2013年07月07日

3-10 The One Where Rachel Quits

3-10 レイチェルが辞める話

 ☆レイチェルのトラバーユ☆

《セントラルパーク:レイチェルとチャンドラー》
Chandler: Eh..., I don’t, I don’t know.
 (コミックを読んで)うーん、どうかな・・

Rachel: What?
 何が?

Chandler: Well, as old as he is in dog years, do you think Snoopy should still be allowed to fly this thing?
 犬としてもずいぶん年を取ってるわけだけど、スヌーピーっていまだにこれを飛ばしててもいいと思う?

snooy.jpgflyingAce.jpg
(スヌーピーは飛行機の他に、自分の家も飛ばします)

Gunther: Rachel?
 レイチェル?

Rachel: Yeah.
 ええ。

Gunther: You remember when you first came here, how you spent two weeks getting trained by another waitress?
 初めてここに来たとき、ほかのウェイトレスから2週間トレーニングを受けたの覚えてる?

Rachel: Oh, sure! Do you need me to train somebody new?
 ええ、もちろんよ。新しい人をトレーニングしてほしいの?

Gunther: Good one. Actually, Terry wants you to take the training again, whenever.
 (笑)おもしろいね。実は、テリーがもう一度トレーニング受けてほしいって。いつでもいいから。

Rachel: Eh, do you believe that?
 わ・・今の信じられる?

Chandler: Yeah?
 (カウチに座っているレイチェルを見て)ああ。

《ビル内:ブラウンバードの女の子》

Sarah: So that’s two boxes of the Holiday Macaroons. On behalf of the Brown Birds of America, I salute you.
 それじゃ、ホリデーマカロンが2箱。ブラウン・バード・オブ・アメリカを代表して、敬礼!(笛を吹いて顔の斜め上でかわいく手をヒラヒラ)

(ブラウンバードで検索してもスズメのような写真が出てくる
 ばかりでした。ガールスカウトのような組織と思われます。)


(ビル内のロスとチャンドラー)
Ross: Just admit it, Chandler. You have no backhand.
 認めろって、チャンドラー。君はバックハンドができてない。

Chandler: Excuse me, little one, I have a very solid backhand.
 ちょっと、君。俺はしっかりバックハンドができるぞ。

Ross: Shielding your face and shrieking like a girl... is not a backhand.
 顔をおおって女の子みたいに叫ぶのはバックハンドじゃないぞ。

Chandler: I was shrieking... like a Marine.
 俺が叫んだのは、女の子みたいじゃなくて・・海兵隊みたいだった・・

Ross: All right, here. Watch me execute the three ‘P’s of championship play. Power. Precision, and Penache.
 よし、いいか。チャンピオン級プレイに必要な3つの「P」をやるから見てて。まずPower(力)、Precision(正確さ)そしてPenache(気迫)
(最後にラケットを振った時、下からきたブラウンバードの女の子に当たってしまう)

《セントラルパーク》

Monica: You broke a little girl’s leg?!!
 女の子の足を骨折させた?!

Ross: I know. I feel horrible. Okay.
 そうなんだよ。本当に最低な気分だ。ああ。

Chandler: Says here that a muppet got whacked on Sesame Street last night. . . Where exactly were around ten-ish?
 (新聞を読み)昨夜、セサミストリートのマペットが殴られたそうだ。昨日の10時頃、どこにいた?

Ross: Well, I’m gonna go see her. I want to bring her something. What do you think she’ll like?
 僕、彼女に会いに行くよ。何か持っていきたいんだけど、彼女どんなものが好きかな?

Monica: Maybe a Hello Kitty doll? The ability to walk?
 ハロー・キティとか? 歩く能力とか?

Rachel: I’m gonna get back to retraining.
 2度目のトレーニングに戻らなくちゃ。

Ross: All right, see you, guys.
 よし。行ってくるよ、みんな。

Chandler: Look out kids, he’s coming!
 気をつけろ子供達! やつが来るぞ!

Joey: And I gotta go sell some Christmas trees.
 俺も行ってクリスマスツリー売ってこなくちゃ。

Phoebe: Have fun. Oh wait! No, don’t! I forgot. I am totally against that now.
 楽しんで。あっ、待って! いえ、ダメ! 忘れてたわ。私それに反対なんだった。

Joey: What? Me having a job?
 何に? 俺が仕事を持つことに?

Phoebe: No, no, I am against innocent trees being cut down in their prime, and their corpses grotesquely dressed in like tinsel and twinkly lights. Hey, how do you sleep at night?
 違うわ。罪もない木を、一番いい時期に切り倒して、その死体をグロテスクに安物ピカピカライトで飾りつけることよ。それで夜眠れるわけ?

