2013年07月03日

3-6 The One With The Flashback

3-6 フラッシュバックの話

 ☆衝撃! 暴かれた過去☆

《セントラルパーク:6人+ジャニス》

Janice: Janice has a question. Who of the six of you has slept with who of the six of you?
 ジャニスから質問よ。6人のうちの誰かと6人のうちの誰かセックスしたことがある?

Phoebe: Wow, it’s like a dirty math problem.
 ワオ! なんかみだらな算数みたいね。

Ross: I’m sorry, the answer there would be...none of us.
 悪いけど、その答えは、誰もない・だね。

Janice: Come on! Over the years none of you ever you know, got drunk and stupid.
 冗談でしょ! こんなに長い期間に、誰も酔っぱらってバカやったことないの?

Joey: Well, that’s really a different question.
 それは全然違う問題だぞ。

Janice: I’m sorry, I find it hard to believe that a group of people who spends as much time together as you guys do has never bumped uglies.
 悪いけど、あなた達みたいに長い間一緒に過ごしてきて、何もなかったなんて信じられないのよ。

(bumped uglies = to have sex....a colege term,
 commonly qouted from the film Van Wilder.)


Joey: Well, there was that one time that Monica and Rachel got together.
 いやぁ、モニカとレイチェルがつきあったことはあったな。

Monica and Rachel: What?!
 何ですって?

Rachel: Excuse me, there was no time!
 ちょっと、そんなものありません。

Joey: Okay, but let’s say there was. How might that go?
 いいじゃん、あったことにしとこうよ。どんなんだろうね?

Janice: Okay, okay, well then answer me this. Has any of you ever almost?
 わかったわかった、じゃあこの質問に答えて。もうちょっとで・・ってことは?

Rachel: Does anybody need more coffee?
 コーヒー欲しいひといる?

Ross: Yeah, I’ll take some.
 ああ、僕もらうよ。

Joey: Hey, there’s a dog out there!
 あ、あそこに犬がいるぞ!

《モニカ達の部屋:3年前》

Phoebe: Oh, that is so unfortunate.
 あらぁ。これは本当に残念だわ。

Ross: What?
 何が?

Phoebe: Cute naked guy is really starting to put on weight.
 あのキュートな裸男が太り始めた。

Monica: Okay, I’ll be back in just a minute. Oh, Phoebe. I’m sorry that I left lipstick marks on the phone.
 すぐ戻ってくるわね。そうだ、フィービー、電話に口紅つけてごめんね。

Phoebe: You didn’t leave lipstick marks on the phone.
 あなた電話に口紅なんてつけてないじゃないの。

Monica: Oh, then it must’ve been you. Bye.
 ああ、じゃああなたね。バーイ。(出て行く)

Phoebe: Bye-bye! That’s why I moved out.
 バイバイ!!(ロスに)だから引っ越したのよ。

Ross: Hey, you know, while we’re on that, when are you gonna tell my sister that you don’t live here anymore.
 ああ、そのことだけど、もうここに住んでないってこと、いつ妹に話す気?

Phoebe: I think on some levels she already knows.
 彼女もどこかでは気づいてるんじゃないかしら。

Ross: Phoebe, she doesn’t know that you sneak out every night, she doesn’t know that you sneak back every morning, and she doesn’t know that you’ve been living with your Grandmother’s for a week now.
 フィービー。彼女、君が毎晩こっそり出て行くこと気づいてないし、君が毎朝帰ってきてることも気づいてないし、君がもう1週間もおばあちゃんのところで暮らしてるって気づいてないよ。

Phoebe: Okay, maybe not on those levels.
 まぁ、そのあたりでは気づいてないかも。

(チャンドラーが来る)
Chandler: Hey.
 よぉ。

Ross: Hey.
 ヘイ。

Chandler: I’m never gonna find a roommate, ever.
 ルームメイト絶対見つかりそうにないよ。

Phoebe: Why, nobody good?
 なんで? いい人いない?

