2013年07月04日

3-7 The One With the Race Car Bed

3-7 レースカー型ベッドの話

 ☆教え子はライバル☆

《セントラルパーク》

Ross: So I told Carl, ‘Nobody, no matter how famous their parents are, nobody is allowed to climb on the dinosaur.’ But of course this went in one ear and out.....
 だからカールに言ったんだ。「誰も、親がどんなに有名だろうと、誰も恐竜に上らせてはいけない」って。でも、もちろんそれは、片方の耳から入ってもう片方の・・

(以下、心の声)
Rachel: I love how he cares so much about stuff. If I squint I can pretend he’s Alan Alda.
 一生懸命なところが好き。目を細めて見るとアラン・アルダだと思えるわ。

alan-alda-mash.jpg(アラン・アルダ)

Monica: Oh, good, another dinosaur story. When are those gonna become extinct?
 ああ、結構ね、また恐竜の話。いつ絶滅するの?

Chandler: If I was a superhero who could fly and be invisible, that would be the best.
 スーパーヒーローになるなら、空を飛べて、そして透明、それが一番だな。

Gunther: What does Rachel see in this guy? I love Rachel. I wish she was my wife.
 レイチェルはこいつのどこがいいんだ? レイチェル愛してる。彼女が僕の妻にならな。

(ジョーイは心の中で歌っている)
Phoebe: Who’s singing?
 歌ってるの誰?

《モニカの部屋:6人+ジャニスがTVを見ている》

Ross: Hey. When you guys were kids and you played Happy Days, who were you? I was always Richie.
 ねぇ、子供の頃 ハッピーデイズ ごっこの時、誰だった? 僕はいつもリッチー。

Monica: I was always Joanie.
 私はいつもジョーニー。

Joey: Question. Was ah, ‘Egg the Gellers!’ the war cry of your neighborhood?
 質問。近所で、「ゲラー兄妹に卵を投げろ!」が戦闘開始の合図じゃなかった?

(なぜ「卵を投げろ」なのか?と思って検索したところ、
 Happy Days ではよく卵料理が出てきたみたいで、
 話題にあがっています。投げたことがあるかどうかは
 わかりませんが・・・。)


(TVでマットレス・キングのCMが始まり、ジャニスの夫が登場)
Phoebe: Ewww! Oh! It’s the Mattress King!
 うわっ! マットレス・キングよ!

Joey: Booo!!
 うー!

Chandler: Don’t look, honey. Change the channel! Change the channel!
 (ジャニスに)見るんじゃない。(ロス達に)チャンネル変えて、チャンネル変えて!

Janice: Wait! Wait! I wanna see this. After I divorce him, half of that kingdom is gonna be mine.
 待って、待って。見たいわ。離婚が成立したら、あの王国の半分は私のものになるのよ。

Mattress King: Despair fills the mattress showroom. My kingdom is suddenly without a queen. I’m so depressed I’m going to slash... my prices!! Check it out! Four ninety-nine for a pillow top queen set! I’m going medieval on prices!
 (TV)マットレスのショールームを絶望が覆っています。我が王国は突然、女王を失いました。私は失望のあまり、切り捨てることにしました・・・価格をです! ごらんください。ピロートップのクイーンサイズが499ドル! 中世の価格でいきますよ!

(ピロートップとは、マットレスの上にさらに1枚クッションの層が載ることにより、均一な寝心地になるもの)

Chandler: What a wank!
 なんてやつだ!

Janice: Oh, I cannot believe he’s using our divorce to sell mattresses.
 信じられない。私達の離婚をネタにしてマットレスを売るなんて。

Monica: I know! And four ninety-nine for a pillow top queen set, who cares about the divorce, those babies will sell themselves. . . And I’m appalled for you by the way.
 まったくだわ! ピロートップのクイーンサイズが499ドルなら離婚なんて関係ないわよ。放っといても売れるわ。(みんなに見られて)・・ひどい話よね。

Mattress King: I’m close. I’m cheap. I’m the king.
 (TV)親身になります、お安くします、私がキングです!

《セントラルパーク:レイチェルが電話中》

Rachel: Okay. . . Okay, daddy, we’ll see you tomorrow night. . . Okay, bye-bye.
 わかったわ・・はい、パパ。あしたの夜2人で行くわ。・・・わかった。バイバイ。

Ross: We?
 2人で?

Rachel: Are having dinner with my Dad tomorrow night, I hope that’s okay.
 明日の夜パパとディナーよ。いいでしょう?

