2013年07月26日

4-4 The One With The Ballroom Dancing

4-4 社交ダンスの話

 ☆ジョーイの Shall We ダンス?☆

《モニカ達の部屋》

Phoebe: Hey! New wallet, huh?
 あら、財布買い替えたのね?

Chandler: Yeah, it was time. The old condom ring in the leather just doesn’t say ‘cool’ anymore.
 ああ。もう替え時でね。コンドームの古い輪っか跡が残ったレザーはもうかっこ悪くてさ。

Monica: Rachel!
 レイチェル!

Rachel: What?
 なに?

Monica: You just put an empty carton back in the fridge!
 あなた今、空の牛乳パック冷蔵庫に戻したでしょ!

Rachel: Oh, yeah, I know, but the garbage was full.
 ええ。でも、ゴミ箱がいっぱいだもの。

Monica: Have you ever taken out the trash?
 ゴミ捨てに行ったことないの?

Rachel: Well, I thought you liked doing it.
 あなたが行くの好きかと思って。(行きかけて立ち止まる)

Monica: Third door on the left.
 左の3番目のドア。

Rachel: Right!
 そうか!

《ダストシュート部屋》

Rachel: Oh! Hey, Mr. Treeger.
 あら、どうも、トリガーさん。

Mr. Treeger: Hey.
 やぁ。
(ダストシュートにゴミ袋は入れたが、ピザのボックスが通らず、ひっかかったままにして終わったレイチェル)

Mr. Treeger: What are you doing?
 なにしてるんだ?

Rachel: Ummm. Oh! I’m sorry. . . It’s a little old but…
 あ・・・。あっ、失礼!(ピザの箱を開けて)ちょっと古いけど。

Mr. Treeger: No! You’re clogging up the chute that I spent a half-hour unclogging!
 いらん! 俺が30分もかけて詰まりを直したのに、また詰めてるのか!

Rachel: I’m sorry. I didn’t−I don’t come in here a lot.
 ごめんなさい。ここあまり来なくて。

Mr. Treeger: Oh yeah, of course you don’t!
 そうさ、そうだろうとも!

Rachel: No.
 ええ。

Mr. Treeger: ‘Cause you’re a little princess! "Daddy, buy me a pizza. Daddy, buy me a candy factory. Daddy, make the cast of Cats sing Happy Birthday to me…"
 だってお姫様だもんな! 「パパ、ピザ買って。パパ、キャンディー工場買って。パパ、キャッツの俳優にハッピーバースデー歌ってもらいたい」

Rachel: I never said that.
 そんなこと言ってない・・。

Mr. Treeger: You think you just come in here, make a mess and the big man in coveralls will come and clean it up, huh? Well, why don’t think of someone else for a change?
 ここへ来て、めちゃめちゃにしても、オーバーオールの大きな男が全部片付けてくれると思ってるのか、え? たまには、人の身にもなったらどうなんだ?

Rachel: Okay, I’m sorry.
 わかったわ、ごめんなさい(泣き出して戻る)

《モニカ達の部屋》

Monica: God! If you’re gonna cry about it!
 もう! 泣くことじゃないでしょ!!

《モニカ達の部屋:続き》

Joey: Whoa-whoa, Treeger made you cry?
 なんだって、トリガーが泣かせた?

Rachel: Yes! And he said really mean things that were only partly true.
 そうよ! ひどいことを言うのよ。ちょっとは言う通りだったけど。

Joey: I’m gonna go down there and teach that guy a lesson.
 俺が行って、言い聞かせてくる!

Monica: Joey, please don’t do that. I think it’s best that we just forget about it.
 ジョーイ、やめて。こんなこと忘れた方がいい。

Rachel: That’s easy for you to say, you weren’t almost just killed.
 あなたはいいわよね。もうちょっとで殺されそうになった本人じゃないもの。

Joey: All right, that’s it, school is in session!
 よし、もういい。教育開始だ!

Monica: My God! Is this a gym card?
 あらまぁ! これジムのメンバーカード?

