2013年07月01日

3-4 The One With The Metaphorical Tunnel

3-4 トンネルにたとえた話

 ☆ジョーイのオーディション☆

《モニカ達の部屋:TVを見ている》

"Host": Welcome everybody! Welcome to Amazing Discoveries!
 みなさんこんにちは! ようこそアメージング・ディスカバリーへ!

Phoebe: Oh, oh! It's on again!
 あっ! またやってる!

Joey: You guys, can we please not watch this?
 なぁ、もう見るのやめようよ。

All: Shhhh!
 シーッ!

"Host": Folks, has this ever happened to you. You go to the refrigerator to get a nice glass of milk, and these darn cartons are so flinging-flanging hard to open.
 みなさん、こんなことありませんか? 冷蔵庫へいって、おいしいミルクでも飲もうと思ったけれど(ケビン役のジョーイはミルクを開封しようとしている)このカートンが、めちゃくちゃ開けにくい!

(flinging-flanging hard to open は、"fucking hard to open"
 「クソ開けにくい」を、ソフトに言い換える)


"Kevin": Oh, you said it, Mike. . . Aw! There's got to be a better way!
 ああ、その通りだよ、マイク。(失敗してミルクがこぼれる)ああっ! 何かもっといい方法があるはずだよ。

"Mike": And there is, Kevin.
 あるんですよ、ケビン!

Joey: Can we please turn this off?
 頼むよ、もう消さない?

Rachel: No way, Kevin.
 ダメよ、ケビン!

"Mike": There is a revolutionary new product that guarantees that you'll never have to open up milk cartons again. Meet the Milk Master 2000.
 もう二度とミルクカートンをあけなくて済む、画期的な新しい商品があるんです。ミルク・マスター2000をご紹介します!!

Ross: Are you intrigued?
 (チャンドラーに)そそられる?

Chandler: You're flinging-flanging right I am!
 めちゃくちゃそそられる!

"Mike": Keep in mind, he's never used this product before, you're gonna see how easy this is to do. (to Kevin) Go ahead. . . This works with any milk carton.
 いいですか、彼はこれを使うのは初めてなんですよ。これを使うのがどんなに簡単か、ご覧いただけます。(ケビンに)どうぞ。(ケビンはミルク・マスター2000をカートンに刺す)これはどんなミルクカートンにもご利用いただけます。
 
"Kevin": Wow, it is easy. . . Now, I can have milk everyday.
 ワオ。これは簡単だな。これで毎日ミルクが飲めるね。

《セントラルパーク》

Chandler: Well, it's official. There are no good movies.
 うん、間違いなく、いい映画はないね。

Janice: Well, let's go to a bad one and make out.
 じゃあ、よくない映画を見に行って仲良くしてましょう(キスしてモニカにもたれかかる)

Monica: Perhaps, you would like me to turn like this, so you can bunny bump against my back.
 こうして座ってるから、私をクッションにする?

bunny bumping = 何かによりかかってmake out する)

Joey: Hey!
 やぁ!

Phoebe: Hey.
 ハーイ。

Chandler: Hey, man. What's up?
 やぁ、何かあった?

Joey: Maybe you can tell me. My agent would like to know why I didn't show up at the audition I didn't know I had today. The first good thing she gets me in weeks. How could you not give me the message?!
 こっちが聞きたいよ。俺のエージェントが、なんでオーディションにこなかったのか聞きたいってさ。何週間ぶりかのいい仕事だったのに。なんでメッセージ伝えてくれないんだ。

Chandler: Well, I'll tell ya I do enjoy guilt, but it wasn't me.
 なぁ、罪悪感を楽しみたいところだけど、俺じゃない。

Phoebe: Yes, it was! It was him! Uh huh! . . . Okay, it was me!
 いいえ、そうよ。彼よ! そうよ! ・・・私よ!

Joey: How is it you?
 なんで君?

Phoebe: Well, it was just, it was all so crazy, you know. I mean, Chandler was in the closet, counting to 10, and he was up to 7 and I hadn't found a place to hide yet. I meant to tell you, and I wrote it all down on my hand. See, all of it.
 もう大変だったのよ。チャンドラーはクローゼットの中にいて、10まで数えるところ、もう7まできてたのに、まだ隠れるところが見つかってなかったのよ。伝えるつもりで、手に書いたのよ。ほら、ちゃんとここに。(手を見せる)

Joey: Yep, that's my audition.
 そう、それのことだ。

Monica: See, now this is why I keep notepads everywhere.
 ほらね。だから私はいつもメモを用意しておくのよ。

Phoebe: Yep, and that's why we don't invite you to play.
 そうよね。だから私達あなたを遊びに誘わないのよ。

Janice: What is the great tragedy here? You go get yourself another appointment.
 何でそんなおおごとになっちゃうの? もう一度アポイントとればいいじゃないの。

Joey: Well, Estelle tried, you know. The casting director told her that I missed my chance.
 エステルはやってみたさ。でもキャスティング・ディレクターはもうダメだって言うんだ。

Phoebe: That is unfair. I'll call her and tell her it was totally my fault.
 そんなのひどいわ。電話して、私の責任だって言うわ。

Joey: Pheebs, you can't do that. The casting director doesn't talk to friends, she only talks to agents.
 フィーブス、無理だよ。キャスティング・ディレクターが話すのはエージェントだけで、友達とは話さないよ。

Phoebe: What a sad little life she must lead. Okay, ooh!
 なんて悲しい人生なの。いいわ。よし。

Joey: What, what are you doing? What are you doing?
 なに? 何してるんだ。何をしてる?

