2013年07月16日

3-19 The One With The Tiny T-shirt

3-19 ちっちゃなTシャツの話

 ☆億万長者とデート!☆

《セントラルパーク:ガンターがレイチェルにコーヒーを出している》

Gunther: Here you go.
 はいどうぞ。

Rachel: Thank you.
 ありがと。

Gunther: Say, Rachel, I was wondering if you’d like to go to a movie with me sometime. As my lover! Too out there. Maybe you’d just like to ah, get something to eat with me sometime? As my lover.
 (心の声)そうだ、レイチェル。どうかな、もしよければ、僕とそのうち映画にでも。恋人として。 ・・あからさまだな。よかったら、僕と何か食べにいかない? 恋人として。

(マークが来る)
Mark: Hi!
 やぁ!

Rachel: Hi! All right, let’s go shopping!!
 ハーイ、じゃあ、ショッピング行きましょうか!

Mark: Um, you know, before we go ah, there’s something I need to say.
 うん、その前に、ちょっと話があるんだけど。

Rachel: Oh, okay.
 あら、なにかしら。

Mark: I’ve kind of had this ah, this crush on you. But since you were with Ross, I didn’t do anything about it. But, now that you’re not, I’d really like to ask you out sometime. So that’s-that’s what I’m doing, now.
 僕、君を好きっていうか、そういうことなんだ。でも君にはロスがいたから、何もしなかったんだけど、もう今は違うよね。それで君をデートに誘いたいと思って。それで、今そうしてるんだけど。

Rachel: Wow! Umm....
 ワオ・・。

(店の奥から物が割れる派手な音がする。皆がそちらを見ると、ガンターが出てくる)
Gunther: I dropped a cup.
 ・・カップ1個落とした。

《モニカ達の部屋の前》

Pete: So you know, that’s why, within a few years, that voice recognition is gonna be pretty much standard on any computer you buy. You know, so you could be like-like, ‘Wash my car.’ ‘Clean my room.’ It’s not gonna be able to do any of those things, but it’ll understand what you’re saying.
 それで、あと数年のうちには、コンピュータの音声認識が一般的になるよ。だから、たとえば、「車を洗え」とか「部屋を掃除しろ」とかね。それをできるってわけじゃないけど、でも言われたことを理解はできるんだ。

Monica: Oh, this was so great.
 ああ、楽しかったわ。

Pete: Yeah, it was.
 うん、そうだね。

Monica: All right then. . . Bye.
 それじゃあね・・(ピートがキスしようとするのをかわして)バーイ。

(部屋に入るとチャンドラー、フィービー、ロスがいる)
Monica: Hello, people who do not live here.
 こんにちは、ここに住んでいない人達!

All: Hi! Hello!
 やぁ、おかえり!

Monica: I gave you a key for emergencies!
 鍵を渡したのは緊急時のためよ。

Phoebe: We were out of Doritos.
 ドリトスがなくなっちゃったわよ。

Ross: Hey, how’d the date go with Mr. Millionaire?
 億万長者とのデートはどうだった?

Chandler: Mr. Millionaire, new from Snooty Playthings! Third wife sold separately.
 億万長者、最高のおもちゃ!3番目の妻は別売り!

Monica: He’s great! I mean we have such a good time together! He’s so funny, and so sweet, and I’m not attracted to him at all!!
 彼って最高! 一緒にいると本当に楽しいの。彼はおもしろくて、優しくて、それでも私は全然惹かれないの。

Ross: Still?!
 まだ?

Monica: No!! It’s driving me crazy. I mean every other way he’s like the perfect guy, he has everything. Plus, he actually has everything.
 そうなの! どうかなりそう。彼って本当に完璧な人よ。何もかもそろってる。それに、彼って本当に、何でも持ってるの。

Chandler: Life-sized Imperial Storm Troopers from Sharper Image?
 実物大のシャーパーイメージ製の帝国軍ストーム・トルーパー持ってる?

Monica: Two.
 2つ持ってる。

Chandler: Wow!! Can Joey and I put them on and fight?
 ワオ! ジョーイと俺それ着て戦っていい?