Chandler: Oh yeah, gym member. I try to go four times a week, but I’ve missed the last 1200 times.
 ああ、そう。ジムメンバーなんだ。週に4回行くつもりだったんだけど、これまでに1,200回行きそびれたな。

Ross: So why don’t you quit?
 じゃあなんで辞めないんだ?

Chandler: You don’t think I’ve tried? You think I like having 50 dollars taken out of my bank account every month? No, they make you go all the way down there! Then they use all of these phrases and peppiness to try and confuse you! Then they bring out Maria.
 辞めようとしなかったとでも思うのか? 俺が喜んで毎月50ドルも銀行から引き落としされてるとでも思うのか? とても大変な道のりなんだぞ! いろんなセールストークで頭混乱させられちゃうんだ! それからマリアを連れてくる。

Ross: Who is Maria?
 マリアって誰?

Chandler: Oh, Maria. You can’t say no to her. She’s like this lycra spandex covered gym treat.
 ああ、マリア! 彼女にノーなんて言えるもんか。スパンデックスに包まれたジムのご褒美。。

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/スパンデックス

Ross: You need me to go down there with you and hold your hand?
 一緒に行って手を繋いでてほしい?

Chandler: No!
 いや!

Ross: So you’re strong enough to face her on your own?
 じゃあ1人でしっかり立ち向かえるんだな?

Chandler: Oh no, you’ll have to come.
 もちろんダメ。一緒に来て。

《トリガーの部屋》

Mr. Treeger: Tribbiani. Hold on, I’ll get the plunger.
 トリビアーニ。 待ってろ。プランジャーを持ってくる。

Joey: Hey! You hold on pal! You made my friend, Rachel cry. So now, you’re gonna go up there and apologize to her, unless you want me to call the landlord.
 ちょっと待て! レイチェルを泣かせたな。家主さんに電話してほしくなかったら、行って彼女に謝ってくるんだ。

Mr. Treeger: And tell him what?
 電話して何を言うんだ?

Joey: Maybe you haven't heard about a little something called, "Not Making Girls Cry."
 女の子を泣かしてはいけないってことも知らないってな。

Mr. Treeger: Yeah. Well, maybe you have't heard about a little something called the Rent Stabilization Act of 1968!
 1968年の家賃安定条例を知らないんだな。
 
Joey: I have actually not heard of that.
 それは聞いたことがないな。

Mr. Treeger: Yeah, your friends are in violation of it. I’ve been a nice guy up until now, but uh, I don’t need this grief. I’m gonna call the landlord and tell him that Monica is illegally subletting her grandmother’s apartment. Your friends are out of here pal.
 あのお友達はそれに反している。これまでは黙ってやってたが、こうなったらもういい。モニカはおばあさんの部屋を違法に又貸ししてると家主に言うよ。立ち退きってことだ。

Joey: Why don’t you tell me something I don’t know!
 俺の知らないことを言ってみろよ!

《モニカ達の部屋》

Phoebe: Oh, please, somebody tell me I don’t have to go to work today!
 ああ、お願い、誰か、今日仕事に行かなくていいって言って。

Monica: What’s the matter?
 どうしたの?

Phoebe: Oh, my first massage is this incredibly gorgeous guy, and every time I see him I just want to do things to him that I’m not allowed to charge for.
 今日の最初のお客さんが、すごい素敵な人なの。彼を見るたびに、支払ってもらってないことをやりたくなっちゃうの。

Monica: So do them for free.
 じゃあタダでやったら。

Phoebe: Oh no, it is forbidden! No-no, Mrs. Potter fires people for messing around with clients. And it’s against my oath as a masseuse.
 あらダメよ。それは厳禁! ダメダメ。ポッターさんはお客さんと何かあったらクビにしちゃうわ。それに私の誓いにも反するもの。

Ross: They make you take an oath?
 誓いを立てさせられてるの?

Phoebe: No, I made myself take one. Yeah, no fooling around with clients and umm, always be prepared. Yeah, that one’s actually from the Boy Scouts, but it just makes good sense.
 いえ。私自身で誓いを立てたの。お客さんと変なことにならない、それから、いつでも備えよ。・・ええ、これはボーイスカウトのだけど、でもいい言葉じゃん。

Chandler: Why don’t you just give him to somebody else?
 誰かほかの人に代わってもらったら?

