2013年05月26日

1-20 The One With the Evil Orthodontist

1-20 たちの悪い歯科矯正医の話

 ☆不誠実な婚約者☆

《モニカ達の部屋》

Chandler: I can't believe you would actually say that. I would much rather be Mr.Peanut than Mr.Salty.
 そんなこというなんて信じられないよ。俺ならMr. Salty よりMr. Peanuts だ。




Joey: No way! Mr.Salty is a sailor, all right, he's got to be, like, the toughest snack there is.
 とんでもない! Mr. Salty は船乗りだぞ。世界一タフなスナックに違いないじゃん。

Ross: I don't know, you don't wanna mess with corn nuts. They're crazy.
 どうかな。コーンナッツとはかかわらない方がいいぞ。とんでもない奴らだからな。

nuts1.jpg

Monica: Oh my God. You guys! You gotta come see this! There's some creep out there with a telescope!
 ちょっと、なんてことかしら、みんな、来て! 見てこれ! 気味の悪いやつが双眼鏡で覗いてるわよ。

Ross: I can't believe it! He's looking right at us!
 信じられない! こっちを見てるじゃないか!

Rachel: Oh, that is so sick.
 まぁ、本当気持ち悪い。

Chandler: I feel violated. And not in a good way.
 犯された気分だ。悪い意味で。

Phoebe: How can people do that?... Oh, you guys, look! Ugly Naked Guy got gravity boots!
 どうしてあんなことができるのかしら。(みんな窓から離れる)・・あっ! みんな見て! 裸のブサイク男が無重力ブーツ手に入れたわよ! (みんなで見る)
gigamen_Gravity-Boots.jpg

《セントラルパーク》

Chandler: I am telling you, years from now, schoolchildren will study it as one of the greatest first dates of all time. It was unbelievable! We could totally be ourselves, we didn't have to play any games...
 本当なんだ。これから何年か先に、学校で子供達が最高の初デートってことで習うことになるぞ、きっと。ありえないくらいだったよ。自分自身でいられて、フリとかしなくてもいいんだ。

Monica: So have you called her yet?
 それで、また彼女に電話したの?

Chandler: Let her know I like her? What are you, insane?
 そしてホレてるって気づかせるのか? おかしいんじゃないの?

Monica: Guys, it's gross!
 もう男って、最悪。

Chandler: It's the next day! How needy do I want to seem? I'm right, right?
 まだ翌日だぞ。ものほしそうに見られたいか? (ロスとジョーイに)だろ?な?

Ross: Oh, yeah.
 ああ、そうだよ。

Joey: Yeah. Let her dangle.
 ああ。じらしてやらなきゃ。

Monica: I can't believe my parents are actually pressuring me to find one of you people.
 うちの親がこんなやつらを私にくっつけたがってるなんて信じられない。

Phoebe: Oh, God, just do it! (Grabbing the phone.) Call her! Stop being so testosteroney!
 もうほんとに! 電話しなさいよ! (電話を渡して)かけなさい! 男性ホルモンまんまんでいるのやめて!

Chandler: Which, by the way, is the real San Francisco treat….. I got her machine.
 ところで、それってサンフランシスコでは実際ごちそうなんだよな。(電話をかけて慌てて切る)留守だった。

Joey: Her answering machine?
 留守電が出た?

Chandler: No, interestingly enough her leaf blower picked up.
 いや、興味深いことに、扇風機が出た。

(留守のときに answering machine 以外の何がでるんだよ
 leaf blower = 葉っぱをまき散らす機械)


Phoebe: So, why didn't you say anything?
 なんで何も言わないの?

Chandler: Oh, no-no-no-no. Last time I left a spontaneous message I ended up using the phrase "Yes indeedy-o."
 ああ、ダメダメ。前にいきなり留守電入れた時には、『はい間違いござらんよ』なんて言ってしまったんだ

(indeedy-o ・・・辞書にはない。
 ネット上で、こちらををみつけました。
 タイトルに"Yes indeedy-o ..."とあります。
 indeedy-oの意味が発見できないし、
 チャンドラーから始まったのかもしれません)


Monica: Look look! It's Rachel and Barry. No, don't everybody look at once!
 見て見て! レイチェルとバリーよ! みんなで一斉に見ちゃだめよ!

Ross: Okay, okay, what's going on?
 わかったわかった。どうなってる?

Phoebe: Okay, they're just talking...
 今はただ話してるだけよ。

Ross: Yeah, well, does he look upset? Does he look like he was just told to shove anything?
 そうか。やつはうろたえた様子? 無理矢理押し込もうとしなきゃみたいなようす?