(ジョーイが歌って踊りながら入ってくる)
Joey: Oh, mommy! Oh, daddy! I am a big old baddy! Oh, mommy! Oh, daddy! I am a big old baddy!
 おお、ママ! おお、パパ! 俺は偉大な悪党だ! おお、ママ! おお、パパ! 俺は偉大な悪党だ!(歌って踊りながら出て行く)

Ross: I guess he must've gotten the part in that play.
 たぶん、ああいう芝居の仕事が決まったんだな。

Monica and Phoebe: Oh.
 ああ・・。

Chandler: Yeah, either that, or Gloria Estefan was right. Eventually, the rhythm is going to get you.
 そうだな。それか、グロリア・エステファンの言う通り、「リズムは君を虜にする」だな。



《劇場》

The Director: Joe. How’s it going?
 ジョー、元気?

Joey: Good. Hey.
 ああ。(共演の女性に)やぁ。

Kate: Hi.
 ハーイ。

Joey: Oh, so you’re playing Adrienne, huh?
 君がエイドリアンだね?

Kate: Yes. Are you one of the retarded cousins?
 そうよ。あなたは頭のおかしないとこの1人?

Joey: Oh, no. Ah, I'm playing your husband, Victor. I’m Joey Tribbiani.
 いや、違うよ。僕は君の夫のビクター役だ。僕はジョーイ・トリビアーニ。

Kate: Hi, nice to meet you. Kate Miller.
 あら、初めまして。ケイト・ミラーよ。

Joey: So the ah, play’s pretty great, huh?
 この芝居はすばらしいよね?

Kate: Oh, yeah. I love Jennifer Benbarry’s work. She’s so brilliantly incisive when it comes to deconstructing the psyche of the American middle class.
 ええ、ほんと。ジェニファー・ベンバリーの作品は大好きよ。彼女はアメリカ中流階級の心理を解体批評にかけては見事に的を得てるわ。

Joey: Oh, forget about it. She rocks!
 そんなことより、彼女サイコー!

Kate: Where do I know you from?
 あなたどこで見たのかしら?

Joey: Dr. Drake Ramoray. Days of Our Lives. Voted most datable neurosurgeon by Teen Beat.
 ドクター・ドレイク・ラモーレだろ。「愛の病院日誌」。Tean Beat で、最もデートしたい神経外科医に選ばれた。

Kate: No, that’s not it. So, you’re a soap actor? Well, this must be pretty exciting for you, being in a real play, hmm?
 ううん、そうじゃないわね。それじゃあなたメロドラマ俳優なのね。本物の芝居に出られて、うれしいでしょ。

Joey: Hey, I’ve done plays before. I’m a serious actor.
 おい、俺だって芝居はやったことがある。俺は実力派役者だ。

Kate: That infomercial! For the milk carton spout thing! You’re-you’re the guy who doesn’t know how to pour milk!!
 TV通販ね! ミルク・カートンの注ぎ口! あなた、ミルクの注ぎ方がわからない人ね。

Joey: See, I actually can pour milk, but I got you believing that I couldn’t. Now, see, that’s acting.
 いや、注ぐことはできるんだよ。でも、できないように見せてる。ほら、そこが演技だよ。

Kate: Right, at the end, you choked on a cookie.
 そうね。それで最後に、クッキーを喉につまらせてたわね。

Joey: Yeah, that was real.
 ああ、あれは本当だった。

《セントラルパーク》

Phoebe: Wow! I cannot believe Mark asked you out.
 まぁ! マークがあなたを誘ってきたなんて!!

Rachel: I know.
 そうなのよ。

Phoebe: What, so what are you gonna tell him?
 それで、あなたどう返事するの?

Rachel: Well, I told him I would think about it, but I’m gonna tell him no.
 ええ・・考えてみるって答えたんだけど、やっぱり返事はノーね。

Phoebe: Huh.
 そうか。

(ガンターが自分がいってみようと近づいてくる)
Rachel: I mean I think I’d say no to anybody right now. . . Oh, but it was so strange. I mean, I’m standing there with this charming, cute guy, who’s asking me to go out with him, which I’m allowed to do, and I felt guilty. You know, like I’d be cheating on Ross or something.
 今は誰に対してもノーって言いそうな感じよ・・(ガンターが素早く向きを変えて立ち去る)ああ、でも本当変な感じ。チャーミングで素敵な人と一緒にいて、その人が誘ってきてるっていうのに、そして私それにこたえていいのに、なのに罪悪感を感じるのよ。まるでロスを裏切ってるような。

Phoebe: Wow. So, okay, maybe that means that, you’re not over Ross yet and you have issues with your father.
 まぁ、そうなんだ。それは、あなたがロスをまだ忘れてないってことと、それからお父さんとの関係に問題があるのかもね。

Rachel: I don’t have any issues with my Father.
 ・・私、父との間に問題はないわよ。

Phoebe: Okay, so it’s probably just the Ross thing then.
 そう。それじゃロスのことだけね。

《チャンドラー達の部屋》

Joey: I hate this woman!! I hate her! She told everyone in the company about that infomercial, and now they all keep asking me to open their drinks. Okay, and whenever I can’t do it, they’re all like-like laughing at me.
 あの女大嫌いだ! 彼女大嫌い! みんなにTV通販のことしゃべってくれて、今じゃみんなが飲み物を開けてくれって頼みにくるんだ。それで、俺が開けられないと、みんなで笑うんだ。

(ロスが来る)
Ross: Hello.
 やぁ!