Phoebe: No, no, no, I know, I know, ooh. 'Hi, this is Caitlin from Phoebe Buffay's office. Um, is um, Ann there for Phoebe? She'll know what it's about.'
 いいの、いいの。わかってるんだから。(声を変えて)「もしもし、こちらフィービー・ブフェのオフィスのケイトリンですけど、アンさんはいらっしゃいます? 何のことか、彼女わかってらっしゃるわ」

Joey: Hang up, hang up.
 切って、切って。(腕を固定してるのでとめられない)

Phoebe: 'Annie! Hi! Listen, we got a problem with Joey Tribbiani. Apparently, he missed his audition. Who did you speak to in my office? Estelle, no, I don't know what I'm going to do with her. No. All right, so your husband leaves and burns down the apartment, the world does not stop.'
 (電話)「アニー、聞いて、ジョーイ・トリビアーニのことで困ってるの。彼、オーディションを受け損なったようなのね。うちの誰に話してもらったのかしら? エステル? あの人のことどうしたらいいかわからないのよ。いい、夫が出ていってアパートが燃えてしまったとしても、世界は回っているのよね。」

Chandler: Is anybody else scared?
 怖いと思ってるの俺だけ?

Phoebe: 'Right, well, look, if Joey loses this audition, that is it for Estelle. I don't care! Annie, you are a doll. What time can you see him?' . . I need a pen, pen.
 (電話)「ええ。もし、ジョーイがこのオーディションを落としたらエステルのせいね。知るもんですか! ・・・ アニー、あなたいい人ね。何時に会える?」(モニカに)ペンちょうだい!ペン!(チャンドラーが渡したが、書くものがないのでフィービーはチャンドラーの首にメモする)

Chandler: Get the woman a pad! Get the woman a pad! A pad! A pad!
 この人にメモ渡して! この人にメモ渡して! メモ! メモ!

Monica: Oh, now you want a pad.
 あら、やっぱりメモほしいのね。

《モニカ達の部屋:キャロルとスーザンがベンを預けに来る》

Carol and Susan: Hey!!
 ハーイ!

Ross: There's my boy! Here's my boy! And here's his Barbie! . . What's ah, what's my boy doing with a Barbie?
 来たね、坊や。来たね、ベン。そして彼のバービー! 僕の息子がバービーで何してんの?

Carol: He picked it out of the toy store himself. He loves it.
 おもちゃ屋さんで、彼が自分で選んだのよ。大好きなの。

Susan: He carries it everywhere, it's like a security blanket, but with ski boots and a kicky beret.
 どこでも持って歩くのよ。安心毛布みたい。スキーブーツとかっこいいベレー帽付きのね。

Ross: Yeah, it's, it's, it's cute. Why, why, why does he have it, again?
 ああ、かわいいね。でもなんで、なんで彼はそれを持ってるんだっけ?

Susan: So he's got a doll? So what? Unless you're afraid he's gonna grow up to be in show business.
 彼がお人形持って、だからって何? 彼が大人になって、ショービジネスに進出しないか心配だっていうのかしら。

Carol: This doesn't have anything to do with the fact that he is being raised by two women, does it?
 2人の女性に育てられたからそうなったとかいうんじゃないわよね?

Ross: You know what? It's fine. If you're okay with the Barbie thing, so am I.
 あのさ、全然平気だよ。君たちがバービーを気にしないなら、僕も全然気にしない。

《時間経過》

Ross: Give daddy the Barbie! Ben, give, give me the Barbie. Okay, how about. . don't you want to play with the monster truck? . . No? Okay. Oh, oh! How about a Dino-Soldier?
 パパにバービーをよこしなさい。ベン、バービーをよこして。よし、じゃあ、このモンスター・トラックで遊ばない? ダメ? よし、じゃあ、ダイノ・ソルジャーは?

Rachel: Ross, you are so pathetic. Why can't your son just play with his doll?
 ロス、哀れね。どうして息子がお人形で遊んじゃいけないっていうの?(ミルク・マスター2000を使ってミルクを注ぐ)

Monica: I gotta go to work. Has anybody seen my left boob?
 仕事に行かなきゃ。誰か私の左のおっぱい見なかった?

Joey: I love that movie.
 あの映画大好き。(ニセおっぱいを枕にしている)

(ジョーイはMy left foot という映画と勘違いしているらしい)

Monica: There it is. Joey, what are you doing?
 あった! ジョーイ、何してるのよ?

