2013年06月03日

1-24 The One Where Rachel Finds Out

1-24 レイチェルが知ってしまう話

 ☆めぐり逢えたのに?!☆

《セントラルパーク》

Ross: And here's little Ben nodding off...
 そしてこれは、ちっちゃなベンがうとうとしているところ。

Monica: Awww, look at Aunt Monica's little boy!
 ああ、モニカおばさんのちっちゃな坊やを見て!

Phoebe: Oh, look, he's got Ross's haircut!
 まぁ見て、ロスと同じ髪型よ!

Rachel: Oh, let me see! Oh, God, is he just the sweetest thing? You must just want to kiss him all over!
 見せて! まぁ・・彼本当に可愛らしいわね。キスしまくりたいでしょう?

Ross: That would be nice.
 それはいいね・・・。

(うっとりするロスにチャンドラーがあきれてぷっと言う)
Rachel: Pardon?
 なに?

Chandler: Nothing, just a little extra air in my mouth. Pffft. Pffffffft.
 なんでもないよ。余分な空気を吐いただけ。

(ジョーイのそばへ移動する)
Joey: Hey, Chan, can you help me out here? I promise I'll pay you back.
 な、チャン。助けてくれる? 返すから。

Chandler: Oh, yeah, right, OK... including the waffles last week, you now owe me... 17 jillion dollars.
 そうだな。先週のワッフル代を入れると・・・膨大な額だぞ。

Joey: I will, really. I'll pay you back this time.
 返すよ、本当だ。今回は返すよ。

Chandler: ... And where's this money coming from?
 何かあてがあるのか?

Joey: Well... I'm helping out down at the N.Y.U. Med School with some... research.
 N.Y.U.医学部のリサーチに協力してるんだ。

Ross: What kind of research?
 何のリサーチ?

Joey: Oh, just, you know.... science.
 ああ、ただの・・・科学だよ。

Ross: Science. Yeah, I think I've heard of that.
 科学・・・聞いたことがあるぞ。

Joey: ... It's a fertility study.
 受精率の研究だよ。

Monica: Oh, Joey, please tell me you're only donating your time.
 まぁ・・ジョーイ。提供してるのは時間だけって言って。

Joey: Alright, come on you guys, it's not that big a deal. Really... I mean, I just go down there every other day and... make my contribution to the project. Hey, hey, but at the end of two weeks, I get seven hundred dollars.
 勘弁してよ、大したことじゃないんだから、本当。一日おきに行って、そして・・・プロジェクトに提供してるだけだ。そして2週間後には、700ドルもらえるんだからな。

Ross: Hey.
 おお。

Phoebe: Wow, ooh, you're gonna be making money hand over fist!
 ワオ、あなた本当に手で稼ぐのね。

《モニカ達の部屋》

Monica: OK, we got the cole slaw, we got the buns...
 コーススローよし、パンも準備できた・・

Phoebe: We've got the ground-up flesh of formerly cute cows and turkeys, oh...
 挽きたての元かわいい牛と七面鳥・・うう。

(チャンドラーとジョーイが来る)
Chandler: Men are here.
 男達が来たぞ。

Joey: We make fire. Cook meat.
 俺たちは火をおこす。肉を焼く。

Chandler: Then put out fire by peeing, no get invited back.
 オシッコで火を消す。もう呼ばれることはないがな。

Monica and Phoebe: Ewww!
 うえー。

Monica: Oh Joey, Melanie called, said she's gonna be late.
 あ、ジョーイ、メラニーから電話で、遅れるそうよ。

Joey: Oh, OK.
 ああ、わかった。

Phoebe: So how are things going with you two? Is she becoming your special someone?
 彼女とはうまくいってるの? 彼女、あなたの特別な人になりそうお?

Joey: I don't know, she's, uh.... she's pretty great.
 どうかな・・彼女はすごくいい感じだよ。

Monica: Yeah? What does she think of your little science project?
 そうなの? 彼女例の科学のプロジェクトをどう思ってるの?

Joey: What, you think I'm gonna tell a girl I like that I'm also seeing a cup?
 何だよ、デートしてる子に、他にもコップとつきあってるとか言うか?

Monica: The man's got a point.
 ごもっともね。

Joey: Well, the tough thing is, she really wants to have sex with me.
 だけど、彼女本当にセックスしたがって困るんだ。

Chandler: Crazy bitch.
 いかれた女め。

Joey: Yeah, well, I still got a week left to go in the program, and according to the rules, if I want to get the money I'm not allowed to conduct any... personal experiments, if you know what I mean.
 まだ1週間あるんだ。金がほしければ、個人的な用途に使うことは許されないんだ、意味わかるかな?

Monica: Joey, we always know what you mean.
 ジョーイ、私たち、いつも意味わかってるわよ。

《モニカ達の部屋:ロスが来る》

Phoebe&Monica: Hey.
 ハーイ。

Ross: Hey.
 やぁ。

Phoebe: How long did you think this barbecue was gonna last?
 (ロスが旅行かばんを持っているので)バーベキューいつまでやるつもり?

Ross: I'm going to China.
 中国へ行くんだ。

Phoebe: Jeez, you say one thing, and...
 なにそれ? 言えばなんとでもなるみたいに。

Monica: You're going to China?
 中国へ行くの?

Ross: Yeah, it's for the museum. Someone found a bone, we want the bone, but they don't want us to have the bone, so I'm going over there to try to persuade them to give us the bone−it's−it's a whole big bone thing. Anyway, I'm gonna be gone for like, uh... like a week, so, uh, if you wanna reach me, y-you can't. So here's my itinerary. Um... here's a picture of me...
 ああ。博物館でね。骨が発見されて、それがうちは欲しいんだけど、向こうは渡したくなくて、うちとしては説得して・・そういう骨のことだよ。とにかく1週間ぐらい行くから、連絡は取れないよ。これが旅程。・・それから、僕の写真。

Phoebe: Oh, let me see!
 見せて!

Ross: Could you take it to Carol's every now and then, and show it to Ben, just so he doesn't forget me?
 それ時々キャロルのところへ持っていって、ベンに見せてくれる? 僕のこと忘れないようにさ。

Monica: Yeah.
 わかった。

(顔に写真を当てて)
Phoebe: Hi, Ben. I'm your father. I am... the head. Aaaaaahhhh.... Alright, this barbecue is gonna be very fun.
 ハーイ、ベン。僕は君の父さんだ。僕は・・頭だーーー。・・・よぅし、バーベキューは楽しくなりそう。

Ross: Hey, is Rachel here? Um, I wanted to wish her a happy birthday before I left.
 ところでレイチェルは? 行く前にハッピーバースデーを言いたいんだけど。

Monica: Oh no, she's out having drinks with Carl.
 いないのよ。カールと飲みに行ってる。

Ross: Oh. Hey, who's Carl?
 ああ。・・ねぇ、カールって誰?

Monica: You know, that guy she met at the coffeehouse.
 コーヒーハウスで会った人よ。

Ross: No.
 知らなかった。

Phoebe: Oh, well, see, there's this guy she met at the...
 そう? 彼女知り合ったのよ。

Ross: At the coffeehouse, right.
 コーヒーハウスでね、わかったよ。

Phoebe: So you do know who he is!
 あら、知ってるんじゃない!

Ross: OK, I'm gonna go say goodbye to the guys.
 よし。。やつらに挨拶してくるよ。

Phoebe: Oh, hey, you know what? Tell them that bone story.
 あ、ねぇ、骨の話してあげなさいよ。

(ジョーイとチャンドラーのいるバルコニーにロスが行く)
Ross: Hi.
 やぁ。

Joey&Chandler: Hey!
 やぁ!

Ross: ....I have to go to China.
 中国へ行かなきゃならないんだ。

Joey: The country?
 国の?

Ross: No no, this big pile of dishes in my mom's breakfront. Do you guys know who Carl is?
 母の食器棚のお皿(チャイナ)の山のことだよ。カールって誰か知ってる?

breakfront.jpg
(これがbreakfront)

Chandler: Uh, let's see... Alvin... Simon... Theodore.... no.
 うーん、アルビン・・サイモン・・セオドア・・・知らない。

Ross: Well, Rachel's having drinks with him tonight.
 レイチェルが今夜デートらしいんだ。

Joey: Oh no! How can she do that when she's never shown any interest in you?!
 なんだって? おまえには全然興味をしめさない癖に?!

Chandler: Forget about her.
 忘れろって!

Joey: He's right, man. Please. Move on. Go to China. Eat Chinese food.
 その通りだよ、ロス。先へ進め。中国へ行って中国料理を食え!