Joey: Well, I’m pretty tired from lugging the trees around.. Hey, Phoebe, listen, you got this all wrong. Those trees were born to be Christmas trees. They're fulfilling their life purpose by making people happy.
 まぁ、木を運び回って疲れきってるからな。・・なぁ、フィーブス、それは違うぞ。あの木たちは、クリスマスツリーになるために生まれてきてるんだ。やつらは、人々を幸せにすることで、人生の目的を果たしてるんだよ。

Phoebe: Really?
 ほんと?

(ジョーイがチャンドラーに同意しろと合図する)
Chandler: Yes. Yes, and ah, ah, the trees are happy, too, because for most of them, it’s the only chance to see New York.
 そうそう。それに、うれしいことなんだよ。たいていの木にとっては、ニューヨークを見て回る唯一のチャンスだからな。

《レイチェルのトレーニング》

Gunther: ...and after you’ve delivered the drinks, you take the empty tray....
 そして飲み物を配った後のトレイはここに置く・・

Rachel: Gunther, Gunther, please, I’ve worked here for two and a half years, I know the empty trays go over there.
 ガンター、ガンター、そんなこと。私ここで2年半働いてるのよ。空のトレイはここってわかってるわ。

Gunther: What if you put them here.
 ここに置いたらどうかな。(別の場所)

Rachel: Huh. Well, you know that’s actually a really good idea, because that way they’ll be closer to the mugs. You know what? You should have the other waitresses do that too.
 ふん・・そうね、そこに置くのは本当にいいわね、マグに近いし。ねぇ、他のウェイトレスにもそうさせたら?

Gunther: They already do. That’s why they call it the ‘tray spot.’
 みんなそうしてるよ。だからみんなそこを「トレイスポット」って言うんだ。

Rachel: Gee, I always heard them talk about that, I just always thought that it was a club they went to. Oh.. I’m sorry.
 もーっ。私、トレイスポットってみんなが言ってるの聞いて、いつも、みんなが行ったクラブの名前かと思ってたわ。ごめんね。(立ち去る)

Gunther: It’s all right. . . Sweetheart.
 いいんだよ。・・・愛しい人。

《サラの部屋》

Ross: So, this must be kinda neat for you, huh? I mean, your Dad tells me that you get a couple of days off school, and you, you ah, don’t have to sell those cookies anymore.
 これってよかったんじゃない? 君のパパから聞いたけど、学校は2日くらい休みだってね。それに、クッキーももう売らなくていいし。

Sarah: Well, I kinda wanted to sell the cookies. The girl who sells the most wins a trip to Space camp, and gets to sit in a real space shuttle.
 私クッキーは売りたかったの。一番たくさん売った子は、スペースキャンプに行って、本物のスペースシャトルに乗れるの。

Ross: Wow, you ah, you really like all this space stuff, huh?
 ワオ! 君は宇宙関連のものが本当に好きなんだね。

Sarah: Yeah. My Dad says if I spend as much time helping him clean apartments, as I do daydreaming about outer space, he’d be able to afford a trip to the Taj Mahal.
 うん。パパが、もし私が宇宙のことばっかり夢見てるかわりに、パパを手伝ってアパートの掃除してたら、今頃はタージマハールに行けてたって。

Ross: I think you would have to clean a whole lot of apartments to go all the way to India.
 インドまで行こうと思ったら相当たくさんアパートの掃除しないといけないだろうね。

Sarah: No. The one in Atlantic City, Dad loves the slots. He says he’s gonna double the college money my Grandma left me.
 違うの。アトランティック・シティのタージマハールよ。パパはスロットが大好きなの。おばあちゃんが残してくれた私の大学行くお金を倍にするんだって。

tajmahal.jpg
Taj Mahal in Atlantic City)

Ross: Huh. Well, good luck to Dad. Say, how many more boxes would you have to sell in order to win?
 ふん・・パパの幸運を祈るよ。ねぇ、一番になるためには、あとどれくらい売らないといけないの?

Sarah: The girl who won last year sold four hundred and seventy-five.
 去年一位だった子は、475箱売ったの。

Ross: Yeah.
 そうなんだ。

Sarah: So far, I’ve sold seventy-five.
 私はこれまでに75箱売ったの。

Ross: Four hundred, huh? Well, that sounds doable. . . How much are the boxes?
 400箱ね。うん、それくらいならなんとかなるかな。1箱いくらなの?

Sarah: Five dollars a box.
 1箱5ドルよ。

Ross: And what is second prize?
 (出した財布を戻して)2位の賞品は何かな?