Phoebe: No, I can handle it. No, I’m a professional.
 いいえ、私ちゃんとできるわ。私はプロだもの。(出て行こうとする)

Rachel: Oh, Pheebs, is that a new ankle bracelet?
 あら、フィーブス、それ新しいアンクレット?

Monica: Wow! And you got a pedicure. Your feet are all dressed up.
 ワオ! ペディキュアもしてるのね。足を飾り立てて。

Chandler: Because that’s the only part of you he can see when he’s on the table!
 それはつまり、彼がテーブルにいるときそこが唯一見えるところだからだ!

Monica: You’re gonna do some feet flirting!
 足で気を引くつもりね!

Phoebe: I don’t what your talking about.
 何の話かわかりませんけど。

Ross: Then how do you explain the toe ring?!
 じゃあそのトウ・リングはどういうこと?

Phoebe: Because it’s Arabian princess day at work! Okay?! Leave me alone!
 今日は職場でアラビアのお姫様デイなのよ! いい? 放っといて!

《モニカ達の部屋:ジョーイが戻ってくる》

Rachel: Oh! My hero! What happened?
 ああ、私のヒーロー! どうなった?

Joey: Well uh, I went down there and told him that no one treats my friends like that. And he’d better come up here and apologize. I’ll see you later.
 ああ、行ってきたよ。俺の友達をあんなふうに扱うな、行って謝ってこいって言っといたよ。

Monica: What a minute, what did he say?
 ちょっと待って! なんて言ってた?

Joey: He said that he wasn’t gonna apologize because you guys are living here illegally. So instead, what he’s gonna do is have you evicted−I’ll see you later.
 君たちが住んでるのが違法だから、謝らないって。逆に、立ち退きさせるってさ。じゃまた後で。

Rachel: What?! You got us evicted!!
 何ですって? 立ち退きさせられる?!

Monica: I told you not to go down there!
 だから行かないでって言ったでしょ!

Joey: He made Rachel cry!
 レイチェルを泣かせたんだぞ!

Monica: Rachel always cries!
 レイチェルはいっつも泣いてるわよ!

Rachel: That’s not true!
 そんなことないわよ!(泣き出す)

Monica: Now Joey, you go down there and you suck up to him. I mean, you suck, like you’ve never sucked before!
 ジョーイ、行ってご機嫌とってきて。いまだかつてないぐらいご機嫌とってきて!

Joey: All right! I’ll try! But if I can’t, you can stay with Chandler and I until you get settled.
 わかったよ! やってみるよ。でも、ダメだったら、落ち着くまでチャンドラーと俺のところにいたらいいから。

Rachel: Go!!
 行って!

Joey: All right, all right, all right. I mean, I’ll have to check with him first, but I’ll think he’ll be cool with it.
 わかったわかった、わかったよ。まず聞いてみないといけないけど、きっとやつはいいって言うからさ。

《チャンドラーのジム》

Ross: Whoa-whoa-whoa, hey! Now remember what we talked about, you gotta be strong.
 よし、いいか、話したこと覚えてるな、強気で行けよ。

Chandler: Yes. Yes!
 よし。・・よし!

Ross: One more time, "Hey, don’t you want a washboard stomach and rock-hard pecs?"
 もう一度いくぞ。「洗濯板みたいな腹筋と岩のように固い胸筋が欲しくないんですか?」

Chandler: No! I want a flabby gut and saggy man breasts!
 いいや! しまりのない腹とたるんだ男おっぱいでいい!

Ross: Good! That’s good!
 よし! それでいい!

Chandler: Okay. I wanna quit the gym.
 よし。(ジムの受付に)ジムを辞めたい。

Gym Employee: You wanna quit?
 お辞めになりたい?