Chandler and Joey: Hey!
 おお。

Ross: So Rachel called. Wants to see me. Going over in a minute.
 レイチェルから電話があったんだ。会いたいって。今から行くんだ。

Joey: Wow, what-what do you think she wants?
 ワオ。なんだろうな?

Ross: Well, maybe the crazy fog has lifted and she realizes that life without me.... a-sucks.
 そうだな、もしかしたら、このおかしなもやが晴れて、彼女は気づいたのかもね。僕なしの人生が・・最悪って。

Chandler: It’s possible. You are very lovable, I’d miss you if I broke up with you. . . . I was just trying to be supportive.
 それはあり得るね。君ってすごくかわいいから、もし別れたら寂しくなっちゃうよ。(ロスににらまれて)ただ応援したくてさ。

Ross: Then be supportive like a guy.
 男らしく応援してくれ。

Chandler: If I broke up with you, I’d miss you.
 (低い声で)もし君と別れたら寂しくなっちゃうよ。

《モニカ達の部屋:レイチェル1人。ロスが来る》

Ross: Hi.
 やぁ。。

Rachel: Hi!
 ハイ!

Ross: You ah, wanted to see me?
 何か・・用なんだって?

Rachel: Yeah. Ahh, here’s a box of your stuff.
 そうなの。えっと・・これ、あなたの荷物。(箱を渡す)

Ross: What?!
 えっ?!

Rachel: Oh, you know, it’s just like hats and a shirt and CD’s. Just sort of stuff that you’ve left here.
 ほら、あなたの帽子とかシャツとかCDとかよ。あなたがここに置いていったもの。

Ross: What are you doing? Are you trying to hurt me or something?
 どういうこと? 僕を傷つけたいか何か?

Rachel: No. Ross, it, it just seems that you know, it’s time we you know, move on. I mean, don’t you think?
 違うわよ、ロス。だってほら・・私たち、先に進まないと。ね、そう思わない?

Ross: Yes.
 思うよ。

Rachel: Yeah.
 そうでしょ。

Ross: Yes, I do.
 ああ、そうだ。

Rachel: Good.
 よかった。

Ross: Yeah, I really do. . . Hey! This was a gift?!
 ああ、本当にそうだ(箱を見る)おい! これはギフトだぞ!

Rachel: Ross, you got that for free from the museum gift shop.
 ロス、それって博物館のギフトショップで無料でもらったものでしょ。

Ross: It’s still a gift! I got it from the gift shop!
 だけどギフトだ! ギフトショップでもらったんだもの。

Rachel: Okay, all right, give me the mug! I’ll keep the mug.
 わかった、わかったわよ。ちょうだい、そのマグは私が持ってるわよ。

Ross: No!! You know-you know don’t do me any favors. In fact, where’s the rest of my stuff?! Huh? Like-like my umm. . . Hey, this book is mine!! And-and-and, and that T-shirt you sleep in? I’d like that back too. Yes, I do.
 いいよ! そんな・・そんな何も親切にしてくれなくたっていいよ。それどころか・・他の僕の物は? え? たとえば・・たとえば・・おい! この本は僕のだ! それから・・それから・・それから、君が寝る時着ているTシャツは? あれも返してもらいたいね。そうだ、返して!

Rachel: You know how much I love that T-shirt! You never even ware that T-shirt!
 あなた私がどんなにあのTシャツを好きか知ってるじゃないの! あのTシャツ着ないくせに!

Ross: I’m just trying to help you, "move on."
 「先へ進む」のを手伝ってるだけですけど。

Rachel: Oh, you are a petty man. You are a petty, petty....
 まぁ、あなたって、ちっぽけな男ね。あなたってちっぽけなちっぽけな・・

Ross: Petty...
 ちっぽけな・・

Rachel: Petty petty...
 ちっぽけなちっぽけな(自分の部屋へ行く)

Ross: Petty petty...
 ちっぽけなちっぽけな

Rachel: Small...
 ちっちゃな

Ross: Small...
 ちっちゃな(レイチェルがTシャツを持って戻ってくる)

Rachel: You are so just doing this out of spite.
 あなた、ただ意地悪でこうしてるだけじゃないの!