Ross: Oh, shoot, tomorrow’s not so good, I’m supposed to um, fall off the Empire State building and land on a bicycle with no seat. Sorry.
 ああ、ダメだ! 明日はよくないよ。エンパイア・ステート・ビルから飛び降りてシートなしの自転車に着地するんだ。ごめんね。

Rachel: Ross, my father doesn’t hate you.
 ロス、父はあなたを嫌ってるわけじゃないわよ。

Ross: Please, he refers to me as ‘wet-head’.
 頼むよ、彼、僕のこと「ウェット・ヘッド」って言ったんだよ。

Rachel: But honey, he calls everybody by a nickname! Okay, look, I know, all right, just one dinner, please, just one night for me, please. I just want him to love you like I do. . . All right, well, not exactly like I do, but, but, if you do come to dinner, I’ll love you like I do in that black thing that you like.
 だけどね、彼は誰のことでもニックネームで呼ぶのよ! ね、聞いて、ディナー1回だけ、ね? 一晩だけ。私のためと思って、お願い。私が愛してるのと同じようにパパにもあなたを愛してもらいたいの。・・まぁ、同じ愛し方じゃなくて・・とにかく、ディナーに来てくれたら、あなたの好きなあの黒いのをつけて愛してあげるわ。

Chandler: I’ll go.
 俺が行く。

Ross: Fine.
 わかったよ。

Rachel: Thank you.
 ありがとう。(立ち去る)

Ross: Hi, Gunther.
 やぁ、ガンター。

Gunther: Yeah, we’ll see!
 どうも・・今に見てろ。

Joey: Hey, you guys!
 やぁ、みんな!

Phoebe: Hey!
 ハーイ。

Joey: Guess what?
 聞いて!

Ross: What?
 なに?

Joey: I got a gig!
 ギグ(仕事)がはいった!

All: Yay!!
 やったね!

Chandler: See, that’s why I could never be an actor. Because I can’t say gig.
 ほらな、だから俺は俳優にはなれないんだよ。ギグって言えないもんな。

Phoebe: Yeah, I can’t say croissant. . . Oh, my God!
 わかるわ。私はクロワッサンって言えないの。あっ!言えた!

Monica: What’s the part?
 何の役?

Joey: Well, it’s not a part, no. I’m teaching acting for soap operas down at the Learning Extension.
 いや、役じゃないんだ。公開講座でソープオペラの演技を教えるんだよ。

All: Wow!
 ワオ!

Ross: Come on! That’s great.
 すごいじゃないか! よかったな。

Joey: Yeah, yeah. It’s like my chance to give something back to the acting community.
 そうなんだ。演技の世界にお返しするチャンスって感じだよ。

Ross: You know, your probably not allowed to sleep with any of your students.
 なぁ、生徒と寝るのは許されないぞ。

Joey: I know!
 (にらんでから)わかってる!

《マットレス・キング:モニカとフィービー》

Phoebe: Ugh! I don’t know Monica. It feels funny just being here. I mean, if you buy a bed from Janice’s ex-husband, that’s like betraying Chandler.
 うーっ! こんなのどうかな、モニカ。ここにいるだけで変な感じ。ジャニスの元夫からベッドを買うなんて、なんかチャンドラーを裏切ってる感じだわ。

Monica: Not at these prices.
 この値段なら違うわよ。

Phoebe: Hi. You know, in England this car would be on the other side of the store. . . Woo!
 (ハンドルのついたレースカーベッドで遊ぶ子供に)ハーイ。ねぇ、これがもしイギリスなら、この車はお店のあっち側に置かれるのよ・・(子供の反応が冷たいので)うーっ!

(フィービーの、頭の上に手をすべらせるアクションは、
 "that went right over your head" と表現され、
 言ってることを理解でき(され)なかったという意味)


Monica: Oh! Ohhhhh! Oh! Phoebe, come here. Aw, this is my new bed. You gotta feel this bad boy.
 (ベッドに横になり)おお! おおおおお! フィービー、ここに来て。これが私の新しいベッドよ。この悪い子味わってみてよ。

Phoebe: Eh, Monica it still feels so weird, you know? Chandler’s your friend... Oh! Oh, my God! Aw, all right, take this bed, you can make other friends.
 うーん、モニカ、まだ変な気分だもの・・チャンドラーは友だちよ。(ベッドに乗り)おお! オーマイゴッド! もういいわ、このベッド買って、友だちは新しく見つけたらいいわよ。

《ジョーイの演技講座》

Joey: Good evening. I’m Mr. Tribbiani. And I will be teaching acting for soap operas. Now um, on my first day as Dr. Drake Remoray on Days of Our Lives, I learned that one of the most important things in soap opera acting is reacting, this does not mean acting again, it means, you don’t have a line, but someone else just did. And it goes like this. . . . Thanks, thanks, a lot. Oh, by the way, before I forget, to work in soap operas some of you will have to become much more attractive. All right, moving right along.
 こんばんは。僕は講師のトリビアーニ。ソープオペラの演技を教えていきます。「愛の病院日誌」でドクター・ドレイク・ラモーレを演じた初日、重要なことの一つが、リアクションだと学んだんだ。リーアクション、もう一度アクションするって意味じゃないよ。セリフがない時の、ほかの誰かに対する反応だ。こんなふうに(何かを聞いてハッと息を飲む演技・・みんな拍手)ありがと、ありがと。ところで、忘れる前に言っておくけど、ソープオペラに出演しようと思ったら、もっと魅力的でないといけないよ。さ、次へ進もう。

《モニカ達の部屋:フィービー1人。ジョーイが来る》

Joey: Hi!
 やぁ!