Chandler: I wanna quit the gym.
 ジムを辞めたい。

Gym Employee: You do realize that you won’t have access to our new full service Swedish spa.
 新しいフル・サービスのスエーデン・スパを使えなくなってしまいますよ。

Chandler: I wanna quit the gym.
 ジムを辞めたい。

Gym Employee: Okay, Dave in the membership office, handles quitters. Uh, excuse me, are you a member?
 わかりました。諦めた方はメンバーシップ担当のデイブが承ります。あ、失礼(ロスに)メンバーの方ですか?

Ross: Me? No.
 僕? いいえ。

Gym Employee: Sorry, members only.
 すみません、メンバーの方のみです。

Chandler: I wanna quit the gym.
 ジムを辞めたい!

Ross: It’s okay man, be strong.
 大丈夫だ、しっかり!(チャンドラーは別室へ)

Gym Employee: So, are you a member of any gym.
 それで、あなたはどこかのジムのメンバーですか?

Ross: No! And I’m not gonna be, so you can save you little speech.
 いいえ。そしてメンバーになる気もないですから、セールスは結構ですよ。

Gym Employee: Okay, no problem. . . Could you come here for a second?
 わかりました、いいですよ。(誰かに向かって)ちょっとここ来てくれる?

Woman: Hi, I’m Maria.
 ハーイ。私はマリア。(返事ができないロス)

《フィービーのマッサージ店》

Rick: Wow, you have really pretty feet.
 ワオ。君、かわいい足をしてるね。

Phoebe: These old things?
 こんな古いのが?

Rick: Would you mind spending some time on my sciatic area, it’s been killing me today.
 坐骨あたりに時間をとってくれるかな。今日とても痛いんだ。

Phoebe: You mean the−Okay by sciatic, you mean the towel covered portion.
 つまり、坐骨あたりってことはつまり、タオルで覆っている当たりってことね。

Rick: Yeah.
 ああ。

Phoebe: Sure, yeah, no, I can do that, yeah, because umm, y'know, the muscles in the sciatic area can get you know, real (lifts up the towel) nice and tight. So umm, tell me Rick, how umm, how did you injure the area.
 わかりました。ええ。そうですね。そのあたりの筋肉というのは本当に・・(タオルをあげて)素敵に引き締まって・・。教えてリック、どうしてそのあたりを痛めたんですか?

Rick: Oh, a 16-hour sit-in for Greenpeace.
 ああ、グリーンピースで16時間の座り込みでね。

Phoebe: Oh.
 おお。(だんだんしゃがんでいく)

Rick: Ow! Did you just bite me?
 痛っ! 今噛んだ?

Phoebe: No!
 いいえ!

《トリガーの部屋:ジョーイが来る》

Mr. Treeger: What?
 なんだ?

Joey: Please don’t kick Monica and Rachel out, this wasn’t there fault, it was mine.
 モニカとレイチェルを追い出さないでくれよ。彼女達じゃなくて俺のせいんなんだからさ。

Mr. Treeger: You want me to kick you guys out instead?
 代わりに出ていくか?

Joey: No, you can’t do that, where would the chick and the duck live?
 いや、それはダメだよ。チックとダックの住むとこがなくなるだろ?

Mr. Treeger: You have pets!
 ペットがいるのか!

Joey: No. No-no, no, those are nicknames. I’m the chick and Chandler is the duck.
 いや! 違う違う、今のはニックネームだよ。俺がチックでチャンドラーがダック。

Mr. Treeger: Huh, I would’ve thought it was the other way around.
 ふん。その逆だと思ったけどな。

Joey: Come on, man, just-just let the girls stay, I’ll do whatever you want.
 とにかく頼むよ。彼女達を追い出さないで。何でもするから。

Mr. Treeger: Really? You’ll do anything?
 本当か? 本当に何でもする?

Joey: Yeah-yeah, absolutely.
 ああ、本当だとも。

Mr. Treeger: Yeah, I’ve got something you can do.
 そうか。じゃあ頼みたいことがあるんだが。

Joey: What, what is it?
 なに?

Mr. Treeger: Can you be my dancing partner?
 ダンスのパートナーになってくれないか?

Joey: That’s not, prison lingo, is it?
 それって刑務所の専門用語かなんか?