Joey: I'm sorry, it just felt nice.
 ごめん。気持ちよかったから。

 (チャンドラーが鳴っている電話を持ってやってくる)
Chandler: Joe. Joe! Answer the phone.
 ジョー、ジョー! 電話に出てくれ。

Joey: Hey, I only got one good arm, you know. You should be doing stuff for me. Go get me a sweater.
 おい、俺は片方の手が不自由なんだぞ。おまえがなんかやってくれるべきだろ。セーター持ってきて。

Chandler: Just do it! Okay, it's Janice and if I get it I'm going to have to see her tonight. . . Oh, that's great. I'm gonna have to see her tonight.
 いいから出て! いいか、これはジャニスからだ。出たら今夜彼女に会わないといけなくなるんだ。(電話が鳴り止む)ああ、いいね。これで今夜彼女に会わなきゃならない。

Rachel: What's the big deal? Why don't you wanna see Janice?
 それがどうしたのよ? なんでジャニスに会いたくないの?

Chandler: Okay, last night at dinner, when the meals came, she put half her chicken piccata on my plate and then she took all my tomatoes.
 昨日の夜、食事が来た時、彼女は自分のチキン・ピカタを半分俺の皿に置いて、俺のトマトを全部取ってったんだ。

Ross: And that's bad because..., you hate chicken piccata?
 それがいけないのは・・おまえはチキン・ピカタがキライだから?

Chandler: No.
 いや。

Ross: You didn't want to share your tomatoes, tomatoes are very important to you.
 トマトを取られたくなかった・・トマトはおまえにとって、とても大切だから?

Chandler: No, it's like all of the sudden, we were this couple. Okay? And this alarm started going off in my head: 'Run for your life! Get out of the building!'
 そうじゃない。突然、俺たちがいわゆるカップルになったって感じだ。そして俺の頭の中で、警告が鳴り響くんだ。「危ない、逃げろ! この建物を出るんだ!」

Rachel: Men are unbelievable.
 男ってほんと信じられないわ。

Monica: What is it with you people! I mean, the minute you start to feel something, you have to run away?
 あなたたちってどうなってるのかしら! そういうこと感じると逃げなきゃいけないの?

Chandler: I know, that. . that's why I don't want to go tonight, I'm afraid I'm going to say something stupid.
 わかってるんだ・・(モニカのニセおっぱいに少し気を取られてから)今夜会いに行ったら、何かバカなことを言ってしまいそうで怖いんだよ。

Monica: Oh, you mean like that "guy thing" where you act mean and distant until you get us to break up with you.
 ああ、男ってそうよね。冷たくして距離を置いて、女の方から別れる気にさせるのよね。

Joey: Hey, you know about that?!
 知ってたのか?!

Chandler: Look, what do I do? I wanna get past this, I don't wanna be afraid of the commitment thing. I wanna go through the tunnel, to the other side!
 なぁ、どうしたらいい? これをもう乗り越えたいんだ。真剣なつきあいが怖いってやつ。このトンネルを通過して向こう側へ行きたいんだ!

Ross: Where there is no fear of commitment.
 (わけわからない顔のジョーイに)真剣な交際を恐れない側ってこと。

Chandler: Do we have any... Do we have any thoughts here?
 なにか・・(モニカのニセおっぱいを叩いてしまった)なにかいい考えない?

Joey: Well, I've never been through the tunnel myself, 'cause as I understand it, you're not allowed to go through with more than one girl in the car, right? But, it seems to me it's pretty much like anything else, you know, face your fear. It have a fear of heights, you go to the top of the building! If you're afraid of bugs.....get a bug. Right. In this case, you have a fear of commitment, so I say you go in there and you be the most committed guy there ever was.
 そうだな。俺はトンネルの向こう側へ行ったことがないよな。だってほら、そのトンネル女の子一人しか乗せて行けないだろ? だけど、それって他のことと同じじゃないのか? 恐怖に立ち向かうってやつ。もし高所恐怖症なら、ビルの屋上へ行け! もし虫が怖いなら・・虫を捕まえる。な? この場合は、真剣なつきあいが怖いわけだから、行って、真剣なつきあいに突入するやつになる。

Rachel: Amazingly, that makes sense.
 驚いたわね、もっともだわ。

Chandler: You think?
 そう思う?

Joey: Oh, yeah. Go for it, man. Jump off the high dive! Stare down the barrel of the gun! Pee into the wind!
 そうだよ。それで行け! 高いところから飛び降りろ! 銃口を見つめろ! 風上にオシッコしろ!

Chandler: Yeah, Joe, I assure you if I'm staring down the barrel of a gun, I'm pretty much peeing every which way.
 ジョー、銃口を見つめたら、俺はどっちの方向だろうとオシッコしまくるよ。

《セントラルパーク:フィービーのポケベルが鳴る》

Phoebe: Oh, it's your audition from this morning. Can I use the phone again?
 あっ、今朝のオーディションの件よ。電話使っていい?