Ross: Ah, no, no, no!!
 いえいえいえ!

Rachel: Huh?
 え?

Ross: I’m gonna wear this all the time! I love this shirt!!
 これからはこれをいっつも着ます! このシャツ大好き!

relax.jpg

Rachel: You have not worn that T-shirt since you were 15!! It doesn’t even fit you anymore!
 15の時以来着ていないくせに! もう着ることだってできないくせに!!

Ross: Oh, yeah-yeah-yeah-yeah...
 ああ、そうですかそうですかそうですかー!

Rachel: Yeah-yeah-yeah!!
 そうですそうですそうですー!

Ross: Oh-oh, okay, okay! If you don’t mind I’m gonna take the rest of my stuff, and relax, in my favorite shirt. You have a pleasant evening.
 ああそう、いいよ。(セーターを脱いで、‘Frankie says relax’と書いた小さすぎるTシャツを着る)よろしければ、僕のほかの物も持って行きます。楽しい夜を!(ドアを開けっ放しで帰って行く)



《セントラルパーク》

Phoebe: So, you’re like a zillionaire?
 (ピートに)あなたって、兆万長者って感じよね?

Chandler: And you’re our age. You’re our age.
 それで俺たちと同年代。俺たちと同年代!

Phoebe: You know what? You should like, you should buy a state and then just name it after yourself.
 ねぇ? あなた、州を買って自分の名前つけたらいいのよ。

Pete: Like Pete Dakota?
 ピート・ダコタみたいに?

Phoebe: Yeah, or, or, or, Mississ-Pete.
 そう! それか、それか・・ミシシッピート!

Joey: Oh, oh, I got it! Pete-Chicago.
 あっ、俺も思いついたぞ。ピート・シカゴ。

Chandler: That’s not a state, Joe.
 それ州じゃないぞ、ジョー。

Joey: Oh, and Mississ-Pete is?
 なに、それじゃミシシッピートは州か?

Pete: I got to go. So ah, I’ll see you guys later.
 もう行かなきゃ。まあ、またね、みんな。

All: Okay.
 じゃあね。

Chandler: You’re our age!
 君は俺たちの年!

Pete: So are we on for tomorrow?
 (モニカに)それじゃ、明日も会えるね?

Monica: Absolutely! Now, get out of here you!! . . . . Okay, I’m running out of places I can touch him! Look, is there something wrong with me? I mean, why am I only attracted to guys where there’s no future? Either they’re too old, or they’re too young. And then there’s Pete who’s-who’s crazy about me, and who’s absolutely perfect for me, and there’s like zip going on! I mean, seriously, does it sound like something’s wrong with me?!
 もちろんよ! (キスをかわしてピートの頭をなでて)さぁ、行きなさい!(ピートは帰り、みんなと話す)もう触れる場所がなくなってきたわ。ねぇ、私って何かおかしいの? 私ってどうして、将来のない男ばっかりに惹かれるの? 年を取りすぎてたり若すぎたり。そして今度はピートが現れて、私に夢中なのに、私にとって完璧なのに、何ともならない! 私って、本当に、何かおかしいのかしら?

(zip = 無)

Phoebe: Yeah, kind of.
 まぁ、そんな感じね。

《劇場》

Kate: Happy?! Is that what I’m supposed to be, Vic? Happy?
 幸せ? 私はそうであるべきなの、ビク? 幸せ?

Joey: Well, why don’t you tell me what you’re supposed to be! Huh? Because I sure as hell can’t figure it out! I talk to you, and nothing. You look at me, and it’s nothing. . . . Nothing.
 どうあるべきなんて、君が言えよ。え? 僕にわかるわけもない。僕が話しかけても、そこには何もない。君が僕を見ても、何もない。(キス)何もない。

The Director: Tasty! I’m really starting to feel like you guys have a history, it’s-it’s nice.
 味があるね! 君たちにこれまでの過去があるって気がしてきたよ。いいね。

Kate: I have a question about this scene.
 この場面で質問なんですけど。

The Director: Yes?
 なに?