Sarah: A ten speed bike. But, I’d rather have something my Dad couldn’t sell.
 10変速の自転車。だけど、パパに売られちゃわないものが欲しいの。

Ross: Well, that makes sense.
 ああ、なるほどね。

Sarah: Could you do me one favor, if it’s not too much trouble?
 ちょっとお願いきいてくれる? もし迷惑でなければ。。

Ross: Yeah, Sarah, anything.
 ああ、サラ、何でも言って。

Sarah: Could you pull the curtains open for me? The astronauts from the space shuttle are gonna be on the news. And since we don’t have a TV, the lady across the alley said she’d push hers up to a window, so I can watch it.
 そのカーテンを開けてくれる? スペースシャトルの宇宙飛行士がニュースに出るんだけどね、うちにTVがないから、お向かいの女の人が、私のためにTVを窓の方に向けてくれるの。

《ビル内:ロスがクッキーを売ろうとしている》

Woman: Yes?
 (覗き穴から見ている女性)はい?

Ross: Hi, I’m selling Brown Bird cookies.
 ハーイ、僕はブラウンバードのクッキーを売りにきていまっす。

Woman: You’re no Brown Bird. I can see you through my peephole.
 あなたブラウンバードじゃないじゃないの。覗き穴から見えるのよ。

Ross: No, hi, I’m, I’m an honorary Brown Bird.
 いえ、どうも、僕はブラウンバード名誉会員です。(ブラウンバード敬礼をする)

Woman: What does that mean?
 どういうことよ?

Ross: Ah, well, it means that I can sell cookies, but I’m not invited to sleep-overs.
 えっとですね、クッキーを売ってもいいけど、お泊まり会には呼ばれないんです。

Woman: I can dial 911 at the press of a button, you know. Now, go away!
 911にすぐダイヤルできるのよ。もう帰って!

Ross: No, please, please, um, it’s for a poor little girl who wants to go to Space camp more than anything in the world.
 そんな。お願いです。これは、世界中の何よりもスペースキャンプに行きたがってる、かわいそうな女の子のためなんです。

Woman: I’m pressing, a policeman is on his way.
 ダイヤルするわよ。警官が向かってるわよ。

Ross: Okay, okay! I’m going. I’m going.
 わかりました、行きます、行きますよ。(向かいのドアをノックしようとする)

Woman: I can still see you!
 まだ見えてるわよ!

Ross: All right!!
 わかりましたよ!

《ツリーを売るジョーイ:フィービーが来る》

Phoebe: Hey.
 ヘイ!

Joey: Hey. What are you doing here?
 ヘイ! ここで何してるの?

Phoebe: Well, I-I thought a lot about what you said, and um, I realized, maybe I was a little judgmental. Yeah. . Oh, but oh...
 うん、あなたの言ってたこといろいろ考えたんだけど、ちょっと私批判的になってたかなと思って・・。(木を見て)ああっ、でも・・ああ・・

Joey: Now, now, Phoebe remember, hey, their just fulfilling their Christmas....
 いやいや、フィービー。思い出して、ほら、クリスマスの目的を果たしてるんだよ。

Phoebe: Destiny.
 使命ね。

Joey: Sure.
 そう。

Phoebe: Yes.
 うん。

Joey: Right.
 そうさ。

Phoebe: Okay. Yikes! That one doesn’t look very fulfilled.
 わかったわ。(古い木が運ばれるのを見て)きゃっ。あれは使命を果たしてるようには見えないわね。

Joey: Oh, that’s, that’s ah, one of the old ones, he’s just taking it to the back.
 ああ、あれは、もう古いやつだよ。裏へ持って行くんだ。

Phoebe: You keep the old ones in the back, that is so ageist.
 古いのは裏に置くの? それ年齢差別だわ。

Joey: We have to make room for the fresh ones.
 新しい木のためにスペース作らなくちゃいけないだろ。

Phoebe: So, what happens to the old guys?
 それで、古い木はどうなるの?

Joey: Well, they go into the chipper.
 ま、それはチッパーにかけるんだよ。

(chipper = 元気な、快活な)

Phoebe: Why, do I have a feeling that’s not as happy as it sounds? No! Nooooo!!!
 なにかしら、それ幸せそうに聞こえるけど、そんな感じがしないのはなぜ? (チッパーにかけられチップになるのを見て)ダメ! キャーっ!

Joey: Hey! Hey!!
 (チッパー作業の人に)ヘイヘイ!

《セントラルパーク》

Ross: ...and these come in the shapes of your favorite Christmas characters, Santa, Rudolph, and Baby Jesus.
 そしてこれがクリスマスの人気キャラクターの形をしたクッキー、サンタ、ルドルフと、ベイビーイエス。

Joey: All right, I’ll take a box of the cream filled Jesuses.
 わかった。クリーム入りのイエスのボックスにする。

Ross: Wait a minute, one box! Come on, I’m trying to send a poor little girl to Space camp. I’m putting you down for five boxes. Chandler, what about you?
 ちょとと待てよ。1箱? かわいそうな女の子をスペースキャンプに行かせてあげようとしてるんだぞ。5箱な。チャンドラー、君は?