Chandler: Course there, they just call it food.
 向こうではただの「料理」っていうだろうけどな。

Ross: Yeah... I guess. I don't−I don't know. Alright, just... just give her this for me, OK?
 ああ・・そうだろうな・・どうしたらいいか。いいよ、もう。ただこれを渡してくれる?(レイチェルへのプレゼントを渡す)

Joey: Listen, buddy, we're just looking out for you.
 聞けよ、おまえのためを思ってるんだぞ。

Ross: I know.
 わかってるよ。

Joey: We want you to be happy. And I may only have a couple beers in me, but... I love you, man.
 幸せになってほしいんだよ。まだ2本しかビール飲んでないけど、愛してるぞ。(ハグ)

Chandler: I'm still on my first. I just think you're nice.
 俺はまだ一本目だから・・おまえのこと、いいやつだと思うよ。

《モニカ達の部屋》

Melanie: Anyway, that's when me and my friends started this whole fruit basket business. We call ourselves 'The Three Basketeers.'
 それで、友達と一緒にフルーツバスケットの仕事を始めたのよ。「フルーツバスケッティアーズ」って名付けたの。

Joey: Like the three musketeers, only with fruit.
 スリーマスケッティアーズ(三銃士)のフルーツ版だよ。

Chandler: Oh.
 なるほどね。

Monica: OK, how does everybody like their burgers?
 さあ、バーガーはどういうのにする?

Rachel: Oh, no, no, no. Presents first. Food later.
 いえ、ダメダメ。プレゼントが先よ。食べ物は後。

(モニカとジョーイのみキッチンに残る)
Monica: Hey, hold on there, tiger. How's it going? How you holding up?
 ちょっと待って、色男。どうなってるの? 抑えてる?

Joey: Well, not so good. She definitely thinks tonight is the night we're gonna... complete the transaction, if you know what I...Then you do.
 ああ、調子よくないよ。彼女は今夜こそって思ってる。処理完遂の・・意味わかる? わかってるよね。

Monica: So, uh, have you ever thought about being there for her?
 それで、彼女のために尽くすこと考えた?

Joey: What do you mean?
 どういう意味?

Monica: You know, just be there for her.
 彼女のためによ。

Joey: Not following you.
 ついてけない。

Monica: Think about it.
 考えてみて。

(リビングで)
Rachel: OK, I'm guessing this is from...Well, thank you, Melanie.
 さあ。これはきっと・・ありがとう、メラニー。

Chandler: OK, this one right here is from me.
 これは俺からだ。

Rachel: OK... ah, it's light.....it rattles... it's... Travel Scrabble! Oooohhh, thank you!
 はい・・これは軽いわ・・カタカタいう・・・これは・・トラベルスクラブルね! まぁ! ありがとう!(返す)
815C84ABSEL.gif

Rachel: This one's from Joey... feels like a book. Thinks it's a book... feels like a book. And.....it's a book!
 これはジョーイからね。本みたいな感じ・・・本だと思うな・・・本みたいな感じ。そして・・本だったわ!

Phoebe: Oh, it's Dr. Seuss!
 まぁ! ドクター・スースね!

seuss.jpg
(↑↑↑ドクター・スース。ジョーイはどんなふうに
 助けられたのでしょうか? 参考までに↓↓↓)
DrSeussQuote5.png

Joey: That book got me through some tough times.
 この本のおかげで落ち込んだ時に乗り越えたんだよ。

Melanie: There is a little child inside this man!
 この人の中には小さな少年がいるのよ。

Chandler: Yes, the doctors say if they remove it, he'll die.
 そうなんだ。医者が言うには、それを取り出すとやつは死んでしまうんだ。

Rachel: Who's this from?
 これは誰から?

Chandler: Oh, that's Ross's.
 ああ、それはロス。

Rachel: Oh... Oh my God. He remembered.
 ああ・・・ (開けて)まぁなんてこと・・覚えててくれたのね。

Phoebe: Remembered what?
 何を?

Rachel: It was like months ago. We were walking by this antique store, and I saw this pin in the window, and I told him it was just like one my grandmother had when I was a little girl. Oh! I can't believe he remembered!
 もう何ヶ月も前よ。私たちアンティークストアを通りかかって、このブローチを見つけたの。これって私が小さい頃、おばあさまの持ってたのに似てるって行ったのよ。ああ。彼覚えてくれたなんて!

Chandler: Well, sure, but can you play it on a plane?
 そうなんだ。でもこれは飛行機で遊べるよ。

Phoebe: Oh, it's so pretty. This must have cost him a fortune.
 ああ、本当にきれいね。でもこれ高かったでしょうね。

Monica: I can't believe he did this.
 信じられないわね。

Chandler: Come on, Ross? Remember back in college, when he fell in love with Carol and bought her that ridiculously expensive crystal duck?
 だってロスだよ? 大学の頃を考えてみろよ。キャロルに夢中になって、バカ高いクリスタルのアヒルをプレゼントしたぞ。

Rachel: What did you just say?
 今なんて言った?

Chandler: Ahem... um... Crystal duck.
 あ・・コホン。。えー・・クリスタルのアヒル。

Rachel: No, no, no.... the, um, the... 'love' part?
 いえいえいえ、その・・夢中ってとこ?

Chandler: F-hah.... flennin....
 ふ・・ふれ・・

Rachel: Oh.... my God.
 ああ・・なんてこと・・

Chandler: Oh, no-no-no-no-no....
 ああ・・しまったしまったしまった・・・

Joey: That's good, just keep rubbing your head. That'll turn back time.
 いいぞ、頭をもみ続けろ、時間が戻るぞ。

Rachel: This is unbelievable. I mean, this is unbelievable.
 信じられない。ほんと・・信じられない。

Phoebe: I know. This is really, really huge.
 そうよね。本当に本当に大事よ。

Chandler: No it's not. It's small. It's tiny. It's petite. It's wee.
 そんなことないよ。小さなことだ。些細なことだ。微細だ。微小だ。

Phoebe: Nuh-uh. I don't think any of our lives are ever gonna be the same ever again.
 いーえ! もう私たちは全然違ったものになるわ。

Chandler: OK, is there a mute button on this woman?
 ねぇ、この人消音ボタンないの?

Monica: I think this is so great! I mean, you and Ross! Did you have any idea?
 すばらしいと思うわ! だって、あなたとロスよ。考えたことは?

Rachel: No! None! I mean, my first night in the city, he mentioned something about asking me out, but nothing ever happened, so I just... W-well, what else did he say? I mean, does he, like, want to go out with me?
 ないわ。全然! だって・・ここへ来た夜に、彼誘うみたいなこと言ったけど、それきりだったし…(ジョーイに)ねぇ、彼何か言ってた? なんか・・デートしたいみたいなこと?

Joey: Well, given that he's desperately in love with you, he probably wouldn't mind getting a cup of coffee or something.
 そりゃ・・君にめちゃくちゃ夢中になっていたことから考えたら、コーヒー飲みに行くとかいいと思ってただろうね。

Rachel: Ross? All this time? Well, I've got to talk to him.
 ロスが? 今までずっと? 彼と話しなくちゃ。

Chandler: He's in China!
 彼は中国だ!

Joey: The country.
 国の!

Monica: No, no, wait. His flight doesn't leave for another forty-five more minutes.
 いえ、ちょっと待って。まだ飛行機飛んでないわよ。まだ45分あるわ。

Chandler: What about the time difference?
 時差は考えた?

Monica: From here to the airport?
 ここと空港の間で?

Chandler: Yes! You're never gonna make it!
 そう! (レイチェルに)間に合わないって!

Monica: Rachel, what're you gonna say to him?
 レイチェル、何て言うの?

Rachel: I don't know.
 あぁ・・わからないわ。

Chandler: Well then maybe you shouldn't go.
 だったらやめた方がいいかも。

Joey: He's right, cause if you're just gonna, like, break his heart, that's the kind of thing that can wait.
 そうだよ。もし・・彼を振るんだったら、帰ってきてからでいいんじゃない?

Monica: Yeah, but if it's good news, you should tell him now.
 そうだけど、もしいい話だったら、すぐ言った方がいいわ。

Rachel: I don't know. Maybe I'll know when I see him.
 わからないわ。彼の顔を見るまで・・

Phoebe: Here, look, alright, does this help?
 じゃあ見て、これでどう?(ロスの写真を顔に当てて見せる)

Rachel: No... look, all I know is that I cannot wait a week until I see him. I mean, this is just too big. You know, I just, I've just gotta talk to him. I... I gotta... OK, I'll see you later.
 ダメ。ねぇ、一週間なんて待てないわ。これはことが大きすぎるもの。私・・とにかく話さないと。私… また後でね。

Chandler: Rachel, I love you! Deal with me first!
 レイチェル! 愛してる! 僕を先に考えて!