Rachel: Sure, Pheebs, you know, that's what it's there for, emergencies and pretend agents.
 もちろんよ、フィーブス、緊急時と、エージェントのフリする時のためにあるんだもの。

Joey: Come on, baby, come on!
 よし、いいぞ、頼むぞ。

Phoebe: (on phone, in 'Katelynn's' voice) 'Hi, I have Phoebe Buffay returning a page. Okay, well, um, she's in her car I'll have to patch you through.'
 (電話:ケイトリンの声で)「ハーイ、フィービー・ブフェから折り返しですけど、今彼女は車に乗ってるところだから、電話回しますわ」

Rachel: Very nice touch.
 すごいいい感じ。

Phoebe: 'Okay, go ahead.' Hi, Annie. . . Fantastic! (to Joey) You got it. (on phone) Oh, okay, um, 'Will he work for scale?' you ask me. Well, I don't know about that. . . . except that I do and he will. Great, oh, you are such a sweetheart. I would love to have lunch with you. How about we have lunch next.... Op, went through a tunnel.
 (電話:ケイトリンの声で)「いいわよ、はいどうぞ」(声を戻して)ハーイ、アニー。・・・素敵!(ジョーイに)受かったわ。(電話)ええ、わかったわ。「彼が最低賃金でやるか」って? それはわからないけど・・(ジョーイが頷いて見せる)・・といっても、やるってわかってるわ。いいわ。ああ、あなたって本当にいい人ね。もちろん一緒にランチしたいわ。そうね、どうかしら、今度の・・(切る)おっと! トンネルに入ったわ。

work for scale = 定められた範囲内最低賃金で働く)

Rachel: Unbelievable.
 信じられない!

Joey: Thank you so much.
 ほんとにありがとう!

Phoebe: It was really fun, I mean I've never talked on a car phone before.
 楽しかった! だって、今までカーフォンで話したことなかったもん。

Joey: You were so amazing! Could you just do me this huge favor? You see, there's this one other audition that I really, really want, and Estelle couldn't get me in.
 君は素晴らしいよ! 大変だと思うけど頼めないかな? 他にも、すごく受けたいオーディションがあるんだ。エステルは取れなかったんだよ。

Phoebe: Oh, I don't know. I mean it was fun one time, but..
 ああ、それはどうかしら。1回は楽しかったけど。。

Joey: Come on, please, it'll be just this one more, well, actually it's two.
 頼むよ。この1回だけ・・いや、あと2回。

Phoebe: Two?
 2回?

Joey: Yeah! Well, really it's three. Please. You're so good at it. I love you.
 ああ! いや、本当は3回。頼むよ。すごくうまいじゃないか。愛してるよ。

Phoebe: Okay, I'll do it, but just these three, right?
 わかったわ。やるわよ。でも3回だけね?

Joey: No, it's four.
 いや、4回。

《チャンドラー達の部屋:チャンドラーとジャニス》

Janice: So, how come you wanted to eat in tonight?
 それで、どうして今夜はここで食べたかったの?

Chandler: Because, I wanted to give you this.
 それは、これを渡したかったから(プレゼントを渡す)

Janice: Oh! Are you a puppy! . . . Contact paper! I never really know what to say when someone you're sleeping with gives you contact paper.
 まぁ! あなたったら可愛いのね! (開けて)コンタクトペーパー! つきあってる人がコンタクトペーパーくれた時って何ていったらいいのかしら。

コンタクトペーパー・・引き出しの内側などに貼る。
 それ以外にも種類はいろいろあるようです。)

Chandler: Well, wait, there's more. See, the contact paper is to go in your brand new drawer. . . See, the drawer actually goes in my dresser.
 待って、まだあるんだ。そのコンタクトペーパーは、この新しい引き出しに使うんだよ・・ほら、この引き出しは、俺のドレッサーに入るんだ。

Janice: Oh, you didn't have to do this.
 まぁ。こんなことしてくれなくてよかったのに・・。

Chandler: Yes, I did. Yes, I did. Because, you're my girlfriend, and that's what girlfriends should get.
 いや、そんなことないよ。だって、君は俺のガールフレンドだ。そしてガールフレンドなら、これを贈られて当然だ。

Janice: Well, I gotta buy a vowel. Because, oh, my God! Who would've thought that someday, Chandler Bing would buy me a drawer.
 まぁ、困っちゃうわ。だって、オーマイゴッド! チャンドラー・ビングが私に引き出しを買ってくれるなんて、誰にも思いつかないわよ。

(buy a vowel -- わからない、説明が必要・という時に使う。
 ジョーイがカウント・ラシュモア!と叫んでいたクイズ番組
 Wheel of Fortune で、buy a vowel という制度があり、
 答えがわからない時、ヒントとして、母音を賞金で買う。)


Chandler: Not me. But that's what's happened, and, and, and there's more. We should take a trip.
 俺にも。でもそうなった。それだけじゃないぞ。俺たち、旅行に行くんだ。

Janice: We should?
 行くの?

