2013年07月18日

3-21 The One With A Chick. And A Duck.

3-21 チックとダックの話

 ☆モニカの夢、実現?☆

《セントラルパーク前:モニカがフィービー、レイチェルとローラースケート練習》

Rachel: So who’s idea was it to put everybody in the diner on skates?
 ダイナーの人達みんながスケートなんて誰アイデア?

Monica: Oh, some idiot customer put a suggestion in the suggestion box.
 どっかのバカなお客が提案ボックスに入れたのよ。

Phoebe: Oh, my God, they took my idea!
 まぁ、やったわ! 私のアイデアが通ったのね!

Monica: That was you?!
 あなたなの?!

Phoebe: Yeah! Okay, here you go.
 そうよ、さぁ行くわよ。(モニカをレイチェルの方へ押す)

Gunther: Rachel, I made you a cocoa.
 レイチェル、ココア作ったよ。

(ガンターに気をとられ、モニカをキャッチできず2人で転ぶ)
Phoebe: Oh, my God, are you guys okay?
 まぁ大変! 大丈夫?

Gunther: Are you all right?
 大丈夫?

Joey: Oh, my.
 (店から出てきて)これはこれは!

《チャンドラー達の部屋:ジョーイはドクター刑事クインシーを見ている》

Chandler: Hey.
 やぁ。

Joey: Hey. You know with that goatee you kinda look like Satan.
 ああ。そのヤギヒゲ、サタンみたいだな。

Chandler: Oh, so that’s why the priest threw holy water on me. . . Okay, listen, you have to cheer up! Okay? You should come out with Ross and me. I mean, anything is better than sitting around here crying all day about Kate.
 ああ、だから牧師さんが聖水を投げかけてきたんだな。(ジョーイは無反応)なぁ、元気だせって! ロスと俺と一緒に出かけよう。ケイトのこと思って泣いてるよりはずっといいぞ。

Joey: Hey, I was crying because, because nobody believed Quincy’s theory. Okay?
 違う、俺が泣いてたのは、クインシーの説を誰も信じないからだよ。

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

Chandler: Hey.
 やぁ。

Ross: I’m gonna be on TV!!
 テレビに出演するぞ!

Chandler: No way!
 ウソ!

Ross: Yeah! They’re putting together this panel to talk about these fossils they just found in Peru and The Discovery Channel’s gonna film it!
 ほんと! ペルーで見つかった化石について話すのをディスカバリー・チャンネルで放送するんだ。

Chandler: Oh, my God! Who’s gonna watch that?!
 わぁ、すごいな! いったい誰がそんなの見るんだ?

Ross: Thanks. You ready to go?
 どうもありがと。用意できた?

Chandler: Yeah.
 ああ。(2人で出かける)

Joey: Saw a girl with that vest.
 女の子がそのベスト着てるの見た。

Chandler: Thanks.
 ありがと。(言いながら脱ぎ捨てて出て行く)

Anchorwoman: While most of us think of chocolate bunnies and baskets as traditional Easter gifts. Some people insist on giving live chicks as presents. Unfortunately, the sad fact remains that most of these little guys won’t live to see the fourth of July. Because of as a result of improper care, they will be dead.
 たいていはチョコレート・バニーとバスケットが伝統的なイースターギフトとして一般的ですが、中には、生きたひよこをプレゼントする人もいます。残念ながら、ほとんどは、7月4日の独立記念日までも生きることができません。(ジョーイは電話をかけはじめる)適切な世話ができず、死んでしまうのです。

rabbit.jpg(chocolate bunny)

Joey: Yeah, hi. You guys got any of those baby chicks? ‘Cause I was watching this ah, commercial on TV and man, those things are cute!
 (電話で)もしもし、どうも。そちらでヒヨコは売ってる? TVコマーシャルで見たんだけど、めっちゃかわいいね!

《Moondance:ピートが来る》

Pete: Hi!
 やぁ!

Monica: Hi! Hey, Pete you’re back! Hey, check this out.
 あら! 帰ってきたのね! これ見て!(スケートして見せる)

Pete: Wow! Skates!
 ワオ! スケート!(モニカが倒れて来たので受け止める)

Monica: Wow! You’re a lot sturdier that Chandler. He crumpled like a piece of paper. So how was you’re trip?
 ワオ! あなたチャンドラーよりうんとしっかりしてるわね。彼、紙切れみたいに倒れたわよ。旅行はどうだった?

Pete: Well...
 これ・・(袋を差し出す)

Monica: Oh, what’d you bring me?!. . Awww, hotel toiletries from Japan. Oh, these are gonna go in my permanent collection. You want some coffee?
 まぁ、何を持ってきてくれたの? 日本のホテルのトイレタリー用品ね! まぁ!これは私のコレクションで永久保存よ! コーヒー飲む?

Pete: Yeah, sure, that’d be great.
 ああ、いいね。もらうよ。

Monica: Regular or decaf?
 (カウンターへ行って転び起き上がって)レギュラー? デカフェ?