Chandler: Well let’s see, there was the guy with the ferrets, that’s plural. The spitter. Oh-ho, and yes, the guy that enjoyed my name so much he felt the need to make a little noise every time he said it. Nice to meet you, Chandler Bing Bing! Great apartment Chandler Bing, Bing!
 そうだな、フェレット連れの男だろ、フェレット複数だぞ。ツバ吐くやつ。そうそう、それから、大喜びで俺の名前で遊ぶやつ。俺の名前を言うたびに音を出して喜ぶんだ。よろしく、チャンドラー・ビング。ビング! いい部屋だね、チャンドラー・ビング、ビング!

Ross: So how many more do you have tomorrow?
 それで、明日は何人来るんだ?

Chandler: Two. This photographer, who seemed really dull. And this actor guy, who I’m not sure about, because when he called and I answered the phone ‘Chandler Bing,’ he said ‘Whoa-whoa, short message.’
 2人。つまらなそうな写真家。それから俳優ってやつだけど、これもどうかな。こいつからの電話に出て、「チャンドラー・ビング」って名乗ったら、「おお! 短いメッセージだな!」って言ってたんだ。

Monica: Ross, foot on the floor or come over no more!
 ロス、足は床に(テーブルに乗せていた)。そうじゃなきゃもう来ないで!

Ross: Sure, your dresser is missing but this she notices.
 まったく、君のドレッサーがないのに気づかず、これには気づくんだよ。

Monica: What?
 なに?

Ross: I have to go. Yeah, Carol should be home by now, so...
 もう行かなきゃ。キャロルがもう帰るころだから。

Chandler: Umm, how’s it going with you guys?
 君たち調子どう?

Ross: Oh, better, actually, you know. I think I finally figured out why we were having so much trouble lately.
 ああ、実はよくなってきたんだよ。最近なんでうまくいかないのか、ついにわかってきた気がするよ。

Phoebe: Oh, really?
 あら、そうなの?

Ross: Yeah, you know, how I have you guys. Well, she doesn’t really have any close friends that are just hers, but last week she meet this woman at the gym, Susan something, and they really hit it off, and I think it’s gonna make a difference.
 ああ。僕には君たちがいるだろ。でも彼女には、彼女だけの親しい友達がいないんだよ。でも先週ジムでスーザンなんとかっていう女性に出会って、すごく仲良くなったらしいんだ。これで変わってくると思うよ。

《チャンドラーの部屋:エリックのインタビュー》

Chandler: So, ah, Eric, what kind of photography do you do?
 それで・・エリック、どういう写真を撮ってるの?

Eric: Oh, mostly fashion, so there may be models here from time to time, I hope that’s cool.
 ああ、だいたいファッションだね。だから時々ここにモデル達が来るかもしれないんだ、それに問題ないといいんだけど。

Chandler: Yes, that is cool. Because I have models here you know......never.
 うん、それは問題ないよ。僕のところにもモデルが来たり・・しないから。

Eric: Oh, yeah, during the summer, I spend most weekends at my sister’s beach house, which you are welcome to use by the way. Although, I should probably tell you, she’s a porn star.
 ああそれから、夏の間、週末はだいたい妹のビーチハウスで過ごすんだ。ところで、君もそこを使ってくれていいよ。ただ、これは言っておいた方がいいだろうな、彼女ポルノ・スターなんだ。

Chandler: Well, listen, I still have one more person to meet, but unless it turns out to be your sister, I think you’re chances are pretty good. . . All right.
 そうだな、まぁ、もう一人会うことになってるんだけど、それが君の妹でもない限り、君に来てもらうことになると思うよ。(エリックが握手で手を出す)よかったよ(ハグする)

《チャンドラーの部屋:ジョーイのインタビュー》

Chandler: Bedroom. Bathroom. Living room. This right here is the kitchen, and thanks for coming by. Bye-bye.
 ベッドルーム。バスルーム。リビングルーム。ここがキッチン。来てくれてありがとう、バイバイ。

Joey: Don’t you ah, don’t you wanna ask me any questions?
 えっと、俺に何か聞きたいことないの?

Chandler: Sure. Ummm. What’s up?
 ああ。そうだな。最近どう?