《空港》

Ross: (Chinese)
 (イヤホンをつけて中国語の練習)

Flight Attendant: Alright!
 結構です。
Ross: (Chinese)
 (そのまま歩いていく)

Rachel: Ross! Excuse me, pardon me, excuse me....
 ロス! 失礼、すいません、ちょっとすみません…

Flight Attendant: Hi!
 (レイチェルに)ハーイ!

Rachel: Hi.
 ハーイ!

Flight Attendant: May I see your boarding pass?
 搭乗券見せていただけます?

Rachel: Oh, no, no, I don't have one. I just need to talk to my friend.
 いえいえ、持ってないの。ただ友達と話したいの。

Flight Attendant: Oh. I'm sorry. You are not allowed on the jetway unless you have a boarding pass.
 あら、残念ですが、ここから先は搭乗券なしでは入っていただけません。

Rachel: No, I know, but I−he just went on. He's right there, he's got the blue jacket on, I... can I j-just...
 ええ、わかってるわ。でも・・彼いま行っちゃったの。すぐそこにいたの。ブルーのジャケットの人よ。私ちょっと・・

Flight Attendant: No no no! Federal regulations!
 いえいえ、規則ですから。

Rachel: OK, alright, OK, um... then could you please, uh... just give him a message for me? Please? This is very important.
 わかってるわ、でも・・・それじゃ、お願い、伝言を伝えてくれる? お願い。とても大事なことなの。

Flight Attendant: Alright. What's the message?
 わかりました。伝言は?

Rachel: Uh... I don't know.
 え・・っと・・わからないわ。

《ジェットウェイ》

Flight Attendant: Sir? Sir? Excuse me, sir? Uh... I have a message for you.
 すみません、ちょっと失礼します。あなたに伝言があります。

Man: What?
 (別人)なに?

Flight Attendant: It's from Rachel. She said that she loved the present, and she will see you when you get back.
 レイチェルからです。プレゼント気に入ったと。それで帰られたらお会いするの待ってるとのことです。

Man: Toby... Oh, for God's sake, I don't know what she's talking about! There's no Rachel! Don't give me that deep freeze.
 (妻に)ああ、頼むよ、そんな話知らないよ。レイチェルなんて知らない! そんな冷たい目をするな。

《ジョーイの部屋》

Melanie: Mmmmmm... Oh, Joey, Joey, Joey... I think I blacked out there for a minute!
 ああ・・ジョーイ、ジョーイ、ジョーイ・・私ちょっと気を失ってたみたいよ。

Joey: Heh, heh. It was nothing.
 ハハ。なんでもないよ。

Melanie: Well, now we've gotta find something fun for you!
 じゃあ今度はあなたに楽しんでもらうわ。

Joey: Uhhh.. you know what? Forget about me. Let's, uh... let's give you another turn.
 あーっと・・ねぇ? 俺のことは忘れて。えっと・・君のことで、ね。

Melanie: M-Me again?
 また私に?

Joey: Sure! Why not?
 そうさ。もちろん!

Melanie: Boy, somebody's gonna get a big fruit basket tomorrow. Oh, I gotta tell you... you are nothing like I thought you would be.
 もう! 誰かさんは明日大きなフルーツバスケットを受け取るわよ。あなたって・・あなたって全然思ってた人と違うわ。

Joey: How do you mean?
 どういうこと?

Melanie: I don't know, I guess I just had you pegged as one of those guys who're always 'me, me, me.' But you... you're a giver. You're like the most generous man I ever met. I mean... you're practically a woman.
 なんていうのかしら。今まで、「自分、自分」ばかりの男と同じかと思っていたのね。でも、あなたは与える人なのね。あなたほど惜しみなく与えてくれる人を見たことがないわ。あなたって・・・ほとんど女性ね。

《モニカ達の部屋》

Monica: Uh, so, uh, Rach, uh... do you wanna save this wrapping paper, I mean, it's only a little bit torn... so are you gonna go for it with Ross or should I just throw it out?
 それで・・レイチ・・あの・・・このラッピングペーパーとっておきたい? これちょっと裂けてるけど、あなたロスを迎えに行くのか、それとも、これはもう捨てた方がいい?

Rachel: I don't know. I don't know... I thought about it all the way there, and I thought about it all the way back... and, uh, oh, you guys, you know, it's Ross. You know what I mean? I mean, it's Ross.
 わからないわ・・わからない・・・考えてみたわ。行く間も・・帰ってくる間も・・・でも、ねぇ、相手はロスよ。わかる? ロスなのよ。

Monica and Phoebe: Sure.
 わかる。

Rachel: I don't know, I mean, this is just my initial gut feeling... but I'm thinking... oh, I'm thinking it'd be really great.
 どうしたらいいのか。私の気持ちとしては・・でも考えたんだけど・・・考えてみたら・・ステキだろうなと思う。

Monica: Oh my God, me too! Oh! Oh, we'd be like friends-in-law! You know what the best part is? The best part is that you already know everything about him! I mean, it's like starting on the fifteenth date!
 ああステキ! 私もそう思うわ。ああ、私たち義理の友達になれるのよ! 何が一番いいってわかる? もう彼のこと何でも知ってるってことよ! だって、15回目のデートから始めるようなものよ。

Phoebe: Yeah, but, you know, it's... it would be like starting on the fifteenth date.
 そうね。でも、それって、15回目のデートから始めるようなものよ。

Monica: Another good point.
 それも言えるわね。

Phoebe: No, I mean, I mean, when you're at the fifteenth date, you know, you're already in a very relationshippy place. You know, it's... you're committed.
 いえ、言いたいのは・・・15回目のデートっていうと、もうしっかり交際してるって感じなわけよ。ね?もう後に戻れないみたいな。

Rachel: Huh?
 はぁ。

Phoebe: Well, I mean, then what happens if it doesn't work out?
 だって・・・もしうまくいかなかったらどうなる?

Monica: Why isn't it working out?
 なんでうまくいかないのよ?

Rachel: I don't know... sometimes it doesn't.
 わからないけど・・そういうこともあるわ。

Monica: Is he not cute enough for you? Does he not make enough money?
 あなたにとって十分かっこよくないっていうの? 稼ぎが足りないっていうの?

Rachel: No, I'm just....
 違うわよ。私はただ・・

Phoebe: Maybe there's someone else.
 他に誰かいるとか。

Rachel: Wha...
 なっ・・

Monica: Is there? Is there someone else?
 いるの? 他に誰かいるの?

Rachel: No! There is.. there is no one else!
 いないわよ。誰もいないわよ。

Monica: Then why the hell are you dumping my brother?!?
 じゃあなんで私の兄を振るのよ?!

Rachel: Wha...
 なっ・・

《チャンドラー達の部屋》

Chandler: Hey, big...
 やぁ、この・・

Joey: Shhhh!
 シーッ!

Chandler: ...spender.
 気前のいいやつめ。

Joey: She's still asleep.
 彼女はまだ寝てるんだ。

Chandler: So how did it go?
 どうだった?

Joey: Oh, it was amazing. You know how you always think you're great in bed?
 それが、すごかったんだよ。いつもベッドで自分はすごいって思ってるだろ?

Chandler: The fact that you'd even ask that question shows how little you know me.
 そういう質問をすること自体、俺をほとんど知らないってことだよな。

Joey: Well, it's like, last night, I couldn't do the thing that usually makes me great. So I had to do all this other stuff. And the response I got... man, oh man, it was like a ticker tape parade!
 もう昨日の夜なんて、俺のすごいとこ見せるってことができなかっただろ。だから、他のことしなくちゃいけなかったんだ。その反応ったら・・もうおまえ・・まるでパレードだよ。

21865749.jpg
(これがticker tape parade)

Chandler: Yes, I know, as it happens my room is very very close to the parade route.
 ああ。知ってるよ。そのパレードすぐ近くだったからね。

Joey: It was amazing! And not just for her... uh-uh. For me, too. It's like, all of a sudden, I'm blind. But all my other senses are heightened, you know? It's like... I was able to appreciate it on another level.
 すごかったよ! 彼女だけじゃない。俺にとってもだ。突然、目が見えなくなったみたい。それで他の感覚が鋭くなってさ、それで、一段階上のレベルで感じられたみたいなんだよ。

Chandler: I didn't know you had another level.
 おまえに別のレベルがあったなんてな。

Joey: I know! Neither did I!
 そうなんだよ! 俺も知らなかった!

《モニカ達の部屋:一週間後》

Monica: Hey, great skirt! Birthday present?
 あら、素敵なスカートね。バースデープレゼント?

Rachel: Yeah.
 ええ。

Monica: Oh, from who?
 あら、誰から?

Rachel: From you. I exchanged the blouse you got me.
 あなたからよ。あなたがくれたブラウスと交換したの。

Monica: Well, it's the thought. Hey, doesn't Ross's flight get in in a couple hours? At gate 27-B?
 あら・・一つの考えね。ね、ロスのフライトってあと2時間かしら? 27Bゲートよね?