Pete: Ah, which ever is closest.
 近い方で。

Monica: Okay.
 了解。

Pete: So ask me what I did today.
 今日僕が何をしたか聞いて。

Monica: So what did you do today, Pete?
 今日何をしたの、ピート?

Pete: I bought a restaurant and I would like you to be the head chef.
 レストランを買ったよ。君にヘッド・シェルになってもらいたいんだ。

Monica: What?! Oh.
 えっ! わっ(転ぶ)

《モニカ達の部屋》

Monica: Can you believe he just offered me a restaurant?
 レストランだなんて、信じられる?

Rachel: What a jerk! You want me to kick his ass?
 なんてやつなの! 彼のお尻蹴ってあげようか?

Monica: I mean, this has been like my dream since I got my first Easy Bake Oven and opened Easy Monica’s Bakery. I mean I would kill for this job. I mean, I can totally do this job, and God knows I paid my dues. But Pete’s just doing this because he has a crush on me.
 これは、初めてイージー・ベイク・オーブンを手に入れて、イージー・モニカ・ベーカリーを開いて以来の夢なのよ。この仕事をするためなら何だってするわ。私にはできるし、もうずっとこれを目指して頑張ってきたわ。でもピートがこの仕事をさせてくれるのは、私を好きだからよ。

Rachel: And you’re still not attracted to him at all?
 それであなたはまだ彼にぜんぜん魅力を感じないの?

Monica: No. I mean how can I accept a restaurant from him? I can’t. I couldn’t even accept a necklace from Stu Vincent in the seventh grade.
 そう。それで彼のレストランで働ける? できないわ。私は7年の時スチュー・ビンセントがくれたネックレスさえ受け取れなかったのよ。

Rachel: Yeah, but Mon, that’s totally different. He was you’re health teacher.
 そうね、でもモン、あれは全然違うわよ。彼は保健の先生だったもん。

Monica: Oh, please. . . What? Honey.
 まぁ、やめてよ(レイチェルの脇をたたくと痛がる)え? どうしたの?

Rachel: Oh, I am, my side still hurts from when you crashed into me yesterday.
 ああ・・脇がまだ痛いの。昨日あなたがぶつかってきたところよ。

Monica: Oh, God, I’m so sorry.
 あら、ごめんなさい。

Rachel: I know. . . Ow!!
 いいのよ。(モニカがハグ)痛っ!

Monica: Oh, God!
 まぁ大変・・

(ロスが白いスーツ姿で現れる)
Ross: Hey, you guys! Guess what?
 やぁ、君たち! 聞いてくれる?

Rachel: Got a job on a riverboat?
 遊覧船の仕事見つかったの?

Ross: You know what? I didn’t wear this suit for a year because you hated it. Well, guess what? You’re not my girlfriend anymore so...
 いいかい、これをずっと着なかったのは、君が嫌いだったからだ。でもほら、もう君は僕のガールフレンドじゃないんだから・・

Rachel: Oh I see, so this suit is making a point.
 ああ、なるほどね。このスーツではっきりするわけね。

Ross: Right.
 そう。

Rachel: Now that you’re on your own, you’re free to look as stupid as you'd like.
 あなたはもう1人だから、好きなだけバカな格好できるのよね。

Ross: You like it, right?
 (モニカに)君はいいと思うよね?

Monica: Oh, absolutely. I like it even more on you than I did on Colonel Sanders. Ross! Ross! I’m kidding!
 もちろんよ! カーネル・サンダースが着てたときよりいいと思うわ。(ロスが出ていこうとする)ロス! ロス! 冗談よ。

Rachel: Yeah, come here!
 そうよ、戻ってきて!

Monica: What was it you were gonna tell us?
 何を言おうとしてたの?

Rachel: Yeah. Oh! Was it how you invented the cotton gin?!
 そうよ。それ、綿繰り機を発明した時の服?

cottongin.jpg

Ross: Okay, good bye!
 もういい。じゃあね!(出て行く)

《チャンドラーの部屋》

Chandler: So um, after you put the suggestion in the box, how long did it take for the roller skating thing to happen.
 それで、君が提案を箱に入れてから、ローラースケート案が採用されるまでどれくらいかかった?

Phoebe: Umm, about three months.
 うーん、3ヶ月ぐらいかしら。

Chandler: Okay, so I guess that’s about two weeks before the topless thing kicks in.
 そうか。じゃあトップレスが採用されるまでだいたい2週間だな。

(ジョーイが箱を持って帰ってくる)
Joey: Hey!!
 やぁ!

Chandler: Hey!
 おお。

Joey: I got you something! Open it! Open it!
 プレゼントだ。開けてみて、開けてみて!

Chandler: Okay. It’s a chicken.
 よし・・(開けて)これチキンだ!

Joey: It’s cute, huh?
 かわいいだろ!

Phoebe: Whoa-whoa-whoa, you guys, do you know anything about chicks?
 ちょっとちょっとちょっと。あなたたち、チックのことわかってるの?