Chandler: Ahh, all right. Do you have any coconut flavored deities?
 ああ、そうだな。ココナツ味の神様はいないの?

Ross: No, but ah, there’s coconut in the Hanukkah Menorah-eos. I tell you what, I’ll put you down for eight boxes, one for each night.
 いや、ココナツ味はハヌカーのメノーオレオだ。君はね、8晩祝うから、一晩一箱で8箱ね。

Menorah.jpg(Menorah)

Ross: Mon?
 モン?

Monica: All right, I’ll take one box of the Mint Treasures, just one, and that’s it. I-I started gaining weight after I joined the Brown Birds. (to Ross) Remember, how Dad bought all my boxes and I ate them all?
 わかったわ。私はミント・トレジャーを1箱。1箱、それだけよ。私ブラウンバードに入ってから体重が増え始めたのよね。覚えてる? パパが私のクッキー全部買ってくれたもんだから、食べちゃったのよね。

Ross: Ah, no Mon, Dad had to buy everyone of your boxes because you ate them all. But, you know, I’m sure that’s not gonna happen this time, why don’t I put you down for three of the Mint Treasures and just a couple of the Rudolph’s.
 いや、違うよ、モン。とうさんは、買わなきゃならなかったんだ。おまえが全部食べちゃったからね。でも、もうそんなことにはならないだろうから、ミント・トレジャーを3箱と、ルドルフ2箱でいいじゃないか。

Monica: No.
 ダメよ。

Ross: Oh, come on now, you know you want them.
 なに、いいじゃないか。欲しいくせに。

Monica: Don’t, don’t, don’t, don’t, don’t do this.
 ダメ、やめて、ダメよ。ダメ。やめて。

Ross: I’ll tell you what Mon, I’ll give you the first box for free.
 どうかな、モン、最初の1箱は無料であげるよ。

Monica: Oh, God! I gotta go!
 (手を出してやめる)ああ、神様! 私行かなきゃ!(出て行く)

Ross: Come on! All the cool kids are eating them!
 そう言うなって! カッコいい子はみんな食べてるぞ!(追いかけて出て行く)

《レイチェルのトレーニング》

Gunther: And when you have a second later, I wanna show you why we don’t just trap spiders under coffee mugs and leave them there.
 また時間があったら、マグでクモをつかまえて放置しちゃいけないのはどうしてか、見せるから。

(チャンドラー、ジョーイの隣にきて)
Rachel: I’m training to be better at a job that I hate, my life officially sucks.
 私、嫌いな仕事を上手にできるためにトレーニング受けてるのよ。私の人生ってほんと最低。

Joey: Look Rach, wasn’t this supposed to a temporary thing? I thought you wanted to do fashion stuff?
 なぁ、レイチ、これって臨時の仕事じゃなかった? ファッション関係に行きたかったんじゃないの?

Rachel: Well, yeah! I’m still pursuing that.
 ええ、そうよ。 今もそれを目指してるわ。

Chandler: How... exactly are you pursuing that? You know, other than sending out resumes like what, two years ago?
 どう・・・目指しているのかな? 経歴書を前に送ったの・・2年前だっけ? それ以外に何を?

Rachel: Well, I’m also sending out.... good thoughts.
 そりゃ・・希望を送ってるのよ。。

Joey: If you ask me, as long as you got this job, you’ve got nothing pushing you to get another one. You need the fear.
 俺に言わせたら、君はこの仕事をしている限り、次の仕事に行く気になれないんじゃないか。恐れが必要なんだよ。

Rachel: The fear?
 恐れ?

Chandler: He’s right, if you quit this job, you then have motivation to go after a job you really want.
 その通りだよ。この仕事をやめてしまったら、本当にしたい仕事を見つけようって、やる気になるだろ。

Rachel: Well then, how come you’re still at a job that you hate, I mean, why don’t you quit and get ‘the fear’?
 それじゃ、どうしてあなたは、今もきらいな仕事に行ってるの? あなたも辞めてその恐れってのをいだけばいいじゃん。

Chandler: Because, I’m too afraid.
 (笑って)だって、すごく怖いもん。

Rachel: I don’t know, I mean I would give anything to work for a designer, you know, or a buyer.... Oh, I just don’t want to be 30 and still work here.
 どうしよう・・私、デザイナーとか、それからバイヤーになるためだったらなんでもすると思うけど・・。ああ、とにかく30になってもここで働いてるなんてイヤだわ。

Chandler: Yeah, that’d be much worse than being 28, and still working here.
 そうだな。28歳でここで働いてるよりもっとイヤだろうな。

Gunther: Rachel?
 レイチェル?