Joey: Well, I’m an actor. I’m fairly neat. I ah, I got my own TV. Oh, and don’t worry I’m totally okay with the gay thing.
 まぁ、俺は俳優。きれい好きだし、それから、自分のテレビ持ってる。それから、心配しないでくれ、ゲイとか全然構わないから。

Chandler: What gay thing?
 ゲイとかってなに?

Joey: Ah, you know, just in general people being gay, thing. I’m totally cool with that.
 ほら、一般的なゲイの人々? そういうの全然平気だから。

《部屋の前:モニカが来る》

Chandler: Well, okay Jerry, thanks for stopping by.
 じゃあ、ジェリー、来てくれてありがと。

Monica: Hi.
 ハーイ。

Joey: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Monica: (Oh, my God!)
 (チャンドラーに声は出さず)オーマイゴッド!

《バー:チャンドラーとモニカ》

Chandler: Hey, Mon.
 やぁ、モン。

Monica: Hey-hey-hey. You wanna hear something that sucks.
 ちょっとちょっと。ひどい話聞きたい?

Chandler: Do I ever.
 すんごく。

Monica: Chris says they’re closing down the bar.
 クリスが、ここしめちゃうって言ってたわ。

Chandler: No way!
 冗談だろ!

Monica: Yeah, apparently they’re turning it into some kinda coffee place.
 ほんと。コーヒーショップみたいな感じにするらしいわ。

Chandler: Just coffee! Where are we gonna hang out now?
 コーヒーかよ! 俺たちどこでつるめばいいんだ?

Monica: Got me.
 それなのよね。

Chandler: Can I get a beer.
 ビールもらえる?

Monica: Hey, did you pick a roommate?
 ねぇ、ルームメイト決めた?

Chandler: You betcha!
 もちろん。

Monica: Is it the Italian guy?
 あのイタリアン?

Chandler: Um-mm, yeah right!
 うーん、そうくるよね!

Monica: He’s so cute.
 彼すごいキュート。

Chandler: Oh, yes, and that’s what I want a roommate that I can walk around with and be referred to as "the funny one."
 そうだよな。一緒に歩き回ったとき、俺が「おもしろい方」って言われるようなルームメイトが欲しいよな。

Monica: Oh, look, the pool table’s free. Rack them up. I’ll be back in just a minute. Get ready for me to whip your butt.
 あら、見て。ビリヤード台が開いたわ。セットしてて。私すぐ戻ってくるから。お尻ムチ打ってやるから待ってなさい。

Chandler: Okay, but after that, we’re shooting some pool.
 わかったけど、その後でビリヤードやろうよな。

(レイチェルが友人2人とテーブル席にいる)
Rachel: Oh, um, no, no, no, no excuse me, hello. Hi. My friend ordered an onion, not an olive, and I ordered a rum and Diet Coke, which I don’t think this is.
 (ウェイトレスに)あら、違う違う、違うわ。失礼、ねぇ、私の友達はオニオンを頼んだのよ、オリーブじゃなくてね。そして私はラムとダイエットコークを頼んだけど、これは違うわよね。

Waitress: I am so sorry.
 本当にすみません。

Rachel: That’s all right. . . I mean, how hard is it to get a couple drinks right, huh?
 いいのよ。(友人に)ドリンク2つ間違えずに持ってくるのがそんなに難しいかしらね?

Friend 1: Well, I would like to propose a toast to the woman, who in one year from today, will become Mrs. Dr. Barry Farber DDS
 さぁ、乾杯しましょうよ。今日から1年後には、歯科医師、ドクター・バリー・ファーバー夫人になる女性に!

Rachel: Ummm, I think it’s time to see the ring again. (holds her hand out and they all scream)
 うーん、指輪をもう一度見ましょうか。(手を挙げてみんなで叫ぶ)

Friend 2: Oh, isn’t it exciting? I mean, it’s like having a boyfriend for life.
 ね、ワクワクしない? 一生のボーイフレンドができるみたいなものよね。

Rachel: Yeah, I know.
 ええ、そうよね。

Friend 1: What?
 なぁに?