Phoebe: No, no actually, he's smiling.. and... Oh my God, don't do that!!
 いいえ。そんなことなくて、笑顔よ・・・それで・・。なんてことそうるのよ! やめて!

Ross: What? What? What?!
 なになに、なに?!

Phoebe: That man across the street just kicked that pigeon!
 道路の向こうで鳩を蹴った人がいる!

Chandler: And basically, that's how a bill becomes a law.
 (レイチェルが入ってきたので別の話をしていたフリ)基本的には、そうして法案が法律になるんだ。

All: Oh!... Right!
 はーあ、なるほどー。

Chandler: Hey Rach!
 やぁ、レイチ!

Monica: How'd it go?
 どうだった?

Rachel: You know, it was, uh.. it was actually really great. He took me to lunch at the Russian Tea Room, and I had that chicken, where you know you poke it and all the butter squirts out...
 それがね・・・それが、結構よかったのよ。ロシアン・ティールームに連れてってくれて、チキンをいただいて・・ ほら、あの押すとバターが染み出てくるあれ。

Phoebe: Not a good day for birds...
 鳥にとってはいい日じゃないわね。

Rachel: Then we took a walk down to Bendall's, and I told him not to, but he got me a little bottle of Chanel...
 それからベンダルズまで歩いて、いいって言ったんだけど、シャネル買ってくれて。

Ross: That's nice... now, was that before or after you told him to stop calling, stop sending you flowers and to generally leave you alone, hmm?
 それはいいね。ところでそれって、電話してきたり花を贈ってきたりしないで、放っておいてと話す前か後?

Rachel: Right,.. well,.. we never actually got to that... Oh, it was just so nice to see him again, you know? It was comfortable, it was familiar... it was just nice!
 それね。ええ。実はそこに行き着かなくて・・・ だって、会ってみたらいい感じだったの。落ち着くのよ、なじみのかんじで、いい感じだったのよ。

Ross: That's, that's nice twice!
 いい感じと2回言ったね。

Monica: Rachel, what's going on? I mean isn't this the same Barry who you left at the altar?
 レイチェル、どうなってるの? 結婚式から逃げ出したあのバリーじゃないの?

Joey: Duh, where've you been?
 おいおい、今頃何言ってんだよ。

Rachel: Yeah, but it was different with him today! And he wasn't, like, Orthodontist Guy, you know? I mean, we had fun! Is there anything wrong with that?
 そうよ、でも、今日は何か違ったのよ! 彼はあの歯科矯正医の男じゃなかったの。楽しかったのよ。いけない?

Chandler: Yes!
 (ロスにつつかれて)いけない!

Rachel: Why?
 どうして?

Chandler: I have my reasons.
 僕にも理由がある!

Monica: Okay, how about the fact that he's engaged to another woman, who just happens to be your ex-best friend?
 これはどう? 彼は他の女性と婚約していて、その女性はあなたの元親友ってのは?

Rachel: All right. All right, all right, all right, all right, I know it's stupid! I will go see him this afternoon, and I will just put an end to it!
 そうよ。そうよね。その通りよ、そうよ、こんなのダメよね! 午後会って終わりにしてくる!

《バリーのオフィス》

Rachel: Wow... Wow!
 ワオ。

Barry: Yeah.
 ああ。

Rachel: I'm not crazy, right? I mean, it was never like that.
 私がおかしいんじゃないわよね? 以前はこうじゃなかったわよ。

Barry: No, it wasn't.
 その通りだね。

Rachel: Ooh, and it's so nice having this little sink here...
 ああ。ここにシンクがあるのって素敵ね。

《モニカ達の部屋》

Chandler: Oh, Danielle! I wasn't expecting the machine. Give me a call when you get a chance. Bye-bye…… Oh God!
 (メモを読み上げる)ああ、ダニエル! 留守なんだね。時間ができたら電話くれるかな。(皿などの音をたてる)バイバイ。(電話切って)ああ!

Monica: That's what you've been working on for the past two hours?!
 2時間考えてそれなの?

Chandler: Hey, I've been honing!
 おい!  練っていたんだ。

Ross: What was with the dishes?
 皿の音は何だったの?

Chandler: Oh, uh.. I want her to think I might be in a restaurant.. you know? I might have some kind of life, like I haven't been sitting around here honing for the past few hours.
 ああ、あれは、レストランからかけてると思わせたかったからだよ。この2時間ずっとここで練っていたなんて、そんなふうじゃなくさ。

Monica: Look look! He's doing it again, the guy with the telescope!
 見て見て! また覗いているわよ。双眼鏡の男!