Chandler: Yep! We're a couple and that's what couples do. And I wanna meet your parents. We should take a trip with your parents!
 そう! 俺たちはカップルだ。カップルは旅行するんだ。それに君の両親にも会いたい。俺たち、両親も一緒に旅行に行こう!

Janice: I don't think we need to, because you're tripping me out right now! Are you okay?
 そんな必要ないんじゃないの。だってもう、どっかいっちゃってるわよ! あなた大丈夫?

Chandler: I am, I actually am. I mean this is amazing. My entire life I have feared this place. And now that I'm here, it's like what was the big deal. I could probably say 'Let's move in together.' and I'd be okay.
 大丈夫。大丈夫なんだ。これはすごいことだよ。これまで俺はずっとこういう状況を恐れてた。それが今、ここにいる。それがどうしたって感じだ。「一緒に暮らそう」とさえ言えるかも。それでも大丈夫だ。

Janice: You probably want us to move in together?
 一緒に暮らしたいかもしれない?

Chandler: It doesn't scare me!
 それでも怖くないぞ!

Janice: Yeah, well, it scares me! I mean, I not even divorced yet, Chandler. You know, you just invited me over here for pasta, and all of the sudden you're talking about moving in together. I wasn't even that hungry. You know what? It's getting a little late, and I should just, um...
 私が怖いわよ! 私まだ離婚してないのよ、チャンドラー。パスタ食べにきてって誘われてきて、突然一緒に暮らす話だなんて。そんなおなかすいてないわ。ねぇ、ちょっと遅くなってきちゃったから、私・・(出て行く)

Chandler: Oh, no, no, no, don't go! I've scared ya'! I've said too much! I'm hopeless, and awkward, and desperate for love!! . . . Hey, Janice! It's me. Um, yeah, I just wanna apologize in advance for having chased you down the street. Bye.
 あっ、ダメダメダメ・・行かないで! 怖がらせたんだね。言いすぎたんだね! 俺は絶望的でぶきっちょで愛に飢えてるんだ!(行ってしまったのでジャニスに電話をかけて留守電にメッセージを入れる)ヘイ、ジャニス、俺だよ。先に謝っておくよ。これから追いかけるからね。じゃあ。

《モニカ達の部屋》

Rachel: Here you go, honey. This will help.
 (アイスクリームを渡して)ほら、どうぞ。気が休まるわよ。

Chandler: So, I finally catch up to her and she says this relationship is going to fast and we have to slow down.
 それで彼女に追いついたけど、彼女は急ぎすぎてるから、ちょっとゆっくり様子を見ようって。

Rachel and Monica: Uff.
 ウー。

Monica: That is never good.
 それはよくないわ。

Chandler: Then I got all needy and clingy.
 それで俺はもうすがりつく奴になっちゃった。

Rachel: Okay, wait a minute, wait a minute, wait a minute. Maybe it's not so bad. How did you leave it?
 ちょっと待って、ちょっと待って、ちょっと待って。そんなにひどくないかもしれないわ。結局どういって終わった?

Chandler: She said she'd call me.
 彼女から電話するって。

Rachel and Monica: Oh!
 ああ!

Chandler: Oh, God.
 ああ。。

Monica: Welcome to our side of the tunnel.
 トンネルのこちら側へようこそ。

Chandler: This ice cream tastes like crap, by the way.
 ところでこのアイスクリームひどい味だな。

Rachel: Yeah, well, it's that low-cal, non dairy, soy milk junk. We sort of, we save the real stuff for the truly terminal cases.
 ええ、それはローカロリーの乳製品なし豆乳アイスよ。本物は本当に最悪の事態用にとってあるの。

Monica: You know, when you start get screwed over all the time, you gotta switch to low-fat.
 本当にずっとひどい時には、ローファットにするのよ。

Rachel: Yeah, you do.
 そうよね。

Chandler: So, you don't think I'm terminal?
 それじゃ、まだ俺はおしまいじゃない?

Monica: Well, no, not at all, you're not terminal, you just, you just need some damage control.
 全然よ、まだおしまいじゃないわ。何かダメージコントロールが必要なだけよ。

Chandler: Okay, okay. So, should I call her?
 わかったぞ。それじゃ、電話かければいい?

Rachel and Monica: No!
 ダメ!

Rachel: This is a very critical time right now. If you feel yourself reaching for that phone, then you go shoe shopping, you get your butt in a bubble bath. You want her back you have to start acting aloof.
 これは重要な局面よ。電話をかけてしまいそうになったら、靴を買いに行きなさい。泡風呂につかりなさい。彼女を取り戻したかったら、平静を装わなくちゃだめよ。

Monica: She has to know that you're not needy.
 彼女をほしがってなんかいないって見せなきゃだめよ。

Rachel: Right. So, what you have to do is, you have to accidentally run into her on purpose. And then act aloof.
 そうよ。どうしたらいいかっていうと、偶然を装ってばったり会うのよ。そして、平気な顔をしてみせるのよ。

Chandler: So I'm not gonna lose her?
 それじゃ、彼女とおしまいじゃない?