《セントラルパーク》

Monica: His dancing partner?!
 ダンスのパートナー?!

Joey: Yeah, there’s this superintendent’s dance, the Super Ball. And he wants to impress Marge, this lady super that he’s got a crush on.
 うん。管理人のダンスパーティがあるんだってさ。やつの好きなマージっていう管理人の女の人に踊ってみせたいらしいよ。

Rachel: Well, why doesn’t he practice with a girl?
 どうして女の子と練習しないの?

Joey: Well, he’s too shy, he doesn’t think he’s good enough to dance with girls yet.
 シャイなんだよ。女の子と踊るほどうまくないと思ってるんだよ。

Rachel: Yeah, right. He almost danced me right down that garbage chute.
 ああ、そうよね。ダストシュート部屋では踊りだしそうなくらい怒ってたけどね(泣き出す)

Monica: Would you let it go already?! You’re fine!
 もういい加減にしなさいよ! 大丈夫でしょうが!

(ロスとチャンドラーが来る)
Chandler: Hey.
 やぁ。

Rachel: Hey! So, did you quit?
 あら! 辞めてきた?

Chandler: No, I almost did, couldn’t leave Ross there without a spotter!
 いいや。もうちょっとで辞めるとこだったのに、ロスのこと見てなくちゃいけなくなった!

Monica: Wait, now so you joined the gym?
 待って、ロスがジムに加入しちゃったの?(レイチェルが笑う)

Ross: And that’s funny, why?
 なんで笑える?

Rachel: Oh, I was just y’know, working out and umm… Oh, that’s it.
 だってほら、あなたがワークアウトでしょ、おかしい。

Chandler: We’re doomed. Okay, they’re gonna take 50 bucks out of our accounts for the rest of our lives. What are we gonna do?
 もうのろわれたんだ。一生50ドル口座から取られるんだ。どうしたらいいんだ?

Monica: Well, you could actually go to the gym.
 実際ジムに行くとか。(ロスとチャンドラー笑い出す)

Ross: Or! Or, we could go to the bank, close our accounts and cut them off at the source.
 それか! それか銀行へ行って、引き落としの口座を閉じてしまって元から絶てばいいんだ!

Chandler: You’re a genius!
 天才だ!

Joey: Oh, man, But then, we won’t be bank buddies!
 なんだよ、そうしたら同じ銀行じゃなくなっちゃうじゃん。

Chandler: Now, there’s two reasons.
 これで一石二鳥になった。

Phoebe: Hey.
 ハーイ。

All: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Phoebe: Oh, you guys, remember that cute client I told you about? I bit him.
 ねぇ、みんな、キュートなお客さんがいるって覚えてるでしょ? 噛んじゃった。

Rachel: Where?!
 どこを?!

Phoebe: On the tushy.
 お尻。

Ross: And that’s not against your oath?!
 それ誓いに反してないっていうの?

Phoebe: No, I know! I’m sorry, but the moment I touch him, I just wanna throw out my old oath and take a new, dirty one.
 そうよ! ごめんなさい。でも、彼に触ったとたん、誓いを捨てて新しいダーティな誓いを選んじゃったのよ。

Monica: Well, next time your massaging him, you should try and distract yourself.
 今度彼のマッサージをする時は、気を散らすのよ。

Joey: Yeah! Yeah! Yeah! Like-like when I’m doing something exciting and I don’t wanna get too excited, I just ah, y’know, try to thing of other things like ah sandwiches, and ah baseball, and ah Chandler!
 そうさ、そうそう。俺も興奮してきて、あんまり興奮しちゃ行けないとき、ほかのこと考えるよ。例えばサンドイッチとか、野球とか、それから、チャンドラーとか!

Chandler: Thank you, Joey.
 ありがと、ジョーイ。

Joey: No-no, thank you.
 いやいや、こっちこそ!

《トリガーの部屋》

Joey: All right, I’m here, let’s get this over with.
 よし、来たよ。始めようか。

Mr. Treeger: Okay ah, well, just ah, follow my lead.
 わかった。とにかく、リードについてきてくれ。

Joey: Whoa-whoa, don’t we need to do some kinda preparation first? Like ah, get really drunk?
 おいおい、何か準備しないのか? 酔っぱらうとか?