Phoebe: Oh my God! Go away! Stop looking in here!
 もう最悪ね! あっちへ行って! (手を振る)ここを見るのやめて!

Monica: Great, now he's waving back.
 スバラシイわね。向こうが手を振り返してるわよ。

Joey: Man, we gotta do something about that guy. This morning, I caught him looking into our apartment. It creeps me out! I feel like I can't do stuff!
 もう、あの男なんとかしなきゃ。今朝なんか、うちの部屋を覗いていたんだ。気味が悪いよ! やりたいことができないじゃないか!

Monica: What kinda stuff?
 何をやりたいのよ?

Joey: Will you grow up? I'm not talking about sexy stuff, but, like, when I'm cooking naked.
 大人になれよ。エロいこと話してんじゃない。裸で料理するとかってことだ。

Phoebe: You cook naked?
 裸で料理するの?

Joey: Yeah, toast, oatmeal... nothing that spatters.
 ああ。トーストとかオートミールとか、飛び跳ねないやつ。

Chandler: What are you looking at me for? I didn't know that.
 俺を見るな! 俺は知らない!

《バリーのオフィス》

Barry: What's the matter?
 どうした?

Rachel: Oh, it's just... Oh, Barry, this was not good.
 だって・・ああ、バリー、よくないわ。

Barry: No, it was. It was very very good.
 いいや、よかった。すごくすごくよかった。

Rachel: What about Mindy?
 ミンディは?

Barry: Oh, way, way better than Mindy.
 ミンディよりずっとよかった。

Rachel: No, not that, I mean, what about you and Mindy?
 そうじゃなくて、あなたとミンディのことはどうするのよ?

Barry: Well, if you want, I'll just−I'll just break it off with her.
 ああ、君がそうして欲しいなら・・彼女とは別れるよ。

Rachel: No. No-no-no-no, no. I mean, don't do that. Not, I mean not for me.
 ダメ! ダメダメダメよ。それはダメ。私のためにそれはダメ。

Bernice: Dr. Farber, Bobby Rush is here for his adjustment.
 (インターコム)ドクター・ファーバー、ボビー・ラッシュが調節に来ています。

Barry: Thanks, Bernice. Let's go away this weekend.
 (インターコム)ありがとバーニス。(レイチェルに)週末出かけよう。

Rachel: Oh, Barry..! Come on, this is all way too..
 ああバリー! ダメよ。こんなのあまりにも・・

Barry: We can, we can go to Aruba! When I went there on what would have been our honeymoon, it was, uh... it was really nice. You would've liked it.
 大丈夫だよ。アルバへ行こう! 僕らのハネムーンのはずだった時行ったけど、よかったよ。君もきっと気に入る。

Rachel: I had a bra.
 ブラつけてたはず・・(バリーが渡す)

Bobby: Hey, Dr. Farber.
 こんにちは、ドクター・ファーバー。

Barry: All right Miss Green, everything looks fine... Yep, I think we're starting to see some real progress here.
 (口の中を見ながら)よろしいですね、グリーンさん。いいようですよ。ええ。順調に進んでいます。

Rachel: What?!
 (ボビーに見られて)何よ?

Bobby: I'm twelve, I'm not stupid.
 僕12歳なんだよ。そんなバカじゃない。

《モニカの部屋》

Chandler: Can I use your phone?
 電話使っていい?

Monica: Yeah.. uh, but for future reference, that thing in your hand can also be used as a phone.
 ええ。でも、今後のために言っとくけど、手に持ってるそれも電話として使えるのよ。

Chandler: Yes, it's working! Why isn't she calling me back?
 (モニカの電話から自分の電話にかけて)ちゃんとかかる! ・・なんで彼女かけてこないんだ?

Joey: Maybe she never got your message.
 留守電聞いてないのかも。

Phoebe: You know, if you want, you can call her machine, and if she has a lot of beeps, that means she probably didn't get her messages yet.
 ねぇ、もし確かめたいなら、彼女に電話して、呼び出し音がたくさん鳴ったら、まだ彼女がメッセージ聞いてないかもってことになるわよ。

Chandler: You don't think that makes me seem a little...
 そんなことするのって、俺・・

Ross: ...desperate, needy, pathetic?
 必死、飢えてる、みじめ?

Chandler: Ah, you obviously saw my personal ad.
 ああ、おまえ俺のパーソナルデータ見たな。

(電話をかけて、あわてて切る)
Phoebe: How many beeps?
 何回鳴った?