Phoebe: Hey! Ooh! How was teaching last night?
 あら! 昨日の講義はどうだった?

Joey: Oh, it was great. Yeah, you get to say stuff like, ’Hey, the bell doesn’t dismiss you, I dismiss you.’
 よかったよ。ああ、こんなこと言ったんだ。「いいか、クラスの終了はベルが告げるんじゃない。僕が告げる」

Phoebe: Ooooh, nice.
 ああ、いいわね。

Joey: Oh, and guess what, I got an audition for All My Children.
 あ、それから、オール・マイ・チルドレンのオーディションを受けるんだ。

Phoebe: Oh, yay!
 わぁ! イェーイ!

Joey: Yeah, it’s this great part, this boxer named Nick. And I’m so, so right for it, you know, he’s just like me. Except he’s a boxer, and has an evil twin.
 そうなんだよ。すごくいい役で、ニックって名前のボクサーなんだ。俺にピッタリの役なんだよ。俺みたいなんだ。ただ彼はボクサーで邪悪な双子がいるけどな。

(ノックの音)
Phoebe: Oh.
 はい・・

Guy: Dom da-da dom! Here ye! Here ye! Delivery from the Mattress King. You Miss Geller?
 ダッダダダーン! 来ました来ました! マットレス・キングからのお届けです! ゲラーさん?

Phoebe: Okay.
 そうね。

Guy: Sign here.
 ここサインして。

Phoebe: Oh, do I have a middle name. All right, Monica Felula Geller. It’s that bedroom there.
 あ、私ミドルネームあるのかしら。ま、いいわ。モニカ・フェルーラ・ゲラー。あのベッドルームよ。

Joey: Hey, Monica bought a bed from the Mattress King?
 おい、モニカ、マットレス・キングでベッド買ったのか?

Phoebe: Yeah, so please, please, please, don’t say anything to Chandler.
 そうよ。あ、だから、お願いお願いお願い、チャンドラーには言わないで。

Joey: You want me to lie to Chandler?
 チャンドラーにウソつけっての?

Phoebe: Is that a problem?
 いけない?

Joey: No.
 別に。

Phoebe: Oh, hey, hey! Nick the boxer, let’s see what you got. All right, put them up. Come on.
 あ、そうだ。ボクサー・ニック、腕前を見てあげようじゃないの。いい。構えて。来い!

Joey: Hey, you’re ah, pretty good at this.
 おお、君すごい上手じゃん。

Phoebe: Yeah, well I had to learn, I was staying at the "Y" and some of the young men weren’t acting Christian enough.
 そうよ。学んだのよ。YMCAに滞在してた時、若い男の子達の中には、クリスチャンらしくない子がいたからね。

Joey: Ahh!. . Hey, now! . . . Hey!!! Oww!! And I’m bleeding. . Okay, great..
 ああ・・(フィービーのパンチが当たる)おい、ちょっと!(もう一度)ヘイ!! ああ! 血が出てきたよ。ああ、もう。

Phoebe: Wow! And I’m a vegetarian! All right, all right. Well, I’m sorry, we’ll put some ice on it.
 ワオ! 私ベジタリアンなのに! いいわいいわ、はい・・ごめんね。氷で冷やしましょう。

Joey: Okay.
 うん。

Phoebe: Okay, put your head back.
 いい? 頭を後ろへ。

Joey: All right. I can’t see.
 わかった。見えないよ。

Phoebe: All right, I have ya. Oh, God.
 いいわよ。任せて。ああ、大変。

(ベッドが運ばれてくる)
Guy: Which bedroom do you want it in, Miss Geller?
 どのベッドルームに置きますか、ゲラーさん?

Phoebe: Oh, it’s the compulsively neat one by the window, okay?
 窓際の異様にきれいな部屋よ。わかる?

Guy: Gotcha.
 了解。(2人は真っ赤なレースカー型ベッドを運び入れる)

《レストラン:ロスとレイチェル・レイチェル父が来る》

Rachel: Hi, Daddy!
 ハーイ、パパ!

Dr. Green: This where they put it? What, there was no table available in the kitchen? Hello, baby.
 ここに案内されたのか? なんだ、キッチンに席は空いてなかったのか? やぁ、ベイビー。

Rachel: You remember Ross.
 ロス覚えてるでしょ。

Dr. Green: Um-hmm.
 ああ。

Ross: Nice to see you again, Dr. Green.
 またお会いできてうれしいです、ドクター・グリーン。

Dr. Green: So! How’s the library?
 それで! ・・図書館はどうだ?