Mr. Treeger: Come, on, just ah, just put your arms around me. . . Ahhhh! I’m sorry!
 いいから、とにかく腕を俺に回して。(ターンした時ジョーイを飛ばしてしまう)ああっ! すまん!!

Joey: No, it’s okay, but if I’m Marge, my breasts are coming out my back.
 いや、いいよ。だけど、もし俺がマージなら、おっぱいが背中に回ってるぞ。

Mr. Treeger: Ah, forget it! I’ll never be any good at this, my mom was right, I’m just a big potato with arms, and legs, and a head.
 ああ、もういいよ。上手になんてなれっこない。おふくろの言う通りだ。俺は手と足と頭がついたでっかいポテトなんだよ。

Joey: Come on man, you’re not a potato.
 そんなこと言うなって。ポテトなんかじゃないよ。

Mr. Treeger: I’m sure as hell not a dancer, it’s no use. Marge will never go for me.
 とにかくダンサーではないさ。もう無駄だ。マージとはつきあえないさ。

Joey: Come on, Treeger, don’t say that. You just ah, you just need more practice. Here, come on, let’s ahh, let’s try it again. Come on. . . Plus, it was probably mostly my fault, anyway. I mean, y’know, I’m not really that comfortable dancing with a. . . We-he!! Hey!
 トリガー、そんなこと言うなって。練習すればいいんだけだよ。ほら、来いって。もう一度やってみよう。ほら。それに、俺のせいもあるしな。だってほら、ダンスするなんて慣れてなくて・・(トリガーに振り回され)ひゅーっ!

Mr. Treeger: Yeah!
 よし!

《モニカ達の部屋:ジョーイがくる》

Monica: So how goes the dancing? Gay yet?
 ダンスはうまくいってる? ゲイになった?

Joey: Ah-ha-ha, you guys owe me big time.
 ハハハ! この借りは大きいぞ。(ダンスのステップを踏む)

Rachel: What was that?
 今のはなに?

Joey: What?
 なにが?

Rachel: You just did a little dancy thing.
 今ちょっとダンスっぽいことしたじゃないの。

Joey: No, I didn’t.
 いや、してないよ。

Monica: Yes, you did! You did like a little hop.
 いいえ、したわよ。ちょっとホップしたじゃない。

Rachel: You are so enjoying this.
 本当に楽しんでるのね。

Joey: No, I’m not! And it wasn’t a hop it was a pas de bourree.
 いや違うよ! あれはホップじゃなくてパドブレだよ。

Monica: You know the words! You are so into this!
 言葉も知ってる! 本当に入れ込んでるわね。

Joey: All right, well maybe I’m enjoying it a little bit. I mean I’m getting pretty good at it.
 いいさ、ちょっとは楽しんでるかもしれないな。実際すごく上達してきたんだ。

Rachel: Ooh, this is so sweet, Joey our little twinkletoes.
 まぁ、いいわねぇ。ジョーイはトゥインクルトウね!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twinkletoes

Joey: Hey-hey, hold on, this isn’t some kind of like girly dance. All right, it’s like a sport, you know, it’s manly!
 おいおい、待てよ。これは女の子のダンスじゃないんだ。男のスポーツって感じなんだからな。

Monica: All right, come here, show me some manly moves.
 そうなのね、じゃあほら、その男らしい動きを見せてよ。

Joey: All right. . . I don’t know how to lead.
 よし。(踊ろうとするが2人とも女性の動き)リードの仕方は知らない。


《銀行》

Ross: Hello.
 どうも。

Chandler: Hi.
 やぁ。

Ross: We’d like to close our accounts.
 口座を閉じたいんです。

Bank Officer: Close your accounts? Is there some kind of problem?
 口座を閉じる? 何か問題でも?

Ross: No-no.
 いえいえ。

Chandler: No, we’d just like to close them.
  ただ閉じたいだけです。

Bank Officer: Okay, Ms. Lambert handles all our closures. Would you come over here please?
 わかりました。ランバートが承ります。(ランバートに)ちょっと来てくれるかな?