Chandler: She answered.
 彼女が出た。

Monica: You see, this is where you'd use that 'hello' word we talked about.
 ねぇ、それって、「もしもし」って言うところよ。

Chandler: I'm not gonna talk to her, she obviously got my message and is choosing not to call me. Now I'm needy and snubbed. God, I miss just being needy.
 話すもんか。彼女、俺のメッセージを聞いて、そしてかけてこないんじゃないか。俺はいまやものほしげな上に肘鉄をくらった。ああ。物欲しげだけだった日々が恋しい。

All: Hey! Hi!
 (レイチェルが来たので)ハーイ!

Phoebe: How did he take it?
 うまく話せた?

Rachel: Pretty well, actually...
 すごくうまくいった・・
 
Monica: Rach... how come you have dental floss in your hair?
 レイチ・・・なんで髪にデンタルフロスがついてるわけ?

Rachel: Oh, do I?
 ついてる?

Monica: Uh huh.
 ええ。

Rachel: We ended up having sex in his chair.
 診察台でエッチしちゃった。

Monica: You had sex in his chair?!... I said that a little too loudly, didn't I?
 診察台でエッチした?! ちょっと声が大きすぎたわよね?

Ross: You-you had what?
 な・・なんだって?

Phoebe: Sex in his chair.
 診察台でエッチ。

Ross: What, uh... what were you thinking?
 なにを・・・何を考えてたんだ?

Rachel: I don't know! I mean, we still care about each other. There's a history there. It's like you and Carol.
 わからないわよ! だって・・私たちお互いをまだ好きなのよ。今までのことがあるし。あなたとキャロルみたいに。

Ross: No! No no, it is nothing like me and Carol!
 いやいやいや、そんなの全然僕とキャロルみたいじゃないよ。

Rachel: Please. If she said to you, "Ross, I want you on this couch, right here, right now," what would you say?
 そうよ。もし彼女が「ロス、あなたが欲しい、今すぐこのカウチで」って言ったらどうする?

Chandler: If it helps, I could slide over.
 なんなら俺ずれようか?

Ross: It's, it's, it's, a totally different situation! It's, it's apples and oranges, it's, it's orthodontists and lesbian... I gotta go.
 そんなの・・そんなの、全然状況が違うよ! そんなの、リンゴとオレンジぐらい、そんなの、歯科矯正医とレズビアンぐらい違う・・・もう行く。

Phoebe: Where are you going?
 どこ行くの?

Ross: I just have to go, all right? Do I need a reason? Huh? I mean I have things to do with my life, I have a jam packed schedule, and I am late for keeping up with it. Okay?
 ただもう行くんだよ、いい? 理由がいる? 僕にも人生があって、やらなきゃならないことはあるんだ。スケジュールが詰まってるんだ。間に合わなくなるよ。

(モニカ達の電話が鳴る)
Chandler: Hello? Hello?
 (自宅の電話機で)もしもし?もしもし?

Rachel: Hello? Mindy! Hi! Hey, how are you? Yes, yes, I've heard, congratulations, that is so great. Really? Oh. Okay. Okay, well I'm working tomorrow, but if you want you can, you can, you can come by and... Okay... Great... Great... All right, so I'll, so I'll see you tomorrow! Okay.. Okay... Bye…. Oh God. Oh God. Oh God.
 もしもし? ミンディ! ハーイ、ミンディ、元気? ええ、ええ、聞いたわ、おめでとう。すごいじゃない・・・本当? ええ、いいわ・・・まぁ明日は仕事だけど、でもなんだったら来てくれれば・・・ええ、いいわ。。わかった・・・それじゃ・・明日会いましょう・・・ええ、ええ・・・バーイ(電話を切って)キャーどうしよう、どうしよう、どうしよう。

Chandler: So how's Mindy?
 ミンディ元気?

Rachel: Oh, she wants to see me tomorrow...Oh, she sounded really weird, I gotta call Barry... Hi, it's me, I just.. Mindy!! Mindy! Hi! No, I figured that's where you'd be!
 どうしよう、彼女が明日会いたいって。ああ、彼女なんか変だったわ。バリーに電話しなきゃ。(電話をかけて)ハーイ、私よ。 ・・! ミンディ! ハーイ、そこかなと思ったのよ!

《モニカ達の部屋》

Monica: Brrrrrrr!
 (呼び出し音をまねる)ルルル!

Chandler: Hell is filled with people like you.
 (からかったと気づいて)地獄はおまえのようなやつで満ちている・・・

Joey: He's back! The peeper's back! Get down!
 やつがまた現れたぞ! 覗き魔が現れた! (レイチェルに)伏せろ!

Rachel: Get down?
 伏せろ?