Rachel: Oh, I don’t know. Well, maybe it’s just the idea of Barry for the rest of my life. I don’t know. I think I feel like I need to have one last fling, you know? Just to sort of get it out of my system.
 うん、なんていうのかしら。この先一生バリーっていうことがね。何かしら、私、最後に思う存分なにかしたいような。思い切って好きなことをしたいわ。

Friend 1: Rachel, stop!
 レイチェル、やめてよ。

Friend 2: You’re so bad!
 悪い子ね。

Rachel: I’m serious, I really, I think I need just to have some...meaningless, sex you know, with the next guy I see.
 本気よ。本当に思うの。私に必要なのは、意味のないセックスよ。ほら、次に会った人と・・みたいな。

(立ち聞きしていたチャンドラーがボールをレイチェルの足下に落とす)
Chandler: Excuse me, I seem to have dropped my ball.
 失礼。ボールを落としてしまったみたいで・・。

Rachel: Yeah, so?
 ええ、それで?

Chandler: And now I’ve picked it up again.
 それで今拾いました。(モニカのそばへ行く)

Monica: Oh, my God, I went to high school with her. (to Rachel) Rachel! Hi!
 あら、驚いた。同じ高校に行った子よ。(レイチェルに)レイチェル! ハーイ!

Rachel: Monica! Look! Hi! What do you think?
 モニカ! まぁ! 見て! どう思う? (指輪を見せる)

Monica: Oh, my God, you can’t even see where the Titanic hit it.
 まぁ、すごいわね。タイタニックがどこに当たったかわからないわね。

(タイタニック号は氷山に当たった。氷山ほどデカい・わけはないが、大きいということを言いたい・・・英語圏の人は素直に言わないのだろうか。本当にジョークと皮肉がいっぱい)

Rachel: Yes, his name is Barry, he’s a doctor, thank you very much.
 そうよ、彼の名前はバリー、お医者さんよ、おかげさまでっ!

Monica: Awww, just like you always wanted. Congratulations!
 ああ、望みがかなったわね。おめでとう!

Rachel: Thank you. So how-how about you, are-are you seeing anybody?
 ありがと。それであなたは? いまどなたかとつきあってるの?

Monica: Aww, not right now.
 ああ、今はいないわ。

Rachel: Oh, but that’s okay.
 あら、大丈夫よ。

Monica: I know.
 わかってるわ。

Rachel: Yeah.
 ええ。

Monica: So, I think I’ll get back to my friend.
 それじゃ、友達のところに戻るわね。

Rachel: Oh, yeah, sure, sure, sure, sure. . . Listen, can we please have lunch the next time I’m in the city?
 ええ、そうね、そうそう。・・ねぇ、今度シティに来たときには、ランチでもご一緒しましょうよね?

Monica: Oh, that’d be great.
 まぁ、それは素敵。

Rachel: Okay!
 オーケー!

Monica: Thanks.
 ありがと。

Rachel: Bye!
 バーイ!

Monica: Bye! . . Ten bucks says, I never see that woman again in my life.
 バーイ! (チャンドラーに)今後二度とあの女に会わないに10ドル。

《モニカの部屋:ロス電話中》

Ross: No real-, honey, really it’s fine, just go with Susan. Really, I, no, I think girls night out is a great idea. Okay, okay, bye
 いや、ほんと・・本当にいいんだよ。スーザンと一緒に行って来て。本当だよ。いや、女の子だけの夜ってのはいい考えだよ。いいよ。オーケー。バイ。

Phoebe: So what are they doing?
 それで彼女達何をするって?

Ross: I don’t know, something girlie.
 さぁ。なにか女の子っぽいことだよ。

(モニカが来る)
Phoebe: Hey, you’re early.
 ハーイ。早かったのね。

Monica: What are you doing with the lamp?
 そのランプどうするの?