Rachel: Yeah.
 ええ。

Gunther: Remind me to review with you which pot is decaf and which is regular.
 どのポットがデカフェ用でどれがレギュラー用だった?

Rachel: Can’t I just look at the handles on them?
 ハンドルを見ればわかるんじゃないの?

Gunther: You would think.
 君はそう思うんだ。

Rachel: Okay, fine. Gunther, you know what, I am a terrible waitress, do you know why I’m a terrible waitress? Because, I don’t care. I don’t care. I don’t care which pot is regular and which pot is decaf, I don’t care where the tray spot is, I just don’t care, this is not what I want to do. So I don’t think I should do it anymore. I’m gonna give you my week's notice.
 いいわ。もういい、ガンター。ねぇ、私はひどいウェイトレスだわ。どうして私がひどいウェイトレスなのかわかる? だって、どうでもいいんだもの。私にはどうでもいいわ。どのポットがレギュラーでどのポットがデカフェなんて、気にならない。どこがトレイスポットかなんてどうでもいい。私のやりたいことじゃないんだもの。だから・・もうこれ以上やるべきじゃないと思うわ。・・私あと1週間で辞める。

Gunther: What?!
 えっ?

Rachel: Gunther, I quit.
 ガンター、辞めるわ。

Chandler: Does this mean we’re gonna have to start paying for coffee?
 これって、俺たちコーヒー代払わないといけなくなるってことだよな?

《モニカ達の部屋:ロスが数え、チャンドラーが電卓係》

Ross: ....and 12, 22, 18, four... (Chandler starts laughing) What?
 それから 12, 22, 18…(チャンドラーが笑い出す)なに?

Chandler: I spelled out boobies.
 BOOBIESってつづった。(うれしそう)

(5318008 と入れて逆さにしたのですね)

Monica: Ross, put me down for another box of the Mint Treasures, okay? Where, where are the Mint Treasures?
 ロス、私にまたミント・トレジャーつけといてね? ミント・トレジャーはどこなの?

Ross: Ah, we’re out. I sold them all.
 もうないよ。全部売ったよ。

Monica: What?
 なんですって?!

Ross: Monica, I’m cutting you off.
 モニカ。もう君には渡さない。

Monica: No. No, just a couple more boxes. It’s no big deal, all right? I’m-I’m cool. You gotta help me out with a couple more boxes!
 ダメ。そんな。あと2箱だけ。そんな大したことじゃないでしょ? 私平気よ・・あと2箱、助けてよ!

Ross: Mon, look at yourself. You have cookie on your neck.
 モン、自分を見てみろよ。おまえ、首にクッキーが蓄積されてきてるぞ。

Monica: Oh, God!
 ああ! 神様! (バスルームへ走って行く)

Chandler: So, how many have you sold so far?
 それで、これまでのところ、どれだけ売ったんだ?

Ross: Check this out. Five hundred and seventeen boxes!
 これを見ろよ。517箱だ!

Chandler: Oh, my God, how did you do that?
 それはすごいな! どうやって?

Ross: Okay, the other night I was leaving the museum just as ‘Laser Floyd’ was letting out of the planetarium, without even trying I sold 50 boxes! That’s when it occurred to me, the key to my success, ‘the munchies.’ So I started hitting the NYU dorms around midnight. I am selling cookies by the case. They call me: 'Cookie Dude!'
 この前の夜、博物館を出ようとした頃、ちょうどプラネタリウムでレーザー・フロイドが終わったとこで、売ろうとしなくても50箱買ってもらえたんだよ。それで気がついたんだ。成功に必要なのは「いっちゃってる腹ぺこ達」だってね。それで、夜中にNYUの寮に売りに行ったら、ケース単位で売れたんだ。みんな僕のこと、「クッキー野郎」って呼んでたよ。

(munchies = 甘いものに飢えている、特にマリファナ喫煙後の空腹感。)
laser_dsom800.jpg(レーザー・フロイド)

(レイチェルが来る)
Rachel: Okay, stop what you’re doing, I need envelope stuffers, I need stamp lickers.....
 みんな、今やってることをやめて。私のために、封筒に詰める係と、切手をなめる係と・・

Ross: Hey, who did these resumes for you?
 誰がこの履歴書作ってくれたの?

Chandler: Me! On my computer.
 俺だよ! パソコンでね。

Ross: Well, you sure used a large font.
 大きなフォントを使ったね。

Chandler: Yeah. Well, waitress at a coffee house and cheer squad co-captain only took up so much room.
 ああ。コーヒーハウスのウェイトレスとチアリーダーの副キャプテンだけだと、スペースが余るからね。

Rachel: Hey, that’s funny! You're funny, Chandler! You're a funny guy! You know, what else is really funny?!
 あら、おもしろいわね! あなたっておもしろいわ、チャンドラー! あなたっておもしろい人ね。他に何がおもしろいかわかる?