Rachel: Uh, yeah. Uh, Monica, you know, honey, I've been thinking about it and I've decided this−this whole Ross thing, it's just not a good idea.
 ええ・・あー・・ねぇ、モニカ、考えたんだけど、このロスのこと・・いい考えじゃないと思うの。

Monica: Why?
 なんで?

Rachel: Because, I feel like I wouldn't just be going out with him. I would be going out with all of you. Oh, and there would just be all this pressure, and I don't wanna...
 だって・・・彼とデートしてるんじゃなくて、あなた達全員とデートしてるみたいな感じだし。それに、このプレッシャー。

Monica: No, no, no, no, no, no pressure, no pressure!
 いえいえいえ。プレッシャーなし。プレッシャーなし!

Rachel: Monica, nothing has even happened yet, and you're already so...
 モニカ、まだ何も起きてないのにあなたはもう・・

Monica: I am not 'so'! OK, I was a teensy bit weird at first, but... I'll be good. I promise.
 もうそうじゃないわ。最初はほんのちょっぴりおかしくなったけど、でも、もう大丈夫。約束するから。

Rachel: Who is it?
 (インターホンに応えて)どなた?

Intercom: It's me, Carl.
 僕だ。カール。

Rachel: Come on up.
 あがって。

Monica: Behind my brother's back? ... is exactly the kind of crazy thing you won't be hearing from me.
 兄に隠れて?! …みたいなおかしなことは絶対言わないわよ。
 
《チャンドラー達の部屋:ジョーイが帰ってくる》

Joey: Seven hundred bucks!
 700ドルだ!

Chandler: Alright, you did it! Do we have any fruit?
 よかったな! フルーツある?

Joey: Man, hell of a two weeks, huh? You know what, though? I really feel like I learned something.
 なぁ、すごい2週間だったよ。でもな、俺本当に学んだって気がするよ。

Chandler: Really? So, you're gonna stick with this 'it's all for her' thing?
 そう? じゃあこれからも、その「全部彼女のため」っていう手で行くつもり?

Joey: What, are you crazy? When a blind man gets his sight back, does he walk around like this?  
 何いってんの? 視力が戻ってもこんなふうに(手探りで)歩き回る?

《モニカ達のバルコニー》

Carl: I'm just saying, if I see one more picture of Ed Begley, Jr. in that stupid electric car, I'm gonna shoot myself! I mean, don't get me wrong... I'm not against environmental issues per se.... it's just that guy!
 言いたいのは、もしエド・ベグリー・ジュニアがあのバカげだ電気自動車に乗ってる写真をまた見たら、自殺するっての。悪くとらないでほしいし、それに僕は環境保護そのものを反対してるわけじゃないんだが、ただ、あいつだよ!

エド・ベグリー:環境保護主義で知られる俳優)

(想像上のロス)
Ross: I can't believe you'd rather go out with him than me.
 信じられないよ。僕じゃなくてこんなやつとデートだなんて。

Rachel: Would you excuse me, please? I'm trying to have a date here.
 ほっといてくれる? デートしようとしてるんだから。

Ross: Fine, just stop thinking about me... Can't do it, can you?
 いいさ。じゃあ僕のこと考えるのやめたら? ・・・できないんだね?

Rachel: So I'm thinking about you. So what?
 あなたのこと考えてたら何よ?

Ross: I don't get it. What do you see in this guy, anyway?
 わからないな。こいつの何がいいんだ?

Rachel: Well... he happens to be a very nice... guy....
 そうね・・彼だっていい人かも・・・

Carl: I mean, come on, buddy, get a real car!
 だからさ、おい、本物の車持てっての!

Ross: Rachel, come on. Give us a chance.
 レイチェル、頼むよ、やってみようよ。

Rachel: Ross, it's too hard.
 ロス、だってあまりにも・・

Ross: No, no, no... why, because it might get weird for everyone else? Who cares about them. This is about us. Look, I-I've been in love with you since, like, the ninth grade.
 いやいや。なんで? 他のみんなにとって変な感じだから? 他のみんななんてかまわないよ。僕らの問題だ。ね、僕はもう・・9年生の時から君を愛してきたんだ。

Rachel: Ross, you're like my best friend.
 ロス、あなたは私の親友よ。

Ross: I know.
 わかってる。

Rachel: If we broke up, and I lost you...
 もし私たちがダメになって、あなたを失って・・

Ross: Whoa, whoa, whoa. What makes you think we're gonna break up?
 おいおい、なんで僕らがだめになるなんて思う?

Rachel: Well, have you been involved with someone where you haven't broken up?
 だって・・誰かと別れたことない人とかかわったことある?

Ross: No. But... it only has to happen once. Look, you and I both know we are perfect for each other, right? I mean... so, the only question is... are you attracted to me?
 いや。だけど、それは一回だけ起きるはずだからね。ねぇ、君も僕も、僕らが互いにぴったりだって知ってるじゃないか。だろ? ただ問題は・・・僕にひかれてる?

Rachel: I don't know... I mean, I've never looked at you that way before.
 わからないわ・・・だって・・そういうふうに考えたことがないんだもの。

Ross: Well, start looking.
 じゃあ、考えてみて。

Rachel: Wow.
 ワオ。

Carl: Exactly! And you just know I'm gonna be the guy caught behind this hammerhead in traffic!
 そうなんだよ! だから僕が渋滞の中でそのウスノロの後ろにとっつかまってしまうってことだろ。

(hammerhead=シュモクザメ。
 米俗語で「ばか、のろま」


Rachel: Right! You're right!
 そうね。その通りね。

Carl: Heh... you know?
 あー。わかる?

Rachel: You know what?
 それなんだけど・・

Carl: What?
 なに?

Rachel: I forgot... I am supposed to pick up a friend at the airport. I am so sorry! I'm so... if you want to stay, and finish your drinks, please do.... I mean−I'm sorry. I-I-I gotta go. I'm sorry.
 忘れてたの。私、空港へ迎えに行かなくちゃいけないの。ごめんなさい。本当に。もし残って、飲みたいなら、どうぞそうして。本当にごめんなさい。行かなくちゃ。ごめんなさい。

Carl: But...
 でも・・。

《空港》

Rachel: Excuse me, pardon me, excuse me, excuse me, sorry. Hi.
 すみません、通らせて・・失礼、ごめんなさい。どうも。

《ジェットウェイ》

Man: For God's sake, will you let it go? There's no Rachel!
 (妻に)もう頼むよ、忘れてくれないか? レイチェルなんて知らないって!

Ross: Oh, hey, hey, I got that.
 あ、ねぇ、落としたよ。

Julie: Oh, thanks, sweetie.
 まぁ、ありがとう、あなた。

Ross: No problem. I cannot wait for you to meet my friends.
 いいんだよ。僕の友達に早く会わせたいよ。

Julie: Really?
 本当?

Ross: Yeah.
 ああ。

Julie: You don't think they'll judge and ridicule me?
 みんな私を批判したり笑ったりしないかしら?

Ross: No, no, they will. I just... uh...
 いやいや、そうするかも。でも僕は

Ross and Julie: Can't wait.
 早く会わせたい。

Ross: Come on, they're gonna love you.
 ほんとだよ。みんな君を好きになるよ。

*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*
にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村


英語 ブログランキングへ

*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*

これを一話分アップすると、疲れ果てて、もうできない・・・と
思うんだけど、しばらくぼーっとしてると、またうずうず
してきて、アップしております☆
posted by らんち at 15:02| Comment(0) | Season1 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする

1-23 The One With the Birth

1-23 誕生の話

 ☆ベビー誕生!☆

《キャロルの病院》

Ross: She's not here yet. She's not here. She's having my baby and she's not here.
 彼女がまだ来ないよ。彼女が来てない。赤ちゃんを産む本人が来てない!

Monica: I'm sure everything's fine. Has her water broken yet?
 大丈夫よ。破水したの?

Ross: I don't know, but when I spoke to her, she said she had already passed the mucus plug.
 わかんないよ。話した時は、おしるしはあったって言ってた。

Joey: Do we have to know about that?
 そういうの全部聞かないとダメなわけ?

Monica: Joey, what are you gonna do when you have a baby?
 ジョーイ、あなた子供が生まれる時はどうする気?

Joey: I'm gonna be in the waiting room, handing out cigars.
 待合室で葉巻でも配るよ。
 
Chandler: Yes, Joey's made arrangements to have his baby in a movie from the 50's.
 そう。ジョーイは50年代の映画の世界で出産を迎えるつもりなんだ。

Ross: God, I don't believe this. She could be giving birth in the cab.
 ああもう信じられないよ。タクシーの中でお産とかいったらどうしよう。

Rachel: Oh, Ross, relax. It's probably like two dollars for the first contraction, and then fifty cents for each additional contraction. …What, it's ok when Chandler does it?
 ロス、リラックス! 最初の陣痛で2ドルで、あとは陣痛ごとに15セント追加ってとこよ。(みんなににらまれ)何よ。チャンドラーが言うのはいいのに?!