Kate: Well, I don’t understand why Adrienne’s attracted to Victor.
 エイドリアンがビクターに惹かれる理由がわからないんですけど。

The Director: Peel the onion. First of all, he’s good looking.
 深く読め! まず第一に、彼は見た目がいい。

Joey: Yeah.
 そうさ。

Kate: I think my character’s gonna need a little bit more of reason than that.
 私のキャラクターには、それ以上の理由がいると思います。

Joey: Oh, hey, how about this one. Ah, it’s says so in the script! You know ah, I don’t know why my character likes you either, I mean it says in the script here that you’re a bitch.
 ああ、そうかい。じゃあこれはどうだ? 台本に書いてあるからだ! 俺のキャラクターが君を好きな理由もわからないよ。だってこの台本に君はクソ女って書いてあるのにね。
 
Kate: It doesn’t say that in the script.
 そんなこと台本に書いてないわよ。

Joey: It does in mine!
 俺の台本には書いてある!

《チャンドラー達の部屋の前:ロスとチャンドラー》

Chandler: I can blow-dry it. I can put gel on it. It doesn’t matter, I still wind up with this little cowlick-y thing on the middle part of my head. It’s so annoying. Does it bug you?
 ドライヤーで乾かすこともできる。ジェルをつけることもできる。それは問題じゃないんだ。ただ(頭のてっぺん後ろを触って)このあたりの立ち毛はどうにもならない。本当にやっかいだよ。おまえこれに悩まされない?

(cowlick = 額の立ち毛)

Ross: You bug me.
 おまえに悩まされるよ。

(モニカ達の部屋から、レイチェルとマークが出てきて、無言で立ち去る)
Chandler: Is there any chance you didn’t see that?
 もしかして、いまの見なかったなんてことないよな?

《チャンドラー達の部屋:チャンドラーはTVを見、ロスはドアに貼り付いている》

Chandler: Ross! You gotta stop! Okay?! You can’t just stare through the peep hole for three hours! You’re gonna get peep-eye!
 ロス! やめろって! いいか? 3時間も覗き穴を見てるもんじゃない! 覗き目になるぞ!

Ross: I knew it! I knew it! I always knew she liked him! You know, she’d say no, but here we are! Right? We just broke up, first thing she does!
 やっぱりだ! やっぱりだ! 彼女はやつを好きだってわかってたんだ! 違うって言ったけど、ほら見ろ! 別れたばっかりなのに、まずこれだよ!

Chandler: You didn’t just break up.
 別れたばっかりじゃないだろ。

Ross: Hey, it’s been like three weeks!
 おい、3週間だぞ!

Chandler: You slept with somebody three hours after you thought you broke up. I mean bullets have left guns slower!
 おまえ終わったと思った3時間後には他の人と寝たじゃないか! 銃弾だっておまえより遅いって感じだよ。

Ross: Here they come, here they come. Oh-ho, if she kisses him goodnight, I’m gonna kill myself, I swear. I can’t, I can’t watch this. . . . Come on, date over! Date over! Uh-oh, here we go, she’s going in.
 来たぞ。2人が来た。ああ! もし彼女がおやすみのキスをしたら、僕は死ぬ! 絶対だ・・見てられない・・(目をそむけたが、すぐまた覗く)デート終わり! ほら、デートは終わり! ああ! よし、彼女部屋に入るぞ。

Chandler: Okay.
 よし。

Ross: She’s going in. Wait! He’s going in! He’s going in!! The door’s closed! I, I can’t see anything with the door closed!!
 彼女部屋にはいる。待て! やつも入るぞ! 彼も入っていく!! ドアが閉まった! ドアが閉まってちゃ何も見えない!

Chandler: And the inventor of the door rests happily in his grave.
 ドアを発明した人も草葉の陰で喜んでるよ。

Ross: Okay, I have to do something. I mean, I have, I have to stop it!
 よし、何かしなくちゃ。なにかして、止めなくちゃ!

Chandler: Stop what?!
 何を止めるんだよ?!

Ross: I don’t know, but I ah, I have the feeling that my being there will do it. I’ll go over and I will borrow something. Juice!! I need juice!!
 わからないけど、僕があっちに行けば止められる気がする。行って何か借りよう・・ジュースだ! ジュースがほしい!

(出て行こうとするロスにしがみついて止めるチャンドラー)
Chandler: No!! You can’t!!
 ダメ! ダメだ!

Ross: Look, they must be stopped!
 いや、止めないと!