Phoebe: I’m just taking it to be re-wired.
 電気コード直しに出すのよ。

Monica: Oh, well don’t take it to the same place you took the stereo, ‘cause they’ve had that thing for over a week.
 あら、ステレオ出したところに出しちゃだめよ。ステレオ1週間以上たっても返ってこないでしょ。

(ノックの音。開けるとヘッケルさん)
Phoebe: No, no, Mr. Heckles, no one is making any noise up here.
 いえいえ。ヘッケルさん、ここで誰も騒音立ててませんよ。

Mr. Heckles: You’re disturbing my oboe practice.
 オーボエの練習の邪魔だ。

Phoebe: You don’t play the oboe!
 あなたオーボエ吹かないでしょ。

Mr. Heckles: I could play the oboe!
 オーボエ吹くことだってできる。

Phoebe: Then I’m gonna have to ask you to keep it down.
 じゃあ私、その音おさえていただけるようお願いするわ!(ドアを閉める)

(廊下では、エリックがきている)
Mr. Heckles: Who are you?
 君は誰だ?

Eric: Hi, I’m Eric, I’m gonna be Chandler’s new roommate.
 どうも、エリックです。チャンドラーの新しいルームメイトになります。

Mr. Heckles: I’m Chandler’s new roommate.
 私がチャンドラーの新しいルームメイトだ。

Eric: I don’t think so.
 それは違いますよ。

Mr. Heckles: I could be Chandler’s new roommate.
 私だってチャンドラーの新しいルームメイトになれる。

Eric: But, he told me over the phone.
 でも、僕は電話でそう聞いたんです。

Mr. Heckles: He told me in person.
 私は直接そう聞いた。

Eric: That’s weird.
 そんなバカな。

Mr. Heckles: Well, I’m going to go into my new apartment now. Ehh!
 それじゃ、私は新しい部屋に入るとするよ。(ドアを開けて自慢げに)なっ!(エリックは帰る)

Chandler: Bahhh!
 (ヘッケルさんに驚いて)うわっ!

《廊下:ジョーイが越してきている》

Monica: Hi, again.
 あら、こんにちは

Joey: Hey!
 やぁ!(部屋の中へ運んで行く)

Chandler: Hey!
 ヘイ!

Monica: Thank you so much!
 ありがと!

Chandler: Oh, don’t thank me, thank the jerk that never showed up. Okay, I gotta get to get to work.
 俺じゃなくて、来なかったあの野郎に礼を言えよ。じゃあ仕事に行くよ。

(ジョーイがまた別の箱をとりにくる)
Monica: You want some help with that?
 何か手伝いましょうか?

Joey: Oh, no thanks, I got it. . No, I don’t!
 ああ、ありがと。大丈夫。(持ち上げる)あっ、大丈夫じゃなかった。

Monica: Whoa! Are you okay?
 わっ! 大丈夫?

Joey: Whew! Stood up to fast, got a little head rush.
 ふう! 急に立ち上がって立ちくらみがしたよ。

Monica: It’s the heat. . . And-and the humidity.
 暑いから・・・それに湿度も高いし。

Joey: That’s a uh, that’s a tough combination.
 そりゃ・・きつい取り合わせだよな。

Monica: Do you wanna come in for some lemonade?
 レモネード飲みにくる?

Joey: Like you wouldn’t believe. . . Wow! This is a great place.
 そりゃもうありえないくらい。(モニカの部屋へ)ワオ! いい部屋だな。

Monica: Thank you. Just make yourself comfortable.
 ありがとう。くつろいでて。

Joey: Gotcha.
 了解。

Monica: This place is really my Grandmother’s. . . I got it from her when she moved to Florida, otherwise I could never afford a place like this. So if the landlord ever asks, I’m 87 year old woman, who’s afraid of her VCR. You thirsty?
 ここは本当は祖母の部屋なの。彼女がフロリダへ引っ越した時にここに入ったのよ。そうでなきゃこんな部屋は私の収入では無理。だから、家主さんが聞いてきたら、私は87歳のビデオデッキを怖がるおばあさんよ。喉かわいた?

Joey: Oh, you bet I am!
 (裸になって待っている)ああ、そりゃもう!

Monica: Okay, here’s your penis!
 できたわ。ほら、あなたのペニス!

《続き》

Monica: Oh, my God!!! What the hell are you doing?!!
 なんなの! いったい何してるのよ?!

Joey: You said, you wanna come in for some lemonade?
 レモネード飲みに来ないかって言ったじゃないか。

Monica: So?!
 それが?!

Joey: Whoa, ah!! Were you just gonna give me lemonade?
 ウワオ! 本当にレモネードを薦めただけ?