Chandler: Something else I might have said?
 俺なにか他に言った?

Rachel: I don’t know, I don’t know, weren’t you the guy that told me to quit my job when I had absolutely nothing else to do. Ha! Ha! Ha! Ha! Ha!!
 どうかしら、どうだったかしらね。あなたって、他に何もできることがない私に、仕事を辞めろって言った人じゃなかった? ハハハハハハー!

Ross: Sweetie, calm down, it’s gonna be okay.
 君、おちついて。大丈夫だよ。

Rachel: No, it’s not gonna be okay, Ross, tomorrow is my last day, and I don’t have a lead. Okay, you know what? I’m just gonna, I’m just gonna call Gunther and I’m gonna tell him, I’m not quitting.
 いいえ、大丈夫なんかじゃないわよ、ロス。明日で最後なのに、なんのアテもないのよ。いいわ、私・・私ガンターに電話するわ・・そして、やめないって言う。

Chandler: You don’t wanna give in to the fear.
 でも恐れに屈服したくないだろ。

Rachel: You and your stupid fear. I hate your fear. I would like to take you and your fear....
 あなたと、そのバカげた恐れってやつ。それ大嫌い。あなたとその恐れってやつを・・

(ジョーイが走ってくる)
Joey: Hey! I got great news!
 おい! すごいニュースだぞ!

Chandler: Run, Joey! Run for your life!
 走れ、ジョーイ! 命がけで走れ!(出て行く)

Joey: What? Rachel, listen, have you ever heard of Fortunata Fashions?
 なんだ? ・・レイチェル、フォーチュネタ・ファッションって聞いたことある?

Rachel: No.
 いいえ。

Joey: Well, my old man is doing a plumbing job down there and he heard they have an opening. So, you want me to see if I can get you an interview?
 うちの父がそこで配水工事をしていて、そこで仕事の空きがあるって聞いたんだ。面接受けたいなら聞いてみるよ?

Rachel: Oh, my God! Yes, I would love that, oh, that is so sweet, Joey.
 うっそー! ぜひ受けたいわ! まぁ優しいのね、ジョーイ!

Joey: Not a problem.
 いいんだよ。

Rachel: Thanks.
 ありがと。

Joey: And now for the great news.
 そしてすごいいいニュースだぞ。

Ross: What, that wasn’t the great news?
 なんだ、今のがすごいいいニュースじゃなかったの?

Joey: Only if you think it’s better than this... snow-in-a-can!! I got it at work. Mon, you want me to decorate the window? Give it a kind of Christmas looky?
 あれがこれよりいいニュースだってのいうんならな! (スノースプレーを見せて)缶入りの雪だぞ! 仕事で手に入れたんだ。モン、窓をこれで飾ろうか? これで雰囲気がクリスマス・・

Monica: Christmas cookie?
 クリスマスクッキー?!

《ツリー販売中のジョーイ》

Joey: Okay, and this one here is a Douglas Fir, now it’s a little more money, but you get a nicer smell.
 それで、これがダグラス・ファー。少し高いけど、香りがいいですよ。

Guy: Looks good. I’ll take it.
 いい木だね。それにするよ。

Phoebe: Wait, wait, wait, wait, wait! No, no, you don’t want that one. No, you can have this cool brown one.
 (古い木を持ってくる)待って待って待って! ダメよ、その木は。この素敵な茶色いのを持っていって。

Guy: It’s-it’s-it’s almost dead!
 そそ、それは・・もうほとんど枯れているじゃないか。

Phoebe: Okay, but that’s why you have to buy it, so it can fulfill it’s Christmas destiny. Otherwise there gonna throw it into the chipper. Tell him, Joey
 そうね、だけど、だからこそこれを買ってほしいの。そうすれば、この木もクリスマスの使命を果たせるわ。そうでないと、これはチップにされちゃうのよ。ジョーイからも言って。

Joey: Yeah, the ah, trees that don’t fulfill their Christmas destiny are thrown in the chipper.
 ああ、ええ、クリスマスの使命を果たせない木はチップにされるんですよ。

Guy: I think I’m gonna look around a little bit more.
 もうちょっと見てまわるよ。(立ち去る)

Joey: Pheebs, you gotta stop doing this. I'm working on commission here.
 フィーブス、もうやめてくれよ。俺、歩合制で働いてるんだよ。

(モニカがくる)
Monica: Hey, guys. I’m here to pick out my Christmas tree.
 ハーイ。クリスマスツリー買いにきたわ。

Phoebe: Well, look no further! This one’s yours!
 これで決まりよ。これがあなたの木!

Monica: Is this the one that I threw out last year?
 これって私が去年捨てたやつ?

