles? You think this is funny now?
 お尻でも賭けるのね! クビよ! 私のキッチンを出てって! 行って!(ジョーイ出て行く)さぁ、誰か文句ある? その笑ってるあなたは? これおもしろい?

The Waiter: No.
 いいえ。

Monica: How about if I dance around all covered in sauce? Huh? You think it’s funny now?
 じゃソースまみれで踊ったら? どう? これおもしろい?

The Waiter: No, it’s really good.
 いいえ。とってもいいです。

Monica: Good! Now, take those salads to table 4. And you! Get the swordfish! And you! Get a haircut!
 よし! そのサラダを4番テーブルに持っていって! それからあなた! メカジキ取ってきて! そしてあなた! 髪切ってきなさい!

《電車:ロスが寝ている》

The Conductor: Last stop, Montreal. This stop is Montreal.
 終点、モントリオール、ここはモントリオール。

Ross: What?
 え?(隣に女性が座っている)

Woman On Train: I made a bet with myself that you have beautiful eyes. Now that I see them, I win.
 きっとあなたは美しい目の人だと思ったけど、今見ると、その通りね。

Ross: What?
 え?

Woman On Train: We’re at my stop. But would you like to have coffee?
 ここ私の降りる駅なの。コーヒーでも飲む?

Ross: Are we really in Montreal?!
 本当にモントリオール?

Woman On Train: Yes, we are. So, coffee?
 ええ、そうよ。コーヒーは?

Ross: Coffee sounds great. Wait, so, so you live in Montreal?
 コーヒー、いいね。ちょっと待って。君はモントリオールに住んでるの?

Woman On Train: Oh, no. But it’s just a two hour ferry ride to Nova Scotia.
 いいえ。でもノバスコシアまではフェリーでたった2時間よ。

《アレッサンドロ厨房》

Joey: Well, I guess I should’ve thought about my wife and kids before I talked back to chef Geller!
 ああ、ゲラーシェフに逆らう前に妻子のことを考えるべきだったな!

Monica: Thanks.
 ありがと。

Joey: Yep! Looks like it’s gonna be a lean Christmas at the Dragon house this year.
 ああ! これじゃドラゴン家はわびしいクリスマスになりそうだなぁ!

Monica: Enough!
 もういいわよ!

Joey: Lean-lean-lean!
 わびしい、わびしい、わびしい!!

《セントラルパーク:フィービーの歌》

Phoebe: Went to the store, sat on Santa's lap. Asked him to bring my friends all kind of crap. Said all you need is to write them a song. They haven't heard it, so don't try and sing along. No, don't sing along. Monica, Moncia, have a happy Hanukkah. Saw Santa Clause, he said hello to Ross. And please tell Joey, Christmas will be snowy! And Rachel and Chandler, have err-umm-glander!!
Happy holidays, everybody!
 (歌)お店のサンタの膝に乗って、友達にしょうもないものを贈ってと頼んだの。歌を自分で贈ればいいって。まだ聞いたことないんだから、一緒に歌おうとしてもダメ。一緒に歌わないでね。モニカ、モニカ、ハッピーハヌカー! サンタクロースに会ったら、ハロー、ロスだって。ジョーイに伝えて、クリスマスは雪で白い! そしてレイチェルとチャンドラー、○×※▽井●!!


にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 01:10| Comment(0) | Season 4 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。