Chandler: Fowl? No. Women? No.
 ニワトリってこと? 知らない。女の子ってこと? 存じません。

Phoebe: Okay, well they are a huge responsibility, especially at this age. They require constant care. They-they need just the right food, and lots and lots of love.
 いい? これは責任重大よ。特にこんな小さいとね。ずっと世話してないと。適した餌をあげて、たくさんたくさん愛してあげないと。

Joey: Oh, well no problem there.
 ああ、しょれならもんだいないでちゅよねー。

Chandler: Easy Lennie.
 落ち着け、レニー。

(レニーはジョン・スタインベックの小説「二十日鼠と人間」に出てくる、頭の回転は悪いが無邪気な登場人物)

《Moondance》

Pete: So? I mean, have you thought about it?
 それで? 考えてくれた?

Monica: Okay. Here’s the thing.
 ええ。それなんだけど。

Pete: Oh, no, not the thing. I hate the thing. What’s the thing?
 ああ、ダメダメ。この感じはダメ。なに?

Monica: I can’t do it. I’m sorry, I wish I could, but umm, see, you have these feelings for me....
 できないわ。ごめんなさい。できたらいいと思うけど、でもね、あなたの気持ちを思うと・・

Pete: Wait, wait, wait, wait, that’s-that’s what you’re worried about? If that’s the problem, we’ve got no problem.
 待って待って。君が心配してるのはそのこと? だったら問題ないよ。

Monica: Huh?
 え?

Pete: No! I was gonna tell you this over dinner, but I met somebody else, on my trip.
 もうないんだ。ディナーの時に話すつもりだったんだけど、旅行中、ある人に出会った。

Monica: Oh?
 そうなの?

Pete: Her name’s Ann, she’s a journalist. We met on the plane. She asked me if she could finish off my peanuts, I thought she said something else, we had a big laugh. Yeah, I just, I mean, I got tired of waiting.
 彼女はアンといって、ジャーナリストだ。機内で会ってね。僕のピーナツを欲しいっていうんで、僕がそれを勘違いして、2人で大笑いしてね。そういうこと。待ちくたびれたんだよ。

Monica: Oh, that’s great! I mean I’m sorry, but I’m so happy for you. And now I can work for you!
 まぁ。よかった! ごめんなさいね、でもあなたにとってはよかったわ。それにこれであなたのために働くこともできるわ!

Pete: I guess you can.
 そのようだね。

Monica: Oh, my God! Oh, this is incredible! Ohh! . . All right, you know what? I’m just gonna roll right into that office and-and quit!
 ああ、やったわ! 素晴らしいわ。 ああ! (カウンターを出てピートの頬にキス)いいわ、ねぇ、これからスケートでオフィスに行って辞めてくる!

Pete: All right.
 いいね。

Monica: Okay. . . Could you give me a little push?
 よし。ちょっと背中押してくれる?

Pete: Yeah, sure. Good luck!
 ああ、いいよ。頑張って!

Monica: I’m quitting!! Woo-hoo! . . I’m okay!! I’m all right!!
 辞めるわよ! やったー!! (派手にぶつかる音がして)大丈夫! 大丈夫よ!!

Phoebe: Wow! That’s exciting. You went to Japan, made up a woman.
 ワオ。すごいわね。日本に行って、女性をでっちあげね。

Pete: What?
 え?

Phoebe: I’m just saying, this woman, I mean she’s fictitious. No?
 だから、その女性よ。作り話でしょ。違う?

Pete: Why would you say that?
 なんでそんなことを言うの?

Phoebe: ‘Cause you’re still into Monica. So you told her there was somebody else so she would agree to work with you, so ‘cause you figure if you spent a lot of time together, maybe something might happen, and...
 あなたはまだモニカを好き。それであなたは彼女に他に女性がいると言って、あなたのところで働くことに同意させたのよね。一緒にいる時間が長ければ、いつかそういう気持ちになるかもって・・

Pete: You’re good. You’re good!
 君、できるね。すごいよ。

Phoebe: Yeah, no, I’m fairly intuitive and psychic. It’s a substantial gift.
 ええ。そうよ。私って直感が優れてるし、サイキックなの。備わった才能よ。

Pete: Listen, can you promise me that you won’t tell her though?
 ね、彼女に話さないって約束してくれないか?

Phoebe: Absolutely, oh, I promise. Tell her what?
 いいわよ。約束する。何をだっけ?

Pete: Thanks a lot.
 ありがとう。

Phoebe: No, I’m serious. I mean, I’m intuitive, but my memory sucks.
 いえ、本当に。私直感は優れてるけど、記憶力はひどいの。

《チャンドラー達の部屋》

Chandler: Okay, but this is the last time. With a chick-chick here, and a chick-chick there. Here a chick, there a chick, everywhere a chick-chick-chicken.
 よし、これが最後だぞ。(歌う)ここにチック、あっちにチック、ここチックあっチック、どこもかしこもチックチックチッキーーーン♪

Joey: Hey.
 よぉ。

Chandler: Hey.
 やぁ。

Joey: How’s she doing?
 彼女元気?