Chandler: You have to pick your moments.
 時を選ばないと。

Phoebe: Did I miss it, did I miss it?
 遅れた? 遅かった?

Ross: She's not even here yet.
 彼女がまだ来てもいないんだよ。

Monica: What's with the guitar?
 ギター何にするの?

Phoebe: I just thought we might be here for awhile. You know, things might get musical.
 しばらくかかるかもしれないでしょ。そうしたらほら、ミュージカルな感じになるかもよ。 

Ross: Where the hell have you been?
 (キャロルに)どこ行ってたんだ?

Susan: We stopped at the gift shop.
 ギフトショップに立ち寄ってたの。

Carol: I was looking at stuffed animals, and Susan wanted a Chunky.
 私はぬいぐるみを見てたし、スーザンはチョコが欲しかったのよ。

chunky.jpg

Ross: Susan wanted a Chunky. We're having a baby, ok, a baby, you don't stop for Chunkys.
 「スーザンはチョコが欲しかった」! 赤ちゃんが生まれるっていうのに! 赤ちゃんだよ。チョコのために寄り道しない!

Chandler: I used to have that bumper sticker. …You see what I mean.
 そういうバンパースティッカー貼ってたことあるよ。(レイチェルに)こういうことだよ。

《キャロルの病室》

Ross: Stopped for a Chunky.
 チョコのために寄り道・・。

Carol: Let it go, Ross.
 もういいでしょ、ロス。

Susan: I got an extra one. You want this?
 余分にあるわよ。欲しい?

Ross: No.
 要らない。

Dr. Franzblau: Hey, how's my favorite parenting team doing?
 やぁ! 僕のお気に入りの親御さんチームはどうしてるかな?

Ross: Dr. Franzblau, hi.
 ドクター・フレンズブラウ どうも。

Dr. Franzblau: So, I understand you're thinking of having a baby? Well, I see you're nine months pregnant. That's a good start. How you doing with your contractions?
 君たちはもう出産と心得ているわけだよね? 妊娠9ヶ月と。それはいいね。陣痛はどんな感じ?

Carol: Oh, I love them. Each one's like a little party in my uterus.
 ああ、もう大好きよ。来るたびに、子宮の中でパーティしてるみたい。

Susan: They're every four minutes and last 55 seconds.
 4分ごとに55秒間来てます。

Ross: 59 seconds. Quartz, ha.
 59秒だ。クオーツだからね、ハン!

Susan: Swiss quartz, ha, ha.
 スイスクオーツよ! ハハン!

Carol: Am I allowed to drink anything?
 私何か飲んでもいいの?

Dr. Franzblau: Ice chips, just ice chips. They're at the nurses' station.
 氷のかけらだけね。ナースステーションにあるよ。

Ross: I'll get it.
 取ってくるよ。

Susan: No, I'm getting it. I'll be right back.
 いいえ、私が行く。すぐ戻るわ。

Ross: I got it−I'm getting it!
 僕が行くよ。僕が取ってくる!

(入れ違いにレイチェル)
Rachel: Hi, I thought you might like some ice chips.
 ハーイ。氷でも欲しいかと思って。

Carol: Thanks.
 ありがとう。

Rachel: And if you need anything else, I−do not believe we've met. Hi. I'm, uh, Rachel Green. I'm Carol's... ex-husband's... sister's roommate.
 それから何かほかに欲しいものがあったら、私(ドクターに気づく)まだお会いしてませんでしたよね。私はレイチェル・グリーンです。キャロルの・・元夫の妹のルームメイトですの。

Dr. Franzblau: It is nice to meet you. I'm Dr. Franzblau. I'm your roommate's... brother's... ex-wife's obstetrician.
 どうも初めまして。私はドクター・フレンズブラウです。あなたのルームメイトの兄弟の・・元妻の産科医です。

Rachel: Oh, that's funny!
 きゃあ☆おもしろい♪

《待合室》

Monica: I want a baby.
 私も赤ちゃんが欲しい。

Chandler: Mmmm. Not tonight, honey. I got an early day tomorrow.
 (もたれて寝ている)うーん。今夜は無理だよハニー。明日早いんだ。

Monica: Get up. Come on. Let's get some coffee.
 起きて。行くわよ。コーヒーでも飲みましょ。

Chandler: Oh, ok, 'cause we never do that.
 わかったよ。どうせしないもんね。

Joey: Shoot! Shoot! Shoot! Shoot, or just fall down. That's good too.
 (TVを見て)シュート! シュート! シュート! ダメか。それもいいね。

Lydia: Knick fan?
 ニックのファン?

Joey: Oh, yeah.
 そうだよ。

Lydia: Oh, boy, do they suck.
 ああ、彼らは最低よ。

Joey: Hey, listen, lady.......whoa.
 おい、聞けよ、おねえさん・・・(妊婦と気づいて)ワオ!

Lydia: Look, look at your man, Ewing. Nice shot. You know what, he couldn't hit water if he was standing on a boat.
 見て、見なさいよ、アーウィン。ナイスショット! 彼はボートに乗ってて水を打つこともできないわよ。

Joey: Oh yeah? And who do you like?
 ああそうかい? 君はどこが好きなの?

Lydia: The Celtics.
 セルティックス。

Joey: The Celtics? Ha. They couldn't hit a boat if...wait. They suck, alright?
 セルティックス? やつらはボートを打つことも・・・あれ? 奴らは最低だよ。

Lydia: Oh, shut up. You know, it's a rebuilding year. You... waah!
 やめてもう。今年は再建の年なのよ。もう・・(陣痛で)ああ!

Joey: Wha? Wha..aa? Let me get the father. Hey, we need a father over here! We need a father!
 え? え? お父さんを探してこよう。誰か! お父さんは?

Lydia: There is no father.
 お父さんなんていないのよ。

Joey: Oh, oh, oh, sorry.
 ああ、あ、ごめん。

Lydia: Ok, that's ok. I'm fine. I'm... oh!
 いえ、いいのよ。私大丈夫だ・・(陣痛)あう!

Joey: Oh, uh, ok. Right this way. All the other pregnant women seem to be going in here.
 わ! おお・・よし、こっちだ。妊婦さんたちはみんなこっちへ来てるみたいだよ。

Lydia: Ok.
 ええ。(二人で入っていく)

《待合室》

Phoebe: They're tiny and chubby and so sweet to touch,
 赤ちゃんはちっちゃくてぷっくりしていて、触っても柔らか
and soon they'll grow up and resent you so much.
 すぐに大きくなって、あなたをキライになっちゃうよ
Now they're yelling at you and you don't know why,
 いまやあなたに向かってどなってる。なんでかわからない。
you cry and you cry and you cry.
 あなたは泣くだけあなたは泣くだけ
And you cry and you cry and you cry...
 あなたは泣くだけあなたは泣くだけ

Phoebe: Thanks, Ross.
 (ロスにお金をもらい)ありがと、ロス。

Ross: Yeah. I'm paying you to stop.
 ああ。払うからもうやめて。

Phoebe: Ok. Oh, look, twins. Hi, guys. Oh, cute, cute.
 わかった。(双子の赤ちゃんが通りかかる)あ、見て、双子ちゃんよ。ハーイ。可愛い!

Monica: No fair. I don't even have one! How come they get two?
 不公平よ。私にはただの一人もいないのに、あの人達は双子よ!

Chandler: You'll get one.
 君だって子供持てるよ。

Monica: Oh yeah? When?
 あらそう? いつ?

Chandler: All right. I'll tell you what. When we're 40, if neither one of us are married, what do you say you and I get together and have one?
 よし、提案だけど、僕らが40歳になって、二人とも結婚してなかったら、僕ら結婚して子供を持つってのはどう?

Monica: Why won't I be married when I'm 40?
 なんで私が40歳になっても未婚なのよ?

Chandler: Oh, no, no. I just meant hypothetically.
 いやいやいや、仮にの話だよ。

Monica: Ok, hypothetically, why won't I be married when I'm 40?
 仮の話として、なんで私が40歳でも結婚できてないのよ?

Chandler: No, no, no.
 いやいやいや。

Monica: What is it? Seriously, is there something fundamentally unmarriable about me?
 何なのよ。マジで。私には根本的に結婚できない問題でもあるわけ?

Chandler: Uh, uh.
 あ・あの・・。

Monica: Well?
 ええ?