Monica: Yeah huh!! Cover yourself up!
 もちろんよ! 隠してよ。

Joey: Oh, right, sorry.
 あっ。そうか、ごめん。

Monica: I don’t believe this! When someone asks you in for lemonade, and to you that means they wanna have sex?
 信じられないわ。レモネードをすすめられたら、あなたにとっては、セックスしたいって意味になるわけ?

Joey: Usually...yeah! Well, not just lemonade, iced tea, sometimes juice. Well, sorry, I just, I thought you liked me. I’m such a jerk.
 普通はそうさ。レモネードじゃなくても、アイスティーとか、ジュースってこともあるな。悪かったよ。俺を好きかと思ったよ。間抜けだよな。

Monica: It’s okay. I suppose it could happen to anyone, not anyone I know, but... By the way I can still see it.
 いいのよ。多分、誰にでもあることよ。私の知ってる人にはないけど。ところで、まだ見えてるわ。

《モニカの部屋:掃除機をかけているモニカ》

Monica: Pheebs?
 フィーブス?

Phoebe: Huh?
 んん?

Monica: Where’s your bed?
 あなたのベッドは?

Phoebe: It’s not in the apartment? . . Oh, no. I can’t believe this is happening again.
 部屋にない? まぁ、信じられない。また起きたのね。

Monica: What?
 なにが?

Phoebe: Okay, enough with the third degree! I-I.. I don’t live here anymore.
 もういい。質問攻めはたくさんよ。私・・私もうここに住んでないの。

(third degree = 拷問を伴う尋問)

Monica: What are you talking about?
 何を言ってるのよ?

Phoebe: I’m sorry, I-I-I-I don’t live here anymore. I-I didn’t know how to tell you, but you know, everybody else knows!
 ごめん。でももうここに住んでないのよ。何て言ったらいいかわからなくて・・でも、みんな知ってるのよ。

Monica: Everybody knows?!
 みんな知ってる?!

Phoebe: That was supposed to be a good thing, I forget why. Just listen, Monica, I, do you know, okay, do you know, I couldn’t sleep for like a month because I got like a dot of ink on one of the sofa cushions.
 いいことのはずだったんだけど、どうしてだったかしら。とにかく聞いて、モニカ、知らなかったでしょ、私、ソファのクッションにインクのシミつけちゃって、何ヶ月も眠れなかったのよ。

Monica: Well, you-you could have just turned the cushion over.
 それは・・クッションをひっくり返せばいいじゃない。

Phoebe: Yeah, I would’ve except I had a big spaghetti stain on the other side.
 そうだけど、もう片面にはスパゲティのシミがついてるのよ。

Monica: What?!?!
 なんですって?!

Phoebe: Okay, this is what I’m talking about, this. I-I need to live in a land where people can spill.
 ほら、これを言ってるのよ。こうなるでしょ。私、こぼしてもいい世界に住みたいの。

Monica: You can spill. In the sink.
 こぼしてもいいわよ。シンクでなら。。

Phoebe: Aw, honey it’s not your fault, you know? This is who you are, and I love you, and I want us to be friends. And if I keep living here I don’t see that happening.
 あなたが悪いんじゃないのよ、ね? それがあなたなんだもの。愛してるわ。友達でいたいの。でも一緒に暮らしてたらそれが無理になりそう。

Monica: I love you, too.
 私も愛してる。

Phoebe: Aww, good. . . What?
 ああ、よかった。(ハグ)なに?

Monica: What? I’m just sad.
 なにって? ただ悲しんでるだけよ。

Phoebe: No, you’re not, you’re wondering which cushion it is.
 いえ違うわ。あなたどのクッションかなって思ってたでしょ。

《チャンドラー達の部屋:ジョーイがTVを見ている》

Chandler: So ah, what are you watching?
 何見てるの?

Joey: Baywatch.
 ベイウォッチ。

Chandler: What’s it about?
 それなに?

Joey: Lifeguards.
 ライフガードの話。

Chandler: Well, it sounds kinda stupid... Who’s she?
 そりゃバカげた感じ・・(TVの女性を見て)この人だれ?