Ross: Ugh, museum.
 あー・・博物館です。

Dr. Green: What happened to the library?
 図書館はどうなったんだ?

Ross: There never was a library. I mean there are libraries, its just that I ah, I never worked at one.
 最初から図書館じゃないです。いえ、図書館はありますけど僕は図書館で働いたことがないです。

Dr. Green: You know what’s really good here, the lobster. What do you say shall I just order three.
 ここでおいしいのはな、ロブスターだ。どうする、ロブスター3つ頼むか?

Ross: Yeah, if you’re really hungry. . . It was a joke, I made a joke.
 ええ、すごくおなかすいてるんなら。(にらまれ)ジョークです。冗談を言ったんです。

Rachel: Yeah, actually Daddy, Ross is allergic to lobster.
 パパ、実はロス、ロブスターのアレルギーなの。

Dr. Green: What kind of person is allergic to lobster? I guess the kind of person that works at a library.
 ロブスターにアレルギーってどんな人間がなるんだ? 多分、図書館で働く人間だろうな。

Ross: It’s not a library...
 図書館じゃ・・

Dr. Green: I know!! It’s a museum! What, you’re the only one around here who can make a joke! At least mine was funny. Ah, waiter, we will have two lobsters and a menu.
 わかっとる! 博物館だよな! ここでジョークを言えるのは君だけだっていうのか? 少なくとも私のは笑えるぞ。 (ウェイターに)あ、君、ロブスター2つと、メニュー。

《レストラン:時間経過》

Ross: So, Dr. Green, how’s the old boat.
 ところでドクター・グリーン、ボートはどうですか?

Dr. Green: They found rust. You know what rust does to a boat?
 錆びが見つかったのだ。ボートにとって錆びが何かわかるか?

Ross: It gives it a nice antique-y look?
 素敵なアンティックっぽい感じにしてくれる?

Dr. Green: Rust is boat cancer, Ross.
 錆びはボートのガンだよ、ロス。

Ross: Wow. I’m sorry, when I was a kid I lost a bike to that.
 ああ。それは残念です。僕も子供の頃、それで自転車をなくしました。

Dr. Green: Excuse me for a moment, will you please, I want to say good night to the Levines, before we go.
 ちょっと失礼するよ。いいかい、帰る前にラビーンズに挨拶をしてきたいんでね。

Rachel: Okay.
 オーケー。

Ross: Okay!
 オーケー!(胸を刺すマネ)

Rachel: Honey, stop! It’s not that bad.
 あなたったら、やめて! そんなひどくないわよ。

Ross: Yeah. Op! Uh-oh! I think your Dad must’ve added wrong. He only tipped like four percent.
 ああ・・(支払いを見る)おっと・・君のおとうさん計算を間違えたかな。4%しかチップがないよ。

Rachel: Yeah. That’s Daddy.
 ええ。それがパパよ。

Ross: That’s Daddy?! But doesn’t it bother you? You’re a waitress.
 それがパパって? それ気にならないの? 君ウェイトレスなのに。

Rachel: Yes, it bothers me, Ross, but you know, if he was a regular at the coffee house, I’d be serving him sneezers.
 気になるわよ、ロス。でもね、もしコーヒーハウスの常連だったら飲み物にくしゃみしてやるわ。

Ross: So?
 それで?

Rachel: So. Ross, I’ve bugged him about this a million times, he’s not gonna change.
 それで、ロス、このことについては、今までにもう数えきれないくらい言ってきたんだけど、パパは変わらないのよ。

Ross: You really serve people sneezers?
 君本当にくしゃみしてるの?

Rachel: Well um, I don’t.
 えー・・私はしてない。

Dr. Green: You kids ready?
 もういいか?

Ross: Thanks again, Dr. Green.
 ありがとうございました、ドクター・グリーン。

Dr. Green: All right.
 ああ。

(ロスはこっそり支払いに20ドルプラスする)
Dr. Green: Oh, wait, wait, wait, wait, I think I forgot my receipt.
 あ、待て待て待て待て、レシートを忘れたようだ。

Ross: Oh, ah, you don’t need that.
 ああ、それはいらないですよ。

Dr. Green: Why not?
 なぜだね?

Ross: The carbon, it’s messy, I mean it gets on your fingers and causes, the, the ah, night blindness.
 カーボンですよ。汚れますよ。手についたら、えー、夜盲症になりますよ。

Dr. Green: What is this? Who put a twenty down here? Huh?
 (お金に気づく)これは何だ? 誰が20ドル足したんだ? え?