Chandler: Dear God! This parachute is a knapsack!
 ああ神様。これパラシュートじゃなくてナップサックだよ!(ソファの後ろへ落ちる)

Rachel: Hey.
 (着替えて登場)ハーイ。

Phoebe: Hey. Ooh, look at you, dressy-dress.
 ハーイ。あらあなた、ドレッシーじゃん。

Monica: Did you go home and change?
 帰って着替えてきたわけ?

Rachel: Yeah, well, it's an important day. I wanna look nice. Um, has uh Dr. Franzblau been by?
 ええ。だって大事な日でしょ。おしゃれしたいわ。それで・・ドクター・フレンズブラウは?

Monica: No, I haven't seen him.
 見てないわ。

Rachel: Well, where is he? He is supposed to be here. What if the baby needs him?
 どこなの? ここにいなきゃダメじゃない? 赤ちゃんには必要でしょ?

Chandler: Rachel, what is the deal with you and doctors, anyway? Was, like, your father a doctor?
 レイチェル、いったいこのドクターのこだわりは何なの? お父さんが医者とか?

Rachel: Yeah, why?
 そうよ。なんで?

Chandler: No reason.
 別に。

《リディアの病室》

Lydia: Mom, we've been through this. No, I am not calling him. I don't care if it is his kid, the guy's a jerk. No, I'm not alone. Joey's here. What do you mean, Joey who? … Joey who?
 ママ、もういいわこの話は。いいえ、彼に電話はしないわ。彼の子供だって関係ないわよ。あいつは最低よ。いいえ、私一人じゃないわ。ジョーイがいるもの。どういうことよ、ジョーイって誰って・・(ジョーイに)ジョーイだれ?

Joey: Tribbiani.
 トリビアーニ。

Lydia: Joey Tribbiani. Yes, ok. Hold on. She wants to talk to you. Take the phone.
 ジョーイ・トリビアーニよ。そうよ。・・・待って(ジョーイに)話したいって。・・・電話取って。

Joey: Hi, yeah, it's me. Oh, no no no, we're just friends. Yeah, I'm single. 25. An actor. Hello?
 どうも。はい、僕です。いえいえいえ。友達です。ええ、独身です。25歳です。俳優です。もしもし??

Lydia: She's not much of a phone person.
 電話上手じゃないのよ。

Joey: Yeah, so, uh, so, uh, what's the deal with this father guy, I mean, if someone was having my baby somewhere, I'd wanna know about it, you know?
 ああ、そうだね・・・それで、そのお父さんとはどうなってるの? 俺にどこかで子供が生まれるんなら、俺だったら知りたいよ。

Lydia: Hey, Knick fan, am I interested in your views on fatherhood? Uh, no.
 ちょっと。ニックファン。私あなたの父親観に興味があるって言った? 違うわよね。

Joey: Ok, look, maybe I should just go.
 ああ、わかったよ。俺はもう行った方がいいかな。

Lydia: Maybe you should.
 そのようね。

Joey: Good luck, and uh, take care, huh? You know what the Celtics problem is? They let the players run the team.
 じゃあ、元気で、頑張って。(すぐ戻ってきて)セルティックスの問題が何かわかるか? やつらはプレイヤーにチームを運営させてるからだよ。

Lydia: Oh, that is so not true.
 そんなの全然違うわよ。

Joey: Oh, it is.
 いやそうだよ。

Lydia: It isn't.
 違うわ。

Joey: It is.
 そうだよ

Lydia: Isn't!
 違う!

《キャロルの病室》

Ross: Breathe.
 吸って

Susan: Breathe.
 吐いて

Ross: Breathe.
 吸って

Susan: Breathe.
 吐いて

Ross: Breathe.
 吸って

Susan: Breathe.
 吐いて

Carol: You're gonna kill me!
 殺す気?

Ross: 15 more seconds, 14, 13, 12...
 あと15秒。14, 13, 12...

Carol: Count faster.
 もっと早く!

Susan: It's gonna be ok, just remember, we're doing this for Jordie. Just keep focusing on Jordie.
 大丈夫よ。思い出して、ジョーディのためよ、ジョーディのことだけ考えて。

Ross: Who the hell is Jordie?
 ジョーディっていったい誰だよ?

Susan: Your son.
 あなたの息子よ。

Ross: No-no-no. I don't have a son named Jordie. We all agreed, my son's name is Jamie.
 いやいやいや。僕はジョーディなんて名前にしない。息子の名前はジェイミーと決めたはずじゃないか。

Carol: Well, Jamie was the name of Susan's first girlfriend, so we went back to Jordie.
 それがジェイミーはスーザンの最初のガールフレンドの名前だったの。だから、ジョーディに戻ったのよ。

Ross: What? Whoa, whoa whoa whoa, what do you mean, back to Jordie? We never landed on Jordie. We just passed by it during the whole Jessy, Cody, Dylan fiasco.
 は? ちょっと待って。どういう意味だよ、ジョーディに戻ったって? 一度もジョーディに決着したことはないぞ。ジェッシー・コーディ・ディランで大騒ぎしてた時に通過しただけだ。

Carol: Ow, ow, ow, ow, leg cramp, leg cramp, leg cramp.
 イタイタイタタタタ! 足がつった、足がつった!

Ross: I got it.
 僕が見るよ。

Susan: I got it.
 私がやるわ。

Ross: I got it! Hey, you get to sleep with her, I get the cramps.
 僕がやる! 君は一緒に寝てるんだ。僕が痙攣をみるよ。

Susan: No, you don't.
 いいえ私が。

Carol: All right, that's it. I want both of you out.
 もういい。もうたくさんよ。二人とも外へ出て!

Ross: Why?
 なぜ?

Susan: He started it!
 彼が先よ!

Ross: No, you started it.
 いや、君が始めたことだ!

Susan: You did!
 あなたよ!

Carol: I don't care. I am trying to get a person out of my body here, and you're not making it any easier.
 どっちでもいいわよ! 体から人を出そうとしてるっていうのに、二人とも全然協力的じゃないわよ!

Ross: But...
 でも・・

Carol: Now go!
 出てって!

Ross: Thanks a lot.
 (スーザンに)おかげさまで。

Susan: See what you did.
 (ロスに)ほらごらんなさいよ。

Ross: Yeah, listen...
 (キャロルに)ね、聞いて。

Carol: Out!
 出て!

《リディアの病室》

Nurse: Breathe, breathe, breathe...
 吸ってー吐いてー吸ってー吐いてー。

Lydia: Oh, no.
 あらやだ。

Joey: Ew! What is that? Something exploded!
 うわ! なんだよそれ? なんか破裂したぞ。

Nurse: It's just her water breaking. Calm down, will you?
 ただの破水よ。落ち着いて。

Joey: Water breaking, what do you mean? What's that, water breaking?
 破水? なんだよそれ。なんだよ破水って?

Nurse: Breathe, breathe, breathe.
 (ジョーイに)吸ってー吐いてー吸ってー。

 (このナース、エステルさんですよね?)
《廊下》

Ross: Please. This is so your fault.
 頼むよ、みんな君のせいだ。

Susan: How, how is this my fault?
 どうしてこれが私のせいなのよ?

Ross: Look, Carol never threw me out of a room before you came along.
 いいか、君に会うまでは、キャロルは僕を追い出したことなんかないんだ。

Susan: Yeah? Well, there's a lot of things Carol never did before I came along.
 あらそう? 私が来るまではしなかったことをキャロルはいろいろしてるわよ。

Ross: You trying to be clever? A funny lady?
 賢いつもり? ファニーレディかなんか?

ファニーレディ日本語wiki)

Susan: You know what your problem is? You're threatened by me.
 あなたの問題はそれよ、私に脅かされてるのよ。

Ross: Oh, I'm threatened by you?
 は? 僕が君に脅かされてる?

Susan: Yes.
 そうよ。

Phoebe: Hey, hey, ok, all right, that's it! Get in here. Come on. My god, you guys, I don't believe you. There are children coming into the world in this very building and your negative fighting noises are not the first thing they should be hearing. So just stop all the yelling, just stop it!
 ちょっとちょっと! そこまでよ! ここに入って(掃除道具室へ)もう・・あなた達。信じられないわ。この建物には、生まれてこようとしてる子がいっぱいいるのに! あなた達のネガティブなケンカの声を最初に聞かせる気? 怒鳴り合うのやめて、もうやめて!

Ross: Yeah, Susan.
 そうだよ、スーザン。

Phoebe: Don't make me do this again, I don't like my voice like this. …Ok, who wants to hear something ironic?
 二度とこんなことさせないで。私この声キライ!(ドアが開かない)ねえ、皮肉な現実を知りたい?

All: Help!
 助けて!