Ms. Lambert: Hi, I’m Karen.
 ハーイ。私はカレンです。

Chandler: I wanna quit the bank!
 銀行辞めたい!

《マッサージ店:リックのマッサージ中》

Phoebe: Okay, baseball. Rick, playing baseball. Okay, slides into second, maybe even his pants come down a little… Oh no−wait no, no! No! Okay, all right, sandwiches, sandwiches. Umm, okay, on a plate, maybe Rick’s pants come down a little. No! No! Okay, Chandler! Okay Chandler, ooh, that’s working.
 (心の中で)オーケー、野球ね。リックが野球をしている。よし。二塁に滑り込む。パンツが下がってきちゃう・・あ、ダメ。待って、ダメよ。よし、いいわ、サンドイッチね。サンドイッチ。えーっと、お皿に載ってる。リックのパンツが下がってきちゃう・・あ、ダメダメ。よし、チャンドラーよ。よし、チャンドラー。ああ、これは効果ありね。

(2時間ほど経過)
Phoebe: Chandler’s knees. Chandler’s… ankles. Chandler’s ankle hair. . . . Oh no. . Okay, you’re all set.
 (心の中で)チャンドラーの膝。チャンドラーの・・足首。チャンドラーの足首の毛。(時間に気づく)まあ大変!(リックに)はい、終わりました。

Rick: Oh wow! That was amazing, was that really just an hour?!
 ワオ! すごくよかったよ。本当にこれで1時間?

Phoebe: Yeah! In really long hour world.
 ええ! ・・時間の長い世界ではね。

Rick: What?
 え?

Phoebe: Ugh, okay, I have an enormous crush on you. But because you’re a client, I can’t ask you out, even though you give me you know, the feeling.
 ああ・・実は、私あなたが好きになっちゃったの。でも、あなたはお客さんだから、誘うわけにいかない。あなたにその気があったとしてもね。

Rick: Wow! I had no idea! But, hey, I can always find another masseuse.
 ワオ! それは知らなかったな。でもさ、僕はいつでも他にマッサージの人探せるわけだし。

Phoebe: Really?!
 ほんと?

Rick: Yeah, really.
 ああ、ほんと。(キス。突然辞める)

Phoebe: What?
 なに?

Rick: Suddenly, I very aware that I’m naked.
 突然自分が裸だってことに気がついたよ。

Phoebe: Okay, quiet down.
 そうね、黙って。

(ポッターさんが入ってくる)
Mrs. Potter: Mr. Simon’s been waiting for− . . . Oh, my God!
 サイモンさんがお待ちで・・まぁ、なんてことなの!!

Mr. Simon: Why wasn’t I offered that? I’d definitely pay more for that.
 なんであれ勧めてくれないの? あれの分も払うけど!

Mrs. Potter: Phoebe, we have rules here, this is not that kind of place.
 フィービー、うちにはルールがあるのよ。ここはそういうお店じゃないんだから。

Phoebe: Oh yeah, I know, but this isn’t what it looks at all, ‘cause Rick is my husband.
 ええ、そうね。わかってるけど、これは違うの。そうじゃないの。だってリックは夫なの。

Mrs. Potter: Oh really? Well, then you’d better tell his other wife, ‘cause she called three times asking where he is.
 あらそう? じゃあ、あなた他の奥さんと話した方がいいわよ。彼はどこかって、3回も電話かけてきたから。

Phoebe: Yes, I will tell her.
 そう、私から話す・・。

《モニカ達の部屋》

Monica: So you didn’t leave the bank?
 それじゃ銀行も辞められなかったの?

Ross: No! And somehow, we ended up with a joint checking account.
 ああ。そしてなぜか、当座の口座まで開いていた。

Rachel: What are you ever gonna use that for?!
 そんなの何に使うの?