Ross: Oh, yeah, that would be me, um, I have, I have a problem. I-I tip way too much, way, way, too much, it’s a sickness really.
 ああ、それは僕ですね、僕・・僕は問題を抱えてまして。チップを払いすぎるんです。本当に多すぎるんです。もう病気なんです。

Rachel: Yeah, it is, it is. We really, really have to do something about that.
 ええ、そうなのよね。本当に本当になんとかしなくちゃいけないわよね。

Ross: I know.
 だよね。

Dr. Green: Excuse me, you think I’m cheap?
 ちょっと、君は私がケチだというのかね?

Rachel: Oh Daddy, no he didn’t mean anything by that, he really didn’t.
 パパったら、そんなこと彼は言ってる訳じゃないわ。本当よ。

Ross: Nothing I do means anything, really.
 僕のすることなんて全然意味がないんですよ。

Dr. Green: This is nice. I pay two hundred dollars for dinner, you put down twenty, and you come out looking like Mr. Big Shot. You really want to be Mr. Big Shot? Here, I’ll tell you what, you pay the whole bill, Mr. Big Shot, all right?
 これはいいね。私がディナーに200ドル払って、君は20ドルそこに足して、そして君は大物というわけだ。本当に大物になりたいかね? だったら、ここの支払いは君がしたまえ、Mr. ビッグショット、いいね。

Ross: Well, Mr. Big Shot is better than ‘wet-head’.
 まぁ、Mr. ビックショット(大物)だったらウェット・ヘッド(ベタベタ頭)よりはマシか。

《ジョーイの講座》

Joey: Okay, some tricks of the trade. Now, I’ve never been able to cry as an actor, so if I’m in a scene where I have to cry, I cut a hole in my pocket, take a pair of tweezers, and just start pulling. Or ah, or, let’s say I wanna convey that I’ve just done something evil. That would be the basic ‘I've got a fishhook in my eyebrow and I like it’ . . . Okay, let’s say I’ve just gotten bad news, well, all I do there is try and divide 232 by 13. . . And that’s how it’s done. Great soap opera acting tonight everybody, class dismissed.
 では、代わりになる技を紹介する。これまで、役者として泣くってことができなかったので、泣かなければいけない時は、ポケットに穴をあけて、ピンセットで引っ張るんだ。また、何か悪事を働いた時だな、そういう時は、基本の「釣り針が眉にかかったけど気に入ってる」という技(片眉だけあげてみせる)・・いいね。悪い知らせを聞いたとしよう。その時はただ、232÷13をやってみる。(混乱で目がうろたえる)・・という具合だ。ソープオペラ演技、今日もよかったね、ではこれで終了。

Student: Hey, Mr. Trib.
 どうも、トリブさん。

Joey: Hey.
 やぁ。

Student: Guess what, I got an audition!
 聞いてください、オーディションが入ったんです。

Joey: Awww, one of my students got an audition. I’m so proud.
 おお! 僕の生徒がオーディション! 誇りに思うよ。

Student: I was wondering if you would consider coaching me for it?
 思ったんですが、そのためのコーチをしていただけないでしょうか?

Joey: You bet! What’s the part?
 もちろん! 何の役?

Student: Oh it’s great, it’s a role on All My Children, Nick the boxer.
 これがすごいんです。オール・マイ・チルドレンの、ボクサーのニックの役なんです。

(ジョーイは[232÷13]の顔になる)

《モニカ達の部屋の前:ロスとレイチェル》

Rachel: You had to do it, didn’t you? You couldn’t just leave it alone.
 どうしてもしなきゃいけなかったわけ? 放っておけばよかったのよ。

Ross: Four percent. Okay. I tip more than that when there’s a bug in my food.
 4%だよ。僕は、虫が入ってた時だってもっとチップ払ったよ。

Rachel: Ross, tonight was about the two of you getting along. Oh, would you just see my chiropractor, already.
 ロス、今夜はあなた達2人がうまくやるってことが目的だったのよ。(ロスが首を押さえるので)もう、だから私のいってるカイロプラクターのとこ行きなさいったら。

Ross: Yeah, I’m gonna go to a doctor who went to school in a mini-mall.
 ああ、ショッピングセンター内の学校へいったドクターのところへ行く、ね。

《モニカ達の部屋:2人が入ると、フィービーがはねている》

Ross: Hey, Pheebs, what are you doing?
 やぁ、フィーブス、何してんの?

Phoebe: I’m, I’m freaking out! Monica kinda trusted me with something and she shouldn’t have! All right, I haven’t lived here in a while, so I have to ask you something. Does Monica still turn on the lights in her bedroom?
 私、私、パニクってんのよ! モニカが私を信用すべきじゃない時に信用して! いい? 私しばらくここに住んでないから聞きたいんだけど、モニカって、今もベッドルームに行った時電気つける?