Chandler: ...And boogie!
 そして踊って。

(これ何でしょう。Get up and boogie なら見つかりました。
 Silver convention というグループの曲です)



Rachel: Thanks, but I gotta go to work and get my eyes scratched out by Mindy.
 はいはい、でも私もう仕事に行ってミンディに目をくりぬかれに行かなくちゃならないの。

Monica: Relax. You know, she may not even know.
 落ち着いて。彼女知らないかもしれないわよ。

Rachel: Please. I haven't heard from her in seven months, and now she calls me? I mean, what else is it about? Oh! She was my best friend, you guys! We went to camp together... she taught me how to kiss..
 そんなことないわよ。もう11ヶ月連絡ないのに、今かけて来たのよ。それ以外に何がある? ・・ああ、彼女は親友だったのよ、みんな! キャンプも一緒に行ったし、キスも教わったのに・・

Joey:Yeah?
 そうなの?

Rachel: And now, you know, I'm like... I'm like the other woman! I feel so..
 それがいまでは、私は「他の女」よ! ああもうなんかすごい

Joey: ..Naughty!
 みだらな気分?!

Rachel: Right, I'll see you guys later...
 はい。じゃあまた後でね・・(出て行く)

Joey: Oh, hold up, I'll walk out with you. Now, Rach, when she taught you to kiss, you were at camp, and.. were you wearing any kinda little uniform, or…….That's fine, yeah...
 ちょっと待って、一緒に行くよ。ねえ、レイチ、彼女がキスを教えてくれた時って、キャンプに行ってて、それで、その時って、君ら何かユニフォームを着てたのか、それとも・・(ドアを閉められ)いいさ。

Chandler: Okay, I'm gonna go to the bathroom. Will you watch my phone?
 さて。俺はバスルームに行くけど、電話見ててね。

Monica: Why don't you just take it with you?
 持っていけばいいじゃん。

Chandler: Hey, we haven't been on a second date, she needs to hear me pee?
 いや、まだ2度目のデートさえ行ってないのに、おしっこの音聞かせることないだろ?

Monica: Why don't you just call her?
 もう電話かけたらいいじゃないの。

Chandler: I can't call her, I left a message! I have some pride.
 俺からかけられないだろ。留守電入れたんだぞ。俺にだってプライドが

Monica: Do you?
 あるの?

Chandler: No! Danielle, hi! It's, uh, it's Chandler! I'm fine. Uh, listen, I don't know if you tried to call me, because, uh, idiot that I am, I accidentally shut off my phone. Oh, uh, okay, that's fine, that's great. Okay. (to Monica) She's on the other line, she's gonna call me back. She's on the other line, she's gonna call me back, she's on the other line, gonna call me back...
 ない! (電話かける)ダニエル! やぁ、チャンドラーだよ。ああ元気。ね、電話くれようとしたか知らないけど、俺ったらバカでさ、間違って電話を切ってたんだよね・・・ああ、いや、いいよ。うん。(電話を切ってモニカに)彼女他の電話中だってさ。かけ直してくるって。(踊りだす)彼女は他の電話中、彼女からかけ直してくる、彼女は他の電話中、彼女からかけ直してくる・・

Monica: Don't you have to pee?
 オシッコしたいんじゃないの?

Chandler: That's why I'm dancing...
 だから踊ってんだよ。

《セントラルパーク:ミンディがくる》

Rachel: Mindy.
 ミンディ!

Mindy: Hey, you.
 ハーイ。

Rachel: Hey, you.... So, what's up?
 ハーイ。 ・・・それで・・どうかした?

Mindy: Um.. we should really be sitting for this.
 ええ・・・座って話した方がいいわ。

Rachel: Sure we should... So.
 そうでしょうとも。(座って)それで・・

Mindy: Now, I know things've been weird lately, but you're like my oldest friend in the world... Except for maybe Laurie Schaffer, who I don't talk to anywhere, 'cause she's all bitter now that she lost the weight and it turns out she doesn't have a pretty face. ....Okay, I'm just gonna ask you this once, and I want a straight answer.
 ええ。ここんとこおかしなことになってるのはわかってるの。でも、あなたは一番古い友達だし。ローリー・シャファーは別だけど、もう話もしないのよ。彼女やせてかわいくなくなってから意地悪なの。それで・・とにかく、聞くから、正直に答えてほしいの。

Rachel: Okay.
 いいわ。

Mindy: Will you be my maid of honor?
 結婚式の付添人をやってくれる?

Rachel: Of course!
 もちろんよ!

Mindy: Oh that's so great!
 わぁ、最高。

Rachel: Was that all you wanted to ask me?
 聞きたいってそれだけ?

Mindy: That's all!
 それだけよ。

Rachel: Oh!! ...What? What?
 まぁ! (ミンディが泣き出す) なに?なに?