Phoebe: All right, you know what, never mind! Everyone wants to have a green one! I’m sorry, I’m sorry, I didn’t mean to get so emotional, I guess it’s just the holidays, it’s hard.
 わかったわよ。もういいわ。みんな緑の木が欲しいのよ! ・・ごめん、ごめんね。感情的になるつもりじゃなかったのよ。ホリデーシーズンってきついわ。

Monica: Oh, honey, is that ‘cause your Mom died around Christmas?
 まぁ、ママがクリスマスの頃に亡くなったからよね?

Phoebe: Oh, I wasn’t even thinking about that.
 ああ、そのこと考えてもいなかったわ。。

Monica: Oh.
 あぅ。

《ブラウンバードの集まり》

Ross: Hi, there. How many, how many ah, did you sell?
 (隣の女の子に)こんにちは。君はどれだけ売ったの?

Girl: I’m not gonna tell you! You’re the bad man who broke Sarah’s leg.
 あなたには言わないわよ! あなたサラの足を折った悪い人でしょ。

Ross: Hey, now! That was an accident, okay?
 おいおい、あれは事故だったんだよ。

Girl: You’re a big scrud.
 あなたなんてすごいアホ。

Ross: What’s a scrud?
 アホって何だよ?

Girl: Why don’t you look in the mirror, scrud?
 鏡見れば? アホ!

Ross: I don’t have to. I can just look at you.
 見る必要ないね、君を見ればいいもんね。

Leader: All right, girls, and man. Let’s see your final tallies. Ohhhh, Debbie, 321 boxes of cookies, Very nice.
 いいですか、みなさん。最終の集計を見てみましょうか。おお! デビー、321箱、立派ね。
tally.jpg
(縦棒4本と横切る1本で「正」の字と同じ,これを tally という)

Ross: Not nice enough.
 (独り言)でもまだまだだね。

Leader: Charla, 278. Sorry, dear, but still good.
 (ロスの隣の子に)シャーラは? 278ね、残念だったわね、でも立派よ。

Ross: Good for a scrud.
 (独り言)「アホ」にしてはね。

Leader: Oh, yes, Elizabeth. Ah, 871.
 まぁ、やったわね、エリザベス、871箱!

Ross: That’s crap!! Sister Brown Bird. Good going.
 そんなバカな! ・・シスター・ブラウンバード。よくやったね(敬礼)

Leader: Who’s next?
 次はどなた?(ロスを見ている)

Ross: Hi, there!
 どうも!

Leader: Hi. And batting for Sarah, Ross Geller, 872. Although, it looks like you bought an awful lot of cookies yourself.
 どうも。サラの代理のロス・ゲラー・・872箱。でも、自分ですごくたくさん買ったみたいね。

Ross: Um, that is because my doctor says that I have a very serious.... nouget.... deficiency.
 あー・・それはですね、医者に言われてるんですよ。僕は深刻な・・ヌガー・・欠乏症なんです。

《セントラルパーク》

Chandler: Tell us what happened, Brown Bird Ross.
 それでどうなったんだ、ブラウンバード・ロス?

Ross: Well, I lost. Some little girl loaned her uniform to her nineteen year old sister, who went down to the U.S.S. Nimitz, and sold over 2,000 boxes.
 勝てなかったよ。19歳のねえさんがブラウンバードの制服を着て、空母ニミッツで2,000箱も売ってきたっていう子がいてね。
nimitz.jpgニミッツ

(レイチェルが来る)
Chandler: Hey! How’d the interview go?
 おお! 面接どうだった?

Rachel: Oh, I blew it. I wouldn’t of even hired me.
 失敗よ。あんな私、私だって雇わない。

Ross: Oh, come here, sweetie, listen, you’re gonna go on, like, a thousand interviews before you get a job. . . That’s not how that was supposed to come out.
 ああ、ここにおいで。ね、これからも就職が決まるまでは、何千回と面接しなきゃいけないんだから・・・ (レイチェルが睨む) こんな感じになるはずじゃなかったんだけどな。

Phoebe: This is the worst Christmas ever.
 最悪のクリスマスね!

Chandler: You know what, Rach? Maybe you should just, you know, stay here at the coffee house.
 なぁ、レイチ、なんか・・ここにとどまった方がいいんじゃないのか?

Rachel: I can’t! It’s too late! Terry already hired that girl over there. Look at her, she’s even got waitress experience. Last night she was teaching everybody how to make napkins. . wans.
 できないのよ。もう遅いの。テリーはもう新しい子を雇ったのよ。彼女を見て。ウェイトレスの経験者なの。昨日の夜、みんなにナプキンの折り方を教えてたのよ。それが. .(泣き出す). . ワン。

Ross: That word was "swans."
 (みんなに)いまのは「スワン」だよ。
 
《モニカ達の部屋の前》

Chandler: Well, seeing that drunk Santa wet himself, really perked up my Christmas.
 いやー、サンタが酔っぱらっておもらしするの見るなんて、俺にはいいクリスマスだよ。

(モニカ達の部屋に入ると、茶色いツリーがたくさん並んでいる)
Phoebe: Oh! Oh, my God!
 まぁ! オーマイゴッド!!