Rachel: Um. yeah.
 ええ。

Phoebe: I am so dead.
 もうおしまいよ!(モニカのベッドルームへ行く)

Rachel: All right, look, here’s the bottom line Ross, this is fixable, if we act fast, okay. So, I’ll invite him to brunch tomorrow and you can make nice.
 ねぇ、いい? ロス、基本的に、これは修復可能よ。すぐ対処すればね。だから、明日のブランチに誘うから、あなたもうまくやって。

Ross: Look, honey, I have tried to make nice, it doesn’t work.
 聞いて。うまくやろうと努力したよ。でも無駄だった。

Rachel: Okay, look, Ross, I realize that my Father is difficult, but that’s why you have got to be the bigger man here.
 ねぇ、ロス、私の父が難しい人だってのはわかってるの。だから、あなたが大きい人になって、ほしいの。

Ross: Look sweetie, I could be the bigger man, I could be the biggest man, I could be a big, huge, giant man, and it still wouldn’t make any difference, except that I could pick your Father up and say ‘Like me! Like me tiny doctor!’
 ねぇ、レイチェル、もっと大きい男になることだってできる。一番大きな男にだって、でっかい巨人になることだってできる。でも、それでも効果なしだよ。君のお父さんをつまみあげて、「好きになって、好きになって!ちっちゃなドクター!」って叫ぶとか?

Rachel: Okay, can’t you just try it one more time Ross? For me? For me?
 ね、あと一回だけ、やってみてくれない? ロス、私のため、私のためよ。

Ross: Rachel, one brunch is not gonna solve anything. You gotta face it, okay? We’re never gonna get along.
 レイチェル、ブランチ一回で解決はしないよ。現実を見てくれないか。僕らはうまくいかないんだ。

Rachel: Okay, well, you are just gonna have to, okay. Because I already got a Mother and a Father who cannot stay in the same room together, okay, I don’t wanna have to have a separate room for you, too!!
 いえ、どうしてもやってもらうわ。だってもうママとパパが同じ部屋にいられないのよ、いい? あなた用にもう一部屋増えるなんていやよ!

Ross: Okay, okay, okay. I’ll get the bagels.
 わかった、わかったわかった。ベーグル取ってくるよ。

《モニカのベッドルーム:フィービー1人。モニカが来る》

Monica: What’s this?
 これなに?

Phoebe: Isn’t it cool? Varoom! Varoom!
 カッコいいじゃない? ブーン! ブーン!

Monica: This is not the bed I ordered!
 これ、私が頼んだベッドじゃないわ!

Phoebe: I know, you must’ve won like a contest or something!
 わかってる。コンテストかなんかで勝ったのよね。(ブーゥゥゥン・ブーー!!)

Monica: Phoebe!. . . Why is this car in my bedroom?
 フィービー!(フィービー「キーッ!」とブレーキ音)なんでこの車がここにあるの?

Phoebe: I’m sorry, okay, I-I wasn’t looking, and the store says that they won’t take it back because you signed for it...
 ごめんなさい。見てなかったのよ。そしてお店の人は、サインがあるから引き取らないっていうの。

Monica: When did I sign for it?
 私がいつサインした?

Phoebe: When I was you! You know what, it’s all Joey’s fault, ‘cause he left his nose open!
 私があなたになってた時よ! ねぇ、これはジョーイのせいなのよ、ジョーイが鼻を開いてたからなの!

Monica: Did you make brownies today?
 今日あれ入れたブラウニー作ったの?

(シーズン2−9で、フィービーがマリファナ入りのブラウニーを食べた話が出てきますね)

Chandler: Knock, knock.
 コンコン。

Monica: Quick, take off your dress, he won’t notice the bed.
 (フィービーに)早く! 服を脱ぐのよ! そうしたら彼ベッドに気づかないわ。

Chandler: Hey, I’m going for sushi does anybody want. . . Whoa! Somebody missed the off ramp.
 ヘイ、スシ食べに行こうかと思うんだけど誰か・・・(入ってきてベッドを見る)ウワオ! 出口見過ごした?

Phoebe: It’s Monica’s bed. What?
 これモニカのベッドよ。なにか?

Chandler: Okay. It’s a race car.
 そうか。これ、レースカーじゃん。

Phoebe: So. This has always been Monica’s bed, what you’re just noticing now, how self-involved are you?
 それで? ずっとモニカのベッドだったのに、今頃気づいたの? よほど自分のことしか考えてないのね。

Chandler: Okay, well, it this bed isn’t new, how come there is plastic on the mattress?
 そうか。このベッドが新しくないっていうんなら、なんでマットレスにビニールがかかってるんだ?