Mindy: That's not all.
 それだけじゃないの?

Rachel: Oh sure it is!
 いえ、それだけよ!

Mindy: Oh no, it isn't! No! I think Barry is seeing someone in the city.
 いえ違うの。バリーは市内で誰かと会ってると思うの。

Rachel: Um, what- what would make you think that?
 え・・・なぜそう思うの?

Mindy: Well, ever since we announced the engagement, he's been acting really weird, and then last night, he came home smelling like Chanel.
 だって、婚約を発表して以来、彼すごくおかしいの。そして昨日の夜、彼シャネルの匂いをさせて帰ってきたの。

Rachel: Really. Mindy, if it'll make you feel any better, when Barry and I got engaged, he went through a whole weird thing too.
 本当! ミンディ、これ聞いたら気が楽になるか知らないけど、バリーと私が婚約してた時も、彼変だったわよ。

Mindy: Oh God! You see, that's what I was afraid of!
 ああ! それよ。それが私の恐れていたことなのよ。

Rachel: What? What's what you were afraid of?
 なに? 何を恐れていたの?

Mindy: Okay, okay... when Barry was engaged to you, he and I... kind of... had a little thing on the side.
 言うわ。バリーとあなたの婚約中・・・彼と私・・・ちょっとあったの。

Rachel: What?
 何ですって?

Mindy: I know. I know, and when he proposed to me, everyone said "Don't do it, he's just gonna do to you what he did to Rachel," and now I feel so stupid.
 そうなの、そうなのよ。彼がプロポーズして来たとき、みんなが「やめなさい、彼はレイチェルに対してしたことをあなたにもする」って言ったのよ。本当に私バカみたい。

Rachel: Uh... Oh, Mindy, you are so stupid. Oh, we are both so stupid.
 ああ。ミンディ。あなたはバカね。ああ。私たち二人とも本当にバカよ。

Mindy: What do you mean?
 どういうこと?

Rachel: Smell familiar?
 (腕を差し出し)覚えがない?

Mindy: Oh no.
 まさか。

Rachel: Oh, I am so sorry.
 ああ、ごめんなさい。

Mindy: Oh, no me, I am so sorry...
 いえ私こそ、ごめんなさい。

Joey: Oh my.
 (入ってきて二人がハグをしているのを見て)いいね!

《モニカ達の部屋》

Ross: Four letters: "Circle or hoop".
 (クロスワード)4文字で、「輪とかフープ」

Chandler: Ring dammit, ring!
 リング(鳴れ)!  クソっ! リング(鳴れ)!

Ross: Thanks.
 (クロスワードの答えとして受けて)ありがと。

Joey: Hey, you know our phone's not working?
 (入ってきて)おい、電話切ってるって知ってる?

Chandler: What?!
 え?!

Joey: I tried to call you from the coffee shop, and there was no answer.
 コーヒーショップからおまえにかけたけど、通じなかったぞ。

Chandler: I turned it off. Mother of God, I turned it off!
 俺切ってた! なんてこった! 俺切ってた!

Monica: Just like you told her you did! ... Just pointing out the irony.
 彼女に言ったのが本当になったわね!(にらまれて)皮肉なことにね。

Joey: Hey, so listen, I went across the street and talked to the doorman- I got the peeper's name! Can I use the phone?
 それより聞けよ。通りの向こうでドアマンに聞いてきたよ。覗き魔の名前がわかったんだ。電話使っていい?

Chandler: Nngghhh!!!!!!!
 んがー!

Joey: Can I use your phone? …. Yeah, the number for a Sidney Marks, please.
 (モニカに)電話使っていい?(電話で)シドニー・マークスの番号教えてください。

Ross: "Heating device."
 (クロスワード)暖める機械。

Phoebe: Radiator.
 Radiator.

Ross: Five letters.
 5文字。

Phoebe: Rdtor.
 Rdtor.

Joey: Yeah, is Sidney there? Oh, this is? Sidney's a woman.
 (電話で)どうも、シドニーはいますか? ああ、あなたが?(みんなに)シドニーは女だ!

Monica: So she's a woman! So what?
 それがなに?

Joey: Yeah. Yeah, so what? Look, I live across the street, and I know all about you and your little telescope, and I don't appreciate it, okay? Yeah, I can see you right now! …. Hello! If I wanna walk around my apartment in my underwear, I shouldn't have to feel like…..Thank you, but... that's not really the point... The point is that... Mostly free weights, but occasionally..
 そうだな、それが何?だ。(電話で)いいか、向かい側に住んでいるんだけど、君が双眼鏡でこっちを覗いているのは知ってるんだ。迷惑だ。ああ、たった今こっちから見える! ・・・ハロー!! 自分の部屋を下着で歩き回っているときに、気分が・・・ありがとう。いや、そうじゃなくて! 言いたいのは・・・言いたいのは・・普通はダンベルだけど、たまには・・

Monica: Joey!!
 ジョーイ!