Joey and Monica: Merry Christmas!!
 (椅子の陰から飛び出して)メリークリスマス!!

Phoebe: You saved them! You guys! Oh, God, you’re the best!
 救ってくれたのね! ああ! あなた達って最高!!

Chandler: It’s like ‘Night of the Living Dead Christmas Trees.’
 まるで「ナイト・オブ・ザ・リビングデッド・クリスマスツリー」だな。

(電話が鳴る)
Rachel: Hello? . . Yeah, this is she. . . Oh! You’re kidding! You’re kidding! . . Oh, thank you! I love you!
 もしもし? ええ、私です。・・えっ! 冗談でしょう?! 冗談じゃなくて?! ・・まぁ、ありがとうございます! 愛してる!

Chandler: Sure, everybody loves a kidder.
 そうさ、みんな冗談は大好きだよ。

Rachel: I got the job!
 面接受かったわ!

All: That’s great! Hey! Excellent!
 すごい! よかった! すばらしい!

Phoebe: Oh, God bless us, everyone.
 おお! 神は私達みんなを祝福したもうた!

《セントラルパーク》

Rachel: Here we go. I’m serving my last cup of coffee. There you go. . Enjoy.
 さぁ、行くわよ。これが最後のコーヒーよ。はいどうぞ(チャンドラーに渡して)ごゆっくり。

Chandler: Should I tell her I ordered tea?
 俺、紅茶を頼んだんだけど?

Ross: No.
 黙っとこう。

Rachel: Um, excuse me, everyone. Ah, this is my last night working here, and I ah, just wanted say that I made some really good friends here. And ah, it’s just time to move on. And no offense to everybody who ah, still works here, you have no idea how good it feels to say that as of this moment I will never have to make coffee again.
 みなさん、ちょっとすみません。今日で、ここで働くのも終わりなので一言、言わせてください。ここではいい友だちもできましたが、次へ進むときが来ました。まだここで働いている人に対して悪気はありませんが、私にとって、どんなに嬉しいことか、おわかりにならないと思います。この瞬間以降、もうコーヒーを作らなくてもいいということが!

《レイチェルの新しい仕事・教えられている》

Rachel’s Boss: Now, Mr. Kaplan Sr. likes his coffee strong. So you're gonna use two bags instead of one. Now, pay attention, ‘cause this part’s tricky. See, some people use filters just once.
 いいかい、ミスター・カプラン・シニアは、強めのコーヒーがお好みだ。だから1袋じゃなく、2袋使うんだよ。さて、ここが難しいところなんで注意して聞いてくれよ。ほら、世の中にはフィルターを一回しか使わない人がいる。

《サラをチャンドラー達の部屋に連れてきたロス》

Ross: I’m, I’m sorry you didn’t get to go to Space camp, and I’m hoping that maybe somehow, this may help make up for it. Okay? Presenting Sarah Tuddle’s Private Very Special Space Camp!!
 ごめんね、スペースキャンプに行けなくて。それで、ちょっと元気づけられたらいいなと思ってね。準備はいい?  サラ・タドル様専用スペシャル・スペース・キャンプをどうぞ!

Sarah: Really, Mr. Geller, you don’t have to do this.
 ほんと、ゲラーさん、こんなことしてくれなくていいのに。

(部屋の中は暗く、リクライナーをアルミ箔で包んである)
Ross: Oh, come on! Here we go! . . Stand by for mission countdown!
 ほら、いいから! いくよ! (チェアにサラを座らせる)ミッション・カウントダウン!!

Joey: Ten, ten.., nine, nine, nine...., eight, eight, eight... Okay, Blast off!!
 (エコーをマネて)テンテンテン・・ナインナインナイン・・エイトエイトエイト・・(チャンドラーに頭を叩かれ)よし、発射!

(飛び立つ感じに椅子を揺らし、回転させる。星のようにしたサッカーボールを回転させるロス)
Chandler: I’m an alien. I’m an alien.
 (周りを走り回りながら)僕はエイリアン、僕はエイリアン。

Ross: Oh, no! An asteroid!
 あっ! いけない! 隕石だ! (ボールをジョーイの頭にぶつける)

(笑顔のサラ)
(ちなみに彼女はMae Whitman。同時期、インデペンデンス・
 デイに、大統領の幼い娘役で出ています。)


*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*
  ほんとにみんな優しいですねぇ☆♪


にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村


英語 ブログランキングへ

posted by らんち at 01:09| Comment(0) | Season3 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。