Ross: I'm having a baby in here! Ok, everyone stand back. (Walks backwards as if he is going to break down the door, but steps in a bucket and falls) Ow.
 もうすぐ子供が生まれるっていうのに! よし、みんな下がって。(バックで歩いてつまづいて転ぶ) アウ!

《キャロルの病室》

Carol: Are they here yet?
 みんなはまだ?

Rachel: No, honey, they're not, but don't worry, because we are going to find them, and until we do, we are all here for you, ok?
 いいえ、いないわ。でも心配しないで。私たちが見つけるから。それまで、ここにいるわよ、ね。

Carol: Ok.
 わかった。

Rachel: Ok?
 大丈夫?

Carol: Ok.
 大丈夫。

Rachel: Ok, so anyway, you were telling me about Paris, it sounds fascinating.
 (ドクターに)それで、パリの話聞かせてくださいな。ステキみたいね。

Dr. Franzblau: It really was. There was this great little pastry shop right by my hotel. …There you go, dear.
 本当によかったよ。ホテルのすぐそばに、小さな、素晴らしいパン屋さんがあってね・・(キャロルが痛みで起き上がる)はいはい大丈夫〜。

《リディアの病室》

Joey: Come on, Lydia, you can do it. Push! Push him out, push him out, harder, harder. Push him out, push him out, way out! Let's get that ball and really move, hey, hey, ho, ho. Let's−I was just−yeah, okay. Push! Push!
 頑張って、リディア、君にはできるよ! 踏ん張って!踏ん張れ! 押し出せ、もっともっと! 押し出せ押し出せ! ボールをとって行け行け!ほらほら…(ナースに変な目で見られて)俺はただ… そうだよね。踏ん張って!頑張れ!

《掃除道具室》

Susan: What're you gonna do, suck the door open?
 (掃除機を持ったロスに)何する気? ドアを吸い出す気?

Ross: Help! Help!
 (掃除機を離す)助けて! 助けて!

Phoebe: They found their bodies the very next day, they found their bodies the very next... la la la la la la.
 (歌)彼等の死体はその翌日発見された。死体はその翌日発見された。ラララララ・・

Susan and Ross: Help!
 助けて!!

《待合室:モニカ電話中》

Monica: Now, Mom, everything's going fine, really. Yeah, Ross is great. He's uh, he's in a whole other place. No, he's gone. No no, you don't have to fly back, really. What do you mean this might be your only chance? Would you stop? I'm only 26, I'm not even thinking about babies yet.
 ええママ、大丈夫よ、ほんと。ええ。ロスはよくやってるわ。彼は・・・彼は全然別のところよ。いいえ、彼は今いないの。いいえ、戻ってこなくていいわよ、本当に。どういうことよ、これが一度きりのチャンスって? やめてくれない? 私まだ26よ。まだ赤ちゃんのことなんて考えてもいないわ。

(そして赤ちゃんを見て泣き出したので、チャンドラーがノイズのせいにみせかけて電話を切る。ジョーイが来る)
Chandler: Where have you been?
 どこ行ってたんだ。

Joey: Oh, just had a baby.
 子供を産んだとこだよ。

Chandler: Mazel tov!
 おめでと!

《病院の別の場所》

Dr. Franzblau: I don't know, could be an hour, could be three, but relax, she's doing great. So, uh, tell me, are you currently involved with anyone?
 わからないよ、あと1時間か、3時間かもしれない。でも落ち着いて。彼女はよくやってるよ。それで・・・君だけど、今誰かとつき合ってる?

Rachel: No, no, not at the moment, no, I'm not. Are you?
 いえいえ、今のところは、いませんわ。あなたは?

Dr. Franzblau: No, it's hard enough to get women to go out with me.
 いや。つき合う女性を見つけるのは難しくてね。

Rachel: Right, yeah, I've heard that about cute doctors.
 そうね、素敵なドクターについては聞いたことがあるわ。

Dr. Franzblau: No, no, really. I suppose it's because I spend so much time, you know, where I do.
 いやいや、本当だよ。多分これは、ここで時間を費やし過ぎなせいだと思うんだ。

Rachel: Oh.
 あら。

Dr. Franzblau: I try not to let my work affect my personal life, but it's hard, when you... do what I do. It's like uh...Well, for instance, what do you do?
 自分の生活に仕事が影響を与えるのは避けたいと思っているんだけどね、でも、難しいんだ・・・例えば・・・えっと・・そう、例えば、君は何をしてるの?

Rachel: I'm a waitress.
 私はウェイトレスよ。

Dr. Franzblau: Ok, all right, well aren't there times when you come home at the end of the day, and you're just like, 'if I see one more cup of coffee'...
 よし、それじゃ、一日の終わりに、家に帰って、そして、またコーヒーを見たら・・・

Rachel: Yeah. Gotcha.
 そうね、わかったわ。

Dr. Franzblau: I'm gonna go check up on your friend.
 僕は君の友達の様子を見てくるよ。

Rachel: Ok. That's fine.
 ええ。それがいいわ。(イヤリングを外す)

《リディアの病室の前でジョーイが風船を持ってきて、立ち聞き》

Lydia: So how did you know I was even here?
 私がここってどうしてわかったの?

Guy: Your mom called me. So is this her?
 君のおかあさんが電話をくれたよ。この子が僕らの赤ちゃん?

Lydia: No, this is a loaner.
 いいえ。この子は借り物よ。

Guy: I'm sorry you had to do this by yourself.
 ごめんよ。君一人にして。

Lydia: I wasn't by myself. I had a doctor, a nurse, and a helper guy. So, did you see who won the game?
 一人じゃなかったわ。先生もいたし、看護婦さんも、それにヘルパーの男性も助けてくれた。試合どっちが勝ったか、見た?

Guy: Yeah, the Knicks by 10. They suck.
 ああ。ニックスが10点で。やつら最低。

Lydia: Yeah, they're not so bad.
 ええ。そう悪くもないわよ。

(ジョーイは風船をドアノブに結びつけて、風船人形を連れて立ち去る)

《掃除道具室》

Ross: Come on, come on. Damn it, damn it, damn it, damn it. This is all your fault. This is supposed to be, like, the greatest day of my life, you know? My son is being born, and I should be in there, you know, instead of stuck in a closet with you.
 (カードでドアをあけようとして)頼むよ頼むよ・・・ああもうダメだ、クソッ!クソッ!クソッ! 全部君のせいだぞ。今日は僕の人生最高の日になるはずなのに! 僕に息子が生まれるんだ。そして僕はそこで立ち会うはずなのに、こんなところで君と閉じ込められてるなんて!

Susan: The woman I love is having a baby today. I've been waiting for this just as much as you have.
 私の愛する女性が赤ちゃんを産もうとしてるのよ。あなたと同じくらいこの日を待ちこがれてたわよ!

Ross: No no no, believe me. No one has been waiting for this as much as I have, ok? And you know what the funny thing is? When this day is over, you get to go home with the baby, ok? Where does that leave me?
 いやいやいや、僕ほどこの日を待ちこがれてた者はいないよ。おかしなことに、この日が終われば、君が赤ちゃんと一緒に家に帰るんだ。僕はなんなんだ?

Susan: You get to be the baby's father. Everyone knows who you are. Who am I? There's Mother's Day, there's Father's Day, there's no... Lesbian Lover Day.
 あなたは赤ちゃんのお父さんになれるじゃない。みんながあなたをお父さんと認めてるわ。私は誰よ? 母の日や父の日はあるけど、レズビアンの日はないわ。

Ross: Every day is Lesbian Lover Day.
 毎日がレズビアンの日だよ!!

Phoebe: This is so great.
 最高ね。

Ross: You wanna explain that?
 (あっけにとられて)説明してくれる?

Phoebe: I mean, well, 'cause when I was growing up, you know my dad left, and my mother died, and my stepfather went to jail, so I barely had enough pieces of parents to make one whole one. And here's this little baby who has like three whole parents who care about it so much that they're fighting over who gets to love it the most. And it's not even born yet. It's just, it's just the luckiest baby in the whole world. I'm sorry, you were fighting.
 だって、私が子供の頃、お父さんはいなくなっちゃって、お母さんは死んじゃって、義理の父は刑務所でしょ。だから私には両親そろうって感じがほとんどないのよね。それに比べて、この赤ちゃんは、3人も一生懸命に思ってくれる親がいて、そして誰が一番愛してるかってケンカしてるのよ。まだ生まれてもいないのに。世界一幸せな赤ちゃんよね。・・・ごめん、ケンカ続けて。

《キャロルの病室》

Carol: Where are they?
 みんなどこ行っちゃったの?