Joey: Yeah, my neighbor... Yeah, the brunette... She says you looked very pretty the other day in the green dress.
 ああ、近所の子・・・ああ、ブルネットの・・・(モニカに)彼女が、おまえグリーンのドレスを着てたときすごくきれいだったって。

Monica: The green dress? Really?
 グリーンのドレス? ほんとに?

Joey: Yeah, she said you looked like Ingrid Bergman that day.
 ああ。彼女が、イングリッド・バーグマンみたいだったって。

Monica: No!
 やだぁ!

《バリーのオフィス》

Rachel: Hey. Got a second?
 ハーイ。ちょっといい?

Barry: Sure, sure. Come on... (Mindy enters) ...in...
 ああ、もちろん。入っ・・(ミンディもくる)・・て。

Mindy: Hello, sweetheart.
 ハーイ。あなた。

Barry: Uh... uh... what're'you... what're'you guys doing here?
 あー・・・きみたち・・君たち・・ここで何を?

Rachel: Uh, we are here to break up with you.
 ええ、あなたと別れに来たのよ。

Barry: Both of you?
 二人とも?

Mindy: Basically, we think you're a horrible human being, and bad things should happen to you.
 基本的に、あなたは最悪の人間だということで、悪いことが起きればいいのよ。

Barry: I'm sorry... I'm sorry, God, I am so sorry, I'm an idiot, I was weak, I couldn't help myself! Whatever I did, I only did because I love you so much!
 ごめんよ。ごめんよ。ああ、本当にごめん。俺は馬鹿なんだよ。弱いんだ。自分でもどうしようもないんだよ! 何をしたにしても、それはみんな、君を愛しているからなんだ!

Rachel: Uh- which one of us are you talking to there, Barr?
 あの・・どっちに言っているわけ?

Barry: ....Mindy. Mindy, of course Mindy, it was always Mindy.
 ・・・ミンディ。ミンディだよもちろんミンディ。いつもミンディ。

Rachel: Even when we were having sex in that chair?
 そのイスでエッチしたのに?

Barry: I swear, whatever I was doing, I was always thinking of you.
 何をしているときでも、君のことを想っていたんだよ。

Rachel: Please! During that second time you couldn't have picked her out of a lineup!
 いい加減にして。2回目のときなんて彼女のこと忘れていたくせに!

(pick out of a lineup = 何人かの中から
 知ってる一人を選び出す・面通し的な)


Mindy: You did it twice?
 2回したの?

Rachel: Well, the first time didn't really count... I mean, you know, it's Barry.
 え。だって1回目は数に入らないでしょ、だって、バリーよ。

Mindy: Okay...
 そうか。

Barry: Sweetheart, just give me another chance, okay, we'll start all over again. We'll go back to Aruba.
 ねぇ、君、もう一度チャンスをくれ。お願いだ。もう一回やり直そう。またアルバへ行こう。

Bernice: Dr. Farber, we've got a bit of an emergency here...Jason Costalano is choking on his retainer.
 (インターコム)ドクター・ファーバー、緊急事態です。ジェイソン・コスタラノが矯正器を喉につまらせて。

Barry: Oh God... I'll be right there, Bernice. Look, please, please don't go anywhere, okay? I'll be, I'll be right back.
 大変だ。(インターコムで)すぐ行くよ、バーニス、(ミンディに)ね、お願いだ、どこにも行かないで、すぐ戻るから。すぐだ。

Rachel: Okay. Okay, we'll be here! Hating you! Did you see how he was sweating when he walked out of there? Listen honey, if I'm hogging the ball too much you just jump right in there and take a couple punches because I'm telling you, this feels great.
 いいわよいいわよ。待ってるわよ。あなたを憎みながらね! (ミンディに)出て行く時、あの汗見た? ねぇ聞いて。私が出過ぎだったら、あなたも割り込んできてやっつけてやればいいのよ。言っとくけど、気持ちいいわよ。

Mindy: Yeah... I'm pretty sure I'm still gonna marry him.
 ええ・・・私間違いなく彼と結婚すると思うわ。

Rachel: What are you talking about?! Mindy, the guy is the devil! He's Satan in a smock!
 何を言ってるのよ。ミンディ、奴は悪魔よ! 白衣を着た悪魔よ!