Joey: Nicole Eggert. You'll like her.
 ニコール・エガート。気に入るよ。

nicole.jpg(Nicole Eggert)

Chandler: Wow! Look at them run!
 ワオ! 見ろ、走ってるぞ!

Joey: They do that a lot. Hey, you want a beer?
 いつもだよ。なぁ、ビールいる?

Chandler: Yeah, I’ll go get one.
 ああ、取ってくるよ。

Joey: No, no, no, don’t get up, I got a cooler right here.
 いやいやいや。立たなくていい。ここにクーラーボックスがあるんだ。

《モニカの部屋:バスタオル姿のモニカ、チャンドラーが来る》

Chandler: Hello!
 やぁ!

Monica: Hey.
 ヘイ。

Chandler: Do you have any beers? We’re out of beers.
 ビールある? 切れちゃったんだ。

Monica: Help yourself.
 取ってって。

Chandler: You okay?
 大丈夫?

Monica: Phoebe moved out.
 フィービーが出てったの。

Chandler: Right.
 ああ。

Monica: I don’t understand, I mean am I so hard to live with? Is this why I don’t have a boyfriend?
 わからないわ。私って、そんな一緒に住めないような人? 私にボーイフレンドがいないのはそのせい?

Chandler: No!! You don’t have a boyfriend because....I don’t, I don’t know why you don’t have a boyfriend. You should have a boyfriend.
 違うよ。君にボーイフレンドがいないのは・・・なんで君にボーイフレンドがいないかわからないよ。いるべきだよ。

Monica: I think so.
 私もそう思う。

Chandler: Oh-ho, come here. (goes and hugs her) Listen, you are one of my favorite people and the most beautiful woman I’ve ever known in real life.
 ああ、おいで。(ハグ) 聞いて。君は俺の気に入ってる人の一人だし、知ってる限り現実世界で一番きれいだよ。

《バー・フィービー1人。ロスが来る。》

Ross: Hi. Where is everybody?
 やぁ・・みんなはどこ?

Phoebe: Oh, it’s already closed, Chris gave me the keys to lock up. What is wrong?
 ああ、もう閉店なのよ。クリスがキーをくれて、鍵かっていけって。どうかしたの?

Ross: My marriage, I think my marriage is um, is kind of over.
 僕の結婚。僕の結婚はもうおしまいみたいだ。

Phoebe: Oh, no! Why?
 まぁ! どうして?

Ross: Because Carol’s a lesbian. And, and I’m not one. And apparently it’s not a mix and match situation.
 キャロルがレズビアンだから。そして、僕は違うから。組み合わせがよくないらしい。

Phoebe: Oh, my God! I don’t believe it! Oh, you poor bunny.
 なんてことなの! 信じられない! ああ、かわいそうに。

Ross: I’m an idiot. I mean, should have seen it, I mean, Carol and I’d be out and she’d, she’d see some beautiful woman, and, and she’d be "Ross! Look at her!" And I’d think, "God, my wife is cool!"
 僕がバカだったよ。気づくべきだったんだ。キャロルと出かけた時、きれいな人を見ると、彼女「ロス、彼女見て!」とか言ってさ。それを僕は、「僕の妻ってクール!」って思ってたんだ。

Phoebe: Aw! Hey, do you think that Susan person is her lover?
 まぁ! ねぇ、スーザンっていう人が恋人だと思う?

Ross: Well, now I do!!
 ああ、今気づいたよ!

Phoebe: I’m sorry.
 かわいそうに・・。

Ross: Seven years. I mean we’ve been together seven years, she’s the only woman who’s ever loved me, and the only woman I’ve ever....
 7年だよ。7年も一緒に暮らしてきたんだ。僕を愛してくれたのは彼女だけだ。彼女だけが僕の・・。

Phoebe: Aw, God Ross. Oh.
 ああ、ロス。(ハグ)

《モニカの部屋:モニカとチャンドラー》

Chandler: Umm, this is nice.
 うーん、気持ちいいね。

Monica: I know, it is, isn’t it?
 そうよ。気持ちいいでしょ?