Monica: Sometimes I have bad dreams.
 ・・・時々悪い夢を見ちゃうのよ。

《ジョーイの講座:ボクサーニックのオーディションを受ける生徒》

Student: Look, I just saw my best friends brains smeared across the canvas, that’s not gonna be me, not me.
 聞いてくれ。親友の脳みそがマットに散ったのを見たところなんだ。俺はそうはならない。俺は違う。

Joey: Wow! That was good. That was... Tweezers?
 ワオ! すごくよかったよ。すごく・・ピンセット使った?

Student: No.
 いいえ。

Joey: Whoa. That was really good.
 ワオ。本当によかったよ。

Student: Thanks, any suggestions?
 ありがとう。何か提案はあります?

(ジョーイは[釣り針]の顔になる)

《セントラルパーク》

Chandler: You told him to play the boxer gay!!
 ボクサー役をゲイでやれって言ったのか!

Joey: Well, I-I might’ve said super-gay.
 いや・・スーパーゲイって言ったかも・・。

Chandler: You totally screwed him over.
 おまえ彼のことメチャクチャにしちゃってるじゃないか。

Monica: Joey, you’re this guy’s teacher. I mean how could you do this?
 ジョーイ、あなたその子の先生なのよ。なんでそんなことができるの?

Joey: Because, Monica, the guy’s so good, and I really, really want this part.
 だって、モニカ。やつはすごくうまいんだ。俺はこの役が本当に本当に欲しくて・・。

Phoebe: Well, if you really, really want it, then it’s okay.
 まぁ、本当に本当に欲しいのなら、だったらいいわよ。

《モニカ達の部屋:レイチェルが父を迎える》

Rachel: Hi, Daddy.
 ハーイ、パパ。

Dr. Green: Baby. Ross.
 やぁベイビー。・・ロス。

Ross: Dr. Green. How are you?
 ドクター・グリーン。お元気ですか?(手を差し出すがマフラー掛けにされる)

Dr. Green: Thanks for dinner last night.
 昨日はディナーをどうも。

Ross: Thank you for teaching me a valuable lesson.
 貴重な教えをありがとうございました。

Dr. Green: Nice hair. What’d you do? Swim here?
 髪型いいね。何してた? ここへ泳いで来たのか?(リビングへ行く)

Ross: Okay, that’s it, I can’t take it anymore.
 もういい。これまでだ。もう無理。

Rachel: What? What? He’s interested in you. He likes your hair, he just wants to know how you got here.
 なに? なにが? あなたに興味を持ってるじゃない。あなたの髪型を気に入って、それにここへどうやって来たか知りたがって。

Ross: Oh, please. Sweetie, it’s hopeless, okay? I’m just gonna go.
 もう勘弁してよ。もう望みなしだよ、いい? もう行くよ。

Rachel: What?!
 なんですって?

Ross: Look, look I’m sorry. It’s just that....
 ね、もう悪いけど、僕はもう・・(首をさする)

Dr. Green: Ross? What’s with the neck?
 ロス? 首をどうした?

Rachel: He’s got this thing. And I keep telling him to go to my chiropractor...
 (ロスの手を引いてリビングへ行く)問題があるのよ。私のカイロプラクターのところへ行けって言ってるんだけど。

Dr. Green: You’re still going to that chiropractor, that man couldn’t get into medical school in Ixtapa!
 まだあのカイロプラクターのところに行ってるのか? メキシコのメディカル・スクールにも入れなかった男のところへ?

Ross: Thank you! That’s what I keep saying.
 ありがとう! 僕もそう言い続けてるんですよ。

Rachel: Excuse me, Dr. Bobby happens to be an excellent doctor.
 悪いけど、ドクター・ボビーは最高のドクターよ。

Ross: Uh.
 ああ。

Dr. Green: Wait a minute, his name is Dr. Bobby?
 ちょっと待て。そいつの名前はドクター・ボビーっていうのか?

Rachel: Well, that’s his last name.
 それが名字なのよ。

Ross: And his first name.
 ファーストネームもね。

Dr. Green: He’s Bobby Bobby?
 ボビー・ボビーっていうのか?

Rachel: It’s Robert Bobby.
 ロバート・ボビーよ。

Dr. Green: Oh.
 おお!

Rachel: And um, excuse me, he helps me.
 悪いけど、私はみてもらって助かってます。

Ross: Oh-ho, please. Ask her how?
 ああ、もう。どう助かってるか聞いてくださいよ。

Dr. Green: What do you need help for?
 なんの助けになってるというんだ?

Rachel: With my alignment. I’ve got one leg shorter than the other.
 私の並びよ。私、片足がもう片方より短いの。

Dr. Green: Oh, my God!
 オーマイゴッド!

Ross: Argue with that.
 話してくださいよ。

Rachel: What? It’s true, my right leg is two inches shorter.
 なによ? 本当のことよ。右足が2インチ短いの。

Dr. Green: Come on! You’re just titling! Her legs are fine!
 冗談言え! おまえが傾いてるだけだ! 足はなんともない!