Mindy: Look, I know he's not perfect, but the truth is, at the end of the day, I still really wanna be Mrs. Dr. Barry Farber, D.D.S.
 ね、私も、彼がカンペキじゃないことはわかってるわ。でも結局は、私、歯科医師、ドクター・バリー・ファーバー夫人になりたいの。

(D.D.S = Doctor of Dental Surgery)

Rachel: Oh God.
 なんてこと。

Mindy: I hope you can find some way to be happy for me. And I hope you'll still be my maid of honor...?
 あなたが私の幸せを祝ってくれると嬉しいわ。そして付添人をしてくれると嬉しいんだけど・・。

Rachel: And I hope Barry doesn't kill you and eat you in Aruba.
 私は、バリーがアルバであなたを殺して食べてしまわないよう祈ってるわ。

《モニカ達の部屋》

Monica: You okay?
 大丈夫?

Rachel: Yeah.
 ええ。

Monica: Really?
 本当に?

Rachel: Yeah! You know, ever since I ran out on Barry at the wedding, I have wondered whether I made the right choice. And now I know.
 本当よ。ねぇ、私、バリーとの結婚式から逃げ出して以来ずっと、選択を間違ったかと不安だったの。でも、もうわかった。

Monica: Aww...
 ああ。(二人ハグ)

(ジョーイが入ってくる)
Joey: Big day.
 いい日だね!

《セントラルパーク》

Joey: All right, I'll give you this, Mr. Peanut is a better dresser. I mean he's got the monocle, he's got the top hat...
 いいか、言うけど、Mr.Peanut の方が趣味がいい。やつは片眼鏡をつけてるんだぞ。それに、山高帽だし・・

Phoebe: You know he's gay?
 彼はゲイだって知ってる?

Ross: I just wanna clarify this: are you outing Mr. Peanut?
 確認したいんだけど、Mr. Peanut のこと暴露する気?

Danielle: Chandler?
 (店に入ってきて)チャンドラー?

Chandler: Danielle! Hi! Uh- everybody, this is Danielle, Danielle, everybody.
 ダニエル! ・・やぁ! みんな、ダニエルだ。ダニエル、友達だ。
 
All: Hi. Hi.
 ハーイ。

Chandler: What are you doing here?
 どうしたの?

Danielle: Well, I've been calling you, but it turns out I had your number wrong. And when I finally got the right one from Information, there was no answer. So I thought I'd just come down here, and make sure you were okay.
 あなたに電話していたんだけど、番号が間違ってたってわかったの。ようやく正しい番号を知ったんだけど、かけてみたら出ないから・・それで、大丈夫かしらと思って、ここまで来たのよ。

Chandler: I'm okay.
 大丈夫だよ。

Danielle: Listen uh, maybe we could get together later?
 ね、また今度一緒に出かけましょうか。

Chandler: That sounds good. I'll call you- or you call me, whatever, you know.
 それはいいね。電話するよ。君から電話くれても・・どちらでも、ね。

Danielle: You got it.
 わかったわ。

Chandler: Okay.
 じゃあ。

Danielle: Bye, everybody.
 バーイ、みんな。

All: Bye.
 バーイ。

Phoebe: Whoo-hoo!
 ヒューヒュー!

Monica: Yeah, there you go!
 やったじゃない!

Ross: Second date!
 2度目のデート!

Chandler: ...I don't know.
 どうかな?

Rachel: You don't know?!
 『どうかな」?

Chandler: Well, she seems very nice and everything, but that whole thing about her coming all the way down here, just to see if I was okay? I mean,... how needy is that?
 いや、彼女はいい感じだけど、でも俺が大丈夫かってここまで来るって、どんだけ物欲しげって感じ?

(みんなうんざり)


にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村


英語 ブログランキングへ
posted by らんち at 22:49| Comment(2) | Season1 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
この記事へのコメント
はじめまして。
とても丁寧に訳して下さっていて、知りたいこともしっかり調べて紹介して下さっているので、本当に勉強になります。なによりらんちさんのFriensへの愛が伝わってきます。
このまま是非、全シーズンを訳&解説して下さい!応援しています!
Posted by もなな at 2013年05月27日 12:48
ありがとうございます!
とても励みになります。今「モナナ」の回に取り組み中です。
全シーズンなんてすごく遠い話ですけど、
好きなので、楽しんでいます♪
ありがとうございます☆
Posted by らんち at 2013年05月28日 13:42
コメントを書く
お名前:

メールアドレス:

ホームページアドレス:

コメント:

認証コード: [必須入力]


※画像の中の文字を半角で入力してください。
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。