Chandler: I am your friend, and I am not gonna let you do this!! . . . You are surprisingly strong!
 俺はおまえの友達だ。これはさせられない。(チャンドラーを背負ったまま進んで行こうとするロス)おまえおそろしく強いな!

Ross: I need juice! People need juice!!
 ジュースがいる! 人にはジュースが必要なんだ!

Chandler: Look, man!
 聞いてくれよ。

Ross: People need juice!
 人にはジュースがいる!

Chandler: Listen to me!!
 聞けったら!

Ross: Juice, I need...
 ジュースが・・僕は・・

Chandler: She’s moving on! Okay, if it’s not this guy, it’s gonna be somebody else! And unless you’re thinking about subletting my peephole, you are gonna have to get used to the fact that the relationship is over! Okay, man? It’s over.
 彼女は先に進もうとしているんだ! いいか、あいつじゃなかったとしても、他の男かもしれない。おまえはうちの覗き穴をまた借りしたいか知らないが、おまえ達の関係は終わったんだってことを受け入れるしかないんだ。いいか? 終わったんだ。

Ross: Yeah, okay.
 ああ、わかった。

Chandler: Okay.
 よし。

Ross: It’s just I miss her so much.
 だけどすごく彼女が恋しいんだ。

Chandler: I know.
 わかるよ(ロスの頭をなでる)

《モニカ達の部屋》

Mark: Why do all your coffee mugs have numbers on the bottom?
 君達のマグカップはどうして全部、裏にナンバーがついてるの?

Rachel: Oh. That’s so Monica can keep track. That way if one on them's missing, she can be like, ‘Where’s number 27?!’
 ああ、それはモニカの追跡用よ。もし足りなかったら、彼女はこうよ。「私の27番はどこ?」

(マークがキスをしてくる)
Rachel: You know what?
 ねぇ、ちょっといい?

Mark: No. And I don’t think I’m gonna want to.
 いや。よくない。

Rachel: I can’t do this.
 私できないわ。

Mark: Yep. Yep, that’s what I didn’t want to know.
 そう、それを聞きたくなかった。

Rachel: Well, oh, Mark, I’m doing this for the wrong reasons, you know? I’m just doing it to get back at Ross. I’m sorry, it’s not very fair to you.
 マーク、私、こうしてる理由が間違ってるわ。ロスに仕返しするためにこうしてるのよ。ごめんなさい。こんなのあなたに悪いわ。

Mark: Ah! Fair, schmair! You know? Look, if you want to get back at Ross, I am here for you. Really? No-no, I say-I say, I say we get back at him right on this couch. Right here!
 悪くなんかないさ! いいかい? ロスに仕返ししたいなら、どうぞ僕を使って。本当だよ。さぁ、このカウチで一緒に仕返ししよう。ここでほら!

(fair schmair -- 公平なんてどうでもいい。
 "schm−"言葉の頭につけて、「どうでもいい」)


Rachel: Oh, God. I’m sorry about this.
 ああ。。ごめんなさいね。

Mark: That’s okay.
 いいんだよ。

Rachel: You sure?
 本当?

Mark: Yeah. I can just go home and get back at him by myself.
 ああ。帰って1人でやつに仕返しするよ。

《ホテルのパーティ:モニカとピート》

Spokeswoman: ...has become the penicillin of the twenty-first century. And so today, this hospital is about to take major steps toward leading that revolution. It is truly ironic, on one hand consider the size...
 これは21世紀のペニシリンです。こうしてこんにち、この病院は改革への大きな一歩を踏み出すことになりました。これは皮肉でもあります。一方ではサイズを考慮し・・・

Pete: Hey, can I ask you something?. . . Where are we?
 (モニカに)ねぇ、一つ聞いていいかな? 僕らはどういうところに来ている?

Monica: Well, with all these doctors and nurses, I’m gonna say, "Midget Rodeo."
 そうね。このお医者さん達と看護婦さん達からして、「小さい人のロデオ」

Pete: Just tell me the truth.
 本当のこと言って。

Monica: Okay. You know, I don’t think I told you this, but umm, I just recently got out of a really serious relationship.
 わかったわ。これは言ってなかったと思うけど、私、最近まで、本当に真剣な交際をしていたの。

Pete: Oh, yeah. Wasn’t that like a year ago?
 ああ、それ1年くらい前だよね?

Monica: So I did tell you. Okay, you know, that really isn’t the thing. Umm, the thing is that, right now I’m just in a place in my life where I need to focus on me. You know what I mean?
 あら、話したのね。わかったわ。本当はそれじゃないのよね。うーん・・問題は・・私は今、人生で、自分自身に専念すべきところに来ているのね。わかるかしら?