Ross: I know that!
 その通りですよ。

Dr. Green: So, why do you let her go to a chiropractor for?
 それで、なんでカイロプラクターなんかに行かせるんだ?

Rachel: I’m sorry, "let her"?
 ちょっと、「行かせる」って?

Ross: What can I do, she doesn’t listen to me about renter’s insurance either.
 何ができます? 家財保険に入る話だって耳を貸さないんですよ。

Dr. Green: Wait a minute, you don’t have renter’s insurance?!
 ちょっと待て。家財保険にも入ってないのか?

Rachel: No.
 ええ。

Dr. Green: Well, what if somebody steals something? How are you gonna run after him with one leg shorter than the other?!
 もし誰かに盗まれたらどうするんだ? 片方の足が短くてどうやって追いかけるんだ?(ロスと2人で大笑い)

Ross: Hey, would you ah, would you like some juice?
 ところで、ジュースでもいかがです?

Dr. Green: I’d love some juice. Thanks.
 ジュースいただくよ、ありがとう。

Ross: Okay. . . . Wow! This is going so well. Did you see us? Did you see?
 ええ。(キッチンでレイチェルに)ワオ! すごくうまく行ってるよ。僕ら見た? 見た?

Rachel: Yeah honey, I’m standing right there! Why didn’t you just tell him about the mole I haven’t got checked yet.
 ええ、そこに立ってました! まだホクロのチェックしてないことも言えばよかったじゃないの!

Ross: Excellent!
 それいいね!

《ジョーイの講座》

Joey: There will come a time in each of your careers when you’ll have a chance to screw over another soap opera actor. I had such an opportunity in the recent, present. And I’m ashamed to say that I took it, I advised a fellow actor to play a role, homosexually. Yeah, we both auditioned for the part, and uh, as it turned out, they ah, they liked the stupid gay thing and cast him. And now, he’s got a two year contract opposite Susan Lucci, the first lady of daytime television. And me? Me, I’m stuck here teaching a bunch of people, most of whom are too ugly to even be on TV. I’m sorry, I’m sorry, I’m sorry. . . . Thank you.
 この先、君たち一人一人の仕事の上で、他のソープオペラの役者を陥れるような機会がくるかもしれない。僕もすごく最近そういう機会があった。恥ずかしながら、その機会を利用した。そいつに、ホモとして演じろとアドバイスしたんだ。ああ。そして、2人ともオーディションを受けたが、その結果、なんとそのバカげたゲイの芝居が気に入られて、やつが採用された。今では、やつは、昼間のTV界のファーストレディと言われる、スーザン・ルーチの相手として2年契約だ。俺はどうだ? 俺は、ここにとどまって、醜過ぎてTVに出ることもできない人々を相手に教えているんだ。(泣きそう)・・・申し訳ない・・いや申し訳ない・・(拍手を受ける)ありがと。

susanLucci.jpg(スーザン・ルーチ)

《マットレス・キング》

Jester: Uh, may I help you?
 いらっしゃいませ、何か?

Monica: Yeah, I talked to you on the phone, I’m the lady that got stuck with the race car bed.
 電話で話した者よ。レースカーのベッドで困ってる。

Jester: Look, it’s like I told you, there’s nothing I can do. You signed for it, Monica Felula Geller.
 いいですか、申し上げたように、できることはないんです。あなたはサインしてらっしゃいますからね、モニカ・フェルーラ・ゲラーって。

Joey: All right, Jester man, look, we wanna see the king.
 もういいよ、道化師君。キングと話したい。

jesterMan.jpg(Jester Man=道化師)

Jester: Nobody sees the king!
 誰もキングには会えません!

Joey: Okay, I’m talking to the king.
 いや、キングと話す(奥の部屋へ向かう)

Jester: Hey! You can’t go back there!
 ちょっと! そっちへ行ってはいけません!

(キングの部屋に行くと、中でキングがキスをしているのを目撃)
Janice: Oh, my God.
 オーマイゴッド・・・。

(キスの相手を見て驚くジョーイ)

《モニカのベッドルーム:チャンドラーがレースカーベッドで遊んでいる》

Chandler: Varrrrrroom! Hey! Watch it, lady! Varrrrrrrrrrom! . . . Hey-hey good looking! . . . Varrrrrrrrroom. . . . All right, I’ll leave. My bed’s so boring.
 ブーーーーーン! おい! 気をつけろ、お嬢さん! ブーーーーン!キーーーッ! ヘイヘイ、美人さん! (おもちゃのクラクションを鳴らす)ブーーーーーン・・・(レイチェルに見られていることに気づき)わかったよ。帰るよ。俺のベッドつまんない。

*:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:.*:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆ *:..。o○☆
ベッドはどうなったんでしょう・・・・

にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村


英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 01:35| Comment(0) | Season3 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。