Chandler: No, I mean it, this feels really good. Is it a hundred percent cotton?
 いや、ほんとだよ。すごく気持ちいいね。これ100%コットン?

Monica: Yeah! And I got it on sale, too.
 そうよ。セールで買ったのよ。

Chandler: Anyway, I should go, one of the lifeguards was just about to dismantle a nuclear device.
 とりあえず、もう行かなきゃ。ライフガードが核装置を外すとこなんだ。

Monica: Well, if you wanna get a drink later we can.
 よかったら後で飲みましょ。

Chandler: Oh, yeah, that sounds great. Oh, and listen, it’s, it’s gonna be....
 ああ、いいね。なぁ、聞いて、きっとうまく・・

Monica: I know. Thanks.
 わかってる。ありがと。

《バー:ロスとフィービー》

Ross: Maybe this wouldn’t happened if I’d been more nurturing, or I’d paid more attention, or I... had a uterus. I can’t believe this!
 もっと愛していればこうならなかったかも。もっと気をつけていれば・・もし子宮があれば・・。もう信じられないよ。

Phoebe: I know no, no, you know, you don’t deserve this, you don’t, Ross. You’re, you’re really, you’re so good.
 わかるわ。そうよ。あなたにこんなことが起きるなんて。あなたは本当にいい人なのに。本当に。

Ross: Thanks.
 ありがと。

Phoebe: And you’re so sweet. And you’re kind.
 あなたは本当に優しいわ。親切で・・

Ross: Thanks. Wait, wait, wait, wait, wait.
 ありがと・・(キスし始める)待って、待って待って。

Phoebe: Huh? . . . Okay, it’s okay. . . Oh!
 ん?(ロスがビリヤード台のボールを移動させ、2人で横になろうとする)あ、そうね・・おお!

Ross: Wait, wait, wait.
 待って待って、待って。

Phoebe: What?
 なに?

Ross: My foot is stuck in the pocket.
 足がポケットにはまった。

Phoebe: What?
 え?

Ross: No, I can’t get it out.
 ダメだ、抜けない。

Phoebe: Well, that’s not something a girl wants to hear.
 あら、それは女の子が聞きたいことね。

Ross: No, come on, don’t start. . . Ouch!
 やめてよ、そんなの・・・イタ!

Phoebe: What?
 なに?

Ross: Stupid balls are in the way. . . Oh, well. It probably wouldn't have been the most constructive solution.
 このバカボールが下にあった。(ボールを見て笑い出す2人)ああ、これは建設的な解決方法じゃないよね。

Phoebe: You have chalk on your face.
 顔にチョークがついてる。

Ross: Huh?
 ん?

(モニカ・チャンドラー・ジョーイが入ってくる)
Phoebe: Oh, Ross you’re right, I don’t know why I always thought this was real grass.
 ああ、ロス、本当だ。どうして私いつも、これがホンモノの芝だと思ってたのかしら。

Monica: Honey, you okay?
 にいさん、大丈夫?

Ross: My wife’s a lesbian.
 僕の妻がレズビアンなんだ。

Joey: Cool!!
 いいね!

Chandler: Ross, Joey. Joey, Ross.
 (紹介)ロス、ジョーイ。ジョーイ、ロス。

Ross: Hi.
 ハーイ。

《バー:チャンドラー1人、レイチェルが来る》

Chandler: I can’t believe you came back.
 戻ってきたなんて信じられないよ。

Rachel: Don’t say anything. I don’t wanna speak, I don’t wanna think. I just want you to take me and kiss me and make love to me right here, right now.
 何も言わないで。話したくない、考えたくないの。ただ、ここで今すぐ、キスして、愛して。

Friend 2: Rachel! Rachel!
 レイチェル! レイチェル!

Rachel: What?
 え?

Friend 2: You missed the exit!
 出口過ぎちゃったわよ!

Rachel: Oh, sorry.
 あら、ごめんなさい。

Friend 1: My God, what were you thinking about?
 まぁ! 何考えてたの?

Rachel: Um, Barry.
 うーん、バリーのこと。

Her Friends: Awwww!!
 ああ!!


にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村


英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 00:26| Comment(0) | Season3 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。