Rachel: Oooh, honey, you're not a total loser.
 まぁ、あなたはおしまいじゃないわよ。

Chandler: I said, 'So I'm not gonna lose her?'
 俺は、彼女とおしまいじゃない?って言ったんだ。

Rachel: Oh.
 あら。

《モニカ達の部屋》

Ross: Guess who's here. It's the toughest guy in toy land, Ben. . . 'A real American hero. I'm G.I. Joe!' Drop the Barbie, drop the Barbie.
 誰だと思う? おもちゃ王国で一番の強者だぞ、ベン。(歌う)「本物のアメリカのヒーロー、G.I. ジョー!」バービーは捨てろ、バービーを捨てろ。

Rachel: G.I. Joe? You really think he's gonna fall for that?
 G.I. ジョー? 本当にそんなもので喜ぶ人がいると思うの?

(ジョーイが来る)
Joey: G. I. Joe! Cool! Can I play?
 G.I. ジョー! かっこいい! 遊んでいい?

Ross: Look, Ben, it's a toy that protects U.S. oil interests overseas!
 ほら、これはアメリカの海外のオイル利権を守るおもちゃなんだぞ。

Joey and Ross: Go, Joe!!!
 行け、ジョー!

Phoebe: Hello! Oh!
 ハーイ。あっ!(ジョーイを見て逃げる)

Joey: Pheebs! There you are!
 フィーブス! 見つけた!

Phoebe: No it's not, sorry.
 いえ、違います、失礼。

Joey: But Phoebe, wait! Wait! Phoebe. Phoebe!
 フィービー、待って、待って、フィービー、フィービー!

Phoebe: Oh, Joey! Oh, okay, see I didn't recognize you wearing, in those....pants.
 あら、ジョーイ! まぁ、気づかなかったわ。ほらその・・パンツのせいよ。

Joey: Listen, that TV movie I went in for? Did you hear anything? I think I got a shot at it.
 ほら、あのテレビ映画あっただろ? 何か聞いてない? あれよさそうだったんだけど。

Phoebe: Yes! They called and you didn't get it! Okay, I mean, you didn't get it, I'm sorry, I'm sorry.
 あったわ! 電話かかってきて、あなた受からなかった! いい? あなた受からなかったの。残念ね、ほんと残念だったわ。

Joey: It's okay, these things happen.
 いいんだよ。よくあることだ。

Phoebe: But they shouldn't happen, you know what? You're, you're in a terrible, terrible business. Oh, God, I don't wanna be the person who makes your face look like that.
 いえ、そんなことないわよ。あなたって本当にひどい世界にいるのね。ああもう、あなたにそんな顔させるのイヤだわ。

Joey: I'm, I'm okay. See.
 いやいや、大丈夫だよ。ほら。(笑ってみせようとするがひどい顔)

Phoebe: Oh, now you're sad and creepy, oh. You know what, I, I'm sorry I quit, okay, I just quit.
 まぁ、これであなた悲しくて変な顔になっちゃった。ねぇ、悪いけどもうやめるわ。いい? やめる。

Joey: No! No, no you can't quit! You're the best agent I ever had! Look Pheebs, rejection is part of being an actor. You can't take it personally.
 ダメ! ダメだよ!やめないで! 君は一番のエージェントだ。聞いてフィーブス、断られるのも俳優の仕事のうちだよ。それを気にしてちゃだめなんだ。

Phoebe: Not personal, really? Well, they said that they never met an Italian actor with a worse Italian accent.
 気にしない? ほんと? それじゃ言うけど、あの人たち、あなたみたいなヘタなイタリアなまりのイタリア人初めてみたって。

Joey: They actually said that?
 本当にそう言ったの?

Phoebe: Yeah. Oh, God, there's that face again! See? I can't do this job! I can't..
 ええ。まぁ、ほら、またその顔だわ。ほらね、この仕事は私には無理よ。

Joey: No, no, no, see, that's why you have to do this job, agents always lie. You know, Estelle just says stuff like 'They went another way', but this, I can use this. . . I canna work on a new accent.
 いやいやいや、ほらな、君にこの仕事してほしいよ。エージェントはいつもウソをつくんだ。エステルはただ「彼等は別の方向を狙ってる」とか言うだけだ。でも、君の言ってくれるのは参考にできるだろ。イタリアなまりの練習するよ(とヘタなイタリアなまりで)

Phoebe: Yeah, okay, no, if it helps you okay. Yeah.
 そう。そうなの。それが助けになるなら、わかったわ。

(ロスがスローモーションでやってくる)
Ross: You'll never get me, Joe!!!
 おまえなんかにつかまるもんか、ジョー!(撃たれて倒れるふり)

《買い物しているジャニスのそばにチャンドラー》

Janice: No, thank you. . . Chandler!
 (店員に)いいえ、結構よ。・・チャンドラー!