Monica: I'm sure they'll be here soon.
 すぐ戻ってくるわ。

Rachel: Yeah, honey, they wouldn't miss this.
 そうよ、これをのがすはずがないわ。

Joey: Relax. You're only at nine centimeters. And the baby's at zero station.
 落ち着いて。9センチ開いてるだけだ。赤ちゃんはまだ生まれてこないよ。

Chandler: You are really frightening me. Somebody wanna help me, trying to rip out my heart. Uh, that's great. Anybody seen a nipple?
 (ジョーイに)おまえ恐ろしい。(キャロルに胸のあたりをつかまれて)誰か助けてくれる?僕の心臓を取り出す? ・・よかった。誰か俺の乳首見なかった? 

Dr. Franzblau: All right, ten centimeters, here we go.
 よし、10センチだ。始まるぞ。

Nurse: All right, honey, time to start pushing.
 いいわよ、力んで。

Carol: But they're not here yet!
 でもみんながまだ来てないわよ!

Dr. Franzblau: I'm sorry, I can't tell the baby to wait for them.
 悪いけど、赤ちゃんは彼等を待ってられないよ。

Carol: Oh, god.
 ああ神様・・

《掃除道具室》

Ross: Ok, got the vent open.
 よし、換気口を開けるんだ。

Phoebe: Hi, I'm Ben. I'm hospital worker Ben. It's Ben... to the rescue!
 (身につけた制服のネームを見て)ハーイ、私はベンよ。病院で働くベンです。ベンが救助に向かう!

Ross: Okay, okay. Ben, you ready? All right, give me your foot. Ok, on three, Ben. One, two, three. Come on, Ben. That's it, Ben.
 よしよし、ベン、いい? よし、足を乗せて・・いい、3でいくよ、ベン。1、2、3。行け、ベン。よし、ベン。

Susan: What do you see?
 何が見える?

Phoebe: Well, Susan, I see what appears to be a dark vent. Wait. Yes, it is in fact a dark vent.
 ええ、スーザン、真っ暗な通気口が見えるわ。ええ。確かに真っ暗な通気口よ。

Ross: Pheebs, It's open! It's open!
 (ドアが開く)フィーブス、ドアが開いた!開いたよ!(行ってしまう)

Janitor: Wait! You forgot your legs!
 待って! 足を忘れてるよ!

《キャロルの部屋》

All: Push, push!
 頑張って! 頑張って!

Ross: We're here!
 戻ったよ!

Carol: Where have you been?
 どこ行ってたのよ!!

Ross: Long story, honey.
 話せばながいんだよ、ハニー。

Dr. Franzblau: All right, Carol, I need you to keep pushing. I need−Excuse me, can I have this?
 よし、キャロル、踏ん張り続けて。(道具に手を伸ばすとレイチェルが邪魔していた)ちょっと失礼、それ、いい?

Nurse: All right, all right, there's a few too many people in this room, and there's about to be one more, so anybody who's not an ex-husband or a lesbian life partner, out you go!
 はいはい、ちょっと人が多すぎるわよ。おまけにもう一人増えるところなんだから、元夫かレズビアンパートナー以外の人は出て行って!

All: Good luck!
 頑張って! (出て行く)

Chandler: Let me ask you, do you have to be Carol's lesbian life partner?
 聞きたいんだけど、レズビアンパートナーってキャロルのでなきゃダメ?

Nurse: Out!
 出て!

Dr. Franzblau: All right, he's crowning. Here he comes.
 よおし、出てくるぞ。彼が出てくる。

Ross: Let me see, I gotta see, I gotta see. Oh, a head. Oh, it's, it's huge. Carol, how are you doing this?
 見せて。見たい見たい・・・おお・・頭だ・・・大きいな。キャロル、どうやって出してるの?

Carol: Not.... helping!
 助けになってない!

Dr. Franzblau: You're doing great, you're doing fine. …Hello!
 よく頑張ってるよ、うまくいってる。(ロスが視界を遮るので)ちょっと!

Ross: Oh, sorry.
 あ、失礼。

Susan: What do you see? What do you see?
 何が見える? 何が見えるの?

Ross: We got a head, we got shoulders, we got arms, we got, oh, look at the little fingers, oh, and a chest, and a stomach. It's a boy, definitely a boy! All right! Ok, legs, knees, and feet. Oh, oh. He's here. He's a person.
 頭が見える。肩が見える。腕が見える。ああ、見てあの小さな指。ああ、胸・・おなか・・男の子だ。間違いなく男の子だぞ! よし! ももだ。膝。そして足だ。 ああ。ああ・・彼だよ。彼はヒトだよ・・。

Susan: Oh, look at that.
 ああ。。見て。。

Carol: What does he look like?
 どんな感じ?

Ross: Kinda like my uncle Ed, covered in Jell-o.
 エドおじさんがゼリーをかぶったみたいな感じ。

Carol: Really?
 ほんと?

Phoebe: You guys, he's beautiful!
 ねぇ、彼すごいかわいいわね!

Ross: Oh, thanks, Pheebs!
 ありがと、フィーブス!

《キャロルの病室》

Susan: No shouting, but we still need a name for this little guy.
 怒鳴りっこなしで、この子の名前決めなきゃね。

Ross: How about Ben?
 ベンはどう?

Susan: I like Ben.
 ベンいいわね。

Carol: Ben. Ben. Ben's good. How come you never mentioned Ben before?
 ベン・・・ベン・・ベンいいわね。なんで今まで言わなかったの?

Ross: We uh, we just cooked it up.
 僕ら・・考えついたばっかりなんだ。

Susan: That's what we were off doing.
 そのためにいなかったのよ。

(モニカがくる)
Monica: Hi.
 ハーイ。

Ross: Hey.
 やぁ。

Monica: Can we come in?
 入っていい?

Ross: Yeah, come on, come on. I know, I know. Everybody, there's someone I'd like you to meet. Yeah. This is Ben. Ben, this is everybody.
 ああ、入って。(ベンを抱き上げて)よしよし・・みんな、会ってくれる? ほら、これがベンだよ。ベン、みんなだよ。

Phoebe: Susan, he looks just like you.
 スーザン、あなたそっくりね。

Susan: Thanks.
 ありがと。

Rachel: Oh, god, I can't believe one of us actually has one of these.
 ああ、信じられないわね、私たちの一人が赤ちゃんを持つなんて。

Chandler: I know, I still am one of these.
 そうだね。俺なんか、まだあっち側だよ。

Monica: Ross, can I?
 ロス、いい?

Ross: Okay, the head, the head. You gotta...
 よし、頭、頭に気をつけて・・

Monica: Hi, Ben. Hi. I'm your Aunt Monica. Yes I am. I'm your Aunt Monica. I...I will always have gum.
 ハーイ、ベン。初めまして。モニカおばさんよ。そうよ、私がモニカおばさんよ・・私・・私いつもガム持ってるからね。

《ベンの視界》

Ross: Ben, I want you to know that there may be some times when I may not be around, like this. But I'll still always come back, like this. And sometimes I may be away longer, like this. But I'll still always come back, like this.
 ベン、知っておいてほしいんだけど、たまに僕がいなくなることがあると思うんだ。こんなふうに(視界から消える)。でも、僕はいつも帰ってくるからね(戻ってくる)、こんなふうに。そして時には、もっと長い間いなくなることもある(視界から消える)こんなふうに。それでも、必ず戻ってくるからね(戻ってくる)こんなふうに。

(チャンドラーが視界に入る)
Chandler: And sometimes, I'll want you to steal third, and I'll go like this.
 それから時には、サードへ盗塁を頼むから、その時はこうするからね(野球のサインをする)

(ほかのみんなも加わる)
Monica: He is so amazing.
 本当に素晴らしいわね。

Rachel: Oh, I know. Look at him.
 ええ、ほんとね。見て彼。

Joey: Ben, Ben, hey Ben. Nothing. I don't think that's his name.
 ベン、ベン、おいベン。反応なしだ。名前違うんじゃない?

Phoebe: Oh, look, look, he's closing his eyes. Oh, look, he's opening his eyes.
 あ、見て見て。彼が目を閉じるわよ。・・・あ、見て! また目を開けるわよ。

Joey: He doesn't do much, does he?
 何もしないな。

Ross: No, this is pretty much it.
 そうだよ。この通りだ。

Rachel: You guys wanna get some coffee?
 みんな、コーヒーでも飲みに行く?

All: Yeah.
 ああ。

Ross: All right, I'll see you guys later.
 よし、じゃあみんな、また後でね。

(みんないなくなるがすぐ戻ってきてノイズを出して見せたりする)
Phoebe: Oh, look, he's closing his eyes again.
 あ、見て! 彼がまた目を閉じるわよ。

にほんブログ村 英語ブログへ
にほんブログ村


英語 ブログランキングへ

*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*―――――*★*
posted by らんち at 01:58| Comment(0) | Season1 | このブログの読者になる | 更新情報をチェックする
×

この広告は180日以上新しい記事の投稿がないブログに表示されております。