Chandler: She?
 彼女?

Joey: Well yeah, don’t-don’t you think it’s a she?
 ああ。彼女だって思わない?

Chandler: I don’t know. . . . I can’t tell, what ever it was went back in too quickly.
 わからないな(お尻に息を吹きかけてみてみる)わからないよ。何か見えるけどすぐ引っ込む。

Joey: Well, anyway, I got to go change, I’m ah, meeting some of the cast for drinks.
 とにかく、俺着替えないと。共演の人と会って飲むんだ。

Chandler: Excuse me?
 なんだって?

Joey: What?
 なに?

Chandler: I stayed home from work today while you were at rehearsal so somebody could be here with our chick!
 今日は仕事から帰ってずっと家にいるんだぞ。おまえがリハーサルだから、チックのそばについてたんだ。

Joey: Hey! Who was up from 2 o’clock this morning until 5 o’clock this morning trying to get her back to sleep?
 なんだよ。夜中の2時から朝5時まで、彼女を寝かしつけてたのは誰だと思ってるんだ?

Chandler: You don’t think I get up when you get up?
 おまえが起きた時に俺が起きてないとでも思うのか?

Joey: Oh, here it comes.
 ああ、そう来たか。

Chandler: Yes, here it comes! I’m stuck here all day, and then you come in and spend two seconds with us and then expect to go off gallivanting with your friends? Well I don’t think so mister!
 そうさ、そう来るさ! ずっとここにいなきゃならないんだ。それでおまえは帰ってきたと思ったら2秒で出かけていって友達と遊び回ってくるっていうのか? そうはいかないぞ!

Joey: Hey!! I need to relax! Okay? I was working all day!
 おい! 俺だってリラックスしたいよ。え? 一日中働いてきたんだ!

Chandler: And you don’t think taking care of our chick is work?
 それで、チックの世話は仕事じゃないっていうのか?

Joey: That’s not what I said. Okay, I just meant...
 そんなこと言ってるんじゃない。いいか、俺はただ・・

Chandler: I know what you meant!! . . . You notice that ever since we got this chick, we’ve been fighting a lot more than we used to?
 言いたいことなんかわかってる!! ・・・俺たちこのチキンが来てから、前よりうんとケンカするようになったよな?

Joey: I don’t know, maybe we weren’t ready to have a chick.
 どうなんだろう。俺たち、まだチックを飼うのは早かったかもしれないな。

Chandler: I’ll take her back tomorrow.
 明日返してくるよ。

Joey: Do you think we’ll get our three bucks back?
 3ドル返してもらえるかな?

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Hey!
 やぁ!

Chandler: Hey!
 おお。

Ross: Ohhh, hey! All right, listen, I have that TV thing in like two hours, and I need your help, okay? What do you think?. . .This blue suit, or this brown one?
 (チックに)おお・・。よし、聞いて。2時間後にTVなんだけど、助言してくれ。いい? どう思う? 青いスーツと、茶色いの。(スーツを見せる)

Joey: Well, the brown one brings out your eyes, but your butt looks great in the blue one.
 茶色いのはおまえの目が引き立つし、青いのはおまえの尻が見栄えする。

Ross: Really?
 ほんと?

《モニカ達の部屋》

Rachel: Oww!
 痛っ!(アスピリンのフタを開けようとして中身をぶちまける)

Ross: Wow! That aspirin dance really works!
 ワオ。アスピリンがダンスしてるね!

Rachel: Oww!
 痛っ!

Ross: Oh, my God, is that still...
 大変だな。まだ痛む・・

Rachel: I’m fine, I’m fine.
 大丈夫、大丈夫よ。

Ross: No you’re not.
 大丈夫じゃないよ。

Rachel: Yes, I am!
 いいえ、大丈夫。

Ross: Rach!
 レイチ。

Rachel: Look, I’m fine. Watch. . . Look at that. . . Whoa-whoa!
 ほんと、大丈夫よ。見て。(足でアスピリンを拾う)見てよ、これ。(それを手で取ろうとして転びそうに)わぁ!

Ross: Okay, okay. Look, you have got to go to a doctor! Okay?
 ちょっとちょっと。いいかい、君は医者へ行かないとだめだよ。いい?