Chandler: Hello, Janice.
 (イギリスなまりで)やぁ、ジャニス。

Janice: What are you doing here?
 ここで何してるの?

Chandler: Oh, just a bit of shopping. How've you been?
 ちょっとショッピングだよ。元気だった?

Janice: Are you being British?!
 イギリス人やってるの?

Chandler: (normal voice) No. Not anymore.
 (なまりなしで)いや、もうやめた。

Janice: Why are you shopping here? You don't live in this neighborhood. Were you here waiting for me?
 どうしてここでショッピング? この近くじゃないでしょ。私を待ってたの?

Chandler: Yeah, huh. I'm just uh, you know I'm just picking up some things for a party.
 まさか。ただパーティのために買い物してただけだよ。

Janice: Barley? What kind of party serves barley?
 大麦? 大麦がいるってどんなパーティよ?

Chandler: Well, I'm sorry if my friends aren't as sophisticated as yours.
 そりゃ君みたいに洗練されてなくて悪いね。

Janice: Where is this party?
 どこでパーティがあるの?

Chandler: Here in Chelsea.
 ここチェルシーでだよ。

Janice: Who's party is it?
 誰のパーティ?

Chandler: A woman's
 女性の。

Janice: What woman?!
 誰?

Chandler: Chelsea.
 チェルシー。

Janice: Okay, you know, one of two things is happening here. Either you're seeing somebody behind my back, which would make you the biggest jerk on the planet. Or, else you're pretending that you're seeing somebody, which just makes you so pathetic that I could start crying right here in the cereal aisle. So like which of these two guys do you want to be?
 ねぇ、現実はこの二つのうちのどっちかよ。私に隠れて誰かとつきあってるか、それだと世界一ひどい男ってことになるわね。それか、あなたは誰かに会ってるふりしてるだけ、それだとあまりにもミジメで、私このシリアルコーナーで泣いてしまいそうだけど、あなたは、そのどっちの男なわけ?

Chandler: Can I be that guy?
 (通りかかりの男性を指差し)あの人になれない?

《セントラルパーク:フィービーとジョーイ》

Phoebe: Okay, so we got some more good rejections, lots of stuff to work on.
 さぁ。まだ受からなかったのがいくつかあるわよ。これで頑張るのよ。

Joey: Okay, shoot.
 わかった。言って。

Phoebe: Okay, um, oh, the zoo commercial.
 オーケー。あっ、動物園のコマーシャル。

Joey: I didn't get it?
 あれダメだった?

Phoebe: No. They said "You weren't believable as a human being.' So, you can work on that.
 うん。「人として信じられない」って。参考にしてね。

Joey: Okay, what else?
 ああ。ほかは?

Phoebe: Um, the off-Broadway play people said 'You were pretty but dumb.'
 ブロードウェイの人達は、「あなたはすごいけどダメ」

Joey: Oh.
 ああ。

Phoebe: Oh, no wait, I'm sorry, that's 'pretty dumb.'
 あ、違った、待って。ごめん、「すごくダメ」だった。

Joey: Look, it's okay, no, no, no, really. Look, I really appreciate this, Pheebs, but I think I'm gonna have to go back to Estelle.
 待って、いいんだ、いやいや、ほんと。聞いて。本当にありがたいけど、フィーブス、俺、エステルのところへ戻らないといけないと思うんだ。

Phoebe: Oh.
 あら。

Joey: Yeah, don't get me wrong, you're a better agent than she is, but at least with her I don't want to blow my pretty dumb brains out.
 悪く思わないでくれ。君は彼女よりいいエージェントだけど、でも少なくともエステルのところだったら、このすごくダメな脳みそふっとばしたくならないだろ。

Phoebe: Yeah, no, I understand.
 ええ、そうね、わかったわ。

Joey: You do, thanks.
 ありがとう。

Phoebe: Yeah. Sorry.
 ええ、ごめんね。

Joey: Wait a minute.
 ちょっと待て。

Phoebe: What?
 なに?

Joey: Wait a minute, did you just make all that stuff up to get out of being my agent.
 ちょっと待てよ。今の、エージェントやめるためにでっちあげた?

Phoebe: Oh, you caught me. I'm so busted.
 あら、ばれちゃったわね。やられちゃったわね。

Joey: That's what I suspected.
 あやしいと思ったよ(とヘタなイタリアなまりで)

《チャンドラー達の部屋》

Chandler: ....And then I just, you know, threw the bag of barley at her, and ran out of the store.
 それで、大麦の袋ぶつけて逃げてきたんだ。

Monica: My God! Chandler, we said be 'aloof' not 'a doof'.
 ああもう! チャンドラー、平静にって言ったのよ。それじゃバカだわ。

Chandler: I've actually ruined this, haven't I? It's time for the good ice cream now, right?
 もうぶちこわしちゃったよね。もうおいしいアイスクリームの出番だな?