Chandler: To pay for the gym.
 ジムの料金を払う。

(フィービーが来る)
Chandler: Hey.
 やぁ。

Phoebe: Hey! So I had a great day. Rick and I really hit it off, and we started making out, and then my boss walked in and fired me for being a whore.
 ハーイ! 素敵な一日だったわ。リックとすごくうまくいって、キスしてたら上司が入ってきちゃって、売春してたっていってクビになっちゃったの!

Joey: What?!
 なんだって?

Rachel: You got fired?!
 クビになったの?

Monica: Oh, my Gosh!
 まぁ、なんてことなの!

Phoebe: It’s so weird, I have never been fired from anything before!
 すごい変な感じ。いままでどこでもクビになんてなったことないのに。

Rachel: Sweetie…
 まぁフィービー・・

Phoebe: I just-I just started walking around not knowing what to do next, y’know? I-I started asking people on the street if they wanted massages. Then these policemen thought I was a whore too. It’s been a really bad day, whore wise.
 とにかくどうしたらいいかわからなくて歩き回ってたのよ。それで、通りすがりの人にマッサージはどうかって聞いたの。そうしたらおまわりさんが来て、売春婦だって言われたの。最悪の日だわ。売春婦にとって。。

(ノック。チャンドラーが応対すると、トリガー)
Mr. Treeger: Hey, Duck, is Chick here?
 やぁ、ダック。チックはいる?

Chandler: Yeah… Bunny Rabbit.
 ああ、バニー・ラビット君。

Joey: So you ah, ready for our last practice?
 それじゃ、最後の練習する?

Mr. Treeger: Yeah, but y’know, I think the reason we’re not getting that spin right is because my apartment’s too small.
 ああ、でもな、スピンがうまくいかないのは、部屋が狭すぎるせいじゃないかと思うんだ。

Joey: You wanna use our place?
 うちを使う?

Mr. Treeger: No, I had another idea.
 いや、他に考えがあるんだ。

《屋上で練習をする2人:うまく踊り終える》

Joey: We did it!!
 やった!

Mr. Treeger: I know, we did it!! Hey, that was incredible, huh?!
 やったな! 今のは素晴らしかったな!

Joey: That was amazing! I mean, we totally nailed it, it was beautiful.
 すごかったよ! 俺たち完璧にものにしたよ! 最高だったね!

Mr. Treeger: Thank you, listen, thanks a lot Tribbiani. Oh, my God, look at the time. I gotta catch the bus to the ball.
 ありがとう、本当にありがと、トリビアーニ。あ、もうこんな時間だ。会場へ行くバスに乗らないと。

Joey: Oh well, okay, good luck.
 わかったよ。じゃ頑張って。

Mr. Treeger: Yeah.
 ああ。

Joey: Unless you wanna practice the Foxtrot again? Or-or the Tango?
 それか、フォックストロットをもう一度練習する? それかタンゴとか?

Mr. Treeger: Ah, thanks but no. You see, I think I’m ready to dance with girls.
 ああ、ありがとう、でもいいよ。もう女の子と踊れると思うんだ。

Joey: Okay.
 わかった。

Mr. Treeger: Yeah.
 ああ。

Joey: Go get them Treeger.
 じゃあ頑張れよ、トリガー!

Mr. Treeger: Right. . . Hey, ahh, you wanna come? Marge has a girlfriend.
 わかった・・・・なぁ、一緒に来るか? マージの友達もいるぞ。

Joey: Really?
 ほんと?

Mr. Treeger: Yeah, you could dance real good with her, she’s the same size as me.
 ああ。彼女と楽しく踊れるぞ。彼女は俺と同じくらいの大きさだからな。

Joey: No, I’m good.
 いや、いいよ。

《別のマッサージ店》

Interviewer: So it looks like you’ve got some great experience here. Let’s see, reason for leaving last job?
 素晴らしい経験をお持ちのようね。ところで、前のところを辞めた理由は?

Phoebe: Yeah, they thought I was a whore.
 ああ、それは売春婦だと思われて。

Interviewer: Okay, we’ll give a call if anything comes up.
 あらそう。それじゃ、何かあったら電話するわね。

Phoebe: Great! Thank you very much.
 よかった! どうもありがとう。



にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村

英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 21:28| Comment(0) | Season 4 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。