Rachel: No. I have got to get ready and go to a dinner at my bosses house. It’s a very big deal, there’s a lot of people there I have to meet.
 ダメよ。ディナーに行く準備しないと。これは大事なディナーなの。会うべき人がたくさん来るのよ。

Ross: And I’m sure you’re gonna make a great impression. Hi! I’m Rachel Green. It’s nice to meet you. . . Come on, you probably have a broken rib!
 そりゃきっとすばらしい印象を与えるだろうね。ハーイ、私はレイチェル・グリーン。初めまして!(足で握手のマネ)ほら、肋骨が折れたかもしれないんだよ。

Rachel: Well, I will go to the hospital tomorrow, it’ll still be broken then.
 それなら明日医者に行くわ。明日でもまだ折れてるわよ。

Ross: Rach...
 レイチ。

Rachel: But you know, I could use a hand getting ready.
 でもほら、片方の手があれば準備できるわ。

Ross: Rachel...
 レイチェル。

Rachel: Look, either help me or go.
 ねぇ、助けてくれるか、帰るかよ。

Ross: Fine. I’ll go.
 わかった。帰るよ。

Rachel: Okay, but before you go, could you help me first?
 ねぇ、行く前にちょっと手伝ってくれない?

Ross: Sure. I’ll help you.
 (時計を見てから)わかった。手伝うよ。

(チャンドラーが走ってくる)
Chandler: Oh, good! Good! Do you guys know how to get a chick out of a VCR?!
 ああ、よかった! 君たち、チックをどうやってビデオデッキから出すかわからない?

《レイチェルの部屋》

Rachel: You know what? I cannot do this with my left hand! Would you please, help me with this too?
 ねぇ? 私これ左手でできないわ。お願い、これも手伝ってくれない?

Ross: Ohh.
 ああ・・(ブラシをなめてイヤな顔をする)

Rachel: Okay. Let’s use this brush.
 あら。。こっちのブラシを使って。

Ross: Okay. This stuff?
 わかった。これ?(アイシャドー)

Rachel: Yeah.
 そうよ。

Ross: All right.
 よし。

Rachel: Careful. Light. Okay, do you know how, just sweep it across the lid. Okay? Just sweep it.
 気をつけて。少しよ。いい? わかってる? まぶたを軽くなでるのよ。いい? なでるの。

Ross: Okey-dokey.
 わかったよー。(まぶたを突く)

Rachel: Oh-ho!
 おっとー!

Ross: Sorry.
 ごめん。

Rachel: Hey! That’s just poking me in the eye!
 ちょっと、今のは目を突いてきたわよ。

Ross: Sorry, I’m sorry. Close, close, close...
 ごめん、ごめんよ。目を閉じて、閉じて・・

Rachel: Okay, just sweep it.
 いい、軽くなでるのよ。

Ross: I’m sweeping...
 なでてるよ。

Rachel: Right.
 そう。

Ross: Sweep, sweep....
 なでてなでて・・

Rachel: Okay, now make it even, ‘cause we don’t...
 いい、平均的にね、だって・・

Ross: What? What?
 なに、なに?

Rachel: We don’t want it to be too much, we want it to be subtle.
 たくさんつけすぎたくないのよ。微妙な感じでいいの。

Ross: No. No, you know you don’t, you don’t wear enough of this. . . What?
 いやいや、まだ十分つけてないよ。・・なに?

Rachel: Since when, since when do you think I don’t wear enough of this?
 いつから・・いつから私が十分つけてないなんて思ってるの?

Ross: Well I, close your eyes, I just think you’re gonna like this a little better, ‘cause, close-close...
 いや、ほら、目を閉じて・・この方が君も気に入るよ。ほら、目を閉じて・・

Rachel: Blow it.
 (ブラシについた余分を)吹いて。

Ross: Sorry. ‘Cause umm, I think this will make you a little more sophisticated.
 失敬。(吹く)ほら、これで君がより洗練された感じになるよ。

Rachel: Sophisticated like a hooker?
 売春婦みたいに洗練されるって感じ?

《セントラルパーク》

Monica: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Phoebe: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Monica: Hey, guess what I’m doing tonight.
 ねぇ、今夜何をするか当ててみて。

Phoebe: What?
 なに?

Monica: I’m checking out the restaurant with Pete.
 ピートとレストラン見に行くの。

Phoebe: Oh, Monica, I am so excited for you.
 ワオ。モニカ、よかったわね。

Monica: I know.
 そうなの。

Phoebe: Ooh, I have to tell you something.
 ああ。あなたに言わなきゃならないことがあるのよ。

Monica: What?
 なに?

Phoebe: But I can’t tell you.
 でも言えないの。

Monica: Okay, but wouldn’t it be easier if you had to tell me something that you could tell me.
 言えることを言わなきゃならないんだったら簡単よね。

Phoebe: Well, sure in a perfect world. But, no, I promised I wouldn’t tell, and I swore to like all my gods.
 うまくいかないのよ。私約束したの。言わないって全部の神様達に誓ったのよ。

Monica: Okay. Does it have to do with Ross and Rachel?
 わかった。それってロスとレイチェルに関すること?

Phoebe: No.
 違う。

Monica: Does it have to do with Joey?
 ジョーイのこと?

Phoebe: No.
 違う。

Monica: Does it have to do with Chandler and that sock that he keeps by his bed?
 それはチャンドラーと彼がベッドに置いてる靴下のこと?

Phoebe: No, but let’s come back to that later!
 違うけど、後でそのことについて話そうね!