Pete: Oh, yeah. I know that.
 ああ、わかるよ。

Monica: I so wanna be attracted to you.
 本当にあなたに惹かれたいんだけど。

Pete: But you’re not. Okay, good.
 でも違うんだね。わかった、いいよ。

Monica: I’m sorry.
 ごめんね。

Pete: You know what, don’t be. This is not, don’t be, ‘cause it’s not so bad.
 いいんだよ。悪くない。いいんだ。そんな悪くないから。

Monica: It’s not?
 悪くない?

Pete: Yeah. I know I’m no John Bon Jovi, or someone who find attractive. I just, I think, you know, that you might end up feeling differently.
 ああ。僕はジョン・ボン・ジョビとか、魅力的なやつじゃないってわかってる。ただ、きっと君の気持ちは変わると思う。

Monica: Well, um, look I don’t want this to come out wrong, but ah, you seem awfully confident for a guy I just told I wasn’t attracted to.
 まぁ・・悪くとって欲しくないんだけど、たった今惹かれないって言われたばかりにしては、すごく自信があるのね。

Pete: Yeah, stupidly charming isn’t’ it? Well, listen, let’s, you wanna get something to eat? This place is kind of depressing.
 ああ。バカみたいにチャーミングだろ? さて。どこか食べに行く? ここって気が滅入るよね。

Spokeswoman: And the man who made all this possible... Mr. Peter Becker.
 そして、これらのことを可能にした人物、ミスター・ピーター・ベッカー!

Pete: One second.
 (モニカに)ちょっと待ってね。(速やかにテープカットと写真撮影を終え、モニカと出て行く)

《チャンドラー達の部屋:チャンドラー1人》

Chandler: I don’t think this town is big enough for both of us to relax in. . . Draw!!
 (リクライナーに座って)この町は俺たち2人がくつろぐには狭いようだな。・・引け!(バーを引いて椅子を倒す早業で西部劇ごっこ遊びをしているらしい)

(ジョーイが来る)
Chandler: I wasn’t doing anything. . . Uh-oh, what did she do now?
 何もしてなかったよ。(ジョーイは黙って物をぶつける)おっと。今度は彼女何をしたんだ?

Joey: Just because she went to Yale drama, she thinks she’s like the greatest actress since, since, sliced bread!
 イェールの演劇部を出たからって、自分で偉大な女優だと思っているんだ。

(the best thing since sliced bread = すばらしくよいものだと思われるもの。たいていは、実際以上に)

Chandler: Ah, Sliced Bread, a wonderful Lady MacBeth.
 ああ、偉大な女優といえば、レディ・マクベスね。

Joey: God, I just, I hate her! I hate her!! With her, ‘Oh, I’m so talented.’ and ‘Oh, I’m so pretty,’ and ‘Ooh, I smell so good.’
 ああもう、とにかく彼女が嫌いだ! 嫌いだ! 彼女はもう「ああ、私って本当に才能があるの」「ああ、私って本当にかわいいの」「ああ、私ってすごくいい匂い」

Chandler: I think somebody has a crush on somebody.
 誰かさんは誰かさんに恋をしているようだな。

Joey: Hey, Chandler, can we please stay focused on my problem here?! You know?
 おい、チャンドラー、話そらさずに聞いててくれよ。

Chandler: I’m talking about you. You big, big freak.
 おまえの話をしてるんだよ。このばかちんが。

Joey: Oh. Oh. You’re out of your mind.
 ああ。・・ああ? おまえどうかしてるよ。

Chandler: Hey, you have done nothing but talk about her for the last 48 hours! If you were in a school yard you’d be pulling her pigtails and pushing her down now!
 おまえこの48時間、彼女の話しかしてないぞ。もしここが学校の校庭なら、おまえは今ごろ、彼女の髪を引っ張ったり押し倒したりしてるさ。

Joey: Oh, yeah?! Then how come I keep thinking about her in all these sexual scenarios and stuff, huh?!
 ああそうかい? それじゃなんで俺は彼女とのエッチな想像ばっかりしてるんだ、え?

《劇場》

Kate: Happy?! Is that what I’m supposed to be Vic? Happy?
  幸せ? 私はそうであるべきなの、ビク? 幸せ?