Rachel: Yeah, it is.
 そうね。

Monica: You know what? Everything's gonna be okay.
 ねぇ、きっとうまくいくわよ。

(電話が鳴る)
Chandler: Hello. Hi, Janice! Can you hold on for a second? Okay. . . Okay, what do I do?
 もしもし、やぁ、ジャニス! ちょっと待っててくれる?・・(モニカ達に)どうしよう?!

Rachel: Shhh...I don't know what to do, this is totally unprecedented.
 わからないわ。こんなの全然想定外よ。

Monica: If we ever did what you did a man would never call.
 私達があなたみたいなことしたら、男は絶対かけてこないわ。

Rachel: Yeah.
 そうよ。

Chandler: Hello!
 ちょっと!

Monica: Oh, wait, you know what, I got it, I got it, pretend like you just woke up, okay, that will throw her off. Be sleepy.
 待って。わかったわ、わかった。今起きたとこってフリをするのよ。いい? それが効くわ。眠そうにして。

Rachel: Yes, and grumpy.
 そうよ、そして不機嫌にね。

Chandler: What are you, stop naming dwarfs! . . . Hello, Janice. Hi, I'm so glad that you called, I know I've been acting a really weird lately. And, it's just because I'm crazy about you, and I just got...stupid and scared, and....stupid a couple of more times. I'm sorry. . . Really?! . . Really?!
 あれこれ言うな! (電話に出て)はい、ジャニス。やぁ。電話くれてうれしいよ。俺、最近おかしかったよね。それも全部、君に夢中だからだよ。そしてバカで、怖くて、あと2回ぐらいバカで・・ごめんよ。・・・ほんとに?・・ほんと?(うれしそうに)

Rachel: He's so lucky, if Janice were a guy, she'd be sleeping with somebody else by now.
 ほんとにラッキーね。ジャニスが男だったら、今頃他の人と寝てるわ。

Chandler: I love you, too.
 (電話で)俺も愛してる。

Monica: Aw, it's so unfair.
 ああ、不公平よね。(2人でアイスクリームを食べ始める)

《モニカ達の部屋:キャロルとスーザンが迎えに来ている》

Carol: G. I. Joe. G. I. Joe?!
 G. I. ジョー? G. I. ジョー?

Ross: Hey, I don't know what to tell you guys that's the doll he chose.
 いや、知らないよ。彼が選んだ人形だ。

Susan: What'd you do, dip it in sugar?
 何をしたの? お砂糖漬けにした?

Ross: Look, G. I. Joe's in, Barbie's out. And if you guys can't deal with it, that's you're 'too bad.'
 いい?  G. I. ジョーが選ばれて、バービーは終わり。それがイヤだったら、残念だったね。

Monica: What are you being such a weenie for? So he has a Barbie, big deal. You used to dress up like a woman.
 そんなことで何をウダウダ言ってるの? バービーを持ってたからって何よ、大したことないじゃん。あなたなんて女のかっこしてたくせに。

Ross: What?
 なんだって?

Monica: Well, you used to dress up in Mom's clothes all the time.
 いつもママのドレス着てたじゃん。

Ross: What are you talking about?
 何を言ってるんだ?

Monica: The big hat, the pearls, the little pick handbag.
 大きな帽子、パールのネックレス、小さなピンクのハンドバック持って。

Ross: Okay, you are totally making this up.
 全部おまえのでっちあげだね。

Monica: How can you not remember? You made us call you...Bea.
 なんで覚えてないの? あなた私達に、ビーって呼ばせてたじゃない。

Ross: Oh, God.
 ああ、神様。(思い出した)

Susan: I've literally never been this happy.
 こんなに幸せなの初めて。

Monica: Wasn't there a little song?
 歌があったんじゃなかったっけ?

Carol: Oh, please God, let there be a song.
 ああ、神様お願い、歌があるといいな。

Ross: There was no song. There was no song!
 歌なんてない。歌なんてないよ!

Monica: 'I am Bea.'
 (歌う)私はビー♪

Ross: Okay.
 もういい。

Monica: 'I drink tea.'
 飲むのはティー♪

Ross: Okay, that's, that's enough.
 もういい。もういいよ。(バスルームへ逃げる)

Monica: '....Won't you, won't you... won't you.... '
 私と・・・私と・・・私と・・・

Ross: Won't you dance around with me.
 私と一緒に踊りましょう。

Monica: A-ha!!!
 アハ!

《子供のロス:ドレスを着て庭で一人ティーパーティごっこ》

Young Ross: 'I am Bea. I drink tea. Won't you dance around with....' Ohhh!
 私はビー♪ 飲むのはティー♪ 私と一緒に踊りま・・・ああ!(こぼして泣いて走っていく)

Young Monica: Ross!!!
 (登場して)ロス!(拭く)





にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村


英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 00:31| Comment(0) | Season3 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。