《レイチェルの部屋》

Ross: There you go! Good enough for your party, huh?
 ほらできた! 君のパーティにぴったりだよ。ね?

Rachel: Sure. . . Sure, I’ll just sit next to the transsexual from purchasing.
 (鏡を見て)そうね・・そうね・・性転換した購入担当の人の隣に座るわ。

Ross: Okay, come on! All right, I gotta go! So good luck at the party. Okay?
 よし、いいね! じゃあ行かなきゃ。パーティ頑張って。ね?

Rachel: Oh, wait, Ross, could you just stay and help me get dressed?
 ああ、待って、ロス。ドレス着るの手伝ってくれない?

Ross: Sure, okay.
 (時計を見て)ああ、いいよ。

Rachel: Okay. Okay, great! Umm, okay, just turn around.
 オーケー・・よかった。それじゃ、あっち向いて。

Ross: What?
 え?

Rachel: I don’t want you to see me naked!
 裸を見られたくないわ。

Ross: Rachel, I’ve seen you naked a million times. I ate hot fudge off you naked. Remember, I sucked that mini-marshmallow out of your belly button?
 レイチェル、君の裸なんて百万回見てるよ。裸の君の上でホットファッジも食べたくらいじゃないか。覚えてる? 君のおへそからミニマシュマロ吸い取ったの。

Rachel: Yeah, but that was different. You know? I mean, we were, we were going out then, now I think it’s weird.
 ええ、でもあれは話が違うわ。そうでしょ? あの事はつき合ってたんだもの。今は変よ。

Ross: Rach, you know I can see you naked any time I want.
 レイチ、僕は君の裸なんて見たかったらいつでも見られるんだよ。

Rachel: What?
 え?

Ross: All I have to do is close my eyes. See? Woo-hoo!!
 目を閉じるだけだ。ほらね? (目を閉じて)ワオ!

Rachel: Ross! Stop that!
 ロス! やめてよ!

Ross: Ah, I’m sorry.
 おや、失礼。

Rachel: Come on! I don’t want you thinking of me like that any more!
 やめてよね。もうそんなふうに思ってほしくないわ。

Ross: Ahh, sorry, nothing you can do about it. It’s one of my ah, rights as the ex-boyfriend. . . Oop, oh yeah!
 悪いけど、君には何ともできないよ。これは、元ボーイフレンドの特権だからね。(また目を閉じて)ワァオ。イエーイ!

Rachel: Stop it! Cut it out! Cut it out!
 やめてったら。やめてやめて。

Ross: Okay, okay, I’m sorry, it will never happen... Uh-oh! Wait a minute! Wait-wait, now there are a hundred of you and I’m the king.
 わかったわかった。ごめんよ。もうやらないよ(また目を閉じて)おおお!! ちょっと待ってちょっと待って。君が100人いて僕は王様だよ。

Rachel: Ross...
 ロス。

Ross: Come on, would you grow up? It’s no big deal.
 いいじゃないか、オトナになれよ。大したことじゃない。

Rachel: All right. Fine.
 わかったわよ。いいわ。(ローブを脱ぐ)

Ross: Yowzah!!!
 ああぁああ!

Rachel: O-kay!! See what you did, I’m gonna be doing it by myself now. Okay?
 もういいわ。ほらもう。もう自分でやるわ。いい?

Ross: Aww, come on.
 ああ、いいじゃないか。

Rachel: That’s it. . . Ow!!!
 もういい。痛っ!

Ross: Oh, my God!
 大変だ。

Rachel: Oh-ow! Ow! Ow!
 ああっ! 痛い痛い痛い!

Ross: All right. . Look. . . Okay. . Rach?
 大丈夫? ねぇ、いい? レイチ?

Rachel: Ow! Ow!
 痛い!痛い!

Ross: Easy. Easy. You have to go to the hospital. Okay?
 そっとそっと・・本当に病院へ行くべきだよ。ね?

Rachel: Okay, I do.
 わかった。そうする。

Ross: Okay?
 いい?

Rachel: I really do.
 本当にそうする。

Ross: Okay, I’m gonna get your coat and then I’ll put you in a cab.
 よし。じゃあコート取ってくるよ。それから君をタクシーに乗せる。

Rachel: Okay. Oh, wait, wait-wait, you’re not gonna come with me?
 わかった。ねぇ、待って待って、一緒に来てくれないの?

Ross: Of course I am. I just have to make a call.
 (考えてから)もちろん行くよ。ちょっと電話させて。

Rachel: Okay.
 わかった。

Ross: Okay?
 いいね?(出て行く)

Rachel: Thank you. . . Oww!!!! God!
 ありがとう・・・痛ーい!!

Ross: What?! I wh-, what’s wrong?
 (戻ってきて)どうした? どうしたの?

Rachel: I’m sorry, I just can’t go to the hospital looking like this.
 ごめん、ただこの顔で病院へは行けないわ。

《セントラルパーク》

Monica: Does it involve travel?
 旅行に関係ある?