Joey: Well, why don’t you tell me what you’re supposed to be! Huh? Because I sure as hell can’t figure it out! I talk to you, and nothing. You look at me, and it’s nothing. . . . Nothing.
 どうあるべきなんて、君が言えよ。え? 僕にわかるわけもない。僕が話しかけても、そこには何もない。君が僕を見ても、何もない。(前回より情熱的なキス)何もない。

The Director: You guys make me fly! High! Okay, we’re gonna pick it up here, tomorrow.
 君たち、僕はぶっ飛んだよ! 高く!! よし、明日この続きをやろう。

Kate: Well, that was ah...
 (ジョーイに)今のは・・

Joey: Better?
 よくなった?

Kate: Yeah! Yeah, it was definitely an improvement. Good night.
 ええ! ええ、ほんと、進歩したわ。おやすみ。

Joey: Ah, Kate?
 ケイト?

Kate: Yeah?
 なに?

Joey: You ah, you forgot your shoes.
 君、靴を忘れてるよ。

Kate: I’m probably gonna need those, huh?
 あら。私これがいるわよね。(笑いながら立ち去る)

Joey: Hey, listen you ah....
 ねぇ、もし

Kate: Hmm?
 え?

Joey: ...feel like getting a cup of coffee?
 よかったら、コーヒーでもどう?

Kate: Umm.
 うーん。

The Director: Kate?
 ケイト?

Kate: Yep.
 ええ。

The Director: You ready to go?
 もう行ける?

Kate: Yeah.
 ええ。

The Director: Very nice. Very nice.
 (ジョーイに)よかったよ。すごくよかった。(立ち去る)

Kate: So umm, I’ll see you tomorrow, huh?
 それじゃ・・また明日ね。

Joey: Yeah, yeah, sure, goodnight.
 ああ、そうだね。おやすみ。

《モニカ達の部屋》

Phoebe: Hey! Why isn’t it Spiderman? You know like Goldman, Silverman...
 (チャンドラーに)ねぇ! なんでスパイダーマンさんっていないの? ゴールドマンとかシルバーマンみたいに。

Chandler: ‘Cause it’s-it’s not his last name.
 だって、それ、名字じゃないもの。

Phoebe: It isn’t?
 違うの?

Chandler: No, it’s not like, like Phil Spiderman. He’s a spider, man. You know like ah, like Goldman is a last name, but there’s no Gold Man.
 違うよ。たとえばフィル・スパイダーマンなんていないよ。彼は、スパイダー・マンだよ。ゴールドマンは名字だけど、ゴールド・マンはいないだろ。

Phoebe: Oh, okay. There should be Gold Man!
 ああ、そうなのね。でも、ゴールド・マンもいるはずよね!

(レイチェルが来る)
Rachel: Hey!
 ハーイ。

Monica: Hey, Rach, how was work?
 あ、レイチ、仕事どうだった?

Rachel: Oh, great. Although I did sit down where there wasn’t a chair.
 よかったわ。椅子のないとこに座っちゃったけど。

Monica: By the way, Ross dropped by a box of your stuff.
 ところで、ロスが来てあなたの箱を置いてったわよ。

Rachel: Oh, well, I guess I had that one coming. I’m just gonna throw it out, it’s probably just a bunch of shampoo and... (she opens the box and stops)
 ああ、そうなの。そりゃ、そう来るわよね。捨てればいいわ。多分、シャンプーとか・・(箱の中を見て無言)

Monica: Something wrong?
 どうかした?

Rachel: No. Nothing.
 (中に入っていたのは例の"RELAX"Tシャツ)いえ、なんでもないの。

《チャンドラー達の部屋》

Chandler: So, ahh, what kind of powers would Gold Man have?
 それじゃ、ゴールド・マンはどういうパワーを持ってるんだ?

Phoebe: Okay well, he would turn things to gold.
 そうね、彼は物をゴールドに変えてしまえるのよ!

Chandler: What about things that are already gold?
 既にゴールドになってるものは?

Phoebe: Ahh, his work is done.
 おお! 彼のなせる技よ。

Chandler: Okay, let’s play my game now.
 よし、じゃあ今度は俺のゲームしよう。

Phoebe: Okay. All right, you yellow-bellied-lily-livered-Draw!! . . . Yeah, it's fun.
 いいわよ。よし、この根性なしの弱虫め引け! ・・ ほんと楽しいわね。


*:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:.
"Frankie says Relax" というタイトル、映画
『ラブソングができるまで』の中でも使われています。
Huge grant が歌う
 "Don't write me off"





にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村


英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 14:27| Comment(0) | Season3 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。