Phoebe: No!
 違う。

Monica: Does it involve clogs?
 靴と関係ある?

Phoebe: Oh, wait, wait. Clogs, or claws?
 あっ、待って待って、靴、それともブツ?

Monica: Clogs.
 靴。

Phoebe: No.
 違う。

Monica: Claws?!
 ブツ?

Phoebe: No.
 違う。

Monica: Okay, so it doesn’t involve Ross or Rachel or Chandler or Joey. But, what about Pete?
 よし。それじゃ、ロスでもレイチェルでもチャンドラーでもジョーイでもないのね。だけどそれじゃ・・ピート?

Phoebe: No!
 (頷きながら)違う!

Monica: What is it?! What about Pete?
 何なの? ピートのなに?

Phoebe: I don’t know! (frantically points at Monica)
 (モニカを指差しながら)わからない!

Monica: Okay, I feel like I’m talking to Lassie. All right, Phoebe would you just tell me!
 もういい。ラッシーとしゃべってるみたい。もういい。フィービー、もう言っちゃって!

Phoebe: I can’t!!
 できないのよ!

Monica: Okay, I gotta go.
 もういいわ、行かなきゃ。

Phoebe: I, but you’re so close! No!
 でももう近いのに! ああ!

Monica: Okay, does it involve something to do with Pete’s computer company?
 よし、それじゃ、ピートのコンピュータ会社の関係?

Phoebe: Oh, just go. You’re never gonna get it!
 ああ、もう行って。あなたには無理。

《チャンドラー達の部屋:チックとテレビを見ている》

Chandler: I know. See, yes. That’s Yasmine Bleeth, she’s a completely different kind of chick. I love you both. But in very different ways.
 そうだよ。ほら見て。あれがヤスミン・ブリース。彼女は全然違うタイプのチックだ。君たち両方愛してるよ。全然違う意味でね。

(ジョーイが来る)
Joey: Hey!
 やぁ!

Chandler: Hey!
 おかえり。

Joey: Ohhh. . . Ahh! What are you doing?! I thought you were gonna take her back to the store today.
 (TVを見て)おお!(チックを見て)ああ! なにしてんの? 今日店に返しに行ったかと思ったよ。

Chandler: I did! But the store wouldn’t take her back! So then I took her to the shelter, and you know what I found out?
 行ったさ! でも店は引き取ってくれなかったんだよ! それで保護施設に連れて行ったんだけど、そこで何がわかったと思う?

(チックに聞かれたくないので、窓際まで移動する2人)
Chandler: If they can’t find a home for her, they kill her! And I’m not gonna let that happen to little Yasmine!
 もしそこで引き取り手が見つからなかったら、殺されるんだ! うちのチビヤスミンをそんな目に遭わせられない!

Joey: Okay, good, good, good, ‘cause, good, ‘cause I was kinda having second thoughts, too.
 よし、よかったよかった、いいんだ。俺も考え直してたとこなんだよ。

Chandler: Okay. And it’s not just chicks, you know? It’s all kinds of other animals!
 よかった。これはチックだけじゃないんだぞ。ほかのどんな動物もそうなんだ!

Joey: That’s horrible! Well, you did the right thing, man.
 それはひどすぎる! いや、おまえはいいことをしたよ。

Chandler: Thanks, I’m glad you see it that way. . . Oh, funny story!
 ありがと。そう思ってくれてうれしいよ。(バスルームからダック登場)ああ、おもしろいだろ!

《ピートのレストラン》

Monica: I don’t believe this! Wow, look at this refrigerator! It’s gigantic! I mean I could live in this thing! I’d be cold, but I’m always cold. Oh, my God, look at these spider burners! I love spider burners.
 信じられない! ワオ! この冷蔵庫見て! 巨大ね! ここに住めるくらいよ! 寒いだろうけど、いつだって寒いんだし。オーマイゴッド! 見てこのスパイダーバーナー! スパイダーバーナー大好きよ!

Pete: So you like it?
 気に入った?

Monica: Oh, it is so perfect. Thank you so much.
 ああ、もう完璧よ。本当にありがとう!(ハグ)

Pete: Oh, you’re welcome.
 ああ、いんだよ。

Monica: Did you just smell my hair?
 今私の髪を嗅いだ?

Pete: No. Uh-huh, no way. What? No.
 いや。いやいや、そんなことしてない。なに?

Monica: Oh, God.
 まぁ・・。

Pete: What?
 なに?

Monica: You still have feelings for me, don’t you?
 あなたまだ私を好きなのね?

Pete: Now, no! I’m just excited about the restaurant, that’s all.
 いや、違うよ。レストランのことで嬉しいだけだよ。それだけだ。

Monica: Pete.
 ピート。

Pete: Okay, I love you. Is that so bad?
 わかったよ。愛してる。そんなにいけないこと?

Monica: No, it’s not bad. It’s not bad at all. It’s really nice.
 いけないんじゃないわ。全然いけないことじゃない。ほんとに素敵だわ。

Pete: Look, the only who stands to get hurt is me. And I’m okay with that.
 聞いて。ここで傷つくとしたら僕だけだ。それでも平気だ。

Monica: You may be okay with getting hurt, but I am not okay with being the one who hurts you. That’s why I can’t take this job.
 あなたが傷つくのが平気だとしても、私は傷つけるのが平気じゃないわ。だからこの仕事はもらえない。

Pete: What?
 なんだって?

Monica: We probably shouldn’t see each other anymore. I’m sorry.
 もう会わない方がいいかもね。ごめんなさい。

Pete: Okay, yeah. I mean... If that’s really what you want, okay.
 わかったよ。もしそれが君の望みだっていうなら・・わかった。

Monica: Okay, bye.
 そうね。じゃあね。(頬にキスするがピートからキスされる)

Pete: I’m sorry things didn’t work out...
 うまくいかなくて残念だけど・・

Monica: Shut up for a second and let me just see something. . . Oh, wow!
 ちょっと黙ってもう一度(キスする)あらまぁ!!(しっかりキス)

《モニカ達の部屋の前》

Rachel: You’d tell me the truth. Right?
 本当のことを言ってよね、ロス?

Ross: Rach, you can’t look fat in an x-ray.
 レイチ、レントゲンで太って見えるわけないって。

Rachel: Okay.
 わかった。

(チャンドラーがダックを連れて出てくる)
Chandler: Okay! Now you stay out here, and you think about what you did!!
 いいか! ここにいるんだ。そして自分がしたことを考えろ!

Ross: That’s a duck.
 それアヒルだ。

Chandler: That’s a bad duck!!! . . How’d the thing go tonight, Ross?
 悪いアヒルだ! ところで今夜のあれどうなった、ロス?

Ross: Oh, it was, nah, well....
 ああ、あれね、いや。

Rachel: What thing? What thing?
 なに、あれって、なに?

Ross: Nothing, there was this thing at the museum. Come on. Easy.
 なんでもないよ。ちょっと博物館であったんだ。ほら、そっと・・(部屋に入る)

Chandler: Okay, now when you come back I hope you remember that, that chick is not a toy!
 いいか、戻ってくる時には、ちゃんとチックはおもちゃじゃないって思い出せよ!

《モニカ達の部屋》

Rachel: What thing? What is this thing?
 あれってなに? あれってなんなの?

Ross: I was kinda, supposed to be on TV tonight for The Discovery Channel.
 僕はちょっと、今夜ディスカバリー・チャンネルの番組に出ることになってたんだ。

Rachel: Oh, my God! Ross, why didn’t you tell me that?
 オーマイゴッド! ロス、どうして言わなかったの?

Ross: Eh, ‘cause I knew that if I told you, you’d make me go, and I knew you needed someone to be with you tonight. Come on. Come on.
 ああ・・だって言えば君は僕を行かせるだろう。でも今夜は誰かそばにいる人が必要だったし。いいんだ。ほら。

Rachel: I cannot believe you.
 信じられない。

Ross: What?
 何が?

Rachel: That is the sweetest thing, I just....
 それ以上優しいことって・・私・・

Ross: . . .. You should get some sleep.
 ・・・君休まないといけないよ。

Rachel: Okay.
 わかった。

Ross: So, I’ll umm...
 それじゃ僕は・・

Rachel: Oh, I’m sorry I spoiled you’re evening.
 ああ、あなたの夜をめちゃくちゃにしちゃてごめんなさい。

Ross: No, that’s, no, as long as you’re okay. So I’ll ah, I’ll see you tomorrow.
 いや、そんなこと・・君が大丈夫なら。。それじゃ、また明日ね。

Rachel: Um-hmm, yeah. . . See ya.
 ええ、そうね。(ロスは出て行った後)じゃあね。

(廊下で、ロスは座り込む。チャンドラーが出てきて)
Chandler: What did you do?
 (ダックの反省会に加わったロスに)おまえは何をやらかしたんだ?

《チャンドラー達のバスルーム》

Joey: What you doing?
 何してんの?

Chandler: Having a swim.
 泳がせてるの。

Joey: What about the chick?
 チックは?

Chandler: Chicks don’t swim.
 チックは泳がないよ。

Joey: Are you sure?
 間違いない?

Chandler: I don’t know. Should we try?
 知らない。試してみる・

Joey: Sure.
 ああ。

Chandler: See, I told you they don’t swim.
 (水に入れ)ほら。言ったろ。泳がないって。

Joey: Wait. Give him a minute.
 待て。1分様子を見よう。

Chandler: No! . . Oh, it’s okay, it’s okay, baby, baby, baby.
 ダメだよ。ああ、大丈夫だよ。大丈夫だよ。ベイビー、ベイビー。ベイビー。

(ジョーイがドライヤーの風を送る)


にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村


英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 14:32| Comment(0) | Season3 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。